RVCE: Admission 2026, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Bangalore, KarnatakaEstd 1963 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Nenika Garg's profile photo

Nenika Garg

Content Writer | Updated on - May 2, 2026

RVCE Latest Updates and News

Key Updates3
Other Updates3

12 May, 2026 Karnataka PGCET 2026 MBA/MCA exams may be rescheduled to June 13-14, 2026 from May 24 due to a clash with UPSC CSE Prelims. M.Tech exam will be held as scheduled on May 23. Read news!

11 May, 2026 RVCE BE/B.Tech Fee Structure 2026 is out. The total academic fee is ₹ 20.6 Lakhs-₹ 77.6 Lakhs.

RVCE ME/M.Tech Fee structure 2026 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 1.6 Lakhs.

RVCE has released the MCA Fee structure 2026. The total academic fee is ₹ 1.37 Lakhs.

07 May, 2026 KCET 2026 document verification slot booking begins @cetonline.karnataka.gov.in. The document verification process is scheduled from May 11 to May 22Read news!

RV College of Engineering, commonly referred to as RVCE Bangalore, is a private engineering institution established in 1963. It is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University. RVCE is recognised by UGC and accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade. Various agencies have ranked it for its B.Tech program. According to Collegedunia Rankings 2025, it has been ranked #85 and #101-150 band by NIRF in 2025.

  • RVCE offers BE as the most popular program, with BE CSE as the most opted branch.
  • Admission to the BE program is primarily based on the KCET/ COMEDK UGET scores, followed by KEA/ COMEDK counselling.
  • RVCE seat distribution for admission to the BE program is:
    • 45% through KCET quota
    • 30% through the COMEDK quota
    • 25% through the Management/ NRI quota
    • 5% under Supernumerary Quota (SNQ)
  • The total fees for the BE program differ based on admission category. For its flagship BTech CSE program, the fee is-
    • KCET: INR 4.25 lakhs
    • COMEDK: INR 13.33 Lakhs
    • Management Quota: INR 75 Lakhs
  • RVCE Cutoffs for KCET/ COMEDK are the most competitive in Karnataka. Given below is the RVCE Expected Cutoff 2026 for the General category students, which is based on the previous year's cutoff trends.
    • The expected KCET cutoff rank 2026 for popular branches, such as BE CSE, can be 560, while for BE AI & ML, it may reach up to 840.
    • The expected COMEDK cutoff rank 2026 for BE CSE can be around 520, while for AI & ML, it might close at 700.
  • According to the placement data 2026, the highest package is INR 67 LPA. while the average package stood at INR 16.86 LPA.

RV College of Engineering Admission Dates 2026

Admission to RVCE is based on entrance exams with different exams applicable for UG and PG programs.

  • UG Program (BE): KCET/ COMEDK exam and counselling
  • PG Program (M.Tech): GATE/ Karnataka PGCET exam and KEA counselling
  • MCA: Karnataka PGCET/ KMAT exam and KEA counselling

RVCE BE Dates 2026

The KCET exam has already been conducted for admission to RVCE, while the COMEDK exam is scheduled in May 2026, followed by counselling. Given below are the important dates:

KCET Exam Date 2026

Events Date
KCET 2026 Result Date May 24, 2026
KCET 2026 Registration Date Jan 17 - Feb 27, 2026
KCET 2026 Exam Date Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2026

KEA Counselling Dates 2026

Events Date
KEA 2026 Counselling Registration Dates Jul 08 - Jul 22, 2026
Round 1 Seat Allotment Date Aug 02, 2026
Round 2 Seat Allotment Date Aug 30, 2026
Round 3 Seat Allotment Date Sep 10, 2026

COMEDK UGET Exam Date 2026

Events Date
COMEDK UGET 2026 Result Date May 26, 2026
COMEDK UGET 2026 Registration Date Feb 03 - Mar 23, 2026
COMEDK UGET 2026 Exam Date May 09, 2026

COMEDK UGET Counselling Date 2026

Events Date
COMEDK UGET Counselling Registration Date Jun 09 - Jun 30, 2026
Round 1 Choice Filling Date Jul 18 - Jul 22, 2026
Round 1 Seat Allotment Date Jul 28, 2026
Round 2 Choice Filling Date Aug 07 - Aug 08, 2026
Round 2 Seat Allotment Date Aug 12, 2026

RVCE PG Dates 2026

PG admissions are based on GATE, K-PGCET, and KMAT scores. Candidates are advised to check the exam and counselling schedule as given below to avoid missing the deadline:

GATE Exam Date 2026

Events Date
GATE 2026 Result Date (OUT) Mar 19, 2026

Karnataka PGCET Date 2026

Events Date
Karnataka PGCET 2026 Exam Date(M.Tech/M.Arch) May 23, 2026
Karnataka PGCET 2026 Exam Date(MBA/MCA) Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2026
Karnataka PGCET 2026 Result Date Aug 07, 2026
Karnataka PGCET 2026 Registration Date (Extended) Mar 23 - Apr 20, 2026

The following video gives an idea about the actual placement, campus life, admission process, mess food, certification program, internship opportunities, startups & coding culture, and many more at RVCE Bangalore:

IFrame

RV College of Engineering Courses & Fees 2026

The courses offered at RV College of Engineering include various UG and PG programs in engineering and other disciplines. The RVCE fee structure is structured for various admission quotas.

  • RVCE's fee structure differs for government-quota and management-quota admissions.
  • Course duration at the institute ranges from 2 to 4 years, depending on the program.

Students can find RV College of Engineering Courses & Fees in the table below-

Courses Admission Type Total Fees
BE KCET INR 4.25 Lakhs
BE COMEDK INR 13.33 Lakhs
M.Tech K-PGCET/ GATE INR 1.60 Lakhs
MCA K-PGCET/ KMAT INR 1.37 Lakhs
B.Tech (Lateral) DCET INR 28.95 Lakhs

RVCE Management Quota Fees 2026

RV College of Engineering reserves a limited percentage of seats for admission under the management quota. Management quota fees at RVCE are higher than the Government quota fees, resulting in lesser competition:

  • Management quota is an alternative admission quota for eligible candidates who may not secure admission through the government quota.
  • 25% of seats are reserved for admission through the management quota
  • Eligible candidates will be shortlisted based on the availability of seats at the institutional level.

The table below shows the RV College of Technology Management Quota Fees:

Courses Total Fees (Management Quota)
BE INR 75 Lakhs
M.Tech INR 6 Lakhs
MCA INR 9 Lakhs
B.Tech (Lateral) INR 44 Lakhs

*The fees mentioned above show the maximum range of fees. Fees may be lower depending on the selected program and specialization. Candidates can refer to the RVCE Management quota brochure for more details

* Other than the mentioned fees, the students will be required to pay an extra fee of approximately INR 65,000 every year.

