New York University admissions for Fall 2027 are already accepting applications, with Common Application undergraduate entry requiring a Class XII score of 85 percent or higher and most graduate programs asking for a Bachelor’s degree at 65 percent plus IELTS 7.0.
- Next live primary-intake deadline: Fall (September) 2027 Early Decision I closes 1 November 2026 for undergraduates, with the Regular Decision cutoff on 5 January 2027.
- Base tuition sits at USD 68,576 (INR 65.76 Lakhs) per year for most undergraduate schools, with an application fee of USD 80 (INR 7,672) for UG, USD 90 (INR 8,631) for Tandon graduate, and USD 250 (INR 23,975) for Stern MBA.
- Eligibility floor: Class XII at 85 percent plus SAT or ACT (test-optional through 2027) for UG, and a four-year Bachelor’s with a 3.0 GPA (about 65 percent) plus IELTS 7.0 or TOEFL 90 for most PG programs.
- Institutional acceptance rate stands at 7.7 percent for the most recent admitted class (Class of 2029).
Indian students most commonly apply to the Stern School of Business MBA, Tandon School of Engineering MS in Computer Science, and Steinhardt graduate programs. Applicants generally describe the process at New York University as document-heavy but predictable when tackled 6 to 8 months before the deadline.
Table of Contents
- New York University Application Deadlines
- NYU Eligibility for Indian Students
- NYU PG Programs and English Scores
- New York University UG Programs
- NYU Stern MBA Rounds and Fees
- NYU PhD Programs and Funding
- NYU Application Process Step-by-Step
- Documents Required for NYU Admissions
- New York University Acceptance Rate
- USA F-1 Student Visa Process
- Tips and Checklist for NYU Admissions
- New York University Admissions: FAQs
New York University Application Deadlines for Indian Students
NYU runs a two-intake cycle. Fall (September) is the primary intake where every school and level opens applications, and Spring (January) opens only for a limited subset of graduate programs. Common Application powers first-year and transfer entry, while each graduate school runs its own portal. Dates below are drawn from the official NYU undergraduate and Tandon graduate admissions pages.
NYU’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (September) 2027, when most programs open, per the official NYU international applicants page.
| Intake | Level | App Opens | Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2027 (Primary intake) | UG Early Decision I | 1 Aug 2026 | 1 Nov 2026 | USD 80 (INR 7,672) | Common App |
| Fall 2027 | UG Early Decision II | 1 Aug 2026 | 1 Jan 2027 | USD 80 (INR 7,672) | Common App |
| Fall 2027 | UG Regular Decision | 1 Aug 2026 | 5 Jan 2027 | USD 80 (INR 7,672) | Common App |
| Fall 2027 | Tandon MS Priority | Open | 1 Dec 2026 | USD 90 (INR 8,631) | NYU Tandon Portal |
| Fall 2027 | Tandon MS Final | Open | 15 Feb 2027 | USD 90 (INR 8,631) | NYU Tandon Portal |
| Fall 2027 | GSAS Masters and PhD Priority | Open | 15 Jan 2027 | USD 90 (INR 8,631) | NYU GSAS Portal |
| Fall 2027 | Stern Full-time MBA R1 | Open | 15 Sep 2026 | USD 250 (INR 23,975) | NYU Stern Portal |
| Fall 2027 | Stern Full-time MBA R2 | Open | 15 Oct 2026 | USD 250 (INR 23,975) | NYU Stern Portal |
| Fall 2027 | Stern Full-time MBA R3 | Open | 15 Jan 2027 | USD 250 (INR 23,975) | NYU Stern Portal |
| Fall 2027 | Stern Full-time MBA R4 | Open | 15 Apr 2027 | USD 250 (INR 23,975) | NYU Stern Portal |
| Spring 2027 | Tandon MS (select programs) | Open | 1 Nov 2026 | USD 90 (INR 8,631) | NYU Tandon Portal |
Tandon closes MS Computer Science, Financial Engineering, Urban Data Science, and Mathematical Sciences to Spring applicants. International MBA candidates are advised to apply in Round 1 or Round 2 to leave room for the F-1 visa cycle.
