
George Mason University is a public university in Fairfax, Virginia, USA. It operates across 10 colleges and schools covering a wide range of academic disciplines like business, engineering, and forensic science. George Mason University is popular for programs in computer science, cybersecurity, data analytics, and business. It is one of the largest universities in Virginia by student enrollment, as per the university portal.
An automatic merit-based scholarship is available for a limited number of qualified international UG applicants with no separate application required. Graduate students have the option of assistantships, with no major scholarship available for international graduate students. Monthly cost of living is estimated at approximately $1,480–$2,290 (₹1.39–₹2.15 Lakhs), depending on housing choice
Note: All currency conversions are done as per $1 = ₹94.03, as of April 2026.
Explore the guide to study in the USA for international students

At George Mason University, graduate tuition fees are estimated based on 9 credits per semester. Undergraduate fees are based on full-time status of 12–15 credits per semester and are charged annually. The Advanced Practice or placement option, where available, extends the programme by one additional year.
Total tuition fees at George Mason University:
Refer to the table below for popular courses, their duration, location, and fees:
| Course | Duration | Tuition Fee (USD) | Total (USD)(tuition + student fee) | Total (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS Computer Science | 1–2 years | $37,200 | $41,124 | ₹38.67 Lakhs |
| MS Data Analytics Engineering | 1–2 years | $37,200 | $41,124 | ₹38.67 Lakhs |
| MS Civil & Infrastructure Engineering | 1–2 years | $37,200 | $41,124 | ₹38.67 Lakhs |
| MBA | 1–2 years | $45,576 | $49,500 | ₹46.54 Lakhs |
| MS Forensic Science | 1–2 years | ~$40,000 | ~$43,924 | ~₹41.30 Lakhs |
| BS Psychology | 3–4 years | $35,388/year | $39,312/year | ₹36.96 Lakhs/year |
| BS Computer Science | 3–4 years | $35,388/year | $39,312/year | ₹36.96 Lakhs/year |
| BS Cyber Security Engineering | 3–4 years | $35,388/year | $39,312/year | ₹36.96 Lakhs/year |
| BS Economics | 3–4 years | $35,388/year | $39,312/year | ₹36.96 Lakhs/year |
| BA Criminology, Law and Society | 3–4 years | $35,388/year | $39,312/year | ₹36.96 Lakhs/year |
International students at George Mason University complete all tuition and fee payments through the Student Accounts Office using the Student Accounts portal or Patriot Web. Payments can be made online via Flywire (recommended for international transfers), TransferMate, or credit/debit cards.
A mandatory, non-refundable enrollment deposit of $250 (₹23,508) must be paid through the university’s deposit portal to secure admission. To obtain an I-20 for a US student visa, students must submit a Certificate of Financial Responsibility (CFR) along with financial documents and a passport copy.
At the time of registration, a one-time new student fee applies:
Health insurance is mandatory for F-1 and J-1 visa holders and is deducted before tuition allocation. Non-compliance may result in class cancellation.
Note: Cash payments are not the standard method. All payments are processed via the university's official online portal. Students should contact the Student Accounts Office for instalment plan options.
Learn about the admissions process to study at George Mason University
George Mason University is located in Fairfax, Virginia, part of the Washington D.C. metropolitan area. The region is considered one of the more expensive areas in the United States, with housing being the largest expense for most students. On-campus accommodation costs approximately $16,156 (₹15.19 Lakhs) per year for undergraduate students, inclusive of food.
As per the university, the estimated annual cost of living at George Mason University for off-campus students is $17,772–$27,484 (₹16.71–₹25.84 Lakhs) for housing alone. Students living on campus benefit from access to free public transportation via the Mason Shuttles system and Fairfax City's CUE Bus system.
For one full academic year (Fall + Spring semesters, approximately 9 months), the cost of living at George Mason University is:
Refer below for the detailed breakdown of the estimated yearly cost of living at George Mason University:
| Expense | UG On-Campus (USD) | UG On-Campus (INR) | PG Off-Campus (USD) | PG Off-Campus (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing & Food | $16,156 | ₹15.19 Lakhs | $27,484 | ₹25.84 Lakhs |
| Transportation | $1,340 | ₹1,26,000 | $2,985 | ₹2,80,680 |
| Personal Expenses | $2,360 | ₹2,21,911 | $6,363 | ₹5,98,291 |
| Books | $1,290 | ₹1,21,299 | $1,290 | ₹1,21,299 |
| Total Annual Estimate | $21,146 | ₹19.88 Lakhs | $38,122 | ₹35.84 Lakhs |
Note: On-campus housing costs are based on an average of the Traditional Double and Suite Double rooms. Costs vary by residence hall and meal plan selection. Several courses carry additional lab or course fees; students should check with the Student Accounts Office.
Check out the cost of studying in the US for Indian students
George Mason University offers merit-based scholarships to a limited number of highly qualified international undergraduate students. All admitted applicants are automatically considered.
There is no separate scholarship application. Scholarships are renewable for up to four years for freshmen, subject to maintaining good academic standing. As per the university, 65% of George Mason students receive some form of financial aid.
| Scholarship / Aid Type | Value | Level | Eligibility Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| International Merit Scholarship (UG) | Varies, notified in the acceptance letter | UG |
Automatic consideration for all qualified international students on an F-1 visa. Holistic review with GPA and test scores is the primary criterion |
| Graduate Assistantship – Research (GRA) |
$20,079–$26,772/year (₹18.88–₹25.17 Lakhs) |
PG |
Students participating in research under faculty supervision |
| Graduate Assistantship – Teaching (GTA) |
$20,079–$26,772/year (₹18.88–₹25.17 Lakhs) |
PG | Students acting as instructors under faculty supervision |
| Graduate Assistantship – Professional (GPA) |
$20,079–$26,772/year (₹18.88–₹25.17 Lakhs) |
PG | Non-teaching, non-research positions connected to the student's field of study |
Note:
- Graduate Assistantship opportunities are posted on Mason Jobs, Handshake, and individual academic department pages.
