KBTCOE, KKWIEER, SIUN Nashik, SNJB's College of Engineering, and Sandip University are the top colleges in Nashik. KBTCOE has a CD Score of 588 out of 1000, while KKWIEER has a CD Score of 587.
There are 100+ courses in Nashik, of which the most popular are MBA, Engineering, BAMS, and Law. SIUN Nashik leads the MBA colleges, KBTCOE leads the engineering colleges, MUHS leads the BAMS colleges, and GES NB Thakur Law College leads the law colleges in the city.
Key Highlights
MBA
Fees1.67 Lakh (SNJB) to 19.23 Lakh (SIUN)
Highest Package-
ExamsSNAP, CAT, MAH-MBA CET
BTech
Fees3.08 Lakh (RH Sapat / MCERC) to 6.52 Lakh (KKWIEER)
Average Package3.10 LPA (KBTCOE) to 4.13 LPA (KKWIEER)
Highest Package22.00 LPA (KKWIEER)
Best ROI84.39% (SNJB's CE)
ExamsMHT CET, JEE Main
Law
Fees34.77 K (NB Thakur) to 4.08 Lakh (Sandip)
Average Package-
Top CollegeGES NB Thakur Law College
Best ROI-
ExamsMH CET Law, CLAT
BAMS
Fees1.29 Lakh (MUHS) to 15.15 Lakh (SMBT)
Average Package-
Stipend17,000/month
Toughest CutoffMUHS
ExamNEET UG (AYUSH Counselling)
Table of Contents
Top MBA Colleges in Nashik 2026
SIUN Nashik, Sandip University, and MET IOM are among the leading MBA colleges in Nashik. SIUN tops the list with total fees of 19.23 Lakh. Admission to most Nashik MBA colleges is through MAH-MBA CET; SIUN additionally accepts SNAP scores, and select colleges also accept CAT percentiles.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | MBA Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|
| SIUN Nashik | 19.23 Lakh | 87 SNAP |
| KBTCOE | 2.67 Lakh | MAH-MBA CET |
| SNJB's CE | 1.67 Lakh | MAH-MBA CET |
| ABS Nashik | 3.40 Lakh | CAT / MAH-MBA CET |
| Sandip University | 5.58 Lakh | CAT / MAH-MBA CET |
| SND Yeola | 1.74 Lakh | MAH-MBA CET |
| DMIMCS | 2.12 Lakh | 46771 Rank (MAH-MBA CET) |
| PVG IOM | 1.69 Lakh | MAH-MBA CET |
| MET IOM | 3.66 Lakh | CAT / MAH-MBA CET |
| IMSR | 2.37 Lakh | MAH-MBA CET |
| NIM | 2.09 Lakh | MAH-MBA CET |
| SITRC | 3.00 Lakh | CAT / MAH-MBA CET |
Ques. Which MBA college in Nashik accepts low CAT scores?
Ans. Students with a CAT score below 70 percentile can consider Sandip University (5.58 Lakh) and MET IOM (3.66 Lakh), both of which accept CAT alongside MAH-MBA CET. Most other Nashik MBA colleges — including KBTCOE, SNJB's CE, PVG IOM, and IMSR — admit primarily through MAH-MBA CET without a minimum CAT cut-off, making the state CET the primary route for candidates with moderate scores. A CAT score alone does not guarantee admission; colleges conduct personal interviews and group discussions in the final round, so sectional performance and overall profile also matter.
Ques. What are the GD/PI topics for MBA admission in Nashik colleges?
Ans. Group discussion and personal interview topics vary across colleges. The table below shows typical topic categories for top-ranked versus other Nashik MBA colleges:
| Top Colleges (SIUN) | Other Nashik MBA Colleges |
|---|---|
| India's role in global supply chains | Impact of AI on employment |
| Startup ecosystem and venture funding | Pros and cons of work from home |
| Ethical AI and data privacy | Social media and youth |
| India's economic growth post-pandemic | Make in India — success or work in progress? |
Ques. How to prepare for GD/PI rounds for MBA colleges in Nashik?
