Northeastern University is a private research university founded in 1898. The university primarily operates from its main campus in Boston, Massachusetts, along with additional campuses in Oakland, Silicon Valley, Seattle, and other global locations. It is ranked #384 in QS World University Rankings 2026 and #46 in U.S. News National Universities, reflecting its strong academic reputation in the United States.
The university offers a wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programs, including Computer Science, Artificial Intelligence, Information Systems, and business-related courses. Some of the popular courses include MS Computer Science, MS Data Science, and BS Advanced Manufacturing Systems. The average tuition fee for international students is:
- Around USD 67,990 (INR 63.97 Lakhs) annually for an undergraduate course, and
- Around USD 30,000 (INR 28.22 Lakhs) annually for a graduate course.
The university has an estimated acceptance rate of around 5.21%, according to its official Common Data Set statistics, making it selective and competitive. Northeastern University does not have a single fixed percentage requirement for admission in both UG and graduate courses; requirements vary depending on the program. In both cases, students must meet English proficiency requirements through IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, or Duolingo, with possible waivers depending on prior education.
The main campus is located in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. The cost of living in Boston is comparatively moderate compared to other major cities in the United States. The university estimates the average cost of living to be between $23,700 (₹22.29 lakhs) to $24,848 (₹23.37 lakhs) per year, depending on accommodation and lifestyle. The university also offers merit-based scholarships ranging from $5,000 (₹4.70 lakhs) to $20,000 (₹18.81 lakhs). Indian students are allowed to work up to 20 hours per week on an F-1 visa during academic sessions.
Note: $1 = ₹94.08 is the exchange rate used for all currency conversions in this article as of 23 April, 2026.
- Northeastern University Popular Courses and Fees 2026
- Northeastern University Admission Intakes and Deadline 2026
- Northeastern University Admission Requirements
- Northeastern University Acceptance Rate
- Northeastern University Accommodation
- Northeastern University Cost of Living
- Northeastern University Scholarships
- Part-Time Work Opportunities in Boston for Indian Students
- FAQs
Northeastern University Popular Courses and Fees 2026
Northeastern University follows a mixed fee structure for both undergraduate and graduate courses. The university charges a fixed tuition fee for its programs, but if students choose to take additional courses beyond the standard load, they are required to pay an extra cost per credit hour. For undergraduate courses, its $2,125 (₹1.99 Lakhs) per credit, and for graduate courses it could range between $1,439 - 1,946 (₹1.35 - 1.83 Lakhs).
| Course | Duration | Annual Tuition Fee in $ (USD) | Annual Tuition Fee in ₹ (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS Computer Science | 2 Years | $30,000 | ₹28.22 Lakhs |
| MS Data Science | 2 Years | $30,000 | ₹28.22 Lakhs |
| MS Artificial Intelligence | 2 Years | $30,000 | ₹28.22 Lakhs |
| MS Cybersecurity | 2 Years | $30,000 | ₹28.22 Lakhs |
| MS Information Systems | 2 Years | $30,864 | ₹29.03 Lakhs |
| BS Advanced Manufacturing Systems | 4 Years | $67,990 | ₹63.97 Lakhs |
| BS Business Administration and Communication Studies | 4 Years | $67,990 | ₹63.97 Lakhs |
| BS Computer Engineering and Computer Science | 4 Years | $67,990 | ₹63.97 Lakhs |
| BS Health Science and Business Administration | 4 Years | $67,990 | ₹63.97 Lakhs |
| BS Economics and Mathematics | 4 Years | $67,990 | ₹63.97 Lakhs |
Note: Students also need to pay a mandatory fee of $1,299 (₹1.22 Lakhs) (Boston) or $1,744 (₹ 1.64 Lakhs) (Oakland) per year, which includes charges such as the Student Activities Fee, Health and Counselling Fee, Transit Fee, and other university service fees.

For more information, check out Northeastern University courses and fees
Northeastern University Admission Intakes and Deadline 2026
Northeastern University offers admission for undergraduate students in 4 intakes:
- Early Admission I: This intake is for students who are completely sure that Northeastern is their first choice. You apply early, and if you get admission, you must join the university. You cannot back out of the offer because it is a binding agreement.
- Early Admission II: Same as Early Admission I, but the deadlines are different.
- Early Action: In this, students are not bound, which means you can apply early and get an early decision, but you are not forced to enrol if you get selected.
- Regular decision: This is the normal and final application round. It is also not binding, and you get more time to apply, compare different universities, and then choose the best option after getting all your results.
And for graduate students, the university offers rolling admissions across three intakes: Summer, Spring, and Fall. Admission may be offered in any of these intakes, and deadlines depend entirely on the course selected by the student. Students are advised to check the course page before proceeding with the application.
| Admission Intakes | Level | Application Deadline | Decision Release |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | UG | 1 November, 2025 | 1 January, 2026 |
| Early Decision II | UG | 1 January, 2026 | 1 March, 2026 |
| Early Action | UG | 1 November, 2025 | 15 February, 2026 |
| Regular Decision | UG | 1 January, 2026 | 1 April, 2026 |
| Summer Intake | PG | Rolling Admission | Rolling Admission |
| Spring Intakes | PG | Rolling Admission | Rolling Admission |
| Fall Intake | PG | Rolling Admission | Rolling Admission |
Northeastern University Admission Requirements
The university does not have any strict percentage requirements for both undergraduate and graduate courses. The requirements vary from program to program, so some courses may have specific criteria while others may not. Indian students are advised to arrange all the important documents before applying. Students should also ensure they have their English proficiency test scores ready before applying, as these are a mandatory part of the application process.