NYU Eligibility for Indian Students
Eligibility at NYU splits by level. Undergraduate review is holistic, but competitive Indian admits generally clear 85 percent in Class XII (CBSE, ISC, or state boards) alongside strong extracurricular signals. Graduate review is program-specific, with each school setting its own floor. English proficiency is required for all applicants whose degree language is not English.
- UG general entry: Class XII at 85 percent or higher, with subject prerequisites matching the intended major (Mathematics for Stern and Tandon).
- PG general entry: Four-year Bachelor’s degree with a 3.0 GPA equivalent (about 65 to 70 percent) in a related discipline.
- Stern MBA: Four-year Bachelor’s; average admit carries 5.1 years of work experience, though no minimum is stated.
- Standardized tests: SAT or ACT is test-optional for UG through Fall 2027; GMAT, GRE, EA, LSAT, MCAT, or DAT accepted at Stern; GRE optional at most Tandon MS programs.
| English Test | UG Minimum | GSAS Minimum | Tandon Minimum |
|---|---|---|---|
| IELTS Academic | 7.0 | 7.0 | 7.0 |
| TOEFL iBT | 100 | 100 | 90 |
| PTE Academic | 70 | 70 | 65 |
| Duolingo English Test | 135 | 135 | 125 |
NYU English Test Waiver for Indian Students
NYU does not publish a blanket medium-of-instruction (MOI) waiver for Indian applicants. English scores are waived automatically only for applicants who have completed (or will complete) a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree at an institution where the language of instruction is English. Tandon waives testing for those already holding a US degree. Indian applicants from English-medium universities may petition for a discretionary waiver by writing to the graduate school before submitting.
Insider note: Indian applicants from English-medium colleges rarely secure a waiver at GSAS or Stern; budget for IELTS or TOEFL early rather than banking on an exemption.
NYU PG Programs and English Scores for Indian Students
NYU’s graduate portfolio spans Tandon (engineering, computing, cybersecurity), GSAS (arts, sciences, humanities), Stern (business masters), Steinhardt (education, media), and Wagner (public service). Base tuition for most Tandon MS programs is USD 42,030 (INR 40.31 Lakhs) per year, while Steinhardt runs on a per-credit model. Full course-wise fees breakdown sits on the tuition by course page.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS Computer Science (Tandon) | 2 years | Bachelor’s in CS or related, 3.0 GPA | IELTS 7.0 / TOEFL 90 |
| MS Data Science (CDS) | 2 years | Bachelor’s with strong Math and CS, 3.0 GPA | IELTS 7.0 / TOEFL 100 |
| MS Cybersecurity (Tandon) | 1.5 to 2 years | Bachelor’s in CS, EE, or Math | IELTS 7.0 / TOEFL 90 |
| MS Financial Engineering (Tandon) | 1.5 years | Bachelor’s with Calculus, Linear Algebra, Probability | IELTS 7.0 / TOEFL 90 |
| MS Management (Stern) | 1 year | Four-year Bachelor’s, GRE or GMAT recommended | IELTS 7.5 / TOEFL 105 |
| MS Quantitative Management (Stern) | 1 year | Bachelor’s with quantitative coursework | IELTS 7.5 / TOEFL 105 |
| MA Psychology (GSAS) | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Psychology, 3.0 GPA | IELTS 7.0 / TOEFL 100 |
| MPA Public Administration (Wagner) | 2 years | Bachelor’s with quantitative prep; work exp preferred | IELTS 7.0 / TOEFL 100 |
| MS Integrated Marketing (SPS) | 1 to 2 years | Bachelor’s; portfolio helpful | IELTS 7.0 / TOEFL 100 |
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official NYU page for your chosen program before applying.
