CAT 2011 Question Paper was rated moderately difficult. IIM Calcutta conducted CAT 2011 between October 22, 2011 and November 18, 2011. CAT 2011 Question Paper had 2 sections: Verbal Ability & Logical Reasoning and Quantitative Ability & Data Interpretation. There were 30 questions in each paper and the total time was 140 minutes. 3 marks were awarded for every correct answer and 1 mark was deducted for every wrong answer.

Candidates preparing for CAT 2025 can download the CAT QA question paper with the solution PDF for the Slot 1 exam to get a better idea about the type of questions asked in the paper and their difficulty level.

Also Check:

CAT 2011 QA Slot 1 Question Paper with Solution PDF

CAT 2011 QA slot 1 Question Paper with Answer Key Download PDF Check solutions

CAT 2011 QA slot 1 Question PAper with solutions

Question 1:

The values of the numbers \(2^{2004}\) and \(5^{2004}\) are written one after another. How many digits are there in all?

  • (a) 4008
  • (b) 2003
  • (c) 2005
  • (d) None of these
Correct Answer: (c)
View Solution

Question 2:

Rajat draws a \(10 \times 10\) grid with squares numbered 1 to 100. He places two identical stones on any two separate squares. How many distinct ways are possible?

  • (a) 2475
  • (b) 4950
  • (c) 9900
  • (d) 1000
Correct Answer: (b)
View Solution

Question 3:

Mohan’s fixed commission is ₹560 per assignment. Cost = ₹\(2n^2\), where \(n\) = number of chairs made. If average cost per chair ≤ ₹68, then minimum and maximum values of \(n\) are:

  • (a) 13 and 19
  • (b) 13 and 20
  • (c) 14 and 19
  • (d) 14 and 20
Correct Answer: (d)
View Solution

Question 4:

Let \( f_{n+1}(x) = f_n(x) + 1 \) if \( n \) is a multiple of 3; otherwise, \( f_{n+1}(x) = f_n(x) - 1 \).

If \( f_1(1) = 0 \), then what is \( f_{50}(1) \)?

  • (a) -18
  • (b) -16
  • (c) -17
  • (d) Cannot be determined
Correct Answer: (c)
View Solution
CAT mock test banner

Question 5:

On a plate in the shape of an equilateral triangle \(ABC\) with area \(16\sqrt{3}\) sq cm, a rod \(GD\), of height 8 cm, is fixed vertically at the centre of the triangle. \(G\) is a point on the plate. If the areas of the triangles \(AGD\) and \(BGD\) are both equal to \(4\sqrt{19}\) sq cm, find the area of the triangle \(CGD\) (in sq cm).

  • (a) \(3\sqrt{19}\)
  • (b) \(4\sqrt{19}\)
  • (c) \(12\sqrt{3}\)
  • (d) None of these
Correct Answer: (d) None of these
View Solution

Question 6:

Vaibhav wrote a certain number of positive prime numbers on a piece of paper. Vikram wrote down the product of all the possible triplets among those numbers. For every pair of numbers written by Vikram, Vishal wrote down the corresponding GCD. If 90 of the numbers written by Vishal were prime, how many numbers did Vaibhav write?

  • (a) 6
  • (b) 8
  • (c) 10
  • (d) Cannot be determined
Correct Answer: (a) 6
View Solution

Question 7:

Two cars \(A\) and \(B\) start from two points \(P\) and \(Q\) respectively towards each other simultaneously. After travelling some distance, at a point \(R\), car \(A\) develops engine trouble. It continues to travel at \(2/3\)rd of its usual speed to meet car \(B\) at point \(S\) where \(PR = QS\). If the engine trouble had occurred after car \(A\) had travelled double the distance it would have met car \(B\) at a point \(T\) where \(ST = SQ/9\). Find the ratio of speeds of \(A\) and \(B\).

  • (a) 4:1
  • (b) 2:1
  • (c) 3:1
  • (d) 3:2
Correct Answer: (b) 2:1
View Solution

Question 8:

There are two water drums in my house whose volumes are in the ratio \(1 : 5\). Every day the smaller drum is filled first and then the same pipe is used to fill the bigger drum. Normally by 1:30 pm the smaller drum would just be full. But today, I returned early and started drawing water manually. I poured one-third into the smaller drum and the rest into the bigger drum. I continued this till the smaller drum was full. Immediately after that, I shifted the pipe into the bigger drum. If today the bigger drum was filled 12 minutes earlier than the normal time, when was the smaller drum full?

  • (a) 1:18 pm
  • (b) 1:28 pm
  • (c) 1:26 pm
  • (d) Cannot be determined
Correct Answer: (c) 1:26 pm
View Solution

Question 9:

Let \(S_n\) denote the sum of the squares of the first \(n\) odd natural numbers. If \(S_n = 533n\), find the value of \(n\).

