The NorthCap University (NCU) is a private university in Sector 23-A, Gurugram, Haryana. Established in 1996 as ITM University, it received university status in 2009-10 and was renamed The NorthCap University in 2015. NCU is recognised by the UGC, holds NAAC ’A’ Grade accreditation, and carries ASIC UK Premier University status.
As per NIRF Engineering Rankings 2025, NCU is ranked in the 101 to 150 band in the Engineering category.
The campus at HUDA Sector 23-A, Gurugram, spans over 32,000 sq. m of built area across 10 acres, housing more than 3,500 students across five schools: Engineering and Technology, Management and Liberal Studies, Law, Business, and Media Sciences.
- B.Tech — more than 10 specialisations including AI and Machine Learning, Data Science, Cyber Security and Forensics, Full Stack Web Development, Cloud Computing, Blockchain, Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality, Quantum Computing, Robotics, Internet of Things, and Semiconductor Engineering; plus ECE and Mechanical and Civil Engineering tracks
- BBA in Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, and Family Business and Entrepreneurship; B.Com (Hons) including Financial Markets and Financial Marketing Management; BCA in IT, Web, Mobile, and Game Development; BA (Hons) in Economics, English, and Psychology
- Media Sciences — B.Sc in Sound Engineering, Visual Communication, and Visual Effects; BA (Journalism and Mass Communication)
- Law — BBA-LLB Hons (5 years), LLB 3-year, LLM in Corporate Law, Human Rights, and Intellectual Property Rights
- Postgraduate and Research — MBA and MBA (Business Analytics), M.Tech across 9 specialisations, MCA, MA in Psychology and English, and Ph.D programmes across multiple disciplines
The total fees for B.Tech range from INR 13.84 Lakhs to INR 17.37 Lakhs for the full four-year programme (general quota), depending on specialisation. MBA total fees are INR 9.56 Lakhs for the full two-year programme.
NCU offers merit-based scholarships including the Merit-Based Excellence Cohort (MBEC), which provides a 50% fee concession on tuition and development fees for B.Tech applicants scoring JEE Main percentile of 85 or above, limited to 40 seats per intake year.
In the 2024 placement season, the highest offer stood at INR 42.40 LPA by Intel. The top 50% of placed students averaged INR 10.14 LPA, with 556 UG students and 56 PG students placed across more than 250 recruiting partners.
NCU Admission Dates 2027
NCU admissions for the 2026-27 session are concluded across all programmes. The next cycle (2027-28 for B.Tech and other UG, 2027-29 for MBA) is anchored by national entrance exams including JEE Main 2027, CAT 2026, and CLAT 2027. The table below summarises the concluded 2026-27 cycle.
| Event | Status (2026-27 Cycle) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech Applications (JEE Main / CUET UG) | Concluded (April to May 2026) |
| BBA / BCA / B.Com / B.Sc Applications | Concluded (June to July 2026) |
| MBA Applications (CAT 2025 / CMAT / GMAT) | Concluded (April to May 2026) |
| BBA-LLB / LLB Applications (CLAT / CUET) | Concluded (June 2026) |
| Classes Commenced (2026-27 batch) | July to August 2026 |
Tentative dates for the upcoming 2027 intake cycle are listed below, based on recurring national exam patterns. Aspirants should track official exam authority portals for confirmed dates.
| Event | Tentative Date (2027 Cycle) |
|---|---|
| CAT 2026 (for MBA 2027-29 batch) | November 2026 |
| MBA 2027-29 Applications at NCU (Post-CAT) | January to March 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | January 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2 | April 2027 |
| CUET UG 2027 | May 2027 |
| B.Tech / BBA / BCA Applications at NCU | April to June 2027 |
| CLAT 2027 (for BBA-LLB / LLB) | May 2027 |
| Classes Commence (2027-28 batch) | July to August 2027 |
The table below lists the entrance exams accepted per course family for NCU admission.