New York University UG Programs for Indian Students
Undergraduate entry runs through NYU’s five main degree-granting schools: College of Arts and Science (CAS), Stern School of Business, Tandon School of Engineering, Steinhardt, and Tisch School of the Arts. Base tuition ranges from USD 68,576 (INR 65.76 Lakhs) for most schools to USD 75,326 (INR 72.24 Lakhs) for Tisch. Fees rise 3 to 4 percent each year.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| BA Liberal Arts (CAS) | 4 years | Class XII 85 percent; SAT or ACT test-optional | IELTS 7.0 / TOEFL 100 |
| BS Business (Stern) | 4 years | Class XII 90 percent with Mathematics | IELTS 7.5 / TOEFL 105 |
| BS Computer Science (Tandon) | 4 years | Class XII 85 percent with Mathematics and Physics | IELTS 7.0 / TOEFL 100 |
| BS Business and Technology Management (Tandon) | 4 years | Class XII 85 percent with Mathematics | IELTS 7.0 / TOEFL 100 |
| BFA Film and Television (Tisch) | 4 years | Class XII 85 percent; portfolio and creative submission required | IELTS 7.0 / TOEFL 100 |
NYU Stern MBA Rounds and Fees for Indian Applicants
The Stern Full-time Two-Year MBA runs on four rounds for Fall 2027 entry. Base tuition is USD 89,524 (INR 85.85 Lakhs) per year. Class of 2027 admits carry an average of 5.1 years of professional experience and 43 percent hold international citizenship. Applicants can submit GMAT, GRE, Executive Assessment, LSAT, MCAT, or DAT scores, and test waivers exist for candidates with demonstrably strong quantitative records.
Stern MBA Round Deadlines
| Round | Application Deadline | Initial Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 15 September 2026 | 1 December 2026 |
| Round 2 | 15 October 2026 | 1 January 2027 |
| Round 3 | 15 January 2027 | 1 April 2027 |
| Round 4 | 15 April 2027 | Rolling |
Stern MBA Interview Format
Interviews at Stern are by invitation only after a first-round application review. Format is a 30-minute one-to-one conducted on Zoom or on-campus, with a Stern admissions officer or trained alumnus. Shortlisting rests on essays, quantitative preparedness, and demonstrated leadership. Indian applicants should also budget for the Stern-specific "Pick Six" essay and EQ Endorsement.
Planning note: International MBA applicants should target Round 1 or Round 2 rather than Round 3, because Round 3 admits often struggle to complete F-1 visa interviews in time for the August orientation.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official NYU Stern page for your chosen program before applying.
NYU PhD Programs and Funding for Indian Students
Doctoral programs are hosted primarily at GSAS, Tandon, Steinhardt, and Stern. Applications open in September and priority review closes 1 December 2026 for Tandon PhD and 15 January 2027 for most GSAS departments. Fully-funded PhD admits typically receive a tuition remission plus an annual stipend of USD 39,000 to USD 46,000 (INR 37.40 to INR 44.11 Lakhs) for the 2026-27 academic year, along with subsidised health insurance.
NYU PhD Application Steps
- Identify a faculty supervisor and confirm active research fit before applying.
- Submit statement of purpose, writing sample (for GSAS humanities), and three academic recommendation letters.
- File the Bachelor’s or Master’s transcript plus IELTS 7.0 or TOEFL 100.
- Pay the USD 90 (INR 8,631) graduate application fee via the school’s portal.
Funding is decision-linked; there is no separate funding application for most GSAS PhD tracks. Explore the full funding options for Indian students for department-specific packages and external fellowships.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official NYU GSAS page for your chosen program before applying.
NYU Application Process Step-by-Step
The mechanics differ by level. Undergraduates route through Common App; graduate applicants use each school’s proprietary portal. Below is the standard flow for Indian applicants targeting Fall 2027.
- Register on the Common Application portal (opened 1 August 2026 for the Fall 2027 cycle) for UG, or on the NYU Tandon, GSAS, Stern, or Steinhardt graduate portal for PG.
- Complete the personal and academic profile, then attach the NYU-specific supplement (activities, essays, and school-specific prompts).
