LPU Fees 2026: Courses, LPUNEST, Admission Guide, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - May 13, 2026

LPU Latest Updates and News

03 Jan, 2026 LPU UG Fee Structure 2026 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 20,000 -₹ 36 Lakhs. Read more.

LPU Fee Structure 2026 for PG programs is out. The total academic fee is ₹ 20,000 -₹ 10.8 Lakhs. Check status.

LPU Courses are offered at UG, PG, Doctorate level. There are 466 courses offered at LPU. The courses are offered disciplines like Engineering, Computer Applications, Management, Science. LPU courses includes B.Tech, MBA, B.Sc {Hons.}, BBA, BCA, M.Tech, MCA, Ph.D, B.Sc, M.Sc. Popular courses at LPU are B.Tech, MBA, B.Sc {Hons.}.

  • LPU Fees 2026-2027 is ₹ 20,000 - 36 Lakhs across all offered courses. The UG Fees for LPU is ₹ 20,000 - 36 Lakhs. LPU PG Fees is ₹ 20,000 - 10.8 Lakhs.

  • LPU B.Tech Fees is ₹ 6.4 Lakhs - 36 Lakhs for the entire 4 years duration. The most popular B.Tech specializations at LPU are Computer Science and Engineering, Biotechnology.

    • LPU B.Tech CSE Fees is ₹ 12.8 Lakhs. Earlier, the fees was ₹ 11.56 Lakhs in 2025 - 2026.
    • LPU B.Tech Biotechnology Fees is ₹ 11.2 Lakhs. Earlier, the fees was ₹ 11.56 Lakhs in 2025 - 2026.

  • LPU MBA Fees is ₹ 5.6 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs for the entire 2 years duration. The most popular MBA specializations at LPU are Hospital & Health Care Management.

    • LPU MBA Fees is ₹ 8.8 Lakhs. Earlier, the fees was ₹ 8.18 Lakhs in 2025 - 2026.
    • LPU MBA Hospital & Health Care Management Fees is ₹ 8.8 Lakhs. Earlier, the fees was ₹ 8.18 Lakhs in 2025 - 2026.

  • LPU B.Sc {Hons.} Fees is ₹ 9.6 Lakhs for the entire 4 years duration. The most popular B.Sc {Hons.} specializations at LPU are Agriculture, Biotechnology.

    • LPU B.Sc {Hons.} Agriculture Fees is ₹ 9.6 Lakhs. Earlier, the fees was ₹ 9.96 Lakhs in 2025 - 2026.
    • LPU B.Sc {Hons.} Biotechnology Fees is ₹ 6.4 Lakhs. Earlier, the fees was ₹ 6.76 Lakhs in 2025 - 2026.

  • LPU also offers 1 part time courses which include Ph.D. Popular part time course at LPU is Ph.D with total fees of 3 Lakhs.


LPU Top Courses With Fees 2026

Course Eligibility Total Fees Hostel Fees
B.Tech 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 6.4 Lakhs - 36 Lakhs ₹ 93,000 - 2 Lakhs
MBA Graduation + 55%+ CAT/LPUNEST ₹ 5.6 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs ₹ 93,000 - 2 Lakhs
B.Sc {Hons.} 10+2 with 60% ₹ 9.6 Lakhs ₹ 93,000 - 2 Lakhs
BBA 10+2 with 60% ₹ 3.2 Lakhs - 28 Lakhs ₹ 93,000 - 2 Lakhs
BCA 10+2 with 60% ₹ 3.2 Lakhs - 7.2 Lakhs ₹ 93,000 - 2 Lakhs
M.Tech Graduation + 55% +LPUNEST/GATE ₹ 3.2 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs ₹ 93,000 - 2 Lakhs
MCA Graduation with 55% + LPUNEST ₹ 4 Lakhs - 4.8 Lakhs ₹ 93,000 - 2 Lakhs
Ph.D Post Grad with 55%+ LPUNEST ₹ 3 Lakhs ₹ 93,000 - 2 Lakhs
B.Sc 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 2.4 Lakhs - 28 Lakhs ₹ 93,000 - 2 Lakhs
M.Sc Graduation with 50% ₹ 4.8 Lakhs ₹ 93,000 - 2 Lakhs