| Course | Exam Accepted | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main / CUET UG / NCU Entrance | 10+2 PCM, minimum 45% |
| BBA / BCA / B.Sc / B.Com (Hons) | CUET UG / 12th Merit / NCU Entrance | 10+2, minimum 45% |
| BBA-LLB (Hons) | CLAT / CUET UG / NCU Law Entrance | 10+2, minimum 45% |
| LLB (3-Year) | LSAT India / CUET PG / NCU Law Entrance | Graduation, minimum 45% |
| MBA | CAT / XAT / SNAP / GMAT / NMAT / CMAT | Graduation, minimum 50% |
| M.Tech | GATE / NCU Entrance | B.Tech or BE, minimum 55% |
| LLM | CLAT PG / Graduation Merit | LLB, minimum 50% |
| MCA | CUET PG / NIMCET / NCU Entrance | BCA or B.Sc with Maths, minimum 50% |
| Ph.D | NCU Research Entrance Test | Master’s degree in relevant discipline |
NCU Courses and Fees
NCU offers more than 60 programmes across engineering, management, law, commerce, computing, arts, and media sciences. The flagship is B.Tech, with the widest range of emerging-technology specialisations among private universities in Gurugram. Fees below are for the full programme duration under the general quota.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General) |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (AI/ML, DS, Cyber Security, Full Stack, Cloud, IoT, Blockchain, AR/VR, Quantum, Robotics) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 45% + JEE/CUET | INR 13.84 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Semiconductor Engineering) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 45% + JEE/CUET | INR 17.37 Lakhs |
| MBA / MBA (Business Analytics) | 2 years | Graduation 50% + CAT/XAT/GMAT/CMAT | INR 9.56 Lakhs |
| BBA-LLB (Hons) | 5 years | 10+2 with 45% + CLAT/CUET | INR 11.43 Lakhs |
| BBA (Business Analytics / Digital Marketing / Entrepreneurship) | 3 years | 10+2 with 45% | INR 8.39 Lakhs |
| B.Com (Hons) | 3 years | 10+2 Commerce, 45% | INR 5.86 Lakhs |
| BCA (IT / Web / Mobile / Game Development) | 3 years | 10+2 with Maths, 45% | INR 5.24 Lakhs |
| LLB (3-Year) | 3 years | Graduation, 45% + LSAT/CUET | INR 5.53 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (Cyber Security, DS, EVT, IoT, Mech Design, PIE, Semiconductor, Thermal) | 2 years | B.Tech or BE, 55% + GATE | INR 3.99 Lakhs |
| MCA | 2 years | BCA or B.Sc with Maths, 50% | INR 4.01 Lakhs |
| LLM (Corporate Law / Human Rights / IPR) | 1 year | LLB, 50% | INR 2.36 Lakhs |
The B.Tech programme is the strongest differentiator for NCU. Specialisations such as Quantum Computing, Semiconductor Engineering, and Blockchain are available at very few private universities in the NCR belt. The MBA at the NCU School of Business is also offered as a dedicated Business Analytics track, aligned with the demand for data-literate managers in Gurugram’s corporate ecosystem.
NCU Admission Process
NCU follows an entrance-exam-plus-merit selection process. Each school manages its own admissions calendar, aligned with the relevant national exam cycle.
B.Tech Admission
B.Tech admission is based on JEE Main, CUET UG, or the NCU entrance test, combined with qualifying board score.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM), minimum 45% aggregate for general category
- Entrance accepted: JEE Main, CUET UG, or NCU Entrance Test
- Selection process: Score submission, online application at NCU portal, merit-based shortlisting, document verification, and fee payment to confirm seat
- Cutoff context: JEE Main percentile for CSE-family specialisations has historically ranged from 60 to 75 percentile for general category candidates, based on previous admission cycles
MBA Admission
The MBA at NCU School of Business is admission-by-national-exam, with a mandatory GDPI round before the merit list is issued.
- Eligibility: Graduation in any discipline with minimum 50%
- Entrance accepted: CAT, XAT, SNAP, GMAT, NMAT, CMAT, or the NCU Management Entrance Test
- Selection process: Score application, Group Discussion and Personal Interview (GDPI), merit list, document verification, and admission confirmation
- Cutoff context: CAT scores in the 65 to 80 percentile range have historically cleared the NCU MBA shortlist for GDPI, based on past admission cycles
Law Programmes
The School of Law offers BBA-LLB (Hons) as the primary five-year integrated programme and LLB as a direct three-year graduate entry. Both streams accept CLAT, LSAT India, CUET, or the NCU Law Entrance Test. BBA-LLB requires 10+2 with 45%; LLB requires graduation with 45%.
