IIT Bombay, Seth GS Medical College, LTMMC Mumbai, HBT Medical College, and TNMC Mumbai are the top colleges in Mumbai. IIT Bombay has a CD Score of 997 out of 1000, while Seth GS Medical College has a CD Score of 982.
There are 90+ courses in Mumbai across 558 colleges, of which the most popular are MBA, Engineering, MBBS, and Law. SPJIMR Mumbai leads the MBA colleges, IIT Bombay leads the engineering colleges, Seth GS Medical College leads the MBBS colleges, and KC Law College leads the law colleges in the city.
Key Highlights
MBA
Fees88.53 K (TISS) to 41.82 Lakh (SPJSGM)
Average Package6.50 LPA (Amity) to 33.72 LPA (SPJSGM)
Highest Package80.00 LPA (JBIMS)
Best ROIJBIMS Mumbai - 373.57%
ExamsCAT, MAH MBA CET, NMAT, XAT, GMAT
BTech
Fees3.33 Lakh (SPCE) to 20.02 Lakh (NMIMS)
Average Package4.50 LPA (VIT) to 19.61 LPA (IITB)
Highest Package1.00 CPA (IITB)
Best ROIVJTI Mumbai - 323.44%
ExamsJEE Advanced, MHT CET, JEE Main
Law
Fees20.00 K (JCCL) to 3.19 Lakh (HSNC)
Top CollegeKCLC Mumbai - CD Score 352
Best Agency RankGLC Mumbai - IIRF 4/43
Toughest CutoffGLC Mumbai - 99.68 MH CET Law %ile
ExamMH CET Law
MBBS
Fees7.23 Lakh (Grant) to 60.40 Lakh (KJSMC)
StipendINR 18,000 per month
Toughest CutoffGSMC Mumbai - NEET 1126 (AIQ)
ExamNEET UG
Table of Contents
Top MBA Colleges in Mumbai 2026
SPJIMR Mumbai, TISS Mumbai, IIM Mumbai, IIT Bombay, and JBIMS Mumbai are the top 5 MBA colleges in Mumbai. SPJIMR Mumbai leads with a CD Score of 869 out of 1000 and ranks 8th in India for management, followed by TISS Mumbai at 833 and IIM Mumbai at 829. Collegedunia lists 128 management colleges in the city, and fees across the top 15 run from 88.53 K at TISS Mumbai for its PG Diploma in Disaster Management to 41.82 Lakh at SP Jain School of Global Management. Here is the list of top MBA colleges in Mumbai along with their fees, CD Scores, packages, and cutoffs.
| College Name | Top Course | Total Course Fees (INR) | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Average/Median Package | MBA Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPJIMR Mumbai | PGPM | 22.69 Lakh | 869 | 31.50 LPA | 85 CAT %ile |
| TISS Mumbai | PG Diploma Disaster Management | 88.53 K | 833 | 28.00 LPA | 70 CAT %ile |
| IIM Mumbai | MBA | 25.50 Lakh | 829 | 33.00 LPA | 97 CAT %ile |
| IIT Bombay | MBA | 15.56 Lakh | 826 | 26.73 LPA | 90 CAT %ile |
| JBIMS Mumbai | MHRD Human Resource Development | 7.00 Lakh | 811 | 26.15 LPA | 99.96 MAH MBA CET %ile |
| NMIMS Mumbai | MBA | 27.03 Lakh | 801 | 20.00 LPA | 225 NMAT Marks |
| SPJSGM Mumbai | GMBA | 41.82 Lakh | 704 | 33.72 LPA | - |
| BITSoM Mumbai | MBA | 28.58 Lakh | 704 | 20.52 LPA | - |
| KJ Somaiya IM Mumbai | MBA | 23.88 Lakh | 661 | 12.00 LPA | 84 CAT %ile |
| WeSchool Mumbai | PG Diploma Media And Entertainment | 15.04 Lakh | 617 | 11.50 LPA | 80 CAT %ile |
| SDA Bocconi Mumbai | IMB | 20.75 Lakh | 603 | 13.51 LPA | 90 CAT %ile |
| SIESSBS Mumbai | PGDM Pharmaceutical Management | 9.02 Lakh | 520 | 9.00 LPA | 50 CAT %ile |
| IBS Mumbai | PGPM | 8.11 Lakh | 517 | - | 195 NMAT Marks |
| NLDIMSR Mumbai | PGDM Finance | 16.75 Lakh | 512 | 9.52 LPA | - |
| Amity University Mumbai | MBA Logistics And Supply Chain Management | 10.76 Lakh | 489 | 6.50 LPA | 75 CAT %ile |
Note: The CD Score is the sum of academic and placement scores. The academic scores are calculated based on state exam cutoffs or all-India entrance exam cutoffs, along with student reviews, NAAC rankings, and agency ratings. The Placement Scores are calculated based on the average package, median package, and the number of students placed from each college.
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Mumbai can a student get with a low CAT percentile?
Ans. SIESSBS Mumbai admits at 50 CAT percentile and IBS Mumbai runs on a 195 NMAT score rather than CAT, which makes both reachable without a 90-plus percentile. Amity University Mumbai closes at 75 CAT percentile and also accepts MAT at 90 percentile. Two realistic scenarios:
| Your Score | Colleges You Can Target | Total Course Fees (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| 50-75 CAT %ile | SIESSBS Mumbai, Amity University Mumbai | 9.02 Lakh to 10.76 Lakh |
| 80-85 CAT %ile | WeSchool Mumbai, KJ Somaiya IM Mumbai, SPJIMR Mumbai | 15.04 Lakh to 23.88 Lakh |
A cutoff only clears you for the next stage. SPJIMR Mumbai screens at 85 CAT percentile but then weighs your profile, work experience, and interview, so the percentile alone does not secure a seat.
Ques. Which entrance exams do Mumbai MBA colleges accept?
Ans. Mumbai runs on five main routes, and the percentiles are not comparable across them. CAT is accepted by SPJIMR Mumbai, IIM Mumbai, IIT Bombay, KJ Somaiya IM Mumbai, WeSchool Mumbai, SDA Bocconi Mumbai, SIESSBS Mumbai, and Amity University Mumbai. MAH MBA CET governs the MMS seats at JBIMS Mumbai and the state-quota seats at WeSchool Mumbai, where a 99.96 percentile closes the general open category. NMAT is the route into NMIMS Mumbai at 225 marks and IBS Mumbai at 195 marks. SP Jain School of Global Management accepts GMAT, GRE, CAT, NMAT, or its own SPJAT, and BITSoM Mumbai accepts CAT, GMAT, and GRE without publishing a cutoff. N. L. Dalmia Institute accepts the widest set, taking CAT, XAT, GMAT, CMAT, MH-CET, MAT, and ATMA.
