University of Minnesota - Twin Cities (UMN) Admissions 2026: Application Deadline, Eligibility & Fees

University of Minnesota - Twin Cities (UMN) Admissions 2026: Application Deadline, Eligibility & Fees

Minneapolis, MinnesotaLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1851established year
56758enrollment
Public
8.3/10
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Aug 20, 2026

Admission Status: Open. Primary intake is Fall 2027 (September start), and the Common Application for this cycle opened 1 August 2026, with Early Action 1 closing 1 November 2026. The application fee of USD 55 (INR 5,260) is paid at Common App submission.

University of Minnesota Twin Cities admissions run one main annual cycle with a September start, where undergraduate seats open to Class XII graduates with strong academics and postgraduate programs need a four-year Bachelor’s degree at roughly a 3.0 GPA equivalent (around 65 percent).

  • Fall 2027 primary intake: Regular Decision closes 1 January 2027.
  • Base tuition: USD 41,518 to 45,108 (INR 39.71 to 43.14 Lakhs), application fee USD 55 (INR 5,260).
  • Eligibility floor: UG Class XII 65 percent, PG Bachelor’s at 3.0 GPA, IELTS 6.5 minimum.
  • Acceptance rate: around 75 to 80 percent overall, international admits more competitive.

Popular programs at University of Minnesota Twin Cities include MS Computer Science, MS Data Science, and the Carlson Full-Time MBA. Indian students generally rate the academics and support well, though the Minneapolis winter is the biggest personal adjustment.

Table of Contents

University of Minnesota Twin Cities Application Deadlines for Fall 2027

University of Minnesota Twin Cities runs a single main cycle each year with a Fall (September) start, and international freshman applicants follow the same dates as domestic students per the University’s international application deadlines page. Graduate deadlines vary by department, so confirm your program’s exact date before applying.

Currency note: All INR figures in this article use USD 1 = INR 95.64, the live rate on 20 August 2026. Live rates may vary, so confirm with your bank before remitting.

Dates per the University’s official international application deadlines page. University of Minnesota Twin Cities’ primary intake for Indian students is Fall (September), and most undergraduate and graduate programs open here.

IntakeLevel and RoundApp OpensDeadlineApp FeePortal
Fall 2027 (Primary intake)UG Early Action 11 August 20261 November 2026USD 55 (INR 5,260)Common App
Fall 2027UG Early Action 21 August 20261 December 2026USD 55 (INR 5,260)Common App
Fall 2027UG Regular Decision1 August 20261 January 2027USD 55 (INR 5,260)Common App
Fall 2027Graduate priority (most programs)September 202615 December 2026 (varies)USD 95 (INR 9,086)Grad School portal
Fall 2027Carlson MBA Round 1August 20261 October 2026Set per portalCarlson MBA portal
Fall 2027Carlson MBA Round 3 (Indian applicants outside US)August 20261 February 2027Set per portalCarlson MBA portal

Planning note: The Common App for Fall 2027 opened on 1 August 2026, so Indian applicants targeting Early Action 1 have a working window that closes on 1 November 2026.

Rolling review does not apply for freshman admits, so a late Regular Decision file cannot slip in after 1 January 2027. Graduate departments differ. Some programs, especially in engineering, keep windows open into March or May, so read the department page before assuming a December deadline binds.


University of Minnesota Twin Cities Eligibility for Indian Students

University of Minnesota Twin Cities uses holistic review for freshmen and a program-set academic threshold for graduate applicants. The University does not publish a hard Class XII cutoff, but competitive freshman admits usually show Class XII around 80 percent and, for popular graduate programs, a Bachelor’s at 3.2 or higher on a 4.0 GPA scale (roughly 70 percent).

Undergraduate academic floor for Indian applicants:

  • Class XII completion from a recognized Indian board (CBSE, ISC, state boards).
  • Strong Math and English coursework through Class XII, particularly for CSE and business colleges.
  • Self-Reported Academic Record (SRAR) with grades, not transcripts, at application stage.
  • SAT and ACT are test-optional for admission but help scholarship review and can waive English testing.

Postgraduate academic floor:

  • Four-year Bachelor’s degree from a recognised Indian university (three-year degrees are reviewed case by case, and many programs require a four-year credential).
  • Minimum GPA 3.0 on a 4.0 scale (around 65 percent). Engineering, computer science and analytics tracks expect 3.2 to 3.5.
  • Subject prerequisites where the department lists them, for example Calculus and Linear Algebra for MS Data Science.