Other UG and PG Programmes
BBA, BCA, B.Com (Hons), and BA (Hons) admissions are based on Class 12 merit or CUET UG scores. No group discussion or interview round is required for most UG programmes. M.Tech admissions require GATE or the NCU entrance test, with B.Tech or BE at minimum 55%. MCA admits on CUET PG or NIMCET rank, requiring BCA or B.Sc (CS or IT with Mathematics) at minimum 50%. Ph.D admissions are through the NCU Research Entrance Test, open twice a year to Master’s degree holders in relevant disciplines.
NCU Placements
NCU placements are driven primarily by the School of Engineering and Technology, with more than 250 companies visiting campus annually. As per NIRF 2025 data, 556 UG students and 56 PG students were placed in the 2024 season. The placement rate for eligible students is reported at 90% or above.
The highest offer in 2024 was INR 42.40 LPA by Intel. The top 20% of placed students averaged INR 11.54 LPA, and the top 50% averaged INR 10.14 LPA. Median UG salary across all programmes ranged from INR 5.33 LPA to INR 13.70 LPA. PG students in 2-year programmes recorded a median CTC of INR 8 LPA, and 1-year PG programmes recorded a median of INR 7.55 LPA.
| Placement Metric | 2024 Season (NIRF 2025 Data) |
|---|---|
| Highest CTC | INR 42.40 LPA (Intel) |
| Top 20% Average CTC | INR 11.54 LPA |
| Top 50% Average CTC | INR 10.14 LPA |
| UG Median CTC Range | INR 5.33 LPA to INR 13.70 LPA |
| PG 2-Year Median CTC | INR 8 LPA |
| PG 1-Year Median CTC | INR 7.55 LPA |
| UG Students Placed | 556 |
| PG Students Placed | 56 |
| Recruiting Partners | 250+ |
Top confirmed recruiters at NCU span IT, consulting, BFSI, and core sectors: Intel, HSBC, KPMG, EY, Deloitte, Cognizant, Wipro, Capgemini, Accenture, Oracle, and Axis Bank are among the prominent names. NCU’s Gurugram location gives it proximity to DLF Cyber City and Sector 44’s corporate campuses, which collectively house the NCR operations of many of these firms.
NCU Rankings
NCU’s strongest institutional ranking is in the Engineering category under NIRF 2025, placing it in the top 150 engineering institutions in India. The university also holds quality-recognition accreditations from NAAC and ASIC UK.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 101 to 150 band |
NCU also holds NAAC ’A’ Grade accreditation, ASIC UK Premier University status, and a QS Stars 5-star rating covering dimensions of teaching, research, facilities, and internationalisation. NAAC ’A’ Grade places NCU among approximately the top 15% of accredited institutions nationally.
NCU Scholarships
NCU’s scholarship programme is structured around two channels for UG: qualifying board score and national entrance exam performance. PG scholarships are linked to qualifying degree marks and entrance test scores. The most competitive UG scholarship is the MBEC cohort for B.Tech.