Ques. What is the admission process for MBA colleges in Mumbai?
Ans. Two routes operate side by side. The entrance route begins with CAT, MAH MBA CET, or NMAT, after which shortlisted candidates face a group discussion and personal interview, and the final merit list weighs the test score, academics, and work experience together. MAH MBA CET candidates additionally register with the Maharashtra CET Cell and go through centralised CAP rounds, which is how JBIMS Mumbai fills its MMS seats. The direct route applies at colleges with no published cutoff: SP Jain School of Global Management assesses the application and interview without a percentile bar, BITSoM Mumbai admits on a profile review where the 2026-28 batch had a median CAT of 94.64 percentile but no stated floor, and N. L. Dalmia Institute and Amity University Mumbai accept several exams and run their own selection rounds.
Ques. Which MBA college in Mumbai gives the best return on investment?
Ans. JBIMS Mumbai, at 373.57%. Its 7.00 Lakh fee is the lowest in the ROI table above while its 26.15 LPA median is the sixth highest on the page, a combination no other college matches. IIT Bombay follows at 171.79% on a 15.56 Lakh fee and a 26.73 LPA median, and SPJIMR Mumbai is third at 138.83%. The expensive end inverts this: SP Jain School of Global Management posts the city's highest package figure at 33.72 LPA but returns only 80.63% against its 41.82 Lakh fee, and BITSoM Mumbai returns 71.80%.
Top-Ranked MBA Colleges in Mumbai by Agencies
SPJIMR Mumbai is the most consistently ranked management institute in the city, holding NIRF 20, India Today 4, and IIRF 1 nationally. IIM Mumbai ranks higher on NIRF at 6 but sits at IIRF 10, while IIT Bombay's SJMSOM is NIRF 14 and IIRF 11. JBIMS Mumbai does not participate in NIRF at all yet ranks India Today 19 and IIRF 8, which is why its absence from the NIRF column is not a quality signal. Check out the ranking details in the table below.
| College Name | Collegedunia MBA Ranking | NIRF Ranking | India Today MBA Ranking | IIRF MBA Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPJIMR Mumbai | 8 | 20 (2025) | 4 | 1 |
| TISS Mumbai | 12 | - | - | - |
| IIM Mumbai | 13 | 6 (2025) | 12/292 (2020) | 10/100 |
| IIT Bombay | 14 | 14 (2025) | - | 11/100 |
| JBIMS Mumbai | 16 | - | 19 (2025) | 8/100 |
| NMIMS Mumbai | 18 | 24 (2025) | 9 (2025) | 8 |
| SPJSGM Mumbai | 34 | - | - | - |
| BITSoM Mumbai | 33 | - | - | - |
| KJ Somaiya IM Mumbai | 50 | 65 (2025) | 28 (2025) | 16 |
| WeSchool Mumbai | 64 | 75 (2025) | 43 (2025) | 25 |
| SDA Bocconi Mumbai | 70 | - | - | - |
| SIESSBS Mumbai | 117 | - | 62 (2025) | - |
| IBS Mumbai | 121 | - | - | 55/110 (2024) |
| NLDIMSR Mumbai | 129 | 76/100 (2020) | 70 (2025) | 27 |
| Amity University Mumbai | 153 | 102 (2022) | 111 (2025) | - |
Placement of Top MBA Colleges in Mumbai
SP Jain School of Global Management records the highest package figure at 33.72 LPA, followed by IIM Mumbai at 33.00 LPA and SPJIMR Mumbai at 31.50 LPA. JBIMS Mumbai posts the single highest offer at 80.00 LPA and also returns the best ROI on the page at 373.57%, built on a 7.00 Lakh fee against a 26.15 LPA median. IIT Bombay is second on ROI at 171.79%, and SPJIMR Mumbai third at 138.83%. Here are the placement details of the top MBA colleges in Mumbai.
| College Name | Total Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Highest Package | ROI (%) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBIMS Mumbai | 7.00 Lakh | 26.15 LPA | 80.00 LPA | 373.57% | Accenture, Deloitte, KPMG, EY, Axis Bank, ICICI Bank |
| IIT Bombay | 15.56 Lakh | 26.73 LPA | 53.80 LPA | 171.79% | J.P. Morgan Chase, ICICI Bank, Kearney, Deloitte, Accenture Strategy |
| SPJIMR Mumbai | 22.69 Lakh | 31.50 LPA | 75.00 LPA | 138.83% | Aditya Birla Group, Bain & Company, Cisco, Flipkart, IBM, HUL |
| IIM Mumbai | 25.50 Lakh | 33.00 LPA | 54.00 LPA | 129.41% | Goldman Sachs, J.P. Morgan Chase, Accenture, Amazon, Unilever |
| SIESSBS Mumbai | 9.02 Lakh | 9.00 LPA | 17.50 LPA | 99.78% | Airtel, Accenture, Axis Bank, Deloitte, Marico, EY |
| SPJSGM Mumbai | 41.82 Lakh | 33.72 LPA | 78.09 LPA | 80.63% | Cognizant, Ernst & Young, Genpact, Johnson & Johnson, Bosch |
| WeSchool Mumbai | 15.04 Lakh | 11.50 LPA | 40.00 LPA | 76.46% | Abbott, Bank of America, HUL, Morgan Stanley, Mahindra, EY |
| NMIMS Mumbai | 27.03 Lakh | 20.00 LPA | 41.28 LPA | 73.99% | Aditya Birla Capital, EY, Capgemini, Cognizant, ICICI Bank |
| BITSoM Mumbai | 28.58 Lakh | 20.52 LPA | 32.50 LPA | 71.80% | McKinsey & Company, BCG, Accenture Strategy, EY, KPMG, PwC |
| SDA Bocconi Mumbai | 20.75 Lakh | 13.51 LPA | 36.50 LPA | 65.11% | Dell Technologies, Marsh McLennan, L'Oreal, Grant Thornton |
| Amity University Mumbai | 10.76 Lakh | 6.50 LPA | 28.00 LPA | 60.41% | Amazon, HDFC Bank, Mahindra, Deloitte, Tech Mahindra, TCS |
| NLDIMSR Mumbai | 16.75 Lakh | 9.52 LPA | 24.00 LPA | 56.84% | CRISIL, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Morgan Stanley, Bloomberg |
| KJ Somaiya IM Mumbai | 23.88 Lakh | 12.00 LPA | 29.30 LPA | 50.25% | Deutsche Bank, HSBC, Barclays, KPMG, Deloitte, ITC, Amazon |
Note: Median packages are taken from each college's latest NIRF Data Capture System report, which covers placement year 2023-24, or from its official placement report where NIRF publishes none. Highest packages come from official placement pages where published. TISS Mumbai reports a 28.00 LPA median for its MA HRM & LR programme and a 36.25 LPA highest, but the fee Collegedunia lists belongs to a different programme, so it is not carried into this ROI table. IBS Mumbai is excluded because its campus files no NIRF report of its own and publishes no median.