See what Akshat Raj, a student of B.Tech (Civil) at RVCE Bangalore, has to say about the admission process. In his words: “As a student at RV College of Engineering (RVCE), I chose this institution over many others available through the COMEDK exam because of its outstanding reputation and strong industry connections. The admission process was straightforward: after completing my 12th grade with the required subjects, I sat for the COMEDK UGET, a common entrance test for numerous engineering colleges in Karnataka. Despite the higher tuition fees associated with COMEDK admissions compared to state quotas, I believed that RVCE's emphasis on research, innovation, and excellent placement opportunities made it the best choice for my engineering education. Read More

RV College of Engineering Admission 2026

Admission at RVCE is conducted through an entrance examination, followed by a counselling process and seat allotment under different quotas.

  • RVCE seats are offered under the Government Quota, the Management Quota, and the SNQ Quota
  • Government quota seats are filled through KCET/ COMEDK/ K-PGCET, based on the program
  • Management quota seats are filled at the institutional level
  • SNQ (Supernumerary Quota) reserves around 5% of the total seats for the economically weaker sections.
  • Final admission at RVCE is based on the rank, counselling, and seat availability.

The table below shows RV College of Engineering Admission details:

Courses Eligibility Criteria Selection Process
BE 10+ 2 with a minimum 45% marks in Physics and Mathematics + Chemistry/ Biology, etc. as compulsory subjects KCET/ COMEDK entrance exam + KCET/ COMEDK counselling
M.Tech Graduation with a minimum 50% marks GATE/ K-PGCET + KEA counselling
MCA K-PGCET/ KMAT + KEA counselling
B.Tech (Lateral) Diploma or equivalent with a minimum 45% marks KEA counselling under DCET

Source: RVCE Seat Matrix 2025 by KEA

RV College of Engineering Cutoff

RV College of Engineering cutoff includes the expected cutoff for 2026 and 2025 closing ranks for various entrance exams.

  • UG admission (BE): Admission is based on final KCET/ COMEDK cutoff ranks
  • PG admission (M.Tech/ MCA): Based on K-PGCET, GATE, or KMAT cutoff, depending on the program.

The details below display the RV College of Engineering Cutoff for the general category candidates, including the 2026 expected cutoff and the previous year's cutoff

RVCE KCET Cutoff

RV College of Engineering Cutoff highlights the closing ranks of the major BE branches for the general category candidates. In the table below, candidates can get the details on:

  • The highest closing ranks (final round) for the major BE branches.
  • Expected KCET cutoff for 2026 based on the previous year's pattern
  • Includes KCET cutoff for 2024 and 2025 for trend analysis.

Candidates can get the idea of admission chances by looking at the RV College of Engineering KCET Cutoff as mentioned below:

Courses Expected Cutoff 2026 (Last Round) Cutoff 2025 (Last Round) Cutoff 2024 (Last Round)
BE CSE 560 499 268
BE AI & ML 840 742 486
BE Electronics and Communication Engineering 1220 1100 746
BE Aerospace Engineering 2250 2069 1809
BE Biotechnology 7600 6814 3507

RV College of Engineering Cutoff Trend (Category Wise)

RV College of Engineering Cutoff Trend (Category Wise)

RVCE COMEDK UGET Cutoff

RV College of Engineering uses the COMEDK UGET cutoff for BE admissions for non-Karnataka candidates. Given below are the RV College of Engineering COMEDK cutoffs that include:

  • Expected COMEDK cutoff for 2026 (General category)
  • The final closing cutoff ranks for 2024 and 2025
  • Helpful in analyzing year-wise cutoff trends and competition.
Courses Expected Cutoff 2026 (Last Round) Cutoff 2025 (Last Round) Cutoff 2024 (Last Round)
BE CSE 650 692 434
BE AI & ML 920 975 738
BE Electronics and Communication Engineering 1450 1399 1636
BE Aerospace Engineering 6200 6429 5092
BE Biotechnology 19500 18883 21320

Student Insight: The applicable cutoff at RVCE depends on the candidate’s domicile; Karnataka and non-Karnataka students have different exams.

  • Karnataka Domicile candidates must focus on KCET cutoff ranks.
  • Candidates from other states (North/ Outside Karnataka) can get admission through COMEDK UGET.
  • KCET does not apply to non-Karnataka candidates under the government quota

Candidates can refer to the official COMEDK cutoff 2025 PDF for detailed insight into the final round closing rank.

RVCE K-PGCET Cutoff 2025

RV College of Engineering K-PGCET cutoff varies across PG programs, in which M.Tech CSE is seen to be the competitive specialization. RV College of Engineering K-PGCET cutoff displays:

  • Cutoff for different programs, such as M.Tech and MCA
  • Overall cutoff range that varies from 14 to 6733
  • M.Tech CSE records the highest competition with the lowest ranks

RV College of Engineering Placements 2026

RVCE Bangalore has released its placement report for the 2026 session, which is going on. As per the report, the highest package offered for the B.E course is INR 67 LPA. The more detailed RV College of Engineering Placement statistics for various courses are given below-

  • B.E. students recorded the strongest placement with 698 offers from 192 companies, achieving an average salary of INR 16.86 LPA and a maximum salary of INR 67 LPA.
  • M.Tech placement is recorded, 654 students are placed, and an average salary of INR 12.73 LPA, reaching a maximum of INR 39 LPA.
  • MCA graduates have 50 placement offers with an average salary of INR 8.79 LPA and the highest package of INR 25 LPA, reflecting good industry demand for the MCA course.

RVCE BE Placements

The placements for BE courses over the past few years are given below.

Particular 2025 2026
Number of Companies Visited 262 192
Number of Offers Made 922 698
Average Salary INR 13.76 LPA INR 16.86 LPA
Highest Salary INR 67 LPA INR 67 LPA

According to the students’ review on Quora, the placement rate remains 85%, for which the students have to prepare very well for the placement Interviews from the basics. The most popular branches in the placement drive are ECE and CSE.

RV College of Engineering Rankings

RV College of Engineering has been ranked by multiple ranking agencies, such as Collegedunia, NIRF, and more, for its B.Tech program. Tabulated below are the RV College of Engineering Rankings:

Ranked By Rank 2025
Collegedunia 85
NIRF Ranking 101 – 150
The Week Ranking 33
Outlook Ranking 7

RV College of Engineering vs BMSCE

The comparison table below shows the analysis of RV College of Engineering and BMSCE. RVCE holds a stronger position in terms of placement, ranking, and cutoff competitiveness. Both institutes offer similar popular programs and admission routes.

