Ramaiah Institute of Technology (RIT), formerly MSRIT, established in 1962, is an autonomous private engineering institution located in Bangalore. The institute is affiliated with VTU and is approved by AICTE. In 2025, Collegedunia ranked Ramaiah Institute of Technology 143rd in India and 6th in Bangalore for its B.Tech program.
- Ramahiah Institute of Technology offers BE as the most popular program. The most popular branch among students is BE CSE.
- RIT admission to the BE program is based on scores from KCET and COMEDK exams, followed by KEA or COMEDK counselling.
- The total fees for the BE program at RIT depend on the admission route. The fee structure is:
- KCET: INR 4.76 Lakhs
- COMEDK/ Management: INR 11.87 Lakhs
- RIT COMEDK Cutoff is expected to range between 1750 and 62000 for various specializations of the B.Tech program, while RIT KCET Cutoff is expected to range between 1950 and 29000 across specializations
- In terms of Placement, the institute has recorded strong outcomes. According to the placement report 2025, the institute recorded a placement rate of 94%. The highest package offered is INR 50 LPA, and the average package stood at INR 7.66 LPA.
- Ramaiah Institute of Technology Important Dates 2026
- Ramaiah Institute of Technology Courses & Fees 2026
- Ramaiah Institute of Technology Admissions 2026
- Ramaiah Institute of Technology Cutoff
- Ramaiah Institute of Technology Rankings
- Ramaiah Institute of Technology Placement
- Ramaiah Institute of Technology Scholarships
- Ramaiah Institute of Technology vs NHCE vs RVCE
- Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore Campus Infrastructure
- Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore FAQs
Ramaiah Institute of Technology Important Dates 2026
Ramaiah Institute of Technology admissions are based on national and state-level examinations and counselling:
- UG programs: KCET, COMEDK, and NATA
- PG programs: K-PGCET, KMAT, GATE, MAT
MSRIT Bangalore UG Important Dates 2026
Ramaiah Institute of Technology accepts KCET and COMEDK scores for admission to the BE program, while for the B.Arch program, admission is based on NATA scores. Given below are the important admission dates:
KCET Exam Dates 2026
KEA Counselling Dates 2026
COMEDK Exam Dates 2026
COMEDK Counselling Dates 2026
MSRIT Bangalore PG Important Dates 2026
For admission to the PG programs, such as M.Tech, RIT accepts scores from the GATE or K-PGCET exam. For other programs such as MBA, MCA, and M.Arch, the institute considers scores from K-PGCET, KMAT, and other related exams. Given below are the admission timelines:
K-PGCET Exam Dates 2026
GATE Exam Dates 2026
KMAT Exam Dates 2026
Ramaiah Institute of Technology Courses & Fees 2026
Ramaiah Institute of Technology offers UG, PG, and PhD programs. Fees for the programs vary significantly based on the admission mode:
- The institute’s fee structure depends on whether the admission is done under government quota seats or management quota seats.
- The fees for Government quota seats are comparatively lower than the management and private quota seats
The table below summarises the Ramaiah Institute of Technology Courses & Fees as per the academic session 2026-27:
| Course | Admission Route | Total Fees (Karnataka) | Total Fees (Non-Karnataka) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BE | KCET | INR 4.74 Lakhs | INR 4.76 Lakhs |
| BE | COMEDK | INR 11.85 Lakhs | INR 11.87 Lakhs |
| B.Arch | CET | INR 5.74 Lakhs | INR 5.76 Lakhs |
| B.Arch | COMEDK/ NATA | INR 14.31 Lakhs | INR 14.33 Lakhs |
| M.Tech | K-PGCET | INR 2.14 Lakhs | INR 2.17 Lakhs |
| MCA | INR 1.91 Lakhs | INR 1.94 Lakhs | |
| MBA | INR 1.77 lakhs | INR 1.80 Lakhs | |
| M.Arch | INR 2.71 Lakhs | - | |
| B.E. (Lateral) | DCET | INR 3.97 Lakhs | - |