Top Engineering Colleges in Mumbai 2026
IIT Bombay, DJSCE Mumbai, NMIMS Mumbai, SPIT Mumbai, and VJTI Mumbai are the top 5 engineering colleges in Mumbai. IIT Bombay leads with a CD Score of 997 out of 1000 and ranks 2nd in India for engineering, followed by DJSCE Mumbai and NMIMS Mumbai, which tie at 786, and SPIT Mumbai at 762. Collegedunia lists 47 BE and BTech colleges in the city, with fees running from 3.33 Lakh at SPCE Mumbai to 20.02 Lakh at NMIMS Mumbai. Here is the list of top engineering colleges in Mumbai along with their fees, packages, and branch-wise cutoffs.
| College Name | Top Course | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | BTech Computer Science and Engineering | 11.96 Lakh | 19.61 LPA | 997 | 67 (CSE) - 4417 (Civil) JEE Advanced Rank |
| DJSCE Mumbai | BE Computer Engineering | 9.14 Lakh | 7.80 LPA | 786 | 99.78 (Computer) - 98.52 (Mechanical) MHT CET %ile |
| NMIMS Mumbai | BTech Computer Engineering | 20.02 Lakh | 7.70 LPA | 786 | NPAT (own test, no published cutoff) |
| SPIT Mumbai | BTech Computer Engineering | 8.51 Lakh | 13.00 LPA | 762 | 99.80 (CSE) - 99.59 (E&TC) MHT CET %ile |
| VJTI Mumbai | BTech Computer Engineering | 3.37 Lakh | 10.90 LPA | 748 | 99.99 (Computer) - 98.93 (Civil) MHT CET %ile |
| TSEC Mumbai | BE Computer Engineering | 8.62 Lakh | 7.60 LPA | 728 | 99.14 (Computer) - 97.91 (Chemical) MHT CET %ile |
| SPCE Mumbai | BTech Civil Engineering | 3.33 Lakh | 6.50 LPA | 723 | 99.52 (Electrical) - 98.79 (Civil) MHT CET %ile |
| VESIT Mumbai | BE Computer Engineering | 6.20 Lakh | 5.50 LPA | 707 | 98.74 (Computer) - 96.32 (Robotics) MHT CET %ile |
| ICT Mumbai | BTech Chemical Engineering | 6.92 Lakh | 9.00 LPA | 693 | 99.79 (Pharma Chem) - 98.01 (Fibres) MHT CET %ile |
| CRCE Mumbai | BTech Computer Science and Engineering | 8.60 Lakh | 5.40 LPA | 693 | 98.27 (CSE) - 97.65 (Mechanical) MHT CET %ile |
| XIE Mumbai | BE Information Technology | 7.72 Lakh | 6.50 LPA | 654 | 94.18 (Computer) - 90.91 (CS & Electronic) MHT CET %ile |
| SFIT Mumbai | BE Computer Engineering | 6.12 Lakh | 5.00 LPA | 651 | 95.29 (Computer) - 94.65 (Mechanical) MHT CET %ile |
| VIT Mumbai | BE Computer Science & Electronic Engineering | 8.12 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 645 | 97.74 (Computer) - 90.14 (Biomedical) MHT CET %ile |
| SAKEC Mumbai | BTech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 7.24 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 631 | 94.65 (Computer) - 90.70 (Electronics) MHT CET %ile |
| KJSIEIT Mumbai | BE Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 7.34 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 628 | 97.50 (Computer) - 94.82 (E&TC) MHT CET %ile |
Ques. Which are the best MHT CET colleges in Mumbai for Computer Engineering?
Ans. VJTI Mumbai closes Computer Engineering at 99.99 MHT CET percentile in the general open state category, the toughest in the city, followed by SPIT Mumbai at 99.80 and DJSCE Mumbai at 99.78. The three differ sharply on fee: VJTI Mumbai charges 3.37 Lakh as a government-aided autonomous institute, SPIT Mumbai 8.51 Lakh, and DJSCE Mumbai 9.14 Lakh. VJTI Mumbai also returns the best placement value of the three with a 10.90 LPA median against that 3.37 Lakh fee.
| College Name | MHT CET Cutoff (Computer) | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package |
|---|---|---|---|
| VJTI Mumbai | 99.99 %ile | 3.37 Lakh | 10.90 LPA |
| SPIT Mumbai | 99.80 %ile | 8.51 Lakh | 13.00 LPA |
| DJSCE Mumbai | 99.78 %ile | 9.14 Lakh | 7.80 LPA |
| TSEC Mumbai | 99.14 %ile | 8.62 Lakh | 7.60 LPA |
| VESIT Mumbai | 98.74 %ile | 6.20 Lakh | 5.50 LPA |
Ques. Which engineering colleges in Mumbai can I get at 94 to 98.5 MHT CET percentile?
Ans. Six colleges in the top 15 close Computer Engineering or CSE inside that band, and all of them are private colleges affiliated to the University of Mumbai with fees between 6.12 Lakh and 8.60 Lakh.
| Available College Name | Fees | Placement Data |
|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
Ques. Which is the cheapest government engineering college in Mumbai?
Ans. SPCE Mumbai, at 3.33 Lakh for the full BTech. Its key details:
- Fees: 3.33 Lakh
- Highest Package: 12.00 LPA
- Average Package: 6.50 LPA
- Cutoff: 99.52 MHT CET percentile for Electrical, 98.79 for Civil
- Admission Process: MHT CET followed by Maharashtra CAP counselling
VJTI Mumbai is marginally costlier at 3.37 Lakh but delivers a far stronger outcome, with a 10.90 LPA median against SPCE Mumbai's 6.50 LPA. The gap reflects their branch mix: SPCE Mumbai runs only Civil, Mechanical, and Electrical and offers no computer science stream at all, while VJTI Mumbai's Computer Engineering branch drives its placement figures.
Ques. Do Mumbai engineering colleges offer direct admission without MHT CET?
Ans. Two colleges in the top 15 run entirely outside the MHT CET system. NMIMS Mumbai admits through its own NPAT test with no published percentile cutoff, and IIT Bombay admits solely on JEE Advanced rank through JoSAA. The other 13 fill their seats through MHT CET CAP counselling. A limited number of institute-level seats exist at private colleges under the 15% management quota, which are filled from the same MHT CET merit pool rather than by direct application, so a candidate still needs a valid MHT CET score. Colleges also accept JEE Main scores against the all-India quota: DJSCE Mumbai closed Computer Engineering at a 33,164 JEE Main rank, SPIT Mumbai at 24,104, and VESIT Mumbai at 62,688.
