Amity University, Noida, JIMS Rohini, Institute of Management Studies (IMS), Noida, Galgotias University and Amity University, Gurgaon are the top five MCA colleges in Delhi NCR for 2026. Fees across the five range from INR 2.68 Lakh at Amity Gurgaon to INR 9.91 Lakh at Amity Noida. All five hold a 2026 Computer Applications rank with Collegedunia, and Amity Noida is ranked by three agencies at once, placing fifth of 200, ninth of 192 and eighth of 110.
Key Summary
- Fee Range: MCA – Government: INR 692 at JNU to INR 5.65 Lakh at GGSIPU | Private: INR 1.40 Lakh at Dewan V.S. Group of Institutions to INR 9.91 Lakh at Amity University, Noida.
- Cheapest Options:
- JNU New Delhi – INR 692
- Government College For Girls Gurgaon – INR 12.20 K
- JMI New Delhi – INR 22.95 K
- Admission Routes:
- CUET PG: 58 colleges, including Delhi University and JNU. Closing marks out of 300.
- UPTAC: 35 colleges in the Uttar Pradesh districts. A counselling process, not an exam – it ranks candidates on their CUET PG score.
- IPU CET: 16 colleges under GGSIPU code 105. Closing rank, with separate Delhi and Outside-Delhi lists.
- Top Government Colleges and Their Fees:
- DGC Gurugram Gurgaon – INR 26.40 K
- Government College Gurgaon – INR 37.50 K
- Delhi University – INR 41.59 K
- Top Private Colleges and Their Fees:
- Amity University Noida – INR 9.91 Lakh
- JIMS Rohini New Delhi – INR 3.70 Lakh
- IMS Noida – INR 3.51 Lakh
Top MCA Colleges in Delhi NCR 2026
Collegedunia’s order for the top MCA colleges in Delhi NCR, with the fee, the entrance route recorded for each college and the average package it lists.
| Rank | College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Average Package |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amity University Noida | 9.91 Lakh | – |
| 2 | JIMS Rohini New Delhi | 3.70 Lakh | 10.12 LPA |
| 3 | IMS Noida | 3.51 Lakh | 1.00 LPA |
| 4 | Galgotias University Greater Noida | 6.10 Lakh | 5.40 LPA |
| 5 | Amity University Gurugram Gurgaon | 2.68 Lakh | – |
| 6 | Northcap University Gurgaon | 4.01 Lakh | 10.14 LPA |
| 7 | DGC Gurugram Gurgaon | 26.40 K | – |
| 8 | JC Bose University Faridabad | 2.91 Lakh | 6.54 LPA |
| 9 | Bhai Parmanand Institute of Business Studies New Delhi | 74.00 K | 4.00 LPA |
| 10 | IITM Delhi | 4.32 Lakh | 4.88 LPA |
| 11 | NIU Noida | 2.53 Lakh | – |
| 12 | Dewan V.S. Group of Institutions Meerut | 1.40 Lakh | – |
| 13 | Tecnia Institute of Advanced Studies New Delhi | 3.74 Lakh | 8.50 LPA |
| 14 | SVSU Meerut | 1.56 Lakh | 3.50 LPA |
| 15 | IGNOU New Delhi | 52.70 K | 2.80 LPA |
| 16 | Shri Ram Group of Colleges Muzaffarnagar | 1.59 Lakh | – |
| 17 | SRM University Ghaziabad | 2.71 Lakh | – |
| 18 | MDU Rohtak | 79.16 K | – |
| 19 | VIPS New Delhi | 4.36 Lakh | – |
| 20 | MRIIRS Faridabad | 3.82 Lakh | – |
Ques. What is the admission process for MCA colleges in Delhi NCR?