MSRIT Management Quota Fees
Ramaiah Institute of Technology offers Management quota seats for candidates seeking direct admission. Competition under this category is relatively lower because of the limited seats at higher fees.
Tabulated below are the MSRIT Management Quota Fees 2026:
| Courses | Total Fees (Karnataka) | Total Fees (Non-Karnataka) |
|---|---|---|
| BE | INR 11.85 Lakhs | INR 11.87 Lakhs |
| B.Arch | INR 14.31 Lakhs | INR 14.33 Lakhs |
| M.Tech | INR 2.76 Lakhs | INR 2.99 Lakhs |
| MCA | INR 6.26 Lakhs | INR 6.79 Lakhs |
| MBA | INR 7.62 Lakhs | INR 8.15 Lakhs |
Ramaiah Institute of Technology Admissions 2026
Ramaiah Institute of Technology admissions are based on national and state-level examinations, later followed by a centralized counselling process.
- Candidates can get admission at RIT under the Government Quota, Private Quota, and Management Quota
- Government Quota seats are filled through KCET and K-PGCET examinations, which are mainly for candidates from Karnataka
- Private Quota seats are filled through the COMEDK and KMAT examinations.
- For admission under Management Quota seats, the candidates need to contact the college administration.
Tabulated below are the details of Ramaiah Institute of Technology Admission:
| Course | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BE | 10+2 with 50% marks in PCM | KCET / COMEDK UGET |
| BE {Lateral} | Diploma in Engineering | DCET (Diploma CET) |
| B.Arch | 10+2 with 50% marks in PCM | NATA |
| M.Tech | B.E./B.Tech with a minimum of 50% marks | GATE / Karnataka PGCET |
| MBA | Graduation with 50% marks (45% for reserved categories) | KMAT / MAT / Karnataka PGCET |
| MCA | Graduation with 50% marks + Mathematics/Statistics at 10+2 or degree level | Karnataka PGCET/ KMAT |
| M.Arch | B.Arch degree | Karnataka PGCET / Institute-level selection |
Ramaiah Institute of Technology Cutoff
The cutoff for different programs is available for admission to MSRIT. The MSRIT general category cutoff for B.E admission through KCET ranges from 25298 to 37513. Given below are the details of Ramaiah Institute of Technology Cutoff:
MSRIT KCET Cutoff 2025
Ramahiah Institute of Technology KCET cutoff shows the last round closing rank for admission to the BE and B.Arch programs through KCET counselling.
- The table below shows the MSRIT KCET Expected Cutoff 2026 based on the previous year's trends
- CSE, ISE, and AI-related courses show lower cutoff ranks, indicating higher competition
Given below is the complete Ramaiah Institute of Technology KCET cutoff for GM category candidates:
| Course | Expected Cutoff 2026 (Last Round) | Cutoff 2025 (Last Round) | Cutoff 2024 (Last Round) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science And Engineering | 1950 | 2076 | 1113 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 2600 | 2791 | 2241 |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3200 | 3429 | - |
| Cyber Security | 3950 | 4208 | 2382 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 3900 | 4160 | 2455 |
| Information Science & Engineering | 3000 | 3196 | 2153 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3800 | 4080 | 3182 |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 7200 | 7708 | 4251 |
| Electrical And Electronics Engineering | 9800 | 10791 | 5389 |
| Aerospace Engineering | 6400 | 6536 | 6276 |
| Electronics And Instrumentation Engineering | 13500 | 15248 | 6989 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 19500 | 20751 | 17980 |
| Biotechnology | 12000 | 12464 | 8116 |
| Chemical Engineering | 20000 | 21060 | 13976 |
| Medical Electronics | 29000 | 31013 | 17445 |
| Civil Engineering | 28500 | 30510 | 20375 |
| Industrial Engineering & Management | 36000 | 37513 | 28332 |
| B.Arch | 120 | 138 | 62 |