| Requirement | Undergraduate Courses | Graduate Courses |
|---|---|---|
| Academic Qualification | Completion of Class 12 or equivalent secondary education | Completion of a bachelor’s degree from a recognised institution |
| Minimum Marks Required | No Fixed Percentage required.Secondary school transcripts (Grades 9 - 12 or equivalent). |
Depends on the courses. General GPA minimums: 3.0 on a 4.0 scale, 8.0 on a 10.0 scale, or 80 on a 100 scale |
| English Language Proficiency | IELTS Academic: 7.5 to 8.0 | Duolingo: 135 to 145 | PTE Academic: 73 to 78 | TOEFL: 106 to 113 or 4 Or 4 years of English as a consecutive subject. |
IELTS Academic: 6.5 | Duolingo: 105 | PTE Academic: 53| TOEFL: 4 |
| Standardized Tests | SAT/ACT optional (test-optional policy) | GRE/GMAT required or optional, depending on the program |
| Application Platform | Common Application or Coalition Application | Northeastern University Graduate Application Portal |
| Documents Required | Academic transcript, SOP, LORs, English Proficiency, and a copy of the passport. | Academic transcript, SOP, LORs, English Proficiency, CV/Resume, and a copy of the passport. |
Note: Students also need to pay an application fee of $75 (₹7,056) while submitting the application.
For more information, check out Northeastern University's admission
Northeastern University Acceptance Rate
The universities in the USA provide a document called the CDS (Common Data Set), which is a standardised annual report published by universities. Northeastern University also publishes its CDS data. The acceptance rate trend given below is based on this official data. The university has a very low acceptance rate, making admissions highly selective and competitive for students.
| Academic Year | Acceptance Rate |
|---|---|
| 2024 - 2025 | 5.21% |
| 2023 - 2024 | 5.64% |
| 2022 - 2023 | 6.80% |
| 2021 - 2022 | 18.37% |
| 2020 - 2021 | 2.47% |
Indian students are advised to arrange all the required documents and ensure they meet all the course requirements before applying to increase their chances of selection.
Northeastern University Accommodation
Northeastern University requires undergraduate students to live in university on-campus housing for their first two years. The university estimates the housing cost at $13,148 (₹12.36 Lakhs) per year for undergraduate students. This cost may vary depending on the type of accommodation chosen by the student.
And, for graduate students at Northeastern University, the university does not guarantee on-campus accommodation. Students are advised to apply as early as possible to increase their chances of securing housing. If on-campus housing is not available, the university also provides support through off-campus housing resources to help students find suitable accommodation. The university estimates the cost to be around $8,100 (₹7.62 Lakhs) per semester.
| Accommodation | Rate per Semester |
|---|---|
| Kerr Hall | $5,030 - 5,490 (₹4.73 - 5.16 Lakhs) |
| Light Hall | $4,075 - 6,290 (₹3.83 - 5.92 Lakhs) |
| Melvin Hall | $4,400 - 6,290 (₹4.14 - 5.92 Lakhs) |
| Smith Hall | $4,075 - 6,290 (₹3.83 - 5.92 Lakhs) |
| Speare Hall | $5,490 - 6,290 (₹5.16 - 5.92 Lakhs) |
| Stetson Hall - East | $5,490 - 6,290 ₹5.16 - 5.92 Lakhs() |
| Stetson Hall - West | $5,490 - 6,290 (₹5.16 - 5.92 Lakhs) |
| Midtown | $5,490 - 6,290 (₹5.16 - 5.92 Lakhs) |
| Kennedy | $4,400 - 6,290 (₹4.14 - 5.92 Lakhs) |
| 153 Hemenway | $4,075 - 5,490 (₹3.83 - 5.16 Lakhs) |
| Hastings Hall | $6,290 (₹5.92 Lakhs) |
| East Village | $5,135 - 7,030 (₹4.83 - 6.61 Lakhs) |
Northeastern University Cost of Living
The university provides an estimated cost of living to help international students plan their expenses. The costs given below are only estimates, and the actual expenses may vary from what the university has listed. This mainly depends on the type of accommodation chosen and the lifestyle selected by the student.
| Item | Annual Cost for Undergraduate students | Semester Cost for Graduate Students |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance | $13,148 | $8,100 per semester |
| Food Allowance | $8,900 | $2,400 per semester |
| Personal Expenses | $900 | $450 per semester |
| Transportation | $900 | $450 per semester |
| Books, Course Materials, Supplies, Equipment | $1,000 | $450 per semester |
| Total Annual Cost of Living | $24,848 (₹23.37 Lakhs) | $23,700 (₹22.29 Lakhs) |
Northeastern University Scholarships
The university provides various types of scholarships for international students, including students from India. These scholarships are generally merit-based, so students are required to have strong academic performance to be eligible. The scholarship amount depends on the student’s merit and the type of course they choose to pursue.