Ans. There is no single route. Delhi University and JNU admit through CUET PG, Jamia Millia Islamia runs its own entrance test, GGSIPU admits on either IPU CET or a NIMCET rank, and the Uttar Pradesh colleges go through UPTAC, which ranks candidates on their CUET PG score. Private universities admit directly on graduation merit through their own application forms.
| Step | What Happens |
|---|---|
| 1. Check eligibility | A bachelor’s degree of at least three years with Mathematics at 10+2 or graduation level, at 50% aggregate and 45% for reserved categories. |
| 2. Identify the route | CUET PG for Delhi University and JNU, IPU CET or NIMCET for GGSIPU and its affiliated institutes, JMI’s own test for Jamia, UPTAC for the Uttar Pradesh colleges, and a direct application to the private universities. |
| 3. Register and sit the test | CUET PG registration ran 14 December 2025 to 14 January 2026 with the exam in March. IPU CET ran 25 April to 23 May 2026 and NIMCET on 6 June 2026. |
| 4. Enter counselling | Delhi University allots through CSAS (PG), UPTAC through its state merit list, GGSIPU through its own rounds and NIMCET through centralised counselling. |
| 5. Verify and pay | Document verification at the allotted institute, then fee payment to confirm the seat. Spot and vacant-seat rounds continued into August 2026. |
Ques. Which is the best MCA college in Delhi NCR?
Ans. Amity University, Noida on ranking evidence. It is fifth of 200 with Collegedunia, ninth of 192 with India Today and eighth of 110 with Outlook in their 2026 Computer Applications editions, and holds the region’s highest CD Score at 737 on the largest rated review base at 2,441. On value the answer differs sharply: Dronacharya Government College in Gurgaon is third in India with IIRF 2026 on a fee of 26.40 K.
Ques. Amity University, Noida or JIMS Rohini: which is better for MCA?
Ans. The two are separated by one rank position and 6.21 Lakh in fees.
| Parameter | Amity Noida | JIMS Rohini |
|---|---|---|
| Total course fees | 9.91 Lakh | 3.70 Lakh |
| City | Noida | New Delhi |
| CD Score | 737 | 732 |
| Collegedunia rank 2026 | 5 | 6 |
| India Today rank 2026 | 9 | 12 |
| Outlook rank 2026 | 8 | 17 |
| User rating | 4.1 on 2,441 rated reviews | 4.0 on 158 rated reviews |
| Published MCA package | None – its 75 LPA is university-wide | Highest 11.58 LPA, batch 2024-26 |
Verdict: JIMS Rohini for most candidates. It costs 6.21 Lakh less, sits one place behind on Collegedunia, and is the only one of the two that publishes an MCA-scoped placement figure, at 11.58 LPA for its 2024-26 batch. Amity Noida leads on ranking breadth and on evidence base, but its widely quoted 75 LPA highest package is a university-wide figure with no programme breakdown and should not be read as an MCA outcome.
Ques. Which entrance exams are accepted by MCA colleges in Delhi NCR?
Ans. Four routes carry real weight. CUET PG is accepted by 58 colleges and scored in marks out of 300. UPTAC covers 35 colleges in the Uttar Pradesh districts and is a counselling process rather than an exam, ranking candidates on their CUET PG score. IPU CET covers 16 colleges under GGSIPU code 105 and produces a rank with separate Delhi and Outside-Delhi lists. NIMCET reaches NIT Delhi through its own counselling, and GGSIPU separately accepts the rank.
Ques. What placements do MCA colleges in Delhi NCR offer?
Ans. Very few colleges publish anything scoped to MCA. Of eighteen checked against official sources, none publishes an MCA average package. The three usable figures are JIMS Rohini at a highest of 11.58 LPA for 2024-26, GGSIPU at 11.50 LPA across 13 MCA-labelled offers, and Jamia Millia Islamia at 11.00 LPA with 28 of 56 students placed. The much larger numbers on some college cards belong to B.Tech students or to the university as a whole.
Explore This Page
Placements & ROIRankingsStudent PerceptionGovernment CollegesPrivate CollegesCheapest CollegesAdmissionsSpecialisationsColleges by CityEntrance RoutesFAQs
MCA Colleges in Delhi NCR with Best Placements and ROI 2026
Eighteen colleges were checked against official sources and not one publishes an MCA average package. Four publish something scoped to MCA alone, and those four are below. For a region containing JNU, Delhi University, Jamia Millia Islamia and NIT Delhi, that is a remarkably thin result.
