CAT 2019 DILR Question Paper with Solutions for November 24 Slot 2 is available for free download. CAT 2019 Question Paper for DILR was rated moderate in terms of overall difficulty. The DILR section in slot 2 was easier than slot 1. Out of the 8 sets in the section, 2 sets were quite easy compared to others. In 2019, CAT DILR section had 32 questions to be attempted in 60 minutes.

  • CAT QA section was also rated easy to moderate with maximum questions from arithmetic. VARC was the toughest of all the sections.

​​​Candidates preparing for CAT 2025 can download the CAT DILR question paper with the solution pdf  for the Slot 2 exam conducted on November 24, 2019, to get a better idea about the type of questions asked in the paper and the difficulty level of questions.

Also Check:

CAT 2019 DILR Slot 2 Question Paper with Solution PDF

CAT 2019 DILR Slot 2 Question Paper with Answer Key Download PDF Check Solutions

CAT 2019 DILR slot 2 Question PAper

Question 1:

Who among the following four is not a member of Team 2?

  • (A) Sally
  • (B) Paula
  • (C) Quentin
  • (D) Terence
Correct Answer: (C) Quentin View Solution

Question 2:

Who among the following four people is a part of exactly two teams?

  • (A) Sally
  • (B) Quentin
  • (C) Robert
  • (D) Paula
Correct Answer: (A) Sally
View Solution

Question 3:

Who among the five people is a member of all teams?

  • (A) No one
  • (B) Terence
  • (C) Sally
  • (D) Paula
Correct Answer: (A) No one
View Solution

Question 4:

Apart from Chinese and English, which languages are spoken by Team 1?

  • (A) Basque and French
  • (B) Arabic and French
  • (C) Basque and Dutch
  • (D) Arabic and Basque
Correct Answer: (D) Arabic and Basque
View Solution
CAT mock test banner

Question 5:

If a 'Heavy Monsoon State' is defined as a state with actual rainfall from June-August, 2019 of 900 mm or more, then approximately what percentage of 'Heavy Monsoon States' have a negative deviation from respective LPAs in 2019?

  • (A) 75.00
  • (B) 57.14
  • (C) 42.86
  • (D) 14.29
Correct Answer: (C) 42.86
View Solution

Question 6:

If a 'Low Monsoon State' is defined as a state with actual rainfall from June-August, 2019 of 750 mm or less, then what is the median 'deviation from LPA' (as defined in the Y-axis of the figure) of 'Low Monsoon States'?

  • (A) -30%
  • (B) 10%
  • (C) -20%
  • (D) -10%
Correct Answer: (C) -20%
View Solution

Question 7:

What is the average rainfall of all states that have actual rainfall of 600 mm or less in 2019 and have a negative deviation from LPA?

  • (A) 450 mm
  • (B) 367 mm
  • (C) 460 mm
  • (D) 500 mm
Correct Answer: (B) 367 mm
View Solution

Question 8:

The LPA of a state for a year is defined as the average rainfall in the preceding 10 years considering the period of June-August. For example, LPA in 2018 is the average rainfall during 2009-2018 and LPA in 2019 is the average rainfall during 2010-2019. It is also observed that the actual rainfall in Gujarat in 2019 is 20% more than the rainfall in 2009. The LPA of Gujarat in 2019 is closest to

  • (A) 475 mm
  • (B) 490 mm
  • (C) 505 mm
  • (D) 525 mm
Correct Answer: (C) 505 mm
View Solution

Question 9:

Among the students surveyed who supported proposal A, what percentage preferred Sunita for student union president?

Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 10:

What percentage of the students surveyed who did not support proposal A preferred Ragini as student union president?

Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 11:

What percentage of the students surveyed who supported both proposals A and B preferred Sunita as student union president?

  • (A) 25
  • (B) 50
  • (C) 40
  • (D) 20
Correct Answer: (D) 20
View Solution

Question 12:

How many of the students surveyed supported proposal B, did not support proposal A and preferred Ragini as student union president?

  • (A) 40
  • (B) 210
  • (C) 200
  • (D) 150
Correct Answer: (A) 40
View Solution

Question 13:

What is the maximum number of patients that the clinic can cater to on any single day?

  • (A) 15
  • (B) 30
  • (C) 31
  • (D) 12
Correct Answer: (B) 30
View Solution

Question 14:

The queue is never empty on one particular Saturday. Which of the three doctors would earn the maximum amount in consultation charges on that day?