Ques. What salary can I expect from engineering colleges in Mumbai?
Ans. Three tiers are visible in the data. IIT Bombay sits alone at the top with a 19.61 LPA median and a 1.00 CPA highest offer. The autonomous and government-aided institutes form the second tier, where SPIT Mumbai posts 13.00 LPA, VJTI Mumbai 10.90 LPA, and ICT Mumbai 9.00 LPA. The private University of Mumbai colleges form the third tier, clustered between 4.50 LPA and 7.80 LPA, with DJSCE Mumbai at 7.80 LPA at the top of that band and VIT Mumbai, SAKEC Mumbai, and KJSIEIT Mumbai sharing the floor at 4.50 LPA. Highest offers do not follow the same order, because a single outlier can lift any college: SAKEC Mumbai reports 52.00 LPA and VIT Mumbai 37.50 LPA despite sitting at the bottom of the median table.
Top-Ranked Engineering Colleges in Mumbai by Agencies
IIT Bombay is the only Mumbai engineering college inside the national top 10 across every agency, holding NIRF 3, IIRF 1, Outlook 3, and The Week 1. ICT Mumbai follows at NIRF 41 and IIRF 17, and VJTI Mumbai sits in the NIRF 101-150 band. Most private colleges in the city last appeared in NIRF between 2019 and 2021 and are not in the current list, so their entries are shown with the edition year attached. Check out the ranking details in the table below.
| College Name | Collegedunia Ranking | NIRF Ranking | IIRF Ranking | Outlook Ranking | The Week Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | 2 | 3 (2025) | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| DJSCE Mumbai | 100 | 201-300 band (2025) | - | 120 | 34 |
| NMIMS Mumbai | 102 | 110 (2019) | 50 (2023) | 32 | 30 (2024) |
| SPIT Mumbai | 123 | 201-300 band (2024) | 54 | - | - |
| VJTI Mumbai | 139 | 101-150 band (2025) | - | - | 26 (2019) |
| TSEC Mumbai | 160 | 251-300 band (2021) | 88 | - | 113 |
| SPCE Mumbai | 166 | 251-300 band (2021) | 127 (2024) | - | - |
| VESIT Mumbai | 182 | 251-300 band (2021) | - | - | 112 (2020) |
| ICT Mumbai | 197 | 41 (2025) | 17 | - | - |
| CRCE Mumbai | 199 | 251 (2020) | - | 100 | - |
| SAKEC Mumbai | 280 | 251 (2020) | 167 (2024) | 163 | - |
| KJSIEIT Mumbai | 289 | 251 (2020) | 152 (2024) | - | - |
Placement of Engineering Colleges in Mumbai
IIT Bombay records the highest median at 19.61 LPA and the highest single offer at 1.00 CPA, followed by SPIT Mumbai at 13.00 LPA and VJTI Mumbai at 10.90 LPA. VJTI Mumbai returns the best ROI of any engineering college in Mumbai at 323.44%, built on a 3.37 Lakh government-aided fee against that 10.90 LPA median, and SPCE Mumbai is second at 195.20% on a 3.33 Lakh fee. IIT Bombay is third at 163.96%. Here are the placement details of the top engineering colleges in Mumbai.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Highest Package | ROI (%) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VJTI Mumbai | 3.37 Lakh | 10.90 LPA | 54.00 LPA | 323.44% | Amazon, Google, Deloitte, Morgan Stanley, Bank of America, L&T |
| SPCE Mumbai | 3.33 Lakh | 6.50 LPA | 12.00 LPA | 195.20% | TVS Motors, Lodha Group, ICICI Bank, Technip Energies, L&T, Siemens |
| IIT Bombay | 11.96 Lakh | 19.61 LPA | 1.00 CPA | 163.96% | Apple, Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Nvidia |
| SPIT Mumbai | 8.51 Lakh | 13.00 LPA | 52.00 LPA | 152.76% | PhonePe, Deutsche Bank, Morgan Stanley, J.P. Morgan Chase, Oracle |
| ICT Mumbai | 6.92 Lakh | 9.00 LPA | 9.00 LPA | 130.06% | BPCL, Honeywell, PepsiCo, Reliance Industries, L&T, BASF |
| VESIT Mumbai | 6.20 Lakh | 5.50 LPA | 15.00 LPA | 88.71% | Morgan Stanley, J.P. Morgan Chase, Nomura, General Mills, Accenture |
| TSEC Mumbai | 8.62 Lakh | 7.60 LPA | 41.00 LPA | 88.17% | Amazon, EY, Trilogy, Samsung |
| DJSCE Mumbai | 9.14 Lakh | 7.80 LPA | 56.00 LPA | 85.34% | HDFC, Accolite, Directi, Bank of America, JSW, BrowserStack |
| XIE Mumbai | 7.72 Lakh | 6.50 LPA | 15.00 LPA | 84.20% | Infosys, Accenture, Blue Star Infotech, L&T Infotech, Tech Mahindra |
| SFIT Mumbai | 6.12 Lakh | 5.00 LPA | 33.00 LPA | 81.70% | Infosys, Wipro, Deloitte, Tata, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant |
| CRCE Mumbai | 8.60 Lakh | 5.40 LPA | 22.00 LPA | 62.79% | HP, JP Morgan, Morgan Stanley, HSBC, Godrej, Accenture |
| SAKEC Mumbai | 7.24 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 52.00 LPA | 62.15% | Microsoft, Juspay, Capgemini, TCS, Infosys, JP Morgan Chase |
| KJSIEIT Mumbai | 7.34 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 30.00 LPA | 61.31% | Cognizant, TCS, LTIMindtree, Reliance, Vodafone, Accenture, AWS |
| VIT Mumbai | 8.12 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 37.50 LPA | 55.42% | Amazon, Jio, L&T, Barclays Technology Centre India, IBM, Infosys |
| NMIMS Mumbai | 20.02 Lakh | 7.70 LPA | - | 38.46% | Deutsche Bank, Morgan Stanley, Wells Fargo, Deloitte USI, EY, Flipkart |
Top Law Colleges in Mumbai 2026
KC Law College, SNDT Mumbai, Amity University Mumbai, Government Law College, and Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth Kharghar are the top 5 law colleges in Mumbai. KC Law College leads Collegedunia's city list with a CD Score of 352 out of 1000 and ranks 67th in India for law, while Government Law College is the strongest performer on agency rankings at IIRF 4 out of 43 government law institutions. Collegedunia lists 25 LLB colleges in the city, and fees run from INR 20.00 K at Jitendra Chauhan College of Law to INR 3.19 Lakh at HSNC University. Here is the list of top law colleges in Mumbai along with their type, eligibility, and fees.
