Mount Carmel College, also known as MCC Bangalore, is a private institution established in 1948 in Bengaluru. It is affiliated with Bengaluru City University, approved by AICTE, and accredited with an A+ grade by NAAC. Mount Carmel College's science program was ranked 38th among Indian colleges in 2025 by Collegedunia.
B.Sc is the most popular program at Mount Carmel College, with total tuition fees ranging from INR 1.88 Lakhs to INR 4.75 Lakhs, depending on the chosen specialisation. Mount Carmel College admissions for the 2026-27 academic year are currently open for UG & PG programs. Eligible candidates can apply online through the official website.
According to the Mount Carmel College Placement Report 2025, the highest package offered was INR 24.8 LPA, while the average and median packages stood at INR 5.5 LPA and INR 4.8 LPA, respectively. Top recruiters include Accenture, Capgemini, Cognizant, Decathlon, Cisco, Citibank, Godrej, TCS, Schneider Electric, and several other leading companies.
Mount Carmel College Important Dates 2026
Mount Carmel College’s M.Sc Psychology admissions are open for candidates with at least 55% aggregate in UG Psychology theory papers. Below are the important dates related to M.Sc Psychology admission:
| Event | Dates |
|---|---|
| Application Opens | Ongoing |
| Application Deadline | April 30, 2026 |
| Interview Dates | March 16-18, May 18-20, June 18-20 |
Mount Carmel College Courses & Fees 2026
Mount Carmel College offers a wide range of UG and PG programs with varying tuition fees. The popular B.Sc program includes specialisations such as Biotechnology, Microbiology, Chemistry, Zoology, and Psychology, allowing students to focus on their preferred field of study. The table given below provides a clear overview of Mount Carmel College courses & fees.
| Course | Total Fees |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | INR 1.88 Lakhs - INR 4.75 Lakhs |
| BA | INR 1.68 Lakhs - INR 4.04 Lakhs |
| B.Com | INR 2.06 Lakhs - INR 4.21 Lakhs |
| BBA | INR 5.45 Lakhs - INR 7.03 Lakhs |
| BCA | INR 4.52 Lakhs - INR 5.71 Lakhs |
| M.Sc. | INR 1.69 Lakhs - INR 3.05 Lakhs |
| MA | INR 2.02 Lakhs - INR 2.96 Lakhs |
| M.Com | INR 2.35 Lakhs - INR 2.53 Lakhs |
| MBA | INR 5.25 Lakhs |
| MCA | INR 2.94 Lakhs |
Mount Carmel College Admission 2026
Mount Carmel College follows a structured admission process for its UG and PG programs. The table below highlights the course-wise criteria and selection process for various programs, giving a quick overview of Mount Carmel College admission.
| Course | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BSc | Passed 10+2 (Science stream) | Shortlisting + PI |
| MSc | Bachelor’s in a relevant subject with 50% marks. | Entrance Test + PI. |
| BCom | Passed 10+2 (any stream; some need Maths/Accounts). Some specialisations need 55%+ | Shortlisting + PI. |
| MBA | Any bachelor’s degree with 50% marks. | Valid CAT / XAT / CMAT / MAT / ATMA / GMAT / PGCET / KMAT score + PI. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed a Bachelor’s Degree in Computer Science / Computer Applications from a recognized university | Candidate must have qualified in PGCET or KMAT |
| MA | Bachelor’s degree with 50% in the main subject. | Entrance Test + PI; some require SOP + PI. |
MCC Bangalore Admission Process 2026
The table below outlines the step-by-step admission process at Mount Carmel College, including application submission, fees, and document requirements for UG and PG programs:
| Step | Details |
|---|---|
| Application Submission | Forms for UG & PG programs are open (ONLINE only) |
| Multiple Applications | Separate application forms must be submitted for multiple programs |
| Application Fee Payment | Fees to be paid through the Online Payment Gateway; non-refundable |
| Entrance Test Link | On successful submission, students will receive a link for the entrance test on their registered email ID |
| Application Fees | UG Programs: INR 650PG & Diploma Programs: INR 850MBA & Global MBA: INR 1000 |
| Language Requirement (UG) | UG students must study one mandatory language course. The selected language must match the second language studied in the last qualifying examination |