RVCE comes out to be stronger in providing higher placement outcomes, and BMSCE provides a relatively affordable fee structure. The more detailed comparison of these institutes is tabulated below:

Particulars RVCE BMSCE
Collegedunia Ranking (B.Tech) 85 96
Popular Course BE CSE BE CSE
Selection criteria KCET/ COMEDK + KEA/ COMEDK counselling KCET/ COMEDK + KEA/ COMEDK counselling
Total Fees (Management Quota) INR 75 Lakhs INR 60 Lakhs
KCET Cutoff 2025 (Closing Rank) 234 - 15717.5 2246 - 43431
COMEDK Cutoff 2025 (Closing Rank) 307 - 17969 2323 - 47626
Highest Package 2025 INR 67 LPA INR 51.5 LPA
Average Package 2025 INR 13.76 LPA INR 11.40 LPA

RV College of Engineering Campus Infrastructure

RV College of Engineering Bangalore Campus is located on Mysuru Road, Bangalore. The institute features a well-equipped campus that supports academic excellence along with student life. RVCE campus infrastructure provides several facilities for a comfortable environment for students, as listed below:

  • Library: RVCE library has a vast collection of printed and digital media that includes e-books, international journals, and multimedia.
  • IT Infrastructure: The Information infrastructure at RVCE ensures seamless research, administrative, and academic performances through its modern digital systems.
  • Sports and Gymnasium: RVCE encourages sports and gymnasium for the overall development of the students. The campus offers Indoor and Outdoor sports facilities along with a modern gymnasium equipped with multiple fitness machines.
  • Auditorium and Seminar Hall: The campus has a spacious Auditorium which is well equipped for seminars, workshops, and conferences.
  • Hostel: RVCE Hostel provides a comfortable living experience. The college has different hostels for male and female students at different locations. Hostel rooms are equipped with all essential facilities.

Read More: RV College of Engineering Hostel

RV College of Engineering Entrance

​RV College of Engineering Entrance

RV College of Engineering Administrative Block​

RV College of Engineering Administrative Block​

RV College of Engineering Library​

RV College of Engineering Library​

RV College of Engineering Auditorium

RV College of Engineering Auditorium

RV College of Engineering Classroom

RV College of Engineering Classroom

RV College of Engineering FAQs

Ques. What are the courses offered at RVCE College of Engineering?

Ans. RVCE College of Engineering offers courses at UG, PG & doctoral levels. It offers B.E in 14, M.Tech in 13 different specialisations, and MCA courses. Admission to B.E. is based on KCET/COMEDK-UGET, K-PGCET/GATE for admission to the M.Tech course, and KMAT/PGCET for admission to the MCA course.

Ques. What is the admission process for RVCE College of Engineering?

Ans. Admissions to various courses at RVCE College of Engineering are as follows-

  • For BE / B.Tech (Undergraduate):

    KCET: For Karnataka students.

    COMEDK UGET: For non-Karnataka students.

    Management Quota: There is a management quota for which the fee and cutoff are different.

    Eligibility typically requires 10+2 with Physics, Mathematics, and one more subject; minimum aggregate ~50% (varies).

  • For M.Tech: Qualification via the GATE exam or via the PGCET for Karnataka students.
  • For MCA: Graduation with the required percentage + entrance (e.g., KMAT).

Ques. Is it worth choosing RVCE College of Engineering for engineering?

Ans. The pros and cons of RVCE College of Engineering are as follows-

Pros:

  • Very good placement opportunities, with top packages (INR 67 LPA) and average placement at INR 15.24 LPA.
  • Diverse and in-demand engineering branches, especially in tech (CSE, AI/ML, ECE).
  • Various admission routes (KCET, COMEDK, and Management) provide flexibility to students.

Cons:

  • Management Quota is very expensive for certain branches (INR 70 LPA for B.E. CSE) — students must assess ROI.
  • Competition for top branches is tough; cutoffs for good branches (like CSE) are very high.

Ques. Does RVCE College of Engineering offer direct admission through the management quota?

Ans. Yes. RVCE College of Engineering offers direct admission to B.Tech programs under the Management Quota.

Key points to know:

  • Management quota seats are limited and fill early (usually between April and July).
  • Fees for management quota are significantly higher than KCET/COMEDK seats.
  • Students must meet eligibility requirements (10+2 with PCM, minimum 45%).
  • Branch-wise fee varies—CSE, ISE, AI-ML, ECE branches have the highest demand.
  • Parents/students must verify the fee officially before confirming the seat.

This route is suitable for students who do not have competitive ranks but are willing to invest in the brand value and placements.

Most Liked Reviews

Bachelor of Engineering [BE] (Computer Science and Engineering)
Bachelor of Engineering [BE] (Electronics & Communication Engineering)
Bachelor of Engineering [BE] (Mechanical Engineering)
Shashanka jois
Shashanka jois
4.4
Reviewed on Jun 29, 2024(Enrolled 2023)

Know RVCE from inside (an honest review)


Student view on course curriculum

Bro Course content and its relevance is the best I have ever seen. They try to improve every time,every year and update them as per the industry needs. I think after the fact of placement, it is one thing for which they got good ratings. Let me tell you there are many internal tests conducted very often. You will feel it hectic initially. But after you will understand that it is RV and you adjust to that.

Internship opportunity provided by the college

There are many opportunities for internship. You will get external internship in companies. Also you will get works fro. Professors who tie up with companies. You will get companies which offer summer internships to students at 6th sem.

placement provide by the college

From 6th sem you can sit for placement. About 100+ companies visit and 200+ offers are made. More info you get in official website. You can trust official website. Don't worry about placement in RVCE. You work hard and you will get good placement. My plan right now is to go for masters in IISc. Almost all students are placed unless they opt for higher studies.

Yearly fees structure in the college

About the fees: they try to suck money in all the way that are available there. My fees: college fees -31,360 (bcz SNQ, otherwise 1 lakh) Hostel - 1,23,000 Other fee and expenses mandatory- 40,000 They don't provide scholarships, but they will farward messages suggesting scholarships I got No credit(money) from college. I have to search for other private scholarships.

Clubs and sports activities provide by the college

Overall experience is very good in RVCE in all aspects. If you think to get money, placement, job, MNC etc then your mindset is perfect for RVCE. So many clubs are there. You will get good exposure there. They are well equipped and are developed. Some non technical clubs are in initial stages like chess club, cube club etc. You will enough opportunity for all kind of sports. Especially for cricket. There is no enough infrastructure for sports, but considering the location of campus it is ok.

Hostel facilities provided by the college

2 sharing room. Meals are good but same food is given the whole year which repeat at every week. So even though food is good you will get bored. Book your hostelseat early otherwise you won't get. Fees is high 123000 per annum which is fixed,even you stay for one month. Out of 1.23 lakh 90 thousand is for accommodation and 33 k as mess charge

Students and faculty ratio and skilled teachers

Faculty student ratio is good but not best. Ratio is around 1 faculty for 13 students. You will be assigned a counsellor who will help you in any situation(in legal way). Some faculties are very good and have a great knowledge and experience. But don't expect the same with all. Some are soo undeserving for that post. You can approach your counsellor any time you want in case of any need.

Admission process and eligibility criteria

Admission process are quite straight forward. But for booking hostel you should come early. Otherwise you don't get hostel. Applications processes are quite complex you refer to any youtube channel. Apply all possible reservation you are eleigibel.know about SNQ and rural quota also. In Admission processes they ask extra 20000 as skill lab fee. Unfortunately you have to give.

