Sheridan College is a public Ontario polytechnic institution headquartered in Oakville, ranked #49 in Canada and #666 globally as per Collegedunia Study Abroad Rankings 2026. The college operates three campuses across Greater Toronto and enrols 26,755 students, including 8,400 international learners from 110 countries.
Sheridan offers 90-plus career-focused programmes spanning 23 bachelor degrees, advanced diplomas, and graduate certificates, all English-medium. The Faculty of Animation, Arts and Design feeds alumni into studios like Pixar, DreamWorks, and Sony Pictures Imageworks, while the Pilon School of Business runs graduate certificates purpose-built for Indian bachelor’s holders seeking a fast route to the Canadian labour market. India is Sheridan’s largest source country for international applicants.
- Collegedunia Study Abroad Rank: #49 of 116 in Canada, #666 of 824 globally
- Acceptance Rate: 65% (estimated)
- Primary Intakes for Indian Applicants: September (Fall) and January (Winter); selected May (Summer)
- Annual PG Tuition: CAD 16,441 to CAD 27,774 (INR 11.4 lakh to INR 19.3 lakh)
- International Students: 8,400 across three campuses
- Post-Study Work Permit: Up to 3 years via Canada PGWP for eligible programmes
Also Check: Top Universities and Colleges in Canada
All Sheridan tuition figures below are quoted at published 2026-2027 rates. The college confirms PGWP eligibility for its bachelor degrees and most graduate certificates, and Indian applicants can layer the automatic International Entrance Scholarship against tuition on offer acceptance. A single Fall or Winter study in Canada intake typically demands a study-permit financial proof of CAD 22,895 plus first-year tuition.
Exchange rate used: 1 CAD = INR 69.5 as of August 2026
Admission Status: Open (Winter 2027 intake). Sheridan runs rolling admissions with no fixed close date; international applications for the January 2027 start are currently accepted, with the college advising documents in-hand by October to November 2026 to leave 4-6 months for study-permit processing. The next cycle, for September 2027 entry, is expected to open October 2026 on a rolling basis, again with no fixed close date. Fall 2026 popular programmes (Animation, Interaction Design, Business Analysis) are largely closed to new international applicants.
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at Sheridan College 2027
- Sheridan College Admission 2027
- Sheridan College Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- Sheridan College Acceptance Rate 2027
- Sheridan College Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- Sheridan College Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- Sheridan College Scholarships 2027
- Sheridan College Rankings 2027
- Sheridan College Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- Sheridan College vs Peer Institutions
- Sheridan College FAQs
Popular Courses and Fees at Sheridan College 2027
Sheridan College charges international tuition per academic year, with rates set separately for bachelor degrees, two-year diplomas, and one-year graduate certificates. As per Sheridan’s official Academic Fees schedule, 2026-2027 international tuition sits between CAD 16,441 and CAD 32,665 per year, with Animation and Illustration bachelor programmes at the top of the band.
All ten graduate certificates listed below run for one academic year (two semesters) at Sheridan’s Trafalgar or Davis campuses. The total fee equals the annual amount published on each programme page.
| Programme | Total Fee (CAD) | Total Fee (INR lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graduate Certificate Computer Animation | CAD 26,641 | 18.5 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 plus portfolio (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate Digital Product Design | CAD 26,090 | 18.1 lakh | Bachelor’s in design or IT with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate Marketing Management | CAD 25,539 | 17.8 lakh | Bachelor’s in any discipline with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate Public Relations - Corporate Communications | CAD 22,888 | 15.9 lakh | Bachelor’s in any discipline with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate Business Analysis and Process Management | CAD 21,820 | 15.2 lakh | Bachelor’s in business, IT or engineering with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate Advanced Manufacturing Management | CAD 21,816 | 15.2 lakh | Bachelor’s in engineering or technology with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate Human Resources Management | CAD 20,338 | 14.1 lakh | Bachelor’s in any discipline with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate Advertising - Account Management | CAD 20,330 | 14.1 lakh | Bachelor’s in any discipline with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate Professional Accounting | CAD 20,237 | 14.1 lakh | Bachelor’s in commerce or accounting with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate Project Management | CAD 17,061 | 11.9 lakh | Bachelor’s in any discipline with 55% (recommended) |
[Source: Sheridan College official programme fee schedules 2026-2027]
All bachelor programmes span four academic years (eight semesters) at Sheridan. The total below is the annual amount multiplied across four years at 2026-2027 rates.
| Programme | Total Fee (CAD) | Total Fee (INR lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Animation | CAD 126,260 | 87.7 lakh | Class 12 with 70% plus portfolio (recommended) |
| Bachelor of Illustration | CAD 112,932 | 78.5 lakh | Class 12 with 70% plus portfolio (recommended) |
| Bachelor of Interior Design | CAD 94,104 | 65.4 lakh | Class 12 with 70% plus portfolio (recommended) |
| Bachelor of Game Design | CAD 84,936 | 59.0 lakh | Class 12 with 65% (recommended) |
| Bachelor of Interaction Design | CAD 84,488 | 58.7 lakh | Class 12 with 65% (recommended) |
[Source: Sheridan College official programme fee schedules 2026-2027]
Insider note: Indian applicants who already hold a three-year bachelor’s degree overwhelmingly pick the one-year graduate certificates in Business Analysis, Marketing Management, or Project Management. The economics work because total tuition sits under INR 18 lakh and PGWP eligibility opens a three-year work window.