| Scholarship Name | Level | Award Amount | Eligibility (Indian Students) |
|---|---|---|---|
| International Scholars Award | UG | Up to $28,000 per year (₹26.34 Lakhs) |
90% in Class 12, strong academics, apply early |
| John Martinson Honours Program | UG | Varies | Top 1-2% academic performance and outstanding achievements |
| Global Experience Fund | UG | $5,000 one-time (₹4.70 Lakhs) |
Early Decision applicant and good academic record |
| RaiseMe Microscholarships | UG | Up to $20,000 (₹18.81 Lakhs) |
Strong extracurriculars and consistent achievements |
| Double Husky Scholarship | PG | Varies | Northeastern UG graduate continuing to PG |
| Full Circle Scholarship | PG | Varies | Good academics and an eligible background (program-based) |
| Graduate Fellowships / Assistantships | PG | Partial/full funding | Strong academics and skills/research (program-based selection) |
Part-Time Work Opportunities in Boston for Indian Students
Indian students studying in Boston can take up part-time work to support their living expenses while pursuing their studies. The opportunity to work part-time is available under the F-1 student visa, but it comes with certain rules and limitations that students must follow.
- Students can work up to 20 hours per week during academic sessions
- During official university breaks, students can work full-time (up to 40 hours per week)
- Work is usually on-campus (library, dining services, administrative roles)
- Off-campus work is allowed only with authorisation (CPT or OPT)
- According to the U.S. Department of Labour Wage and Hour Division, the minimum wage in Massachusetts is $15.00 (₹1,411) per hour
This means Indian students can earn a decent amount to manage their daily expenses such as food, transportation, and personal costs. However, it is important to understand that part-time income is not sufficient to cover tuition fees and should be considered only as financial support for living expenses while studying in Boston.
Also check, part-time work in the USA
Northeastern University is a highly competitive university with an acceptance rate of 19.17%, making admissions selective. Undergraduate tuition is around $67,990 (₹63.97 lakhs) per year, while postgraduate programs average $30,000 (₹28.22 lakhs) annually.
Living costs in Boston range between $23,700 (₹22.29 lakhs) and $24,848 (₹23.37 lakhs) per year, including accommodation of about $13,148 (₹12.36 lakhs). Students should plan their finances carefully as the overall cost is high. However, they can work part-time for up to 20 hours per week during studies to support living expenses. Overall, the university offers strong academic value but requires strong preparation and financial planning.
FAQs
Ques. What is the acceptance rate of Northeastern University?
Ans. The acceptance rate is around 5.21%, making it a highly selective university.
Ques. Does Northeastern University offer scholarships for international students?
Ans. Yes, it offers merit-based scholarships, but they are competitive and usually partial.
Ques. What GPA is required for admission?
Ans. The university does not set a strict minimum GPA, but admitted students usually have strong academic records
Ques. What is the application fee for Northeastern University?
Ans. The application fee is usually around $75 (₹7,056) for both undergraduate and graduate applications.
Northeastern University sPELbk
| 8MIU1T | 7N6V25 | /mfICu | 3hZkL+ | vvWrCI | oM0Bz2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MS Computer Science 2 years | USD 30,000 /Yr | 100 | GPA 3.0 , TOEFL- 90, IELTS - 6.5, | ||
MS Data Science 2 years | USD 30,000 /Yr | 100 | GPA 3.0 , TOEFL- 4.5, IELTS - 6.5, | ||
M.S Artificial Intelligence 2 years | Application Deadline For Spring 2026 Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 3,000 /Yr | 100 | ELTS: 6.5, TOEFL: 4.5 | |
MS Cybersecurity 2 years | USD 30,000 /Yr | 100 | GPA: 3.0| TOEFL- 90 | IELTS- 6.5 | ||
MS Information Systems 2 years | Final Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026) | USD 30,864 /Yr | 100 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL : 79, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 105 | |
MS Biotechnology 2 years | Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jul 2026) Final Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (15th Jul 2026) | USD 31,008 /Yr | 100 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL : 90, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo-120 ,PTE- 61 | |
MS Business Analytics 12 months | USD 51,200 /Yr | 100 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL : 79, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo-105, PTE- 53 | ||
MS Project Management 18 months | Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake (6th Jul 2026) Enrollment Confirmation for Fall 2026 (20th Jul 2026) | USD 29,160 /Yr | 100 | GPA: 3.0 , TOEFL : 79, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo-105,PTE- 53 | |
Final Deadline for Fall 2026 Entry (1st Jun 2026) | USD 30,864 /Yr | 100 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL : 79, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 105 | ||
Final Deadline Fall 2026 Entry (1st Jun 2026) | USD 30,864 /Yr | 100 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL : 79, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 105 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
AHPV8l
| Events | Dates |
|---|---|
| Information Systems Final Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake | Closing in 21 days |
| Electrical and Computer Engineering Final Deadline for Fall 2026 Entry | Closing in 21 days |
| Data Analytics Engineering Final Deadline Fall 2026 Entry | Closing in 21 days |
jyZZjk
6nlZt7
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Northeastern University comparison
