SSN College of Engineering (SSNCE), officially Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering, is a private autonomous engineering institution established in 1996 under the SSN Trust, promoted by industrialist Shiv Nadar. It is affiliated to Anna University, recognised by UGC and AICTE, and carries NAAC Grade A+ accreditation along with NBA accreditation for multiple programmes.
As per NIRF Engineering Rankings 2025, SSN College of Engineering holds the 47th rank among engineering institutions in India. It is one of the top-ranked private engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu.
The college is spread across a 230-acre campus at Kalavakkam on Rajiv Gandhi Salai (Old Mahabalipuram Road), about 40 km from Chennai city centre. The campus houses over 50 laboratories, a central library with over 70,000 volumes, and separate hostel blocks for boys and girls.
- SSNCE offers a broad range of engineering programmes:
- BE / B.Tech across 8 streams: CSE, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Mechanical, Civil, Biomedical, IT, and Chemical Engineering
- Integrated B.Tech and M.Tech in CSE (5-year programme)
- ME / M.Tech across 7 specialisations including Power Electronics, Communication Systems, VLSI Design, Computer Science, Manufacturing, Energy Engineering, and Medical Electronics
- M.Tech - Information Technology
- MBA
- PhD programmes across departments
The total BE / B.Tech fees under the General quota are INR 5,15,500 for the four-year programme (Civil Engineering at INR 4,95,500). ME and M.Tech programmes are priced at INR 50,000 in total, and the MBA costs INR 41,000. Hostel charges are up to INR 96,000 per year inclusive of mess.
SSNCE offers merit-based scholarships including the Walk-in-Walk-out scholarship (full fee waiver for Anna University rank holders) and Merit-cum-Means awards for economically weaker sections.
In the 2024-25 placement season, 633 UG students were placed from a registered batch of 787. The median package stood at INR 8.73 LPA. The CSE branch recorded an average of INR 14.18 LPA. Core recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Caterpillar, PayPal, and Qualcomm.
SSNCE Admission Dates 2026
From the 2026-27 academic session, SSN College of Engineering no longer participates in TNEA counselling for new UG or PG admissions. Regular engineering admissions are now channelled through Shiv Nadar University Chennai (SNUC). However, lateral entry admissions for diploma holders into the second year of BE / B.Tech programmes remain active at SSNCE for 2026-27.
| Event | Details / Status |
|---|---|
| Regular UG (BE / B.Tech) via TNEA | Discontinued from 2026-27 session onwards |
| Lateral Entry (Diploma to BE) 2026-27 | Currently open - apply via official website |
| PG (ME / M.Tech / MBA) admissions | Confirm status on official website for 2026-27 |
| PhD admissions | Offered each semester - check ssn.edu.in |
| New UG admissions (engineering) | Apply to SSN School of Engineering at SNUC via SNUCEE |
The lateral entry process admits diploma holders from polytechnic institutions into the second year (third semester) of the BE / B.Tech programme. Eligible candidates must have completed a three-year diploma in a relevant engineering discipline from a recognised board.
| Programme | Exam / Mode | Admission Route |
|---|---|---|
| Lateral Entry BE / B.Tech | TNEAOC / merit-based | Direct to 2nd year based on diploma marks |
| PhD | Departmental test + interview | SSNCE departmental admissions |
| New UG engineering | SNUCEE + interview | Apply to SNUC (SSN School of Engineering) |
SSNCE Courses and Fees
SSN College of Engineering offers 8 BE / B.Tech streams, an Integrated 5-year B.Tech and M.Tech in CSE, ME in 7 specialisations, M.Tech IT, and MBA. Total fee data is from the 2026-27 approved structure for UG programmes and 2025-26 cycle for PG.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General Quota) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BE - CSE / ECE / EEE / Mechanical / Biomedical / IT / Chemical | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45%+ | INR 5,15,500 |
| BE - Civil Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45%+ | INR 4,95,500 |
| Integrated B.Tech and M.Tech - CSE | 5 years | 10+2 PCM with 45%+ | INR 6,42,500 (General) |
| ME (7 specialisations) | 2 years | BE / B.Tech in relevant branch + TANCET / GATE | INR 50,000 |
| M.Tech - Information Technology | 2 years | BE / B.Tech in relevant branch | INR 50,000 |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with 50%+ + TANCET / MAT / CAT / XAT | INR 41,000 |
Management quota BE / B.Tech fees run from INR 8,55,500 (Civil) to INR 8,75,500 for other branches. The 5-year Integrated B.Tech and M.Tech CSE under Management quota is priced at INR 10,92,500. The ME and MBA programmes are aided-seat programmes with fees approved by the Tamil Nadu government.
