Christ University Bangalore, KJU Bangalore, St Joseph’s University Bangalore, Presidency College Bangalore and Mount Carmel College Bangalore are the top five MCA colleges in Karnataka for 2026. Christ University leads on both measures Collegedunia publishes, with a CD Score of 820 and 1st in India for Computer Applications in 2026. Kristu Jayanti follows at 754 and 3rd, St Joseph’s at 753 and 4th, Presidency College at 716 and 9th, and Mount Carmel at 700 and 15th. Seventeen Karnataka colleges hold a CD Score and 33 hold a Computer Applications rank.
Key Summary
- Fee Range: INR 30,066 at Kuvempu University to INR 11.30 Lakh at RVCE Bangalore. One hundred and sixteen of the 241 colleges charge more than INR 2 Lakh and 108 sit between INR 1 Lakh and 2 Lakh, so only 17 charge under INR 1 Lakh.
- Cheapest Options:
- Kuvempu University Shimoga – INR 30.07 K
- KSAWU Bijapur – INR 37.01 K
- JSS SMI Dharwad – INR 52.00 K
- Entrance Exams:
- Karnataka PGCET, conducted by the Karnataka Examinations Authority, is the main route and is tagged at 108 of the 241 colleges
- KMAT Karnataka is tagged at 32 and is valid for MCA – its conducting body lists 69 member institutions for the programme. CUET PG is tagged at 3 and NIMCET at 2
- Christ University runs its own test, PES University uses PESSAT, St Joseph’s University uses SJUET and GITAM uses GAT, while Dayananda Sagar University publishes a PGCET code, so the private group splits between the state counselling and its own tests
- Top Government Colleges and Their Fees:
- KSOU Mysore – INR 64.79 K
- Bangalore University – INR 69.20 K
- Gulbarga University – INR 77.12 K
- Top Private Colleges and Their Fees:
- CHRIST Bangalore – INR 5.53 Lakh
- KJU Bangalore – INR 4.07 Lakh
- SJU Bangalore – INR 4.55 Lakh
Top MCA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
Collegedunia’s order for the top 20 MCA colleges in Karnataka, with the fee, the entrance route and the average package each one lists.
| Rank | College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Entrance Exam | Average Package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHRIST Bangalore | 5.53 Lakh | Christ University Entrance Test | 7.00 LPA |
| 2 | KJU Bangalore | 4.07 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 5.47 LPA |
| 3 | SJU Bangalore | 4.55 Lakh | SJUET | – |
| 4 | Presidency College Bangalore | 4.50 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 5.50 LPA |
| 5 | MCC Bangalore | 2.19 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 5.50 LPA |
| 6 | St Aloysius Mangalore | 3.41 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | – |
| 7 | RCASC Bangalore | 5.17 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 3.75 LPA |
| 8 | The Oxford College of Science Bangalore | 4.00 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | – |
| 9 | Jyoti Nivas College Bangalore | 1.98 Lakh | KMAT, Karnataka PGCET | 4.00 LPA |
| 10 | Surana College Bangalore | 4.00 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 7.00 LPA |
| 11 | DSU Bangalore | 6.84 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 5.52 LPA |
| 12 | Presidency University Bangalore | 4.50 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | – |
| 13 | T John Group Bangalore | 3.40 Lakh | – | – |
| 14 | AIMS Institutes Bangalore | 3.90 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 8.00 LPA |
| 15 | JSSSTU Mysore | 2.21 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | – |
| 16 | St Francis de Sales College Bangalore | 2.60 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | – |
| 17 | SFGC Bangalore | 1.27 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 2.92 LPA |
| 18 | GITAM Bangalore | 2.52 Lakh | GAT | 5.95 LPA |
| 19 | Padmashree Group Bangalore | 3.75 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | – |
| 20 | Jain Online Bangalore | 1.60 Lakh | – | – |
Ques. What is the admission process for MCA colleges in Karnataka?