Two source types cannot help. The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) labels placement rows by duration alone, so a postgraduate two-year median pools M.Tech, MBA, M.Sc. and MCA. NAAC criterion 5.2.1 asks only for counts of students placed. The AICTE Mandatory Disclosure worked for exactly one college here, and gave head-counts rather than salaries.
| College Name | MCA Data Published | Year |
|---|---|---|
| JIMS Rohini | Batch-wise highest package on a dedicated MCA placement page | 2024-26 |
| JMI New Delhi | 28 placed, 50%, every placed student named | 2024-26 |
| GGSIPU New Delhi | 13 MCA-labelled offers across three TCS tracks | 2024-25 |
| IMS Noida | 30 placed, from its AICTE Mandatory Disclosure | 2024-25 |
Where Collegedunia’s Figures Come From
| Collegedunia Figure | What It Actually Is |
|---|---|
| J.C. Bose University (YMCA), avg 6.54 LPA and highest 47.00 LPA | The university’s own 2023-24 placement banner, verbatim. Its programme table holds nine B.Tech rows and no MCA row at all, and the 47.00 LPA belongs to B.Tech Civil. |
| Gautam Buddha University, avg 12.59 LPA and highest 51.00 LPA | The School of Information and Communication Technology’s school-wide pair, pooling B.Tech, M.Tech and the MCA variants. The only programme-level charts GBU publishes are labelled B.Tech and M.Tech. |
| Jamia Millia Islamia, highest 24.50 LPA | Matches none of JMI’s last three MCA batches, which peaked at 11.00, 18.50 and 9.50 LPA. |
| Jamia Millia Islamia, average 1.08 LPA | Arithmetically impossible as a salary. JMI’s own list shows a lowest accepted offer of 1.20 LPA with most between 3.50 and 6.50 LPA. The figure is of the order of the annual tuition. |
| Amity University, Noida, highest 75.00 LPA | University-wide, published with no programme breakdown. It exceeds Amity’s own flagship B.Tech Computer Science high of 52.00 LPA. |
| Galgotias University, highest 60.00 LPA | University-wide, sitting beside a university-wide 5.40 LPA average with no MCA split anywhere. |
| Institute of Management Studies, Noida, highest 34.00 LPA | A site-wide homepage marketing banner carrying no year and no programme. |
| Institute of Management Studies, Noida, average 1.00 LPA | Matches nothing the institute publishes. Its AICTE disclosure gives MCA head-counts only, with no salary column. |
| GGSIPU, avg 12.00 LPA and highest 45.00 LPA | Neither appears in GGSIPU’s own placement matrices. Its 2026 school-wide figures are a 6.72 LPA average and a 16.00 LPA highest across 280 offers. |
| Tecnia Institute of Advanced Studies, highest 45.75 LPA | Unverifiable. The institute’s placement pages do not load, and 45.75 LPA would be an extreme outlier for a self-financed affiliated institute. |
MCA Placements on Collegedunia
| College Name | Average Package (Collegedunia) | Highest Package (Collegedunia) | Course Fees (INR) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IGDTUW New Delhi | 25.15 LPA | 56.00 LPA | 3.03 Lakh | Adobe, Amazon, Cisco, Ernst & Young |
| IIMT Greater Noida | 20.00 LPA | 1.80 Cr | 2.40 Lakh | Amazon, Cognizant, Directi, Infosys |
| Vidhyapeeth College of Education New Delhi | 18.00 LPA | 26.50 LPA | 60.00 K | TCS, Wipro, Byju's, Salesforce |
| NIT Delhi | 16.81 LPA | 58.50 LPA | 5.41 Lakh | Amazon, IBM, Infosys, Mu Sigma |
| GL Gurgaon | 16.20 LPA | 27.00 LPA | 1.40 Lakh | Adobe, Amazon, Bank of America, Cognizant |
| IPEC Ghaziabad | 15.80 LPA | 35.00 LPA | 2.47 Lakh | Adobe, Amazon, Cognizant, Ericsson India Pvt Ltd |
| Global Institute of Technology and Management Gurgaon | 15.50 LPA | 97.00 LPA | 1.40 Lakh | Adobe, Amazon, Directi, Genpact |
| GD Goenka University Gurgaon | 12.60 LPA | 55.00 LPA | 6.90 Lakh | Amazon, Dell, Genpact, Bosch Limited |
| Gautam Buddha University Greater Noida | 12.59 LPA | 51.00 LPA | 2.38 Lakh | Flipkart, Ingersoll Rand, Wipro, HCL Technologies |
| GGSIPU New Delhi | 12.00 LPA | 45.00 LPA | 5.65 Lakh | Adobe, Amazon, Bain & Company India Private Limited, Cognizant |
Top-Ranked MCA Colleges in Delhi NCR 2026
Ranks are shown for Computer Applications where an agency publishes one and otherwise for the institution overall, with the edition year in brackets. Ranks for unrelated streams are left out, and agencies that rank none of these colleges are dropped. Where NIRF publishes a band rather than a point rank, the band is shown.