  • (A) Dr. Kane
  • (B) Dr. Wayne
  • (C) Dr. Ben
  • (D) Both Dr. Wayne and Dr. Kane
Correct Answer: (B) Dr. Wayne
View Solution

Question 15:

Mr. Singh visited the clinic on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday of a particular week, arriving at 8:50 a.m. on each of the three days. His token number was 13 on all three days. On which day was he at the clinic for the maximum duration?

  • (A) Friday
  • (B) Wednesday
  • (C) Same duration on all three days
  • (D) Monday
Correct Answer: (C) Same duration on all three days
View Solution

Question 16:

On a slow Thursday, only two patients are waiting at 9 a.m. After that two patients keep arriving at exact 15 minute intervals starting at 9:15 a.m. -- i.e. at 9:15 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 9:45 a.m. etc. Then the total duration in minutes when all three doctors are simultaneously free is

  • (A) 30
  • (B) 10
  • (C) 15
  • (D) 0
Correct Answer: (D) 0
View Solution

Question 17:

What is the total amount of money (in rupees) in the three pouches kept in the first column of the second row?

Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 18:

How many pouches contain exactly one coin?

Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 19:

What is the number of slots for which the average amount (in rupees) of its three pouches is an integer?

Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 20:

The number of slots for which the total amount in its three pouches strictly exceeds Rs. 10 is

Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 21:

The second question in ET was prepared by:

  • (A) Esha
  • (B) Chetan
  • (C) Dave
  • (D) Beti
Correct Answer: (B) Chetan
View Solution

Question 22:

How many 5-mark questions were there in MT and ET combined?

  • (A) Cannot be determined
  • (B) 12
  • (C) 10
  • (D) 13
Correct Answer: (A) Cannot be determined
View Solution

Question 23:

Who prepared 15-mark questions for MT and ET?

  • (A) Only Dave, Esha, and Fakir
  • (B) Only Beti, Dave, Esha, and Fakir
  • (C) Only Esha and Fakir
  • (D) Only Dave and Fakir
Correct Answer: (A) Only Dave, Esha, and Fakir
View Solution

Question 24:

Which of the following questions did Beti prepare in ET?

  • (A) Ninth question
  • (B) Tenth question
  • (C) Fourth question
  • (D) Seventh question
Correct Answer: (D) Seventh question
View Solution

Question 25:

What were the scores of Chen, David, and Eric respectively after Round 3?

  • (A) 3, 0, 3
  • (B) 3, 3, 0
  • (C) 3, 3, 3
  • (D) 3, 6, 3
Correct Answer: (B) 3, 3, 0
View Solution

Question 26:

Which three players were in the last three positions after Round 4?

  • (A) Hansa, Ikea, Joshin
  • (B) Bala, Chen, Gordon
  • (C) Bala, Ikea, Joshin
  • (D) Bala, Hansa, Ikea
Correct Answer: (C) Bala, Ikea, Joshin
View Solution

Question 27:

Which player scored points in the maximum number of rounds?

  • (A) Joshin
  • (B) Chen
  • (C) Ikea
  • (D) Amita
Correct Answer: (B) Chen
View Solution

Question 28:

Which players scored points in the last round?

  • (A) Amita, Bala, Chen
  • (B) Amita, Chen, David
  • (C) Amita, Eric, Joshin
  • (D) Amita, Chen, Eric
Correct Answer: (D) Amita, Chen, Eric
View Solution

Question 29:

What was the percentage profit of the store in 2018?

Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 30:

What was the ratio of revenue generated from the Produce department in 2017 to that in 2018?

  • (A) 8:5
  • (B) 16:9
  • (C) 4:3
  • (D) 9:16
Correct Answer: (B) 16:9
View Solution

Question 31:

What percentage of the total profits for the store in 2016 was from the Electronics department?

Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 32:

What was the approximate difference in profit percentages of the store in 2017 and 2018?

  • (A) 8.3
  • (B) 33.3
  • (C) 25.0
  • (D) 15.5
Correct Answer: (B) 33.3
View Solution


CAT 2019 Question Paper Slot 2 November 24: Sectional Analysis

CAT 2019 Slot 2 was conducted between 2.30 pm to 5:30 pm. The overall difficulty level of this slot was reported to be moderate to difficult. CAT 2019 DILR Sectional Analysis is as follows:

  • DILR in slot 2 was easier than slot 1.
  • A few new types of questions were seen in slot 2 of DILR- Tables, Horizontal Graphs, etc.
  • Two sets out of the 8 were difficult while 2 were quite easy. Other sets were manageable with proper time management.

Quick Links:

CAT Question Papers of Other Years

Other MBA Exam Question Papers