Most seats are filled through Karnataka PGCET, conducted by the Karnataka Examinations Authority, which publishes a closing rank per category for each college and allots seats over several rounds. Collegedunia tags 108 of the 241 colleges with it. KMAT Karnataka is tagged at 32 colleges, and a handful of private and deemed universities run their own tests instead – Christ University and PES University among them – so a candidate aiming at those applies to the university directly.
Ques. Which is the best MCA college in Karnataka?
Christ University Bangalore on both measures Collegedunia publishes: a CD Score of 820, the highest in the state, and 1st in India for Computer Applications in 2026. Kristu Jayanti University follows at 754 and 3rd, then St Joseph’s University at 753 and 4th. On fees against a university degree, Kuvempu University at INR 30,066 and Bangalore University at INR 69,200 are the cheapest routes in.
Ques. What is the fee for an MCA in Karnataka?
From INR 30,066 at Kuvempu University to INR 11.30 Lakh at RVCE Bangalore. The distribution is top-heavy: 116 of the 241 colleges charge more than INR 2 Lakh and another 108 sit between INR 1 Lakh and 2 Lakh, leaving only 17 below INR 1 Lakh. Almost all of those cheapest places are state universities or their distance-education arms.
Ques. How many MCA colleges are there in Karnataka?
Collegedunia lists 241, spread across 29 cities. Thirty-five are government and 201 private. Bangalore holds 143 of them, close to three in five, followed by Mysore with 20, Mangalore with 12 and Belgaum with 9. Fifteen of the 29 cities have a single college.
Ques. What is a good Karnataka PGCET rank for MCA?
It depends entirely on the college. On the 2026 first round, DSCE Bangalore closed at a general merit rank of 499, JSSSTU Mysore at 787, CMRIT Bangalore at 1,261 and Dayananda Sagar University at 2,443. Further down, AIMS Institutes closed at 3,368, Jyoti Nivas College at 5,303 and Kuvempu University at 6,663, while Bangalore University closed at 20,362. Reserved-category ranks run higher than general merit at nearly every college.
Explore This Page
Placements & ROIRankingsStudent PerceptionGovernment CollegesPrivate CollegesCheapest CollegesAdmissionsSpecialisationsColleges by CityCutoffsFAQs
MCA Colleges in Karnataka with Best Placements and ROI 2026
Collegedunia carries a non-zero average for 106 of the 241 colleges and a highest package for 162. These are institution-wide figures carried against the MCA row rather than MCA-scoped packages, and recruiter lists are college-wide.
| College Name | Average Package (Collegedunia) | Highest Package (Collegedunia) | Course Fees (INR) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NITK Surathkal | 17.48 LPA | 63.30 LPA | 2.95 Lakh | Adobe, Amazon, Bank of America, Cisco |
| National Institute of Technology, Department of Humanities Social Sciences and Management Surathkal | 17.02 LPA | 76.49 LPA | 5.74 Lakh | Genpact, Wipro, TCS, Capital Dynamics |
| RVCE Bangalore | 16.86 LPA | 67.00 LPA | 11.30 Lakh | Amazon, Cybage Software, Dell, Directi |
| PESU Bangalore | 15.00 LPA | 65.00 LPA | 6.90 Lakh | Amazon, Cisco, Cognizant, eBay |
| BMSCE Bangalore | 11.40 LPA | 51.50 LPA | 7.00 Lakh | Aditya Birla Group, Adobe, Amazon, Caterpillar |
| NIE Mysore | 10.50 LPA | 56.00 LPA | 1.51 Lakh | Amazon, Cisco, Dell, Ernst & Young |
| Atria Institute of Technology Bangalore | 10.32 LPA | 30.00 LPA | 2.30 Lakh | Amazon, Citrix, Cognizant, Dell |
| Dhanwantari group of institutions Bangalore | 10.00 LPA | 15.00 LPA | 2.50 Lakh | Amazon, Cisco, eBay, Ernst & Young |
| BIT Bangalore | 10.00 LPA | 58.00 LPA | 1.39 Lakh | Dell, Ernst & Young, Infosys, Mu Sigma |
| JSS Academy Bangalore | 10.00 LPA | 43.17 LPA | 1.28 Lakh | Wipro, NTT DATA, Tata Consultancy Services, Cognizant |
Top-Ranked MCA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
Thirty-three of the 241 colleges hold a Computer Applications rank. Ranks are shown for Computer Applications where an agency publishes one and otherwise for the institution overall, with the edition year in brackets. Ranks for unrelated streams are left out, and agencies that rank none of these colleges are dropped.