- Upload Class XII (or Bachelor’s) transcripts, a personal statement or SOP, and 2 to 3 letters of recommendation.
- Submit standardized test scores (SAT, ACT, GMAT, GRE, or English proficiency) directly from the testing agency to NYU.
- Pay the application fee of USD 80 (INR 7,672) for UG, USD 90 (INR 8,631) for Tandon or GSAS graduate, or USD 250 (INR 23,975) for Stern MBA on the relevant portal.
- Track application status on the portal; complete any invited interviews (Stern MBA, Tisch, Steinhardt music) within 2 weeks.
- Once admitted, accept the offer, pay the enrolment deposit, and submit financial documentation to trigger the I-20 issue.
NYU Admission Decision Timeline
UG Early Decision I decisions release by 15 December 2026, ED II by 15 February 2027, and Regular Decision by 1 April 2027. Stern MBA Round 1 decisions arrive by 1 December 2026, and Tandon MS priority decisions land 6 to 8 weeks after submission. Admitted students confirm by 1 May 2027 (UG National Reply Date) or the offer letter deadline for graduate programs.
Documents Required for NYU Admissions
NYU expects a compact and complete document set. Missing any single item typically pushes the application to the next review cycle. The following list applies to Indian international applicants and is drawn from the official NYU international applicant guidance.
- Valid passport, with expiry beyond June 2028.
- Certified Class XII marksheet and passing certificate (UG) or attested Bachelor’s transcript and degree (PG).
- Statement of Purpose or personal essay (UG uses Common App personal statement plus NYU supplement).
- Two to three letters of recommendation from teachers, professors, or work supervisors.
- Official English proficiency score report sent directly by ETS, IELTS, PTE, or Duolingo.
- Standardized test score (SAT, ACT, GMAT, GRE, EA) where required by the program.
- Resume or CV (mandatory for all graduate and MBA applications).
- Financial statement or bank certificate showing full first-year cost of attendance (needed post-admission for I-20 issue).
- Passport-size digital photograph as specified by the portal.
- Portfolio, audition, or creative submission for Tisch and Steinhardt applicants.
New York University Acceptance Rate for Indian Students
NYU is one of the most selective private research universities in the United States. The institutional acceptance rate for the most recent admitted class stands at 7.7 percent (Class of 2029), drawn from a pool of over 120,000 applicants. Rates vary sharply by school.
NYU Acceptance Rate by School
| School | Acceptance Rate |
|---|---|
| College of Arts and Science (CAS) | Below 5 percent |
| Stern School of Business (UG) | Below 5 percent |
| Rory Meyers College of Nursing | Below 5 percent |
| Tandon School of Engineering | 10 to 15 percent |
| Steinhardt and Tisch | 15 to 25 percent |
What Improves the Odds for Indian Applicants
Applicants with 95 percent-plus in Class XII, three to four Advanced Placement equivalents, and a demonstrated portfolio or research record stand a materially higher chance. Early Decision I is a strong lever: NYU’s ED admit rate historically runs 3 to 4 times the RD rate. Explore full context on the dedicated acceptance-rate page.
Insider note: NYU practices need-aware review for international undergraduates, so requested financial aid can shift the admissions decision at CAS and Stern.
USA F-1 Student Visa Process for NYU Admits
Indian NYU admits enter the United States on the F-1 student visa. NYU issues the Form I-20 once the admissions offer is accepted and the financial documentation is verified. The F-1 process typically takes 4 to 8 weeks from I-20 issue to visa stamping and demands a clean paper trail on funding.
The four fees below apply to every F-1 applicant in 2026-27: the SEVIS I-901 fee of USD 350 (INR 33,565), the DS-160 visa application fee of USD 185 (INR 17,742), the newly introduced Visa Integrity Fee of USD 250 (INR 23,975), and NYU’s Global Services fee of USD 115 (INR 11,029) per semester. Applicants complete the DS-160 online, pay all fees via fmjfee.com, and book an interview slot at the US Embassy in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, or Hyderabad. Financial proof should cover the first year’s total cost of attendance of USD 100,998 (INR 96.86 Lakhs) via a bank balance certificate, education loan sanction letter, or sponsor affidavit.