...Read More

Students Who Applied in RVCE

  • Bharathi Gadad_image
    Bharathi GadadBangalore,KarnatakaInterested in BE/B.Tech 10th Board: 50%
  • Omprakash kumar_image
    Omprakash kumarGaya,BiharInterested in BE/B.Tech 12th Board: 79%
  • pranav gupta_image
    pranav guptaGwalior,Madhya PradeshInterested in BBA/BMS 10th Board: 82%
  • Anisha_image
    AnishaBangalore,KarnatakaInterested in ME/M.TechBE/B.Tech, Dr. T. Thimmaiah Institute of Technology - [DRTTIT]
  • Mukesh Duria_image
    Mukesh DuriaKoraput,OdishaInterested in BE/B.TechLast Active On: Aug 18, 2025
  • Basayya swamy_image
    Basayya swamyBangalore,KarnatakaInterested in Master of Physiotherapy(MPT) 12th Board: 59%Last Active On: Aug 18, 2025
  • PUSHPITA CHAKRABORTY_image
    PUSHPITA CHAKRABORTYCachar,AssamInterested in B.Sc 12th Board: 80.6%Last Active On: Aug 18, 2025
  • Tejas V_image
    Tejas VBangalore,KarnatakaInterested in BE/B.Tech 12th Board: 80%Last Active On: Aug 15, 2025
  • G PARVEEZ_image
    G PARVEEZBangalore,KarnatakaInterested in BE/B.Tech 12th Board: 80%Last Active On: Aug 15, 2025
  • Aditya Navalapa Manawadkar_image
    Aditya Navalapa ManawadkarBelagavi,KarnatakaInterested in BE/B.Tech 12th Board: 64%Last Active On: Aug 15, 2025

Important Updates

Courses Offered By RVCE 2026

Clear
Program Type :
Full Time
Degree Type :
UGPGDoctorate
Bachelor of Engineering [BE] 
₹20.6 Lakhs - 77.6 Lakhs
4 Years
Full Time(295 Reviews)
Total Fees
Application Date8 July - 09 Sept 2026
CoursesComputer Science And Engineering & 15 more
9.7K Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Ranked 49th in India & 3rd in Bangalore
2 Years
Full Time(15 Reviews)
Total Fees
Application Date25 Apr - 12 May 2026
CoursesVlsi Design & Embedded System & 12 more
3.4K Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Ranked 49th in India & 3rd in Bangalore
2 Years
Full Time(16 Reviews)
Total Fees
Application Date25 Apr - 12 May 2026
1.3K Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Bachelor of Engineering [BE] {Lateral} 
₹15.45 Lakhs - 63.95 Lakhs
3 Years
Full Time
Total Fees
CoursesAerospace Engineering & 15 more
366 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Ranked 49th in India & 3rd in Bangalore
3 Years
Full Time(1 Review)
Fees Structure
Ranked 49th in India & 3rd in Bangalore

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

RVCE Upcoming Important Dates 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
KCET Result Date
Upcoming
May 24, 2026
COMEDK UGET Result Date
Upcoming
May 26, 2026
COMEDK UGET Counselling Date
Tentative
Jun 09, 2026
Registration and Document Uploading - COMEDK 2026 [B.Tech]
Tentative
Jun 09, 2026 - Jun 30, 2026
KCET Counselling Date
Tentative
Jul 08, 2026
Completion of Document Verification - COMEDK 2026 [B.Tech]
Tentative
Jul 12, 2026
Enter Options - Round 1 KEA UGCET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Tentative
Jul 08, 2026 - Jul 18, 2026
Allotment Result - Round 1 COMEDK Admission 2026 [B.Tech]
Tentative
Jul 28, 2026
Seat Confirmation & Fee Payment - Round 1 COMEDK 2026 [B.Tech]
Tentative
Jul 28, 2026 - Aug 04, 2026
Reporting to Allotted Colleges - Round 1 COMEDK 2026 [B.Tech]
Tentative
Jul 28, 2026 - Aug 04, 2026

Expired Events

EventsDates
COMEDK UGET Exam Date
May 09, 2026
COMEDK UGET Admit Card Date
Apr 29, 2026 - May 09, 2026
KCET Exam Date
Apr 23, 2026 - Apr 24, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
Karnataka PGCET Registration Timeline
Ongoing
Apr 25, 2026 - May 14, 2026
Karnataka PGCET Admit Card
Upcoming
May 15, 2026
Karnataka PGCET Exam (ME, M.Tech & M.Arch)
Upcoming
May 23, 2026
Payment of Fees and Downloading of Confirmation Slip for Final Round Karnataka PGCET Admission 2025 [ME/M.Tech]
Ongoing
Nov 10, 2025 - May 25, 2026

Expired Events

EventsDates
Admission Timeline [ME/M.Tech]
Apr 25, 2026 - May 12, 2026
GATE 2026 Result Date
Mar 19, 2026
GATE 2026 Exam Dates
Feb 15, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
Karnataka PGCET Registration Timeline
Ongoing
Apr 25, 2026 - May 14, 2026
Karnataka PGCET Admit Card
Upcoming
May 15, 2026
Karnataka PGCET Exam (ME, M.Tech & M.Arch)
Upcoming
May 23, 2026

Expired Events

EventsDates
Admission Timeline [MCA]
Apr 25, 2026 - May 12, 2026
KMAT results
Mar 23, 2026
Payment of Fees and Downloading of Confirmation Slip for Final Round Karnataka PGCET Admission 2025 [MCA]
Nov 10, 2025 - Mar 16, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
Karnataka PGCET Registration Timeline
Ongoing
Apr 25, 2026 - May 14, 2026
Karnataka PGCET Admit Card
Upcoming
May 15, 2026
Payment of Fees and Downloading of Confirmation Slip for Final Round Karnataka PGCET Admission 2025 [ME/M.Tech]
Ongoing
Nov 10, 2025 - May 25, 2026
Karnataka PGCET Exam (ME, M.Tech & M.Arch)
Upcoming
May 23, 2026
KCET Result Date
Upcoming
May 24, 2026
COMEDK UGET Result Date
Upcoming
May 26, 2026
COMEDK UGET Counselling Date
Tentative
Jun 09, 2026
Registration and Document Uploading - COMEDK 2026 [B.Tech]
Tentative
Jun 09, 2026 - Jun 30, 2026
KCET Counselling Date
Tentative
Jul 08, 2026
Completion of Document Verification - COMEDK 2026 [B.Tech]
Tentative
Jul 12, 2026

Expired Events

EventsDates
COMEDK UGET Exam Date
May 09, 2026
COMEDK UGET Admit Card Date
Apr 29, 2026 - May 09, 2026
Admission Timeline [MCA]
Apr 25, 2026 - May 12, 2026

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

RVCE Placement Highlights

Yearly Placement Package Comparison
Particulars202520232022
Highest Package₹67.00 Lakhs-₹47.00 Lakhs
Median Package-₹10.00 Lakhs-
Average Package₹12.76 Lakhs--
Yearly Students Placed
Particulars2023
Student Admitted1048
Students Placed810

RVCE Rankings 2026

You can check college rankings with different ranking agencies.