| College Name | Collegedunia | India Today | Outlook | Stream Ranked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIST Bangalore | 1 | 1 | 1 | Computer Applications |
| KJU Bangalore | 3 | 3 | 5 | Computer Applications |
| SJU Bangalore | 4 | 6 | 9 | Computer Applications |
| Presidency College Bangalore | 9 | 15 (2025) | 6 | Computer Applications |
| RCASC Bangalore | 17 | 8 (2025) | 15 | Computer Applications |
| MCC Bangalore | 15 | 13 | 21 | Computer Applications |
| Presidency University Bangalore | 75 | 14 | – | Computer Applications |
| St Aloysius Mangalore | 16 | 16 | 18 (2022) | Computer Applications |
| The Oxford College of Science Bangalore | 22 | 30 | 27 | Computer Applications |
| Seshadripuram College Bangalore | 250 (2025) | 190 | 24 | Computer Applications |
Student Perception of Top MCA Colleges in Karnataka
Two hundred and ten of the 241 colleges carry a rating. Figures are quoted against the rated review base, and the themes come from Collegedunia’s college-wide review summaries rather than from MCA students alone.
| College Name | Overall Rating (Rated Reviews) | Academics | Faculty | Most Loved | Areas of Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTU Belgaum | 3.7 (8,143) | 3.9 | 3.9 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Placements, Food and canteen, Hostel, Sports facilities |
| Jain University Bangalore | 3.9 (758) | 4.1 | 4.0 | Placements, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel, Sports and activities | Food and canteen, Hostel, Faculty |
| CHRIST Bangalore | 4.1 (660) | 4.3 | 4.1 | Placements, Campus and infrastructure, Library, Campus environment | Placements, Fees, Hostel, Attendance rules |
| NITTE Mangalore | 4.0 (531) | 4.1 | 4.2 | Placements, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel, Food and canteen | Food and canteen, Hostel, Administration |
| REVA University Bangalore | 4.2 (478) | 4.2 | 4.3 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Placements, Fees, Hostel, Administration |
| NITK Surathkal | 4.2 (462) | 4.2 | 4.1 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Food and canteen, Hostel |
| DSCE Bangalore | 4.0 (391) | 4.0 | 3.9 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Affordable fees | Infrastructure, Faculty |
| PESU Bangalore | 4.0 (390) | 4.3 | 4.2 | Placements, Faculty, Hostel, Sports and activities | Hostel, Attendance rules |
| RVCE Bangalore | 3.9 (383) | 4.1 | 4.1 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Hostel, Infrastructure, Administration |
| BMSCE Bangalore | 4.1 (321) | 4.2 | 4.1 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Fees, Hostel, Faculty |
Top Government MCA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
The state universities and their distance-education arms sit in this group, which is why the cheapest fees in Karnataka are here. Colleges whose own statute or the UGC list shows private management have been moved to the private table even where Collegedunia tags them government.
| College Name | Course Fees (INR) | User Rating (Rated Reviews) |
|---|---|---|
| Kuvempu University Shimoga | 30.07 K | 3.9 (65) |
| KSAWU Bijapur | 37.01 K | 3.7 (13) |
| KSOU Mysore | 64.79 K | 3.6 (26) |
| Bangalore University | 69.20 K | 3.9 (2,184) |
| Gulbarga University | 77.12 K | 3.9 (37) |
| Mangalore University | 81.29 K | 4.0 (366) |
| Maharani's Science College for Women Mysore | 85.40 K | 3.6 (15) |
| RCUB Belagavi | 88.47 K | 3.9 (112) |
| Dr. Manmohan Singh Bengaluru City University Bangalore | 92.48 K | 3.9 (253) |
| VSKUB Bellary | 1.15 Lakh | 4.0 (37) |
Top Private MCA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
Two hundred and one of the 241 colleges are private or deemed. The highest-placed in Collegedunia’s order are shown, with the entrance route and the Karnataka PGCET closing rank where one is published.