| jkHKfb | Northeastern University | University of Illinois | New York University | University of Florida | University of Southern California | Rutgers University - New Jersey | Indiana University | University of Massachusetts | George Mason University | Boston College | Illinois Institute of Technology | University of Illinois | Rice University | Northwest University | Providence College | Rochester Institute of Technology | University of San Francisco | University of Washington | Babson College | Clark University | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | University of Texas Dallas | Pennsylvania State University | North Carolina State University | University of Pittsburgh | Drexel University | University of Wisconsin | Case Western Reserve University | Boston University | Arizona State University | Northwestern University | Brandeis University | University of Massachusetts | Texas A&M University | Stony Brook University | Stevens Institute of Technology | Purdue University | Tufts University | Syracuse University | University of Maryland | Virginia Tech | University of Rochester |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall Ranking |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Subject Strength |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| - |
|
|
| - | - |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Programs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Acceptance Rate | 5.6 % | 43.7 % | 9.0 % | 24.0 % | 10.0 % | 65.0 % | 78.0 % | 83.0 % | 88.8 % | 15.0 % | 55.4 % | 78.5 % | 7.9 % | 88.0 % | 47.5 % | 71.4 % | 51.0 % | 0.0 % | 22.0 % | 47.0 % | 60.0 % | 65.0 % | 54.0 % | 0.0 % | 49.7 % | 78.0 % | 45.0 % | 26.0 % | 11.0 % | 90.0 % | 0.0 % | 35.3 % | 0.0 % | 57.0 % | 49.0 % | 43.0 % | 50.0 % | 9.7 % | 42.0 % | 45.0 % | 55.0 % | 35.9 % |
| Exam Score | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost to Study |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Placement | Graduate employability rankings: #201-250
Some of the top recruiters are Amazon, iRobot, Morgan Stanley, EY, Bose, Blackstone group, Wellington Management etc | 89% of graduates were employed or were working within 6 months of graduation. 5,700+ companies visited for campus recruitment. Average Salaries of The Degree :
| New York University (NYU) is one of the top private universities in New York City, United States. It is ranked #39 in QS World University Rankings 2023 and #16 by Graduate Employability Ranking. Average Salaries by degree are:
| #81 for Graduate Employability Rank (2023) Average Salaries Are Listed Below:
| Graduate Employability Ranking 2023: 59 QS World University Ranking :#134 Average salaries are given below:
| Average annual salary is 72,000 USD. Popular recruiters are Johnson & Johnson, Lockheed Martin Corp, J.P. Morgan Chase & Co., Bristol-Myers Squibb Company. Highest paying degrees include MBA (145,000 USD); Masters (120,000 USD); Bachelor of Science (101,000 USD); Master of Science (100,000 USD). | Annual salary offered to graduates is 67,000 USD; the annual ROI of the university is 8.1%. MBA: $115,000; Msc: $82,000; BSc.: $75,000, BA: $70,000. | Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Sloan) has a high employment rate among its graduates. The students have a great sense of satisfaction as 47% of the job-seeking graduates are employed at higher positions by employers. Here are its salary stats:
| Average Salaries are listed below:
| 96% of the students graduating get employed or pursue higher education. The median starting salary for graduates is around $62,000. Some of the top employers include: Dell, PWC, UBS, Forbes, Goldman Sachs, Epsilon, Suffolk, Wayfair etc. | Average salary 60,000 USD; Top recruiters: Enablon, Prada, Motorola Inc., Ferrovial Agroman, J.P. Morgan Chase & Co.; Masters in Science- 108,000 USD; Masters (Others)- 85,000 USD. | Graduate Employability: 161-170 (2020). | THE Global University Employability Rankings- #56; Average salary- 82,883 USD; Top recruiters: Microsoft Corp, IB Corp, Baylor College of Medicine, J.P. Morgan Chase & Co., Intel Corporation; Highest paying degrees- MBA (132,000 USD), Bachelor of Arts (93,000 USD), Bachelor of Science (81,000 USD). | Some of the popular majors and the average salary are as follows: Health Professions and Related Programs: $71,100 Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services: $53,000 Theology and Religious Vocations: $55,100 | Some of the programs and the average salary are as follows: Bachelor of Science: $77,000 Bachelor of Arts: $75,000 | Some of the programs and the average salary are as follows: Masters in Science: $88,000 Bachelor of Science: $83,000 Bachelor of Arts: $77,000 Master (Other): $61,000 | Some of the programs and the average salary are as follows: MBA: $117,000 Masters in Science: $77,000 Executive Masters: $72,000 Bachelor of Science: $70,000 Master (Other): $54,000 Bachelor of Arts: $52,000 | Employability Ranking- #60 (QS); 93% engineering graduates placed within first placement cycle; Average salary- 78,172 USD; Top recruiters: The Boeing Company, University of Washington, Amazon.com Inc., Microsoft Corp, Expedia Inc.; Highest paying degrees: Doctorate (118,000 USD), Ph.D. (112,000 USD), MBA(111,000 USD), Masters in Science (93,000 USD), BBA (85,000 USD). |
| Statistics for the MBA program graduates: 95% of respondents secured employment within six months across all programs; Median salary was $77,500. |
| Top recruiters: Ebay, IBM, Amazon, Google, Cisco, Samsung, and Microsofty Base Salaries are given below:
| PhD: $150,0000- $158,000 | Graduate employability rank (2020): 111-120. | Graduate employability rankings (2020)- #190-200 | Average salaries are listed below :
| Graduate Employability Rankings- #55 (QS 2020); Average salary- 72,492 USD; Top recruiters: UW- Madison, Target Corporation, Oracle, Mercer, Kohl's, Milliman, Epic, UW Health, 3M Company; Highest paid degrees: Doctorate (235,000 USD), PhD (168,000 USD), Masters in Finance (130,000 USD), Masters in Science (120,000 USD), Bachelor of Science (94,000 USD), Bachelor of Arts (92,000 USD), BS Nuclear Engineering (72,083 USD) | Graduate Employability Ranking: #201-250 | 96% of graduates employed within 6 months of graduation.Top recruiters: Brigham’s and Women’s Hospital; Wayfair LLC; Children’s Hospital, Boston; Amazon; Apple; Tesla; U.S. Department of State; Nike.