Ans. Start by reading national and business newspapers daily for the three months before your interview season — most GD topics are drawn from current affairs, economic policy, and technology. For the group discussion, focus on structuring your points clearly: open with a brief framing statement, build on others' ideas rather than talking over them, and conclude with a practical takeaway. For the PI, revisit your Statement of Purpose, know your graduation subject well (especially for work-experience candidates), and be ready to explain why you chose an MBA over a job — interviewers at Nashik colleges, including SIUN, consistently ask this question. Practise mock GDs with peers and record yourself to catch filler words and pace issues.
Ques. What is the MBA admission procedure for colleges in Nashik?
Ans. For most Nashik MBA colleges, the procedure is: appear for MAH-MBA CET (held in February–March), register on the state CET Cell portal, and participate in the Centralised Admission Process (CAP) rounds for state colleges. SIUN Nashik follows a separate route — register on the Symbiosis portal, appear for SNAP (December), shortlisting is based on SNAP score followed by a Writing Ability Test and Personal Interaction. Sandip University and MET IOM accept both CAT and MAH-MBA CET; candidates can apply directly on the college portal as well as through CAP. Direct admission is available at some colleges after CAP rounds, provided seats remain.
Top Engineering Colleges in Nashik 2026
KBTCOE and KKWIEER are the top BTech colleges in Nashik, holding CD Scores of 588 and 587 out of 1000 respectively. Both colleges are NIRF Engineering-ranked nationally — KBTCOE at #364 and KKWIEER at #366 in NIRF 2026. SNJB's CE holds a NIRF rank of #482 and a NIRF-verified median package of 4.00 LPA. Admission is primarily through MHT CET; candidates can also apply via JEE Main scores. Fees across Nashik engineering colleges range from 3.08 Lakh at RH Sapat and MCERC to 6.52 Lakh at KKWIEER.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KBTCOE | 5.75 Lakh | 3.10 LPA | 588 | 65.44 MHT CET |
| KKWIEER | 6.52 Lakh | 4.13 LPA | 587 | MHT CET |
| SNJB's CE | 4.74 Lakh | 4.00 LPA | 517 | MHT CET |
| SIEM | 5.56 Lakh | - | - | MHT CET |
| RH Sapat | 3.08 Lakh | - | - | MHT CET |
| MET BKC | 4.96 Lakh | - | - | MHT CET |
| PVG/Dhamankar | 3.38 Lakh | - | - | MHT CET |
| SITRC | 4.80 Lakh | - | - | MHT CET |
| SVIT | 3.54 Lakh | - | - | MHT CET |
| MCERC | 3.08 Lakh | - | - | MHT CET |
Ques. Which BTech college in Nashik has the best placement record?
Ans. SNJB's CE leads Nashik BTech colleges on ROI — with a NIRF-verified median package of 4.00 LPA against total fees of 4.74 Lakh, it achieves an ROI of 84.39%. KKWIEER has the highest NIRF-verified median package at 4.13 LPA (ROI: 63.34%), while KBTCOE follows at 3.10 LPA (ROI: 53.91%). All three colleges are NIRF 2026 Engineering-ranked nationally. Top recruiters at SNJB's CE include Wipro, Infosys, Capgemini, TCS, Bajaj Auto, Bosch, and Persistent; KKWIEER is visited by Persistent, Capgemini, Infosys, L&T, and TCS; and KBTCOE by Persistent, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, and Tech Mahindra.
Ques. What is the MHT CET cutoff for engineering colleges in Nashik?
Ans. MHT CET cutoffs for Nashik engineering colleges differ by branch and category. For CSE at KBTCOE, the General category closing percentile was 65.44 in the last published round. KKWIEER and SNJB's CE also fill seats through MHT CET with cutoffs varying by branch — CSE closes higher than Mechanical or Civil at the same college. Candidates are allocated seats through the Maharashtra CET Cell's online counselling (CAP) rounds. For the latest round-wise cutoffs, refer to the official Maharashtra CET Cell website.