English proficiency minimums accepted across levels:

TestUG minimumGraduate minimum
TOEFL iBT8079 (many programs 80 to 100)
IELTS Academic6.56.5 (Carlson MBA 7.0)
Duolingo English Test105115
PTE Academic5859

University of Minnesota IELTS Waiver for Indian Freshman Applicants

India is not on the University’s list of English-native-speaker countries, so a broad medium-of-instruction waiver does not apply. Indian freshman applicants may still waive the English test by submitting a strong SAT (Evidence-Based Reading and Writing 480+) or ACT (English 21+) score, or with transferable college coursework already completed at a US institution. For graduate applicants, the exemption applies only where the Bachelor’s was earned in the last two years from an institution on the Grad School’s country exemption list, which typically excludes Indian universities.


University of Minnesota Twin Cities PG Programs and English Score Requirements

Most graduate applications at University of Minnesota Twin Cities are filed directly through the Graduate School’s ApplyYourself portal, not through Common App. Base graduate tuition ranges from around USD 22,122 to USD 73,350 per year (INR 21.16 to 70.15 Lakhs) depending on program and college. See the detailed fee breakdown for course-wise costs, and the Fees page for cost-of-attendance detail. GRE is not required for most STEM master’s programs, including Computer Science, Data Science, and Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
MS Computer Science2 yearsBachelor’s in CS or related, 3.0+ GPA, GRE not requiredTOEFL 79, IELTS 6.5
MS Data Science2 yearsBachelor’s with 3.0+ GPA, Calculus and Linear Algebra prereqsTOEFL 79, IELTS 6.5
MS Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics2 yearsBS in engineering, science or mathematics, 3.2+ GPATOEFL 79, IELTS 6.5
MS Civil Engineering2 yearsBS in civil or related engineering, 3.0+ GPATOEFL 79, IELTS 6.5
MS Electrical and Computer Engineering2 yearsBS in ECE or related engineering, 3.0+ GPATOEFL 79, IELTS 6.5
MS Mechanical Engineering2 yearsBS in mechanical or related engineering, 3.0+ GPATOEFL 79, IELTS 6.5
Master of Public Health (MPH)2 yearsBachelor’s with public-health or life-science prereqs, 3.0+ GPATOEFL 79, IELTS 6.5
Master of Healthcare Administration (MHA)2 yearsBachelor’s plus healthcare prereqs, 3.0+ GPATOEFL 79, IELTS 6.5

Assistantship consideration is separate. Departments such as Computer Science ask for a TOEFL Speaking subscore of 23 or an IELTS Speaking of 7.0 to be eligible for a Teaching Assistantship, which is one of the main funding routes for Indian graduate students.

Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official University of Minnesota Twin Cities page for your chosen program before applying.


University of Minnesota Twin Cities Undergraduate Programs and Entry Requirements

Freshman applicants apply to one of seven undergraduate colleges within University of Minnesota Twin Cities and pick a first-choice major inside that college. The College of Science and Engineering (CSE) and the Carlson School of Management are the most selective for Indian freshmen, with Computer Science and Business Administration drawing the strongest applicant pools each year.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
BS Computer Science (CSE)4 yearsClass XII with Mathematics through Class XII, competitive 80 percent+TOEFL 80, IELTS 6.5
BS Engineering (CSE, multiple majors)4 yearsClass XII with Mathematics and Physics, 75 percent+ competitiveTOEFL 80, IELTS 6.5
BBA (Carlson School of Management)4 yearsClass XII with Mathematics, competitive 80 percent+TOEFL 80, IELTS 6.5
Bachelor of Arts (College of Liberal Arts)4 yearsClass XII completion, 65 percent+ typicalTOEFL 80, IELTS 6.5

Base undergraduate tuition for international students is around USD 41,518 to USD 45,108 per year (INR 39.71 to 43.14 Lakhs), depending on college and program. Full cost of attendance including room, board, health insurance and books is covered on the Fees page. First-year applicants are automatically reviewed for Global Excellence Scholarships, no extra form needed.


Carlson at University of Minnesota MBA Admissions and Rounds

The Carlson Full-Time MBA is a two-year residential program that admits in rounds. Indian applicants applying from outside the United States must file by Round 3, as Round 4 is reserved for candidates already inside the US. The class averages 3.4 to 7 years of work experience and a GMAT of 664 or GRE of 318, though the school publishes no minimums and grants GMAT and GRE waivers for qualified applicants.

Carlson MBA Rounds for Fall 2027

RoundDeadlineApplicability for Indian Students
Round 11 October 2026Recommended for maximum scholarship consideration
Round 21 December 2026Standard round, open to all
Round 31 February 2027Last round for Indian applicants filing from India
Round 41 April 2027Not applicable, US-based applicants only

Carlson MBA Interview and Scores

Shortlisted applicants get an interview by invitation after the file is read, generally by video or on-campus, focused on career goals, teamwork examples and fit with the Carlson enterprise experiences. Full-time MBA applicants take IELTS 7.0 or TOEFL around 100 as the practical Carlson floor, even where the Graduate School baseline sits lower. Part-time and executive tracks carry their own experience floors and admit only US-based applicants, so are not a fit for Indian candidates.