| Top Recruiters are WP Carey & Co., Goldman Sachs Group, Citigroup, JP Morgan Chase, Intel Corp, Daimler Benz, Rubbermaid, AMERCO, HSBC, Shell oil company, Bank of America, Honeywell International.
| 95% graduates employed within 6 months of graduation. Average annual salary of 82,000 USD; Top recruiters- United Airlines, Inc., IBM, Abbott Laboratories, Abbvie Inc. Highest paid degrees- Executive MBA (200,000 USD); MBA (160,000 USD); Executive Masters (125,000 USD); LLM (120,000 USD); Master of Arts (55,000 USD). | Has an annual ROI of 8.3% with an average annual salary of 72,000 USD. Top recruiters are Raytheon Co, MassMutual Financial Group, Liberty Mutual Insurance Group, IBM Corp. | Average Salaries are as follows:
| Around 94% of the bachelors program students secure employment or continue education after graduation. Some of the majors and the median salary after one year of graduation are as follows: Nursing: $92,481 Allied health: $79,891 Computer Engineering: $64,315 Civil Engineering: 63,949 Computer Science: $60,875 | Top recruiters: Cox & Company, Amerlux and Beumer Corporation, BMW, Pepsico, Kulite Semiconductor Products, KPMG, Vonage, Vanguard and MITRE Corporation, Ericsson; Average Salaries Are Listed Below:
| Top recruiters are Cummins Inc, Boeing Company, Eli Lily and Company, Northrop Grumman Corporation, etc.
| Some of the programs and the average salary are:
| Average annual salaries are lisited below :
| University of Maryland, College Park is one of the top public universities in College Park, United States. It is ranked #=164 in QS World University Rankings Average Salaries Are Listed Below:
| Graduate Employability Rankings- #363(QS – World University Rankings 2023) #62(US news an world report-Best National University) ; Top recruiters: Booz, Allen and Hamilton, Northrop Grumman Corporation, Virginia Tech, Lockheed Martin Corp, Capital One Financial Corp; Average Salaries are as follows:
| In 2019 the institute had MBA employment rate of 91% after 3 months of Postgraduation. Average salary is around142,166 USD/year. Top hiring companies include Amazon.com, Bank of America, Citigroup, Deloitte, Facebook, Fedex, Google, Gartner, Mckinsey & Company, PWC, Tesla, Morgan Stanley. | |
| - | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds |
Do you think the data is wrong ? Report Here

DZl3OH 228 zwSAGC 824 JxhWxU Global 02eUQl

DZl3OH 384 zwSAGC 1401 JxhWxU Global 02eUQl
eqDEQ1 >>
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Northeastern University cvagGg
lRSfvf
52 GNzKnl
Likes
- Liked the Culture and the curriculum
Dislikes
- Disliked the limited lectures
Campus Life
- The campus is pretty enormous, it is widespread all around the Boston city
Fees
- 40,000 USD
Likes
- CO-OP: It's the whole reason you go here. They basically line up real jobs for you, so you graduate with a stacked resume and actual experience. It's a massive advantage.
- PROFESSORS: A lot of the professors have actually worked in the industry. They cut the academic nonsense and teach you stuff that's actually useful for your career.
- COURSEWORK: The classes are hands-on. You build things and work on projects you can actually put on your portfolio, not just memorize a textbook.
Dislikes
- EXPENSIVE: The place costs a fortune, and living in Boston is no joke either. Co-op helps, but the price tag is still brutal.
- ON-CAMPUS JOBS: Pretty much worthless. They're hard to get, don't pay well, and everything revolves around co-op anyway.
- STRINGENT: The administration is a pain. There's a rule for everything and zero flexibility. Trying to get anything done feels like navigating a maze of red tape.
Campus Life
- Boston is the primary hub for undergraduate life, academics, and research; Northeastern's full network is designed for graduate studies, research, and co-op opportunities.
- The major campuses include:
- Boston, Massachusetts (Main Campus)
- Arlington, Virginia
- Charlotte, North Carolina
- London, UK
- Miami, Florida
- Oakland, California
- Portland, Maine
- Seattle, Washington
- Silicon Valley, California (San Jose)
- Toronto, Canada
- Vancouver, Canada
- The Boston campus is packed with all the facilities you'd need as a student.
- Library: The Snell Library is the heart of campus academics. It's a massive, modern space that’s open 24/7 during the semester, with bookable group study rooms, quiet floors, a 3D printing studio, and a coffee shop to keep you going.