Notable specialisations within the BE / B.Tech portfolio include CSE (the highest-demand branch), Electronics and Communication Engineering, and the Biomedical Engineering stream - one of a few such undergraduate programmes in Tamil Nadu private engineering colleges.
SSNCE Admission Process
Historically, SSNCE admitted students through TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions) counselling for BE / B.Tech and TANCET for PG programmes. From the 2026 intake, regular fresh UG admissions at SSNCE have ceased. The following describes the admission process for active pathways and provides context for aspiring students.
Lateral Entry BE / B.Tech
- Eligibility: Three-year diploma in engineering from a recognised polytechnic board, with a minimum aggregate in the qualifying examination as stipulated by Anna University norms.
- Admission: Merit-based on diploma marks via the Tamil Nadu lateral entry counselling (TNEAOC) or direct institutional counselling.
- Entry point: Direct admission to the third semester (second year) of the BE / B.Tech programme.
ME / M.Tech and MBA
- ME / M.Tech eligibility: BE / B.Tech in the relevant discipline with a minimum 50% aggregate. Valid TANCET or GATE score is accepted.
- MBA eligibility: Any bachelor’s degree with a minimum 50% aggregate. Valid TANCET, CAT, XAT, or MAT score is required.
- Selection: Merit-based on qualifying exam score followed by institutional counselling and document verification.
New UG Admissions (2026 onwards)
Fresh engineering admissions are now routed through the SSN School of Engineering at Shiv Nadar University Chennai (SNUC). Admission requires a valid score in SNUCEE (the SNUC entrance examination) or JEE Main with a qualifying percentile, followed by a personal interview. Candidates seeking SSNCE-legacy engineering education should apply to SNUC directly.
Historical TNEA cutoff context for General Category: the CSE branch at SSNCE closed at a cutmark in the 195 to 197.5 out of 200 range in recent cycles, reflecting its status as one of the most competitive private engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu under the TNEA system.
SSNCE Placements
In the 2024-25 placement season, 633 students from the UG four-year batch were placed out of 787 registered, reflecting an overall placement rate of 80%. The PG batch added a further 166 placed students. The median package was INR 8.73 LPA, with the CSE branch recording an average of INR 14.18 LPA - reflecting strong demand for software and technology roles.
The highest offer stood at INR 88 LPA, received by a student in the 2024-25 batch. Over 26 offers exceeded INR 20 LPA, concentrated in product engineering, fintech, and semiconductor roles. The ECE and CSE departments attract the widest recruiter base, including companies from semiconductor design, automotive embedded systems, and enterprise software.
| Metric | 2024-25 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|
| UG Students Registered | 787 | Data per NIRF filing |
| UG Students Placed | 633 | - |
| Median Package (UG) | INR 8.73 LPA | - |
| CSE Average Package | INR 14.18 LPA | - |
| Highest Package | INR 88 LPA | - |
| Offers above INR 20 LPA | 26+ | - |
Core sector recruiters include Caterpillar, Ford, Qualcomm, PayPal, and Soliton Technologies for ECE and Mechanical graduates. The IT services segment is anchored by TCS, Infosys, Wipro, and Cognizant. Analytics and consulting roles at McKinsey, Citibank, and fintech firms hire from the CSE and IT departments. The college’s proximity to the Chennai-OMR IT corridor enables strong industry connections.
SSNCE Rankings
SSN College of Engineering holds the NIRF Engineering rank of 47 in 2025, placing it among the top 50 engineering institutions in India and among the top private engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu. This ranking reflects strong performance on research output, graduate outcomes, and teaching-learning metrics.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 47 | 52 |
| NIRF | Overall | 82 | - |
SSNCE is also accredited with NAAC Grade A+ and holds NBA accreditation for multiple BE / B.Tech programmes. It is one of a small number of private autonomous engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu to carry both NIRF top-50 Engineering rank and NAAC A+ simultaneously.
SSNCE Scholarships
SSN College of Engineering offers a structured scholarship programme covering merit, merit-cum-means, and government-funded categories.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Walk-in-Walk-out Scholarship | Anna University rank holders (top 10 in relevant discipline) | 100% fee waiver for the entire programme duration |
| Merit-cum-Means Scholarship | High academic merit + family annual income below INR 4.5 Lakhs | 50% to 100% tuition waiver based on income slab |
| Rank Holder Scholarship | Top TNEA rank holders admitted in earlier cycles | Partial tuition waiver for Year 1 |
| NSP / PM YASASVI | SC / ST / OBC students with 80%+ in Class 12, parental income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 82,000 per annum (central government) |
| Tamil Nadu Government Scholarship | First-generation graduates from economically weaker families | As per state government norms |
Lateral entry students may also apply for merit-based institutional waivers. Scholarship details and application timelines are published on the official college website each academic year.