| College Name | Collegedunia | NIRF | IIRF | India Today | Outlook | Stream Ranked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIMS Rohini New Delhi | 6 | – | – | 12 | 17 | Computer Applications |
| JNU New Delhi | – | 7 (2025) | 1 | 2 (2025) | 1 (2024) | Overall |
| Delhi University | – | 15 (2025) | 2 | 1 (2025) | 4 (2024) | Overall |
| JMI New Delhi | – | 3 (2025) | 3 | – | 17 (2019) | Overall |
| GGSIPU New Delhi | 107 (2025) | 151-200 (2025) | – | 6 (2025) | – | Computer Applications, Overall |
| Amity University Noida | 5 | 37 (2025) | 13 | 9 | 8 | Computer Applications, Overall |
| MRIIRS Faridabad | – | 151-200 (2025) | 75 (2023) | 14 (2025) | 16 (2025) | Overall |
| Galgotias University Greater Noida | 27 | 151-200 (2025) | 30 (2025) | 24 | – | Computer Applications, Overall |
| Amity University Gurugram Gurgaon | 63 | 151-200 (2025) | 15 (2024) | 57 | 49 | Computer Applications, Overall |
| Sharda University Greater Noida | 96 (2025) | 11-50 (2025) | 33 | 17 (2023) | 21 (2020) | Computer Applications, Overall |
Student Perception of Top MCA Colleges in Delhi NCR
Ratings are quoted against the rated review base. The themes come from Collegedunia’s college-wide review summaries rather than from MCA students alone.
| College Name | Overall Rating (Rated Reviews) | Academics | Faculty | Most Loved | Areas of Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi University | 3.9 (11,635) | 4.1 | 4.1 | Placements, Faculty, Hostel, Food and canteen | Placements, Fees, Administration, Faculty |
| GGSIPU New Delhi | 3.8 (5,833) | 4.0 | 4.0 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Fees, Hostel, Infrastructure, Administration |
| Amity University Noida | 4.1 (2,441) | 4.0 | 4.1 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Fees, Food and canteen, Hostel, Attendance rules |
| MDU Rohtak | 3.6 (1,684) | 3.8 | 3.9 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Placements, Administration, Faculty |
| CCSU Meerut | 3.9 (1,271) | 4.0 | 4.0 | Placements, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel, Sports and activities | Placements, Fees, Food and canteen, Washrooms |
| Galgotias University Greater Noida | 3.8 (1,265) | 4.0 | 4.0 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Placements, Fees, Food and canteen, Hostel |
| IGNOU New Delhi | 4.1 (983) | 4.2 | 4.2 | Placements, Faculty | Placements, Attendance rules, Infrastructure |
| KIET University Ghaziabad | 4.1 (926) | 4.5 | 4.2 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Placements, Infrastructure |
| NIET Noida | 3.8 (890) | 4.1 | 4.0 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Placements, Fees, Food and canteen, Hostel |
| JIIT Noida | 4.0 (820) | 4.1 | 3.9 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Attendance rules, Administration, Faculty |
Top Government MCA Colleges in Delhi NCR 2026
Twenty-one of the colleges Collegedunia lists in Delhi NCR are government.
