George Mason University (GMU) is a public University in Virginia, US. The university has 4 campuses, the Fairfax campus being the primary one for most international students. There are over 75 undergraduate and 90+ graduate programs available at George Mason University.
The popular courses at GMU include Computing, Engineering, Data Analytics, Cybersecurity, and Policy. The acceptance rate of George Mason University is 86.5% based on the common data set for fall 2025. The university has also ranked in the #951–1000 band as per QS Rankings (2026).
The key highlights of George Mason University are:
- Graduate tuition fees: $37,200–$45,576 (₹34.98–₹42.86 Lakhs) per year
- Undergraduate tuition fees: $35,388 (₹33.27 Lakhs) per year
- Cost of living for graduates: $41,124–$49,500 (₹38.67–₹46.54 Lakhs)
- Cost of living for undergraduates: $39,312 (₹36.96 Lakhs)
- Scholarships: vary as mentioned on the offer letter for UG | Around $20,079–$26,772/year (₹18.88–₹25.17 Lakhs) for graduates.
- English language requirements: IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL iBT 80 (UG) | IELTS 7.0 or TOEFL iBT 88 (for Graduates), with higher thresholds applying for graduate programs.
The deadlines for applying to GMU are February 1, 2026 (for regular decision), and June 1, 2026 (final deadline) for UG. For graduates, the final deadline is June 1, 2026.
Note: All currency conversions are based on $1 = ₹94.03 as of April 2026.
Learn about the Indian students' study guide to study in the US

- George Mason University Popular Courses and Fees
- George Mason University Admission Deadlines
- George Mason University Admission Requirements
- George Mason University Scholarships 2026
- George Mason University Campus
- George Mason University Accommodation
- George Mason University Cost of Living
- George Mason University Part-time Jobs 2026
- George Mason University Placements 2026
- George Mason University Ranking 2026
- FAQs
George Mason University Popular Courses and Fees
The popular courses of George Mason University among Indian students include:
- MS Computer Science
- MS Data Analytics Engineering
- MBA
- BS Cyber Security Engineering
The tuition fees vary as follows:
- For postgraduate students: $37,200–$45,576 (₹34.98–₹42.86 Lakhs) per year, excluding student fees.
- For undergraduate students: $35,388 (₹33.27 Lakhs) per year, excluding student fees.
Apart from the tuition fees, students are also needed to pay a mandatory student fee (MSF), which is $3,924 (₹3.69 Lakhs).
The university follows the credits system, requiring over 9 credits per semester for undergraduates and 12-15 credits per semester for graduates. As per the university portal, the tuition fees are calculated based on the number of credits taken.
| Course | Duration | Total (USD)(tuition + student fee) | Total (INR) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS Computer Science | 1–2 years | $41,124 | ₹38.67 Lakhs | Strong prerequisites: Calculus I & II, Discrete Math, Object-Oriented Programming, etc. |
| MS Data Analytics Engineering | 1–2 years | $41,124 | ₹38.67 Lakhs | Bachelor's in engineering, CS, stats, math, business, or IT with 3.0* GPA. |
| MS Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | 1–2 years | $41,124 | ₹38.67 Lakhs | Bachelor's in Civil Engineering (preferred) or related engineering/science field with 3.0 GPA. |
| MBA | 1–2 years | $49,500 | ₹46.54 Lakhs |
Minimum 2 years full-time professional work experience. No GRE/GMAT required |
| MS Forensic Science | 1–2 years | ~$43,924 | ~₹41.30 Lakhs |
3.0 GPA expected. 3 letters of recommendation |
| BS Psychology | 3–4 years | $39,312/year | ₹36.96 Lakhs/year | No additional major-specific requirements beyond university admission. |
| BS Computer Science | 3–4 years | $39,312/year | ₹36.96 Lakhs/year | Class 12 (CBSE/ICSE/State Board), preferably 70%+. |
| BS Cyber Security Engineering | 3–4 years | $39,312/year | ₹36.96 Lakhs/year | Strong Class 12 performance in Math & Science. |
| BS Economics | 3–4 years | $39,312/year | ₹36.96 Lakhs/year | Class 12 with a GPA above 3.0 (above 65%) |
| BA Criminology, Law and Society | 3–4 years | $39,312/year | ₹36.96 Lakhs/year |
Standard Class 12 academic record personal statement. |
Note: The 3.0 GPA, as per the US education system, is equivalent to 60-65% in the Indian system.