| Documents verification | Recent passport-size photograph with plain background- Signature (each file < 100 KB) |
Mount Carmel College Rankings
Mount Carmel College has been ranked by various ranking agencies such as NIRF, IIRF, India Today, The Week, The Times of India, and The Outlook. Check the table below for Mount Carmel College rankings for 2025:
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| CollegeDunia | Computer application | 24 |
| Commerce | 35 | |
| Arts | 28 | |
| Science | 38 | |
| BBA | 6 | |
| India Today | Computer application | 12 |
| Commerce | 22 | |
| Arts | 15 | |
| Sciences | 19 | |
| BBA/BMS | 4 | |
| The Week | Commerce | 13 |
| Arts | 19 | |
| Science | 11 | |
| The Times of India | BBA/BMS | 1 |
Mount Carmel College Placements
According to the MCC Placements 2025 report, the highest package offered at Mount Carmel College was INR 24.8 LPA, and the average package was INR 5.5 LPA. It offers an internship culture that has helped students gain real-world experience and prepare for their careers. The detailed placement statistics are presented below:
| Placement Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| Students Placed (Last 3 Years) | 2,800+ |
| Recruiting Partners | 700+ |
| Students with Packages Above INR 10 LPA | 50+ |
| Average CTC of Top 25% Students | INR 7.5 LPA |
| Highest CTC | INR 24.8 LPA |
| Average CTC | INR 5.5 LPA |
| Median CTC | INR 4.8 LPA |
ROI of Mount Carmel College
The ROI of Mount Carmel College for its major programs is given below, showing how course fees compare with average and highest placement packages:
| Course | Total Fees | Average Package | Highest Package |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Sc. | INR 1.88 Lakhs - INR 4.75 Lakhs | INR 3 Lakhs - INR 5 Lakhs per annum | Up to INR 8 Lakhs per annum |
| B.Com | INR 2.06 Lakhs - INR 4.21 Lakhs | INR 4 Lakhs - INR 6 Lakhs per annum | INR 10 Lakhs+ per annum |
| BBA | INR 5.45 Lakhs - INR 7.03 Lakhs | INR 5 Lakhs - INR 7 Lakhs per annum | INR 10 Lakhs+ per annum |
| BCA | INR 4.52 Lakhs - INR 5.71 Lakhs | INR 4 Lakhs - INR 6 Lakhs per annum | INR 8 Lakhs+ per annum |
| M.Sc. | INR 1.69 Lakhs - INR 3.05 Lakhs | INR 4 Lakhs - INR 6 Lakhs per annum | INR 8 Lakhs+ per annum |
| MBA | INR 5.25 Lakhs | INR 5.5 Lakhs per annum | INR 24.8 Lakhs per annum |
ROI Analysis:
- Mount Carmel College offers a good ROI overall, especially for PG courses due to lower fees.
- B.Com and BBA provide better returns because of strong placement opportunities in finance and management roles.
- Science courses have a moderate ROI but improve with specialisation and higher studies.
- MBA ROI is strong for top performers, given the high placement ceiling.
- ROI largely depends on internships, skills, and individual performance.
Mount Carmel College Campus & Facilities
The campus of Mount Carmel College in Bangalore provides a modern and vibrant learning environment. It features well-equipped classrooms, laboratories, a library, and dedicated academic spaces that support quality education and research. The campus also includes areas for cultural activities, student engagement, and recreation, creating a balanced college experience. Key facilities available on the campus are presented below:
- Campus Overview: Beautiful, green, and vibrant campus in the heart of Bengaluru (Palace Road, Vasanth Nagar).
- Library: Central Library with over 1 lakh books, journals, and e-resources (digital access too).
- Auditoriums: 3 modern auditoriums with large seating and top-class sound systems (great acoustics).
- Sports & Fitness Facilities: Wide range: Basketball court, football ground, billiards table, aerobics centre, and more.
- Laboratories: State-of-the-art labs for science, computer, biotech, psychology, and other departments.
- Cafeteria & Food Options: Popular campus canteen with lots of choices: fresh juices, ice creams, healthy bowls, snacks, and meals.
- Hostel: On-campus hostel (Mother Mary Memorial Hostel) available (limited seats).
Other Key Facilities:
- Chapel: Peaceful space for reflection, ethics, and faith (core to the college's values).