| College Name | Course Fees (INR) | User Rating (Rated Reviews) |
|---|---|---|
| JNU New Delhi | ?692 | 4.2 (146) |
| Government College For Girls Gurgaon | 12.20 K | 3.3 (15) |
| JMI New Delhi | 22.95 K | 4.1 (429) |
| DGC Gurugram Gurgaon | 26.40 K | 3.4 (34) |
| Government College Gurgaon | 37.50 K | 3.6 (17) |
| Delhi University | 41.59 K | 3.9 (11,635) |
| IGNOU New Delhi | 52.70 K | 4.1 (983) |
| CRSU University Jind | 59.40 K | 3.6 (35) |
| Bhai Parmanand Institute of Business Studies New Delhi | 74.00 K | 3.3 (21) |
| MDU Rohtak | 79.16 K | 3.6 (1,684) |
Top Private MCA Colleges in Delhi NCR 2026
Delhi NCR spans three admission systems, so the entrance route differs from college to college rather than across the region.
| College Name | Course Fees (INR) | User Rating (Rated Reviews) |
|---|---|---|
| Amity University Noida | 9.91 Lakh | 4.1 (2,441) |
| JIMS Rohini New Delhi | 3.70 Lakh | 4.0 (158) |
| IMS Noida | 3.51 Lakh | 3.9 (103) |
| Galgotias University Greater Noida | 6.10 Lakh | 3.8 (1,265) |
| Amity University Gurugram Gurgaon | 2.68 Lakh | 3.9 (167) |
| Northcap University Gurgaon | 4.01 Lakh | 4.0 (158) |
| IITM Delhi | 4.32 Lakh | 3.9 (174) |
| NIU Noida | 2.53 Lakh | 3.7 (86) |
| Dewan V.S. Group of Institutions Meerut | 1.40 Lakh | 3.5 (31) |
| Tecnia Institute of Advanced Studies New Delhi | 3.74 Lakh | 3.8 (69) |
Cheapest MCA Colleges in Delhi NCR 2026
The cheapest MCA options across Delhi, Noida, Ghaziabad, Gurgaon and Faridabad.
| College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Ownership |
|---|---|---|
| JNU New Delhi | ?692 | Government |
| Government College For Girls Gurgaon | 12.20 K | Government |
| JMI New Delhi | 22.95 K | Government |
| DGC Gurugram Gurgaon | 26.40 K | Government |
| Advanced Institute of Management New Delhi | 30.55 K | Private |
| Government College Gurgaon | 37.50 K | Government |
| Delhi University | 41.59 K | Government |
| IGNOU New Delhi | 52.70 K | Government |
| Imperial Institute of Management and Technical Council New Delhi | 54.00 K | Private |
| Pacific Institute of Engineering and Management New Delhi | 57.00 K | Private |
MCA Admission in Delhi NCR 2026
Delhi NCR has no single admission system. IP University affiliates admit on IPU CET, the central universities on CUET PG, and the AKTU-affiliated institutes in Noida and Ghaziabad through UPTAC. The eligibility below is the degree requirement a candidate must also meet.
| College Name | Admission and Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| Amity University Noida | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| JIMS Rohini New Delhi | Graduation + NIMCET |
| IMS Noida | Graduation with 50% + UPTAC |
| Galgotias University Greater Noida | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| Amity University Gurugram Gurgaon | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| Northcap University Gurgaon | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| DGC Gurugram Gurgaon | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| JC Bose University Faridabad | Graduation with 50% |
| Bhai Parmanand Institute of Business Studies New Delhi | Graduation |
| IITM Delhi | Graduation + IPU-CET |
MCA Specialisations in Delhi NCR 2026
Eight categories appear across the region, second only to Bangalore. The General MCA still covers 215 of the 222 colleges, but Delhi NCR has the widest genuine choice of named variants anywhere outside Bangalore.