Table of Content

  1. LPU B.Tech Fees 2026
  2. LPU MBA Fees 2026
  3. LPU B.Sc {Hons.} Fees 2026
  4. LPU BBA Fees 2026
  5. LPU BCA Fees 2026
  6. LPU Scholarship
  7. LPU FAQs

LPU B.Tech Fees 2026

LPU B.Tech 2026-2027 Fee ranges from ₹ 6.4 Lakhs - 36 Lakhs for the entire duration, with tuition fees of ₹ 6.4 Lakhs - 36 Lakhs. LPU B.Tech Detailed fee structure is as follows:

Fee Type Amount (INR)
Tuition Fee ₹ 6.4 Lakhs - 36 Lakhs
Total Fee ₹ 6.4 Lakhs - 36 Lakhs

LPU B.Tech is offered in 40 fields. For B.Tech Admisssion, candidate must have 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST. The fees for B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering is as follows.

Fees (2026 - 2027) Year 1 (in INR) Year 2 (in INR) Year 3 (in INR) Year 4 (in INR)
Semester 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Tuition Fees ₹160000 ₹160000 ₹160000 ₹160000 ₹160000 ₹160000 ₹160000 ₹160000
Semester Wise Fees ₹160000 ₹160000 ₹160000 ₹160000 ₹160000 ₹160000 ₹160000 ₹160000
Yearly Fees ₹320000 ₹320000 ₹320000 ₹320000

* Fees is refundable

Check other LPU B.Tech course details in the table below:

B.Tech Course Eligibility Total Fee
Biotechnology 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 11.2 Lakhs
Aerospace Engineering 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 11.2 Lakhs
Electronics & Communication Engineering 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 11.2 Lakhs
Robotics and Automation 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Mechanical Engineering 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 11.2 Lakhs
Civil Engineering 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 11.2 Lakhs
Electrical Engineering 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 11.2 Lakhs
Biomedical Engineering 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 11.2 Lakhs
Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 16 Lakhs
Food Technology 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 11.2 Lakhs
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 16 Lakhs
Automobile Engineering 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 11.2 Lakhs
Mechatronics 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 11.2 Lakhs
Chemical Engineering 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 11.2 Lakhs
Electrical And Electronics Engineering 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 11.2 Lakhs
Cloud Computing 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Data Science 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Artificial Intelligence 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Information Technology 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 12.8 Lakhs
Software Product Engineering 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 16 Lakhs
UI/UX Design 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Big Data Analytics 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Mechanical Engineering - Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Robotics) 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 16 Lakhs
DevOps 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Robotics and Automation - Artificial Intelligence 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Computer Science and Engineering (Generative AI) 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 16 Lakhs
Electronics and Communication Engineering - VLSI Design & Technology 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 16 Lakhs
Civil Engineering - Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Computer Science and Business Systems 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 36 Lakhs
Computer Science and Engineering - Artificial Intelligence 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 36 Lakhs
Computer Science and Engineering - Artificial Intelligence and Data Science 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Computer Science and Engineering - Cyber Security 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Computer Science and Engineering - Internet of Things 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Data Analytics 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Electrical Engineering - AI Applications 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 14.4 Lakhs
Genetic Engineering 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 16 Lakhs

Read More

LPU MBA Fees 2026

LPU MBA 2026-2027 Fee ranges from ₹ 5.6 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs for the entire duration, with tuition fees of ₹ 5.6 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs. LPU MBA Detailed fee structure is as follows:

Fee Type Amount (INR)
Tuition Fee ₹ 5.6 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs
Total Fee ₹ 5.6 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs

LPU MBA is offered in 10 fields. For MBA Admisssion, candidate must have Graduation + 55%+ CAT/LPUNEST. The fees for MBA General is as follows.