- Sports Facilities: For fitness and sports, we have the Marino Recreation Center, which is the main student gym with weights, cardio machines, and basketball courts. There's also the SquashBusters Center for squash and additional gym space. For varsity sports, Matthews Arena is our historic ice hockey and basketball arena—it’s the place to be for big games.
- Medical Services: On-campus health is covered by University Health and Counselling Services (UHCS). You can make appointments for medical care, receive vaccinations, and access mental health counselling and wellness resources, all right on campus.
- Extracurricular Activities
- Beyond the major events, there are over 500 student clubs and organisations, so there's something for everyone.
- Sports: You can get involved at any level. We have NCAA Division I Varsity teams (go Huskies!), which are very competitive, especially our hockey teams. There are also dozens of Club Sports like rugby, ultimate frisbee, and skiing that are still competitive but with less time commitment. Finally, Intramural Sports are perfect for just having fun and playing with friends in casual leagues.
- Cultural Organisations: There is a huge range of cultural and identity-based student groups that host some of the best events on campus. Groups like UTSAV (the Indian Graduate Student Association), the Chinese Students and Scholars Association, and the Latin American Student Organization host incredible festivals, food fairs, and celebrations for events like Diwali and Lunar New Year.
- Student Organisations: Whatever your interest, there’s a club for it. We have professional organisations like the Entrepreneurs Club and the Consulting Club, service groups like Alternative Spring Break, and countless special interest clubs for everything from photography and dance to video games and cheese tasting. Getting involved in these is a core part of the NEU experience.
Fees
- Northeastern charges tuition per credit, which is nice because you have some control over how much you're spending each semester based on your course load. The Engineering Management programme requires 32 credits total, and each credit costs about $1,780. Do the math and you're looking at roughly $57,000 in tuition for the whole programme.
- But tuition isn't everything. There are mandatory fees every semester that add up quickly. The student health insurance (NU-SHIP) is around $2,500-$3,000 a year, though you can waive it if you already have decent coverage. Then there's the health and counselling fee (about $250 per semester) and student activity fees (another $150-$200). All told, these extras can add $3,000-$4,000 annually to your bill.
- Now let's talk about actually living in Boston; this is where it gets real. I initially thought I could get by on $1,250 a month, which would be $30,000 over two years. Technically possible? Sure. Comfortable? Not really. Boston's expensive, and most grad students I know budget closer to $1,600-$2,000 monthly.
- Here's what that looks like:
- Rent is your biggest hit. I'm paying around $1,100 for a room in a three-bedroom apartment in Mission Hill. You might find cheaper options in Roxbury or Jamaica Plain if you're willing to have more roommates, but expect $900-$1,300 for your share. Groceries run me about $450 a month. I cook most of my meals and only eat out occasionally. If you're disciplined about meal prep, you can definitely keep this under $500. Transportation is $90 for the monthly T pass, which is non-negotiable unless you want to bike everywhere (not fun in winter).
- Utilities—my share of electricity, heat, and internet comes to about $100 monthly. Everything else (phone bill, occasional coffee, social stuff) adds another $200 or so. Bottom line: You can technically survive on less, but I'd recommend planning for closer to $1,800 a month so you're not constantly stressed about money.









Likes
- Needless to say, the faculty is amazing. Almost all the faculty who taught me were passionate of their teaching and made sure we understood the concepts properly.
- There are numerous events always happening around the campus which encourages diversity and inclusion.
- Kudos to the off campus housing support which helps students feel safe while living off campus. They once came to the rescue while we were having issues with our landlord.
Dislikes
- The fees per semester was growing rapidly almost every 6 months.
- If only they considered reducing the fees to obtain OPT/Stem OPT, it'd have been great. But they keep increasing it each year.
- Any item at the the bookstore inside the campus are quite expensive.
Campus Life
- Here's a link to the full list of colleges inside NEU: https://www.northeastern.edu/academics/colleges-and-schools/
- Here's a link to the full list of activities/sports around the campus: https://recreation.northeastern.edu/
- There's a club called NU Sanskriti which hosts really amazing Indian-style events almost every semester. Link to know more: https://linktr.ee/Nusanskriti
Fees
- The fee is charged for each semester. Typically, for each credit in a semester.
- It cost me around $2-2.5k per credit and there were 9 credits per semester.
- Along with that, there were recreational fees, which cost around $100 per semester.
- And a mandatory health plan you pay once in an year – $2.5
- Monthly expenses should cost nearly $700 if being frugal and can go up to $1500.
- Rent costs at least $400 for living in a shared apartment with at least 6 people or $1700 for living in a private room shared with 3-4 people.
- Indian Groceries should cost less than $200 per month
- Electricity + wifi + gas should cost less than 50-60 per month.
- Transportation is really amazing here especially with trams and buses everywhere.
- If you're a regular traveller, buying a monthly pass at $80 is advised. Otherwise, a weekly pass is $22. Or just $1-2 per ride.
Likes
- Free food a lot of times
- University Police Department's service dogs
- Good university infrastructure
Dislikes
- Ridiculously high university fees
- Sub standard education
- Too many students meant too much competition
Campus Life
- Northeastern has a bunch of campuses worldwide. They have multiple in the US such as Seattle, Portland, Oakland, Charlotte and Boston. There are also campuses in London and a few other places.
- The campus has a library and health and recreation services such as video games, sports complexes, gyms and so on.