- Students can also contact their programme directors directly for assistantship information.
- Full-time assistantships require 20 hours of work per week during the academic year.
Read more about the external scholarships available for Indian students in the US
George Mason University's location in the Washington D.C. metropolitan area places students within direct reach of federal agencies, technology companies, defence contractors, and international organizations. These are among the university's top recruiters.
This regional advantage significantly strengthens graduate employment outcomes and long-term ROI. As per George Mason University's Career Services and the US Department of Education College Scorecard, the median annual earnings for graduates are approximately $70,000 (₹65.82 Lakhs) per year.
The employment rate stands at approximately 85%, with over 75% of graduates working in roles directly related to their degree field.
| Time After Enrolment | Median Annual Earnings (USD) | Median Annual Earnings (INR) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 years | $60,536 | ₹56.93 Lakhs | US Dept. of Education College Scorecard |
| 10 years | $76,343 | ₹71.79 Lakhs | College Scorecard |
| Overall median | $70,000 | ₹65.82 Lakhs | GMU Career Services Report |
Check out the budgeting tips to study in the US
Top-earning programs at George Mason include Artificial Intelligence, Cybersecurity, and Business Analytics, where graduates report median salaries above $90,000 (₹84.63 Lakhs) per year.
Top recruiters include Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte, INOVA Health System, NASA, World Bank Group, and US Government agencies. The university's Career Services Centre supports students through resume workshops, career fairs, and internship placements via Handshake and Mason Career Link.
For Indian students, the total investment includes tuition and living costs. The cost of attendance for a 2-year graduate program is approximately $158,000–$175,000 (₹1.49–₹1.65 Crore). At median graduate salaries of $70,000 per year, students can expect to recover their investment within 3–4 years of graduation. It is assumed with stable employment in the US or a return to India in a senior capacity.
Check out the George Mason University Rankings 2026
George Mason University offers UG programs at $39,312/year (₹36.96 Lakhs) and PG programs from $41,124–$49,500 (₹38.67–₹46.54 Lakhs) per year. Monthly living costs vary significantly based on housing choice, with annual estimates ranging from $21,146–$38,122 (₹19.88–₹35.84 Lakhs).
Merit-based scholarships and graduate assistantships worth up to $26,772/year (₹25.17 Lakhs) are available to reduce the overall financial burden. With an 85% graduate employment rate, median salaries of $70,000 (₹65.82 Lakhs) per year, George Mason University presents a strong long-term return on investment for Indian students.
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MS Computer Science 2 years | Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Jun 2026) Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | |
Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Jun 2026) Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | ||
Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Jun 2026) Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | ||
Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Jun 2026) Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | ||
MBA 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Sep 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Nov 2026) | USD 45,576 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | |
MPH 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Dec 2026) Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Mar 2027) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | |
MS Forensics Science 2 years | Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Jun 2026) Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | - |
MS Electrical Engineering 2 years | Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Jun 2026) Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | - |
Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Jun 2026) Application Deadline for Spring Intake (15th Oct 2026) Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | - | |
MS Health Informatics 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 41,124 /Yr | 75 | Bachelor degree, TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Partner Course
George Mason University Reviews
Most Popular Tags
10 Reviews Found
Likes
Dislikes
The difficulty level is quite hard in computer science. It is mix of both practical and theoretical. But mostly it will be practical assignments.
The positive thing is the courses are very well structured and the negative part is the faculties will be from different countries and there will be a communication problem with them. And we won't be understanding some terms they speak.


Likes
Dislikes
Likes
Dislikes
Likes
Dislikes
No.of credits required to complete the course is 30 credits, they teach us and guide us regarding internships and projects and practical experiences integrated into the curriculum by providing a strong foundation regarding your field.
The program fees may vary which depends on the course chosen and the yearly fees is around 30k $. Students can avail loans and personal fundings. Students can pay the fees in term wise also as known as installments method.
my opinion on the course curriculum and academics is that it’s very rigorous and requires a lot of time commitment but it’s very updated and relevant to what we will be learning in the real world when I take up a job after university. I have not been given any industry exposure or research experience as of yet.
The total tuition fees of my program are $8000 per semester and $16,000 per year.
Likes
Dislikes
Couse curriculum is very flexible with many concentrations. One of the main reasons I chose Mason is because of the concentrations and subjects they are providing us with.
Approximately 17k$ per semester.
The curriculum is very updated. I’ve had classes integrate interesting discussions about social media and new technologies, BLM movement, social injustices. I’ve also had to completely projects interviewing people in positions of power or people in professions of my choice to gain more exposure to diverse perspectives or advice.
I believe my tuition is around $65k a year.
It's good for now. Programming intensive. The faculty are very knowledgeable. The coursework is also well-prepared. The classes and logistics are well organized for most of the courses.
$1,500 per credit (need 30 credits for Master's).
It was very updated and there is a lot of research happening at my college.
$46,000USD
I like it so far. It's not the best but that's mainly because it's the classes I'm not too interested in currently. Once I get through my required courses and move into the more major focused courses I'll enjoy them more.
They charge per number of credit hours so as long as you have at least 12 credits you're charged as a full-time student.
Comments