| Collegedunia Category | Colleges | Example Programme as Listed | College | Total Course Fees (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 215 | MCA | Amity University, Noida | 9.91 Lakh |
| Computer Programming | 16 | MCA Data Science | Amity University, Noida | 10.63 Lakh |
| Cyber Security | 10 | MCA Cyber Security | Manav Rachna Centre for Distance and Online Education | 1.30 Lakh |
| Data Science | 5 | MCA Data Science & Data Analytics | Shobhit University, Meerut | 4.15 Lakh |
| Software Engineering | 4 | MCA Full Stack Development | Manav Rachna Centre for Distance and Online Education | 1.30 Lakh |
| Information Technology | 3 | MCA Cloud Computing | Galgotias University | 6.31 Lakh |
| Networking Technologies | 2 | MCA Computer Hardware & Networking | Galgotias University | 2.85 Lakh |
| Web Development | 1 | MCA Web Technologies | Galgotias University | 2.85 Lakh |
MCA Course Duration
| Course Duration | Colleges |
|---|---|
| 2 Years | 172 |
| 3 Years | 51 |
| 5 Years | 1 |
Study Mode
| Programme Mode | Colleges |
|---|---|
| On Campus | 209 |
| Full Time | 205 |
| Part Time | 18 |
| Online | 7 |
| Distance | 5 |
| Off Campus | 1 |
MCA Colleges in Delhi NCR by City 2026
Collegedunia spreads its 222 Delhi NCR colleges across 18 cities in four states. New Delhi holds the largest single share at 43, but the three Uttar Pradesh satellites – Ghaziabad, Meerut and Greater Noida – carry 89 between them, more than twice the capital’s own count.
Distances below are approximate road distances from central Delhi and are given as bands, because the published sources disagree by 15 to 25 km on the nearer towns depending on which point in Delhi they measure from.
| City | Approx. Road Distance from Central Delhi | MCA Colleges | Top College | Total Course Fees (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Delhi | – | 43 | JIMS Rohini | 3.70 Lakh |
| Noida | ~15–20 km | 16 | Amity Noida | 9.91 Lakh |
| Ghaziabad | ~25–30 km | 31 | SRMIST Ghaziabad | 2.71 Lakh |
| Gurgaon | ~30 km | 20 | Amity Gurgaon | 2.68 Lakh |
| Faridabad | ~30 km | 11 | J.C. Bose YMCA Faridabad | 2.91 Lakh |
| Greater Noida | ~40–45 km | 29 | Galgotias Greater Noida | 6.10 Lakh |
| Sonepat | ~45 km | 8 | SBIT Sonepat | 2.85 Lakh |
| Palwal | ~60 km | 7 | AITM Palwal | 1.28 Lakh |
| Hapur | ~60–70 km | 3 | Rama University Hapur | 1.65 Lakh |
| Rohtak | ~70 km | 5 | MDU Rohtak | 79.16 K |
MCA Entrance Routes Accepted in Delhi NCR 2026
Eight routes are tagged across the region, but only four carry real weight. The cutoff unit changes between them, which matters because a mark out of 300 and a state merit rank cannot be compared with one another.
| Entrance Route | Conducted By | Colleges in Delhi NCR | Cutoff Unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUET PG | National Testing Agency | 58 | Closing marks, NTA score out of 300 |
| UPTAC | Dr A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow | 35 | Closing rank, derived from the CUET PG score |
| IPU CET | Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University | 16 | Closing rank, with separate Delhi and Outside-Delhi lists |
| NIMCET | NIT Tiruchirappalli for the 2026 cycle | 15 | Closing rank |
| BIT MCA | Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra | 1 | Closing rank |
| SUAT | Sharda University | 1 | Institution-level score |
| GLAET | GLA University | 1 | Institution-level score |
| JNUEE | Obsolete | 1 | No longer a live route |
MCA Colleges in Delhi NCR 2026: FAQs
Ques. How many MCA colleges are there in Delhi NCR?
Ans. Collegedunia lists 222 MCA colleges across Delhi NCR, of which 195 are private and 21 are government institutions. They span 18 cities in four states, with New Delhi holding 43, Ghaziabad 31, and Meerut and Greater Noida 29 each. The 18 city counts add up to exactly 222, which makes this the only Collegedunia MCA page whose geographic breakdown reconciles without discrepancy.
Ques. How long is the MCA course in Delhi NCR?