- There weren't many campus festivals happening for graduate students. There was an Indian students association that used to organize multiple events for all major festivals.
Fees
- Tuition fees - 70000$ USD
- This also includes the various other kinds of fees you had to pay, such as the health insurance, recreation fees, admin fees, etc.
- Fees are charged each semester depending on the number of credits you take for that particular semester.
- My monthly costs were around $800, including everything such as rent, utilities, groceries, etc.




Likes
- There was a good enviornment many students with same career goals,, and things were pretty much streamlined, seniors were there to guide.
Dislikes
- The major drawback is also the shear number of students,, to much competition, very difficult to find an on campus job itself .
Campus Life
- Good, library and gym is nice, 2 gym, 1 gameroom as well.
Fees
- Fee is upto 60k$.
Likes
- Diversity
- Hands on approach
- University life experience
Dislikes
- It can get really cold sometimes
- Not a lot of stored nearby to get groceries from
- Lacks some subjects for the Cybersecurity master's
Campus Life
- Just one pretty compact campus, which I really like, actually.
- All kinds of facilities are available; literally, you name it, from the library to makerspace to all kinds of sports, pools, and gyms. Different clubs. Medical and mental health consultation.
- All cultures are celebrated so all the cultures have different groups. The major thing celebrated is wellness mental health days every 7 weeks and all the Indian festivals are also celebrated.
Fees
- For the master's programme, you have to complete 30 credits, and the fee per credit is around 1600 USD.
- It depends on how many credits you take per semester to decide the fees.
- If you live close enough to campus, you can just walk by yourself, so there is no money spent on transportation. The rent is the major chunk of expenses. It can vary from person to person and room preference but can range anywhere between 600-900 dollars and utilities for a personal room. Groceries and food will take another 100 dollars at least.



Likes
- Location : Boston is a great place to start a journey in a new country. It is vibrant. You get to experience all the four seasons.
- Campus: The campus is big yet centralized. It is also modern which gives you a high class feel.
- Opportunities - Varied range of on-campus job opportunities.
Dislikes
- Weather : Boston can get real cold and that can lead to months of depressing cold days.
- Competition : Even though there are a lot of on campus job opportunities, the students strength can make getting the job very competitive.
- Expense: Northeastern, because it is a private university, is very expensive in terms of tuition fee, healthcare etc.
Campus Life
-
Northeastern University has 2 campuses in Boston.
Main campus - 360 Huntington Avenue
second campus - South station -
Library, sports(swimming pool, football court), gym, canteen
-
NEU Sanskriti, Bean town club, readers and writers club, bridges. NEU has a holistic community therefore all types of festivals and events are celebrated. Like holi, diwali, navratri, onam, paryushan etc
Fees
-
The fees included credit wise structure.
It was about $1000 per credit at my time. The fees charged was semester wise. Being a master's student, college accommodation was not compulsory for us. However, health insurance was about 2800$ per year. -
Monthly expense:
*800 for rent
*150 utilities
*35 mobile bill
*200 groceries
*200 fun and entertainment
*Transportation 100-120



Likes
- The University is very diverse, and good experience I got for my course program- Biotechnology.
- The professors are experienced, knowledgeable and highly skilled.
- I also got hands-on training and attend conferences, but they take a lots of money
Dislikes
- The University is very expensive and fees per course credit increases every year.
- They don't offer any scholarships for international students.
- They never pay for Research Assistants. We volunteer in the biotech labs without any pay but we do it for our experience.
Campus Life
-
13 Northeastern University Campuses:
*That are Boston,Portland,Oakland,Arlington,Burlington ,Charlotte,Miami,Nahant,Seattle,Silicon Valley,Toronto,Vancouver ,London -
In the Boston campus I live in, there are snell library, 2 sports facilities- Marino and squashbursters, and medical services called UHCS.
There are many Indian and Asian cultural events that happen. We celebrate Ganesh chaturthi, Krishna janmashtami, Diwali, Halloween, Christmas, Fall break, spring break, Hanukkah, Thanksgiving and many more.
Fees
- For entire course, the total cost of entire fees is 80,000 US dollars.
- Per semester, the fees is 21, 000 US dollars.
- Monthly expenses include many things as listed below (per person) - Rent, electricity bill, water bill, WiFi bill, Laundry, groceries,
- Transportation. Everything in total would be around 1000 US dollars. So, this expense would be there for every month.








Likes
- The professors at Khoury College of Computer Sciences are amazing, the way the design the course structure is was makes it better than the other departments at NEU.
- The campus is located in the prime spot of Boston city, thus making it very accessible and easy to commute.
- There are many facilities and clubs in NEU which students can take part in for extracurricular involvement.
Dislikes
- The campus is quite small (only 75-80 acres) and doesn’t have any iconic buildings, so there’s nothing we have we can flaunt about in our pictures.
- Being in Boston, the winters are very cold, with temperatures going as low as -20°C and snowing all day. Definitely not ideal if you’re not used to extreme cold.
- There are too many Indian students, which limits opportunities for learning about other communities and international networking.
Campus Life
-
Northeastern University has a total of around 13 campuses across the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom.