Fees (2026 - 2027) Year 1 (in INR) Year 2 (in INR)
Semester 1 2 3 4
Tuition Fees ₹220000 ₹220000 ₹220000 ₹220000
Semester Wise Fees ₹220000 ₹220000 ₹220000 ₹220000
Yearly Fees ₹440000 ₹440000

* Fees is refundable

Check other LPU MBA course details in the table below:

MBA Course Eligibility Total Fee
Hospital & Health Care Management Graduation + 55%+ CAT/LPUNEST ₹ 8.8 Lakhs
Business Analytics Graduation + 55%+ CAT/LPUNEST ₹ 10.8 Lakhs
Financial Markets Graduation + 55%+ CAT/LPUNEST ₹ 10.8 Lakhs
Logistics And Supply Chain Management Graduation + 55%+ CAT/LPUNEST ₹ 10.8 Lakhs
International Business Graduation + 55%+ CAT/LPUNEST ₹ 8.8 Lakhs
Tourism And Hospitality Management Graduation + 55%+ CAT/LPUNEST ₹ 5.6 Lakhs
Data Science And Artificial Intelligence Graduation + 55%+ CAT/LPUNEST ₹ 10.8 Lakhs
Fintech Graduation + 55%+ CAT/LPUNEST ₹ 10.8 Lakhs
Digital Marketing & Social Media Graduation + 55%+ CAT/LPUNEST ₹ 8.8 Lakhs

LPU B.Sc {Hons.} Fees 2026

LPU B.Sc {Hons.} 2026-2027 Fee is ₹ 9.6 Lakhs for the entire duration, with tuition fees of ₹ 9.6 Lakhs. LPU B.Sc {Hons.} Detailed fee structure is as follows:

Fee Type Amount (INR)
Tuition Fee ₹ 9.6 Lakhs
Total Fee ₹ 9.6 Lakhs

LPU B.Sc {Hons.} is offered in 17 fields. For B.Sc {Hons.} Admisssion, candidate must have 10+2 with 60%. The fees for B.Sc {Hons.} Agriculture is as follows.

Fees (2026 - 2027) Year 1 (in INR) Year 2 (in INR) Year 3 (in INR) Year 4 (in INR)
Semester 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Tuition Fees ₹120000 ₹120000 ₹120000 ₹120000 ₹120000 ₹120000 ₹120000 ₹120000
Semester Wise Fees ₹120000 ₹120000 ₹120000 ₹120000 ₹120000 ₹120000 ₹120000 ₹120000
Yearly Fees ₹240000 ₹240000 ₹240000 ₹240000

* Fees is refundable

Check other LPU B.Sc {Hons.} course details in the table below:

B.Sc {Hons.} Course Eligibility Total Fee
Biotechnology 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6.4 Lakhs
Zoology 10+2 with 60% ₹ 4 Lakhs
Economics 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6.4 Lakhs
Food Technology 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6.4 Lakhs
Chemistry 10+2 with 60% ₹ 4 Lakhs
Forensic Science 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6.4 Lakhs
Physics 10+2 with 60% ₹ 4 Lakhs
Clinical Psychology 10+2 with 60% ₹ 12.8 Lakhs
Mathematics 10+2 with 60% ₹ 4 Lakhs
Microbiology 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6.4 Lakhs
Biotechnology Research 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6.4 Lakhs
Chemistry Research 10+2 with 60% ₹ 4 Lakhs
Business Studies 10+2 with 60% ₹ 28 Lakhs
Food Technology Research 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6.4 Lakhs
Management and Information Technology 10+2 with 60% ₹ 28 Lakhs
Physics Research 10+2 with 60% ₹ 4 Lakhs

LPU BBA Fees 2026

LPU BBA 2026-2027 Fee ranges from ₹ 3.2 Lakhs - 28 Lakhs for the entire duration, with tuition fees of ₹ 3.2 Lakhs - 28 Lakhs. LPU BBA Detailed fee structure is as follows:

Fee Type Amount (INR)
Tuition Fee ₹ 3.2 Lakhs - 28 Lakhs
Total Fee ₹ 3.2 Lakhs - 28 Lakhs

LPU BBA is offered in 14 fields. For BBA Admisssion, candidate must have 10+2 with 60%. The fees for BBA General is as follows.

Fees (2026 - 2027) Year 1 (in INR) Year 2 (in INR) Year 3 (in INR)
Semester 1 2 3 4 5 6
Tuition Fees ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000
Semester Wise Fees ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000
Yearly Fees ₹160000 ₹160000 ₹160000

* Fees is refundable

Check other LPU BBA course details in the table below:

BBA Course Eligibility Total Fee
Airline and Airport Management 10+2 with 60% ₹ 4.8 Lakhs
Financial Markets 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6 Lakhs
Business Analytics 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6 Lakhs
Digital Marketing 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6 Lakhs
Fintech 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6 Lakhs
Hospitality & Tourism 10+2 with 60% ₹ 4.8 Lakhs
Information Technology 10+2 with 60% ₹ 4.8 Lakhs
Logistics and Supply Chain Management 10+2 with 60% ₹ 4.8 Lakhs
Industry Integrated 10+2 with 60% ₹ 7.2 Lakhs
International Finance 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6 Lakhs
Artificial Intelligence 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6 Lakhs
Commerce and International Accounting 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6 Lakhs
Finance 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6 Lakhs

LPU BCA Fees 2026

LPU BCA 2026-2027 Fee ranges from ₹ 3.2 Lakhs - 7.2 Lakhs for the entire duration, with tuition fees of ₹ 3.2 Lakhs - 7.2 Lakhs. LPU BCA Detailed fee structure is as follows:

Fee Type Amount (INR)
Tuition Fee ₹ 3.2 Lakhs - 7.2 Lakhs
Total Fee ₹ 3.2 Lakhs - 7.2 Lakhs

LPU BCA is offered in 7 fields. For BCA Admisssion, candidate must have 10+2 with 60%. The fees for BCA General is as follows.

Fees (2026 - 2027) Year 1 (in INR) Year 2 (in INR) Year 3 (in INR)
Semester 1 2 3 4 5 6
Tuition Fees ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000
Semester Wise Fees ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000 ₹80000
Yearly Fees ₹160000 ₹160000 ₹160000

* Fees is refundable

Check other LPU BCA course details in the table below:

BCA Course Eligibility Total Fee
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 10+2 with 60% ₹ 7.2 Lakhs
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6 Lakhs
Data Science 10+2 with 60% ₹ 7.2 Lakhs
Cyber Security 10+2 with 60% ₹ 7.2 Lakhs
Artificial Intelligence & Virtual Reality 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6 Lakhs
Artificial Intelligence 10+2 with 60% ₹ 6 Lakhs

LPU Fees for Other Courses 2026

LPU fees for other UG, PG, Doctorate courses are as follows.

Course Eligibility Fees Previous Year Fees
M.Tech Graduation + 55% +LPUNEST/GATE ₹ 3.2 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs ₹ 3.38 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs
MCA Graduation with 55% + LPUNEST ₹ 3.2 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs ₹ 4.8 Lakhs - 4.98 Lakhs
Ph.D Post Grad with 55%+ LPUNEST ₹ 3 Lakhs ₹ 1.5 Lakhs - 3 Lakhs
B.Sc 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST ₹ 3 Lakhs - 8.4 Lakhs ₹ 1.02 Lakhs - 7.47 Lakhs
M.Sc Graduation with 50% ₹ 2 Lakhs - 8.8 Lakhs ₹ 4.8 Lakhs - 4.98 Lakhs

LPU Scholarship

LPU offers scholarships for their students. Students can avail following scholarships during their academic years. The scholarships for UG and PG are mentioned below.

Scholarship Eligibility Amount
NSP (PM-USP) Yojana 80% in Class 12, AICTE recognized UG/PG courses, parental income ≤ ₹4.5 Lakhs ₹82,000 per annum
Must be in a regular course, maintain 50% marks and 75% attendance
National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC) First-time PG students under 30 in UGC-recognized full-time programs ₹10,000 per year or ₹15,000 per month

LPU Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. What is the eligibility criteria for B.Tech at LPU?