| College Name | College Type | Top Course | Eligibility Criteria | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KCLC Mumbai | Private | LLB | Graduation with 45% + MH CET Law | INR 21.20 K |
| SNDT Mumbai | State University | LLB | Graduation with 45% + MH CET Law | INR 1.37 Lakh |
| Amity University Mumbai | Private University | LLB (Hons.) | Graduation with 50% + Personal Interview | INR 2.52 Lakh |
| GLC Mumbai | Public | LLB | Graduation with 45% + MH CET Law | INR 20.17 K |
| TMV Kharghar Mumbai | Deemed to be University | LLB | Graduation + merit | INR 2.31 Lakh |
| HSNC University Mumbai | State Cluster University | LLB | Graduation + merit | INR 3.19 Lakh |
| RLC Mumbai | Private | LLB | Graduation + MH CET Law | INR 61.36 K |
| DACL Mumbai | Private | LLB | Graduation with 45% + MH CET Law | INR 21.50 K |
| Lords Universal College Mumbai | Private | LLB + BLS | Graduation with 45% + MH CET Law | INR 57.05 K |
| Siddharth College of Law Mumbai | Private | LLB | Graduation + MH CET Law | INR 75.00 K |
| MKES College of Law Mumbai | Private | LLB | Graduation + MH CET Law | INR 88.29 K |
| JCCL Mumbai | Private | LLB | Graduation + MH CET Law | INR 20.00 K |
| Nalanda Law College Mumbai | Private | LLB | Graduation + MH CET Law | INR 49.50 K |
| New Law College Mumbai | Private | LLB | Graduation with 45% + MH CET Law | INR 24.00 K |
| Asmita College of Law Mumbai | Private | LLB | Graduation + MH CET Law | INR 67.50 K |
Ques. What is the admission process for law colleges in Mumbai?
Ans. MH CET Law is the main entrance route for the three-year LLB in Mumbai, and 12 of the 15 colleges above admit through it. Candidates register with the Maharashtra CET Cell, sit MH CET Law, and then enter centralised CAP counselling, where seats are allotted across home-state, other-state, and all-India categories over three rounds. The merit requirement is a bachelor's degree in any discipline with 45% aggregate for the general category, reduced for reserved categories under Bar Council of India rules. Three colleges in this list admit without an entrance test: Amity University Mumbai takes a 50% graduation aggregate plus a personal interview for its LLB (Hons.), while Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth Kharghar and HSNC University admit on graduation merit. No Mumbai college in this list admits through CLAT, which governs the National Law Universities rather than the state LLB system.
Ques. Which is the cheapest law college in Mumbai?
Ans. Jitendra Chauhan College of Law, at INR 20.00 K for the full three-year LLB, narrowly ahead of Government Law College at INR 20.17 K and KC Law College at INR 21.20 K. The two are not equivalent choices. Government Law College is the oldest law school in Asia, founded in 1855, ranks 4th of 43 government law institutions on IIRF 2026 and 10th of 59 on The Week, and closes at 99.68 MH CET Law percentile in the home-state general category. Jitendra Chauhan College of Law carries no agency ranking and closes far lower at 95.97 percentile, so its fee advantage of INR 170 buys a materially easier entry rather than a comparable seat.
Ques. Why do Mumbai law colleges show no placement or ROI data?
Ans. Because neither source that governs this page publishes one. NIRF ranks only the top 40 law institutions in India, and that list has contained no Mumbai college in any edition since 2023, so no Data Capture System report exists for any of them. Checking each college's own website returns the same result: not one of the 15 publishes a median, average, or highest package figure, and several carry no placement page at all. Law in Mumbai is also structurally different from management or engineering, since most LLB graduates enter chambers, litigation practice, or the judicial services examination rather than campus recruitment, so a single campus placement figure would not describe the outcome even where one existed.
Ques. Which Mumbai law colleges have the toughest MH CET Law cutoffs?
Ans. Government Law College closes highest at 99.66 to 99.68 MH CET Law percentile in the home-state general category, followed by KC Law College at 98.53 to 98.75 and Dr. Ambedkar College of Law, which reaches 97.58 at the top of its range. Gopaldas Jhamatmal Advani Law College and Jitendra Chauhan College of Law both close in the 95 to 96 band. At the other end, Asmita College of Law opens at 7.95 percentile and Nalanda Law College at 28.21, which means a candidate with a modest MH CET Law score still has several Mumbai options. Other-state candidates face a different and often higher bar at the same colleges, because the non-home-state quota is far smaller.
Top-Ranked Law Colleges in Mumbai by Agencies
Government Law College is the best-ranked law college in Mumbai, placing 4th of 43 on IIRF 2026 and 10th of 59 on The Week 2026. KC Law College follows with India Today 27 of 75, Outlook 15 of 30, and The Week 41 of 59, all in the 2026 editions. Amity University Mumbai ranks IIRF 15 of 50 among private law institutions, and Rizvi Law College 26 of 50. Note that IIRF publishes separate government and private lists, so a rank of 4 out of 43 and a rank of 15 out of 50 are not positions on the same table. Check out the ranking details below.
| College Name | Collegedunia Law Ranking | IIRF Law Ranking | India Today Law Ranking | Outlook Law Ranking | The Week Law Ranking | NAAC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KCLC Mumbai | 67/200 | - | 27/75 | 15/30 | 41/59 | A |
| SNDT Mumbai | 191/200 | 42/43 | - | - | - | A+ |
| Amity University Mumbai | 71/98 (2025) | 15/50 | 55/76 (2025) | - | 35/59 | A+ |
| GLC Mumbai | 14/98 (2025) | 4/43 | - | - | 10/59 | - |
| TMV Kharghar Mumbai | - | - | - | - | - | B++ |
| HSNC University Mumbai | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| RLC Mumbai | 26/50 | 26/50 | - | - | - | - |
| DACL Mumbai | 46/50 (2025) | 46/50 (2025) | - | - | - | B |
| Lords Universal College Mumbai | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Siddharth College of Law Mumbai | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| MKES College of Law Mumbai | 97/98 (2025) | - | 64/66 (2024) | - | - | - |
| JCCL Mumbai | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Nalanda Law College Mumbai | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| New Law College Mumbai | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Asmita College of Law Mumbai | - | - | - | - | - | B+ |
MH CET Law Cutoff for Mumbai Law Colleges
Government Law College sets the toughest bar in the city, closing between 99.66 and 99.68 MH CET Law percentile for home-state general candidates, followed by KC Law College at 98.53 to 98.75 and Dr. Ambedkar College of Law, which reaches 97.58 at the top of its range. The spread across Mumbai is unusually wide: Asmita College of Law opens at 7.95 percentile and Nalanda Law College at 28.21, so the city carries options at nearly every score band. Other-state closing percentiles frequently exceed home-state ones at the same college because the non-home-state quota holds far fewer seats. The table below shows the latest General-category closing percentiles across CAP rounds.