Ans. Two years at 172 colleges, three years at 51 and five years at one. The three-year share here is far higher than in most regions, at nearly a quarter of all colleges, so duration is worth checking before comparing two fees. A third year adds living costs and a year of deferred earnings that no fee table shows.
Ques. Which are the government MCA colleges in Delhi NCR?
Ans. Twenty-one, the deepest government MCA sector in the country. They include Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi University, Jamia Millia Islamia, NIT Delhi, GGSIPU, IGDTUW, South Asian University, Gautam Buddha University, J.C. Bose University, MDU Rohtak, Gurugram University and IGNOU. Fees inside that group range from 692 at JNU to 5.65 Lakh at GGSIPU.
Ques. What is the fee range for MCA colleges in Delhi NCR?
Ans. From 692 at Jawaharlal Nehru University to 9.91 Lakh at Amity University, Noida. The bulk sits high: 108 colleges charge between 1 Lakh and 2 Lakh and 88 charge above 2 Lakh, while only three charge under 25 K. Specialising costs more at the same institution, with Amity charging 10.63 Lakh for its Data Science variant against 9.91 Lakh for the General MCA.
Ques. Which are the cheapest MCA colleges in Delhi NCR?
Ans. Jawaharlal Nehru University at 692, Jamia Millia Islamia at 22.95 K and Dronacharya Government College, Gurgaon at 26.40 K. Nine of the ten cheapest verified colleges are government universities or government colleges. JNU’s figure is too small to cover two years under its own fee structure, which bills activity, examination and development charges separately each semester, so Jamia Millia Islamia and Delhi University at 41.59 K are the two most credible low-cost options.
Ques. What MCA specialisations are available in Delhi NCR?
Ans. Eight categories, second only to Bangalore. Beyond the General MCA at 215 colleges, Collegedunia counts Computer Programming at 16, Cyber Security at 10, Data Science at 5, Software Engineering at 4, Information Technology at 3, Networking Technologies at 2 and Web Development at 1. The category labels and the actual programme names often disagree, so read the programme name on the college page rather than the filter.
Ques. Which MCA colleges does this page leave out, and why?
Ans. Four of Collegedunia’s ten cheapest Delhi NCR entries. Government College For Girls, Gurgaon does not appear with an MCA on Gurugram University’s official list of affiliated colleges and their programmes, which records MCA at Government P.G. College Sector-9 and Government College Sidhrawali instead. Advanced Institute of Management, Imperial Institute of Management and Technical Council and Pacific Institute of Engineering and Management have no traceable official website, appear in no affiliating-university or AICTE listing, and carry no student reviews.
Ques. Does NIT Delhi offer an MCA, and what are its placements like?
Ans. Yes, under its Department of Computer Science and Engineering, with 10 regular and 15 self-financing seats admitted through NIMCET. There are no placement figures, and that is not an omission: NIT Delhi’s MCA scheme applies from the 2025 batch onwards and classes began in 2025-26, so the first cohort graduates in 2027. The 87 LPA highest and 17.7 LPA average figures on its engineering pages are institute-wide and are not MCA outcomes.
Ques. Do MCA colleges in Delhi NCR publish a cutoff?
Ans. Not one of the 222 colleges carries MCA cutoff data on Collegedunia. Closing figures do exist for the central routes, since CUET PG produces an NTA score out of 300 and IPU CET an All India Rank, but no Delhi NCR college publishes its own MCA closing mark on its listing. Fees, duration, the admission route and the rated user review score are what a candidate can actually compare here.
Ques. Is MCA available by distance or online study in Delhi NCR?
Ans. Yes, and more widely than anywhere else covered. Collegedunia counts 18 part-time, seven online and five distance providers, led by IGNOU at 52.70 K. One caution on reading college cards: Collegedunia has no per-course Distance value, so a distance provider appears tagged Part Time on its own card while the Distance and Online counts come from a separate filter, meaning those three figures overlap.
Ques. Is IGNOU a good option for an MCA in Delhi?
