The highest package offered at ISB&M is INR 20.56 Lakhs, while the average package stood at INR 11.4 Lakhs. Various recruiters participated in the recruitment process of ISB&M including S&P Capital IQ, Blue Star, Deloitte, Dun & Bradstreet, Marvell Technology Group and more.
Placements at ISB&M Pune have stayed consistent over the last three years, with the average CTC holding at INR 11.4 LPA and the highest package touching INR 20.56 LPA for the Batch 2024-26.
- ISB&M runs 160+ companies through its annual placement drive, with BFSI and Consulting together absorbing nearly half the batch every year.
- Finance and Business Analytics students close at INR 12 LPA on average, while the salary range across the batch runs from INR 8 LPA at the entry level to INR 21 LPA at the top end.
- The gap in salary range is largely explained by which specialization a student chooses and how they perform during the internship season.
- The summer internship numbers have moved sharply in recent cycles - the highest stipend for Batch 2025-27 crossed INR 1.25 Lakhs per month, up from INR 75,000 the previous year.
- The average internship stipend for Batch 2025-27 stands at INR 40,000 per month, with 69 PPOs confirmed for Batch 2024-26.
- ISB&M Pune Placement Highlights
- ISB&M Pune Year-Wise Placement Trend
- ISB&M Pune Batch Profile
- ISB&M Pune Specialization-Wise Average CTC
- ISB&M Pune Sector-Wise Placement Distribution
- ISB&M Pune Top Recruiters
- ISB&M Pune Summer Internship Data
- What Students Actually Say - Reddit Reviews
- ISB&M Pune Placement FAQs
ISB&M Pune Placement Highlights 2026
The table below consolidates the most current verified placement metrics for ISB&M Pune. The final placement data for Batch 2024-26 reflects figures from the most recently concluded drive.
| Metric | Data |
|---|---|
| Highest CTC (Batch 2024-26) | INR 20.56 LPA |
| Average CTC (Batch 2024-26) | INR 11.4 LPA |
| Salary Range (Batch 2024-26) | INR 8 LPA - INR 21 LPA |
| Placement Rate | 100% |
| Total Recruiters (2025 Drive) | 164+ |
| Pre-Placement Offers (PPOs) | 69 (Batch 2024-26) |
| Highest Internship Stipend (Batch 2025-27) | INR 1.25 Lakhs per month |
| Average Internship Stipend (Batch 2025-27) | INR 40,000 per month |
| Alumni Network | 12,000+ professionals globally |
| Placement Cell | I-CARE (Industry-Connect, Alumni Relations & Employability) |
ISB&M Pune Year-Wise Placement Trend
Placement outcomes at ISB&M Pune have shown a consistent upward trajectory across average CTC, recruiter count, and PPO numbers. The table below maps the verified year-on-year trend.
| Batch Year | Average CTC | Highest CTC |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | INR 11.20 LPA | INR 20.56 LPA |
| 2023-24 | INR 11.40 LPA | INR 20.56 LPA |
| 2024-26 (Batch 2025 drive) | INR 11.4 LPA | INR 20.56 LPA |
What the trend tells you: The average CTC has grown from INR 10.80 LPA to INR 11.40 LPA over three years - a steady rise of approximately 5.5% compounded annually.
ISB&M Pune Batch Profile 2024-26
Understanding who you will be placed alongside matters. The batch profile shapes peer learning, group project outcomes, and how recruiters perceive the pool they are hiring from.
| Parameter | Data |
|---|---|
| Total Students Enrolled | 524 |
| Gender Ratio | 55% Male (288), 45% Female (237) |
| Finance (Most Preferred) | 200 students - 38% |
| Marketing | 175 students - 33% |
| Human Resources | 86 students - 16% |
| Logistics & Supply Chain | 32 students - 6% |
| Business Analytics | 18 students - 3% |
| Media & Communication | 17 students - 3% |
Graduation background breakdown:
The table below lists how students are distributed across different undergraduate degrees.
| Background | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Commerce (B.Com) | 205 | 39.12% |
| BBA | 137 | 26.15% |
| Science | 69 | 13.17% |
| Engineering | 57 | 10.88% |
| Others (BA, BCA, B.Pharma) | 56 | 10.68% |
The dominance of Commerce and BBA backgrounds (65%+ combined) means the PGDM cohort is primarily management-track. The 10.88% engineering share feeds almost entirely into the logistics & supply chain specialization.