2026 update: The US Embassy’s "Student Visa Seasons" initiative shortens F, M, and J interview wait times during the March-to-July peak; book slots as soon as your I-20 arrives.
Tips and Checklist for NYU Admissions
The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at New York University and match the school’s stated review priorities.
- Apply Early Decision I if NYU is your first choice; ED admit rates run 3 to 4 times higher than Regular Decision.
- Book IELTS or TOEFL by August 2026 to leave a retake window before the November and January UG deadlines.
- Request academic transcripts from your school or university 8 weeks before the application deadline, since Indian institutions often take 30 to 45 days to attest documents.
- Line up recommenders by September 2026 for a January deadline, giving them 8 to 10 weeks to draft strong letters.
- Draft the Common App essay and NYU supplement by October 2026; keep the "Why NYU" prompt specific to a named school, professor, or program.
- Send test scores directly from ETS or IELTS to NYU’s institutional code at least 3 weeks before the deadline; self-reported scores are provisional only.
- Prepare financial documentation early. NYU asks for it only after admission, but delays here directly delay the I-20 and the F-1 interview slot.
- Book the F-1 visa slot within 7 days of receiving the I-20; May and June slots fill fastest.
New York University admissions reward early, meticulous applicants: pick the right school (Stern, Tandon, CAS, or Tisch), meet the school-specific English floor, submit before the primary Fall (September) 2027 deadline, and keep documentation ready so the F-1 step does not stall your start.
New York University Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. What is the NYU application deadline for Indian undergraduate applicants for Fall 2027?
Ans. Early Decision I closes 1 November 2026, Early Decision II closes 1 January 2027, and Regular Decision closes 5 January 2027. All are filed via the Common Application.
Ques. What is the minimum IELTS score for NYU graduate admissions?
Ans. Tandon accepts IELTS 7.0 and TOEFL 90; GSAS asks for IELTS 7.0 and TOEFL 100; Stern MBA and Masters expect IELTS 7.5 and TOEFL 105.
Ques. Does NYU offer an English test waiver for Indian students from English-medium colleges?
Ans. Automatic waivers apply only to applicants with a degree from a US institution or from a country where English is the primary language. Indian applicants may request a discretionary waiver but grants are rare.
Ques. What is the NYU application fee for Indian students?
Ans. USD 80 (around INR 7,672) for undergraduate applications via Common App, USD 90 (around INR 8,631) for Tandon or GSAS graduate applications, and USD 250 (around INR 23,975) for Stern Full-time MBA.
Ques. Is SAT or ACT mandatory for NYU undergraduate admissions?
Ans. No. NYU has extended its test-optional policy through Fall 2027 for first-year applicants. IB, A-Levels, or three AP scores may substitute for SAT or ACT if submitted.
Ques. What is the NYU acceptance rate for Indian students?
Ans. The institutional acceptance rate stands at 7.7 percent for the Class of 2029. NYU does not publish a country-level breakdown for Indian applicants, but CAS, Stern, and Nursing admit below 5 percent overall.
Ques. When do NYU Fall 2027 admission decisions arrive?
Ans. Undergraduate ED I decisions release by 15 December 2026, ED II by 15 February 2027, and Regular Decision by 1 April 2027. Graduate decisions arrive on a rolling basis 6 to 10 weeks after submission.
Ques. Do I need work experience for the NYU Stern Full-time MBA?
Ans. Stern does not state a minimum, but the Class of 2027 profile shows an average of 5.1 years of professional experience at admission. Interviews are by invitation only.
Ques. What documents are needed for NYU admission and F-1 visa?
Ans. For admission: transcripts, SOP, LORs, English score, standardized test, resume, and passport. For F-1: Form I-20, DS-160 confirmation, SEVIS payment receipt, and financial proof covering the first year.
Ques. Which intake is easier for NYU Indian graduate applicants, Fall or Spring?
Ans. Fall (September) is the primary intake where every program opens. Spring (January) is offered only at select Tandon MS tracks (excluding MS CS, MS Financial Engineering, and MS Mathematics), and competition per seat is often higher due to smaller cohorts.
Ques. Can I apply to NYU without GRE or GMAT for MS programs?
Ans. Yes. GRE is optional at most Tandon MS programs and at NYU CDS Data Science. Stern Masters may waive GMAT or GRE for candidates with strong quantitative undergraduate performance.
Ques. How much financial proof does NYU ask for the F-1 visa?
Ans. NYU asks for the full first-year cost of attendance, which is USD 100,998 (about INR 96.86 Lakhs) for undergraduates and roughly USD 84,000 to USD 132,000 (INR 80.56 to INR 126.59 Lakhs) for graduate programs, evidenced by bank statements, loan sanction, or sponsor affidavit.
College Student Profiles
New York University sPELbk
| 8MIU1T | 7N6V25 | /mfICu | 3hZkL+ | vvWrCI | oM0Bz2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MS Computer Science 2 years | USD 37,875 /Yr | 90 | GPA: 3.0+, IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 4.5 | ||
MS Data Science 2 years | USD 41,994 /Yr | 115 | IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 5 | ||
MBA 2 years | USD 89,524 /Yr | 250 | IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 5 | ||
MA Psychology 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Oct 2026) | USD 41,994 /Yr | 115 | TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | |
MS Cybersecurity 2 years | USD 37,875 /Yr | 90 | GPA: 3.0+, IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 4.5 | ||
MS Financial Engineering 2 years | USD 37,875 /Yr | 90 | GPA: 3.0+, IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 4.5 | ||
MS Integrated Marketing 18 months | Priority 2 Application Deadline for Spring 2027 (1st Oct 2026) Regular Application Deadline for Spring 2027 (15th Nov 2026) | USD 83,550 /Yr | 95 | TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7 | |
MS Management of Technology 2 years | USD 45,450 /Yr | 90 | GPA: 3.0+, IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 4.5 | ||
MS Information Systems 2 years | USD 45,493 /Yr | 115 | IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 5 | ||
MS Mechatronics and Robotics 2 years | USD 37,875 /Yr | 90 | GPA: 3.0+, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 7 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Important Alerts
| Events | Dates |
|---|---|
| Global Finance Final Deadline for 2026 Intake | Closing in 12 days |
cvagGg
lRSfvf
24 GNzKnl
Likes
- There is nothing to dislike about the University, the fact that so many things keeps happening in the university, it becomes a task to decide which events to attend and which not to. From workshops, to case competitions to hackathons, to industry sessions, NYU has it all. There is so much more to do apart from the curriculum is the thing i like the most about NYU.
Likes
- The professors are very good here, they are very passionate about their subjects and they are ready to help us with anything we want. They engage the class so well that we will be pulled into the class, and we will be curious to learn.
- There are tons of events going on always every week I can see that there are atleast 5 events going on where I can even get free food.
- There are lots of clubs where you can explore your interests, starting from the painting club to the space club. There are as many clubs as you want. You can have any hobby, there will be a club at NYU.
Dislikes
- We don't have a campus here. The campus is very small, and we have buildings with the flag of NYU all around New York, which is when we understand ohhh!!! this is also NYU, it's plain buildings, we won't get the experience of college vibes with big campuses. It feels like just going to college and coming back to the room.
- The fee here is very expensive. Its very huge amount which takes up most of the money we spend here.
- Living expenses is also very expensive compared to other colleges, the rent is very high in NYC and also other expenses.
Scholarship
- I got a scholarship from NYU that is $4000 per year. Generally, most of those who get admitted to NYU get this scholarship.
- One of my friends got full funding from the Karnataka state government, where they will cover his whole tuition fee and also his living expenses. It is called Dr Ambedkar Overseas Scholarship.
- Eligibility for this is that the student should have an income below 12 L and he should belong to the SC/ST category. The same scheme is there in the Central government as well, but it is more competitive when compared to the state scholarship.












Likes
- The campus is well maintained, modern and has a great environment for learning as classrooms are high-tech and spacious.
- On-campus opportunities are quite good if you work smart you will get opportunity and wages are quite high.
- NYU provides one of the best networking opportunities.
Dislikes
- The university has multiple buildings across the city, making it less centralized and sometimes inconvenient to navigate.
- On-campus jobs and assistantships are limited and highly competitive.
- Being located in the middle of a busy city, certain areas around campus can feel unsafe during late hours.
Scholarship
- Yes, I received a $2,500/semester merit scholarship.
- Students who have a GRE above 320 have a great chance to receive the merit scholarship. To get a merit scholarship, you must apply before the priority deadline. Applying early improves your chances, so I recommend checking priority deadlines and submitting the application before time.






Likes
- Helpful Faculty and infrastructure.
- Extra curricular activities.
- Career focused clubs like product management club , good Indian community.
Likes
- I liked the dorms, dining halls, facilities
- I liked the large percent of international students
- I liked the opportunities i have access to
Dislikes
- The college can be isolating since there is no campus
- It is very competitive- hard grading, hard to join clubs
- Very expensive + the city is very expensive
Likes
- Top College in US and is in NYC
- Provides a lot of facilities such as wellness things, student support, gaming utilities etc.
- Faculty is really good and knowledgeable.
Dislikes
- Expensive. Tuition fee is extravagant.
- Less student aid offered. It should offer more student aid to make life easier.
- Have to pay for credits used for internship.
Scholarship
- I did not receive any scholarship but my friends have. The scholarship amount varies from $5000 - $7000 for the entire course. I don't know the exact number of people who received it but many of my friends got it.
- I think to be eligible for scholarships you should have good GRE and TOEFL scores. Maybe 120+ in GRE and 115+ in TOEFL. The name of scholarship awarded to students is called merit scholarship.
Likes
- NYU is known for its research, and many professors are considered pioneering researchers in their field, so being at NYU gives me many chances to work with them.
- NYU has more than 18 schools in its New York Campus, which lets me explore courses and careers in many diverse fields.
- As it has many schools within the university, so I get to make great connections in academia, as well as industry.
Dislikes
- It is a very costly university, so I have to pay high tuition fees.
- The university has an open campus, which does not look good.
- It is in New York City, so living expenses are also high.
Scholarship
- Yes, I received a scholarship from NYU. It's a merit-based scholarship. I have to maintain a GPA higher than 3.33 each semester to be eligible for this scholarship.
- A scholarship of 7000$ per year from NYU.
- Yes, some of them also received the scholarship.
- Around 50% of students, and on an average of 5000$. It is based on merit, so it fluctuates, based on the profile of the the students each year.





Overview
I chose this college because I wanted to upskill my copywriting skills and Humber College was the only college which offered a course that would help me do so within the budget that I had planned. Overall experience I would say has been great so far. Right from the moment I came here it has been a smooth ride. I enjoyed the courses I chose, I made good friends.
Likes
- Professors and labs were as I expected it to be. They also have a student club for hack nights.
Overview
Overall this is a great university to be in. It has a lot of different facilities which can benefit future students. The curriculum is great and practical and will make sense to you in your job as well. Living in New York is also amazing. It is one of the best cities.
Scholarship
Yes 8000 per year.
Likes
- Best University- Stern School of Business is Best Business School where I got admit.
Overview
Till now it has been great. Extremely tough curriculum, but it is after all NYU. There have been many great events. Even one job fair. It is great but little too expensive. For MS students in Courant and Stern they don’t give any scholarships which is bad. Otherwise great. Good faculty, tough but good.























Comments