Read More: Sheridan College Fees and Programmes Guide
Sheridan College Admission 2027
Sheridan runs rolling admissions with Fall (September) as the flagship intake for Indian students; Winter (January) opens a smaller subset of graduate certificates and diplomas, and a handful of programmes admit in Summer (May). As per Sheridan International Admissions, applicants should submit complete documents 4-6 months before the intended start date to leave room for study-permit processing.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Winter 2027 intake — final application window | October to November 2026 | Rolling admissions; popular programmes fill earlier |
| Winter 2027 programme start | Early January 2027 | Reporting date confirmed on the offer letter |
| Fall 2027 intake — applications open | Expected October 2026 (based on prior cycles) | Rolling admissions with no fixed close date |
| Fall 2027 intake — final application window | Expected June to August 2027 | Apply by February 2027 for portfolio-based programmes |
| Fall 2027 programme start | Early September 2027 | Orientation held one week before classes |
[Source: Sheridan College International Admissions and Collegedunia Study Abroad]
Planning note: Sheridan issues Provincial Attestation Letters (PALs) to admitted international applicants as part of the offer packet. Indian applicants should treat the offer acceptance and PAL request as one step, since the study-permit application to IRCC cannot start without the PAL.
Read More: Sheridan College Admissions Guide for Indian Students
Sheridan College Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
Sheridan applies distinct academic and English thresholds for bachelor degrees, two-year diplomas, and one-year graduate certificates, with portfolio review layered on top for creative programmes.
- Undergraduate academic: Class 12 with 65% to 70% aggregate; Bachelor of Animation, Illustration, and Interior Design additionally require a portfolio; Bachelor of Interaction Design and Game Design accept 65%.
- Graduate Certificate academic: Three or four-year bachelor’s degree with a minimum 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended); some technical PGs (Business Analysis, Advanced Manufacturing) require a bachelor’s in a related discipline.
- English proficiency (UG and PG Certificate): IELTS Academic 6.5 overall (no band below 6.0), TOEFL iBT 88, PTE Academic 60, Duolingo English Test 115. Diploma programmes accept IELTS 6.0, TOEFL 80, PTE 58, Duolingo 105.
- Supporting documents: Statement of Purpose, transcripts, one to two letters of recommendation for PG certificates, work-experience letters where relevant, and a valid passport bio page.
Key insight: Sheridan waives English-test submission when the applicant’s Class 12 or bachelor’s degree was taught fully in English at a recognised Indian board or university, and the mark sheet or medium-of-instruction letter is attached upfront. Indian CBSE and ISC applicants qualify for this waiver most often.
Sheridan College Acceptance Rate 2027
Sheridan’s overall international acceptance rate is estimated at 65% (estimated), reflecting the college’s rolling admissions model where competition sits at the programme level rather than the institution level. Sheridan does not publish an official global admit rate; the figure above is a market estimate cross-referenced across third-party study-abroad databases.
Portfolio-based programmes such as the Bachelor of Animation admit closer to 25% (estimated) of applicants because seat caps are tight and portfolio review is competitive. Business, marketing, and project-management graduate certificates sit closer to 70% to 80% (estimated) for applicants meeting the 55% academic threshold.
Reality check: Indian applicants meeting the published academic and English cutoffs and applying 5-6 months before intake convert offers at a materially higher rate than late applicants. Late applications to Bachelor of Animation, Game Design, or Interaction Design typically miss out even when academically qualified.
Read More: Sheridan College Acceptance Rate
Sheridan College Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
An Indian student at Sheridan should budget CAD 36,000 to CAD 55,000 per year (INR 25.0 lakh to INR 38.2 lakh) covering tuition plus living costs in the Greater Toronto Area, with programme-level tuition doing most of the swing.