RVCE QS I-GAUGE Rating

Rated Diamond in 2023
QS I-GAUGE

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

Why To Join RVCE - Reviews & Rating

Events
Events
Facilities & Labs
Extra-Curricular
5(52%)
4(30%)
3(4%)
2(11%)
1(3%)

Academic
4.1
Faculty
4.0
Infrastructure
4.1
Accommodation
3.4
Social Life
4.1
Placement
3.9

Most Popular Tags

Reset All Filter

Review guru
4.0Helpful
Reviewed on Jan 31, 2026(Enrolled 2023)

Admission:

i have applied ot many colleges during KCET counselling procedure. In first round i got CMRIT , second round i got M S Ramaiah college and then in third round i got R V College which i finalized and got admitted. I chose this college majorly because of its placement opportnities and broad scope. I did get rejected from any college . The admission process was KCET examination and based on my rank i secured the seat in my course
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Review Ranger
4.7Helpful
Reviewed on Jan 30, 2026(Enrolled 2023)

Student Snaps:

Admission:

I applied to PES and Ramaiah Institute of technology and the RVCE , as i went through the KCET councling i was initially alloted Ramaiah i did not accept bkz it was far from me to travell and in next round i got RVCE as from my childhood to now which is considered one of the top and competitive college and also known for its curriculum and fests and clubs i wanted best an i got into . i did not rejected as i choose and got wt i wanted . the admission is through competative exam like KCET / COMED K , the cut off rank for CS streams is within 400 and for others within 16000 for general and rest you can see in kcet website admission experience was like they made us wait for minutes and rest when our name comes it will go smoothly before that we have to verify our document in kcet cell who ever is going through kcet for college admission
...Read More
1
0
Reply
Report
Meghanath reddy devarinti
4.4Helpful
Reviewed on Jan 29, 2026(Enrolled 2025)

Admission:

I came to this college through comedk . I got triple IT Lucknow but the interaction of that college is not as good as I saw from images in Google. RVCE is considered one of the top college in Bangalore . If you are financial condition is not good I won't recommend this college because the fees here is too high .I am paying around 5 lakh per annum with PG . If you stay in hostel it will be even more. This college is mainly focused on studies but rarely I see fests.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
College Ninja
4.0Helpful
Reviewed on Jan 3, 2026(Enrolled 2022)

Admission:

Initially I considered IITs ,NITs but due to obvious reasons (not getting selected ) I wrote COMEDK and was considering RVCE , MSRIT and BMSCE . As RVCE being the best among private college in whole of India (after BITS) , I was compelled to choose RVCE that to a circuit branch The admission process of my college includes 3 ways one is through KCET, one is through COMEDK and the last one is MANAGEMENT The students belonging to Karnataka prefers KCET because the fee is less and students from other states write COMEDK Cut offs vary year by year and the admission process of simple but time taking
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Sadhana SH
Sadhana SH
4.6Helpful
Reviewed on Dec 11, 2025(Enrolled 2023)

Admission:

I applied to PES university BTech but I got confirmed to RV college of engineering BE in CS . The placements were good in our college compare to PES campus selection ratio is high in our college. Actually in option entry I chose RV in top 1 place directly I opted to top college My ranking was good and I have reservation too. Our college has entrance exams like CET, COMEDK and management they will pay fee directly no exam for them. CET cut off is too high according to different departments for ours 200 is maximum.for comedk 1500 to 2000 max. Admission experience is good .
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
NANDISH GOWDA C M
4.9Helpful
Reviewed on May 31, 2025(Enrolled 2019)

Admission:

This is one of the top most college in the Karnataka with the great placements records consistently from past few decades. We can get into this college through KCET DCET COMEDK Management and now it become university
...Read More
1
0
Reply
Report
Ranjith Kumar
Ranjith Kumar
5.0Helpful
Reviewed on Mar 7, 2025(Enrolled 2022)

Admission:

Mainlyfor choosing this college no other colleges providing the high package placcements comapring to the other colleges and they can provide internships . The faculty will guide us through the college ends thats the best faculty I ever seen in other colleges. And the Admission proccess also very smooth and easy to apply and joining for the course. I apply this college firstly only they accepted myprofile. The other colleges has didnt have this much facility for placements so I chose this college.
...Read More
1
0
Reply
Report
Aryan Kumar
Aryan Kumar
4.6Helpful
Reviewed on Feb 27, 2025(Enrolled 2024)

Admission:

RVCE is considered to be the top most college of bangalore. Bangalore in itself is an IT hib and rvce was the right choice to get oppurtunites and learn new skills and values. Other colleges were also good but none matches the legacy of RVCE here in banaglore
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Akshat Raj
Akshat Raj
4.6Helpful
Reviewed on Feb 25, 2025(Enrolled 2024)

Admission:

As a student at RV College of Engineering (RVCE), I chose this institution over many others available through the COMEDK exam because of its outstanding reputation and strong industry connections. The admission process was straightforward: after completing my 12th grade with required subjects, I sat for the COMEDK UGET exam, which is a common entrance test for numerous engineering colleges in Karnataka. Despite the higher tuition fees associated with COMEDK admissions compared to state quotas, I believed that RVCE's emphasis on research, innovation, and excellent placement opportunities made it the best choice for my engineering education.
...Read More
0
1
Reply
Report
Sanjay C M
4.2Helpful
Reviewed on Feb 16, 2025(Enrolled 2023)

Admission:

Well RV is in Bangalore, it was near and easy to travel. I got bits goa economics, but my parents said RV is good so i joined.And the economics course was a 5 year course.So i chose this.I wanted to join electronics anyway.I tried for ec but i got et , so i joined in the first round of allotment.U can come through kcet, comedk, management.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report

Do you think the data is wrong ?  Report Here

RVCE: 44 Answered Questions

Which is a better engineering college RVCE or RNSIT?

CelestialCenturion

LNMIIT beats RV when it comes to meeting important criteria.

...Read More
0
0

How is NIT Agartala in terms of placements as compared to RVCE in Bangalore?

Sabeer Chalana
Kalyan PandeLives in Agartala

One of my close friends was a part of the Training and Placement Cell of NIT Agartala and gave me a detailed insight into the placement scenario.

The CSE and ECE branches have the best placement scenario and almost all the students get placed. NIT Agartala has a better reputation than other North-East colleges. Core branches like Mechanical, Civil, and Electrical branches have improved their placements over the past few years. RVCE is also a great college in Bangalore and has a location advantage over NIT Agartala. 

So, if you want the NIT tag and are ready to relocate to a remote city go for NIT Agartala!

...Read More
0
0

Which should I choose, EEE in NIT Surathkal, ECE in IIIT Bangalore, or CS in RVC?