| College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Entrance Exam | Karnataka PGCET Closing Rank (GM) | User Rating (Rated Reviews) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIST Bangalore | 5.53 Lakh | Christ University Entrance Test | – | 4.1 (660) |
| KJU Bangalore | 4.07 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 2165 (2024, Round 1) | 4.1 (345) |
| SJU Bangalore | 4.55 Lakh | SJUET | – | 4.1 (311) |
| Presidency College Bangalore | 4.50 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 6610 (2026, Round 1) | 4.0 (77) |
| MCC Bangalore | 2.19 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 2301 (2025, Round 1) | 4.2 (149) |
| St Aloysius Mangalore | 3.41 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 5119 (2023, Round 1) | 3.8 (196) |
| RCASC Bangalore | 5.17 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 1640 (2026, Round 1) | 4.0 (64) |
| The Oxford College of Science Bangalore | 4.00 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 8777 (2026, Round 1) | 3.5 (67) |
| Jyoti Nivas College Bangalore | 1.98 Lakh | KMAT, Karnataka PGCET | 5303 (2026, Round 1) | 4.0 (40) |
| Surana College Bangalore | 4.00 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 9930 (2026, Round 1) | 3.9 (34) |
Cheapest MCA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
Only 17 of the 241 colleges charge under INR 1 Lakh for the course, and almost all are state universities or their distance-education arms.
| College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Ownership |
|---|---|---|
| Kuvempu University Shimoga | 30.07 K | Government |
| KSAWU Bijapur | 37.01 K | Government |
| JSS SMI Dharwad | 52.00 K | Private |
| KSOU Mysore | 64.79 K | Government |
| Mysore Correspondence College Malleshwram Bangalore | 64.79 K | Private |
| Bangalore University | 69.20 K | Government |
| Karnataka State Rural Development and Panchayat Raj University Bangalore | 72.84 K | Private |
| Gulbarga University | 77.12 K | Government |
| Cauvery College Virajpet | 79.08 K | Private |
| Chetan Business School Hubli | 79.80 K | Private |
MCA Admission in Karnataka 2026
Karnataka PGCET is the main route and the Karnataka Examinations Authority allots seats on a closing rank per category. The eligibility below is the degree requirement a candidate must also meet.
| Entrance Exam | Colleges Accepting It | Conducting Authority |
|---|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 108 | Karnataka Examinations Authority |
| KMAT Karnataka | 32 | Karnataka Private Post Graduate Colleges Association |
| CUET PG | 3 | National Testing Agency |
| NIMCET | 2 | The NITs |
| Christ University Entrance Test | 1 | Christ University |
| PESSAT | 1 | PES University |
| GMAT | 1 | GMAC |
College-wise Admission and Eligibility Criteria
| College Name | Entrance Exam | Admission and Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| CHRIST Bangalore | Christ University Entrance Test | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| KJU Bangalore | Karnataka PGCET | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| SJU Bangalore | SJUET | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| Presidency College Bangalore | Karnataka PGCET | Graduation with 50% +PGCET |
| MCC Bangalore | Karnataka PGCET | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| St Aloysius Mangalore | Karnataka PGCET | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| RCASC Bangalore | Karnataka PGCET | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| The Oxford College of Science Bangalore | Karnataka PGCET | Graduation+PG ECET |
| Jyoti Nivas College Bangalore | KMAT, Karnataka PGCET | Graduation with 50% + PGCET |
| Surana College Bangalore | Karnataka PGCET | Graduation |
MCA Specialisations in Karnataka 2026
Beyond the plain MCA, which 238 of the 241 colleges offer, Collegedunia records these named specialisations in Karnataka. Eight colleges list a course labelled simply “MCA General”.