Ques. What is the BTech admission procedure for Nashik engineering colleges?
Ans. The standard route is: appear for MHT CET (held in April–May), register on the Maharashtra CET Cell portal, fill in college and branch preferences, and participate in CAP rounds (typically three rounds in July–August). Candidates can also apply using JEE Main scores — colleges accept both MHT CET and JEE Main percentiles. KBTCOE, KKWIEER, SNJB's CE, and most other listed colleges are AICTE-approved and affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU). After CAP rounds, direct spot admissions may be available if seats remain unfilled. Verify eligibility and document requirements on the individual college portal before applying.
Ques. Which BTech specialisation is most popular at Nashik engineering colleges?
Ans. Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) is the most sought-after specialisation across Nashik engineering colleges — it commands the highest MHT CET cutoffs and has the shortest closing window in each CAP round. Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (E&TC) and Mechanical Engineering are also widely offered. Emerging streams such as Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI&ML) and Data Science are now available at KKWIEER, KBTCOE, and SNJB's CE. Candidates aiming for CSE should target an MHT CET percentile above 70 for the top two colleges.
Engineering Colleges in Nashik Ranked by Agencies 2026
KBTCOE, KKWIEER, and SNJB's CE are the only Nashik engineering colleges with NIRF Engineering rankings in 2026. KBTCOE holds #364 and KKWIEER holds #366 in the NIRF 2026 Engineering list; SNJB's CE is ranked #482. Other Nashik engineering colleges have not appeared in NIRF engineering rankings.
Placement of Engineering Colleges in Nashik
SNJB's CE leads Nashik engineering colleges on ROI — with a NIRF-verified median package of 4.00 LPA against total fees of 4.74 Lakh, it achieves an ROI of 84.39%. KKWIEER has the highest median package at 4.13 LPA (ROI: 63.34%) and KBTCOE follows at 3.10 LPA (ROI: 53.91%). All figures are sourced from NIRF 2026 DCS reports.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | ROI (%) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNJB's CE | 4.74 Lakh | 4.00 LPA | 84.39% | Wipro, Infosys, Capgemini, TCS, Bajaj Auto, Bosch, Persistent |
| KKWIEER | 6.52 Lakh | 4.13 LPA | 63.34% | Persistent, Capgemini, Infosys, L&T, TCS |
| KBTCOE | 5.75 Lakh | 3.10 LPA | 53.91% | Persistent, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra |
Top Law Colleges in Nashik 2026
GES NB Thakur Law College, Navjeevan Law College, and SNJB's Law College are the leading law colleges in Nashik. Admission is primarily through MH CET Law; Sandip University also accepts CLAT scores for its integrated BA LLB programme. Fees across Nashik law colleges range from 34.77 K at NB Thakur to 4.08 Lakh at Sandip University for a 5-year BA LLB programme. All listed colleges are approved by the Bar Council of India (BCI).
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Type | Approval | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NB Thakur | 34.77 K | Private | BCI | MH CET Law |
| Navjeevan LC | 48.57 K | Private | BCI / UGC | MH CET Law |
| Sandip University | 4.08 Lakh (BA LLB) | Private Deemed | BCI / NAAC A | CLAT / MH CET Law |
| KBHLC | 61.34 K | Private | BCI | MH CET Law |
| SNJB's LC | 97.50 K | Private | BCI | MH CET Law |
Ques. Which law college in Nashik has the lowest fees?
Ans. GES NB Thakur Law College has the lowest LLB fees among listed Nashik law colleges — 34.77 K for the full 3-year programme. Navjeevan Law College follows at 48.57 K, and KBHLC at 61.34 K. All three are BCI-approved private colleges in Nashik city. Admission to all three is through MH CET Law via the Maharashtra CET Cell's centralised admission process. Sandip University, while offering a more comprehensive 5-year BA LLB at 4.08 Lakh, is a deemed university and accepts both CLAT and MH CET Law scores.
Ques. What is the admission process for law colleges in Nashik?
Ans. For 3-year LLB programmes at Nashik law colleges, the standard route is: appear for MH CET Law (held in March–April), register on the Maharashtra CET Cell portal, fill in college preferences, and participate in CAP rounds. A graduation degree in any discipline with a minimum 45% aggregate (40% for reserved categories) is required. For Sandip University's 5-year BA LLB, candidates can apply through CLAT (for Class 12 pass students) or MH CET Law; direct applications through the university portal are also accepted. All admission is merit-based with no direct or management quota for government-aided seats.
Ques. Is CLAT required for law admission in Nashik?
Ans. CLAT is not required for most Nashik law colleges. MH CET Law is the primary entrance exam for 3-year LLB programmes at NB Thakur, Navjeevan LC, KBHLC, and SNJB's LC. Sandip University is the only listed Nashik law college that accepts CLAT for its 5-year integrated BA LLB programme — candidates can choose either CLAT or MH CET Law. Candidates who do not appear for CLAT can still apply to Sandip University using their MH CET Law score.
Top BAMS Colleges in Nashik 2026
MUHS (Maharashtra University of Health Sciences), AVM Nashik, and SMBT Ayurved College are the BAMS colleges in Nashik. MUHS, a government university, has the most competitive NEET AIQ cutoff and the lowest fees at 1.29 Lakh. All BAMS colleges in Nashik are approved by the Central Council of Indian Medicine (CCIM) and affiliated to MUHS. Admission is through NEET UG, with AIQ seats filled by AYUSH/AACCC counselling.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Type | Approval | NEET Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUHS | 1.29 Lakh | Government | CCIM / MUHS | NEET AIQ |
| AVM Nashik | 3.50 Lakh | Private (Aided) | CCIM / MUHS | 85901 AIQ Rank (NEET) |
| SMBT | 15.15 Lakh | Private | CCIM / MUHS | NEET AIQ |
Ques. What is the NEET score required for BAMS admission in Nashik?
Ans. BAMS admission in Nashik is through NEET UG, with AIQ seats (15% of total intake) filled by AYUSH/AACCC counselling and the remaining 85% filled through Maharashtra state quota (DMER). At AVM Nashik, the 2024 AIQ closing rank was 85901. For MUHS, which has the most competitive NEET cutoff among Nashik BAMS colleges, the AIQ rank closes at a much lower number — candidates targeting MUHS should aim for a NEET score that places them in the top 50,000 AIQ rank nationally. SMBT, as a private unaided college, has a wider seat availability and generally closes at a higher rank. Category relaxation applies — SC/ST/OBC candidates close at higher ranks than the General category.
Ques. How does BAMS admission work through NEET in Nashik?
Ans. BAMS admission through NEET in Nashik follows two routes: the All India Quota (AIQ — 15% of seats) is managed by AYUSH/AACCC, the national counselling body for Ayurveda colleges, while the State Quota (85% of seats) is managed by DMER Maharashtra. Candidates first appear for NEET UG (held in May), then register separately on the AACCC portal for AIQ and on the DMER portal for state quota. Counselling involves online preference filling, seat allotment based on NEET rank and availability, and document verification at the allotted college. Both AIQ and state quota seats at MUHS, AVM Nashik, and SMBT follow this dual-channel system.
Ques. Is BAMS from Nashik colleges worth it for a medical career?
Ans. BAMS is a 5.5-year degree (including 1 year of compulsory internship) that qualifies graduates to practice Ayurvedic medicine independently, work in government and private AYUSH hospitals, and pursue postgraduate studies (MD/MS Ayurveda). All three Nashik BAMS colleges — MUHS, AVM Nashik, and SMBT — are CCIM-approved and affiliated to MUHS, which is the statutory university for health sciences in Maharashtra. Graduates from these colleges can register with the Maharashtra Council of Indian Medicine (MCIM). The government stipend during internship is ?17,000/month at all three colleges. Career options include clinical practice, research, pharmaceutical industry, and government AYUSH posts through MPSC/UPSC recruitment.