Akriti Banerjeelives in New Delhi

If you are given these options, your rank in JEE Mains must be near 10k, and that in KCET >= 100. I was faced with similar choices, so I am listing down the pros and cons of each option-

  • RVC- If you are a Bangalorean and don’t wish to go to a hostel, RVC is the ideal choice. You’ll be getting CSE, which is great. The faculty at RVC is good. It offers an indoor basketball court. Your peers would’ve aced their KCET. But the minus point is that there is a management quota.
  • IIIT Bangalore-T his is a great choice for you even if you are interested in CSE. The curriculum for ECE and CSE is mostly common for the first two years. Both branches study common topics like programming and computer architecture. Even a branch change is possible by getting on the Dean’s Merit List. Branch change is purely merit based.
  • NIT Surathkal- EEE from NITK is a great option. However, if you are interested in CS/IT, getting a branch change isn’t easy. Vacancy is low during branch change and its rules are quite rigid-
  1. The current branch’s strength must not decrease by more than 10%.
  2. The future branch’s strength must not increase by more than 10%.
  3. Category-wise allotment of seats is done, similar to JoSAA

If you are planning for an M.Tech in near future, choose IIITB. The iMtech will allow you to complete two degrees in five years, and you won’t be stressed over GATE exams. IIIT Bangalore offers the best placements. This is because Bangalore is the center of major IT and Electronics brands. 

I chose iMtech at IIIT Bangalore because of these reasons. You must choose the option that best suits your personal preferences. All the three institutions are well renowned.

...Read More
0
0

I have a choice between IT (Information Technology) in NIT, Surathkal and CS (computer science) in RVCE, Bangalore. Which one would be a better choice in terms of placements, Brand name etc.?

Bidita GhoseLives in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India

I would like to highlight a few points in favor of choosing IT at NIT Surathkal-

  1. IT and CSE have more or less the same curriculum.
  2. NITK offers excellent placements. This is especially true for circuital branches- CSE, IT, ECE and EEE. Top students from these branches are offered placements at brands like Google and Microsoft.
  3. NITK is a brand in itself. Since it is an NIT, it offers much more exposure and opportunities. 
  4. NITK admits JEE Mains toppers from all across the country. So it has a very rich crowd.
  5. As a Bangalorean, you can frequently visit home from NITK. 
  6. As a hosteller at NITK, you’ll learn important life skills. 

Thus, based on these factors, I would recommend you choose IT at NIT Surathkal over CS at RVCE Bangalore.

...Read More
0
1

I got ECE at RVCE Bangalore. Now I can get ECE branch at NIT Surathkal. Which is the better option?

Gaurav Kalsi
Pratik ParikhLives in Bangalore

One of my friends is currently pursuing her final year Btech in ECE in NIT Surathkal and shared a few key points 

  • Placements: The placement scenario for the ECE branch of both NIT Surathkal and RVCE is somewhat similar. Most companies like TI and Samsung visit both the colleges and offer similar packages. However, NIT students face intense competition due to relative grading so grabbing good packages is more challenging than at RVCE.
  • Brand : It cannot be denied that the NIT tag adds a lot of value to your resume and opens multiple doors of opportunities.
  • Faculty : The ECE department of NITK has one of the best faculties in comparison to any other departments. Most of them are highly experienced and you can do many projects under them. The course curriculum is also revised frequently.
  • Opportunities : RVCE is located in Bangalore and thus offers better off-campus opportunities than NIT Surathkal.

Ultimately, both colleges are equally good in their own way. It’s up to you to choose the right one for you! 

...Read More
0
0

Which one is better, Manipal Institute of Technology or the RV College of Engineering?

Aditi BanerjeeLives in Bangalore

There are multiple factors one needs to consider when choosing one between the Manipal Institute of Technology and the RV College of Engineering.

RV College of Engineering CSE is ranked better than that of Manipal Institute of Technology. In fact, RV College of Engineering is a highly regarded institution for engineering studies that has been consistently ranked among the top engineering colleges in India. 

Both Manipal Institute of Technology and RV College of Engineering have different admission processes. RV College of Engineering offers admission through COMEDK and KCET, while Manipal Institute of Technology offers admission through MET and JEE Main. 

Here is a brief overview of these institutes

Particulars

RV College of Engineering

MIT Manipal

Fees

INR 1300000 (First year BTech Fees)

INR 18.62 Lakhs (Total BTech Fees)

Highest CTC

INR 62 LPA

INR 54.75 LPA

Top Recruiters

Amazon, Asian Paints Limited, Bosch, Capgemini Consulting, Citi Bank, D.E Shaw & Co etc

Accolite Digital, Adani, Adobe, EY India, Oracle, Flipkart, Havells etc

In all, Overall, both Manipal Institute of Technology and RV College of Engineering are reputable institutions for engineering studies. 

...Read More
0
0

How are the placements at RVCE?

Collegedunia Team
Anonymous

RVCE is known for its Placement oppertunity itself .Students get eligible after 5th or 6th semester. The highest package went to 97 lakh per anum but the average is 15 to 25 lakh per anum , it can go beyond if talent and skill sets are extraordinary . there are many top companier like google, amazon , flipkart , JP Morgan , intel , Bosh ,Rolls royce ,TCS , INFOSYS and list goes on with top companies CGPA should be atleast 7.5 to sit for placements

...Read More
0
0

How is the faculty at RVCE?

Collegedunia Team
Anonymous

The faculty to student ratio is 1:20 as every 20 students have a counselor assinged who takes care of students concern and issues.I personally like my python teacher as he taught me the basics of python very well due to which my programming skills improved. There are 3 internals for theory and each for lab , then final semester end for all theory and lab subjects.

...Read More
0
0

How is the campus life at RVCE?

Collegedunia Team
Anonymous

There are many technical clubs like Astra, Antariksh , Coding club and ither community clubs like Rotaract , NSS, Spark which provides various opportunites to student , exposure and skills to solve real world problems . 8th Mile fest is held once 4 years which is one of the biggest ever college fest in karanataka . A wide range of books from all jonours all availabke in the library . Class rooms are well equipped with smart boards , benches and neccessary requirements. Both indoor and outdoor sports are available and competions are conducted on college , district , state and national level too.

...Read More
0
0

How are the hostels at RVCE?

Collegedunia Team
NANDISH GOWDA C M

HOSTEL There 3 buliding 1 st years stays in diffrent building 3 person in a room 2nd and 3r year 2 persons in a room different building 4th year one perso per room different building Good food great hostel

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

RVCE Facilities

You can check here to see what types of facilities RVCE provides.