| MCA Specialisation | Colleges in Karnataka Offering It |
|---|---|
| MCA Cloud Computing | 11 |
| MCA Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 |
| MCA Cyber Security | 8 |
| MCA Data Science | 8 |
| MCA Artificial Intelligence | 6 |
| MCA Cyber Security & Forensics | 3 |
| MCA Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 3 |
| MCA Data Science & Data Analytics | 2 |
| MCA Networking | 2 |
| MCA Internet of Things | 2 |
MCA Course Duration
The counts below are course entries rather than colleges, and they sum to 242 against the 241 colleges listed.
| Course Duration on Collegedunia | Course Entries |
|---|---|
| 2 Years | 192 |
| 3 Years | 50 |
MCA Colleges in Karnataka by City 2026
Karnataka’s MCA field is concentrated in one city. Bangalore holds 143 of the 241 colleges, close to three in five, and the next largest centre, Mysore, has 20. Twenty-nine cities are represented and 15 of them have a single college.
| City | MCA Colleges in Karnataka |
|---|---|
| Bangalore | 143 |
| Mysore | 19 |
| Mangalore | 11 |
| Belgaum | 9 |
| Tumkur | 7 |
| Hubli | 5 |
| Gulbarga | 4 |
| Bellary | 4 |
| Davanagere | 4 |
| Mandya | 3 |
Karnataka PGCET Cutoffs for MCA 2026
Karnataka publishes MCA cutoffs as a closing rank per category, not as marks or a percentile, so a lower figure is harder. GM is general merit; 1G, 2AG and 3AG are the state’s reserved categories, and SCG and STG the Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe categories. Figures are the first-round closing rank for the latest year Collegedunia records for each college.
| College Name | Year | GM | 1G | 3AG | STG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KJU Bangalore | 2024 | 2165 | 3247 | 2479 | 13342 |
| JSSSTU Mysore | 2026 | 787 | 1901 | 1280 | 1520 |
| Presidency College Bangalore | 2026 | 6610 | 8386 | 9115 | 10344 |
| RCASC Bangalore | 2026 | 1640 | 3594 | 2809 | – |
| DSU Bangalore | 2026 | 2443 | 3355 | 3696 | 4689 |
| Jain University Bangalore | 2026 | 9271 | 19106 | 18062 | 17037 |
| MCC Bangalore | 2025 | 2301 | 3133 | 2510 | 14082 |
| Presidency University Bangalore | 2026 | 4916 | 6645 | 7050 | 9137 |
| St Aloysius Mangalore | 2023 | 5119 | 9141 | 6691 | – |
| The Oxford College of Science Bangalore | 2026 | 8777 | 11152 | 10463 | 12978 |
MCA Colleges in Karnataka 2026: FAQs
Ques. Is Karnataka PGCET compulsory for MCA admission in Karnataka?
Not for every college. Collegedunia tags 108 of the 241 with Karnataka PGCET, which is the Karnataka Examinations Authority route and the one that fills government and most aided seats. Another 32 are tagged with KMAT Karnataka, three with CUET PG and two with NIMCET, and a few private and deemed universities run their own entrance tests instead. Check which route your shortlist actually uses before registering.
Ques. How are Karnataka PGCET MCA cutoffs published?
As a closing rank per category per round, not as marks or a percentile, so a lower number is harder. GM is general merit, 1G, 2AG, 2BG, 3AG and 3BG are the state’s reserved categories, and SCG and STG the Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe categories. A rank of 499 and a rank of 20,362 both appear among Karnataka colleges for the same 2026 round, so the spread across the state is very wide.
Ques. Which MCA college in Karnataka has the lowest cutoff?
Among the colleges publishing a 2026 first-round figure, Bangalore University closed at a general merit rank of 20,362, Chetan Business School Hubli at 19,718 and Karnataka State Rural Development and Panchayat Raj University at 18,921, which makes them the most reachable. At the other end DSCE Bangalore closed at 499 and JSSSTU Mysore at 787. Reserved-category ranks run higher than general merit at nearly every college.