Check out the admission requirements at George Mason University.
George Mason University Admission Deadlines
There are two major intakes available for admissions at George Mason University:
- Fall intake (Primary): Starts in Late August
- Spring intake (for selected programs): Starts from mid to late January
The spring 2026 intake has already passed. Thus, students should aim for either fall 2026 or the spring 2027 intake. The final deadline for Undergraduate Fall 2026 is June 1, 2026. It is advised to apply by November 1, 2025 (passed), if the student wants maximum scholarship consideration for undergraduate studies.
For graduate programs, the deadlines are subject-specific. The broad timeline for applications is:
- Fall 2026: March 15, 2026 (priority deadline) and June 1, 2026 (final deadline).
- Spring 2027*: October 15, 2026 (priority deadline) and November 1, 2026 (final deadline).
Note:
- Deadlines for the Spring 2027 intake are tentative and are based on past trends.
- Applying 2-3 months earlier than the deadlines can help improve chances of admission at George Mason University.
Learn about the various intakes available in the US for international students
George Mason University Admission Requirements
George Mason University requires Indian students to show sufficient academic qualifications to apply. It includes a minimum of 3.0+ GPA for both Undergraduate and graduate applicants. It is equivalent to 65%+ (preferably 70%) for UG and 60-65%+ for graduate applicants.
Apart from academic requirements, the university doesn’t strongly require GRE/GMAT scores. It mentions that an overall application is what matters the most. Thus, the students should prepare a strong Personal Statement, Letters of Recommendation, and English test scores for an effective outlook.
Refer to the table below for detailed information on requirements at George Mason University:
| Category | Undergraduate Requirements | Graduate Requirements |
|---|---|---|
| Qualification | Standard XII completed | Bachelor’s degree (3–4 years) |
| Score Required | Preferably 70%+ in Grade 12 | Minimum 3.0 GPA (4.0 scale) or 60–65%+ (Indian system) |
| SAT / ACT | Test optional (strongly encouraged) | Not required |
| Personal Statement / Essays | Optional but strongly encouraged | Required |
| Letters of Recommendation | 1 from school counsellor + 1 teacher | Required (at least 2; varies by program) |
| Work Experience | Not required | Required for MBA & some programs |
| Transcripts / Marksheets | NACES-recognised* evaluation required | NACES-recognised evaluation required |
| English Test Requirements | IELTS: 6.5 (6.0 each) | IELTS: 7.0 (6.5 each) |
| TOEFL (Post Jan 21, 2026): 4.5 (4.0 each) | TOEFL (Post Jan 21, 2026): 5.0 (4.5 each) | |
| TOEFL (Pre Jan 21, 2026): 80 (18 each) | TOEFL (Pre Jan 21, 2026): 88 (20 each) | |
| PTE: 59 | PTE: 67 | |
| Duolingo: 110 | Duolingo: 120 |
Note: NACES is the official platform which evaluates international students' transcripts (marksheets, degrees, and certificates) to see if the student is eligible to apply to a US university or not. NACES has members who do the job. One such popular NACES member is WES.
George Mason University Scholarships 2026
There are not many graduate scholarships offered at George Mason University. While for Undergraduate applicants, limited merit-based scholarships are available. It is automatic in most cases and requires no separate applications.
As graduate students don’t have the option of scholarships, they can still opt for graduate research, teaching, or professional assistantships. These positions provide the students with a stipend that can help in reducing the overall cost at George Mason University.
| Scholarship | Value | Level | Who Gets It |
|---|---|---|---|
| International Merit Scholarship | Varies (in the offer letter) | UG | Automatic for F-1 students; based on GPA + test scores |
| Graduate Research Assistantship (GRA) | $20,000–$27,000/year (₹18.9–₹25.2L) | Graduates | Work on faculty-led research |
| Graduate Teaching Assistantship (GTA) | Assist in teaching / instructing students | ||
| Graduate Professional Assistantship (GPA) | Field-related non-teaching roles |
Read about the external scholarships available for Indian students to study in the US
George Mason University Campus
The university has 4 main campuses in the US, which have 10 different schools and colleges with different specialisations. The Fairfax campus is the primary campus, offering most of the undergraduate programs.
- MBA programs are taught at the Mason Square campus, and most Technical subjects are taught at the Science and Technological (SciTech) campus of the university.
- Many graduate students take classes across campuses. Free shuttle buses run between Fairfax, SciTech, and Mason Square. Arlington (Mason Square) has direct Metro access.
- On the Fairfax campus, IndAroma (inside Johnson Centre Food Court) is the most convenient spot for students. It serves Indian food like curries, biryani, dosa, chaat, and vegetarian options. Prices are student-friendly.
- For Indian groceries and supermarkets, students can check out Namaste Market and India Bazaar. These serve all the Indian cooking essentials.
George Mason University Accommodation
GMU has more than 40 residence halls, mainly on the Fairfax Campus. Housing is guaranteed for most first-year UG freshmen (they are required to live on campus unless exempted). For on-campus housing, the rent ranges from $8,730 to $13,980 per year.
Accommodation Application Fee at GMU is $150 (non-refundable). On-campus housing application opens in December 2025 for Fall 2026.
Graduates at the SciTech campus (Manassas) have the option of Beacon Hall for on campus-housing. Mason Square campus doesn’t offer any on-campus housing, thus MBA students manage it themselves off campus.
The cost for off-campus housing ranges from $600 to $1,400 (₹56,418- ₹1.31 Lakhs) per month. The lower limit of rent is contributed by the shared accommodation, while the upper limit of rent shows the full facilitated rooms.
George Mason University Cost of Living
The total cost of living, as per the university portal, for one academic year ranges as follows:
- For graduate students: $38,122 (₹35.84 Lakhs)
- For undergraduate students: $21,146 (₹19.88 Lakhs)
These numbers are for one full academic year (Fall + Spring semesters, approximately 9 months). They do not include summer break (May–August). If you stay in the US during the summer, you will have extra housing and food costs.
| Expense | Undergraduate (On-Campus) | Graduate (Off-Campus) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing & Food | $16,156 (₹15.19 Lakhs) | $27,484 (₹25.84 Lakhs) |
| Transportation | $1,340 (₹1,26,000) | $2,985 (₹2,80,680) |
| Personal Expenses | $2,360 (₹2.22 Lakhs) | $6,363 (₹5.98 Lakhs) |
| Books | $1,290 (₹1.21 Lakhs) | $1,290 (₹1.21 Lakhs) |
| Total Annual Estimate | $21,146 (₹19.88 Lakhs) | $38,122 (₹35.84 Lakhs) |
George Mason University Part-time Jobs 2026
In the first year of studies at George Mason University, international students can only do On-Campus Jobs. It is allowed up to 20 hours per week during Fall/Spring semesters.
- Full-time allowed during official breaks (Summer, Winter, Spring break).
- Most jobs are posted on Handshake (GMU’s official career platform).
Common On-Campus Jobs include Library Assistant, Dining Services, Resident Advisor (RA), and Administrative Assistant. The pay for these jobs can range from $12 – $16/hour (₹1,128 – ₹1,504). Research Assistant, IT/Tech Support, Lab Assistant, Tutoring can expect a better payoff of $14 – $18+/hour (₹1,316 – ₹1,692+).
After 1 academic year, the students can apply for CPT (Curricular Practical Training) for paid internships related to their major.
Learn more about the part-time job options available in the US for Indian students
George Mason University Placements 2026
As per the Wall Street Journal and US News, around 85% are employed in roles related to their career goals. GMU ranks highly for salary outcomes, No. 1 among Virginia for salary outcomes and best value.
Top Recruiters at GMU (especially strong for Engineering & Computing) are:
- Tech & Consulting: Amazon, AWS, Google, Microsoft, Capital One, Deloitte, Accenture, Booz Allen Hamilton, IBM, KPMG
- Defence & Government: Northrop Grumman, MITRE, Leidos, Boeing, U.S. Department of Defence, NASA, Fairfax County Government
- Others: Inova Health, MedStar, World Bank, Verizon
GMU’s location near Washington D.C. gives strong access to government contractors, tech firms, and consulting companies in Northern Virginia (a major tech hub).
As per the university’s official data, for the Class of 2025:
- Median Starting Salary: $73,000 (₹68.6 Lakhs) per year
- 74% are employed in positions aligned with their career goals
- 81% remained in the Washington, D.C. region
GMU’s location near Washington D.C. gives strong access to government contractors, tech firms, and consulting companies in Northern Virginia (a major tech hub).
Read about the High-paying job roles in the US for international students
George Mason University Ranking 2026
George Mason University has consistently been ranked by the ranking portals globally. These portals place GMU in the mid to lower band of universities.
- The QS ranking has shown gradual improvement, from the #1001–1200 band in 2024 to the #951–1000 band in 2026.
- THE has remained stable in the #401–500 band for three consecutive years.
- The university has ranked #510, according to the US News in 2026.
- George Mason University has ranked #279 out of 824 as per the Collegedunia Study Abroad rankings 2026.
The table below lists the trend of ranks for GMU across the years, as per various portals:
| Ranking Portal | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QS World University Rankings | #951–1000 | #951–1200 | #1001–1200 | Improving |
| Times Higher Education (THE) | #401–500 | #401–500 | #401–500 | Stable |
| US News Best Global Universities | #510 | |||
| Collegedunia Study Abroad Ranking | #279 out of 824 | - | ||
Learn more about the rankings of George Mason University in 2026
George Mason University combines high admission accessibility (86.5% acceptance rate) with mid-tier global ranking (#951–1000 QS 2026) and strong academic options in tech, analytics, and policy fields.
The overall cost remains significant, around ₹53–₹70 Lakhs/year (UG) and ₹70–₹85 Lakhs/year (PG). Limited direct scholarships, making assistantships (~₹19–25 Lakhs/year) a cost-effective option for graduate students.
However, its proximity to Washington, D.C. drives outcomes, reflected in a $73,000 median salary and strong hiring across tech, consulting, and government sectors. GMU is therefore best suited for students prioritising admission probability, industry access, and employability over elite rankings.
FAQs
Ques. Is George Mason University easy to get into?
Ans. Yes. With an acceptance rate of ~86.5%, GMU is considered relatively accessible compared to many US universities. However, competitive programs (like CS or Data Analytics) may have stricter internal selection criteria.
Ques. What GPA is required for admission?
Ans. A minimum 3.0 GPA (≈60–65% in India) is expected for both UG and PG programs. For undergraduate applicants, a 70%+ score in Class 12 is generally preferred.
Ques. Is the GRE or GMAT required at GMU?
Ans. No, most programs do not strictly require GRE/GMAT. Admissions are based on overall profile strength, including academics, SOP, and recommendations.
George Mason University sPELbk
| 8MIU1T | 7N6V25 | /mfICu | 3hZkL+ | vvWrCI | oM0Bz2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MS Computer Science 2 years | Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Jun 2026) Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | |
Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Jun 2026) Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | ||
Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Jun 2026) Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | ||
Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Jun 2026) Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | ||
MBA 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Sep 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Nov 2026) | USD 45,576 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | |
MPH 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Dec 2026) Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Mar 2027) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | |
MS Forensics Science 2 years | Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Jun 2026) Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | - |
MS Electrical Engineering 2 years | Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Jun 2026) Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | - |
Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Jun 2026) Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | - | |
MS Health Informatics 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
AHPV8l
| Events | Dates |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake | Closing in 21 days |
| Data Analytics Engineering Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake | Closing in 21 days |
| Civil and Infrastructure Engineering Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake | Closing in 21 days |
jyZZjk
6nlZt7
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
George Mason University comparison
| jkHKfb | George Mason University | Georgia State University | Northeastern University | Illinois Institute of Technology | University of Cincinnati | Oregon State University | Arizona State University | University of North Texas | University of Maryland Baltimore County | Virginia Commonwealth University | Georgetown University | University of Maryland | James Madison University | Virginia Tech | George Washington University | Old Dominion University |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia Score | 4.7 S2fe8e 10 | 4.2 S2fe8e 10 | - S2fe8e 10 | 4.1 S2fe8e 10 | 5.5 S2fe8e 10 | 4.7 S2fe8e 10 | 5.5 S2fe8e 10 | 4.1 S2fe8e 10 | 4.1 S2fe8e 10 | 4.3 S2fe8e 10 | 5.5 S2fe8e 10 | 5.9 S2fe8e 10 | 4.1 S2fe8e 10 | - S2fe8e 10 | 5.1 S2fe8e 10 | 4.2 S2fe8e 10 |
| Overall Ranking |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Subject Strength |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| - |
|
|
|
| Programs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Acceptance Rate | 88.8 % | 55.0 % | 5.6 % | 55.4 % | 85.0 % | 78.8 % | 90.0 % | 72.0 % | 74.0 % | 93.0 % | 0.0 % | 45.0 % | 76.0 % | 55.0 % | 44.0 % | 90.5 % |
| Exam Score | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| Cost to Study |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| - | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds | c7Pdds |
Do you think the data is wrong ? Report Here

DZl3OH 279 zwSAGC 824 JxhWxU Global 02eUQl

DZl3OH 951 zwSAGC 1401 JxhWxU Global 02eUQl
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
George Mason University cvagGg
lRSfvf
10 GNzKnl
Likes
- George Mason offers students a variety of career resources, including career fairs, professional development opportunities, career preparation courses, and job placement support.