Insider note: Requesting the GMAT waiver early with a strong analytics-heavy transcript works well for Indian engineers with 4 to 6 years of experience aiming at Carlson’s product management and analytics recruiting.


University of Minnesota Twin Cities PhD Admissions and Funding Overview

Doctoral admits at University of Minnesota Twin Cities are guaranteed full funding for the duration of the program in most departments, delivered as an assistantship or fellowship that covers stipend, full tuition waiver and health insurance. This is the standard offer, not the exception.

UMN PhD Stipend Ranges for 2026 to 2027

Nine-month stipends for the 2026 to 2027 academic year vary by department, at the levels the University itself publishes:

  • Carlson School PhD: around USD 30,000 for nine months (INR 28.69 Lakhs), five years of guaranteed funding at roughly USD 53,000 total (INR 50.69 Lakhs).
  • Chemical Engineering and Materials Science: USD 38,000 per year (INR 36.34 Lakhs) stipend.
  • Medical School PhD tracks: around USD 34,000 per year (INR 32.52 Lakhs) base stipend.
  • Graduate Assistantships: USD 19.91 per hour (INR 1,904 per hour), or roughly USD 15,530 per year (INR 14.85 Lakhs) for supplementary work.

UMN PhD Application Timeline for Indian Applicants

Most PhD deadlines fall on 1 December 2026 for Fall 2027 entry, with interview invitations issued in January and February and admit decisions before 15 March 2027. Applications go through the Graduate School portal, with a research statement, three LORs and program-specific writing samples where the department asks for them.

Planning note: Reach out to two or three faculty members whose research maps to yours before submitting. Fit-based nominations from a professor materially strengthen a PhD file at UMN.


University of Minnesota Twin Cities Application Process and Common App Steps

Undergraduate applicants file through the Common Application, verified as University of Minnesota Twin Cities’ accepted route for first-year admits. Graduate applicants file through the University’s Graduate School portal, program by program. The Common App for Fall 2027 opened 1 August 2026 per the platform’s published cycle calendar, and can be worked on before you finalise your college list.

Step-by-step for an Indian freshman applicant:

  1. Create your Common Application account, add University of Minnesota Twin Cities to your college list, and open the writing supplement if listed.
  2. Complete the Common App profile, activities section, and the personal essay (650 words max).
  3. Fill the Self-Reported Academic Record (SRAR), listing subjects and Class X and XII marks. Official transcripts follow only after admission.
  4. Pay the application fee of USD 55 (INR 5,260) on the Common App portal at submission.
  5. Send English proficiency scores directly from ETS or IELTS. UMN’s ETS institution code is 6874.
  6. Submit before your chosen deadline. Choose Early Action 1 (1 November 2026) if a January decision matters for planning.
  7. Track status through the Application Tracker email link sent 3 to 5 business days after submission.
  8. If admitted, confirm by 1 May 2027 with a USD 345 confirmation fee (INR 33,000).
  9. Submit official Class X and XII certificates and any test-agency reports by 1 July 2027.
  10. Request your I-20 from International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) to start the F-1 visa process.

Graduate applicants replace steps 1 and 2 with the Graduate School application, add three Letters of Recommendation, a Statement of Purpose, CV and program-specific materials, and pay a USD 95 (INR 9,086) application fee per program.


University of Minnesota Twin Cities Documents Required for Indian Applicants

Document checklist is paperwork only. Academic thresholds and test-score minimums are covered under Eligibility. Have originals scanned to PDF, single file per document, before you start the application.

  • Valid Indian passport with at least six months of validity beyond program start.
  • Class X and Class XII mark sheets and passing certificates (undergraduate applicants).
  • Bachelor’s transcripts and degree certificate or provisional certificate (graduate applicants).
  • Personal essay (Common App, 650 words) for freshmen, or a Statement of Purpose for graduate programs.
  • Two to three Letters of Recommendation for graduate and MBA applicants, on institutional letterhead.
  • Résumé or CV covering education, internships, projects and any work experience.
  • Official English proficiency test score report (TOEFL, IELTS, Duolingo or PTE) sent directly by the testing agency.
  • Optional SAT or ACT score for freshmen, used for scholarship review and possible English-test waiver.
  • GMAT or GRE score for MBA and select graduate programs. Most MS programs at UMN waive this.
  • Financial documentation for the I-20: bank statements for the last six months, sponsor affidavit, and any loan sanction letter.
  • Two passport-sized photographs matching US visa standards.
  • Work-experience letters where relevant (MBA, and any experience-heavy graduate track).