Ques. What is the cheapest MCA college in Karnataka?
Kuvempu University Shimoga at INR 30,066, then Karnataka State Akkamahadevi Women’s University Bijapur at INR 37,005 and Karnataka State Open University Mysore at INR 64,790, a figure its own prospectus confirms as the two-year total. Only 17 of the 241 colleges charge under INR 1 Lakh for the course. Confirm the amount and the period with the college before shortlisting on price, since a very low figure is sometimes an annual rather than a full-course fee.
Ques. Which is the most expensive MCA college in Karnataka?
RVCE Bangalore at INR 11.30 Lakh, followed by BMS College of Engineering and New Horizon College of Engineering at INR 7.00 Lakh each and PES University at INR 6.90 Lakh. One hundred and sixteen of the 241 colleges charge more than INR 2 Lakh.
Ques. Which MCA colleges in Karnataka are ranked?
Thirty-three of the 241 hold a Computer Applications rank from at least one of four agencies – Collegedunia, India Today, Outlook and IIRF. Christ University is 1st in India with Collegedunia for 2026, Kristu Jayanti 3rd and St Joseph’s University 4th. Check the edition year before comparing two ranks, because the agencies publish on different cycles.
Ques. What is a CD Score and which Karnataka colleges have one?
It is Collegedunia’s own composite score out of 1,000. Seventeen Karnataka colleges carry one. Christ University leads at 820, then Kristu Jayanti at 754, St Joseph’s University at 753, Presidency College Bangalore at 716 and Mount Carmel College at 700.
Ques. Is Bangalore the only place to study MCA in Karnataka?
It dominates but it is not the only option. Bangalore holds 143 of the 241 colleges, close to three in five. Mysore follows with 20, Mangalore 12, Belgaum 9 and Tumkur 7. Fifteen of the 29 cities represented have a single college, so outside the four largest centres the choice narrows quickly.
Ques. Which government MCA colleges are there in Karnataka?
The state universities and their distance-education arms: Bangalore University, the University of Mysore, Mangalore University, Gulbarga University, Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum, Karnatak University Dharwad, Karnataka State Open University, Karnataka State Akkamahadevi Women’s University, Kuvempu University, Rani Channamma University, Davangere University and Tumkur University, with NITK Surathkal as the central institute. This group holds the cheapest fees in the state, from Kuvempu at INR 30,066 to Bangalore University at INR 69,200. Collegedunia’s government tag is not reliable on its own: St Joseph’s University is established by Karnataka Act 24 of 2021 as a public-private partnership university and the UGC lists it as private, and Sharnbasva University is a private university on the UGC list, yet both are tagged government on the listing.
Ques. What MCA specialisations are available in Karnataka?
Most colleges offer only a plain MCA – 238 of the 241 list it. Beyond that the named specialisations are small: Cloud Computing and Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning at nine colleges each, Cyber Security and Data Science at seven, and Artificial Intelligence at four. Eight colleges list a course labelled simply “MCA General”. Where a college teaches specialised content without a separate course entry, it sits inside the curriculum as an elective.
Ques. Is the MCA two years or three years in Karnataka?
Two years. AICTE moved the MCA to two years by its letter of 3 July 2020, and Mangalore University’s own 2020-21 scheme records the change from three years to two citing that letter. Collegedunia still records 50 three-year course entries against 192 two-year ones, counts that sum to 242 against 241 colleges, and those three-year labels survive in administrative paperwork rather than in current regulations: Karnatak University Dharwad’s 2026-27 fee notification still heads its MCA row “MCA I, II and III yr” while the same university’s curriculum, effective 2024-25, runs four semesters. No Karnataka college’s own page shows a current three-year MCA.
Ques. Are the placement figures on this page MCA figures?