Cafeteria
Library
Medical
Laboratory
Auditorium
Hostel
Comp Labs
Transport
Classrooms
Security
Wi-FI Campus
Banks
Sports

RVCE Faculty

Basic Information about the Faculty of RVCE

Principal
Dr. K. N. Subramanya
Professor & HOD , Departnment of Civil Engineering
Dr. Radha Krishna
Departnment of Civil Engineering
Professor & Dean PG & Research (Non Current Branches) , Departnment of Civil Engineering
Dr. Renuka Devi M V
Departnment of Civil Engineering
Associate Professor & DY COE , Departnment of Civil Engineering
Dr. Anantharama V
Departnment of Civil Engineering
Professor , Departnment of Civil Engineering
Dr. Udaya Shankr B C
Departnment of Civil Engineering
Professor & Dean R&D , Departnment of Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Narasimha Murthy H N
Departnment of Mechanical Engineering
Professor , Departnment of Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Ramesh S Sharma
Departnment of Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor , Departnment of Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Suresh B S
Departnment of Mechanical Engineering

Other Colleges in the Same Group

Scholarship provided by college

RVCE College Details

Basic Information About the Colleges

R V Vidyanikethan Post Mysuru Road Bengaluru
Bangalore - 560059
Karnataka, India
Get SMS Contact:  91-080-68188100
Get Call Details:  91-080-68188100
Website Link:  http://www.rvce.edu.in
Copy Direction

What’s Nearby

RVCE Latest News

Discover More Colleges

IISc Bangalore cover image
BE/B.Tech
IISc Bangalore
Science Institute, Bangalore
4.4(45)
₹220800First year Fees
IIIT Bangalore cover image
BE/B.Tech
IIIT Bangalore
Electronic City, Bangalore
4.2(51)
₹709600First year Fees
Jain University Bangalore cover image
BE/B.Tech
Jain University Bangalore
Jaynagar East, Bangalore
3.9(945)
₹520000First year Fees
BMSCE cover image
BE/B.Tech
BMSCE
Gaviopuram Extension, Bangalore
4.1(366)
₹600000First year Fees
PES University Bangalore cover image
BE/B.Tech
PES University Bangalore
kathreguppe, Bangalore
4(449)
₹560000First year Fees
MSRIT Bangalore cover image
BE/B.Tech
MSRIT Bangalore
Mathikere, Bangalore
4(635)
₹301100First year Fees

Comments


Found 100 Comments

S
sandeep mandal
Nov 11, 2025 12:45
what is the 4 years total fees for btech in coputer science engineering (artificial intelligence and machine learning)
S
Sweta Kumari
Nov 16, 2025 16:57

BE Computer Science And Engineering at RVCE is a 4 years, Full Time Degree program offered On Campus. It offers a limited number of 225 seats.

  • The total fees for the BE Computer Science And Engineering program at RVCE is INR 13.33 Lakhs.
  • Students need to pay INR 3.33 Lakhs in the first year.

Admissions to BE Computer Science And Engineering at RVCE are primarily based on KCET. Candidates must have completed 10+2 + COMED-K to be eligible for admission. 

V
venkatesh
Nov 6, 2025 21:58
What is the fee foe cse
S
Sweta Kumari
Nov 12, 2025 19:14

BE Computer Science And Engineering at RVCE is a 4 years, Full Time Degree program offered On Campus. It offers a limited number of 225 seats. The total fees for the BE Computer Science And Engineering program at RVCE is INR 13.33 Lakhs. Students need to pay INR 3.33 Lakhs in the first year. Admissions to BE Computer Science And Engineering at RVCE are based on KCET. Candidates must have completed 10+2 + COMED-K to be eligible for admission.

D
dharsan r
Oct 29, 2025 14:53
Hello sir I'm in tn sc student eligible for any less than fees for through conedk or jee main
S
Sweta Kumari
Nov 3, 2025 20:35

At R V College of Engineering (RVCE), Bengaluru, there is no official provision clearly stating a tuition-fee waiver for SC students under the quota that comes through Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka (COMEDK) or JEE Main admissions. You can contact the admission department for the scholarship details. 

V
vishnu vaibhav g
Sep 30, 2025 11:01
Can I take admission in RV with 40k ranking in kcet.
S
Sweta Kumari
Oct 5, 2025 18:53

With a KCET rank of 40,000, securing admission to RV College of Engineering (RVCE), Bangalore, is unlikely for popular B.Tech branches such as Computer Science, Electronics, or Mechanical Engineering. RVCE admits students with ranks within the top 5,000-10,000 for most branches

R
revanth kumar
Sep 9, 2025 19:36
Fess for mtech in structure and construction management training
S
Sweta Kumari
Sep 18, 2025 18:01

RV College of Engineering, Bangalore, offers an M.Tech in Structural Engineering, which covers areas like design of reinforced concrete structures, structural dynamics, alternative building technologies, etc. The fee for the M.Tech Structural Engineering course for 2025-26 is about INR 17.3 lakhs for the full two-year duration.

N
nandita kaushik
Aug 24, 2025 06:59
What is fee structure for b tech in computer science
S
Sweta Kumari
Aug 27, 2025 20:42

RVCE BE Computer Science and Engineering is offered as 4 Years full-time program, with a total intake of 60 seats. The minimum eligibility criteria for BE are 10+2 + COMED-K. The total fees for RVCE BE Computer Science and Engineering in 2025 are INR 72.6 Lakhs for the complete course duration for the management quota. Fees for merit-based admissions (via KCET or COMEDK) are considerably lower, around INR 2.6 lakh per year (INR 10-11 lakh total).

K
kothakota rakesh
Jun 3, 2025 18:31
What is fee structure of rvce
S
Sweta Kumari
Jun 9, 2025 02:30

The fee for the courses is mentioned below:

Course Fees Eligibility

BE

4.65 Lakhs - 34.65 Lakhs (1st Year Fees) 10+2 + KIA

M.Tech

1.55 Lakhs - 7.55 Lakhs (1st Year Fees) Pass in Graduation + GATE

BE {Lateral}

4.65 Lakhs - 34.65 Lakhs (1st Year Fees) Diploma

MCA

5.15 Lakhs (1st Year Fees) Graduation with 50% + KMAT

G
gouri varshney
Mar 30, 2025 18:08
how to apply for rvce banglore btech . pls provide link .
S
Sweta Kumari
Apr 2, 2025 00:25

To pursue any course in the institute, applicants need to apply online on the official website of R.V. College of Engineering. Candidates have to fill the details and upload all the necessary documents in the application form. Once the form is completely filled, an application fee needs to be paid. After making the payment, candidates have to submit the application form.

Documents Required

Along with applications, candidates need to attach the following documents:

  • Class 10th and 12th Marksheets and Passing Certificate
  • Graduation degree and Degree Certificate
  • Scorecard of entrance exam taken 
J
jahnavika h
Feb 28, 2025 17:02
Fee structure in RVCE college for AIds enginiering
S
Sweta Kumari
Mar 2, 2025 23:45

The fee for the AIDS is mentioned below:

Year 1 2 3 4
Tuition fees 107495 107495 107495 107495
other fee 20000 - - -
Yearly Fees 1.27 Lakhs 1.07 Lakhs 1.07 Lakhs 1.07 Lakhs

A
anusha madalli
Feb 28, 2025 13:55
Cutoff for jee general category
S
Sweta Kumari
Mar 3, 2025 00:10

You can check here for the RVCE Cutoff 2024: Check KCET, COMEDK, Karnataka PGCET Previous Year's Cutoffs

V
vani
Feb 15, 2025 15:26
how to apply for RV and BMS college of engg
S
Sweta Kumari
Feb 16, 2025 23:09

To pursue any course in the institute, applicants need to apply online on the official website of R.V. College of Engineering. Candidates have to fill the details and upload all the necessary documents in the application form. Once the form is completely filled, an application fee needs to be paid. After making the payment, candidates have to submit the application form.