SSNCE Campus and Infrastructure
The SSNCE campus spans 230 acres at Kalavakkam, Rajiv Gandhi Salai (OMR), Chennai - 603 110. The location on the IT corridor gives students easy access to the tech park cluster between Sholinganallur and Siruseri. The main campus hosts over 50 specialised laboratories, a central library with more than 70,000 volumes and digital database access, and a dedicated research park supporting interdisciplinary projects.
Separate hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls, with annual charges of up to INR 96,000 inclusive of mess. Sports infrastructure includes a cricket ground, basketball and volleyball courts, and a gymnasium. A dedicated medical centre and counselling cell serve the residential student community.
The campus is well-connected by college bus routes from Chennai city, and the OMR corridor connects it to major IT companies where students undertake internships and final placements. The college has active student chapters of IEEE, ACM, SAE, and ASME that conduct technical events and workshops through the academic year.
SSNCE vs PSG College of Technology vs SVCE
Aspirants from Tamil Nadu frequently shortlist SSN College of Engineering alongside PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore, and Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering (SVCE), Sriperumbudur - all NIRF-ranked autonomous private engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu with comparable fee bands and Anna University affiliation.
| Parameter | SSNCE, Chennai | PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore | SVCE, Sriperumbudur |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF Engineering Rank (2025) | 47 | 31 | Not ranked in top 100 |
| NAAC Accreditation | Grade A+ | Grade A+ | Grade A |
| BE / B.Tech Total Fees (General) | INR 5,15,500 | INR 3,60,000 | INR 3,30,000 |
| Median Placement Package | INR 8.73 LPA | INR 8 to 10 LPA (reported) | INR 5 to 7 LPA (reported) |
| Campus Area | 230 acres | 100 acres | 150 acres |
| Location | OMR, Chennai | Coimbatore | Sriperumbudur |
| Admission Route (2026) | Lateral / PhD (no new UG TNEA) | TNEA counselling | TNEA counselling |
PSG College of Technology leads on NIRF rank and offers lower fees under the Tamil Nadu government-aided structure, making it the stronger option for students who clear TNEA counselling at that rank range. SSNCE’s OMR location gives a proximity advantage for placements in Chennai’s IT and semiconductor ecosystem. SVCE offers a lower fee band but a smaller recruiter footprint. For students seeking lateral entry or PhD admissions in Chennai, SSNCE remains a relevant option.
SSNCE FAQs
Ques. Is SSNCE still accepting admissions for 2026?
Ans. SSN College of Engineering has discontinued regular TNEA-based UG and PG admissions from 2026 onwards. Lateral entry admissions for diploma holders and PhD admissions remain active. For new engineering UG admissions, aspirants should apply to the SSN School of Engineering at Shiv Nadar University Chennai (SNUC) through the SNUCEE entrance examination.
Ques. What is the SSNCE NIRF rank in 2025?
Ans. SSN College of Engineering holds NIRF Engineering rank 47 in 2025 and rank 82 in the NIRF Overall category. It is accredited with NAAC Grade A+ and NBA accreditation for select programmes.
Ques. What is the average salary package at SSNCE?
Ans. In the 2024-25 placement season, the median package for UG graduates was INR 8.73 LPA. The CSE branch recorded an average of INR 14.18 LPA. The highest package was INR 88 LPA. Core sector branches like ECE and Mechanical attracted offers from Caterpillar, Qualcomm, and Ford.
Ques. What is the total fee for BE at SSNCE?
Ans. The total BE / B.Tech fees at SSNCE under the General quota are INR 5,15,500 for the four-year programme for most branches. Civil Engineering is priced at INR 4,95,500. Under the Management quota, fees range from INR 8,55,500 to INR 8,75,500. Hostel charges are up to INR 96,000 per year inclusive of mess.
Ques. Is there a hostel at SSNCE?
Ans. Yes. SSN College of Engineering has separate hostel facilities for boys and girls on campus. Annual hostel charges are up to INR 96,000, inclusive of mess charges. The campus is located at Kalavakkam on Old Mahabalipuram Road, about 40 km from Chennai city.
Ques. What scholarships does SSNCE offer?
Ans. SSNCE offers the Walk-in-Walk-out Scholarship (100% fee waiver for Anna University top rank holders), Merit-cum-Means scholarships (50% to 100% tuition waiver based on income), and central government scholarships such as NSP / PM YASASVI for SC / ST / OBC students. Government scholarship amounts are up to INR 82,000 per annum.
Ques. Is SSNCE better than PSG College of Technology?