MSRIT COMEDK Cutoff
The following table presents the MSRIT COMEDK Cutoff that includes the expected cutoff for 2026, based on the analysis of the previous 2 years of cutoff data and the official cutoff for the years 2025 and 2024
Below is the Ramaiah Institute of Technology COMEDK-UGET cutoff for GM candidates:
| Course | Expected Cutoff 2026 (Last Round) | Cutoff 2025 (Last Round) | Cutoff 2024 (Last Round) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BE Computer Science and Engineering | 1750 | 1667 | 1585 |
| BE CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | 2200 | 2098 | 2175 |
| BE Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3450 | 3244 | 3721 |
| BE Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 3600 | 3422 | 3864 |
| BE Information Science & Engineering | 3150 | 3030 | 3115 |
| BE Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4950 | 4567 | 5898 |
| BE Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 7400 | 6767 | 9240 |
| BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 9000 | 8406 | 9786 |
| BE Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering | 10500 | 9756 | 11455 |
| BE Aerospace Engineering | 15500 | 14008 | 18962 |
| BE Mechanical Engineering | 27500 | 25278 | 28132 |
| BE Industrial Engineering & Management | 58000 | 46626 | 93650 |
| BE Chemical Engineering | 50000 | 42698 | 70242 |
| BE Biotechnology | 40000 | 38302 | 37954 |
| BE Civil Engineering | 58000 | 45472 | 82286 |
| BE Medical Electronics | 62000 | 51999 | 92776 |
| B.Arch | 510 | 470 | 613 |
MSRIT Bangalore, Karnataka-PGCET Cutoff 2025
The overall cutoff rank for GM Category Students for Karnataka-PGCET ranges between 200 and 8127. MCA was the most preferred course for GM candidates in 2025, with the lowest rank of 222, followed by MBA Human Resource with a cutoff of 1207.
Given below are the details of MSRIT Bangalore, Karnataka PGCET Cutoff 2025 for the GM Category:
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing rank) | Round 3 (Closing rank) |
|---|---|---|
| MCA | 200 | - |
| MBA Human Resource | 339 | 1207 |
| MBA Finance | 339 | 1207 |
| MBA Marketing | 339 | 1207 |
| MBA Retail Management | 339 | 1207 |
| MBA Banking & Insurance | 339 | 1207 |
| MBA Marketing and Human Resource Management | 339 | 1207 |
| MBA Marketing and Finance | 339 | 1207 |
| M.Tech Biotechnology | 2016 | 2070.5 |
| M.Tech Vlsi Design & Embedded System | 2094 | - |
| M.Tech Artificial Intelligence | 2183 | 4817 |
| M.Tech Data Science | 2279 | - |
| M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering | 2314 | 3087 |
| M.Tech Structural Engineering | 2368 | 2196.5 |
| M.Tech Aerospace Engineering | 2501 | - |
| M.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Robotics | 2696 | - |
| M.Tech Computer Network Engineering | 2733 | - |
| M.Tech Digital Electronics & Communication | 3071 | - |
| M.Tech Internet of Things | 3367 | - |
| M.Tech Landscape Architecture | 3575 | - |
| M.Arch. | 4401 | - |
Ramaiah Institute of Technology Rankings
Ramaiah Institute of Technology has been ranked across India and Bangalore by various ranking agencies for B.Tech. and other programs. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Rankings are given below:
| Ranking Agency | Category | Rank (India) | Rank (Bangalore) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia | B.Tech | 143 | 6 |
| Collegedunia | Architecture | 28 | 1 |
| NIRF | B.Tech | 75 | 2 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 31 | 2 |
| NIRF | Overall | 101–150 | 5 |
| India Today | B.Tech | 24 | 1 |
| The Week | 31 | 2 | |
| Outlook | 8 | - | |
| IIRF | Architecture | 6 | - |
Ramaiah Institute of Technology Placement
According to the MSRIT Placement Report 2025, the institute has maintained a strong placement record with an impressive 94% placement rate. Leading companies participated in the placement drive, offering roles in software development, data analytics, consulting, and core engineering. Tabulated below are Ramaiah Institute of Technology Placement highlights:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total Offers | 1,300 students secured offers |
| Highest Package | INR 50 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 7.66 LPA |
| Top Recruiters | Amazon, Microsoft, Cisco, Deloitte, EY, JP Morgan, SAP, Wipro, Infosys, Wells Fargo, Siemens |
Ramaiah Institute of Technology Scholarships
The table below shows the number of scholarships that are available to students studying at RIT Bangalore.
| Scholarship Name | Eligibility Criteria | Benefit / Financial Support |
|---|---|---|
| Merit-Based Scholarship | High academic performance in qualifying exams or semester exams | Fee concessions based on merit (varies by score) |
| Govt. of Karnataka Scholarships | Karnataka domicile students meeting state-specified criteria | Tuition fee reimbursement / partial fee waiver |
| SC/ST Scholarship | Students belonging to SC/ST categories with valid caste certificates | Fee waiver + government financial assistance |
| OBC/EWS Scholarship | Students belonging to OBC/EWS with the required income and caste certificates | Partial fee reimbursement |
| Defense / Ex-Servicemen Scholarship | Children of defence personnel or ex-servicemen | Tuition fee concessions as per the government. norms |
| MSRIT Alumni Scholarship | Students with a strong academic record and financial need | Financial support funded by the MSRIT alumni |
| Handicapped / Differently-abled Scholarship | Students with certified physical disabilities | Fee concessions + government support |
| National Scholarships (NSP) | Merit-cum-means, central govt. scholarship schemes | Variable financial assistance based on the scheme |
Ramaiah Institute of Technology vs NHCE vs RVCE
MSRIT offers the most affordable BE program at INR 2.66 lakh, compared to NHCE and RVCE. In placements, RVCE leads with an INR 67 LPA as the highest package, while NHCE offers INR 32.5 LPA, and MSRIT INR 50 LPA. However, RVCE also reports a higher average package of INR 13.76 LPA, outperforming MSRIT’s INR 7.66 LPA and NHCE’s INR 6.5 LPA, offering strong ROI despite higher fees. Given below is a detailed comparison that can help the students to make an informed decision:
| Category | MSRIT | NHCE | RVCE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia Ranking (BE/ B.Tech) | 143 | 298 | 85 |
| Selection Process | KCET/ COMEDK +KEA/ COMEDK counselling | KCET + KEA counselling | KCET/ COMEDK +KEA/ COMEDK counselling |
| Popular Course | BE CSE | BE CSE | BE CSE |
| Total Fees (COMEDK) | INR 11.87 Lakhs | INR 10 Lakhs | INR 13.33 Lakhs |
| Highest Salary (2025) | INR 50 Lakhs | INR 32.5 Lakhs | INR 67 LPA |
| Average Salary (2025) | INR 7.66 Lakhs | INR 6.5 Lakhs | INR 13.76 |
Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore Campus Infrastructure
MSRIT Bangalore offers a modern, well-equipped urban campus designed to support technical learning, research, and student life. The institute features advanced laboratories across all engineering departments, dedicated research centres, high-performance computing facilities, and a fully automated central library with extensive print and digital resources. The campus includes smart classrooms, seminar halls, auditoriums, and innovation hubs. There are on-campus hostels, multiple cafeterias, healthcare facilities, a post office, bank branches, and ATMs. Sports infrastructure includes indoor stadiums, dedicated courts for basketball, tennis, badminton, football, and cricket grounds, and a well-maintained gymnasium.

Ramaiah Institute of Technology Entrance

Ramaiah Institute of Technology Lab

Ramaiah Institute of Technology Playground

Ramaiah Institute of Technology Library

Ramaiah Institute of Technology Academic Block
According to Kumar Mihir Upender's review on Collegedunia, MSRIT Bangalore offers strong placement outcomes, with top recruiters visiting regularly and many students securing packages above the industry average. The institute’s placement support is well-structured, helping students prepare effectively. However, the fee structure is considered moderately high for some families, especially for management quota seats. Still, students feel the return on investment is good because the placement rates and salary packages remain consistently strong.
MSRIT Bangalore Campus Tour
Here, a YouTuber, Swapnil Jha, has visited the campus and tells in detail about the infrastructure present for the students at this college. He also shows the hostels and the surrounding area for better information.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore FAQs
Ques. What is the annual hostel fee at MSRIT Bangalore?
Ans. The hostel fees range from Rs. 60,000 to Rs. 1,70,000 per year, depending on room type and facilities.
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Hostel Fee Range | INR. 60,000 – INR. 1,70,000 per year |
| Fresher Block | Yes, double-sharing INR 80,000/year |
| Room Types | Single, double, triple sharing; some with attached bathrooms |
| Facilities | Wi-Fi, laundry, TV/common rooms, essential furnishings |
| Mess Food | Vegetarian; breakfast & lunch rated better than dinner |
| PG Alternatives | Rs. 4,000 – Rs. 20,000 per month; more flexible rules |
Ques. Does MSRIT Bangalore offer scholarships?
Ans. Yes, MSRIT provides merit-based, government, and category scholarships like Vidyashree, Sanchi Honnamma, and Defence scholarships.
Ques. Which entrance exams are accepted for B.Tech admission at MSRIT Bangalore?
Ans. MSRIT accepts KCET and COMEDK scores for B.Tech admissions, along with institute-level criteria for management seats.
Ques. Does MSRIT have good laboratories and research facilities?
Ans. Yes, the college provides modern labs for engineering branches, updated equipment, and active research centres that support student projects.
Ques. How is the Wi-Fi and internet connectivity on campus?
Ans. Wi-Fi is available across the MSRIT campus and hostels, though students report occasional connectivity issues during peak usage hours.
Ques. Are there enough study spaces and common areas for students?
Ans. Yes, MSRIT has multiple study halls, library reading rooms, open seating areas, and well-maintained common zones for group work.
Ques. How vibrant is the campus nightlife at MSRIT?
Ans. While the MSRIT campus itself has limited nightlife due to rules, the location in central Bangalore gives access to cafés, malls, events, and late-night hangout spots.
Ques. Are students allowed to stay out late at night?
Ans. MSRIT Hostel students generally follow an 11:00 PM curfew, though timings can vary. Day scholars don’t have restrictions outside academic hours.


![Ramaiah Institute of Technology - [RIT]](https://image-static.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1544678802llogosramaiah01.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)






.jpeg)
.jpeg)








.jpeg)































.jpeg?h=78&w=78&mode=stretch)



.png?h=78&w=78&mode=stretch)















.jpeg?h=90.56&w=161&mode=stretch)
.jpeg?h=90.56&w=161&mode=stretch)






.jpeg?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)

.png?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)






















