LPU B.Tech Mechanical Engineering - Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7

LPU Latest Updates and News

01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.

Total fees
INR 14.80 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 7.4 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
12,400
LPUNEST CRL, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
86%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML

LPU offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech ME AI and ML with 180 seats through LPUNEST. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #144 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking 2025 and #48 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 14.80 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 20.16 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through LPU counselling. The General Category A seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 7.4 LPA and 86% of the batch was placed.

LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML Fees

The full course costs INR 14.80 Lakhs without hostel and INR 20.16 Lakhs with hostel. The programme fee is INR 14.40 Lakhs of that. You pay the programme fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 5.36 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Programme feeINR 14.40 LakhsINR 1.80 Lakhs a semester, 8 semesters
Exam feeINR 5.76 LakhsOne time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 5.36 LakhsINR 1.34 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 14.80 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 20.16 LakhsFull course

LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML Admission Dates

Round 1 admission result closed on 12 Sep 2026. Round 6 admission result comes on 5 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 24 Oct 2026. Keep the offer letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
LPUNEST registration, last date to apply2 Feb 2026 to 9 Mar 2026Over
LPUNEST session 1 exam14 Mar 2026 to 24 Mar 2026Over
LPUNEST result and score3 May 2026Over
LPU counselling programme preference filling31 Aug 2026 to 8 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 admission result12 Sep 2026Over
Round 6 admission result5 Oct 2026Confirmed
Seat acceptance fee, last date10 Oct 2026Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check24 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start9 Nov 2026Confirmed
Spot roundNov 2026Tentative

LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a LPUNEST rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamLPUNEST rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML Admission Process

LPU checks your form on your rank and your preferences. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write LPUNESTSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill preferences on LPU counsellingList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the offer letter

LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the LPU counselling round 6 closing ranks for Category A seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, Category ARound and year
General12,400Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 86% of its batch at an average of INR 7.4 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 7.4 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed86%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 5.76 Lakhs to INR 7.20 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
LPUNEST Category A scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 7.20 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST Category B scholarshipAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 5.76 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST Category C scholarshipEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML Ranking

The college stands #144 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programmeming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programmeming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Machine learning, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick B.Tech ME AI and ML at LPU?

This course suits students who want a AI and automation job and can live in a small industrial town for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are Category A, so a rank that misses the Category B list can still get in.
You want AI and automation teams, not only support work: LPU places engineering students with large IT, analytics and automation recruiters each year.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the programme fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: LPU hostel rooms start from shared rooms, and single rooms cost much more each year.
You want internships in a big city: Phagwara is near Jalandhar, so most internships come through LPU tie-ups and online work.
You will wait for a late offer: higher scholarship seats may fill, so finish LPUNEST early.
Counsellor's advice
Pick this course if you want mechanical engineering with AI and can pay the full private university fee. If your score is low, try for a higher LPUNEST scholarship first.
B.Tech ME AI and ML Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A LPUNEST rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Category B seats.
Category A score group: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Tech ME AI and ML Admission Process▾
Write LPUNEST: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on LPUADMIT: LPU counselling (the central university) handles the admission seat here.
Fill preferences: Select this programme on the LPU portal. Pay the first fee only after you accept the offer.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Tech ME AI and ML Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
2 Feb 2026 to 9 Mar 2026
LPUNEST registration
Last date to apply was 9 Mar 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
14 Mar 2026 to 24 Mar 2026
LPUNEST session 1 exam
Your best score is used for admission and scholarship.
Over
3 May 2026
LPUNEST result and score
The scorecard is the paper LPU checks first.
Over
31 Aug 2026 to 8 Sep 2026
LPU counselling programme preference filling
Preferences locked when the window shut on 8 Sep 2026.
Over
12 Sep 2026
Round 1 admission result
The first offer letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
5 Oct 2026
Round 6 admission result
The last regular round; the offer letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
10 Oct 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 10 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
24 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
9 Nov 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST result and score
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
LPU counselling programme preference filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission rounds
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: LPU counselling 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Programme fee
Per semester × 8, INR 1.80 Lakhs a semester
INR 14.40 Lakhs
Exam fee
Per semester × 8, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 40,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 1.34 Lakhs a year
INR 5.36 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 14.80 Lakhs
4 years · programme + exam fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 20.16 Lakhs
4 years · programme + exam fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 24,954
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
50%
average first-year pay INR 7.4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 33,991
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
37%
average first-year pay INR 7.4 LPA vs the full fee

Source: LPU fee and scholarship page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you ME AI and ML at LPU?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published LPU counselling closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General score group
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General lower score group
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Category A
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Category B
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Category A
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Category B
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Category A
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Category B
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Category A
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Category B
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

LPUNEST Category A scholarship
INR 7.20 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score at Category A cutoffApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category B scholarship
INR 5.76 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score at Category B cutoffApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category C scholarship
INR 4.32 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score at Category C cutoffApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Need-based financial aid
INR 2.88 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: family income papers accepted by LPUApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 5.76 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 9.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 14.80 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 8.64 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 12.96 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 10.08 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.72 Lakhs

LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
LPU
Phagwara
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
VIT Vellore
Vellore
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 14.80 Lakhs
programme + exam fee
INR 12.40 Lakhs
INR 2.40 Lakhs less
INR 15.20 Lakhs
INR 40,000 more
INR 12 Lakhs
INR 2.80 Lakhs less
INR 7.83 Lakhs
INR 6.97 Lakhs less
INR 8 Lakhs
INR 6.80 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 7.4 LPA
NIRF median salary
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA more
INR 6.8 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
Same pay
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA more
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 0.9 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
86%
NIRF placed share
84%
2 points lower
88%
2 points higher
86%
Same placement rate
80%
6 points lower
90%
4 points higher
Closing rankLPUNEST CRL, General
12,400
LPUNEST score proxy
11,000
1,400 places tougher
15,000
2,600 places easier
12,400
Same cutoff
9,000
3,400 places tougher
16,000
3,600 places easier
Seatsthis branch
180
course intake estimate
120
60 fewer
300
120 more
180
Same seats
240
60 more
120
60 fewer
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
50%
median pay over fee
65%
15 points higher
45%
5 points lower
50%
Same ROI
64%
14 points higher
81%
31 points higher
In short
If your score gets both options, compare Chandigarh U with LPU on fee and pay. Pick the one where the fee and travel cost fit your family.
In short
If your score gets both options, compare Amity Noida with LPU on fee and pay. Pick the one where the fee and travel cost fit your family.
In short
If your score gets both options, compare SRMIST with LPU on fee and pay. Pick the one where the fee and travel cost fit your family.
In short
If your score gets both options, compare VIT Vellore with LPU on fee and pay. Pick the one where the fee and travel cost fit your family.
In short
If your score gets both options, compare Chitkara U with LPU on fee and pay. Pick the one where the fee and travel cost fit your family.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU B.Tech ME AI and ML

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech ME AI and ML at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 14.80 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 7.4 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Category A seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get AI, data and automation jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 7.4 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 86% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 86% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 7.4 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick ME AI and ML if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. ME AI and ML places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want ME AI and ML, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the LPUNEST exam and fill this college in your LPU counselling choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days LPU counselling gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 14.80 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 20.16 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the programme fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the university's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show