Ans. PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore holds a higher NIRF Engineering rank (31 vs 47) and offers lower fees under the aided-college structure. SSNCE has an advantage in its Chennai OMR location, giving placement access to the IT and semiconductor corridor. Both carry NAAC A+. The choice depends on preferred city, budget, and branch availability after TNEA counselling - noting that SSNCE no longer participates in TNEA for new UG admissions from 2026.


![SSN College of Engineering - [SSNCE]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1472103749ssn%20logo.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments
Found 95 Comments
Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering has closed admissions for the 2025 cycle and is not accepting new applications for future engineering programs due to a phased merger with Shiv Nadar University Chennai. Prospective students must now apply to the SSN School of Engineering at Shiv Nadar University instead.
SSN College of Engineering will not be accepting new applications for the B.E/B.Tech (2026-27) academic year. The institution has announced that it will stop admissions from 2026-27 onward as part of a progressive closure and phased merger with Shiv Nadar University Chennai (SNUC). If you are interested in engineering programmes connected with the SSN brand, you should look at the SSN School of Engineering under Shiv Nadar University, Chennai (SNUC). The application will start in January, tentatively.
The B.Tech / B.E. admission process at SSN opened around March-April 2025. The last date to apply was around June 6, 2025. Admissions, including counselling/seat allotment for merit-quota through Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions (TNEA) and management-quota, were completed around June-July 2025.
SSN offers a B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), but its available course list does not show a separate “B.E. Cyber Security” specialization under undergraduate programmes. Their Information Technology / CSE department lists “Cyber Security” among its research and lab-focused areas.
SSN Chennai BE Fees is INR 3.48 Lakhs for the entire 4-year duration. The most popular BE specializations at SSN Chennai are Computer Science and Engineering, and Biomedical Engineering.
SSN Chennai offers admission to B.Tech. and M.Tech programs in various specializations. For admission in these programs, candidates must fill out the online application form available on the institute's official website. SSN Chennai application fee is INR 1,250 for all programs. Admission to both programs is based on the merit of the qualifying examination. Approximately 65% of these seats are filled through counseling, while the remaining 35% are filled through management quota.
The annual tuition fee for B.E./B.Tech under this quota is around INR 50,000- INR 55,000, depending on the branch. Over the full 4-year course, the total fee is about INR 2,00,000 for many branches.
At SSN College of Engineering, the Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) UG program used to have around 77–120 seats before changes in the admission process. However, for the 2026–27 batch, SSNCE is no longer accepting new admissions due to its phased merger into Shiv Nadar University Chennai (SNUC), and admissions are now through the SNUCEE entrance exam and interview for engineering programs, including ECE.
At SSN College of Engineering, new UG admissions including Electronics and Communication Engineering are not available for the 2026–27 batch because the college has stopped taking new students as part of a progressive closure/merger with Shiv Nadar University Chennai. Instead, engineering seats including ECE are offered through the SSN School of Engineering at Shiv Nadar University Chennai, where admissions require an entrance exam (SNUCEE) and interview, and fees are set by the university.
Admission to SSN College of Engineering is mainly based on merit and entrance qualifications. Students can apply through the Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions (TNEA) counseling process or management quota. Candidates must complete Class 12 with physics, chemistry, and mathematics, securing the required cutoff marks. For postgraduate courses, valid GATE, TANCET, or national-level entrance exam scores are needed. Applications are submitted online with academic documents, photographs, and counseling registration details before the admission deadlines.
A TNEA cutoff of 190.5 is competitive for admissions at SSN Chennai, but it does not qualify for a 100% merit scholarship automatically. SSN reserves 100% "Walk-in Walk-out" full waivers strictly for top 10 board rank holders. However, you can still secure a 50% to 100% scholarship via their Merit-cum-Means category if your family income meets their economic eligibility criteria.
The fee for the Btech course is mentioned below:
SSN College of Engineering in Chennai does not offer a specialized undergraduate program titled Computer Communication Engineering. However, they provide a comprehensive B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE).
The SSN College of Engineering in Chennai does not offer a dedicated undergraduate program specifically titled Computer Communication Engineering. However, students interested in this field can consider the B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) program
The fee per year for the integrated Mtech is INR 55,000 at the SSN Chennai. Candidate should have Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Technical subject as the third subject. The candidate must have a combined aggregate minimum of 50% marks in general category.
The specific dates for the TNEA 2025 application process have not been announced. The TNEA application process begins in May each year.
Candidates will have to participate through TNEA and TANCET counseling for B.Tech and M.Tech admission respectively. Once alloted through counseling, candidates need to move ahead to the institute for the final admission round.
Yes, Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar (SSE) College of Engineering offer the BE in computer engineering. The eligibility is as follows:
There are thirty five percent of the total seats are filled on the basis of Management quota. Remaining sixty five percent seats are filled on the basis of Single Window Counselling as per Anna University.
The fee for the Btech in IT is mentioned below: