CAT 2019 DILR Question Paper with Solutions for November 24 Slot 1 is available for free download. Based on the feedback of the test-takers, the overall difficulty level of CAT DILR section was easy to moderate. CAT 2019 question paper pattern was similar to 2018, hence, the DILR section had 32 questions (8 sets with 4 questions each) to be attempted in 60 minutes.

  • CAT 2019 DILR Slot 1 question paper did contain a few time-consuming questions but they were easily doable. VARC was a little trickier than the previous years, and QA was quite manageable with only a few tricky questions.

Candidates preparing for CAT 2025 can download the CAT DILR question paper with the solution PDF for the Slot 1 exam conducted on November 24, 2019, to get a better idea about the type of questions asked in the paper and the difficulty level of questions.

Also Check:

CAT 2019 DILR Question Paper with Solution PDF

CAT 2019 DILR Slot 1 Question Paper with Answer Key  Download PDF Check Solutions

CAT 2019 DILR Slot 1 Question Paper With solution

Question 1:

What is the minimum possible number of different types of prizes?

Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 2:

 What is the maximum possible number of different types of prizes?

Correct Answer:View Solution

Question 3:

Which of the following is not possible?

  • (A) There are exactly 30 items of type b.
  • (B) There are exactly 75 items of type e.
  • (C) There are exactly 60 items of type d.
  • (D) There are exactly 45 items of type c.
     

Correct Answer:(A) There are exactly 30 items of type b.View Solution


Question 4:

You ask for the type of item in box 45. Instead of being given a direct answer, you are told that there are 31 items of the same type as box 45 in boxes 1 to 44 and 43 items of the same type as box 45 in boxes 46 to 100. What is the maximum possible number of different types of items?

  • (A) 5
  • (B) 6
  • (C) 3
  • (D) 4
     

Correct Answer: (A) 5

View Solution 
CAT mock test banner

Question 5:

Who is standing at intersection a?

  • (A) W
  • (B) Y
  • (C) No one
  • (D) V
Correct Answer:(C) No one
View Solution

Question 6:

Who can V see?

  • (A) U, W and Z only
  • (B) U and Z only
  • (C) Z only
  • (D) U only
Correct Answer:(B) U and Z only
View Solution

Question 7:

 What is the minimum number of street segments that X must cross to reach Y?

  • (A) 3
  • (B) 2
  • (C) 1
  • (D) 4
Correct Answer:(B) 2
View Solution

Question 8:

Should a new person stand at intersection d, who among the six would she see?

  • (A) V and X only
  • (B) U and Z only
  • (C) U and W only
  • (D) W and X only

Correct Answer:(D) W and X only

View Solution 

Question 9:

 What is the rank of Kerala in the 'IPC crimes' category? 

Correct Answer:View Solution

Question 10:

Q2: In the two states where the highest total number of cases are registered, the ratio of the total number of cases in IPC crimes to the total number in SLL crimes is closest to.

  • (A) 19:20
  • (B) 11: 10
  • (C) 1:9
  • (D) 3: 2

Correct Answer: (B) 11: 10

View Solution  


Question 11:

 Which of the following is DEFINITELY true about the ranks of states/UTs in the 'other crimes' category?
i) Tamil Nadu: 2
ii) Puducherry: 3

  • (A) only ii)
  • (B) both i) and ii)
  • (C) only i)
  • (D) neither i), nor ii)
Correct Answer:(A) only ii
View Solution

Question 12:

What is the sum of the ranks of Delhi in the three categories of crimes? 

Correct Answer:View Solution

Question 13:

On which aspect is the median score of the five vendors the least?

  • (A) Cost
  • (B) Quality
  • (C) Reliability
  • (D) Customer Service

Correct Answer:(C) Reliability

View Solution  


Question 14:

A vendor's final score is the average of their scores on all six aspects. Which vendor has the highest final score?

  • (A) Vendor 1
  • (B) Vendor 3
  • (C) Vendor 4
  • (D) Vendor 2
Correct Answer:(B) Vendor 3
View Solution

Question 15:

 List of all the vendors who are among the top two scorers on the maximum number of aspects is:

  • (A) Vendor 1 and Vendor 2
  • (B) Vendor 2, Vendor 3 and Vendor 4
  • (C) Vendor 2 and Vendor 5
  • (D) Vendor 1 and Vendor 5
     
Correct Answer:(B) Vendor 2, Vendor 3 and Vendor 4
View Solution

Question 16:

List of all the vendors who are among the top three vendors on all six aspects is:

  • (A) None of the Vendors
  • (B) Vendor 1
  • (C) Vendor 1 and Vendor 3
  • (D) Vendor 3

Correct Answer:(A) None of the Vendors
View Solution

 


Question 17:

In how many different ways can the items be arranged on the shelves?

  • (A) 2
  • (B) 1
  • (C) 4
  • (D) 8

Correct Answer:

View Solution  


Question 18:

Which of the following items is not a type of biscuit?

  • (A) B
  • (B) A
  • (C) L
  • (D) G

Correct Answer:(C) L

View Solution


Question 19:

Which of the following can represent the numbers of the empty shelves in a possible arrangement?

  • (A) 1,7,11,12
  • (B) 1,5,6,12
  • (C) 1,2,6,12
  • (D) 1,2,8,12
Correct Answer:(C) 1,2,6,12
View Solution

Question 20:

Which of the following statements is necessarily true?

  • (A) There are two empty shelves between the biscuits and the candies.
  • (B) All candies are kept before biscuits.
  • (C) All biscuits are kept before candies.
  • (D) There are at least four shelves between items B and C.
     
Correct Answer:(C) All biscuits are kept before candies.
View Solution

Question 21:

What was the highest total score?

  • (A) 23
  • (B) 24
  • (C) 25
  • (D) 21
Correct Answer:(B) 24
View Solution

Question 22:

What was Zeneca's total score?

  • (A) 21
  • (B) 22
  • (C) 23
  • (D) 24
Correct Answer:(B) 22
View Solution

Question 23:

Which of the following statements is true?

  • (A) Zeneca's score was 23.
  • (B) Zeneca was the highest scorer.
  • (C) Xyla was the highest scorer.
  • (D) Xyla's score was 23

Correct Answer:(A) Zeneca's score was 23.

View Solution 

Question 24:

What was Tanzi's score in Round 3?

  • (A) 1
  • (B) 5
  • (C) 3
  • (D) 4
Correct Answer:(C) 3
View Solution

Question 25:

Which digit does the letter A represent?

Correct Answer:View Solution

Question 26:

 Which digit does the letter B represent?

Correct Answer:View Solution

Question 27:

Which among the digits 3, 4, 6, and 7 cannot be represented by the letter D?

Correct Answer:View Solution

Question 28:

Which among the digits 4, 6, 7, and 8 cannot be represented by the letter G?

Correct Answer:View Solution

Question 29:

Which of the following is true?

  • (A) The third performance was composed by Ashman.
  • (B) The second performance was composed by Dyu.
  • (C) The second performance was composed by Gagan.
  • (D) The third performance was composed by Dyu.
Correct Answer:(D) The third performance was composed by Dyu.
View Solution

Question 30:

Which of the following is FALSE?

  • (A) Queen did not perform in any item composed by Gagan.
  • (B) Rani did not perform in any item composed by Badal.
  • (C) Samragni did not perform in any item composed by Ashman.
  • (D) Princess did not perform in any item composed by Dyu.
Correct Answer:(D) Princess did not perform in any item composed by Dyu.
View Solution

Question 31:

The sixth performance was composed by:

  • (A) Gagan
  • (B) Ashman
  • (C) Badal
  • (D) Dyu
Correct Answer:(B) Ashman
View Solution

Question 32:

Which pair of performances were composed by the same composer?

  • (A) The third and the seventh
  • (B) The first and the seventh
  • (C) The first and the sixth
  • (D) The second and the sixth
Correct Answer:(C) The first and the sixth
View Solution


CAT 2019 Question Paper Slot 1 November 24: DILR Paper Analysis

CAT 2019 Slot 1 was conducted between 9.00 am to 12:00 am. The overall difficulty level of this slot was reported to range from moderate to difficult. CAT paper analysis 2019 for DILR slot 1 is given below:

  • DILR was easier compared to the previous year.
  • In DILR there were 3 sets that were quite easy when compared to the remaining 5 sets.
  • Each set contained 4 questions.
  • The total number of questions in the set were 32
  • A new chart type- radar graph was seen in CAT 2019 DILR section.

Quick Links:


CAT Question Papers of Other Years

Other MBA Exam Question Papers