COEP Technological University, VIT Pune, BJMC Pune, IIIT Pune, and ILS Law College Pune are the top colleges in Pune. COEP Technological University has a CD Score of 878 out of 1000, while VIT Pune has a CD Score of 873.
There are 629 colleges in Pune, of which the most popular courses are MBA, Engineering, MBBS, and Law. The city has 233 MBA colleges, 126 BTech colleges, 31 law colleges offering the three-year LLB and 7 MBBS colleges. SPPU Pune leads the MBA colleges, COEP Technological University leads the engineering colleges, BJMC Pune leads the MBBS colleges, and ILS Law College Pune leads the law colleges in the city.
Key Highlights
MBA
Fees47.42 K (SPPU) to 17.84 Lakh (NIBM)
Average Package6.00 LPA (MIT-WPU) to 15.00 LPA (NIBM)
Highest Package46.00 LPA (MIT-WPU)
Best ROI280.00% (PIBM)
ExamsCAT, CMAT, MAH CET, XAT, ATMA
Law
FeesINR 36.00 K (VPVPLC) to INR 19.01 Lakh (SIU)
Average Package0.50 LPA (SCLC) to 7.00 LPA (SIU)
Top CollegeILS Law College Pune
Best ROI917.30% (BVDU)
ExamsMAH CET Law, CLAT, SLAT, BVP CET, CUET PG
MBBS
Fees98.96 K (AFMC) to 1.40 Crore (BVDU)
Total Seats150 (AFMC) to 250 (BJMC)
StipendINR 18,000 (Maharashtra colleges)
Toughest CutoffNEET: 5164 (BJMC)
ExamNEET UG
BTech
Fees4.91 Lakh (I2IT) to 27.94 Lakh (SIU)
Average Package4.00 LPA (AISSMS IOIT) to 11.00 LPA (Cummins)
Highest Package61.00 LPA (PCCOE)
Best ROI173.03% (COEP)
ExamsMHT CET, JEE Main, SITEEE
Table of Contents
Top MBA Colleges in Pune 2026
The top 5 MBA colleges in Pune are SPPU Pune, NIBM Pune, Sri Balaji University Pune, COEP Technological University and PIBM Pune. SPPU Pune leads with a CD Score of 556 out of 1000, just ahead of NIBM Pune at 555 and COEP Technological University at 515. Pune has 233 MBA colleges, 216 of them private, and the most popular specialisations are Finance, Human Resources Management and Marketing. Here is the list with fees, CD Scores, packages and cutoffs.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Average/Median Package | MBA Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPPU Pune | 47.42 K | 556 | - | 95 MAH CET |
| NIBM Pune | 17.84 Lakh | 555 | 15.00 LPA | 94 CAT |
| Sri Balaji University Pune | 12.86 Lakh | - | - | 50 CAT |
| COEP Technological University | 6.06 Lakh | 515 | - | 99.65 MAH CET |
| PIBM Pune | 3.25 Lakh | 499 | 9.10 LPA | 70 CAT |
| VAMNICOM Pune | 9.27 Lakh | 499 | - | 39 CAT |
| ISB&M Nande Pune | 12.89 Lakh | 498 | - | 60 CAT |
| NICMAR University Pune | 13.63 Lakh | 484 | 8.00 LPA | - |
| MIT-WPU Pune | 10.50 Lakh | 465 | 6.00 LPA | 200 CMAT (score) |
| BVDU Pune | 8.26 Lakh | 174 | - | - |
| Dr. D. Y. Patil B-School Pune | 8.70 Lakh | 462 | 6.45 LPA | 70 CAT |
| IIEBM Indus Business School Pune | 9.25 Lakh | 431 | - | 60 CAT |
| Lexicon MILE Pune | 10.80 Lakh | 419 | - | 60 CMAT |
| Indira University Pune | 10.00 Lakh | 73 | - | 95.03 MAH CET |
| NWIMSR Pune | 2.68 Lakh | 375 | - | 92.13 MAH CET |
Note: The CD Score is the sum of academic and placement scores. The academic scores are calculated based on state exam cutoffs or all-India entrance exam cutoffs, along with student reviews, NAAC rankings, and agency ratings. The Placement Scores are calculated based on the average package, median package, and the number of students placed from each college.
Ques. What is the admission procedure for MBA colleges in Pune?
Ans. There are two routes into an MBA college in Pune: an entrance exam, or direct admission.
- Entrance-exam route: candidates appear for MAH CET, CAT, CMAT, XAT or ATMA, after which institutes conduct a Group Discussion or Written Ability Test followed by a Personal Interview. Maharashtra's state quota seats are allotted through the MAH CET Cell CAP rounds, while institute-level seats run on the college's own merit list.
- Direct-admission route: colleges such as Sri Balaji University Pune, ISB&M Nande Pune, PIBM Pune, Dr. D. Y. Patil B-School Pune, MIT-WPU Pune and IMED Pune admit on graduation merit with an interview or their own aptitude test, without a national entrance percentile.
The MAH CET cycle runs to a fixed calendar: registration in January, the exam in March, results in April, CAP rounds from June to August, and final admission by September.
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Pune are the best options for a CAT percentile of 60?
Ans. ISB&M Nande Pune shortlists at the 60th percentile with an average package of 11.40 LPA, followed by IIEBM Indus Business School Pune at the same band with 7.50 LPA. Sri Balaji University Pune shortlists lower still, at the 50th percentile, with an average package of 8.75 LPA. Note that a percentile only earns a shortlist; the GD, WAT and PI rounds decide the final offer.
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Pune are the best options for a CAT percentile of 70?
Ans. PIBM Pune and Dr. D. Y. Patil B-School Pune both shortlist at the 70th percentile, with average packages of 9.10 LPA and 6.45 LPA respectively. Lexicon MILE Pune sits in the same band on a 70 MAT score, with an average package of 4.80 LPA.
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Pune offer direct admission?
Ans. Six MBA colleges in Pune admit without a national entrance percentile, on graduation merit with an interview or their own aptitude test. Here are the colleges along with their total course fee and admission criteria.
| College Name | Total Course Fee (INR) | Admission Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| PIBM Pune | 3.25 Lakh | Merit plus the institute's own PMAT aptitude test, no national percentile published |
| IMED Pune | 5.91 Lakh | Graduation merit plus institute interview |
| Dr. D. Y. Patil B-School Pune | 8.70 Lakh | Graduation merit plus PI; CAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, MAT and MAH CET optional |
| MIT-WPU Pune | 10.50 Lakh | MIT-WPU interview plus graduation merit; CMAT, MAH CET and CAT optional |
| Sri Balaji University Pune | 12.86 Lakh | Own SBEST test in place of CAT, MAT, XAT or CMAT |
| ISB&M Nande Pune | 12.89 Lakh | Entrance score 25%; academics, GD-PI and work experience 75% |
Ques. Which MBA college has the highest ROI in Pune?
Ans. PIBM Pune has the highest ROI among Pune MBA colleges at 280.00%, built on an average package of 9.10 LPA against a total course fee of just 3.25 Lakh. NIBM Pune follows at 84.08%, where a 17.84 Lakh fee returns the city's highest median package of 15.00 LPA.
Ques. How many MBA colleges in Pune offer a Distance MBA?
Ans. Only 1 MBA college in Pune offers a distance programme.
- MU College of Commerce Pune — MBA (Distance), 1.53 Lakh
Top-Ranked MBA Colleges in Pune by Various Agencies
SPPU Pune holds the strongest Collegedunia position among Pune MBA colleges at 87, followed by NIBM Pune at 90 and COEP Technological University at 123. Three Pune institutes carry a NIRF Management placement — NIBM Pune, Sri Balaji University Pune and PIBM Pune, all in the 101-125 band — while Dr. D. Y. Patil B-School Pune takes the city's best IIRF rank at 13. Check out the ranking details in the table below.
| College Name | Collegedunia MBA Ranking | NIRF Ranking | India Today MBA Ranking | IIRF MBA Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPPU Pune | 87 | - | - | - |
| NIBM Pune | 90 | 101-125 (2025) | - | - |
| Sri Balaji University Pune | - | 101-125 (2025) | - | - |
| COEP Technological University | 123 | - | - | - |
| PIBM Pune | 138 | 101-125 (2025) | - | - |
| VAMNICOM Pune | 140 | - | 64 (2024) | - |
| ISB&M Nande Pune | 141 | - | - | 47 (2025) |
| NICMAR University Pune | 158 | - | - | 38 (2025) |
| MIT-WPU Pune | 172 | - | - | 58 (2025) |
| Dr. D. Y. Patil B-School Pune | 176 | - | - | 13 (2025) |
| IIEBM Indus Business School Pune | 204 | - | - | 21 (2025) |
| Lexicon MILE Pune | 222 | - | - | - |
| NWIMSR Pune | 294 | - | - | - |
Placement of Top MBA Colleges in Pune 2026
NIBM Pune records the highest median package among Pune MBA colleges at 15.00 LPA, while MIT-WPU Pune posts the highest single offer at 46.00 LPA. On return against fee, PIBM Pune leads by a wide margin with an ROI of 280.00%, where a total course fee of 3.25 Lakh returns a 9.10 LPA average package, followed by NIBM Pune at 84.08%. Here are the placement details of the top MBA colleges in Pune.
| College Name | Total Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Highest Package | ROI (%) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIBM Pune | 3.25 Lakh | 9.10 LPA | 26.00 LPA | 280.00% | Deloitte, Capgemini, EY, Barclays |
| NIBM Pune | 17.84 Lakh | 15.00 LPA | 26.60 LPA | 84.08% | PwC, KPMG, Standard Chartered Bank, Axis Bank |
| Dr. D. Y. Patil B-School Pune | 8.70 Lakh | 6.45 LPA | 24.00 LPA | 74.14% | Federal Bank, PwC, Deloitte, Mazars UK, Fujitsu |
| NICMAR University Pune | 13.63 Lakh | 8.00 LPA | 25.09 LPA | 58.69% | L&T Group, UltraTech Cement, Reliance Industries, Tata Steel, Adani Group |
| MIT-WPU Pune | 10.50 Lakh | 6.00 LPA | 46.00 LPA | 57.14% | Nvidia, Larsen & Toubro, IBM, Cognizant |
| SPPU Pune | 47.42 K | - | 14.75 LPA | - | TCS, HDFC Bank, Deloitte, Cognizant, Kotak Mahindra Bank |
| Sri Balaji University Pune | 12.86 Lakh | - | 21.58 LPA | - | Deloitte, TCS, HDFC Bank, Amazon, Capgemini |
| COEP Technological University | 6.06 Lakh | - | 30.00 LPA | - | CITI Bank, JP Morgan, Morgan Stanley, Deutsche Bank |
| VAMNICOM Pune | 9.27 Lakh | - | 13.30 LPA | - | Bigbasket, Bioseeds, Adama, CCX |
| ISB&M Nande Pune | 12.89 Lakh | - | 20.56 LPA | - | Deloitte, HCL Tech, BNY Mellon, Larsen & Toubro, Walmart |
| BVDU Pune | 8.26 Lakh | - | 18.00 LPA | - | IMRB, BASF, Coca Cola, JustDial |
| IIEBM Indus Business School Pune | 9.25 Lakh | - | 30.00 LPA | - | PepsiCo, HDFC Bank, MRF, Godrej |
| Lexicon MILE Pune | 10.80 Lakh | - | 22.00 LPA | - | Wipro, Accenture, KPMG, IDFC First Bank, Flipkart |
| Indira University Pune | 10.00 Lakh | - | 21.00 LPA | - | Juspay, Pattern, Federal Bank, Deloitte |
| NWIMSR Pune | 2.68 Lakh | - | 10.05 LPA | - | Axis Bank, Adani, HDFC Bank, TCS, Godrej |
Top Law Colleges in Pune 2026
ILS Law College Pune, BVDU Pune and SIU Pune are the top 3 law colleges in Pune. ILS Law College Pune leads with a CD Score of 592 out of 1000, ahead of BVDU Pune at 485 and SIU Pune at 307. Pune has 31 colleges offering the three-year LLB, 4 of them government-owned, with fees from INR 36.00 K to INR 19.01 Lakh. Here are the top 15 with their type, course, eligibility and fee.