- Among all public and private universities, George Mason is ranked 109th by U.S. News, 76th by the Wall Street Journal (up from 95th), and 91st by Washington Monthly.
- GMU is famous for its variety of program offerings, especially in the fields of public policy, business, law, and science. The university is renowned for its research output and innovative teaching methods..
Dislikes
- Some classes can be rather large, depending on the strength of the class and the time, which may not be perfect for people wanting a more intimate learning atmosphere.
- Campus life at GMU may be less vibrant than at schools with a more residential concentration due to the large number of commuter students.
- The cost per credit is very high. Where it becomes 50 - 60K dollars for master student for two years.
Campus Life
- This college has a total of four campuses: one in Fairfax-the main campus-one in Arlington, one in Manassas, and another global campus in Korea.
- Each of the campuses is fully equipped with comprehensive facilities such as well-stocked libraries, gyms, courts, fields-for sporting activities-and medical services that include primary care and counseling.
- The dining services on all campuses offer multiple food options, and technology labs with computers are also provided for the students.
- Major events include Homecoming Week, with parades, games, and cultural performances, while the International Festival is an expression of global cultures through food, music, and dance.
- Other opportunities for meeting others include career and club fairs to network and connect with peers and future employers.
Fees
- In my time, it is around 1,500 dollar per credit. So nearly it goes to 16k dollars per semester with all the things including health insurance and other stuff. But when paying for spring semester it goes to 17k dollar because of health insurance. So, while paying fees for the spring semester, the health insurance for summer will also be counted. For that reason, it is slightly incremented for spring semester.
- The fees is totally credit-based and you have to take at least 9 credits per semester. Each credit costs 1500 dollar. sot 3 credits is equal to nearly 5k dollars where 9 credits is equal to nearly 15k dollars.
- For me, i was living off campus, so for me it is around 600- 700 dollars per month including everything(rent, utilities, food). For transportation, there are no issues, we have free public transportation(buses) which are very frequent.


Likes
- The teachers are very helpful and cooperative if we have any doubts.
- It has various sports to take place in like cricket, basketball etc.
- It has many restaurants like Sodexo and cafes like Starbucks.
Dislikes
- The college fee is quite high compared to other colleges.
- The buildings are far away from each other and takes lot of time to go from one class to other.
- The timings for our course is in the evenings so it is a bit uncomfartable.
Campus Life
- There are three campuses for our college in three different locations. There are lot of facilities in college like sports grounds, a very big library with lots of informative books and also a medical team to take care of student health issues.
- In George Mason university there are many fests and events going on in weekly basis, for example welcome home patriots for new incoming students. Extracurricular activities like yoga, karate can be seen in campus.
Likes
- The various clubs which provide learning through playing
- The huge canteen options according to taste.
- The sports which are free to access for GMU students
Dislikes
- It is very big which makes it difficult to go to different classes
- Sometimes assignments of some subjects will be 3-4 per week and submission within a week
- It is a very big process to complete any work with college
Campus Life
- Our college has three campuses in different locations. There is a huge collection of various books in the library, which is a very big building. There are multiple sports opportunities on our campus with great facilities.
- There is a medical department which take cares of student health issues. There is a cybersecurity club and a robotics club. There are many events going on on a weekly basis, like welcoming students during the start of the new semester.
Likes
- Diverse Community, more research opportunities
- Active campus life and, supportive peers
- Knowledgeable faculty and mentorship opportunities
Dislikes
- Administrative process and parking issues
- Commuter experience and event participation
- Variable success rate and internship competition
Overview
One of the reason for choosing this university is academic reputation and location and diversity of communication and high research opportunities, great internships available and had huge career services, Research for study plan and consultancy and networking.
Campus Life
Campus life at George Mason university is characterized by a diverse and inclusive atmosphere where we have various clubs, events and societies. The infrastructure including libraries, sports facilities supports a well rounded student experience by engaging in co-curricular activities enhances personal growth and community involvements making the university time memorable.
Overview
I chose this university because it was close to my home end it was near DC so there are a lot of job opportunities for computer science at the university. I overall experienced at my colleges very fun, although I just go to my classes and do not spend too much time at the University itself, it is a very fun experience overall.