No. Collegedunia carries a non-zero average for 106 of the 241 colleges and a highest package for 162, and these are institution-wide numbers carried against the MCA row. Not one college on this list publishes an MCA-scoped average on its own site: Kristu Jayanti’s figures are the university’s own but sit under a whole-institution placement report, AIMS Institutes shows the same INR 23 LPA highest and INR 8 LPA average on both its MCA and its MBA pages, and Presidency University’s own page gives an average CTC of 12 LPA against the 5.98 LPA on the listing. The largest figures on the Karnataka list – INR 81.25 Lakh at Jain University and INR 67.00 Lakh at RVCE – are whole-institution records covering engineering and other programmes. Ask the college for a programme-wise, year-wise placement report.
Ques. Which MCA colleges in Karnataka have the best student ratings?
Two hundred and ten of the 241 carry a rating, and the ones worth weighing are those with a substantial review base. Visvesvaraya Technological University has the largest sample in the state at 8,143 rated reviews, followed by Bangalore University at 2,184 and MAHE Manipal at 1,255. Treat anything under about 50 rated reviews as an anecdote rather than a signal.
Ques. Can I do an MCA in Karnataka through distance or online mode?
Yes. Karnataka State Open University Mysore runs a two-year distance MCA at INR 64,790, a total its prospectus breaks into INR 32,970 for the first year and INR 32,120 for the second, and Jain Deemed-to-be University runs an online MCA at INR 56,500. An online or distance MCA is valid only where the University Grants Commission has entitled that university to offer the programme in that mode, so check the current UGC list for the specific university and course before paying.
Ques. Do private universities in Karnataka admit through PGCET?
Some do and some do not. Dayananda Sagar University publishes its own Karnataka PGCET code for MCA, C520MC, so a PGCET rank works there. Christ University runs its own entrance test, St Joseph’s University uses SJUET, GITAM requires GAT and PES University uses PESSAT, so at those four the application goes to the university rather than through the state counselling. Check the specific university before assuming a PGCET rank is enough.
Ques. Which Karnataka MCA colleges accept KMAT?
Collegedunia tags 32 of the 241, and the count is conservative. KMAT is run by the Karnataka Private Post Graduate Colleges Association for MBA, PGDM and MCA, and the association lists 69 member institutions for MCA on its own site, Mount Carmel College, Jyoti Nivas College, Presidency College, The Oxford College and AIMS Institutes among them. The 2026 paper was held on 14 November 2026, 10 AM to 12 PM, for both MBA and MCA.
Ques. What eligibility do I need for an MCA in Karnataka?
A bachelor’s degree with Mathematics, usually required either at 10+2 or at degree level, and most colleges set a minimum aggregate of 50 per cent. The exact wording varies by university, and a few accept a bridge course in place of Mathematics. The admissions table above gives what each college publishes.
Ques. Is an MCA from Karnataka worth it?
It depends almost entirely on which college and at what fee. The state has the strongest Computer Applications ranking presence in this series – 33 ranked colleges, with the national first, third and fourth places all in Bangalore – and a government route that costs under INR 1 Lakh at 17 colleges. Against that, 116 of the 241 colleges charge more than INR 2 Lakh and almost none publishes an MCA-scoped placement figure, so the return is hard to verify in advance. Compare the PGCET closing rank, the fee and the published rank together rather than any one of them alone.




2026









![Mount Carmel College - [MCC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1765898385image1.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Ramaiah College of Arts, Science and Commerce - [RCASC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1748237938Screenshot20250526at11.05.01AM.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Dayananda Sagar University - [DSU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/16178789821.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)







































![JSS Science and Technology University -[JSSSTU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1583130084jssstu2.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Seshadripuram First Grade College - [SFGC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/col4166.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



![Garden City University - [GCU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1619798420logo9.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Soundarya Institute of Management and Science - [SIMS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1703591303SoundaryaGroupLogospage00051.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Nitte University - [NITTE] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1566454258logonitte.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Bangalore University - [BU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1434363527bangalore%20university.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Nagarjuna College of Engineering and Technology - [NCET] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1771585718Screenshot20260220163813.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![M.S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences - [MSRUAS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1559112337Capture1.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