| College Name | Admission Route | MH CET Law Cutoff - Home State (General) | MH CET Law Cutoff - Other State (General) | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLC Mumbai | MH CET Law | 99.66 - 99.68 %ile | 99.40 - 99.92 %ile | INR 20.17 K |
| KCLC Mumbai | MH CET Law | 98.53 - 98.75 %ile | 98.22 - 98.75 %ile | INR 21.20 K |
| DACL Mumbai | MH CET Law | 45.33 - 97.58 %ile | 95.72 - 98.18 %ile | INR 21.50 K |
| GJALC Mumbai | MH CET Law | 95.72 - 95.93 %ile | 94.95 - 96.40 %ile | INR 23.54 K |
| JCCL Mumbai | MH CET Law | 95.12 - 95.97 %ile | 95.73 - 96.35 %ile | INR 20.00 K |
| New Law College Mumbai | MH CET Law | 59.89 - 96.47 %ile | 97.41 - 97.86 %ile | INR 24.00 K |
| Siddharth College of Law Mumbai | MH CET Law | 83.34 - 95.97 %ile | 96.93 - 97.05 %ile | INR 75.00 K |
| Lords Universal College Mumbai | MH CET Law | 92.40 - 93.73 %ile | 77.22 %ile | INR 57.05 K |
| RLC Mumbai | MH CET Law | 92.00 - 95.00 %ile | 91.03 - 95.28 %ile | INR 61.36 K |
| SNDT Mumbai | MH CET Law | 88.91 %ile | 42.82 - 61.68 %ile | INR 1.37 Lakh |
| MKES College of Law Mumbai | MH CET Law | 71.65 - 91.22 %ile | 16.27 - 52.93 %ile | INR 88.29 K |
| Asmita College of Law Mumbai | MH CET Law | 7.95 - 88.29 %ile | 21.95 - 59.43 %ile | INR 67.50 K |
| Nalanda Law College Mumbai | MH CET Law | 28.21 - 59.89 %ile | 60.17 - 87.02 %ile | INR 49.50 K |
| Amity University Mumbai | Graduation merit + Personal Interview | - | - | INR 2.52 Lakh |
| HSNC University Mumbai | Graduation merit | - | - | INR 3.19 Lakh |
Top MBBS Colleges in Mumbai 2026
Seth GS Medical College, LTMMC Mumbai, HBT Medical College, TNMC Mumbai, and Grant Medical College are the top 5 MBBS colleges in Mumbai. Seth GS Medical College leads with an overall score of 982 out of 1000 and ranks 15th of 517 medical colleges in India, followed by LTMMC Mumbai at 961 and HBT Medical College at 951. Collegedunia lists only 6 MBBS colleges in the city, five of which are run by the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation or the Maharashtra government, with KJ Somaiya Medical College the single private entry. Here is the list of top MBBS colleges in Mumbai along with their fees, seats, and NEET cutoffs.
| College Name | All India Rank | Overall Score (out of 1000) | MBBS Seats | Total Fees | NEET Cutoff 2025 (Maharashtra State Quota) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSMC Mumbai | 15 | 982 | 250 | 8.03 Lakh | Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 4719 |
| LTMMC Mumbai | 41 | 961 | 200 | 7.30 Lakh | Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 8041 |
| HBT Medical College Mumbai | 54 | 951 | 200 | 7.35 Lakh | Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 9956 |
| TNMC Mumbai | 58 | 948 | 150 | 8.05 Lakh | Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 9692 |
| Grant Medical College Mumbai | 76 | 933 | 250 | 7.23 Lakh | Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 9433 |
| KJSMC Mumbai | 325 | 549 | 100 | 60.40 Lakh | Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 37892 |
Ques. What is the eligibility for MBBS admission in Mumbai?
Ans. A candidate needs 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and English, with a minimum 50% aggregate in the science subjects for the general category and 45% for SC, ST, OBC, and PwD candidates. The candidate must be at least 17 years old as on 31 December of the admission year, and NEET UG is the sole selection criterion, with no separate college entrance test anywhere in Mumbai. The five government and municipal colleges additionally carry a compulsory rural service bond under Maharashtra policy, with a penalty of INR 10 lakh for defaulting on the MBBS bond and INR 50 lakh on a state-quota PG seat.
Ques. Why do Mumbai MBBS fees range from 7.23 Lakh to 60.40 Lakh?
Ans. Because the range compares two different fee systems rather than two price points. The five government and municipal colleges, Grant Medical College, LTMMC Mumbai, HBT Medical College, Seth GS Medical College, and TNMC Mumbai, charge between 7.23 Lakh and 8.05 Lakh for the full MBBS under the Maharashtra state fee scale, a band of barely 82 K across all five. KJ Somaiya Medical College is the only private college in Mumbai's list, and its 60.40 Lakh reflects the private unaided fee structure approved by the Maharashtra Fee Regulating Authority. A student comparing options is therefore choosing between a state-scale seat and a private seat, not between a cheap college and an expensive one.
Ques. Is there a management or NRI quota in Mumbai MBBS colleges?
Ans. Only at KJ Somaiya Medical College. The five government and municipal colleges divide every seat between the 15% All India Quota administered by MCC and the 85% Maharashtra state quota administered by the state CET Cell, with no management or NRI seats at all. KJ Somaiya Medical College has no All India Quota seats, since private non-deemed colleges in Maharashtra fall outside the MCC 15% pool, and instead fills roughly 85% through state merit and 15% through an institutional quota that includes NRI candidates. That institutional quota closes far lower than the state merit list, at a 107161 closing rank in 2026 against 33582 for the state merit seats.
Ques. Which Mumbai MBBS college is hardest to get into?
Ans. Seth GS Medical College, attached to KEM Hospital in Parel. It closed at a 1126 All India Quota rank in NEET UG 2025 and at 4719 in the Maharashtra state counselling, both the toughest in the city by a wide margin. LTMMC Mumbai follows at 5483 All India Quota, then HBT Medical College at 6782 and TNMC Mumbai at 7284. Grant Medical College, despite being the oldest at 1845 and the largest hospital group in the city, closed at 10798 All India Quota in 2025, which makes it the most accessible of the five government and municipal colleges that year.