Ans. B.Tech is 4 years program. The Fees for B.Tech is ₹ 6.4 Lakhs - 36 Lakhs. The eligibility criteria for B.Tech is 10+2 with 60%+LPUNEST.

Ques. What is the B.Tech fees at LPU?

Ans. The B.Tech fees at LPU is ₹ 6.4 Lakhs - 36 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the eligibility criteria for MBA at LPU?

Ans. MBA is 2 years program. The Fees for MBA is ₹ 5.6 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs. The eligibility criteria for MBA is Graduation + 55%+ CAT/LPUNEST.

Ques. What is the MBA fees at LPU?

Ans. The MBA fees at LPU is ₹ 5.6 Lakhs - 10.8 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the eligibility criteria for B.Sc {Hons.} at LPU?

Ans. B.Sc {Hons.} is 4 years program. The Fees for B.Sc {Hons.} is ₹ 9.6 Lakhs. The eligibility criteria for B.Sc {Hons.} is 10+2 with 60%.

Ques. What is the B.Sc {Hons.} fees at LPU?

Ans. The B.Sc {Hons.} fees at LPU is ₹ 9.6 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the hostel fee at LPU?

Ans. The Hostel fee for LPU is ₹ 93,000 - 2 Lakhs.

Ques. How many courses are offered at LPU? Also what are the popular courses at LPU?

Ans. There are 466 courses offered at LPU. The popular courses offered at LPU are B.Tech, MBA, B.Sc {Hons.}.

LPU B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering: Students' Opinion

  • B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
  • Master of Computer Applications [MCA]
  • BCA General
  • Bachelor of Pharmacy [B Pharma]
  • BBA General

AI-Generated Summary based on 3250 Reviews

Fees at Lovely Professional University for the Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Computer Science and Engineering program are structured at INR 1,20,000 per semester without any scholarships. The university provides significant opportunities to offset tuition costs through merit-based scholarships, ranging from 20% to 50%, primarily determined by students' performance in the LPUNEST (LPU National Entrance and Scholarship Test), as well as JEE Main results or 12th-grade marks. Based on eligibility, financial aid and additional scholarships are available under specific criteria, including defense, sports, and orphan assistance.

Examination fees are charged separately at INR 4,000 per semester. Hostel fees, depending on room choice and amenities, range from INR 50,000 to INR 1,00,000 annually, with mess fees between INR 30,000 and INR 40,000. Regular fee increases occur, averaging between 5% and 10% annually, with financial assistance available through loans or scholarships to alleviate costs.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Courses Offered By LPU 2026

Clear
Program Type :
Full TimePart Time
Degree Type :
UGDoctoratePGUG Diploma
Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] 
₹11.2 Lakhs - 36 Lakhs
4 Years
Full Time(4152 Reviews)
Total Fees
Application Date26 Jan - 15 May 2026
CoursesComputer Science and Engineering & 39 more
18.7K Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Ranked 144th in India
2 Years
Full Time(342 Reviews)
Total Fees
Offered by the university department.
Application Date30 Sept - 15 May 2026
CoursesGeneral & 9 more
4.6K Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Ranked 133rd in India
4 Years
Full Time(339 Reviews)
Total Fees
Application Date30 Sept - 15 May 2026
CoursesAgriculture & 16 more
2.9K Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
3 Years
Full Time(234 Reviews)
Total Fees
Application Date30 Sept - 15 May 2026
CoursesGeneral & 13 more
2.5K Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Ranked 133rd in India
3 Years
Full Time(172 Reviews)
Total Fees
Application Date30 Sept - 15 May 2026
CoursesGeneral & 6 more
2.4K Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Ranked 17th in India

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

LPU Placement Highlights

Yearly Placement Package Comparison
Particulars202520242023
Highest Package₹2.50 Crore₹64.00 Lakhs₹54.75 Lakhs
Average Package₹10.16 Lakhs₹9.88 Lakhs₹5.89 Lakhs
Yearly Students Placed
Particulars2024
Student Admitted3891
Students Placed2754

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

Why To Join LPU - Reviews & Rating

Infrastructure & Academic Building
Infrastructure & Academic Building
5(54%)
4(31%)
3(5%)
2(9%)
1(1%)

Academic
4.0
Faculty
4.1
Infrastructure
4.8
Accommodation
4.1
Social Life
4.2
Placement
4.2

Most Popular Tags

Reset All Filter

Varsha ferwani
Varsha ferwani
4.9Helpful
Reviewed on May 6, 2026(Enrolled 2025)

Fees and Financial Aid:

I am currently pursuing B.tech from LPU, and overall my experience has been good so far. The university has a very large campus with proper labs, Libraries, and other facilities required for engineering students. The curriculum is updated and includes both theoritical and practical subjects. We have regular lab sessions, assignments, and presentations, which helps in understanding concepts better. Some faculty members are really helpful and explains topics clearly, but at the same time, teaching quality can vary depending on the subject. One of the best parts about LPU is exposure. There are many workshops, coding events, and technical competitions organized throughout the year. If you participate actively, you can learn a lot beyond academics. The crowd is quite large since there are many students, so sometimes it feels less personalized. But it also helps in meeting people from different backgrounds. Placements are decent specially for CSE and IT branches, but getting a good package depends more on your skills, projects and preparation rather than only the college. Overall, LPU is a good option for B.tech, if you are self motivated and ready to make use of the opportunites provided.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
sai siddartha
sai siddartha
4.6Helpful
Reviewed on Apr 18, 2026(Enrolled 2024)

Fees and Financial Aid:

If i talk about the course fee is actually 2,80,000 and they are giving a scholorship of 1,22,000 and this scholorship is based on the my LPUNEST and my intermidete score(974) they gave a 45% scholorship and there is no other extra fee for anything . If i talk about my batch mate few got 100% scholorship like( Anvith) he gave the LPUNEST exam in the first round when they conducted he need to pay only for the hostel and food. And one of my close friend and my classmate got 90% scholorship in sports quoto .
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Suraj Pandey
Suraj Pandey
5.0
Reviewed on Mar 23, 2026(Enrolled 2021)

Fees and Financial Aid:

0 my university name is Lovely Proffesinol University (LPU) .my yearly fee 2 lakh per year and university giving to me scholorship 20 percent .and i m coming to tuttion fee 96k per sem and registration fee 1k and admission fee 10k so overall charges in per sem 96k . and my overall fee in 4 years 8 sem approx 10 lakh only fee not other charges .
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
SAHIL KUMAR
3.6Helpful
Reviewed on Mar 8, 2026(Enrolled 2024)

Fees and Financial Aid:

Fees in this college for btech(CSE) in year 2024 was 140000.after giving lpunest I got 20%scholarship. This vary on every individual,also some get more you can also get scholarship on basis of jee-mains percentile,hostel fees is 80000 and mess fees is 40000
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Sumit Patel
4.3Helpful
Reviewed on Mar 6, 2026(Enrolled 2025)

Student Snaps:

Fees and Financial Aid:

The yearly fee structure for B. Tech CSE is 280000 but LPU offers scholarship based on LPUNEST upto 60%. The fee is now increasing by 10000 approx. I also got 50% scholarship so my fees is 140000 per year.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Review guru
1.4
Reviewed on Mar 6, 2026(Enrolled 2025)

Fees and Financial Aid:

The fee structure at lpu is quite expensive compared to many other universities offering similar course, students also have to pay tuition fees , examination fees, registration fees, admission charge, lab charges, development charge, and may other compulsory university charges. hostel and mwess fees are also quite high ususlly 100000-150000/- per year.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Review Ninja
3.9Helpful
Reviewed on Mar 6, 2026(Enrolled 2025)

Fees and Financial Aid:

Academic fees is around 1.5 lacs but students with good scores in national level competitive exams can avail scholarship upto 50 percent , also scholarships are available on basis of reservation and sports, for the session 2025 -26 I have paid around 3lacs including tution, residental. Several other courses have less fee compared to B.Tech such as Law and BCA or even B.Sc . Different types of scholarships are offered based on score tiers are created offering 50,40,30 to 10 percent of scholarship.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Review Ranger
4.0Helpful
Reviewed on Mar 6, 2026(Enrolled 2024)

Fees and Financial Aid:

The yearly tution fees is around 140000 but i got 28% scholarship on based of lpunest so it is now 100800. It varies depending upon what scholarship category you got also various scholarship for army,sportpersons etc are also available.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Anmol Kumar
Anmol Kumar
4.0Helpful
Reviewed on Mar 2, 2026(Enrolled 2020)

Fees and Financial Aid:

I paid about Rs. 136000 yearly for 2 terms (Rs. 68000 for single term) combined during BBA (which consisted of 6 total terms). Then Rs. 145000 per term for the MBA program (which consisted of 4 total terms). As for scholarships, if the student was within the following criterias, then the following scholarship amounts were provided:- LPUNEST score more than or equal to Category D cutoff or 80-89.99% or above in 12th or 10th, then 30% of programme fee LPUNEST..... Category C..... or 90-94.99% or above in 12th or 10th, then 40% of programme fee LPUNEST..... Category B..... or 95-97.99% or above.... then 50%... LPUNEST..... CAtegory A..... or 98% or above... then 60% LPU RISE - 100% scholarship if Grp A - National Rank holders in Competitive exams, Grp B - Admissions to Elite Institutioins, Grp C - Toppers of School/Education Boards and HIgher Education Institutions
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Aryan Singh
Aryan Singh
5.0
Reviewed on Mar 1, 2026(Enrolled 2024)

Fees and Financial Aid:

I am pursuing btech cse from lpu the tutuion fees is around 1 lakh 40 thousand per sem(2 lakh 80 thousand per year) without scholarship. Other compulsory charges include admission and registration fees of 10,000. Lab and development fees are generally included in tution fees. Fees is same for all categories, but SC/ST students can avail scholarship from government. Overall, scholarship help reduce the financial burden
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report

Do you think the data is wrong ?  Report Here

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

LPU Latest News

Discover More Colleges

Hans Raj Mahila Maha Vidyalaya Jalandhar cover image
B.Sc
Hans Raj Mahila Maha Vidyalaya Jalandhar
Jalandhar
4(33)
₹35000First year Fees
Kanya Mahavidyalaya Jalandhar cover image
B.Sc
Kanya Mahavidyalaya Jalandhar
Jalandhar
4.8(22)
₹117370First year Fees
DAV College Jalandhar cover image
B.Sc
DAV College Jalandhar
Jalandhar
3.7(81)
₹149000First year Fees
PCM SD College for Women Jalandhar cover image
PG Diploma in Science
PCM SD College for Women Jalandhar
Jalandhar
5(1)
₹4606Total Fees
DAV University Jalandhar cover image
M.Sc
DAV University Jalandhar
Jalandhar
4(54)
₹119400First year Fees
Sant Baba Bhag Singh University Jalandhar cover image
B.Sc
Sant Baba Bhag Singh University Jalandhar
Jalandhar
4.3(27)
₹30850First year Fees

Comments


Found 6 Comments

A
aafiya yadgir
May 4, 2024 15:58
What is the last date for LPUNEST Phase 2 Registration for BTech?
A
Ashish Ramtari
May 6, 2024 08:05

The last date to apply and book slot for examination will be three days before the conduct of the LPUNEST Examination. The results of the examination will be released within 48 working hours.

A
ashim saikia
Apr 9, 2023 23:15
process to get seat in MPT in sports
S
Sinbad Chongtham
Apr 17, 2023 21:54

Lovely Professional University offers MPT program with three specializations. They are Cardiopulmonary, Neurology and Orthopedics. Admission to these programs is based on the merit of LPUNEST followed by counseling. Students seeking admission in MPT programs must have a BPT degree with at least 60% marks from a recognized university. 