Sheridan Fees for Indian Students 2026-2027
Tuition varies by programme category, with the widest gap sitting between one-year graduate certificates and four-year creative bachelor degrees.
| Programme Level | Annual Fee (CAD) | Annual Fee (INR lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor Degree (4 years) | CAD 21,122 to CAD 32,665 | 14.7 to 22.7 lakh |
| Diploma / Advanced Diploma (2 years) | CAD 19,700 to CAD 20,018 | 13.7 to 13.9 lakh |
| Graduate Certificate (1 year) | CAD 16,441 to CAD 27,774 | 11.4 to 19.3 lakh |
| Mandatory ancillary and health insurance | CAD 1,600 to CAD 2,100 | 1.1 to 1.5 lakh |
[Source: Sheridan College Academic Fees 2026-2027]
Monthly Cost of Living in Oakville for Indian Students
Oakville sits inside the GTA rental market, and Indian students typically split shared accommodation to keep housing costs down. The estimates below assume a shared two-bedroom unit within GO Transit reach of Trafalgar Campus.
| Category | Monthly (CAD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (shared rental) | CAD 900 to CAD 1,400 | INR 62,550 to 97,300 |
| Food and groceries | CAD 350 | INR 24,325 |
| Transportation (Oakville Transit and GO) | CAD 130 | INR 9,035 |
| Books and supplies | CAD 100 | INR 6,950 |
| Personal expenses | CAD 200 | INR 13,900 |
| Total monthly | CAD 1,680 to CAD 2,180 (estimated) | INR 1.17 lakh to 1.51 lakh (estimated) |
| Total annual | CAD 20,160 to CAD 26,160 (estimated) | INR 14.0 to 18.2 lakh (estimated) |
[Source: IRCC 2026 financial requirement of CAD 22,895 per year outside Quebec plus GTA rental market medians]
Insider note: Rents within a 15-minute walk of Trafalgar Campus sit at the top of the range (CAD 1,300 to CAD 1,400 for a shared room), while Mississauga and Brampton house-shares along GO Transit lines drop below CAD 900. First-year students should factor a one-time move-in cost of CAD 1,800 to CAD 2,500 for deposit, bedding, and kitchenware.
Read More: Universities in Toronto for Indian Students
Sheridan College Campus, Facilities and Student Life
Sheridan operates three campuses across the western Greater Toronto Area: Trafalgar in Oakville (animation, arts, technology), Davis in Brampton (engineering, applied science, business), and Hazel McCallion in Mississauga (business, community studies).
- Location and transport: Trafalgar Campus sits 40 kilometres west of downtown Toronto; GO Transit’s Lakeshore West line and Oakville Transit link the campus to Toronto Union Station in 40 minutes.
- Housing: Sheridan Suites at Trafalgar Campus and Residence at Davis Campus together offer around 1,000 beds; on-campus residence costs CAD 8,500 to CAD 11,000 per academic year, with no guarantee for international students who are advised to secure off-campus housing early.
- Signature facilities: Screen Industries Research and Training (SIRT) Centre, Centre for Advanced Manufacturing and Design Technologies (CAMDT), and the Trafalgar animation studios with motion-capture stages.
- Indian student community: Sheridan hosts an active Indian Students Association, celebrates Diwali and Holi on-campus, and runs a peer-mentor programme pairing new arrivals with senior Indian students during their first six weeks.
What Indian students say: The Trafalgar campus is described as smaller and more community-focused than the downtown Toronto polytechnics, with faster access to faculty. Students recommend budgeting the first month for housing hunting and rating GO Transit’s monthly pass as the best value for cross-campus travel.
Sheridan College Scholarships 2027
Sheridan runs a compact set of international entrance awards; all are automatic on offer acceptance and none require a separate application. As per Sheridan’s International Scholarships and Awards page, awards range from CAD 1,000 to CAD 3,000 and stack against tuition on the student account.
| Scholarship | Type | Award Value | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Entrance Scholarship | Entrance award | CAD 1,000 to CAD 3,000 (INR 0.7 to 2.1 lakh) | New international students starting Year 1, Semester 1 of any full-time programme | Automatic on offer acceptance |
| Global Advantage Award | Offer-acceptance credit | CAD 2,000 (INR 1.4 lakh) | New international offer-holders accepting by the published Fall deadline | Expected March 2027 (based on Fall 2026 cycle) |
| Current Student Pathway Scholarship | Progression award | CAD 1,000 (INR 0.7 lakh) | Sheridan students moving from one eligible programme into a second | Automatic on second-programme acceptance |
| Degree Pathway Scholarship | Transfer award | CAD 2,500 (INR 1.7 lakh) | Transfers into Year 2, 3, or 4 of a Sheridan bachelor’s degree | Automatic on offer acceptance |
| Degree Achievement Scholarship | Continuing-student merit | CAD 2,000 per year (INR 1.4 lakh) | Sheridan degree students with GPA 3.6 or higher in the prior year | Awarded annually |
[Source: Sheridan College Scholarships and Awards, official page 2026]
Planning note: Sheridan does not run a scholarship reserved for Indian nationals, and its awards do not cover more than 10% of first-year tuition. Indian students seeking heavier funding should layer these entrance awards with a Canada Study Loan from Indian public-sector banks and target the Global Advantage Award by accepting the Fall offer well before the March deadline.
Read More: Sheridan College Scholarships Guide
Sheridan College Rankings 2027
Sheridan’s strongest external ranking is Collegedunia Study Abroad, which places the college at #49 in Canada and #666 globally in 2026. QS, THE, US News Global, and ARWU do not include Sheridan because their world-university rankings exclude polytechnic and college-sector institutions in Canada.
| Ranking Body | Latest Edition | Previous Edition | Two Editions Back |
|---|---|---|---|
| QS World | 2027: Not ranked (colleges ineligible) | 2026: Not ranked | 2025: Not ranked |
| THE World | 2026: Not ranked (colleges ineligible) | 2025: Not ranked | 2024: Not ranked |
| US News Global | 2026-2027: Not ranked (colleges ineligible) | 2025-2026: Not ranked | 2024-2025: Not ranked |
| Collegedunia Study Abroad | 2026: #49 of 116 in Canada, #666 of 824 globally | NA | NA |
[Source: QS, THE, US News, Collegedunia Study Abroad]
Industry-body rankings are more meaningful for Sheridan. Its animation programme is repeatedly cited among the top three in North America by Animation Career Review, and the college holds designation as a Polytechnics Canada member, which places it in a nine-institution national group of degree-granting technical colleges.
Key insight: Indian applicants should read the "not ranked" cells in context. Canadian visa officers assess the institution’s Designated Learning Institution (DLI) status and PGWP eligibility, not QS or THE rank, so Sheridan’s absence from world-university tables does not affect study-permit approval odds.
Read More: Sheridan College Rankings Analysis
Sheridan College Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
Sheridan reports a graduate employment rate of 84% within six months of graduation as per the most recent Ontario Ministry of Colleges and Universities KPI report, with programme-level outcomes strongest in animation, interaction design, business analysis, and skilled trades.
- Employment within 6 months: 84% across all Sheridan graduates (Ontario Ministry KPI, most recent published cycle)
- Median starting salary (graduate certificate holders): CAD 42,000 to CAD 52,000 per year (INR 29.2 to 36.1 lakh) — market median for Ontario college PG graduates, not disclosed by Sheridan directly
- Top employer sectors: Animation and visual-effects studios, banking and financial services, retail marketing, advanced manufacturing, and information technology
- Named alumni employers (animation and design): Pixar, DreamWorks Animation, Sony Pictures Imageworks, Industrial Light & Magic, and Ubisoft, per Sheridan’s Alumni Relations disclosures
- Careers support: Sheridan Works job portal, employer-in-residence programme, on-campus recruitment drives twice a year, and portfolio-review clinics for creative students
Insider note: Indian graduates from Sheridan business and IT certificates typically enter the Canadian job market via 6-month contract or internship-to-hire pathways rather than direct full-time offers. Applying for the 3-year PGWP immediately after graduation is the standard route Indian alumni use to convert to permanent-resident eligibility via the Canadian Experience Class.
Sheridan College vs Peer Institutions
Sheridan competes with the largest GTA polytechnics and colleges for Indian graduate-certificate applicants, and the comparison below anchors on annual PG tuition, world-university rank status, and each peer’s clearest differentiator.
| Institution | QS Rank 2027 | Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026 | Avg Annual PG Fee (CAD / INR lakh) | Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheridan College, Oakville | Not ranked | #49 in Canada, #666 global | CAD 22,000 (15.3 lakh) | Global animation and design pipeline |
| Seneca Polytechnic, Toronto | Not ranked | NA | CAD 18,500 (12.9 lakh) (estimated) | Largest polytechnic by international enrolment |
| Humber Polytechnic, Toronto | Not ranked | NA | CAD 19,500 (13.6 lakh) (estimated) | Strongest business, hospitality, and media mix |
| George Brown College, Toronto | Not ranked | NA | CAD 21,000 (14.6 lakh) (estimated) | Downtown Toronto placement network |
| Centennial College, Toronto | Not ranked | NA | CAD 19,000 (13.2 lakh) (estimated) | Aviation and applied engineering focus |
[Source: Collegedunia Study Abroad, institutional fee pages 2026-2027]
Sheridan wins the head-to-head on two clear axes for Indian applicants: the creative-industry pipeline into major animation and game studios, and the smaller campus footprint at Trafalgar that gives faster faculty access than Seneca or Humber’s larger flagships. It costs 10-15% more per year on tuition than the market median.