Ques. Which Nashik BAMS college is best for government-sector aspirants?
Ans. MUHS is the strongest option for government-sector BAMS aspirants in Nashik — as a government university with the lowest fees (1.29 Lakh), it is directly affiliated to the state health department and has the most established clinical infrastructure. Its tighter NEET AIQ cutoff reflects the high demand for its seats. AVM Nashik, a private aided college, also offers a government-subsidised fee structure at 3.50 Lakh. For candidates who clear NEET but miss the government college cutoff, AVM Nashik is the mid-range option before the private unaided SMBT at 15.15 Lakh.
BAMS Internship at Nashik Colleges 2026
All three BAMS colleges in Nashik provide a mandatory one-year paid internship as part of the BAMS degree requirement, in accordance with CCIM regulations. The stipend is ?17,000 per month at each college, and interns are attached to the college's own teaching hospital for clinical rotations in all eight departments of Ayurveda.
| College Name | Duration | Stipend | Attached Hospital |
|---|---|---|---|
| MUHS | 1 Year | 17,000/month | Government Teaching Hospital |
| AVM Nashik | 1 Year | 17,000/month | College Teaching Hospital |
| SMBT | 1 Year | 17,000/month | SMBT Hospital |
Cheapest Colleges in Nashik 2026
The tables below list the five most affordable colleges in Nashik by course — MBA, BTech, Law, and BAMS — based on total course fees from the Collegedunia live listing.
Cheapest MBA Colleges in Nashik
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) |
|---|---|
| SNJB's CE | 1.67 Lakh |
| PVG IOM | 1.69 Lakh |
| SND Yeola | 1.74 Lakh |
| GGSCOER | 1.90 Lakh |
| SIEM | 1.91 Lakh |
Cheapest BTech Colleges in Nashik
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) |
|---|---|
| LOGMIEER | 2.12 Lakh |
| JIT | 2.66 Lakh |
| RH Sapat | 2.76 Lakh |
| Sanghavi CE | 2.89 Lakh |
| SKH | 3.04 Lakh |
Cheapest Law Colleges in Nashik
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) |
|---|---|
| NB Thakur | 34.77 K |
| Navjeevan LC | 48.57 K |
| KBHLC | 61.34 K |
| SNJB's LC | 97.50 K |
| Sandip University | 2.48 Lakh (3-year LLB) |
Cheapest BAMS Colleges in Nashik
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) |
|---|---|
| MUHS | 1.29 Lakh |
| AVM Nashik | 3.50 Lakh |
| SMBT | 15.15 Lakh |



![Symbiosis International University -[SIUN] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1468497072logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

2026




![Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University- [YCMOU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1504596512logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
2026
![K.K. Wagh Institute of Engineering Education & Research - [KKWIEER] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1778075050Screenshot20260506191031.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Maharashtra University of Health Sciences - [MUHS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1464869324muhs_logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Vidyavardhan's Institute of Design Environment and Architecture - [IDEA] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1627013980Capture100x100.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)







2026![Sandip Institute of Engineering and Management - [SIEM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1475666165logo01.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Sandip Institute of Technology and Research Center - [SITRC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1475663565Logo1.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Sir Visvesvaraya Institute Of Technology - [SVIT] Chincholi logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1720774501lohooo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![K. K. Wagh College of Pharmacy - [KKWCOP] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1778133534Screenshot20260506191031.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Matoshri College of Engineering and Research Centre - [MCOERC] Eklahare logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1415343944Capture.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Sapkal Knowledge Hub - [SKH] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/15808016281.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



![RG Sapkal College of Pharmacy - [RGSCOP] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/col9811.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![B.Y.K. Sinnar College of Commerce - [BYK] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1762252798Screenshot20251104160849.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