S
sarvesh kumar shukla
Jan 17, 2025 16:22
addmission process for btech with computer science and artificial inteligence,
S
Sweta Kumari
Jan 21, 2025 23:57

For selecting candidates, R V College of Engineering considers the score of KCET exam for those who belong to the state of Karnataka. While for students belonging to other states, selection will depend upon the exams such as COMEDK and any other national entrance test. Applicants with a valid rank in the above exams have to appear for the counselling. KCET qualified students have to appear in KCET Counselling conducted by KEA and COMEDK qualifiers have to attend the COMEDK Counselling. During the counselling, applicants have to fill the choice of college and course. Seats will be allotted based on the choices filled and score obtained in the entrance exam. Around 45% of seats are filled through KCET, 30% through COMEDK and remaining 25% through Management Quota. The selected candidates have to submit the required documents and pay the required amount of fees to confirm their admission.

V
vansh bareja
Jul 3, 2024 14:06
What's the admission criteria and btech fees structure
A
Ashish Ramtari
Aug 31, 2024 11:37

The first year fee of RV College of Engineering Bachelor of Technology is INR Three lacs twelve thousand. The second, third and fourth year fees are the same INR Two lacs eighty one thousand.

A
abhishek wakhre
Jun 28, 2024 13:49
hostel fees, collage placement percentage,
A
Ashish Ramtari
Aug 31, 2024 11:38

The average hostel fee of RV College of Engineering varies from INR Twenty five thousand to INR Forty five thousand. The placement percentage of the institute is 85%.

G
gayathri
Jun 17, 2024 22:07
Adminision details for Mtech
S
Sweta Kumari
Jun 18, 2024 15:57

The eligibility to apply for the course is prescribed below:

  • Candidates must have a BE/B.Tech degree or equivalent in a relevant discipline with minimum 50% marks in aggregate (45% for SC/ST candidates).
  • Additionally, they must possess a scorecard of GATE/PGCET.

RV College of Engineering M.Tech Selection Criteria

  • Applicants who are seeking admission in M.Tech must have a valid score in GATE or PGCET exams. 
  • In case, they have not appeared in any of the above entrance exams then they have to take the entrance test conducted by the college. 
  • The final selection will depend upon the merit in the entrance exam.
K
konduru manaswin
Jun 11, 2024 16:01
Iam interested for Btec AIML or Data science, Clouds
A
Ashish Ramtari
Jun 22, 2024 14:44

You need to appear for COMEDK UG or KCET Examination and have to pass with valid cutoff scores for taking admission to B.Tech. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning. The expected KCET Cutoff score for admission to the course is 558.

V
vaibhav
Jun 4, 2024 17:28
Jee mains result is accepted here
A
Ashish Ramtari
Jun 5, 2024 11:16

Yes, JEE Mains results are accepted in RV College of Engineering. The admissions are accepted here for admission to the B.Tech. course. The final admission is provided on the basis of JoSAA Counselling.

P
punay veer singh chouhan
May 26, 2024 22:51
eligiblity criteria for B.Tech C.S student
S
Sweta Kumari
May 27, 2024 18:25

Aspirants seeking admission to the program must fulfill the following criteria:

Academic Requirement:

Candidate must have a minimum of 70% in Science and Mathematics Subjects separately in 10th Class.

Candidate must have a minimum of 65% in Physics and Mathematics Subjects separately in 11th Class.

Candidate must have a minimum of 60% in Physics and Mathematics Subjects separately in 12th Class.

Entrance exam:-

KEA / COMED-K / JEE MAINS

L
lahari
May 26, 2024 20:30
What is fee structure
A
Ashish Ramtari
Jun 5, 2024 11:18

The first year fee details of RV College of Engineering courses are given below:

  • Bachelor of Engineering- INR 1,16,574
  • Master of Computer Applications- INR 5,00,000
  • Master of Technology- INR 2,66,000

Click on the below link to get the full courses fees details

Link: RV College of Engineering Courses and Fees

R
rakshitha l g
May 18, 2024 22:57
what is the fees for computer science engineering in artificial intelligence
S
Sweta Kumari
May 19, 2024 23:04

The first-year fee for the BTech courses is INR 1.17 Lakhs, and for the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th years the fee per year is INR 96,574. The admission will be based on KEA / COMED-K / JEE MAINS. Apart from the above tuition fees, College fees are approximately (Rs 50000) and has to be paid every year which will be informed before the final admission

Top Courses
BE Computer Science and Engineering
Course Duration:  4 Years
₹7760000  Total Fees
Full Time
MCA
Course Duration:  2 Years
₹137120  Total Fees
Full Time
BE Aerospace Engineering
Course Duration:  4 Years
₹3760000  Total Fees
Full Time
Other Colleges in the Same Group
Faculties
Dr. Radha Krishna
Professor & HOD , Departnment of Civil Engineering
Dr. Renuka Devi M V
Professor & Dean PG & Research (Non Current Branches) , Departnment of Civil Engineering
Dr. Anantharama V
Associate Professor & DY COE , Departnment of Civil Engineering
Student Also Visited
NIT Silchar
4(546 Reviews)
ME/M.Tech - Master of Technology
83740 First year Fees
NIT Silchar
CMRIT Bangalore
4(489 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
301000 First year Fees
CMRIT Bangalore
Jain University Bangalore
3.9(945 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
520000 First year Fees
Jain University Bangalore
BIT Bangalore
3.8(270 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
301088 First year Fees
BIT Bangalore
RNSIT
4(336 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
600000 First year Fees
RNSIT
PES University Bangalore
4(449 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
560000 First year Fees
PES University Bangalore
IIIT Raichur
4.1(41 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
351888 First year Fees
IIIT Raichur
BMSIT
4(273 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
200000 First year Fees
BMSIT
NMIT
3.9(325 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
325000 First year Fees
NMIT
NHCE
4.2(254 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
1000000 Total Fees
NHCE
DSCE Bangalore
4(444 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
301100 First year Fees
DSCE Bangalore
NIE Mysore
4(315 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
200000 First year Fees
NIE Mysore
BMSCE
4.1(366 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
600000 First year Fees
BMSCE
BNMIT
3.8(104 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
757500 First year Fees
BNMIT
IIIT Dharwad
3.7(87 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
418500 First year Fees
IIIT Dharwad
MSRIT Bangalore
4(635 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
301100 First year Fees
MSRIT Bangalore