Sheridan College fits the Indian applicant who wants a career-focused Canadian credential inside INR 20 lakh in one-year tuition, wants PGWP eligibility on day one, and either targets a creative degree or a business-analysis type of graduate certificate. Total two-year investment (tuition plus living) for a typical PG certificate holder sits at INR 33 to 40 lakh against a market-median starting salary of INR 32 lakh, making the ROI window three to four working years via the Canada PGWP route.
Sheridan is not the right fit for applicants seeking a research-heavy master’s degree with a thesis component, or a university brand that carries QS or THE recognition for return to India. Those applicants should compare Sheridan against a research university such as the University of Waterloo or Toronto Metropolitan University before deciding.
Sheridan College FAQs
Ques. What programmes does Sheridan College offer beyond animation and design?
Ans. Sheridan offers 90-plus programmes across five faculties: Animation, Arts and Design; Applied Science and Technology; Pilon School of Business; Community Studies; and Continuing and Professional Studies. Popular non-creative options for Indian students include Business Analysis and Process Management, Marketing Management, Professional Accounting, Project Management, Advanced Manufacturing, Mechanical Engineering, and Computer Systems Technology, most available as one-year graduate certificates.
Ques. Can Indian students work part-time while studying at Sheridan?
Ans. Yes. Sheridan students on a valid study permit can work up to 24 hours per week off-campus during regular study terms and full-time during scheduled academic breaks, under current IRCC rules. On-campus work has no hour cap. Roles typical for Indian students include library assistants, campus food-service positions, and paid research or teaching assistantships available in senior semesters.
Ques. Does Sheridan College waive IELTS for Indian applicants with English-medium schooling?
Ans. Yes, in defined cases. Sheridan accepts a medium-of-instruction letter or English-medium Class 12 mark sheet from recognised Indian boards (CBSE, ISC, and select state boards) as evidence of English proficiency, subject to case-by-case admissions review. Applicants must submit the letter with the initial application; retroactive waiver requests after offer issuance are usually not entertained.
Ques. Which Indian banks recognise Sheridan College for education loans?
Ans. Sheridan is a Designated Learning Institution under IRCC, which qualifies it for education loans from all major Indian public-sector banks including SBI, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, and Union Bank, plus private lenders such as HDFC Credila, Avanse, Auxilo, and Prodigy Finance. Loan amounts up to INR 50 lakh are commonly sanctioned against a co-signer and property collateral or income proof.
Ques. What is the Sheridan College application fee and can it be waived?
Ans. The international application fee is CAD 110 per application, non-refundable, payable on submission through the Sheridan international portal or ontariocolleges.ca (for domestic-route applicants). The fee is not waived, but a single submission covers up to five programme choices, meaning applicants should list a mix of primary and backup programmes rather than submit multiple applications.
Ques. Is Sheridan College eligible for the Canada Post-Graduation Work Permit?
Ans. Yes. Sheridan is a public college and all its bachelor degrees and most graduate certificates and diplomas are PGWP-eligible under IRCC rules effective 2025. Graduate-certificate holders qualify for a work permit matching the programme length, while bachelor’s degree graduates qualify for the full three-year PGWP. Applicants should confirm PGWP eligibility on the specific programme page before applying.
Ques. Can Indian students bring dependents on a Sheridan study permit?
Ans. Spouses of Sheridan master’s-level or doctoral students may apply for an open work permit under current IRCC rules; spouses of college graduate-certificate or diploma students are generally not eligible unless the applicant is enrolled in specific in-demand professional programmes. Dependent children may accompany the student on a study or visitor permit. Financial proof must cover all family members named on the application.
Ques. How long does Sheridan take to release an offer letter to Indian applicants?
Ans. Sheridan International typically issues conditional offers within 4-6 weeks of receiving a complete application, with portfolio-based programmes running slightly longer due to portfolio review. Non-portfolio graduate certificates in business, marketing, and IT often turn around in 3-4 weeks. Applicants who submit incomplete documents should expect the timeline to reset once the missing academic transcripts or English scores are received.