P
puligari archana
Mar 10, 2023 11:55
What is the process to get seat in PhD foresenic science?
K
Krishan Kumar
Mar 10, 2023 14:55

To get admission to P.hD in Forensic Sciences, you must have completed Post Graduation in relevant field with a valid score in LPUNEST exam.

A
anamika singh
Oct 1, 2022 13:23
Sir I'm doing my 2 year but I want to take transfer to this college is it possible?
K
Kirti S
Oct 4, 2022 14:26

You can contact the administrative department of your college by talking to them about the same. They will guide you whether it is possible or not. If possible, then procedure will also be shared by them.

R
raju kumar
Aug 22, 2022 19:30
I have completed diploma in computer science engineering from bihar,,, I want to get admission In LPU for Lateral entry B-tech ,,I'm eligible or not ,please tell me
S
Sinbad Chongtham
Aug 26, 2022 17:48

Yes, since you have completed a Diploma in Computer Science and Engineering you can apply for lateral entry in the B.Tech CSE course of LPU. You will be granted direct admission if you have scored 90% marks or above in the diploma degree, otherwise admission is based on the merit of LPUNEST.

H
himanshi upadhyay
Aug 13, 2022 15:03
Meri 12 th hogyi h mujhe one year k diploma krna chahti hu fashion designing m is it available or not?
S
Sinbad Chongtham
Aug 16, 2022 18:09

LPU does not any one-year diploma courses in Fashion Designing. However, the university offers a three-years Diploma in Fashion Designing course that can be pursued right after passing Class X examination.


- No More Comments -
Top Courses
BALLB Hons.
Course Duration:  5 Years
₹1400000  Total Fees
Full Time
B.Sc (Hons.) Biotechnology
Course Duration:  4 Years
₹640000  Total Fees
Full Time
BPT
Course Duration:  5 Years
₹800000  Total Fees
Full Time
Other Colleges in the Same Group
Department
Faculties
Dr. Rajeev Sobti
Associate Professor & Asst. Dean
Dr. Lovi Raj Gupta
Pro Vice Chancellor
Dr. Monica Gulati
Executive Dean
Student Also Visited
lumding college Guwahati
3.6(9 Reviews)
B.Sc - Bachelor of Science
4090 First year Fees
lumding college Guwahati
Parul University
4.1(1281 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
175000 First year Fees
Parul University
UPES
3.9(693 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
386300 First year Fees
UPES
Sharda University
4(772 Reviews)
B.Sc - Bachelor of Science
122000 First year Fees
Sharda University
CSMU
3.9(41 Reviews)
B.Sc - Bachelor of Science
52500 First year Fees
CSMU
Jharkhand Rai University Ranchi
3.8(30 Reviews)
M.Phil/Ph.D in Science
223000 First year Fees
Jharkhand Rai University Ranchi
Chitkara University (Chandigarh)
4(1092 Reviews)
MBA/PGDM - Master of Business Administration
450000 First year Fees
Chitkara University (Chandigarh)
Galgotias University Greater Noida
3.8(1690 Reviews)
B.Sc - Bachelor of Science
79650 First year Fees
Galgotias University Greater Noida
GL Bajaj
3.9(759 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
105450 First year Fees
GL Bajaj
NIMS University Jaipur
4.2(216 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
150000 First year Fees
NIMS University Jaipur
Sri GCSR College of Education Srikakulam
4.1(8 Reviews)
B.Sc - Bachelor of Science
48000 Total Fees
Sri GCSR College of Education Srikakulam
Thapar University
3.9(895 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
528700 First year Fees
Thapar University
Chandigarh University
4.4(3794 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
235500 First year Fees
Chandigarh University
Uttaranchal University Dehradun
3.8(332 Reviews)
B.Sc - Bachelor of Science
141980 First year Fees
Uttaranchal University Dehradun
Bennett University
4.3(379 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
480000 First year Fees
Bennett University
K.R. Mangalam University Gurugram
4.2(364 Reviews)
M.Phil/Ph.D in Management
130000 First year Fees
K.R. Mangalam University Gurugram