A safe score of 155 and above in KCET 2026 is needed for CSE at RVCE and BMSCE under General Merit. For the remaining colleges in the top 20, safe scores range from 90 to 148, depending on college location, tier, and 2nd PUC PCM marks.

  • KCET 2026 safe score for CSE at RVCE and BMSCE is 150+ with 90%+ in 2nd PUC PCM for General Merit rank below 500.
  • KCET 2026 safe score for Tier-2 private colleges in CSE is 120 to 135, covering General Merit rank 3,000 to 15,000.

Related Articles:

KCET 2026 Safe Score for Top 20 Colleges with Cutoffs

Key Summary

  • KCET rank uses 50% KCET marks and 50% 2nd PUC PCM, so identical KCET scores can get different ranks based on board performance.
  • General Merit rank below 500 is required for CSE at RVCE, which closed at rank 234 in KCET 2025 Round 1.
  • Institutions located in Bangalore close their admissions at much higher ranks compared to those located in Mysuru, Tumkur, and Hubli institutions.

KCET 2026 Marks vs Rank

Approximate rank ranges based on 2025 KEA data for General Merit. Actual ranks vary with board marks and year-on-year competition.

KCET Score (out of 180) PUC PCM ~90%+ PUC PCM ~80 to 89% Likely College Tier
155 to 180 Rank 1 to 300 Rank 200 to 800 RVCE, BMSCE CSE
140 to 154 Rank 300 to 1,500 Rank 800 to 3,000 MSRIT, PES University CSE
120 to 139 Rank 1,500 to 5,000 Rank 3,000 to 10,000 SJCE Mysuru, Ramaiah ECE
100 to 119 Rank 5,000 to 15,000 Rank 8,000 to 25,000 SJBIT, NIE Mysuru, BIT Bengaluru
80 to 99 Rank 15,000 to 35,000 Rank 20,000 to 45,000 Mid-tier private, Mechanical and Civil branches
Below 80 Rank 35,000 and above Rank 45,000 and above Tier-3 private, non-CSE branches
KCET 2026 Marks vs Rank

Ques. How does 2nd PUC board score affect KCET 2026 rank?

Ans. KCET rank is based on equal weightage to KCET marks and 2nd PUC PCM aggregate. A candidate scoring 150 in KCET with 90% in PCM will rank higher than someone scoring 150 in KCET with 80% in PCM.

Related Articles: KCET 2026 Marks vs Rank: Score to Rank Conversion

KCET 2026 Safe Score: Top 20 Colleges with CSE Cutoffs

Bangalore-based colleges like RVCE, BMSCE, and PES University close at significantly higher ranks than institutions in Mysuru, Tumkur, and Hubballi.

College Location CSE GM Closing Rank (2025) Safe KCET Score
R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE) Bangalore 234 to 500 155+
BMS College of Engineering (BMSCE) Bangalore 500 to 1,500 148+
PES University (Ring Road Campus) Bangalore 934 to 1,800 140+
M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology Bangalore 1,254 to 1,626 140+
University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering (UVCE) Bangalore 1,000 to 3,000 138+
Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology Bangalore 2,000 to 4,500 130+
JSS Science and Technology University Mysuru 2,000 to 5,000 128+
New Horizon College of Engineering Bangalore 3,000 to 6,500 125+
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering Bangalore 4,500 to 7,000 120+
Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering (SJCE) Mysuru 4,000 to 8,000 118+
The National Institute of Engineering (NIE) Mysuru 5,000 to 10,000 115+
Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology (NMIT) Bangalore 5,000 to 9,000 115+
BMS Institute of Technology and Management Bangalore 5,000 to 9,500 115+
Acharya Institute of Technology Bangalore 6,000 to 11,000 110+
CMR Institute of Technology Bangalore 6,500 to 12,000 108+
KLE Technological University Hubballi 6,000 to 12,000 108+
Global Academy of Technology Bangalore 7,000 to 13,000 105+
Siddaganga Institute of Technology Tumkur 8,000 to 16,000 100+
Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology Davangere 10,000 to 18,000 95+
KCET 2026 Safe Score: Top 20 Colleges with CSE Cutoffs

Ques. What is the minimum KCET safe score for RVCE CSE under General Merit in 2026?

Ans. A score of 155 and above in KCET 2026 with 90% or above in 2nd PUC PCM is considered safe for CSE at RVCE under General Merit. RVCE CSE closed at rank 234 in KCET 2025 Round 1. Scores below 150 significantly reduce the chance of securing a seat at RVCE in any CSE specialisation.

Related Articles: KCET 2026 Counselling: Registration, Choice Filling and Seat Allotment

KCET 2026 Safe Score by Branch

CSE closes tightest at every college. Other branches give more room at the same rank.

Branch Safe GM Rank (Top Colleges) Safe KCET Score
CSE Below 1,500 140+
CSE with AI/ML or Data Science Below 2,000 135+
Information Science (ISE) 2,000 to 6,000 125+
Electronics and Communication (ECE) 1,500 to 5,000 128+
Electrical and Electronics (EEE) 3,000 to 8,000 118+
Mechanical Engineering 8,000 to 20,000 95+
Civil Engineering 15,000 to 40,000 80+
KCET 2026 Safe Score by Branch

Read More:

FAQs

Ques. What is the KCET 2026 cut off?

Ans. The official cut-off of KCET 2026 would be announced post counselling sessions which follow after the declaration of results in May 2026. As per last year’s data, the CSE courses in RVCE, PES University, and MSRIT were closing in the ranks of 234, 934, and 1254 – 1626 in General Merit respectively.

Ques. Is 40,000 rank a good rank in CET?

Ans. This rank is suitable for Mech/ Civil at colleges in Mysuru, Tumkur, and Hubballi while not being sufficient for CSE/ECE in colleges in Bangalore. SC and ST students may find more options considering that the closing ranks for reserved categories exceed by 10,000-40,000 places those in General Merit.

Ques. Is 7,000 rank good in KCET?

Ans. At 7,000 General Merit, the candidate gets into consideration for the following colleges in Bangalore: CSE courses at Dayananda Sagar, New Horizon, and CMR; ECE courses at NMIT and BMS Institute of Technology. With this rank, CSE in NIE/SJCE in Mysuru becomes achievable.