Sheridan College Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BA Animation 4 years | INR 21.7 L/Yr CAD 31,565 /Yr | 100 | 65%, TOEFL(88), IELTS(6.5), Duolingo-115 | ||
Diploma Computer Programming 2 years | INR 13.1 L/Yr CAD 18,987 /Yr | 100 | 70%, TOEFL(80), IELTS(6.0), Duolingo-105 | ||
Application Deadline For 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) | INR 18.3 L/Yr CAD 26,641 /Yr | 100 | 70%, TOEFL: 88, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 115 | ||
| INR 15 L/Yr CAD 21,820 /Yr | 100 | 70%, TOEFL: 88, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo-115 | - | ||
| INR 17.6 L/Yr CAD 25,539 /Yr | 100 | 70%, TOEFL: 88, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 115 | - | ||
| INR 13.2 L/Yr CAD 19,159 /Yr | 100 | 70%, TOEFL: 80, IELTS: 6.0, Duolingo: 105 | - | ||
| INR 13.1 L/Yr CAD 18,987 /Yr | - | Duolingo-105 | - | ||
| INR 13.9 L/Yr CAD 20,237 /Yr | 110 | Duolingo-115 | - | ||
| INR 13.5 L/Yr CAD 19,587 /Yr | 100 | 70%, TOEFL: 80, IELTS: 6.0, Duolingo: 105 | - |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Find A Program
Top Recommended Courses
Diploma Computer Programming
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Sheridan College comparison
| University Name | Sheridan College | Algonquin College | Conestoga College | Fanshawe College | George Brown College | Seneca College (Newnham Campus) | Niagara College Canada Welland | Lambton College | Georgian College | Sault College | Mohawk College | Humber College | Centennial College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall Ranking |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Subject Strength | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Programs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Acceptance Rate | 65.0 % | 60.0 % | 85.0 % | 69.0 % | 55.0 % | 85.0 % | 92.0 % | 80.0 % | 90.0 % | 83.0 % | 0.0 % | 70.0 % | 67.0 % |
| Exam Score | |||||||||||||
| Cost to Study |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Placement |
| The average salary of graduates is around CAD$44,000 | A number of services offered at the college require employees, and an on-campus student hiring procedure allows students to work. A number of facilities at the college also provide job opportunities for the community. Employees who graduate from Conestoga College earn an average base salary of $114k, mostly ranging from $112k to $149k | Here are some of the top companies recruiting international students of Fanshawe College regularly:
Fanshawe College graduate average salary based on degree:
Fanshawe College students working as Senior Manager earns an average salary of CAD $45,000 per year, Occupational Therapist earns an average salary of CAD $39,000 per year, Clinical Research Assistant earns an average salary of CAD $26,500 per year, Digital Content Strategist earns an average salary of CAD $15,000 per year, Co-op Coordinator earns an average salary of CAD $45,000 per year |
|
| Niagara College graduate average salary based on degree
Niagara College students working as Manager earns an average salary of CAD $42,000 per year, Research Manager earns an average salary of CAD $18,500 per year, Marketing Manager earns an average salary of CAD $14,000 per year, Career Practitioner earns an average salary of CAD $28,000 per year, Administrative Assistant earns an average salary of CAD $39,000 per year |
| Students graduating out of the college have an average salary of CAD$39,000 | Within six months of graduation, 91% of Sault college's students are employed. In Canada, the average alumni salary of the Sault College is 37,499 CAD (22,75,265 INR) per year. |
| Humber has both the highest Employer Satisfaction rate (96.6 per cent) and the highest Graduate Employment rate (83.6 per cent) of all colleges in the Greater Toronto Area. | The Student Services Center of Centennial College helps its students build a strong resume, develop interpersonal skills, and gain experiences and connections. Here are some of the top companies recruiting international students of Centennial College regularly:
Centennial College graduate average salary based on degree Bachelors : CAD $55,260 per year Masters :CAD $65,000 per year MBA : CAD $75,000 per year Centennial College students working as Aerospace and Aviation earns an average salary of CAD $72,000 per year, Nursing earns an average salary of CAD $60,800 per year, Construction Management earns an average salary of CAD $63,600 per year, Research scientist earns an average salary of CAD $48,500 per year |
| - | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison |
Do you think the data is wrong ? Report Here

Overall 666 out of 824 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Sheridan College Reviews
Most Popular Tags
34 Reviews Found
Likes
- Faculty was amazing like I got the international exposure which I was looking for. Some of the teachers were from Italy and some were native Canadians, whereas others were from different parts of the world like Australia and New Zealand, Russia etc.
- The campus had great housing facilities also available.
- I loved the gym area. Every equipment was present, and it was kept very neat and tidy more and cleaning wipes were also present so that a person can clean the machine machines before, and after using it so good hygiene practices.
Dislikes
- The sports area was smaller as per the requirement, which is greater. If one wants to play together, then they need to wait for the turn because they have only one badminton court.
- Although issuing equipment is hassle free because of the student ID, but the equipment is still present less in terms of quantity so sometimes you need to get your own to play games. Specifically badminton ones because these were broken by previous players but I am unsure whether these will be replaced in stock or not yet.
- Campus is very aesthetic get some places, but there are some buildings like the stairs area or something like that and the cafeteria which needs to be painted. I was titled to see such a big campus, very beautiful, but some were not painted so I don’t know why it was but I didn’t like that.
Campus Life
- My college has three campuses. One is located in Brampton, another one is in Mississauga and the remaining one is near Orangeville. My campus has library sports facilities and medical services along with that. It also has the security office, which is very helpful to ensure student safety and it also has lost and found services. Popular club is the SSU Sheridan student union.