NEET UG Cutoff Trend for Mumbai MBBS Colleges
Seth GS Medical College has held the toughest All India Quota cutoff in Mumbai in every one of the last four years, closing at 2689 in 2026 and at 737 in 2023, the single hardest figure the city has recorded. It is also the one college moving the other way, loosening from 737 to 2689 across the four cycles. The other four have tightened sharply: Grant Medical College swung from 16813 in 2023 to 4013 in 2026, LTMMC Mumbai from 15900 to 4754, and TNMC Mumbai from 18997 to 7082, while HBT Medical College reached its hardest rank in 2025 at 6782 rather than in 2026. The table below shows General-category All India Quota closing ranks, taken as the worst rank across counselling rounds, where a lower number means a harder cutoff.
| College Name | NEET Cutoff - 2026 (AIQ) | 2025 (AIQ) | 2024 (AIQ) | 2023 (AIQ) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSMC Mumbai | 2689 | 1126 | 1010 | 737 |
| Grant Medical College Mumbai | 4013 | 10798 | 7881 | 16813 |
| LTMMC Mumbai | 4754 | 5483 | 7505 | 15900 |
| TNMC Mumbai | 7082 | 7284 | 10744 | 18997 |
| HBT Medical College Mumbai | 7995 | 6782 | 11430 | 21073 |
| KJSMC Mumbai | - | - | - | - |
Note: KJ Somaiya Medical College has no All India Quota seats, because private non-deemed colleges in Maharashtra sit outside the MCC 15% pool. Its seats route entirely through Maharashtra state counselling, where it closed at 33582 in 2026, 37892 in 2025, 31757 in 2024, and 41039 in 2023.
MBBS Internships in Mumbai
Every MBBS intern in Mumbai is paid INR 18,000 per month, a uniform figure set by the Maharashtra government order of 27 February 2024 that raised the stipend from INR 11,000, and extended to private colleges by a DMER circular of 10 July 2024. Where the colleges differ is the hospital a student rotates through: Grant Medical College attaches to the Sir J.J. Group with 2,844 beds across five hospitals, the largest teaching network in the city, while Seth GS Medical College attaches to KEM Hospital with 1,800 beds and HBT Medical College to Cooper Hospital with 520, the smallest. The compulsory rotating internship runs twelve months after the final MBBS examination. Here are the internship details for MBBS colleges in Mumbai.
| College Name | Type / Governing Body | Attached Teaching Hospital | Hospital Beds | Monthly Stipend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSMC Mumbai | Municipal, Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation | King Edward Memorial Hospital, Parel | 1800 | INR 18,000 |
| LTMMC Mumbai | Municipal, Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation | Lokmanya Tilak Municipal General Hospital, Sion | 1462 | INR 18,000 |
| HBT Medical College Mumbai | Municipal, Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation | Dr. R.N. Cooper Municipal General Hospital, Juhu | 520 | INR 18,000 |
| TNMC Mumbai | Municipal, Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation | BYL Nair Charitable Hospital, Mumbai Central | 1300 | INR 18,000 |
| Grant Medical College Mumbai | State Government, DMER Maharashtra | Sir J.J. Group of Hospitals, Mumbai Central | 2844 | INR 18,000 |
| KJSMC Mumbai | Private, Somaiya Trust | KJ Somaiya Hospital & Research Centre, Chunabhatti | 556 | INR 18,000 |
Cheapest Colleges in Mumbai 2026
Hansraj Jivandas College of Education is the cheapest entry on any Mumbai course filter at 5.00 K, though for a PG Diploma in School Leadership and Management rather than an MBA. Taking each stream's own floor, management starts at 5.00 K, law at 20.00 K with the full three-year LLB at Jitendra Chauhan College of Law, engineering at 51.40 K at National Institute of Management, and MBBS at 7.23 Lakh at Grant Medical College, which makes medicine by far the most expensive stream to enter in the city. Note that the fee column reflects the specific programme named beside it, which is why several management entries below are PG Diplomas in unrelated fields rather than a flat MBA.
Cheapest MBA Colleges in Mumbai
| College Name | Course | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Hansraj Jivandas College of Education Mumbai | PG Diploma School Leadership And Management | 5.00 K |
| WeSchool Mumbai | PG Business Administration | 18.88 K |
| SNDT Mumbai | PGDM Human Resource Management | 19.39 K |
| Mumbai University | PG Diploma Education Management | 20.00 K |
| Somaiya Vidyavihar University Mumbai | PGDM Data Science & Artificial Intelligence | 20.00 K |
| JDBIMS Mumbai | PG Diploma Education Management | 25.00 K |
| NAMS Mumbai | PGDM Business Management | 25.00 K |
| NIM Mumbai | PG Diploma Human Resource Management And Information Technology | 25.70 K |
| ISMS Mumbai | PGDM Business Management | 28.90 K |
| ILAM Mumbai | PGDM Logistics & Supply Chain Management | 35.00 K |
Cheapest Engineering Colleges in Mumbai
| College Name | Course | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|
| NIM Mumbai | BTech Chemical Engineering | 51.40 K |
| TIAT Mumbai | BSc Aeronautical Engineering | 2.16 Lakh |
| GVAIET Mumbai | BTech IoT & Cyber Security Including Blockchain Technology | 2.44 Lakh |
| USTU Mumbai | BTech Computer Science | 2.76 Lakh |
| St Wilfred's Institute of Technology Mumbai | BE Civil Engineering | 3.15 Lakh |
| SSPM College of Engineering Mumbai | BE Computer Science | 3.31 Lakh |
| SPCE Mumbai | BTech Civil Engineering | 3.33 Lakh |
| VJTI Mumbai | BTech Civil Engineering | 3.37 Lakh |
| Shri Jaykumar Rawal Institute of Technology Mumbai | BE Civil Engineering | 3.44 Lakh |
| MIT Mumbai | BTech Computer Science and Engineering | 3.58 Lakh |
Cheapest Law Colleges in Mumbai
| College Name | Course | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|
| JCCL Mumbai | LLB | 20.00 K |
| GLC Mumbai | LLB | 20.17 K |
| KCLC Mumbai | LLB | 21.20 K |
| DACL Mumbai | LLB | 21.50 K |
| GJALC Mumbai | LLB | 23.54 K |
| New Law College Mumbai | LLB | 24.00 K |
| Lords Universal College Mumbai | LLB | 40.69 K |
| PES Law College Mumbai | LLB | 42.23 K |
| Nalanda Law College Mumbai | LLB | 49.50 K |
| RLC Mumbai | LLB | 61.36 K |
Cheapest MBBS Colleges in Mumbai
| College Name | Course | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Medical College Mumbai | MBBS | 7.23 Lakh |
| LTMMC Mumbai | MBBS | 7.30 Lakh |
| HBT Medical College Mumbai | MBBS | 7.35 Lakh |
| GSMC Mumbai | MBBS | 8.03 Lakh |
| TNMC Mumbai | MBBS | 8.05 Lakh |
| KJSMC Mumbai | MBBS | 60.40 Lakh |
Colleges in Mumbai: FAQs
Ques. Which is the best college in Mumbai?