Comments
Found 116 Comments
M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT), Bengaluru, does not offer an Integrated M.Tech course. It provides regular 2-year M.Tech postgraduate programmes after a B.E./B.Tech degree in various specialisations, but there is no 5-year integrated M.Tech directly after 12th at this college.
Admissions at MSRIT are conducted through national and state-level entrance examinations like KCET, COMEDK UGET, JEE Main, GATE, PGCET, and KMAT, followed by centralized counseling.
You can visit the Admissions and Scholarship Section at MSRIT during August each year to collect the necessary scholarship application forms. Ensure you have all the necessary documents as specified in the scholarship guidelines. These may include academic records, caste certificates, income certificates, and other relevant documents. You can submit your completed scholarship applications along with the required documents to the Admissions and Scholarship Section.
The management quota fees for MBBS at MS Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore, are approximately INR 25,15,000 per annum. The NRI/management quota can be higher, around INR 45,15,000 per annum
The fee for the management quota is not available online for the MCA course at Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Candidates who have passed a 3-year bachelor’s degree from a recognized university with not less than 50% of the marks in aggregate of all the years of the degree examination with Mathematics/ Statistics/ Computer Science/ Computer Programming/ Computer Applications/ Business Mathematics/ Business Statistics as one of the optional subjects/ electives at degree level. In case of candidates from Karnataka belonging to SC/ST and Category-l the minimum aggregate is 45%.
Interested candidates have to fill out an online application to apply for MSRIT Bangalore. The stepwise application procedure is mentioned below.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology (RIT) Placements 2023 is concluded with 95% placements. Ramaiah Institute of Technology highest package stood at INR 50 LPA whereas Ramaiah Institute of Technology average package stood at INR 7.66 LPA. The particular fee for the MTech course is not available online, you can contact the placement cell regarding the information.
The fee for the MTech course is INR 1.51 Lakhs at the Ramaiah Institute of Technology. MSRIT offers the M.Tech programs for which candidates with a B.E/B.Tech degree in the relevant discipline with at least 50% marks in aggregate are eligible. The minimum aggregate marks required are 45% in case of candidates from Karnataka belonging to SC/ST & Category-l. [Entrance Exam: GATE Qualified or PGCET of Karnataka]
Ramaiah Institute of Technology (RIT), Bangalore, offers some programs' management quota admission options. Management quota seats have a higher fee structure compared to merit-based admissions.
The total fee for the MCA course is INR 1.28 Lakhs at the Ramaiah Institute of Technology. Candidates who have passed a 3-year bachelor’s degree from a recognized university with not less than 50% of the marks in aggregate of all the years of the degree examination with Mathematics/ Statistics/ Computer Science/ Computer Programming/ Computer Applications/ Business Mathematics/ Business Statistics as one of the optional subjects/ electives at degree level. In case of candidates from Karnataka belonging to SC/ST and Category-l the minimum aggregate is 45%. [Entrance Exam: KMAT or PGCET – any one mandatory]
No, you can not apply for admission to Ramaiah College of Technology through JEE Mains. You need to appear for other entrance examinations such as KCET or COMEDK UG for taking admission.
MSRIT B.Tech. fee details of B.Tech. CSE (Computer Science Engineering) are given below year wise:
MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology does not offer Aerospace Engineering to the students. It offers various other specialisations at UG and PG level such as Civil, Computer Science, Chemical Engineering, Biotechnology etc.
Given below are the first year fee details of MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology Courses offered at UG and PG levels:
Ramaiah Institute of Technology has two hostels facilities for fresheres- Ayrabhatta Block and Freshers’ Block. The starting average hostel fee is INR 74 thousand per year. The hostel fee may increase depending on the number of facilities, the students take.
There are two courses offered in Mechanical Engineering in Ramaiah Institute of Technology. These are B.E. and M.Sc. The year wise fee structure of the courses are given below:
B.E. Mechanical Engineering-
M.Sc. Mechanical Engineering
The procedure of RIT MSRIT B.Arch. is given below:
The NATA Cutoff for B.Arch. is 119 (depending on the previous year cutoff rankings).
ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA
The first-year fee is INR 1.20 Lakhs, 2nd year fee is INR 1.07 Lakhs, 3rd year fee is INR 98,026, and 4th year fee is INR 76,206.
What is the total fees for bsc nursing?
RIT Bangalore does not offer B.Sc. Nursing course to the students. There are other courses offered at the UG level:
The per year fee of MCA in RIT Bangalore is INR 97,060. The total fee of the two year duration course is INR 1,94,120. The admission to the course is based on Karnataka PGCET. The expected cutoff rank for admission is 160.