- Gym area’s present sports like badminton and basketball and cricket is also available. Extra clerical activities include student organisations and clubs, of which one can be of interest.
Fees
- Fee was very high; it was above $9000 CAD per semester. For the entire course, it would cost $35000-40000, as the fee is increased each semester sometimes. Fee is charged semester-wise. If someone is reappearing for a course, then it is charged credit-wise. It was about $600 per credit. Regular expenses were $800 minimum per month. These include rent, food, groceries, mobile bills and other miscellaneous expenses like transportation (no trips are being included to travel). It doesn’t include tuition fees too.









Likes
- Campus is huge have so many places to hang out, proper connector between various building
- As I am in Computer Engineering they have proper equipment to try my hands on not only computer labs but also Electrical labs also are well equipped.
- Food is amazing you will find really good food in SSU, specifically on the DEN side
Dislikes
- Sheridan has very poor navigation of class room they put the effort but you will have hard time to find to find classes
- It has so many elective but if you are a person who is interested science and math, then you will have very limited elective courses and you will have to adjust with other courses unless you booked earlier
- If you want to host any event then you have to take so many permission to make that happen
Campus Life
- College have so many events such as:
- Convocation Ceremonies – Spring 2025
- Reimagining Healthcare: Innovative Approaches to Prevent Chronic Disease
- Create, Reflect, Connect: An Interactive Art Experience
- Weekend Welding Information & Registration Sessions
- Broadway Musical Theater Intensive Registration
- RISE Up: Empowering Entrepreneurs with Sheridan EDGE
- Resume Hacks – Life After Grad
- Get Working: Job Search – Life After Grad
- Navigating Student Awards
- National Co-op and Work-Integrated Learning Month
- Sheridan had Libraries, Gym and a playground for different games.
Fees
- Fees varies for every course; for my course, you can say $9,100 CAD average , which include health insurance
- Fees are charged on a semester basis for every semester; it is around $9,100 CAD.
- If you are not living within walking distance from college, then travel charges are around 140 for adults and 118 for people aged 19 or below.
- In monthly Expense as per current condition rent is around 450+ 140 (travel cost) + 150 (Grocery cost on average)so total would be 740 per month


Likes
- Learning Commons and Library Services.
- Clean and maintained Athletic Centre.
- Almost every classroom is equiped with Projectors
Dislikes
- Some professors teach as if they’re just there to read off the slides and leave.
- The college’s co-op/internship portal isn’t great — if you’re applying through Sheridan’s co-op system, you often have to apply twice: once on the portal and again on the employer’s career website.
- Student services are not very efficient. (Including the Office of the Registrar: for complex queries, your only option is to email, and it can take 3–4 business days to get a response.)
Campus Life
- 3 campuses which are in 3 different cities. Oakville, Mississauga, Brampton
- Facilities includes
- Library,
- Athletic Centre which includes Gym , Basketball court, badminton court and football field,
- Quiet Study rooms,
- Meeting rooms
- Learning Commons
- Cafeteria
- Festivals are being celebrated only by the student organisation here, which is SSU (Sheridan Student Union). They regularly organized events on Diwali, Navratri etc.
- There are many sports clubs that you can be part of, such as Badminton, Table tennis, Basketball, Volleyball etc. You should connect with seniors to get more information about a particular sport.
Fees
- Per semester – Almost 10k CAD (for international students), which includes every fee, including tuition, gym, etc.
- Fees are charged semester-wise.
- Monthly expense is highly dependent on your rent. Expect an approximate expense of about 1200-1500 CAD a month (Assuming your monthly rent is around 700-750 CAD a month), which includes everything from grocery, rent, phone bills, etc.








Likes
- Diverse Class, Real-life problems for the presentations, Public speaking/Debates.
Dislikes
- No placement drive may be due to COVID-19 peak, Fee structure is High.
Overview
I was already working in Talent Acquisition but didn't have an HR degree. I applied to Sheridan due to various factors. I was guided by a friend. Sheridan is close to all Indian amenities & public transportation is fast in the area. After all the experience I will highly recommend trying first University instead of college. Toronto, waterloo, Calgary, Lethbridge or other universities instead of college as a first choice. Choose your course wisely as per 2024 Canada's in-demand skills are Data Analyst/ Nursing/Tool & Die Maker, Power Engineering/ Electric Technician /Engineering, CNC Machinist, Plumbing, and Mechanical Grinder. These are the best courses In demand PR Pathway programs with less competition. 2 years of power Engineering course can land you a 40 -50$ Job at least. The market for IT was good post-COVID-19 but shrank a lot & the trend continues. If you have experience as a net Developer/Data Analyst/Infrastructure support you will still get a chance in the labour market.
Campus Life
Wifi/ Club for party/ Gym/Sports activities everything is available in Sheridan but as an international student you need to calculate all the things before enrolling to extra activities.
Overview
SOP had to be submitted for visa for canadian colleges, including detailed purpose I chose this course forEmployment rate and quality of study provided by the college My overall experience consists of feeling at home in the college, due to supportive staff and faculty as well. College has a great lively ambience and never feels depressed when you walk in or roam around the college with your friends, it also has several clubs from children to connect with
Campus Life
The sports are given a lot more priority than other colleges as they value extra curriculars
Likes
- Sheridan has a great image and good education. This college is strict about education and teaches you a lot.
Overview
There a lot of Indians here and you feel just like home over here. Although there are some people from different countries as well. But they are just as friendly if not more.
Campus Life
Campus is very beautiful, energetic and lots of extracurricular activities every Tuesday and Thursday.
Likes
- Programs, reputation, location, and specific factors that align with my educational and career goals.
Overview
Sheridan College is a well-regarded educational institution known for its diverse programs in arts, design, technology, and business. With a focus on hands-on learning, it provides students with practical skills and experiences, fostering creativity and innovation. It has good infrastructure but bad cafeteria.
Campus Life
Campus life is good. We can spend a good time in cafeteria with friends but the food price is expensive.
Likes
- Famous and had good reputation in the field of Engineering studies.
Overview
I would say the college facilities and the tutors were great but the curriculum needs to accommodate new industrial standards. The placements in my course was poor and were repeating same things we studied in our 12th grade.
Campus Life
Campus life was awesome with fitness facilities and libraries to accommodate student needs.
Likes
- Availability of course, renowned college, close to my house, reputation.
Overview
My academics was pretty good. I will recommend that course to anyone. The college I didn't like - very bad at decisions, do not hear students. They use students as cash cow. Terrible administration.
Campus Life
Very poor situation - there is hardly a good campus life - I won't recommend staying in the college - its depressing.
Likes
- I really like about the on campus opportunity we all students have to work in Sheridan different departments as I have done few really great jobs. Also, I really like the campus which is HMC . It is like perfect campus any great college should have to make students Experience great.
- The main reason for me to choose this college was great and early response for offering admission second I have research about the alumni future and I seen some great platform that Sheridan provided you also the campus. I literally love the campus of mine which is HMC located in downtown of Mississauga.
Dislikes
- Well , there are very fewer things an Share about the Sheridan college that I don't like . One of them is the transportation pass discount or college own transportation pass that works through the all 3 city transit. Also it doesn't have own transportation like college bus and all.
Overview
The overall experience with Sheridan college is really great. I have explore many opportunities and many skills in my self. Learned a lot not just in Study but like professional skills and everything that can create my better future.
Campus Life
The reason I have selected the HMC campus is the structure of this campus is great architectural the design and facility over here is so useful for all the students. We have library, resources room, material library, creative commences. And a lot this are here. Which makes our experience worth full to be here.
Sheridan College Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINCAD Women in Finance Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 19.1 L/Yr$20,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Ontario Graduate Fellowship | Scholarship per student₹ 8.5 L/Yr$8,875 | Level Of StudyDoctorate | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Jared J. Davis Grant | Scholarship per student₹ 95,650/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| The Google Lime Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 9.6 L/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Golden Key Graduate Scholar Award | Scholarship per student₹ 1.4 L/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 1.9 L/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored |
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
FAQs
Ques. Which college is the best among Humber, Conestoga, Sheridan, George Brown or Centennial?
Ques. Which college is better Mohawk, Sheridan or George Brown??
Ques. What are the strongest majors in terms of job prospects & what are the weakest majors at Sheridan college?
Ques. What scholarships are available to international students who wish to study animation at Sheridan college?
Ques. How good is Sheridan college for project management/ quality management?
Ques. How do I get admission into Sheridan college?
Ques. What are the best reasons to attend Sheridan college?
Sheridan College Admissions
Sheridan College Exam Scores
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees
Sheridan College Accreditations
Faculty
| Total Faculty | Full Time | Part Time | Graduate Assistants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4763 | - | - | - |




























Comments
Found 9 Comments
No, There is no need for an MDCAT exam, for admission to the undergraduate program in the college. However, you can check Sheridan College Admissions for UG for information.
Can I seek admission to the above college?
Explore the various programs offered by Sheridan. Choose the program that aligns with your interests and academic background. However, You can explore the Sheridan College courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.
Does someone who has done a university degree and a masters degree all in English language still require a proof of english language proficiency?
If your university and master's degrees were completed in an English-speaking country and accredited by Sheridan College, you might not need to take an ELP test.