Ans. IIT Bombay, with a CD Score of 997 out of 1000 and the 2nd rank in India for engineering. It also runs the city's strongest MBA outcome relative to fee among the national institutes, with SJMSOM posting a 26.73 LPA median against a 15.56 Lakh fee. Across the other streams the leaders are Seth GS Medical College for MBBS at 982, SPJIMR Mumbai for management at 869, and KC Law College for law at 352, though Government Law College outranks it with every agency and sits 4th of 43 government law institutions on IIRF 2026.
Ques. How many colleges are there in Mumbai?
Ans. Collegedunia lists 558 colleges in Mumbai offering 90+ courses. By stream, the city has 128 management colleges offering MBA or PGDM, 47 colleges offering BE or BTech, 25 offering the LLB, and 6 offering MBBS. The MBBS count is the smallest because medical seats in Maharashtra are tightly regulated by the National Medical Commission, and five of Mumbai's six colleges are run by the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation or the state government rather than private trusts.
Ques. Which college in Mumbai gives the best return on investment?
Ans. JBIMS Mumbai, at 373.57%, the highest figure on this page across all four streams. It pairs a 7.00 Lakh fee with a 26.15 LPA median, and no other Mumbai institute converts fee into package at that rate. VJTI Mumbai leads engineering at 323.44% on a 3.37 Lakh government-aided fee against a 10.90 LPA median, and SPCE Mumbai follows at 195.20%. Both engineering leaders are government-aided autonomous institutes, which is the pattern across the page: the best returns come from low state-scale fees rather than from the highest packages.
Ques. What is the fee range for colleges in Mumbai?
Ans. Fees vary enormously by stream. Law is the cheapest full degree, running from 20.00 K at Jitendra Chauhan College of Law to 3.19 Lakh at HSNC University for the three-year LLB. Engineering runs from 3.33 Lakh at SPCE Mumbai to 20.02 Lakh at NMIMS Mumbai. Management covers the widest band, from 88.53 K at TISS Mumbai for a PG Diploma to 41.82 Lakh at SP Jain School of Global Management, with most full MBA programmes sitting between 8 Lakh and 28 Lakh. MBBS splits in two: the five government and municipal colleges charge 7.23 Lakh to 8.05 Lakh under the state fee scale, while KJ Somaiya Medical College charges 60.40 Lakh as the city's only private medical college.
Ques. Which entrance exams do I need for colleges in Mumbai?
Ans. One per stream, with a state and a national option in most cases. MBA admissions run on CAT for most institutes, MAH MBA CET for JBIMS Mumbai and the state-quota MMS seats, and NMAT for NMIMS Mumbai and IBS Mumbai, with XAT and GMAT accepted more widely. Engineering runs on MHT CET through Maharashtra CAP counselling for every college except IIT Bombay, which admits solely on JEE Advanced, while NMIMS Mumbai uses its own NPAT test. Law runs on MH CET Law for 12 of the 15 colleges listed, with no CLAT route into any of them. MBBS runs on NEET UG alone, with no separate college test anywhere in the city.
Ques. Can I get admission in Mumbai colleges without an entrance exam?
Ans. In management and law, yes, at specific colleges. SP Jain School of Global Management, BITSoM Mumbai, and N. L. Dalmia Institute publish no cutoff and assess applications on profile and interview, though BITSoM Mumbai's admitted 2026-28 batch carried a median CAT of 94.64 percentile, so the absence of a stated bar does not mean an open door. In law, Amity University Mumbai admits to its LLB (Hons.) on a 50% graduation aggregate plus a personal interview, and HSNC University and Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth Kharghar admit on graduation merit. Engineering and MBBS offer no such route: every engineering seat is filled from MHT CET, JEE, or NPAT merit, and every MBBS seat from NEET UG.
Ques. Which Mumbai colleges have the highest packages?
Ans. IIT Bombay records the single highest offer in the city at 1.00 CPA from its BTech programme. In management, JBIMS Mumbai leads at 80.00 LPA, followed by SP Jain School of Global Management at 78.09 LPA and SPJIMR Mumbai at 75.00 LPA. On median rather than peak packages, which is the more reliable measure, SP Jain School of Global Management reports 33.72 LPA, IIM Mumbai 33.00 LPA, and SPJIMR Mumbai 31.50 LPA in management, while IIT Bombay leads engineering at 19.61 LPA. Peak and median rankings diverge sharply: SAKEC Mumbai reports a 52.00 LPA highest offer on a 4.50 LPA median, so a single outlier offer tells a prospective student very little.
Ques. Where do the package figures on this page come from?
Ans. Every median package is taken from the college's latest NIRF Data Capture System report, which covers placement year 2023-24, and read from the row for the specific programme the table describes. Where NIRF publishes nothing for that college and programme, the figure comes from the college's own official placement report. Where neither source publishes a figure, the cell carries a dash and that college is left out of the ROI table rather than being filled from an estimate. Highest packages are taken from official placement pages first. This is why Mumbai's 25 law colleges carry no package data at all: NIRF ranks only the top 40 law institutions nationally and has included no Mumbai college since 2023, and not one of the 25 publishes a figure of its own.



![IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITB] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1431953162ccgsygdygw.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
2026

![Institute of Hotel Management Catering Technology and Applied Nutrition - [IHM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1438067962banner-logo1503.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)




2025



![Seth GS Medical College - [GSMC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1768926579Screenshot20260120215931.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies - [NMIMS Deemed to be University] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1506323004Logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Sir JJ College of Architecture - [SJJCA] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/143019786211223scsxc.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![SP Jain School of Global Management -[SPJSGM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1686724005SPJainSchoolofGlobalManagement3.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![BITS School of Management - [BITSoM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1611922351bitsomlogo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College-[LTMMC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1478948449g.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![St. Francis Institute Of Hotel Management - [SFIHM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1721737718sfhmlogo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Kishinchand Chellaram College - [KC College] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1479367501KCC%20Logo%20glow%20final.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



![Topiwala National Medical College - [TNMC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1479206288b1.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![K J Somaiya College of Science and Commerce - [KJSSC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1601810228Logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![K J Somaiya College of Arts & Commerce - [KJSAC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1479289303logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)





![KC Law College - [KCLC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1471349027m%20logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Thakur School of Architecture and Planning - [TSAP] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1784890643Screenshot20260724162045.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