Ans. It depends entirely on what a candidate wants from the course. IGNOU charges 52.70 K, holds a 4.1 rating from 983 rated reviews, and its weekend-only teaching suits students already working. But its own students state plainly that the university offers no placement service after the course, that study material arrives three to four months late and that results are updated several months behind. IGNOU publishes no placement package figures of any kind.
Ques. Should a candidate choose a college in Delhi or in the satellite cities?
Ans. New Delhi holds 43 colleges but the three Uttar Pradesh satellites carry 89 between them, so the wider region has far more choice than the capital. The trade-off is cost and distance. Delhi’s government institutions are the cheapest in the region, with Jamia Millia Islamia at 22.95 K and Delhi University at 41.59 K, while the strongest-ranked private colleges sit in Noida, Greater Noida and Gurgaon at 2.68 Lakh to 9.91 Lakh.
Ques. Is AICTE approval necessary for an MCA college in Delhi NCR?
Ans. MCA is an AICTE-regulated programme and 164 of the 222 Delhi NCR listings hold AICTE approval. The rest operate under a university charter. Approval matters practically as well, because every AICTE-approved provider must file a Mandatory Disclosure whose Appendix 8 carries intake and pay-package rows scoped to the named programme. In Delhi NCR that route produced placement data for exactly one college, and head-counts rather than salaries.
Ques. What is MCA lateral entry and is it offered in Delhi NCR?
Ans. Lateral entry admits a candidate straight into the second year of a three-year MCA, and normally requires a prior BCA, B.Sc. Computer Science or PGDCA. Collegedunia lists 213 lateral-entry MCA colleges nationally but tags none of the 222 Delhi NCR entries as lateral. The distinction matters when comparing fees, because a two-year lateral row can sit beside a two-year standard MCA at a very different price with nothing marking the difference.
Ques. What scholarships are available for MCA students in Delhi NCR?
Ans. Central schemes through the National Scholarship Portal are the main route, alongside Delhi, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh state schemes. Several colleges add their own: JIMS Rohini offers fee concessions for SC and ST students, Noida International University gives a 20 per cent scholarship to defence and freedom-fighter families, Amity Gurgaon arranges education loans in instalments, and J.C. Bose University publishes eligibility criteria for a range of awards. Galgotias students note their state scheme is restricted to Uttar Pradesh domiciles.




2026

![Jagan Institute of Management Studies - [JIMS] Rohini logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1725610553Untitled.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Institute of Management Studies - [IMS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1779792163IMSoidalogo11zon11zon.jpeg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Galgotias University - [GU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1593772670logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Ganga Institute of Technology and Management - [GITAM] rounded](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1777356399download30.jpg?h=39&w=39&mode=stretch)
![World College of Technology and Management - [WCTM] rounded](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1742542448wctm130.png?h=39&w=39&mode=stretch)

![The Northcap University - [NCU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1681209235NCU2.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)





![Bhai Parmanand Institute of Business Studies - [BPIBS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1755531611Screenshot20250818at9.08.38PM.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Institute of Information Technology & Management - [IITM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1588582239Annotation20200504141726.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Noida International University - [NIU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1648791948NIUlogoforshiksha220x215px3.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Dewan V.S. Group of Institutions - [DVSGI] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/15648162791554224611585694408460134756415869470314962n.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)




































![Tecnia Institute of Advanced Studies - [TIAS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1492584527top2.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Swami Vivekanand Subharti University - [SVSU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/14989069741472103100Untitled.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Indira Gandhi National Open University - [IGNOU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1491826680logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Shri Ram Group of Colleges - [SRGC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/14895746046440633997660867598381720393027n.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Maharshi Dayanand University - [MDU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1463649087logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies - [VIPS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1512482026Logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies - [MRIIRS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1475651064m%20logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Panipat Institute of Engineering & Technology - [PIET] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1711518940download3.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Shri Balwant Institute of Technology - [SBIT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1624597622SBITLogoIPCollege11.jpeg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



![GNIOT Group of Institutions - [GNIOT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1670413525index.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology - [NIET] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1741350549images2.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