- ICT & Tech: Modern classrooms, Wi-Fi, smart tools, and digital learning support.
- Green Initiatives: Eco-friendly campus with plants and sustainability efforts.
- Extra: Gym (in hostel), reading/TV rooms, and support for clubs, NCC, NSS, and events
This review is by Debomita Banerjee, a BA (History) student at Mount Carmel College. According to her, students at Mount Carmel College highlight supportive and approachable faculty, engaging curriculum, and vibrant campus life with fests, clubs, and modern facilities like smart classrooms and a well-equipped library. Courses offer a balance of theoretical and practical learning, supported by seminars and interactive activities. The placement cell provides good internship and job opportunities with reputed companies, with average packages ranging from INR 3 to INR 4.5 LPA. Read Detailed Review
Mount Carmel College vs Christ University
The table below compares the key details and Return on Investment (ROI) for B.Sc programs at Mount Carmel College and Christ University:
| Particulars | Mount Carmel College (B.Sc.) | Christ University (B.Sc.) |
|---|---|---|
| Established | 1948 | 1969 |
| Flagship B.Sc. Specializations | Biotechnology, Microbiology, Chemistry, Zoology | Biotechnology, Data Science, Psychology, Chemistry |
| Highest Package | INR 8 LPA | INR 15.75 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 3 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| Total B.Sc. Fees | INR 1.42 Lakhs - INR 4.35 Lakhs | INR 3 Lakhs - INR 7 Lakhs |
| Selection Criteria (B.Sc.) | Merit + Personal Interview | Entrance Test (CUET/Christ Test) + Skill Assessment + Interview |
Analysis:
- Mount Carmel College is more affordable for B.Sc. students, with fees ranging from INR 1.42 Lakhs to INR 4.35 Lakhs.
- Christ University has higher fees (INR 3 Lakhs – INR 7 Lakhs) but offers stronger placement outcomes.
- Mount Carmel College provides core science specialisations like Biotechnology, Microbiology, Chemistry, and Zoology.
- Christ University offers modern interdisciplinary options such as Data Science, Psychology, and Biotechnology.
- The average package at Mount Carmel College is INR 3 LPA, while Christ University offers a higher average package of INR 6 LPA.
- Students looking for affordability may prefer Mount Carmel College, while those prioritising placements and advanced specialisations may choose Christ University.
Mount Carmel College FAQs
Ques. Is Mount Carmel College fully co-ed now?
Ans. Mount Carmel College was originally a women’s college, but now it offers co-ed programs mainly at the postgraduate level and in a few professional courses. Most undergraduate programs are still primarily for women, so the campus is still largely female-dominant.
Ques. Is attendance and discipline very strict at Mount Carmel College, Bangalore?
Ans. From what many seniors share, attendance at Mount Carmel College is taken quite seriously. Regular class participation is expected, and students who frequently miss lectures may find that it affects their internal assessments or practical marks. However, the level of strictness can vary slightly across departments and professors. That said, students who actively participate in college activities such as fests, clubs, competitions, or departmental events often mention that professors tend to be understanding, provided they communicate in advance. Maintaining reasonable attendance and staying responsible with academic commitments usually helps avoid any issues.
Ques. Are hostel seats limited at Mount Carmel College, Bangalore?
Ans. Yes, hostel accommodation at Mount Carmel College is limited. Because many students apply from outside Bangalore, the available hostel rooms usually fill up quickly after admissions begin. Students who need on-campus accommodation are generally advised to apply for the hostel as early as possible after confirming their admission to improve their chances of getting a seat.
Ques. How good is the crowd at Mount Carmel? Is it very competitive?
Ans. As per students and peers, the crowd is quite diverse. There are people from Bangalore, other states, and sometimes even international students. Academically strong students are definitely there, but the competition usually becomes noticeable during internships, leadership roles in clubs, or when preparing for higher studies. Many seniors say the environment pushes people to become more confident and independent.


