| Scholarship | Programme | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merit-Based Excellence Cohort (MBEC) | B.Tech | JEE Main 85 percentile or above, CBSE PCM 75% (40 seats) | 50% waiver on tuition and development fees |
| NLT Merit High Achiever | B.Tech | JEE Main 90 percentile or above | 35% tuition fee waiver |
| NLT Merit Achiever | B.Tech | JEE Main 85 to 89 percentile | 15% tuition fee waiver |
| 12th Board Merit (Top Band) | B.Tech / BCA / B.Sc | CBSE 95% or above | 35% tuition fee waiver |
| 12th Board Merit (Second Band) | B.Tech / BCA / B.Sc | CBSE 90% to 94.99% | 15% tuition fee waiver |
| 12th Board Merit (BBA / BCom / BA) | BBA / B.Com / BA (Hons) | CBSE 95% or above | 35% tuition fee waiver |
| 12th Board Merit (BBA / BCom / BA, Second Band) | BBA / B.Com / BA (Hons) | CBSE 90% to 94.99% | 25% tuition fee waiver |
| MBA Merit Scholarship (High Band) | MBA | CAT / XAT / SNAP 85 percentile or above | 25% tuition fee waiver |
| MBA Merit Scholarship (Standard Band) | MBA | CAT / XAT / SNAP 70 to 84 percentile | 10% tuition fee waiver |
| M.Tech GATE Scholarship | M.Tech | GATE 95 percentile or above | 30% tuition fee waiver |
| LLM Scholarship | LLM | Graduation 60% or CGPA above 6.0 | INR 75,000 off total fees |
| Single Girl Child | All UG | Single girl child status | 15% tuition fee waiver |
| Alumni Dependent | All UG | Parent or guardian is NCU alumnus, CGPA 8.5+ continuation required | 15% tuition fee waiver (Year 1) |
Scholarship continuation beyond Year 1 requires maintaining a minimum CGPA of 8.5 per semester. The MBEC cohort, with its 50% fee concession and 40-seat cap, is effectively a merit track within the B.Tech programme targeting high JEE performers who might otherwise prefer Delhi-NCR NIT-tier institutions.
NCU Campus and Infrastructure
The NorthCap University occupies a 10-acre campus in HUDA Sector 23-A, Gurugram (PIN 122017), with over 32,000 sq. m of covered space. The location places students in the heart of Gurugram’s commercial and technology corridor, within commuting distance of DLF Cyber City, Udyog Vihar, and Sohna Road’s corporate campuses — a practical advantage for internships and placement drives.
Hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls, with separate hostels and a combined capacity of 152 seats. Hostel fees go up to INR 1.70 Lakhs per year. Academic infrastructure includes discipline-specific labs, a Central Research Facility, a tinkering lab, and a cafeteria (Cafe 10). Sports amenities include football, basketball, lawn tennis, table tennis, and night cricket.
Student life is supported by clubs covering music, photography, debate, dance, and dramatics. Annual events include TEDx, SPIC MACAY classical concerts, and the inter-college cultural festival. With a 16,000+ strong alumni network concentrated in the Gurugram-Delhi NCR corporate ecosystem, NCU alumni are widely accessible for mentoring and referral networks.
NCU vs GD Goenka University vs Sharda University
Aspirants considering NCU for B.Tech or MBA often compare it with GD Goenka University in Sohna (Gurugram) and Sharda University in Greater Noida. All three are private universities in the Delhi-NCR belt serving a similar engineering and management applicant pool.
| Parameter | NCU Gurgaon | GD Goenka University | Sharda University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Sector 23-A, Gurugram | Sohna, Gurugram | Greater Noida, UP |
| Established | 1996 (University 2009) | 2013 | 2009 |
| Type | Private | Private | Private |
| NAAC Grade | A | A | A+ |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 101 to 150 band | Not in NIRF top 200 | Not in NIRF top 200 |
| B.Tech Specialisations | 10+ emerging tech tracks | 6 core disciplines | 8+ core disciplines |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 13.84 Lakhs | Contact university | Contact university |
| MBA Total Fees | INR 9.56 Lakhs | Contact university | Contact university |
| Highest Package (2024) | INR 42.40 LPA | Not published | Not published |
NCU leads on NIRF ranking, programme longevity, and depth of emerging-tech B.Tech specialisations. GD Goenka University, being newer, has a smaller alumni base but benefits from a green campus setting in Sohna. Sharda University offers broader programme diversity including medical, pharmacy, and allied health sciences, making it relevant for aspirants seeking multiple-programme options across NCR. For pure engineering or management aspirants in Gurugram, NCU’s NIRF band and city-centre location are the primary differentiating factors.
NCU FAQs
Ques. What is the NIRF ranking of The NorthCap University in 2025?
Ans. As per NIRF Rankings 2025, NCU is ranked in the 101 to 150 band in the Engineering category. NCU also holds NAAC ’A’ Grade accreditation, ASIC UK Premier University status, and a QS Stars 5-star rating.
Ques. What is the total fee for B.Tech at NCU Gurgaon?
Ans. Total fees for B.Tech at NCU range from INR 13.84 Lakhs (for most CSE and ECE specialisations including AI/ML, Data Science, Cyber Security, and IoT) to INR 17.37 Lakhs (for Semiconductor Engineering) for the full four-year programme under the general quota.
Ques. What is the highest placement package at NCU?
Ans. The highest offer in the 2024 placement season was INR 42.40 LPA by Intel. The average CTC for the top 50% of placed students was INR 10.14 LPA. A total of 556 UG students and 56 PG students were placed, with more than 250 companies participating.
Ques. Does NCU offer merit scholarships for B.Tech admission?
Ans. Yes. The Merit-Based Excellence Cohort (MBEC) provides a 50% fee concession on tuition and development fees for B.Tech applicants scoring JEE Main percentile of 85 or above, with CBSE PCM 75% in Class 12. This is limited to 40 seats per intake year. Additional scholarships offer 35% or 15% tuition fee waivers based on JEE Main score or Class 12 board performance.
Ques. What exams are accepted for MBA at NCU?
Ans. NCU accepts CAT, XAT, SNAP, GMAT, NMAT, CMAT, and the NCU Management Entrance Test for MBA admission. Applicants with a CAT or XAT score of 85 percentile or above are also eligible for a 25% tuition fee waiver.
Ques. Is NCU a government or private university?
Ans. NCU is a private university. It was established in 1996 as ITM University, received university status in 2009-10, and was renamed The NorthCap University in 2015. It is recognised by the UGC and holds NAAC ’A’ Grade accreditation.
Ques. Is hostel accommodation available at NCU Gurgaon?
Ans. Yes. NCU provides separate hostels for boys and girls with a combined capacity of 152 seats. Hostel fees go up to INR 1.70 Lakhs per year. The campus also has a cafeteria, sports courts, gymnasium, and student clubs.
Ques. What is the JEE Main cutoff for B.Tech at NCU?
Ans. The JEE Main percentile for CSE-family specialisations at NCU has historically ranged from 60 to 75 percentile for general category candidates. Actual cutoffs vary each year based on seat availability and applicant volume. Candidates below 60 percentile may also apply through the NCU Entrance Test route.
Ques. Is NCU good for B.Tech in emerging technology specialisations?
Ans. NCU offers one of the widest B.Tech specialisation menus among private universities in Gurugram and Haryana, covering Quantum Computing, Semiconductor Engineering, Blockchain, AR/VR, and Cyber Security alongside mainstream CSE and ECE tracks. The NIRF Engineering 2025 band of 101 to 150 places it among the top 150 engineering institutions in India, and its Gurugram location supports internship and placement access.


![The Northcap University - [NCU]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1681209235NCU2.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)







Comments
Found 7 Comments
NCU Courses are offered at UG, PG, and doctoral level. There are 93 courses offered at NCU. The courses are offered in disciplines like Engineering, Management, Arts, and Science. NCU courses include B.Tech, BA {Hons.}, BBA, MBA, Ph.D, BCA, B.Com {Hons.}, M.Tech, MCA, L.L.M. Popular courses at NCU are B.Tech, BA {Hons.}, BBA. NCU Fees 2025-2026 are INR 2.05 Lakhs - 12.89 Lakhs across all offered courses. The UG Fees for NCU are INR 3.8 Lakhs - 12.89 Lakhs. NCU PG Fees are INR 2.3 Lakhs - 9.15 Lakhs. The hostel fee is INR 1,50,000.
The NorthCap University offers Graduation, Post-Graduation & Doctoral courses in multiple disciplines. Applications are invited for the session for various university courses including B.Tech, B.Com, BBA-LLB, MBA, M.Tech and Ph.D (in different streams) along with several other UG and PG courses.
Selection will be done on a Merit basis & selected candidates will be asked to appear for Counselling at college premises.
The application form for PhD entrance exam for the session of 2024 at NCU Gurgaon hasn’t been released yet.
The North Cap Placement Percentage is 90%.
You can check out any college that can give admission without CUET in Gurgaon at the official website of collegedunia.
You can visit the page NCU Gurgaon Courses & fees and navigate to “Download Brochure” and register for your desired course accordingly to have the brochure sent to you.
The North Cap University does not offer B.Sc. Nursing to the students. The university offers B.Sc. in Data Science only.