  • (a) 18
  • (b) 20
  • (c) 24
  • (d) 30
Correct Answer: (b) 20
View Solution

Question 10:

In the figure, \(\triangle ABC\) is equilateral with area \(S\). \(M\) is the mid-point of \(BC\), and \(P\) is a point on \(AM\) extended such that \(MP = BM\). If the semi-circle on \(AP\) intersects \(CB\) extended at \(Q\), and the area of a square with \(MQ\) as a side is \(T\), which of the following is true?
Q10

  • (a) \(T = \sqrt{2}S\)
  • (b) \(T = S\)
  • (c) \(T = \sqrt{3}S\)
  • (d) \(T = 2S\)
Correct Answer: (a) \(T = \sqrt{2}S\)
View Solution

Question 11:

One morning, Govind Lal the owner of the local petrol bunk, was adulterating the petrol with kerosene. He had two identical tanks—the first was full of pure petrol while the second was empty. First, he transferred an arbitrary amount of petrol from the first tank into the second and then replaced the petrol removed from the first tank with kerosene. He then repeated this process one more time but this time he ensured that by the end of the process the second tank was exactly full.

Which of the following can be the concentration of petrol in the second tank?

  • (a) 50%
  • (b) 60%
  • (c) \(66\frac{2}{3}%\)
  • (d) 80%
Correct Answer: (c) \(66\frac{2}{3}%\)
View Solution

Question 12:

If the concentration of petrol in the second tank is 75% and the cost price of kerosene is half that of petrol, then what is Govind Lal's net profit percentage on selling the contents of the second tank given that he claims to sell the petrol at a profit of 25%?

  • (a) \(42\frac{6}{7}%\)
  • (b) \(66\frac{2}{3}%\)
  • (c) \(83\frac{1}{3}%\)
  • (d) 100%
Correct Answer: (a) \(42\frac{6}{7}%\)
View Solution

Question 13:

Auto fare in Bombay is ₹2.40 for the first 1 km, ₹2.00 per km for the next 4 km, and ₹1.20 for each additional km thereafter. Find the fare in rupees for \(k\) km (\(k \geq 5\)).

  • (a) \(2.4 + 1.2(2k - 3)\)
  • (b) \(10.4 + 1.2(k - 5)\)
  • (c) \(2.4 + 2(k - 3) + 1.2(k - 5)\)
  • (d) \(10.4 + 1.2(k - 4)\)
Correct Answer: (b) \(10.4 + 1.2(k - 5)\)
View Solution

Question 14:

In the figure, \(O\) is the centre of the circle and \(AC\) is the diameter. The line \(FEG\) is tangent to the circle at \(E\). If \(\angle GEC = 52^\circ\), find the value of \(\angle E + \angle C\).
Q14

  • (a) \(154^\circ\)
  • (b) \(156^\circ\)
  • (c) \(166^\circ\)
  • (d) \(180^\circ\)
Correct Answer: (b) \(156^\circ\)
View Solution

Question 15:

Rekha drew a circle of radius 2 cm on a graph paper of grid 1 cm × 1 cm. She then calculated the area of the circle by adding up only the number of full unit-squares that fell within the perimeter of the circle. If the value that Rekha obtained was 4 sq cm less than the correct value, then find the minimum possible value of \(d\).

  • (a) 6.28
  • (b) 7.28
  • (c) 7.56
  • (d) 8.56
Correct Answer: (D) 8.56
View Solution

Question 16:

In the above question (Q15), what is the minimum possible value of \(d\)?

  • (a) 4.56
  • (b) 5.56
  • (c) 6.56
  • (d) 3.56
Correct Answer: (b) 5.56
View Solution


Also Check:

CAT 2011 Question Paper Analysis

CAT 2011 Verbal Ability & Logical Reasoning Question Paper Analysis

The Verbal Ability & Logical Reasoning section of CAT 2011 Question Paper was rated moderate.

  • The question paper has covered every topic of English Usage in Verbal Ability.
  • The grammar and Vocabulary part needed good knowledge to answer.
  • The question paper had manageable Reading Comprehension passages. The passages were based on politics, science, cultural topics, and philosophy.
  • The sets of Logical Reasoning were manageable as the questions were more or less logic-based.

Students should follow the below table for a better understanding of question distribution and difficulty level.

Topic Number of Question Difficulty Level
Reading Comprehension 10 Moderate
Sentence Correction 2 Moderate
Para Jumble 2 Moderate
Paragraph Summary 2 Moderate
Fill in The Blanks 1 Moderate
Word Usage 2 Moderate
Para Jumbles (Odd sentence out) 2 Moderate
Logical puzzle 3 Moderate
Arrangements 6 Moderate

CAT 2011 Quantitative Ability & Data Interpretation Question Paper Analysis

The Data Interpretation part of CAT 2011 Question Paper was difficult but the Quantitative Ability part was moderate.

  • CAT 2011 Question Paper had 21 questions from Quantitative Ability and 9 questions from Data Interpretation in both slots.
  • The question paper had questions from regular topics like Number System, Algebra, Geometry, Modern Math, and Arithmetic.
  • There were no formula-based questions asked.
  • DI sets of CAT 2011 Question Paper were easier than the previous year.

Students should follow the below table for a better understanding of question distribution and difficulty level.

Topics Number of Questions Difficulty Level
Line Graph 3 Difficult
Pie Chart 3 Difficult
Tables 3 Difficult
Number System 2 Moderate
Algebra 6 Moderate
Arithmetic 4 Moderate
Modern Math 3 Moderate
Geometry and Mensuration 6 Moderate

CAT Question Papers of Other Years

Other MBA Exam Question Papers