| College Name | CD Score (out of 1000) | College Type | Top Course | Eligibility Criteria | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILS Law College Pune | 592 | Private (Aided) | BA LLB (Hons.) | Graduation with 45% + MAH CET | INR 5.38 Lakh |
| BVDU Pune | 485 | Deemed | BA LLB | Graduation with 45% + BVP CET | INR 70.86 K |
| SIU Pune | 307 | Deemed | BA LLB (Hons.) | Graduation with 45% + SIU AIAT | INR 19.01 Lakh |
| SPPU Pune | 276 | Government | LLB | Graduation with 45% + MAH CET | INR 41.51 K |
| DYPVPS Pune | 272 | Private | LLB | Graduation with 45% | INR 1.28 Lakh |
| MIT-WPU Pune | 263 | Private University | BA LLB | Graduation with 45% + MAH CET/CLAT | INR 5.25 Lakh |
| SCLC Pune | - | Government (Aided) | LLB | Graduation with 45% + MAH CET | INR 2.04 Lakh |
| TMV Pune | - | Deemed | BA LLB | Graduation with 45% | INR 2.91 Lakh |
| JSPM University Pune | - | Private University | LLB | Graduation with 45% + MAH CET/CUET | INR 2.22 Lakh |
| PES's Modern Law College Pune | - | Private | LLB | Graduation with 45% + MAH CET | INR 75.00 K |
| DES SNFLC Pune | - | Private | LLB | Graduation with 45% + MAH CET | INR 1.14 Lakh |
| DYPLC Pune | - | Private | BA LLB | Graduation with 45% + MAH CET | INR 1.28 Lakh |
| VPVPLC Pune | - | Government | LLB | Graduation with 45% + MAH CET | INR 36.00 K |
| YCLC Pune | - | Government | LLB | Graduation with 45% + MAH CET | INR 75.00 K |
| AKKNLA Pune | - | Private | LLB | Graduation with 45% | INR 75.65 K |
Ques. What is the admission process for law colleges in Pune?
Ans. There are two routes into a law college in Pune: an entrance examination, or direct admission.
- Entrance-exam route: candidates clear MAH CET Law, CLAT, SLAT or a university-level test such as BVP CET or CUET PG, followed by the Maharashtra CET Cell CAP rounds and, at some institutes, a personal interview. MAH CET Law is accepted by 20 Pune law colleges and is the dominant route in the city.
- Direct-admission route: colleges admit on graduation merit without an entrance exam. SPPU Pune, AKKNLA Pune, DES SNFLC Pune, DYPVPS Pune and TMV Pune offer this route.
Ques. Which are the top law colleges in Pune by entrance exam accepted?
Ans. Pune law colleges accept MAH CET Law, CLAT, SLAT and a set of university-level tests. Here is the list of entrance exams along with the top colleges accepting each.
| Entrance Exam Accepted | Top Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET Law | ILS Law College Pune, SPPU Pune, SCLC Pune, PES's Modern Law College Pune, DES SNFLC Pune |
| CLAT | MIT-WPU Pune, TMV Pune |
| SLAT / SIU AIAT | SIU Pune |
| BVP CET | BVDU Pune |
| CUET PG | JSPM University Pune |
| Direct merit (no exam) | DYPVPS Pune, AKKNLA Pune |
Ques. Which are the top government law colleges in Pune?
Ans. 4 law colleges in Pune are government-owned. Fees run from INR 36.00 K at VPVPLC Pune to INR 2.04 Lakh at SCLC Pune. Here is the list of government law colleges in Pune, along with their top course and total course fee.
| College Name | Top Course | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|
| VPVPLC Pune | LLB | INR 36.00 K |
| SPPU Pune | LLB | INR 41.51 K |
| YCLC Pune | LLB | INR 75.00 K |
| SCLC Pune | LLB | INR 2.04 Lakh |
Ques. Which law colleges are affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University?
Ans. Eleven law colleges in Pune are affiliated to SPPU. Here is the list along with their total course fee.
- ILS Law College Pune — INR 5.38 Lakh
- SCLC Pune — INR 2.04 Lakh
- DES SNFLC Pune — INR 1.14 Lakh
- DYPLC Pune — INR 1.28 Lakh
- PES's Modern Law College Pune — INR 75.00 K
- AKKNLA Pune — INR 75.65 K
- YCLC Pune — INR 75.00 K
- VPVPLC Pune — INR 36.00 K
Ques. Which law college in Pune has the highest ROI?
Ans. BVDU Pune has the highest ROI among Pune law colleges at 917.30%, where a total course fee of just INR 70.86 K returns a median package of 6.50 LPA. DES SNFLC Pune follows at 157.89% on an INR 1.14 Lakh fee, and SIU Pune records the city's highest median at 7.00 LPA against a far larger INR 19.01 Lakh fee.
Top-Ranked Law Colleges in Pune by Various Agencies
ILS Law College Pune is the best-ranked law college in Pune, placed 20 by Collegedunia, 2 by IIRF, 12 by India Today and 9 by The Week. BVDU Pune follows at 3 on IIRF Private and 14 on India Today, while SIU Pune carries the city's only NIRF Law placement at 7. Check out the ranking details in the table below.
| College Name | Collegedunia | IIRF | NIRF (2025) | Outlook | India Today | The Week | NAAC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILS Law College Pune | 20 | 2 | - | 4 (2020) | 12 | 9 | A |
| BVDU Pune | 37 | 3 (2025) | - | 4 | 14 | 13 | A++ |
| SIU Pune | 99 | - | 7 | - | - | - | A++ |
| SPPU Pune | 164 | - | - | - | - | - | A+ |
| DYPVPS Pune | 175 | - | - | - | - | - | A++ |
| MIT-WPU Pune | 196 | 45 (2025) | - | - | - | - | A |
| YCLC Pune | - | - | - | - | 43 (2022) | - | B |
| TMV Pune | - | - | - | - | - | - | B++ |
| JSPM University Pune | - | - | - | - | - | - | A |
Note: Average and median packages are taken from each college's latest NIRF Data Capture System report. Where NIRF publishes no figure, the college's own official placement report is used. A dash means neither source publishes a package, and that college is left out of the ROI ranking.
Law Colleges in Pune: Placement
SIU Pune records the highest median package among Pune law colleges at 7.00 LPA. On return against fee, BVDU Pune leads by a wide margin with an ROI of 917.30%, where an INR 70.86 K fee returns a 6.50 LPA median, followed by DES SNFLC Pune at 157.89%. Here are the placement details, sorted by ROI.
| College Name | Average Package | Total Course Fee | ROI (%) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BVDU Pune | 6.50 LPA | INR 70.86 K | 917.30% | Amazon, Kaden Borris & Partners, Thomson Reuters, Reliance General Insurance, Aditya Birla Group |
| DES SNFLC Pune | 1.80 LPA | INR 1.14 Lakh | 157.89% | - |
| DYPLC Pune | 0.75 LPA | INR 1.28 Lakh | 58.59% | Trilegal, Bose & Mitra, HDFC Bank, KMS, Udaan |
| SIU Pune | 7.00 LPA | INR 19.01 Lakh | 36.82% | Deloitte USI, Aditya Birla Group, Bharti Airtel, JSW Steel, ONGC |
| SCLC Pune | 0.50 LPA | INR 2.04 Lakh | 24.51% | - |
| ILS Law College Pune | - | INR 5.38 Lakh | - | Khaitan & Co., Trilegal, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas, AZB & Partners, ICICI Bank |
Top Medical Colleges in Pune 2026
BJMC Pune, AFMC Pune and DPU Pune are the top 3 medical colleges in Pune. BJMC Pune leads with an overall score of 968 out of 1000 and an All India Medical rank of 33, followed by AFMC Pune at 942 and DPU Pune at 869. Pune has 7 MBBS colleges, 2 of them government-owned, with fees from 98.96 K to 1.40 Crore. Here is the list with All India Rank, overall score, seats, fees and NEET cutoff.
| College Name | All India Rank | Overall Score (out of 1000) | Total MBBS Seats | Total Fees | NEET Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BJMC Pune | 33 | 968 | 250 | 7.22 Lakh | NEET: 5164 |
| AFMC Pune | 65 | 942 | 150 | 98.96 K | - |
| DPU Pune | 156 | 869 | 250 | 1.34 Crore | NEET (Deemed Quota): 529237 |
| SKNMCGH Pune | 340 | 509 | 150 | 60.06 Lakh | Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 52979 |
| MIMER Pune | 347 | 488 | 150 | 57.13 Lakh | Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 60189 |
| BVDU Pune | 480 | 116 | 150 | 1.40 Crore | NEET (Deemed Quota): 521496 |
| SIU Pune | - | - | 150 | 50.70 Lakh | NEET: 55492 |
Ques. What is the admission process for MBBS colleges in Pune?
Ans. Every MBBS seat in Pune runs on a NEET UG score, through one of three counselling routes.
- Maharashtra state counselling: the CET Cell allots 85% of government and private college seats through CAP rounds for Maharashtra-domicile candidates. BJMC Pune, SKNMCGH Pune and MIMER Pune fill through this route.
- All India Quota: the Medical Counselling Committee allots the remaining 15% of government seats, plus all Deemed university seats. DPU Pune, BVDU Pune and SIU Pune fill through MCC Deemed counselling.
- AFMC Pune runs its own selection on top of NEET UG, described in the question below.
Ques. What is the selection process for AFMC Pune?
Ans. AFMC Pune is a Ministry of Defence institution and screens candidates after NEET UG rather than on a closing rank. Roughly 2,000 candidates are shortlisted on NEET UG All India merit — about 1,600 boys and 400 girls — and then sit the Test of English Language and Comprehension Reasoning, a 40-question paper worth 80 marks, followed by a qualifying Psychological Assessment Test and an interview worth 50 marks. The final merit is calculated out of 250 as the NEET and ToELR total divided by four, plus interview marks. AFMC publishes only a merit and reserve list, never a General-category closing rank, which is why its cutoff cell carries a dash. The college has 150 seats and graduates serve a bond.
Ques. Which MBBS colleges in Pune accept direct admission without an entrance exam?
Ans. None. Direct admission to MBBS in Pune without qualifying NEET UG is not possible. Under National Medical Commission rules, NEET UG is mandatory for every MBBS seat in the city, across government, private and deemed colleges, and equally for management-quota and NRI-quota seats. Management and NRI candidates must still register for NEET UG, clear the qualifying percentile and enter Maharashtra CET Cell or MCC counselling.
Ques. What is the fee for the MBBS course through the management quota in Pune?
Ans. Management-quota MBBS fees at Pune's private medical colleges run from 29.00 Lakh to 33.18 Lakh per year, which works out to between 1.30 Crore and 1.82 Crore for the full course. NRI-quota seats run higher still, from USD 50,000 a year at DPU Pune to 2.24 Crore for the full course at SIU Pune. SIU Pune operates no management quota at all and fills entirely through MCC Deemed counselling.
Ques. Which medical colleges in Pune can a student get with a NEET All India Rank between 15,000 and 50,000?
Ans. At a NEET rank between 15,000 and 50,000, BJMC Pune and AFMC Pune are both out of reach — BJMC closes at NEET: 5164 on All India Quota and AFMC screens from the top 2,000 of NEET merit. The seats that open at this band are in Maharashtra state counselling and MCC Deemed counselling.
- SIU Pune — NEET: 55492 (women only)
- SKNMCGH Pune — Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 52979
- MIMER Pune — Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 60189
DPU Pune and BVDU Pune are open on rank, since Deemed-quota seats close past 5 Lakh, but are gated by total fees above 1.30 Crore.
Ques. How many colleges in Pune offer BPT and BSc Nursing?
Ans. 17 medical colleges in Pune offer the Physiotherapy (BPT) course and 13 offer BSc Nursing. Here are the top 5 colleges for each.
| Course | Top 5 Colleges in Pune |
|---|---|
| BPT (Physiotherapy) | TMV Pune, DES Brijlal Jindal College of Physiotherapy, Dr. D. Y. Patil College of Physiotherapy, Maheer's Physiotherapy College, Sancheti Healthcare Academy |
| BSc Nursing | Smt. Bakul Tambat Institute of Nursing Education, BVDU Pune, BJMC Pune, AFMC Pune, DPU Pune |
NEET Cutoff Trend for Medical Colleges in Pune
BJMC Pune holds the toughest cutoff in the city at NEET: 5164 on All India Quota, the only Pune college closing inside the top 10,000. Among the private colleges, SIU Pune closes tightest at NEET: 55492, ahead of SKNMCGH Pune at Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 52979. BJMC Pune tightened sharply in 2025 to NEET: 3236 before easing again. The table below shows General-category closing ranks over four years, each labelled by counselling stream.
| College Name | NEET Cutoff – 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BJMC Pune | NEET: 5164 | NEET: 3236 | NEET: 7737 | NEET: 9818 |
| SKNMCGH Pune | - | Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 52979 | Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 48684 | Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 64687 |
| MIMER Pune | - | Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 60189 | Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 57594 | Maharashtra NEET Counselling: 57621 |
| SIU Pune | NEET: 55492 | NEET: 50473 | - | NEET: 64564 |
| BVDU Pune | NEET (Deemed Quota): 521496 | NEET (Deemed Quota): 698549 | NEET (Deemed Quota): 127612 | NEET (Deemed Quota): 325219 |
| DPU Pune | NEET (Deemed Quota): 529237 | NEET (Deemed Quota): 576423 | NEET (Deemed Quota): 453629 | NEET (Deemed Quota): 604781 |
| AFMC Pune | - | - | - | - |
MBBS Colleges in Pune: Internship Stipend
Internship stipends at Pune's MBBS colleges run from INR 15,000 to INR 20,000 a month. BJMC Pune, SKNMCGH Pune and MIMER Pune all pay the Maharashtra notified rate of INR 18,000, set by the state Government Resolution of February 2024. SIU Pune pays between INR 15,000 and INR 20,000. The compulsory rotating internship runs 12 months after the final year. The table below shows the stipends.
| College Name | Type / Governing Body | Attached Teaching Hospital | Monthly Stipend |
|---|---|---|---|
| BJMC Pune | Government, Government of Maharashtra (DMER) | Sassoon General Hospital | INR 18,000 |
| SKNMCGH Pune | Private, Sinhgad Technical Education Society | Smt. Kashibai Navale General Hospital | INR 18,000 |
| MIMER Pune | Private, MAEER Trust | Dr. Bhausaheb Sardesai Talegaon Rural Hospital | INR 18,000 |
| SIU Pune | Private, Deemed-to-be University | Symbiosis University Hospital and Research Centre | INR 15,000 – INR 20,000 |
| AFMC Pune | Government, Ministry of Defence | Command Hospital (Southern Command) | Not officially published |
| DPU Pune | Private, Deemed-to-be University | Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College, Hospital and Research Centre, Pimpri | Not officially published |
| BVDU Pune | Private, Deemed-to-be University | Bharati Hospital, Dhankawadi | Not officially published |
Top Engineering Colleges in Pune 2026
COEP Technological University, VIT Pune and IIIT Pune are the top 3 engineering colleges in Pune. COEP Technological University leads with a CD Score of 878 out of 1000, narrowly ahead of VIT Pune at 873 and IIIT Pune at 831. Pune has 126 BTech colleges, of which 115 are private and 10 government-owned. Here is the list of the top 15 BTech colleges in Pune with their fees, packages, CD Scores and cutoffs.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COEP Technological University | 6.23 Lakh | 10.78 LPA | 878 | 99.86 %ile (AI and Machine Learning) - 99.31 %ile (Metallurgical Engineering) |
| VIT Pune | 8.47 Lakh | 8.10 LPA | 873 | 98.67 %ile (CSE - AI & ML) - 96.55 %ile (Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering) |
| SIU Pune | 27.94 Lakh | - | - | SITEEE and JEE Main accepted; no MHT CET admission |
| IIIT Pune | 12.00 Lakh | - | 831 | 21116 (CSE) - 30683 (Microelectronics & VLSI) (JEE Main) |
| CCEW Pune | 8.00 Lakh | 11.00 LPA | 807 | 93.43 %ile (Computer Engineering) - 86.71 %ile (Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering) (LOPENS) |
| I2IT Pune | 4.91 Lakh | 5.00 LPA | 772 | 96.40 %ile (Computer Engineering) - 95.49 %ile (Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering) |
| DYPCOE Pune | 5.82 Lakh | 5.00 LPA | 771 | 98.00 %ile (Computer Engineering) - 95.90 %ile (Civil Engineering) |
| PICT Pune | 5.23 Lakh | 9.00 LPA | 767 | 99.76 %ile (Computer Engineering) - 99.37 %ile (Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering) |
| PCCOE Pune | 8.16 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 748 | 98.64 %ile (AI and Machine Learning) - 94.23 %ile (Civil Engineering) |
| AISSMSIIT Pune | 5.75 Lakh | 4.00 LPA | 742 | 98.62 %ile (Electrical Engineering) - 92.74 %ile (Chemical Engineering) |
| AISSMSCOE Pune | 6.65 Lakh | 5.50 LPA | 736 | 98.62 %ile (Electrical Engineering) - 92.74 %ile (Chemical Engineering) |
| VIIT Pune | 8.47 Lakh | 7.00 LPA | 729 | 98.67 %ile (CSE - AI & ML) - 96.55 %ile (Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering) |
| DYPIT Pimpri Pune | 5.72 Lakh | 7.20 LPA | 711 | 95.68 %ile (Computer Engineering) - 87.47 %ile (Civil Engineering) |
| RSCOE Tathawade Pune | 5.84 Lakh | 4.91 LPA | 705 | 96.85 %ile (Information Technology) - 87.01 %ile (Mechanical Engineering) |
| MMCOE Pune | 5.52 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 698 | 96.03 %ile (Computer Engineering) - 93.74 %ile (Mechanical Engineering) |
Ques. Which BTech colleges offer direct admission in Pune?
Ans. No BTech college in Pune admits a domestic candidate with no entrance exam at all. The 20% institutional quota still requires a valid MHT CET or JEE Main score plus registration on the State CET Cell portal. The nearest routes are private and deemed universities that substitute their own test for MHT CET.
- SIU Pune — SITEEE in place of MHT CET
- BVDU Pune — BV B.Tech entrance test
- DPU Pune — DPU CET
- MIT-WPU Pune — MIT-WPU CET, with the university stating that it runs no domestic management quota
NRI and foreign-national supernumerary seats are the only genuinely exam-free route, and they carry their own fee structure.
Ques. Which are the cheapest government and private BTech colleges in Pune?
Ans. MPKV Pune is the cheapest government BTech college in Pune.
Key Highlights:
- Fees: 86.90 K
- Highest Package: 10.00 LPA
- Average Package: 3.00 LPA
- Cutoff: Admission through MCAER counselling, no MHT CET CAP cutoff published
- Admission Process: MPKV is an agricultural university, so its BTech Food Technology seats are allotted through Maharashtra Council of Agricultural Education and Research counselling on the agriculture CET merit list rather than the engineering CAP rounds.
Alard College of Engineering and Management is the cheapest private BTech college in Pune with a published placement record.
Key Highlights:
- Fees: 1.88 Lakh
- Highest Package: 16.00 LPA
- Average Package: 7.00 LPA
- Cutoff: Admission through MHT CET CAP rounds, General-Open
- Admission Process: Candidates register for MHT CET or JEE Main, apply through the State CET Cell portal, and accept an allotted seat across the three CAP rounds before document verification at the campus.
Audyogik Shikshan Mandals Nextgen Technical Campus is cheaper still at 1.08 Lakh, but it is a new campus with no published placement record.
Ques. Which BTech college has the highest ROI in Pune?
Ans. COEP Technological University has the highest ROI among Pune BTech colleges at 173.03%, where a total course fee of 6.23 Lakh returns a median package of 10.78 LPA. PICT Pune follows closely at 172.08% on a 5.23 Lakh fee and a 9.00 LPA median, and CCEW Pune records the city's highest median at 11.00 LPA.
Ques. Which colleges offer CSE at an MHT CET percentile between 90 and 95?
Ans. Six Pune colleges close their Computer Science seats in the 90 to 95 percentile band on MHT CET General-Open. Here are the available colleges along with their fees and placement data.
| Available College Name | Fees | Placement Data |
|---|---|---|
RSCOE Tathawade Pune
|
|
|
VPKBIET Baramati Pune
|
|
|
MESWCOE Pune
|
|
|
GHRCEM Pune
|
|
|
Trinity College of Engineering and Research Pune
|
|
|
Trinity Academy of Engineering Pune
|
|
|
Ques. Which colleges offer CSE at an MHT CET percentile between 80 and 90?
Ans. Only two Pune colleges close their Computer Science seats below the 90th percentile on MHT CET General-Open. Pune CSE rarely clears at this band, and Collegedunia publishes General-Open cutoff data for roughly 30 of the city's 126 BTech colleges.
| Available College Name | Fees | Placement Data |
|---|---|---|
DYP College of Engineering and Innovation Varale Pune
|
|
|
ZCOER Pune
|
|
|
Ques. What is the average salary by college tier for BTech in Pune?
Ans. Average salaries in Pune split into three tiers, with the top government colleges paying roughly twice the lower private tier.
| Tier | Colleges | Average Salary Band |
|---|---|---|
| Top government tier | COEP Technological University | 10.78 LPA |
| Top private tier | CCEW Pune, PICT Pune, VIT Pune, DYPIT Pimpri Pune | 7.20 LPA - 11.00 LPA |
| Mid and lower private tier | AISSMSCOE Pune, RSCOE Tathawade Pune, MMCOE Pune, AISSMSIIT Pune | 4.00 LPA - 5.50 LPA |
Top-Ranked Engineering Colleges in Pune by Various Agencies
COEP Technological University holds the top position across agencies, ranked 41 by Collegedunia, 90 by NIRF, 26 by IIRF, 12 by Outlook, 16 by The Week and 17 by India Today. SIU Pune carries the city's strongest NIRF Engineering rank at 46 and the best Outlook position at 9, while VIT Pune follows at 42 on Collegedunia with a NIRF band of 101-150. Check out the ranking details in the table below.
| College Name | Collegedunia Ranking | NIRF Ranking | IIRF Ranking | Outlook Ranking | The Week Ranking | India Today Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COEP Technological University | 41 | 90 (2025) | 26 | 12 | 16 | 17 |
| VIT Pune | 42 | 101-150 (2025) | - | 39 | 40 | 52 |
| SIU Pune | - | 46 (2025) | - | 9 | 46 | 29 |
| IIIT Pune | 68 | - | - | - | - | - |
| CCEW Pune | 82 | 201-300 (2025) | - | 29 | 49 | 54 |
| I2IT Pune | 111 | - | - | 77 | 196 | 231 |
| DYPCOE Pune | 113 | - | 60 | 12 | 119 | 63 (2025) |
| PICT Pune | 117 | 201-250 (2021) | - | - | 73 (2019) | - |
| PCCOE Pune | 138 | 201-300 (2025) | 65 | 37 | 93 | 85 |
| AISSMSIIT Pune | 146 | - | - | 57 | 141 | 166 |
| AISSMSCOE Pune | 151 | - | - | 90 | 127 | 142 |
| VIIT Pune | 159 | - | - | 51 (2025) | 101 | 92 (2021) |
| DYPIT Pimpri Pune | 178 | 151-200 (2025) | 9 | - | - | - |
| RSCOE Tathawade Pune | 183 | 151-200 (2025) | - | 63 | 106 | 104 |
| MMCOE Pune | 191 | - | 15 | - | - | 262 |
Note: Average and median packages are taken from each college's latest NIRF Data Capture System report. Where NIRF publishes no figure, the college's own official placement report is used. A dash means neither source publishes a package, and that college is left out of the ROI ranking.
Placement of Engineering Colleges in Pune 2026
CCEW Pune records the highest median package among Pune BTech colleges at 11.00 LPA, while PCCOE Pune posts the highest single offer at 61.00 LPA. On return against fee, COEP Technological University leads with an ROI of 173.03%, where a total course fee of 6.23 Lakh returns a 10.78 LPA median, followed by PICT Pune at 172.08%. Here are the placement details of the top engineering colleges in Pune.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Highest Package | ROI (%) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COEP Technological University | 6.23 Lakh | 10.78 LPA | 60.30 LPA | 173.03% | ZS Associates, Wells Fargo, Varroc, Jindal Steel, Eaton |
| PICT Pune | 5.23 Lakh | 9.00 LPA | 33.57 LPA | 172.08% | Accenture, Barclays, HCL, ACI Worldwide, Bitwise |
| CCEW Pune | 8.00 Lakh | 11.00 LPA | 53.35 LPA | 137.50% | Mahindra, Eaton, Honeywell, Amdocs, Infosys |
| DYPIT Pimpri Pune | 5.72 Lakh | 7.20 LPA | 27.00 LPA | 125.87% | Amazon, Cognizant, Ericsson, Tata, Adani |
| I2IT Pune | 4.91 Lakh | 5.00 LPA | 28.00 LPA | 101.83% | Infosys, Oracle, Tech Mahindra, Yardi, Bosch |
| VIT Pune | 8.47 Lakh | 8.10 LPA | 45.00 LPA | 95.63% | Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, Nvidia, Oracle |
| DYPCOE Pune | 5.82 Lakh | 5.00 LPA | 52.00 LPA | 85.91% | TCS, Infosys, L&T Infotech, Tech Mahindra |
| RSCOE Tathawade Pune | 5.84 Lakh | 4.91 LPA | 33.80 LPA | 84.08% | Amazon, Cybage, Infosys, Mu Sigma, Thermax |
| AISSMSCOE Pune | 6.65 Lakh | 5.50 LPA | 45.00 LPA | 82.71% | Amazon, Cognizant, Cybage, Flipkart, Capgemini |
| VIIT Pune | 8.47 Lakh | 7.00 LPA | 33.00 LPA | 82.64% | Ansys, BP Singapore, JP Morgan, Veritas, BlackRock |
| MMCOE Pune | 5.52 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 32.40 LPA | 81.52% | Capgemini, Stellium, Cognizant, Infosys, Bentley |
| AISSMSIIT Pune | 5.75 Lakh | 4.00 LPA | 15.00 LPA | 69.57% | TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Amazon, Schneider Electric |
| PCCOE Pune | 8.16 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 61.00 LPA | 55.15% | TCS, Accenture, Amazon, Directi, HSBC, Adobe |
| IIIT Pune | 12.00 Lakh | - | 45.00 LPA | - | Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Google, JusPay, Bosch |
| SIU Pune | 27.94 Lakh | - | 21.00 LPA | - | Deloitte, Capgemini, L&T Infotech, Tata Technologies |
Cheapest Colleges in Pune 2026
The cheapest options in Pune are overwhelmingly government-run or university-department programmes. SPPU Pune offers the lowest-fee full-time MBA in the city at 47.42 K and the cheapest LLM at INR 12.00 K, MPKV Pune the cheapest BTech at 86.90 K, VPVPLC Pune the cheapest three-year LLB at INR 36.00 K, and AFMC Pune the cheapest MBBS at 98.96 K. The tables below list the lowest-fee colleges course by course.
Cheapest MBA Colleges in Pune
| College Name | Course | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|
| SPPU Pune | MBA (2 Year, Full Time) | 47.42 K |
| College of Agriculture Pune | MBA (2 Year, Full Time) | 1.16 Lakh |
| MPKV Pune | MBA Agriculture (2 Year, Full Time) | 1.17 Lakh |
| MCOE Pune | MBA | 1.70 Lakh |
| IICMR Pune | MBA | 2.12 Lakh |
| NWIMSR Pune | MBA | 2.68 Lakh |
| SBS Erandwane Pune | MBA | 2.89 Lakh |
| PUMBA Pune | MBA | 3.00 Lakh |
| PIBM Pune | MBA | 3.25 Lakh |
| HNIMR Pune | MBA Finance | 3.89 Lakh |
Cheapest 3-Year LLB Colleges in Pune
| College Name | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|
| VPVPLC Pune | INR 36.00 K |
| SPPU Pune | INR 41.51 K |
| Hutatma Rajguru Shikshan Prasarak Mandal's Law College Rajgurunagar | INR 65.80 K |
| BVDU Pune | INR 70.86 K |
| PES's Modern Law College Pune | INR 75.00 K |
Cheapest 5-Year LLB Colleges in Pune
| College Name | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|
| SPPU Pune | INR 55.31 K |
| Hutatma Rajguru Shikshan Prasarak Mandal's Law College Rajgurunagar | INR 73.80 K |
| Abhinav Education Society's Law College Pune | INR 97.50 K |
| AKKNLA Pune | INR 1.13 Lakh |
| VPVPLC Pune | INR 1.17 Lakh |
Cheapest LLM Colleges in Pune
| College Name | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|
| SPPU Pune | INR 12.00 K |
| YCLC Pune | INR 41.00 K |
| PES's Modern Law College Pune | INR 60.00 K |
| AKKNLA Pune | INR 66.83 K |
| SCLC Pune | INR 91.08 K |
Cheapest BTech Colleges in Pune
| College Name | Course | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|
| MPKV Pune | BTech Food Technology | 86.90 K |
| Government College of Engineering and Research Pune | BTech Mechanical Engineering | 96.62 K |
| Audyogik Shikshan Mandals Nextgen Technical Campus Pune | BE Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 1.08 Lakh |
| IPT Pune | BTech Printing Technology | 1.35 Lakh |
| Alard College of Engineering and Management Pune | BE Computer Engineering | 1.88 Lakh |
| PGMCOE Pune | BE Civil Engineering | 1.96 Lakh |
| IOKCOE Pune | BE Automobile Engineering | 2.10 Lakh |
| VPSCET Lonavala Pune | BE Computer Science and Engineering | 2.20 Lakh |
| ISB&M College of Engineering Pune | BE Computer Science | 2.20 Lakh |
| Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering Balewadi Pune | BE Civil Engineering | 2.32 Lakh |
Cheapest MBBS Colleges in Pune
| College Name | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|
| AFMC Pune | 98.96 K |
| BJMC Pune | 7.22 Lakh |
| SIU Pune | 50.70 Lakh |
| MIMER Pune | 57.13 Lakh |
| SKNMCGH Pune | 60.06 Lakh |
Note: Average and median packages are taken from each college's latest NIRF Data Capture System report. Where NIRF publishes no figure, the college's own official placement report is used. A dash means neither source publishes a package, and that college is left out of the ROI ranking.



![ILS Law College - [ILS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1457693918ils-law-college-logo3.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
2026

![Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Government Medical College - [BJMC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1767960620Screenshot20260109173642.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![AISSMS College of Hotel Management & Catering Technology - [AISSMS CHMCT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1718089470CHMCT1.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)





![Symbiosis International University - [SIU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1394448331Symbiosis%20International%20University%20(SIU).png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Armed Forces Medical College - [AFMC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1412144437Armed_Forces_Medical_College_Logo.gif?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Indian Institute of Information Technology - [IIIT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/148497797557979l.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



![Savitribai Phule Pune University - [SPPU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1483942831uop_logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![National Institute of Bank Management - [NIBM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1764073964Screenshot20251125180227.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![International Institute of Information Technology - [I²IT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1631004056Logoi2it1.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Pune Institute of Computer Technology- [PICT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/col28177.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![International Institute of Hotel Management - [IIHM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1769361352Screenshot20260125224413.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



![Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering - [PCCOE] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1600278436Screenshot20200916231559.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Pune Institute of Business Management - [PIBM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1687325505Untitled.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Co-Operative Management - [VAMNICOM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1418720077logo1.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![International School of Business and Media - [ISB&M] Nande logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/17037706223682318807038445017576401484130391389881885n.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Marathwada Mitramandal's College of Commerce - [MMCC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1745990833th.jpeg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![AISSMS College of Engineering - [AISSMSCOE] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1718089024COE1.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