.jpeg)
































.jpeg?h=78&w=78&mode=stretch)

.png?h=78&w=78&mode=stretch)


















.jpeg?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)
.png?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)























Comments
Found 131 Comments
Mount Carmel College Autonomous, Bangalore (MCC) does not offer a B.Sc. Nursing course under its autonomous academic programs. The nursing program you find in Bangalore is Mount Carmel College of Nursing, a separate nursing institution (not the autonomous MCC) that offers B.Sc. Nursing and related nursing courses are recognized by the Indian Nursing Council and the Karnataka Nursing Council.
Yes, you can shift from BCA to B.Sc Nutrition & Dietetics at Mount Carmel College (Autonomous), Bangalore, if you meet the eligibility criteria. The program requires 10+2 with Science (Biology preferred). Graduation background may be considered, but subject prerequisites apply.
Yes, Mount Carmel College (MCC) Bangalore provides robust placement support through its dedicated Placement Cell. In 2023, approximately 806 students (586 UG and 220 PG) secured placements, with a placement rate of around 80%. The highest salary offered was INR 21.5 LPA, and the average salary was INR 4.5 LPA. Top recruiters included Deloitte, Accenture, Goldman Sachs, EY, and Amazon. The Placement Cell offers training in resume building, interview preparation, and soft skills development to enhance employability.
Mount Carmel College (MCC) in Bangalore does not offer a dedicated Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) program in Genetics. However, the college provides various B.Sc. specializations, including B.Sc. in Biotechnology, Chemistry, and Zoology (BtCZ), which encompasses aspects of genetics within its curriculum.
Yes, Mount Carmel College (MCC), Bangalore has hostel facilities. There is “Mojo Hostel” for both girls and boys, and “Mother Mary Hostel” for women
The fee for some popular courses is mentioned below:
B.Sc
M.Sc
B.Com
BBA
BA
Master of Business Administration [MBA]
BCA
MCA
MA
M.Com
Mount Carmel College (MCC), Bangalore, offers seats for the Bachelor of Arts (BA) program with various combinations such as Psychology, Economics, English, and more. Admission is merit-based, and seats are subject to availability. Interested candidates should apply through the official website, as competition for seats is high.
The fee for the BSc in Data Science is mentioned below:
Candidates should have studied Commerce or related subjects such as Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics, or Mathematics. A minimum of 50% in the qualifying examination is required.
The fee for the courses is mentioned below:
B.Sc
M.Sc
B.Com
BBA
BA
Master of Business Administration [MBA]
Bachelor of Computer Applications [BCA]
Bachelor of Vocational Studies [B.Voc.] (Tourism & Hospitality Management)
MA
M.Com
Eligibility Criteria for BCom (Strategic Finance)
Mount Carmel College (MCC) in Bangalore offers a B.Com (Bachelor of Commerce) program with an integrated CA (Chartered Accountancy) course. This integrated program is designed to provide students with a comprehensive understanding of commerce while simultaneously preparing them for the CA examinations. MCC does not conduct an entrance examination or personal interview for B.Com admissions. The selection is based on the merit of the qualifying examination.
Mount Carmel College (MCC) in Bangalore offers a Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) program with specializations in Finance, Marketing, Human Resources, and International Business. Students who have completed a two-year Pre-University Course in Commerce/ Arts/ Science/ of Karnataka or Equivalent thereto are eligible to seek admission to BBA Degree Course. Further, they are required to,
Mount Carmel College (MCC) in Bangalore does not offer a Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) program in Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML).
Mount Carmel College (MCC), Bangalore, offers a Diploma in Event Management. The program is designed to equip students with skills in planning, marketing, analyzing, and executing events effectively. You can contact the college's placement cell regarding the placement details, as they are not available online.
Candidate should have passed the Pre-University or an equivalent examination in the Science stream with Mathematics as one of the optional subjects. The fee for the BSc in computer science is INR 33100 per semester. The fee for the hostel is not available online, you can contact or visit the college for detailed information about the course.
Students should have studied Maths/ Business Maths/ Basic Maths/ General Maths/ Applied Maths/ Statistics in their calss 12/ PUC exams and scored at least 60 marks in the same.
The total fee for the MCA course is INR 1.28 Lakhs at the Mount Carmel College. You must have done graduation for the MCA course.
The fee for the MSc in chemistry is mentioned below:
The fee for the BSc in computer science is mentioned below: