CAT 2001 Question Paper with Answer Key PDFs is available for download. CAT 2001 question paper carried a total of 150 questions. There were three sections in CAT 2001 question paper i.e. Quantitative Ability, Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension, and Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning. There was no sectional time limit to solve the questions in each section. A negative marking scheme was followed, but the extent of negative marking was not disclosed by the authorities
 

Candidates preparing for CAT 2025 can download the CAT 2001 question paper with the solution PDF to get a better idea about the type of questions asked in the paper and their difficulty level.

Also Check:

CAT 2001 Question Paper with Solution PDF

CAT 2001 Question Paper with Answer Key Download PDF Check Solutions

CAT 2001 Question paper with solution pdf

Question 1:

A student took five papers in an examination, where the full marks were the same for each paper. His marks in these papers were in the proportion of 6 : 7 : 8 : 9 : 10. In all papers together, the candidate obtained 60% of the total marks. Then the number of papers in which he got more than 50% marks is:

  • (1) 2
  • (2) 3
  • (3) 4
  • (4) 5
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 3
Correct Answer:View Solution

Question 2:

A square, whose side is 2 m, has its corners cut away so as to form an octagon with all sides equal. Then the length of each side of the octagon, in metres, is:

  • (1) \(\frac{\sqrt{2}}{\sqrt{2} + 1}\)
  • (2) \(\frac{2}{\sqrt{2} + 1}\)
  • (3) \(\frac{2}{\sqrt{2} - 1}\)
  • (4) \(\frac{\sqrt{2}}{\sqrt{2} - 1}\)
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) \(\frac{2}{\sqrt{2} + 1}\)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 3:

Let \(x\), \(y\), and \(z\) be distinct integers. \(x\) and \(y\) are odd and positive, and \(z\) is even and positive. Which one of the following statements cannot be true?

  • (1) \(y(x - z)^2\) is even
  • (2) \(y^2(x - z)\) is odd
  • (3) \(y(x - z)\) is odd
  • (4) \(z(x - y)^2\) is even
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) \(y^2(x - z)\) is odd
Correct Answer:View Solution
CAT mock test banner

Question 4:

If \(x > 5\) and \(y < -1\), then which of the following statements is true?

  • (1) \((x + 4y) > 1\)
  • (2) \(x > -4y\)
  • (3) \(-4x < 5y\)
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) \((x + 4y) > 1\)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 5:

A red light flashes three times per minute and a green light flashes five times in 2 min at regular intervals. If both lights start flashing at the same time, how many times do they flash together in each hour?

  • (1) 30
  • (2) 24
  • (3) 20
  • (4) 60
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (3) 20
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 6:

Of 128 boxes of oranges, each box contains at least 120 and at most 144 oranges. The number of boxes containing the same number of oranges is at least:

  • (1) 5
  • (2) 103
  • (3) 6
  • (4) Cannot be determined
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (3) 6
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 7:

A certain city has a circular wall around it, and this wall has four gates pointing north, south, east, and west. A house stands outside the city, 3 km north of the north gate, and it can just be seen from a point 9 km east of the south gate. What is the diameter of the wall that surrounds the city?

  • (1) 6 km
  • (2) 9 km
  • (3) 12 km
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (3) 12 km
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 8:

In the above diagram, ABCD is a rectangle with \(AE = EF = FB\). What is the ratio of the areas of \(\triangle CEF\) and that of the rectangle?


  • (1) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
  • (2) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
  • (3) \(\frac{1}{9}\)
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) \(\frac{1}{6}\)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 9:

A can complete a piece of work in 4 days. B takes double the time taken by A, C takes double that of B, and D takes double that of C to complete the same task. They are paired in groups of two each. One pair takes two-thirds the time needed by the second pair to complete the work. Which is the first pair?

  • (1) A and B
  • (2) A and C
  • (3) B and C
  • (4) A and D
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) A and B
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 10:

In a four-digit number, the sum of the first 2 digits is equal to that of the last 2 digits. The sum of the first and last digits is equal to the third digit. Finally, the sum of the second and fourth digits is twice the sum of the other 2 digits. What is the third digit of the number?

  • (1) 5
  • (2) 8
  • (3) 1
  • (4) 4
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 8
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 11:

Two men X and Y started working for a certain company at similar jobs on January 1, 1950. X asked for an initial salary of Rs. 300 with an annual increment of Rs. 30. Y asked for an initial salary of Rs. 200 with a rise of Rs. 15 every 6 months. Assume that the arrangements remained unaltered till December 31, 1959. Salary is paid on the last day of the month. What is the total amount paid to them as salary during the period?

  • (1) Rs. 93,300
  • (2) Rs. 93,200
  • (3) Rs. 93,100
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) Rs. 93,300
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 12:

Anita had to do a multiplication. Instead of taking 35 as one of the multipliers, she took 53. As a result, the product went up by 540. What is the new product?

  • (1) 1050
  • (2) 540
  • (3) 1440
  • (4) 1590
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (3) 1440
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 13:

A college has raised 75% of the amount it needs for a new building by receiving an average donation of Rs. 600 from the people already solicited. The people already solicited represent 60% of the people the college will ask for donations. If the college is to raise exactly the amount needed for the new building, what should be the average donation from the remaining people to be solicited?

  • (1) Rs. 300
  • (2) Rs. 250
  • (3) Rs. 400
  • (4) Rs. 500
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (4) Rs. 500
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 14:

\(x\) and \(y\) are real numbers satisfying the conditions \(2 < x < 3\) and \(-8 < y < -7\). Which of the following expressions will have the least value?

  • (1) \(x^2 y\)
  • (2) \(x y^2\)
  • (3) \(5xy\)
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) \(x^2 y\)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 15:

\(m\) is the smallest positive integer such that for any integer \(n \ge m\), the quantity \(n^3 - 7n^2 + 11n - 5\) is positive. What is the value of \(m\)?

  • (1) 4
  • (2) 5
  • (3) 8
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 5
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 16:

A ladder leans against a vertical wall. The top of the ladder is 8 m above the ground. When the bottom of the ladder is moved 2 m farther away from the wall, the top of the ladder rests against the foot of the wall. What is the length of the ladder?

  • (1) 10 m
  • (2) 15 m
  • (3) 20 m
  • (4) 17 m
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 15 m
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 17:

Three friends, returning from a movie, stopped to eat at a restaurant. After dinner, they paid their bill and noticed a bowl of mints at the front counter. Sita took one-third of the mints, but returned four. Fatima then took one-fourth of what was left but returned three. Eswari then took half of the remainder but threw two back. The bowl had only 17 mints left. How many mints were originally in the bowl?

  • (1) 38
  • (2) 31
  • (3) 41
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (3) 41
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 18:

If 09/12/2001 happens to be Sunday, then 09/12/1971 would have been a:

  • (1) Wednesday
  • (2) Tuesday
  • (3) Saturday
  • (4) Thursday
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) Wednesday
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 19:

In a number system, the product of 44 and 11 is 3414. The number 3111 of this system, when converted to the decimal number system, becomes:

  • (1) 406
  • (2) 1086
  • (3) 213
  • (4) 691
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 1086
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 20:

At his usual rowing rate, Rahul can travel 12 miles downstream in a certain river in 6 hr less than it takes him to travel the same distance upstream. If he could double his usual rowing rate for this 24 miles round trip, the downstream 12 miles would then take only 1 hr less than the upstream 12 miles. What is the speed of the current in miles per hour?

  • (1) \(\frac{7}{3}\)
  • (2) \(\frac{4}{3}\)
  • (3) \(\frac{5}{3}\)
  • (4) \(\frac{8}{3}\)
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (3) \(\frac{5}{3}\)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 21:

Every 10 years the Indian Government counts all the people living in the country. Suppose that the director of the census has reported the following data on two neighbouring villages Chota Hazri and Mota Hazri:

- Chota Hazri has 4,522 fewer males than Mota Hazri.

- Mota Hazri has 4,020 more females than males.

- Chota Hazri has twice as many females as males.

- Chota Hazri has 2,910 fewer females than Mota Hazri.


What is the total number of males in Chota Hazri?

  • (1) 11,264
  • (2) 14,174
  • (3) 5,632
  • (4) 10,154
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) 11,264
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 22:

Three classes X, Y and Z take an algebra test.
- Average score in X: 83.

- Average score in Y: 76.

- Average score in Z: 85.

- Average of X and Y together: 79.

- Average of Y and Z together: 81.


What is the average for all three classes?

  • (1) 81
  • (2) 81.5
  • (3) 82
  • (4) 84.5
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 81.5
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 23:

Two sides of a plot measure 32 m and 24 m and the angle between them is a right angle. The other two sides measure 25 m each and the other three angles are not right angles. What is the area of the plot?


  • (1) 768 m\(^2\)
  • (2) 534 m\(^2\)
  • (3) 696.5 m\(^2\)
  • (4) 684 m\(^2\)
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (3) 696.5 m\(^2\)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 24:

All the page numbers from a book are added, beginning at page 1. However, one page number was added twice by mistake. The sum obtained was 1000. Which page number was added twice?

  • (1) 44
  • (2) 45
  • (3) 10
  • (4) 12
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 45
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 25:

Shyama and Vyom walk up an escalator (moving stairway). The escalator moves at a constant speed. Shyama takes three steps for every two of Vyom's steps. Shyama gets to the top after taking 25 steps, while Vyom takes 20 steps to reach the top. If the escalator were turned off, how many steps would they have to take to walk up?

  • (1) 40
  • (2) 50
  • (3) 60
  • (4) 80
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 50
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 26:

At a certain fast food restaurant, Brian can buy 3 burgers, 7 shakes, and one order of fries for Rs. 120 exactly. At the same place it would cost Rs. 164.5 for 4 burgers, 10 shakes, and one order of fries. How much would it cost for an ordinary meal of one burger, one shake, and one order of fries?

  • (1) Rs. 31
  • (2) Rs. 41
  • (3) Rs. 21
  • (4) Cannot be determined
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) Rs. 31
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 27:

If \(a, b, c, d\) are four positive real numbers such that \(abcd = 1\), what is the minimum value of \((1+a)(1+b)(1+c)(1+d)\)?

  • (1) 4
  • (2) 1
  • (3) 16
  • (4) 18
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (3) 16
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 28:

Three friends — Asit, Arnold and Afzal — work together to get chores done. Time together is 6 hr less than Asit alone, 1 hr less than Arnold alone, and half the time Afzal alone would take. How long did it take them together?

  • (1) 20 min
  • (2) 30 min
  • (3) 40 min
  • (4) 50 min
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (3) 40 min
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 29:

Euclid has a triangle with longest side 20, another side 10, and area 80. What is the exact length of the third side?

  • (1) \(\sqrt{260}\)
  • (2) \(\sqrt{250}\)
  • (3) \(\sqrt{240}\)
  • (4) \(\sqrt{270}\)
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (4) \(\sqrt{270}\)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 30:

For a Fibonacci sequence, from the third term onwards, each term is the sum of the previous two. If the difference in squares of the 7th and 6th terms is 517, what is the 10th term?

  • (1) 147
  • (2) 76
  • (3) 123
  • (4) Cannot be determined
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) 147
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 31:

Fresh grapes contain 90% water by weight while dried grapes contain 20% water. What is the weight of dry grapes available from 20 kg of fresh grapes?

  • (1) 2 kg
  • (2) 2.4 kg
  • (3) 2.5 kg
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (3) 2.5 kg
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 32:

Train X departs from station A at 11 a.m. for station B, 180 km away. Train Y departs from station B at 11 a.m. for station A. Train X speed = 70 km/h, no stops. Train Y speed = 50 km/h, stops for 15 min at station C, 60 km from B. Ignoring train lengths, find the distance from A to meeting point.

  • (1) 112 km
  • (2) 118 km
  • (3) 120 km
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 118 km
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 33:

A set of consecutive positive integers beginning with 1 is written on the blackboard. A student erased one number. The average of the remaining numbers is \(35\frac{7}{17}\). What was the number erased?

  • (1) 7
  • (2) 8
  • (3) 9
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 8
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 34:

In \(\triangle DEF\) shown, points A, B, and C are taken on DE, DF, and EF respectively such that \(EC = AC\) and \(CF = BC\). If \(\angle D = 40^\circ\), then \(\angle ACB = \)?


  • (1) 140
  • (2) 70
  • (3) 100
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 70
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 35:

The owner of an art shop raises prices by X%, then later reduces all new prices by X%. After one such cycle, price decreased by Rs. 441. After a second such cycle, painting sold for Rs. 1,944.81. What was the original price?

  • (1) Rs. 2,756.25
  • (2) Rs. 2,256.25
  • (3) Rs. 2,500
  • (4) Rs. 2,000
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) Rs. 2,756.25
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 36:

Three runners A, B, C run a race, A finishes 12 m ahead of B and 18 m ahead of C, while B finishes 8 m ahead of C. All run entire distance at constant speed. What was the length of the race?

  • (1) 36 m
  • (2) 48 m
  • (3) 60 m
  • (4) 72 m
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 48 m
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 37:

Let \(x\) and \(y\) be positive numbers such that \(x+y = 1\). Find the minimum value of \(\left(x + \frac{1}{x}\right)^2 + \left(y + \frac{1}{y}\right)^2\).

  • (1) 12
  • (2) 20
  • (3) 12.5
  • (4) 13.3
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 20
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 38:

Based on the given definitions of BA, MBA\(_1\), and MBA\(_2\), which of the following is true?

  • (1) MBA\(_1 \le\) BA \(\le\) MBA\(_2\)
  • (2) BA \(\le\) MBA\(_2 \le\) MBA\(_1\)
  • (3) MBA\(_2 \le\) BA \(\le\) MBA\(_1\)
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) BA \(\le\) MBA\(_2 \le\) MBA\(_1\)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 39:

An experienced cricketer with no incomplete innings has BA of 50. The next time he bats, the innings is incomplete and he scores 45 runs. It can be inferred that:

  • (1) BA and MBA\(_1\) will both increase
  • (2) BA will increase and MBA\(_1\) will decrease
  • (3) BA will increase and not enough data is available to assess change in MBA\(_1\) and MBA\(_2\)
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (3) BA will increase and not enough data is available to assess change in MBA\(_1\) and MBA\(_2\)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 40:

Based on the figure, what is the value of \(x\), if \(y = 10\)?


  • (1) 10
  • (2) 11
  • (3) 12
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 11
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 41:

A rectangular pool 20 m wide and 60 m long is surrounded by a walkway of uniform width. The total area of the walkway is 516 m\(^2\). How wide, in metres, is the walkway?

  • (1) 4.3 m
  • (2) 3 m
  • (3) 43 m
  • (4) 3.5 m
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) 4.3 m
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 42:

Let \(b\) be a positive integer and \(a = b^2 - b\). If \(b \ge 4\), then \(a^2 - 2a\) is divisible by:

  • (1) 15
  • (2) 20
  • (3) 24
  • (4) All of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (4) All of these
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 43:

Ashish is given Rs. 158 in one-rupee denominations. He must allocate them into a minimum number of bags so any amount from Re 1 to Rs. 158 can be made without opening a bag. What is the minimum number of bags?

  • (1) 11
  • (2) 12
  • (3) 13
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 12
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 44:

In some code, letters \(a, b, c, d, e\) represent 2, 4, 5, 6, and 10 in some order. Given:
I. \(a + c = e\),

II. \(b - d = d\),

III. \(e + a = b\).

Which is true?

  • (1) \(b = 4, d = 2\)
  • (2) \(a = 4, e = 6\)
  • (3) \(b = 6, e = 2\)
  • (4) \(a = 4, c = 6\)
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) \(a = 4, e = 6\)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 45:

Ujakar and Keshab attempted to solve a quadratic equation.
- Ujakar made a mistake in writing down the constant term and got roots (4, 3).

- Keshab made a mistake in writing down the coefficient of \(x\) and got roots (3, 2).

What will be the exact roots of the original quadratic equation?

  • (1) (6, 1)
  • (2) (\(-3, -4\))
  • (3) (4, 3)
  • (4) (\(-4, -3\))
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) (6, 1)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 46:

A change-making machine contains 1-rupee, 2-rupee, and 5-rupee coins.
Total coins = 300, total value = Rs. 960. If 1-rupee and 2-rupee coin counts are interchanged, value decreases by Rs. 40. Find the total number of 5-rupee coins.

  • (1) 100
  • (2) 140
  • (3) 60
  • (4) 150
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) 100
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 47:

The network diagram shows cities A, B, C, D, E, F with arrows as permissible travel. How many distinct paths exist from A to F?


  • (1) 9
  • (2) 10
  • (3) 11
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (3) 11
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 48:

Let \(n\) be the number of different five-digit numbers divisible by 4, formed from digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 with no repetition. Find \(n\).

  • (1) 144
  • (2) 168
  • (3) 192
  • (4) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 168
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 49:

Manasa makes a 200 km trip from Mumbai to Pune at a steady speed of 60 km/hr. What is the volume of petrol consumed for the journey?

  • (1) 12.5 L
  • (2) 13.33 L
  • (3) 16 L
  • (4) 19.75 L
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) 13.33 L
Correct Answer:
View Solution

From the graph, at 60 km/hr the petrol consumption rate is 4 L/hr.
Speed = 60 km/hr \(\Rightarrow\) time for 200 km = \(\frac{200}{60} \approx 3.\overline{3}\) hours.
Fuel consumed = rate \(\times\) time = \(4 \times 3.\overline{3} = 13.\overline{3}\) L.
Quick Tip: Fuel consumption volume = fuel consumption rate (per hr) \(\times\) travel time.


Question 50:

Manasa would like to minimize the fuel consumption for the trip by driving at the appropriate speed. How should she change the speed?

  • (1) Increase the speed
  • (2) Decrease the speed
  • (3) Maintain the speed at 60 km/hr
  • (4) Cannot be determined
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) Decrease the speed
Correct Answer:
View Solution

From the graph, minimum fuel consumption rate is at 40 km/hr with about 2.5 L/hr, which is lower than the 4 L/hr at 60 km/hr. Therefore, reducing the speed toward 40 km/hr would reduce total fuel used for the same distance.
Quick Tip: When minimizing fuel use, pick the speed with the lowest rate from the fuel consumption graph.


Question 51:

Match the dictionary definitions (A–D) of the word “Exceed” with the correct usage (E–H).


\begin{table[h!]
\centering
\begin{tabular{|p{6cm|p{8cm|
\hline
Dictionary definition & Usage

\hline
A. To extend outside of or enlarge beyond used chiefly in strictly physical relations & E. The mercy of God exceeds our finite minds

\hline
B. To be greater than or superior to & F. Their accomplishments exceeded our expectation.

\hline
C. Be beyond the comprehension of & G. He exceeded his authority when he paid his brother's gambling debts with money from the trust.

\hline
D. To go beyond a limit set by (as an authority or privilege) & H. If this rain keeps up, the river will exceed its banks by morning.

\hline
\end{tabular
\end{table

  • (1) a: A–H, B–F, C–E, D–G
  • (2) b: A–H, B–E, C–F, D–G
  • (3) c: A–G, B–F, C–E, D–H
  • (4) d: A–G, B–H, C–F, D–E
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) a: A–H, B–F, C–E, D–G
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 52:

Match the dictionary definitions (A–D) of the word “Infer” with the correct usage (E–H).


\begin{table[h!]
\centering
\begin{tabular{|p{6cm|p{8cm|
\hline
Dictionary definition & Usage

\hline
A. To derive by reasoning or implication & E. We see smoke and infer fire.

\hline
B. To surmise & F. Given some utterance, a listener may infer from it all sorts of things which neither the utterance nor the utterer implied.

\hline
C. To point out & G. I waited all day to meet him. From this you can infer my zeal to see him.

\hline
D. To hint & H. She did not take part in the debate except to ask a question inferring that she was not interested in the debate.

\hline
\end{tabular
\end{table

  • (1) a: A–G, B–E, C–H, D–F
  • (2) b: A–F, B–H, C–E, D–G
  • (3) c: A–H, B–G, C–F, D–E
  • (4) d: A–E, B–F, C–G, D–H
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (4) d: A–E, B–F, C–G, D–H
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 53:

Match the dictionary definitions (A–D) of the word “Mellow” with the correct usage (E–H).


\begin{table[h!]
\centering
\begin{tabular{|p{6cm|p{8cm|
\hline
Dictionary definition & Usage

\hline
A. Adequately and properly aged so as to be free of harshness & E. He has mellowed with age.

\hline
B. Freed from the rashness of youth & F. The tones of the old violin were mellow.

\hline
C. Of soft and loamy consistency & G. Some wines are mellow.

\hline
D. Rich and full but free from stridency & H. Mellow soil found in the Gangetic plains.

\hline
\end{tabular
\end{table

  • (1) a: A–E, B–G, C–H, D–F
  • (2) b: A–E, B–F, C–G, D–H
  • (3) c: A–G, B–E, C–H, D–F
  • (4) d: A–H, B–G, C–F, D–E
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) a: A–E, B–G, C–H, D–F
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 54:

Match the dictionary definitions (A–D) of the word “Relief” with the correct usage (E–H).


\begin{table[h!]
\centering
\begin{tabular{|p{6cm|p{8cm|
\hline
Dictionary definition & Usage

\hline
A. Removal or lightening of something distressing & E. A ceremony follows the relief of a sentry after the morning shift.

\hline
B. Aid in the form of necessities for the indigent & F. It was a relief to take off the tight shoes.

\hline
C. Diversion & G. The only relief I get is by playing cards.

\hline
D. Release from the performance of duty & H. Disaster relief was offered to the victims.

\hline
\end{tabular
\end{table

  • (1) a: A–F, B–H, C–E, D–G
  • (2) b: A–F, B–H, C–G, D–E
  • (3) c: A–H, B–F, C–G, D–E
  • (4) d: A–G, B–E, C–H, D–F
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) b: A–F, B–H, C–G, D–E
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 55:

Match the dictionary definitions (A–D) of the word “Purge” with the correct usage (E–H).


\begin{table[h!]
\centering
\begin{tabular{|p{6cm|p{8cm|
\hline
Dictionary definition & Usage

\hline
A. Remove a stigma from the name of & E. The opposition was purged after the coup.

\hline
B. Make clean by removing whatever is superfluous, foreign & F. The committee heard his attempt to purge himself of a charge of heresy.

\hline
C. Get rid of & G. Drugs that purge the bowels are often bad for the brain.

\hline
D. To cause evacuation of & H. It is recommended to purge water by distillation.

\hline
\end{tabular
\end{table

  • (1) a: A–E, B–G, C–F, D–H
  • (2) b: A–F, B–E, C–H, D–G
  • (3) c: A–H, B–F, C–G, D–E
  • (4) d: A–F, B–H, C–E, D–G
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) b: A–F, B–E, C–H, D–G
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 56:

Arrange the sentences to form a coherent paragraph:

A. Although there are large regional variations, it is not infrequent to find a large number of people sitting here and there and doing nothing.

B. Once in office, they receive friends and relatives who feel free to call any time without prior appointment.

C. While working, one is struck by the slow and clumsy actions and reactions, indifferent attitudes, procedure rather than outcome orientation, and the lack of consideration for others.

D. Even those who are employed often come late to the office and leave early unless they are forced to be punctual.

E. Work is not intrinsically valued in India.

F. Quite often people visit ailing friends and relatives or go out of their way to help them in their personal matters even during office hours.

  • (1) ECADBF
  • (2) EADCFB
  • (3) EADBCF
  • (4) ABFCEB
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) ECADBF
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 57:

Arrange the sentences to form a coherent paragraph:

A. But in the industrial era destroying the enemy’s productive capacity means bombing the factories which are located in the cities.

B. So in the agrarian era, if you need to destroy the enemy’s productive capacity, what you want to do is burn his fields, or if you’re really vicious, salt them.

C. Now in the information era, destroying the enemy’s productive capacity means destroying the information infrastructure.

D. How do you do battle with your enemy?

E. The idea is to destroy the enemy’s productive capacity, and depending upon the economic foundation, that productive capacity is different in each case.

F. With regard to defence, the purpose of the military is to defend the nation and be prepared to do battle with its enemy.

  • (1) FDEBAC
  • (2) FCABED
  • (3) DEBACF
  • (4) DFEBAC
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) FDEBAC
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 58:

Arrange the sentences to form a coherent paragraph:

A. Michael Hofman, a poet and translator, accepts this sorry fact without approval or complaint.

B. But thanklessness and impossibility do not daunt him.

C. He acknowledges too — in fact, he returns to the point often — that best translators of poetry always fail at some level.

D. Hofman feels passionately about his work and this is clear from his writings.

E. In terms of the gap between worth and rewards, translators come somewhere near nurses and street-cleaners.

  • (1) EACDB
  • (2) ADEBC
  • (3) EACB D
  • (4) DCEAB
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) EACDB
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 59:

Arrange the sentences to form a coherent paragraph:

A. Passivity is not, of course, universal.

B. In areas where there are no lords or laws, or in frontier zones where all men go armed, the attitude of the peasantry may well be different.

C. So indeed it may be on the fringe of the unsubmissive.

D. However, for most of the soil-bound peasants the problem is not whether to be normally passive or active, but when to pass from one state to another.

E. This depends on an assessment of the political situation.

  • (1) BEDAC
  • (2) CDABE
  • (3) EDBAC
  • (4) ABCDE
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (1) BEDAC
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 60:

Arrange the sentences to form a coherent paragraph:

A. The situations in which violence occurs and the nature of that violence tends to be clearly defined at least in theory, as in the proverbial Irishman’s question: “Is this a private fight or can anyone join in?”

B. So the actual risk to outsiders, though no doubt higher than our societies, is calculable.

C. Probably the only uncontrolled applications of force are those of social superiors to social inferiors and even here there are probably some rules.

D. However, binding the obligation to kill, members of feuding families engaged in mutual massacre will be genuinely appalled if by some mischance a bystander or outsider is killed.

  • (1) DABC
  • (2) ACDB
  • (3) CBAD
  • (4) DBAC
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (2) ACDB
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 61:

But ___ are now regularly written not just for tools, but well-established practices, organisations and institutions, not all of which seem to be ___ away.

  • (a) reports ... withering
  • (b) stories ... trading
  • (c) books ... dying
  • (d) obituaries ... fading
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d) obituaries ... fading
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 62:

The Darwin who ___ is most remarkable for the way in which he ___ the attributes of the world class thinker and head of the household.

  • (a) comes ... figures
  • (b) arises ... adds
  • (c) emerges ... combines
  • (d) appeared ... combines
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) emerges ... combines
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 63:

Since her face was free of ___ there was no way to ___ if she appreciated what had happened.

  • (a) make-up ... realise
  • (b) expression ... ascertain
  • (c) emotion ... diagnose
  • (d) scars ... understand
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b) expression ... ascertain
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 64:

In this context, the ___ of the British labour movement is particularly ___.

  • (a) affair ... weird
  • (b) activity ... moving
  • (c) experience ... significant
  • (d) atmosphere ... gloomy
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b) activity ... moving
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 65:

Indian intellectuals may boast, if they are so inclined, of being ___ to the most elitist among the intellectual ___ of the world.

  • (a) subordinate ... traditions
  • (b) heirs ... cliques
  • (c) ancestors ... societies
  • (d) heir ... traditions
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d) heir ... traditions
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 66:

Specious: A specious argument is not simply a false one but one that has the ring of truth.

  • (a) Deceitful
  • (b) Fallacious
  • (c) Credible
  • (d) Deceptive
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) Credible
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 67:

Obviate: The new mass transit system may obviate the need for the use of personal cars.

  • (a) Prevent
  • (b) Forestall
  • (c) Preclude
  • (d) Bolster
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d) Bolster
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 68:

Disuse: Some words fall into disuse as technology makes objects obsolete.

  • (a) Prevalent
  • (b) Discarded
  • (c) Obliterated
  • (d) Unfashionable
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) Prevalent
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 69:

Parsimonious: The evidence was constructed from very parsimonious scraps of information.

  • (a) Frugal
  • (b) Penurious
  • (c) Thrifty
  • (d) Altruistic
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d) Altruistic
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 70:

Facetious: When I suggested that war is a method of controlling population, my father remarked that I was being facetious.

  • (a) Jovian
  • (b) Jovial
  • (c) Jocular
  • (d) Joking
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) Jovian
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 71:

When the author writes 'globalising our social inequities', the reference is to:

  • (a) going beyond an internal deliberation on social inequity
  • (b) dealing with internal poverty through the economic benefits of globalisation
  • (c) going beyond an internal delimitation of social inequity
  • (d) achieving disadvantaged people’s empowerment, globally
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) going beyond an internal delimitation of social inequity
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 72:

According to the author, 'inverted representations as balm for the forsaken':

  • (a) is good for the forsaken and often deployed in human histories
  • (b) is good for the forsaken, but not often deployed historically for the oppressed
  • (c) occurs often as a means of keeping people oppressed
  • (d) occurs often to invert the status quo
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) is good for the forsaken and often deployed in human histories
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 73:

Based on the passage, which broad areas unambiguously fall under the purview of the UN conference being discussed?

  • (a) A and E
  • (b) C and E
  • (c) A, C and E
  • (d) B, C and D
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) A, C and E
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 74:

According to the author, the sociologist who argued that race is a 'biological' category and caste is a 'social' one:

  • (a) generally shares the same orientation as the author's on many of the central issues discussed
  • (b) tangentially admits to the existence of ‘caste’ as a category
  • (c) admits the incompatibility between the people of different race and caste
  • (d) admits indirectly that both caste-based prejudice and racial discrimination exist
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b) tangentially admits to the existence of ‘caste’ as a category
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 75:

An important message in the passage, if one accepts a dialectic between nature and culture, is that:

  • (a) the results of the Human Genome Project reinforces racial differences
  • (b) race is at least partially a social construct
  • (c) discrimination is at least partially a social construct
  • (d) caste is at least partially a social construct
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b) race is at least partially a social construct
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 76:

From the following statements, pick out the true statement according to the passage.

  • (a) A mono-syllabic word can have only one onset.
  • (b) A mono-syllabic word can have only one rhyme but more than one rime.
  • (c) A mono-syllabic word can have only one phoneme.
  • (d) All of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) A mono-syllabic word can have only one onset
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 77:

Which one of the following is likely to emerge last in the cognitive development of a child?

  • (a) Rhyme
  • (b) Rime
  • (c) Onset
  • (d) Phoneme
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d) Phoneme
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 78:

A phonological deficit in which of the following is likely to be classified as dyslexia?

  • (a) Phonemic judgement
  • (b) Onset judgement
  • (c) Rime judgement
  • (d) Any one or more of the above
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d) Any one or more of the above
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 79:

The Treiman and Zudowski experiment found evidence to support which of the following conclusions?

  • (a) At age six, reading instruction helps children perform both, the same-different judgement task.
  • (b) The development of onset-rime awareness precedes the development of an awareness of phonemes.
  • (c) At age four to five children find the onset-rime version of the same/different task significantly easier.
  • (d) The development of onset-rime awareness is a necessary and sufficient condition for the development of an awareness of phonemes.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) At age four to five children find the onset-rime version of the same/different task significantly easier
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 80:

The single-syllable words \textit{Rhyme and \textit{Rime are constituted by the exact same set of:


(A) rime(s)

(B) onset(s)

(C) rhyme(s)

(D) phoneme(s)

  • (a) A and B
  • (b) A and C
  • (c) A, B and C
  • (d) B, C and D
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d) B, C and D
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 81:

Why will Billie Holiday survive many who receive longer obituaries?

  • (a) Because of her blues creations.
  • (b) Because she was not as self-destructive as some other blues exponents.
  • (c) Because of her smooth and mellow voice.
  • (d) Because of the expression of anger in her songs.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) Because of her blues creations
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 82:

According to the author, if Billie Holiday had not died in her middle age:

  • (a) she would have gone on to make a further mark.
  • (b) she would have become even richer than what she was when she died.
  • (c) she would have led a rather ravaged existence.
  • (d) she would have led a rather comfortable existence.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) she would have led a rather ravaged existence
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 83:

Which of the following statements is not representative of the author's opinion?

  • (a) Billie Holiday had her unique brand of melody.
  • (b) Billie Holiday’s voice can be compared to other singers in certain ways.
  • (c) Billie Holiday’s voice had a ring of profound sorrow.
  • (d) Billie Holiday welcomed suffering in her profession and in her life.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d) Billie Holiday welcomed suffering in her profession and in her life
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 84:

According to the passage, Billie Holiday was fortunate in all but one of which of the following ways?

  • (a) She was fortunate to have been picked up young by an honest producer.
  • (b) She was fortunate to have the likes of Louis Armstrong and Bessie Smith accompany her.
  • (c) She was fortunate to possess the looks.
  • (d) She enjoyed success among the public and connoisseurs.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b) She was fortunate to have the likes of Louis Armstrong and Bessie Smith accompany her
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 85:

How is Kurosawa able to show the erosion of Dersu’s way of life?

  • (a) By documenting the ebb and flow of modernisation.
  • (b) By going back farther and farther in time.
  • (c) By using three different time frames and shifting them.
  • (d) Through his death in a distant time.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) By using three different time frames and shifting them
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 86:

Arseniev’s search for Dersu’s grave:

  • (a) is part of the beginning of the film.
  • (b) symbolises the end of the industrial society.
  • (c) is misguided since the settlement is too new.
  • (d) symbolises the rediscovery of modernity.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) is part of the beginning of the film
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 87:

The film celebrates Dersu’s wisdom:

  • (a) by exhibiting the moral vacuum of the pre-modern world.
  • (b) by turning him into a mythical figure.
  • (c) through hallucinatory dreams and visions.
  • (d) through Arseniev’s nostalgic, melancholy ruminations.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d) through Arseniev’s nostalgic, melancholy ruminations
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 88:

According to the author, the section of the film following the prologue:

  • (a) serves to highlight the difficulties that Dersu faces that eventually kills him.
  • (b) shows the difference in thinking between Arseniev and Dersu.
  • (c) shows the code by which Dersu lives that allows him to survive his surroundings.
  • (d) serves to criticize the lack of understanding of nature in the pre-modern era.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) shows the code by which Dersu lives that allows him to survive his surroundings
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 89:

In the film, Kurosawa hints at Arseniev’s reflective and sensitive nature:

  • (a) by showing him as not being derisive towards Dersu, unlike other soldiers.
  • (b) by showing him as being aloof from other soldiers.
  • (c) through shots of Arseniev writing his diary, framed by trees.
  • (d) All of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d) All of these
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 90:

According to the author, which of these statements about the film is correct?

  • (a) The film makes its arguments circuitously.
  • (b) The film highlights the insularity of Arseniev.
  • (c) The film begins with the absence of its main protagonist.
  • (d) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) The film begins with the absence of its main protagonist
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 91:

Dynamic leaders are needed in democracies because:

  • (a) they have adopted the principles of ‘formal’ equality rather than ‘substantive’ equality.
  • (b) ‘formal’ equality whets people’s appetite for ‘substantive’ equality.
  • (c) systems that rely on the impersonal rules of ‘formal’ equality lose their ability to make large changes.
  • (d) of the conflict between a ‘progressive’ executive and a ‘conservative’ judiciary.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) systems that rely on the impersonal rules of ‘formal’ equality lose their ability to make large changes
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 92:

What possible factor would a dynamic leader consider a ‘hindrance’ in achieving the development goals of a nation?

  • (a) Principle of equality before the law
  • (b) Judicial activism
  • (c) A conservative judiciary
  • (d) Need for discipline
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) Principle of equality before the law
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 93:

Which of the following four statements can be inferred from the above passage?

A. Scientific rationality is an essential feature of modernity.

B. Scientific rationality results in the development of impersonal rules.

C. Modernisation and development have been chosen over traditional music, dance and drama.

D. Democracies aspire to achieve substantive equality.

  • (a) A, B, D but not C
  • (b) A, B but not C, D
  • (c) A, D but not B, C
  • (d) A, B, C but not D
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) A, B, D but not C
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 94:

Tocqueville believed that the age of democracy would be an un-heroic age because:

  • (a) democratic principles do not encourage heroes.
  • (b) there is no urgency for development in democratic countries.
  • (c) heroes that emerged in democracies would become despots.
  • (d) aristocratic society had a greater ability to produce heroes.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) democratic principles do not encourage heroes
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 95:

A key argument the author is making is that:

  • (a) in the context of extreme inequality, the issue of leadership has limited significance.
  • (b) democracy is incapable of eradicating inequality.
  • (c) formal equality facilitates development and change.
  • (d) impersonal rules are good for avoiding instability but fall short of achieving real equality.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d) impersonal rules are good for avoiding instability but fall short of achieving real equality
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 96:

Which of the following four statements can be inferred from the above passage?

A. There is conflict between the pursuit of equality and individuality.

B. The disadvantages of impersonal rules can be overcome in small communities.

C. Despite limitations, impersonal rules are essential in large systems.

D. Inspired leadership, rather than plans and schemes, is more effective in bridging inequality.

  • (a) B, D but not A, C
  • (b) A, B but not C, D
  • (c) A, D but not B, C
  • (d) A, C but not B, D
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d) A, C but not B, D
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 97:

In the passage, the Dark Age refers to:

  • (a) the period when the universe became cold after the Big Bang.
  • (b) a period about which astronomers know very little.
  • (c) the medieval period when cultural activity seemed to have come to an end.
  • (d) the time that the universe took to heat up after the Big Bang.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b) a period about which astronomers know very little
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 98:

Astronomers find it difficult to study the Dark Age because:

  • (a) suitable telescopes are few.
  • (b) the associated events took place aeons ago.
  • (c) the energy source that powers a quasar is unknown.
  • (d) their best chance is to study quasars, which are faint objects to begin with.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d) their best chance is to study quasars, which are faint objects to begin with
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 99:

The four most distant quasars discovered recently:

  • (a) could only be seen with the help of large telescopes.
  • (b) appear to be similar to other ordinary, quasars.
  • (c) appear to be shrouded in a fog of hydrogen gas.
  • (d) have been sought to be discovered by Dark Age astronomers since 1965.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) could only be seen with the help of large telescopes
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 100:

The fog of hydrogen gas seen through the telescopes:

  • (a) is transparent to hydrogen radiation from stars and quasars in all states.
  • (b) was lifted after heat from stars and quasars ionised it.
  • (c) is material which eventually became stars and quasars.
  • (d) is broken into constituent elements when stars and quasars are formed.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b) was lifted after heat from stars and quasars ionised it
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 101:

How many lays are used to produce yellow fabrics?

  • (a) 10
  • (b) 11
  • (c) 12
  • (d) 14
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) 12
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 102:

How many lays are used to produce XXL fabrics?

  • (a) 15
  • (b) 16
  • (c) 17
  • (d) 18
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d) 18
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 103:

How many lays are used to produce XL yellow or XL white fabrics?

  • (a) 8
  • (b) 9
  • (c) 10
  • (d) 15
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) 10
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 104:

How many varieties of fabrics, which exceed the order, have been produced?

  • (a) 3
  • (b) 4
  • (c) 5
  • (d) 6
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b) 4
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 105:

How many international airports of type ‘A’ account for more than 40 million passengers?

  • (a) 4
  • (b) 5
  • (c) 6
  • (d) 7
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) 6
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 106:

What percentage of top ten busiest airports is in the United States of America?

  • (a) 60%
  • (b) 80%
  • (c) 70%
  • (d) 90%
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b) 80%
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 107:

Of the five busiest airports, roughly, what percentage of passengers is handled by Heathrow Airport?

  • (a) 30
  • (b) 40
  • (c) 20
  • (d) 50
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) 20
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 108:

How many international airports not located in the USA handle more than 30 million passengers?

  • (a) 5
  • (b) 6
  • (c) 10
  • (d) 14
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) 5
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 109:

Which work requires as many man-hours as that spent in coding?

  • (a) Offshore, design and coding
  • (b) Offshore coding
  • (c) Testing
  • (d) Offshore, testing and coding
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) Testing
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 110:

Roughly, what percentage of the total work is carried out onsite?

  • (a) 40%
  • (b) 20%
  • (c) 30%
  • (d) 10%
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b) 20%
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 111:

The total effort in man-hours spent onsite is nearest to which of the following?

  • (a) The sum of the estimated and actual effort for offshore design.
  • (b) The estimated man-hours of offshore coding.
  • (c) The actual man-hours of offshore testing.
  • (d) Half of the man-hours of estimated offshore coding.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b) The estimated man-hours of offshore coding
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 112:

If the total working hours were 100, which of the following tasks will account for approximately 50 hr?

  • (a) Coding
  • (b) Design
  • (c) Offshore testing
  • (d) Offshore testing plus design
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) Coding
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 113:

If 50% of the offshore work were to be carried out onsite, with the distribution of effort between the tasks remaining the same, the proportion of testing carried out offshore would be:

  • (a) 40%
  • (b) 30%
  • (c) 50%
  • (d) 70%
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) 40%
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 114:

If 50% of the offshore work were to be carried out onsite, with the distribution of effort between the tasks remaining the same, which of the following is true of all work carried out onsite?

  • (a) The amount of coding done is greater than that of testing.
  • (b) The amount of coding done onsite is less than that of design done onsite.
  • (c) The amount of design carried out onsite is greater than that of testing.
  • (d) The amount of testing carried out offshore is greater than that of total design.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) The amount of coding done is greater than that of testing
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 115:

The quantity moved from Avanti to Vidisha is:

  • (a) 200
  • (b) 800
  • (c) 700
  • (d) 1,000
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b) 800
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 116:

The free capacity available at the Avanti–Vaishali pipeline is:

  • (a) 0
  • (b) 100
  • (c) 200
  • (d) 300
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) 200
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 117:

What is the free capacity available in the Avanti–Vidisha pipeline?

  • (a) 300
  • (b) 200
  • (c) 100
  • (d) 0
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) 300
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 118:

Suppose effort allocation is inter-changed between operations B and C, then C and D, and then D and E. If companies are then ranked in ascending order of effort in E, what will be the rank of company 3?

  • (a) 2
  • (b) 3
  • (c) 4
  • (d) 5
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) 4
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 119:

A new technology is introduced in company 4 such that the total effort for operations B through F get evenly distributed among these. What is the change in the percentage of effort in operation E?

  • (a) Reduction of 12.3
  • (b) Increase of 12.3
  • (c) Reduction of 5.6
  • (d) Increase of 5.6
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) Reduction of 12.3
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 120:

Suppose the companies find that they can remove operations B, C and D and redistribute the effort released equally among the remaining operations. Then which operation will show the maximum across all companies and all operations?

  • (a) Operation E in company 1
  • (b) Operation E in company 4
  • (c) Operation F in company 5
  • (d) Operation E in company 5
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b) Operation E in company 4
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 121:

What are the values of m and n?


I. n is an even integer, m is an odd integer, and m is greater than n.

II. Product of m and n is 30.

  • (a) if the question can be answered by one of the statements alone and not by the other.
  • (b) if the question can be answered by using either statement alone.
  • (c) if the question can be answered by using both the statements together, but cannot be answered by using either statement alone.
  • (d) if the question cannot be answered even by using both statements together.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 122:

Is Country X's GDP higher than country Y's GDP?


I. \quad GDPs of the countries X and Y have grown over the past 5 years at compounded annual rate of 5% and 6% respectively.

II. \quad Five years ago, GDP of country X was higher than that of country Y.

  • (a) if the question can be answered by one of the statements alone and not by the other.
  • (b) if the question can be answered by using either statement alone.
  • (c) if the question can be answered by using both the statements together, but cannot be answered by using either statement alone.
  • (d) if the question cannot be answered even by using both statements together.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 123:

What is the value of X?


I. \quad GDPs of the countries X and Y have grown over the past 5 years at compounded annual rate of 5% and 6% respectively.

II. \quad Five years ago, GDP of country X was higher than that of country Y.

  • (a) if the question can be answered by one of the statements alone and not by the other.
  • (b) if the question can be answered by using either statement alone.
  • (c) if the question can be answered by using both the statements together, but cannot be answered by using either statement alone.
  • (d) if the question cannot be answered even by using both statements together.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 124:

On a given day a boat ferried 1,500 passengers across the river in 12 hr. How many round trips did it make?


I.The boat can carry 200 passengers at any time.

II. It takes 40 min each way and 20 min of waiting time at each terminal.

  • (a) if the question can be answered by one of the statements alone and not by the other.
  • (b) if the question can be answered by using either statement alone.
  • (c) if the question can be answered by using both the statements together, but cannot be answered by using either statement alone.
  • (d) if the question cannot be answered even by using both statements together.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 125:

What will be the time for downloading software?


I.Transfer rate is 6 kilobytes per second.

II. The size of the software is 4.5 megabytes.

  • (a) if the question can be answered by one of the statements alone and not by the other.
  • (b) if the question can be answered by using either statement alone.
  • (c) if the question can be answered by using both the statements together, but cannot be answered by using either statement alone.
  • (d) if the question cannot be answered even by using both statements together.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 126:

A square is inscribed in a circle. What is the difference between the area of the circle and that of the square?


I. \quad The diameter of the circle is \( 25\sqrt{2} \) cm.

II. \quad The side of the square is 25 cm.

  • (a) if the question can be answered by one of the statements alone and not by the other.
  • (b) if the question can be answered by using either statement alone.
  • (c) if the question can be answered by using both the statements together, but cannot be answered by using either statement alone.
  • (d) if the question cannot be answered even by using both statements together.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 127:

Two friends, Ram and Gopal, bought apples from a wholesale dealer. How many apples did they buy?


I. Ram bought one-half the number of apples that Gopal bought.

II. The wholesale dealer had a stock of 500 apples.

  • (a) if the question can be answered by one of the statements alone and not by the other.
  • (b) if the question can be answered by using either statement alone.
  • (c) if the question can be answered by using both the statements together, but cannot be answered by using either statement alone.
  • (d) if the question cannot be answered even by using both statements together.
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 128:

The cost in rupees per tonne of oil moved by rail and road happens to be roughly:

  • (a) Rs. 3
  • (b) Rs. 1.5
  • (c) Rs. 4.5
  • (d) Rs. 8
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) Rs. 4.5
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 129:

From the charts given, it appears that the cheapest mode of transport is:

  • (a) road
  • (b) rail
  • (c) pipeline
  • (d) ship
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a) road
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 130:

If the costs per tonne of transport by ship, air and road are represented by P, Q and R respectively, which of the following is true?

  • (a) R > Q > P
  • (b) P > R > Q
  • (c) P > Q > R
  • (d) R > P > Q
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c) P > Q > R
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 131:

At a village mela, the following six nautankis (plays) are scheduled as shown in the table below:

\begin{tabular{|c|l|c|l|
\hline
No. & Nautanki & Duration & Show Times

\hline
1 & Sati Savitri & 1 hr & 9 a.m. and 2 p.m.

2 & Joru ka Ghulam & 1 hr & 10.30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

3 & Sundar Kand & 30 min & 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.

4 & Veer Abhimanyu & 1 hr & 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.

5 & Reshma aur Shera & 1 hr & 9.30 a.m., 12 noon and 2 p.m.

6 & Jhansi ki Rani & 30 min & 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

\hline
\end{tabular

You wish to see all six nautankis and ensure a lunch break from 12.30 p.m. to 1.30 p.m. Which of the following ways can you do this?

  • (a) Sati Savitri is viewed first; Sundar Kand is viewed third, and Jhansi ki Rani is viewed last
  • (b) Sati Savitri is viewed last; Veer Abhimanyu is viewed third, and Reshma aur Shera is viewed first
  • (c) Sati Savitri is viewed first; Sundar Kand is viewed third, and Joru ka Ghulam is viewed fourth
  • (d) Veer Abhimanyu is viewed third; Reshma aur Shera is viewed fourth, and Jhansi ki Rani is viewed fifth
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 132:

Mrs Ranga has three children and has difficulty remembering their ages and months of their birth. The clue below may help her remember.


- The boy, who was born in June, is 7 years old.

- One of the children is 4 years old but it was not Anshuman.

- Vaibhav is older than Suprita.

- One of the children was born in September, but it was not Vaibhav.

- Suprita’s birthday is in April.

- The youngest child is only 2 years old.


Based on the above clues, which statement is true?

  • (a) Vaibhav is the oldest, followed by Anshuman (born in September), youngest is Suprita (born in April)
  • (b) Anshuman is the oldest (born in June), followed by Suprita (4-year-old), youngest is Vaibhav (2-year-old)
  • (c) Vaibhav is the oldest (7-year-old, born in April), followed by Suprita, youngest is Anshuman (born in September)
  • (d) Suprita is the oldest (born in April), followed by Vaibhav (born in June), youngest is Anshuman (born in September)
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 133:

The Bannerjees, the Sharmas, and the Pattabhiramans each have a tradition of eating Sunday lunch as a family. Each family serves a special meal at a certain time of day. Each family has a particular set of chinaware used for this meal. Use the clues below to answer the following question.


- Sharma family eats at noon.

- Family that serves fried brinjal uses blue chinaware.

- Bannerjees eat at 2 p.m.

- Family serving sambar does not use red chinaware.

- Family at 1 p.m. serves fried brinjal.

- Pattabhiramans do not use white chinaware.

- Family eating last likes makkai-ki-roti.


Which one of the following statements is true?

  • (a) Bannerjees eat makkai-ki-roti at 2 p.m., Sharmas eat fried brinjal at 12 o’clock, Pattabhiramans eat sambar from red chinaware
  • (b) Sharmas eat sambar in white chinaware, Pattabhiramans eat fried brinjal at 1 o’clock, Bannerjees eat makkai-ki-roti in blue chinaware
  • (c) Sharmas eat sambar at noon, Pattabhiramans eat fried brinjal (blue chinaware), Bannerjees eat makkai-ki-roti in red chinaware
  • (d) Bannerjees eat makkai-ki-roti in white chinaware, Sharmas eat fried brinjal at 1 o’clock, Pattabhiramans eat sambar from red chinaware
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 134:

While Balbir had his back turned, a dog ran into his butcher shop, snatched a piece of meat off the counter and ran out. Balbir was mad when he realised what had happened. He asked three other shopkeepers, who had seen the dog, to describe it. The shopkeepers really did not want to help Balbir. So each of them made a statement which contained one truth and one lie.


1. Shopkeeper 1: "The dog had black hair and a long tail."

2. Shopkeeper 2: "The dog had a short tail and wore a collar."

3. Shopkeeper 3: "The dog had white hair and no collar."


Based on the above statements, which of the following could be a correct description?

  • (a) The dog had white hair, short tail and no collar
  • (b) The dog had white hair, long tail and a collar
  • (c) The dog had black hair, long tail and a collar
  • (d) The dog had black hair, long tail and no collar
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 135:

Which of the following can be inferred?

  • (a) Yogesh is older than Wahida
  • (b) Elle is older than Wahida
  • (c) Elle may be younger than Wahida
  • (d) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 136:

Which of the following information will be sufficient to estimate Elle’s age?

  • (a) Zaheer is 10-year-old
  • (b) Both Yogesh and Wahida are older than Zaheer by the same number of years
  • (c) Both (a) and (b)
  • (d) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 137:

Which of the following is a feasible group of three?

  • (a) David, Ram and Rahim
  • (b) Peter, Shyam and Rahim
  • (c) Kavita, David and Shyam
  • (d) Fiza, David and Ram
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 138:

Which of the following is a feasible group of four?

  • (a) Ram, Peter, Fiza and Rahim
  • (b) Shyam, Rahim, Kavita and David
  • (c) Shyam, Rahim, Fiza and David
  • (d) Fiza, David, Ram and Peter
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 139:

Which of the following statements is true?

  • (a) Kavita and Ram can be part of a group of four
  • (b) A group of four can have two women
  • (c) A group of four can have all four men
  • (d) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (b)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 140:

On her walk through the park, Hamsa collected 50 coloured leaves, all either maple or oak. She
sorted them by category when she got home, and found the following:


The number of red oak leaves with spots is even and positive.

The number of red oak leaves without any spot equals the number of red maple leaves without
spots.

All non-red oak leaves have spots, and there are five times as many of them as there are red spotted
oak leaves.

There are no spotted maple leaves that are not red.

There are exactly 6 red spotted maple leaves.

There are exactly 22 maple leaves that are neither spotted nor red.


How many oak leaves did she collect?

  • (a) 22
  • (b) 17
  • (c) 25
  • (d) 18
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 141:

Eight people carrying food baskets are going for a picnic on motorcycles. Their names are A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H. They have 4 motorcycles M1, M2, M3 and M4 among them. They also have 4 food baskets O, P, Q and R of different sizes and shapes and each can be carried only on motorcycles M1, M2, M3 and M4 respectively. No more than 2 persons can travel on a motorcycle and no more than one basket can be carried on a motorcycle. There are 2 husband-wife pairs in this group of 8 people and each pair will ride on a motorcycle together. C cannot travel with A or B. E cannot travel with B or F. G cannot travel with F, or H, or D. The husband-wife pairs must carry baskets O and P. Q is with A and P is with D. F travels on M1 and E travels on M2 motorcycles. G is with Q, and B cannot go with R. Who is travelling with H?

  • (a) A
  • (b) B
  • (c) C
  • (d) D
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 142:

n a family gathering there are 2 males who are grandfathers and 4 males who are fathers. In the same gathering there are 2 females who are grandmothers and 4 females who are mothers. There is at least one grandson or a granddaughter present in this gathering. There are 2 husband-wife pairs in this group. These can either be a grandfather and a grandmother, or a father and a mother. The single grandfather (whose wife is not present) has 2 grandsons and a son present. The single grandmother (whose husband is not present) has 2 grand daughters and a daughter present. A grandfather or a grandmother present with their spouses does not have any grandson or granddaughter present.


What is the minimum number of people present in this gathering?

  • (a) 10
  • (b) 12
  • (c) 14
  • (d) 16
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 143:

I have a total of Rs. 1,000. Item A costs Rs. 110, item B costs Rs. 90, item C costs Rs. 70, item D
costs Rs. 40 and item E costs Rs. 45. For every item D that I purchase, I must also buy two of item
B. For every item A, I must buy one of item C. For every item E, I must also buy two of item D and
one of item B. For every item purchased I earn 1,000 points and for every rupee not spent I earn a
penalty of 1,500 points. My objective is to maximise the points I earn.


What is the number of items that I must purchase to maximise my points?

  • (a) 13
  • (b) 14
  • (c) 15
  • (d) 16
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (d)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 144:

Four friends Ashok, Bashir, Chirag and Deepak are out for shopping. Ashok has less money than
three times the amount that Bashir has. Chirag has more money than Bashir. Deepak has an
amount equal to the difference of amounts with Bashir and Chirag. Ashok has three times the
money with Deepak. They each have to buy at least one shirt, or one shawl, or one sweater, or one
jacket that are priced Rs. 200, Rs. 400, Rs. 600, and Rs. 1,000 a piece respectively. Chirag borrows
Rs. 300 from Ashok and buys a jacket. Bashir buys a sweater after borrowing Rs. 100 from Ashok
and is left with no money. Ashok buys three shirts. What is the costliest item that Deepak could buy
with his own money?

  • (a) A shirt
  • (b) A shawl
  • (c) A sweater
  • (d) A jacket
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 145:

. In a ‘keep-fit’ gymnasium class there are 15 females enrolled in a weight-loss programme. They all
have been grouped in any one of the five weight-groups W1, W2, W3, W4, or W5. One instructor is
assigned to one weight-group only. Sonali, Shalini, Shubhra and Shahira belong to the same weight
group. Sonali and Rupa are in one weight-group, Rupali and Renuka are also in one weight-group.
Rupa, Radha, Renuka, Ruchika, and Ritu belong to different weight-groups. Somya cannot be with
Ritu, and Tara cannot be with Radha. Komal cannot be with Radha, Somya, or Ritu. Shahira is in
W1 and Somya is in W4 with Ruchika. Sweta and Jyotika cannot be with Rupali, but are in a weight
group with total membership of four. No weight-group can have more than five or less than one
member. Amita, Babita, Chandrika, Deepika and Elina are instructors of weight-groups with
membership sizes 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1 respectively. Who is the instructor of Radha?

  • (a) Babita
  • (b) Elina
  • (c) Chandrika
  • (d) Deepika
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 146:

A king has unflinching loyalty from eight of his ministers M1 to M8, but he has to select only four to make a cabinet committee. He decides to choose these four such that each selected person shares a liking with at least one of the other three selected. The selected persons must also hate at least one of the likings of any of the other three persons selected.


M1 likes fishing and smoking, but hates gambling.

M2 likes smoking and drinking, but hates fishing.

M3 likes gambling, but hates smoking,

M4 likes mountaineering, but hates drinking,

M5 likes drinking, but hates smoking and mountaineering.

M6 likes fishing, but hates smoking and mountaineering.

M7 likes gambling and mountaineering, but hates fishing.

M8 likes smoking and gambling, but hates mountaineering.

  • (a) M1, M2, M5 and M6
  • (b) M3, M4, M5 and M6
  • (c) M4, M5, M6 and M8
  • (d) M1, M2, M4 and M7
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 147:

Given \(X = M \cap D\) such that \(X = D\). Which of the following is true?

  • (a) All dogs are mammals
  • (b) Some dogs are mammals
  • (c) \(X = \varphi\)
  • (d) All mammals are dogs
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 148:

If \(Y = F \cap (D \cup V)\) is not a null set, it implies that:

  • (a) All fish are vertebrates
  • (b) All dogs are vertebrates
  • (c) Some fish are dogs
  • (d) None of these
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (c)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 149:

If \(Z = (P \cap D) \cup M\), then:

  • (a) The elements of \(Z\) consist of Pluto, the dog, or any other mammal
  • (b) \(Z\) implies any dog or mammal
  • (c) \(Z\) implies Pluto or any dog that is a mammal
  • (d) \(Z\) is a null set
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a)
Correct Answer:
View Solution

Question 150:

If \(P \cap A = \varphi\) and \(P \cup A = D\), then which of the following is true?

  • (a) Pluto and alsatians are dogs
  • (b) Pluto is an alsatian
  • (c) Pluto is not an alsatian
  • (d) \(D\) is a null set
    % Correct answer \textbf{Correct answer:} (a)
Correct Answer:
View Solution


Also Check:

CAT 2001 Paper Analysis

Given below is a detailed analysis of all the three sections of CAT 2001 question paper.

Section 1: Quantitative Ability

The first section of the question paper was based on Quantitative Ability. There were questions from topics such as Averages, Time & Work, Time & Distance, Progressions and Percentages. Topics such as numbers and geometry/mensuration played a significant role in CAT 2001 question paper.

Section 2: Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension

Section 2 of CAT 2001 question paper was VARC (Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension). A total of 50 questions appeared in this section. There were a total of 30 questions based on reading comprehension. Below-mentioned are the details of the listed passages in the question paper:

  • Racial Discrimination
  • History of Universe
  • Children’s phonetic skills
  • Billie Holiday
  • Kurusawa’s characters
  • Democracy

Section 3: Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning

The third section of CAT 2001 question paper was based on Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning (DILR). This section also carried 50 questions. 23 questions distributed between six sets were based on DI, 7 questions were based on data sufficiency, and 20 questions were based on logical reasoning. The DI section was rated easy. The 7 questions based on DS were the easiest questions in CAT 2001 paper.

CAT Previous Year Question Papers

Aspirants planning to appear for the upcoming CAT exam are advised to solve CAT previous year question papers to improve efficiency and time management.

Other MBA Exam Question Papers