- Arlington, VA
- Boston, MA
- Burlington, MA
- Charlotte, NC
- London, UK
- Miami, FL
- Nahant, MA
- Oakland, CA
- Portland, ME
- Seattle, WA
- Silicon Valley, CA
- Toronto, ON
- Vancouver, BC
- On the Boston campus, we have access to these facilities:
- Library: Snell Library
- Sports Facilities: The Marino Recreation Center and the SquashBusters Center are the main recreational facilities.
- Medical Services: University Health and Counseling Services (UHCS) offers medical care.
- Curry Student Centre: This is a common student activity center for us to hang out and collaborate.
- Northeastern hosts several major events:
- Major Events:
- The Indian Student Association at NEU hosts events and functions for all Indian festivals, including Diwali, Ganesh Chaturthi, Holi, and Dussehra.
- Husky Hunt: A 24-hour city-wide scavenger hunt organized by the Resident Student Association.
- Springfest: A student-organized festival featuring music, giveaways, food, games, and other entertainment.
- Extracurricular activities:
- Sports: The university has many sports teams, with its most popular team being the hockey team. NEU also has intramural sports competitions each semester for students to participate in.
- Cultural Events: Northeastern hosts various cultural events, including performances, festivals, and traditional functions mainly led by the undergraduate and graduate Indian student clubs here at NEU.
- Student Organizations: Students can join a wide array of clubs, including the Graduate Student Club, Data Science Club, Artificial Intelligence Club, Astronomy club and so on.
Fees
- The entire tuition fee for MS in Artificial Intelligence is 57,100 dollars. I have taken up an apartment with 4 others (off campus housing, which costs me 530 roughly per month for a double-sharing bedroom). Unfortunately, NEU doesn't offer on-campus housing to graduate and PhD students.
- There are various payment options and plans to pay for the fees. Students generally pay the entire semester fee at once. But I use the 4/5 monthly payment plan for the semester fee payment. The per-credit cost for MS in Artificial Intelligence is 1785 dollars.
- Also, there are 3 methods to pay the fees: 1. international wire payment via Flywire; 2. US bank account (e-check); and 3. US credit card.
- Monthly expenses include rent and utilities (electricity, gas, and wifi bill). Rent costs around 530 dollars, and utilities cost around 70-80 dollars max per month.
- I don't have any transportation costs as there's a free bus ride on the route where my house is located. And on top of that, my house is just 1.3 km away from the university, which is pretty convenient.
- The majority of the expenses for me go into buying groceries for the month. It costs me around 100-150 dollars max.
- And another 20-30 dollars for miscellaneous expenses per month.












Likes
- Best Infrastructure
- Practical Based Learning (Code reviews, Quiz Assessments)
- Vibrant City Campus in Boston
Dislikes
- There are too many Indian students, so we get very less chances to speak with people from other ethnicities
- Boston City life is very expensive
- House searching is a tedious process
Campus Life
- There are total 13 Campuses, where Boston campus is the main and Vibrant one. While the competitive work environment (co-op hustle) is real, you will appreciate the rooftop library views, complimentary gyms (Marino Center!), and engaging events such as Howler.
- The city boasts over 400 clubs, including SASA’s Diwali celebration, hackathons, and Quidditch. While socializing may require effort, Boston offers an abundance of opportunities for recreation. If you miss home, there is even a samosa study group for those who need a taste of Indian culture.
Fees
- Breakdown of Fees:
- Health Insurance (Per Year) - $2,500
- Totally there are 8 courses, 6 Core Courses and 2 Elective Courses
- Each Core course costs upto $7,000 per semester and each elective course costs upto $6,500 per semester
- Totally 33 credit based. Each course offers 4 credits, and an additional 1 credit for Introduction to Co-Op course, where the advisors help us to craft my resume, cover letter, help you get into Co-Op.
- Estimate of my Monthly Expenses:
- Each Semester costs $15,000, for living expenses (the breakdown as follows:
- Monthly rent - $600, Groceries - ($200 - $300), Mobile SIM expenses - $25












northeastern university rankings
Northeastern University M1+TSd
| 6YtxFj | a+VJO9 | sFGV92 | +zy2Nq | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Go Clean Scholarship | NDHjH0$3,500 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Novus Biological Scholarship Program | NDHjH0$1,500 | 70v4DRAssociate | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Washington DC Scholarships | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Claes Isacson Scholarship | NDHjH0$20,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqNeed-Based | |
| TEC Scholarship | NDHjH0$1,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based |
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
aJ4pMe
5VyYK3 Which is a better university for an MIS SUNY Buffalo or Northeastern University?
5VyYK3 How’s financial aid for international students at Northeastern University?
5VyYK3 How do students at Northeastern University find a co-op?
5VyYK3 Which university is better, university of Colorado, Boulder or Northeastern University?
Northeastern University hPqZrl
Suvp9B: https://www.commonapp.org/
8Qjwm7
weenCBEGmecJ
Northeastern University jMvTjT
c/gdPF
| ahIqWk | C+ffQE | CzsL7L | SCokib |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1836 | - | - | - |




























Comments
Found 18 Comments
You can book an appointment with our counselor on our website for guidance regarding your query.
Northeastern University Masters Engineering Courses tuition fees are around USD 32,495 /Yr. For more information, you can check Northeastern University Engineering Courses.