Campus Life
The campus life is very fun and there are many extracurricular activities. However I do not always participate in them because I sometimes get busy with work. The libraries and sports facilities are very nice because they’re very big and spacious at my university.
Likes
- Professor are really friendly and understanding. College environment is diverse and lively. Various facilities and student support services like Gyms, Mason Shuttles, Patriot Pantry etc. Great location - close to Downtown DC, which is like good for exploring and also for job opportunities.
- It has a very good Data Analytics Program and relatively better job opportunities compared to other universities. Geographically good location to explore.
Dislikes
- Limited part time opportunities. High tuition fee and cost of living. Weather is hard to get used to, too cold in winters and too hot in summers. Very limited scholarship opportunities. Not a diverse environment for masters students.
Overview
Mason provided me opportunity for personal growth, self-discovery, and skill development. I have learnt a lot about different cultures and also about myself.
Campus Life
Huge campus with various Dining options around the campus, we have 3 Gyms, indoor swimming pools, free wifi, sports fields for football and cricket. We have Eagle bank arena where events like basket ball tournaments and concerts take place. We have a small pond on-campus which is a great place to relax. We have numerous clubs and events for diverse cultures and fun activities. We have clubs to support students with mental and physical disabilities. Overall, Mason is a very happening place.
Overview
I was offered a position to study abroad as a Freshman! Specifically, my school had a new special program for Freshmen to choose a place to go abroad instead of waiting until typically Junior year. I was able to study abroad at George Mason’s second campus in South Korea.
Campus Life
Campus life is okay. I feel as though I should have done more research about the school beforehand though. I loved it when I saw that the school was huge and had lots of students; however, I didn’t realize most of the students were commuter students. Given so, a typical weekend at the school felt a little lonely on campus unless I made my way off campus. Additionally, I had always heard that it took 20 minutes to get to DC but I found it took a lot longer so I wasn’t always motivated to go out. The school does offer many clubs and events that make up for this social life though! Events mainly happen during the week and we have a building called “The Hub” which has a full arcade, karaoke and fun events to go to with friends or to meet new people. I honestly have not gone to many different sports events but I do love the basketball games! We have a full stadium and it’s often packed with supporters. This same stadium (Eagle Bank) was also used to house concerts. Specifically, we had a well-known k-pop group hold a concert there which was insanely fun! Besides this, the school does have a research/fun center near our library. GMU is a very research-encouraged school so you can often find projects through professors. Many classes will also have you participate in research to get a feel for it and be prepared to do your own.
Overview
The professors in the CS department. University transportation is available throughout the city.
Fees
$1,500 per credit (need 30 credits for Master's).
Overview
I chose it because they have the best professors for my major. Also, the FBI and CIA headquarters are close by and Offer a lot of internships as well as well known guest speakers in the field that come to my college.
Fees
$46,000USD
Overview
I really liked the campus and the communication program they had to offer. I also got into the honours college and they offer different courses for honours students so that really appealed to me as well.
Fees
They charge per number of credit hours so as long as you have at least 12 credits you're charged as a full-time student.
George Mason University M1+TSd
| 6YtxFj | a+VJO9 | sFGV92 | +zy2Nq | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Go Clean Scholarship | NDHjH0$3,500 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Novus Biological Scholarship Program | NDHjH0$1,500 | 70v4DRAssociate | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Washington DC Scholarships | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Claes Isacson Scholarship | NDHjH0$20,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqNeed-Based | |
| TEC Scholarship | NDHjH0$1,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based |
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
George Mason University hPqZrl
College of Engeering Standard Application Deadline For spring 2026 Intake 5ja4Ex
S2h7Mt: October15 (roYG7E)College of Engeering Standard Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake 5ja4Ex
S2h7Mt: March15 (roYG7E)
8Qjwm7
weenCBEGmecJ
George Mason University jMvTjT
c/gdPF
| ahIqWk | C+ffQE | CzsL7L | SCokib |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1925 | - | - | - |





















Comments
Found 6 Comments
Our counselor will connect with you very soon.
In my previous undergraduate studies, my medium of instruction was in English. Do I have to sit for an English test to be admitted?
George Mason University might waive the English language proficiency test requirement if your previous undergraduate studies were conducted entirely in English. However, you can explore the George Mason University courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.
George Mason University allows students with up to 3 backlogs for admission in the university. With 23 backlogs you will not be considered for admission.