ISB&M Pune Specialization-Wise Average CTC
Specialization significantly impacts salary outcomes at ISB&M Pune; the table below breaks down the compensation pattern across major domains.
| Specialization | Average CTC (2024-25) | Package Range |
|---|---|---|
| Finance | INR 12 LPA | INR 10 - INR 21 LPA |
| Marketing | INR 11.5 LPA | INR 9 - INR 20 LPA |
| Logistics & Supply Chain (Operations) | INR 10.5 LPA | INR 9 - INR 15 LPA |
| Human Resources | INR 10 LPA | INR 8 - INR 13 LPA |
| Media & Communication | INR 8-10 LPA (estimated) | Niche roles; varies by company |
Finance and Business Analytics are currently the two highest-paying specializations at ISB&M Pune - consistent with national PGDM trends where BFSI and data-analytics roles command premium compensation.
Marketing follows closely with a wider range, meaning outlier performers in marketing can match finance averages if placed in FMCG or consulting roles.
ISB&M Pune Sector-Wise Placement Distribution
Understanding which sectors hire ISB&M graduates tells you both where to prepare your applications and where your competition inside the batch will be fiercest.
| Sector | Share of Placements | Key Roles |
|---|---|---|
| BFSI (Banking, Financial Services, Insurance) | 24% | Relationship Manager, Credit Analyst, Financial Analyst, Investment Associate |
| Consulting | 23% | Strategy Associate, Business Analyst, Management Consultant |
| IT / Software / Analytics | 15% | Business Analyst, Data Analyst, Product Support |
| FMCG / Retail / Consumer Goods | 12% | Sales Manager, Brand Associate, Category Management |
| Logistics / Supply Chain / Manufacturing | 10% | Operations Executive, Procurement Manager, Supply Chain Analyst |
| Media & Entertainment | 5% | Brand Communication, Content Strategy, Media Planning |
| Pharma / Healthcare | 4% | Business Development, Medical Sales |
| Others (Real Estate, E-Commerce, Education) | 7% | Varies |
Consulting follows at 23% - together these two sectors absorb nearly half the batch, which makes finance and marketing the strategic specialization choices for students targeting these sectors.
ISB&M Pune Top Recruiters
Top recruiters in the 2024 placement drive included Warner Music Group, Optum, Fashion TV, Trident Group India, Newgen Softwares, Hexaware, Harman International, JSW Paints, Wipro, Deloitte, HCL Tech, BNY Mellon, and Larsen & Toubro.
The 2025 drive added and expanded participation from Walmart, KPIT, Moody's, Volvo Eicher, PwC Acceleration Centre, GEP Worldwide, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, L.E.K. Consulting, AllianceBernstein, and Zee Entertainment Enterprises.
Sector-wise recruiter mapping:
Sector-wise listings showcase ISB&M’s diverse recruiter network and strong placement ecosystem across industries.
| Sector | Representative Recruiters |
|---|---|
| BFSI | BNY Mellon, Moody's, AllianceBernstein, Bajaj Allianz, Bajaj Finserv, HDFC |
| Consulting | Deloitte, PwC, L.E.K. Consulting, GEP Worldwide, TresVista |
| IT / Technology | Wipro, HCL Tech, Hexaware, Newgen Softwares, KPIT |
| FMCG / Retail | Trident Group, Walmart, JSW Paints, Harman International |
| Logistics / Operations | Volvo Eicher, Schneider Electric, L&T, KPIT |
| Media / Entertainment | Warner Music Group, Zee Entertainment, PVR, Fashion TV, Optum |
ISB&M Pune Summer Internship Data
The summer internship at ISB&M Pune runs for 8-10 weeks between Year 1 and Year 2. It is not optional - it is a mandatory part of the PGDM curriculum and the primary route through which Pre-Placement Offers are generated.
| Metric | Batch 2023-25 | Batch 2025-27 |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Internship Stipend | INR 75,000/month | INR 1.25 Lakhs/month |
| Average Internship Stipend | INR 30,000/month | INR 40,000/month |
| PPOs Generated | 43 | 69 (Batch 2024-26) |
NOTE: The jump from INR 75,000 to INR 1.25 Lakhs as the highest internship stipend between successive batches is the sharpest single-year shift in ISB&M's recent placement data.
ISB&M Pune Placement FAQs
Ques. Which specialization at ISB&M Pune gives the best placement outcome?
Ans. Finance and Business Analytics lead with an average CTC of INR 12 LPA each, followed by Marketing at INR 11.5 LPA, Operations/LSCM at INR 10.5 LPA, and HR at INR 10 LPA. The highest individual packages - INR 18-21 LPA - predominantly come from Finance and Consulting placements. If maximising salary outcome is your primary criterion, Finance or dual Finance + Analytics is the strongest combination at ISB&M Pune.
Ques. How does the ISB&M Pune average package of INR 11.4 LPA compare to similar B-schools in Pune?
Ans. At the INR 14.29 Lakh fee point, ISB&M Pune's INR 11.4 LPA average is competitive within the mid-tier Pune B-school segment. For reference, SIBM Pune and SCMHRD operate at significantly higher fee points with higher average packages - those are different tier comparisons. Within ISB&M's direct peer group - private PGDM colleges with AICTE approval and no deemed university status - an INR 11.4 LPA average with 100% placement rate and 164+ recruiters is a strong position. The AACSB + AMBA dual membership also gives ISB&M Pune a quality signal that most peers in this fee bracket cannot match.
Ques. Can a student from a non-Finance background get a Finance placement at ISB&M Pune?
Ans. Yes, commerce graduates form 39% of the 2024-26 batch, with BBA graduates at 26%, the majority of Finance specialization students come from non-engineering backgrounds. Recruiters in BFSI and consulting at ISB&M evaluate students on aptitude, GD&PI performance, and internship projects, not on graduation stream. An Arts or Science graduate who chooses PGDM Finance and performs well in the placement preparation process is fully competitive for Finance roles.
Ques. How are PPOs at ISB&M Pune offered, is it competitive or does the institute facilitate it?
Ans. PPOs are entirely performance-driven during the summer internship, the I-CARE cell manages internship placements but has zero role in the company's PPO decision. The 69 PPOs for Batch 2024-26 represent approximately 13% of the 524-student batch converting internships into confirmed offers before the formal placement season. This number has risen from 43 in the previous batch - a 60% increase year-on-year - primarily driven by stronger BFSI and consulting firm participation in summer internships.
Ques. Does ISB&M Pune provide any placement support for students targeting international roles?
Ans. ISB&M Pune does not have a structured international placement programme the way AACSB-accredited global schools do. However, the AACSB and AMBA memberships make ISB&M's PGDM credential internationally recognized, and alumni in senior roles at global firms like Google, Apple, McKinsey, and Deutsche Bank do occasionally facilitate international opportunities through referrals. Formal international placements are not a primary strength of ISB&M Pune's current placement ecosystem - domestic BFSI, consulting, and FMCG roles are where the majority of outcomes are concentrated.


![International School of Business and Media - [ISB&M] Nande](https://image-static.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/17037706223682318807038445017576401484130391389881885n.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)






























.png?h=78&w=78&mode=stretch)


.png?h=78&w=78&mode=stretch)













![MBA/PGDM | admission | 2024 | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies - [NMIMS Deemed to be University]](https://image-static.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1506323004Logo.jpg?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)




![MBA/PGDM | admission | 2024 | Indian Institute of Management - [IIMC]](https://image-static.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1488950580d2.png?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)





.png?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)


.png?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)

.png?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)

.png?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)



















Comments