University of Minnesota Twin Cities Acceptance Rate for Indian Students

University of Minnesota Twin Cities reports an overall acceptance rate of around 75 to 80 percent across all applicants, per publicly reported IPEDS admissions data. The University does not publish an official institution-wide acceptance rate for international first-year admits alone, so use the headline figure as the ceiling, not the floor, for Indian applicants.

What Makes UMN Selective for Indian Applicants

Third-party analysis of Fall 2023 international first-year data suggests an international admit rate of roughly 30 to 40 percent, based on competitive-intake program patterns. The number is not officially confirmed by the University. The overall admit rate is buoyed by broad access to the College of Liberal Arts and less-selective majors, while Computer Science, Bioengineering and Business Administration (Carlson) run materially tighter for international freshmen.

UMN Admit Profile for Indian Freshmen

The middle-50 admitted freshman profile shows a recalculated GPA around 3.5 to 3.9 on the 4.0 scale (roughly Class XII 80 to 90 percent) and a strong extracurricular record, especially in STEM olympiads, community service or research work. English proficiency at the higher end (IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 95) helps in a test-optional review even where not strictly required.

Reality check: Applying Early Action 1 by 1 November 2026 gives Indian applicants both a scholarship edge and a decision by 31 January 2027, which materially reduces admission uncertainty for visa planning.


USA F-1 Student Visa Process for UMN Admits

Indian students admitted to University of Minnesota Twin Cities apply for an F-1 student visa through the US Embassy or Consulate in India, after receiving the Form I-20 from ISSS. Refer to Collegedunia’s Study in USA guide for background on the country-level cycle. Start the visa process as soon as the I-20 arrives, since interview slots in India move fast between March and June each year.

The current F-1 visa workflow for 2026 to 2027 covers five discrete steps. First, receive the Form I-20 after confirming enrollment. Second, pay the SEVIS I-901 fee of USD 350 (INR 33,474) on the US Immigration and Customs Enforcement website. Third, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee of USD 185 (INR 17,693). Fourth, pay the newly introduced Visa Integrity Fee of USD 250 (INR 23,910), effective for 2026 applications. Fifth, attend the in-person visa interview, carrying financial documentation that matches the cost of attendance on the I-20 exactly.

Financial proof accepted at the interview includes six-month personal or sponsor bank statements, income tax returns of the parent or sponsor, salary slips, business income proof, and a sanctioned education loan letter from a recognised bank. Officers focus on funding credibility, so avoid last-minute fund transfers that leave the trail unclear.

2026 update: The new USD 250 Visa Integrity Fee is separate from the SEVIS and DS-160 fees, and is non-refundable even on refusal. Budget the full three-fee stack before booking the interview.

University of Minnesota Admissions Tips and Application Checklist

The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at University of Minnesota Twin Cities across recent cycles. The mix is deliberate, so use it as a working checklist rather than a menu.

  • Target Early Action 1 (1 November 2026) for freshmen, especially if you want scholarship consideration and an early visa timeline.
  • Request Class XII predicted grades early if you are still in Class XII, since UMN will accept the self-reported record at application stage.
  • Line up two academic referees eight weeks before your target deadline for graduate and MBA files, and share your SOP draft with them.
  • Book IELTS or TOEFL by August 2026 for a Fall 2027 file, leaving room for one retake before the December to January deadlines.
  • Send test scores directly to institution code 6874 for TOEFL and to the University of Minnesota IELTS receiver, since scans uploaded manually do not count as official.
  • Attend a Global Excellence virtual info session hosted by International Admissions in September or October, which the University runs each cycle.
  • Draft the Common App essay in September 2026, review with a mentor in October, and finalise by mid-October for Early Action 1 filing.
  • Confirm your I-20 request within one week of admission, since ISSS batches I-20 issuance and delays can push your visa interview into peak May.
  • Keep the USD 345 confirmation fee ready by April 2027, since it is charged in a single card transaction and cannot be split.

Indian applicants at University of Minnesota Twin Cities do best when the file is filed early, funded clearly, and paired with an English score comfortably above the minimum, since the Fall 2027 cycle is already open and the window to Early Action 1 closes on 1 November 2026.


University of Minnesota Twin Cities Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. What is the application deadline for University of Minnesota Twin Cities for Fall 2027 international applicants?

Ans. The Regular Decision deadline is 1 January 2027. Early Action 1 closes 1 November 2026 and Early Action 2 closes 1 December 2026. International freshman applicants follow the same deadlines as domestic students.

Ques. Is the University of Minnesota Twin Cities test-optional for SAT and ACT?

Ans. Yes, UMN is test-optional for freshman admission. SAT or ACT scores are not required but may help scholarship review and can serve as an English proficiency waiver route for Indian applicants.

Ques. What is the minimum IELTS score for undergraduate admission at UMN?

Ans. The minimum IELTS Academic score is 6.5 for undergraduate admission. TOEFL iBT 80, Duolingo 105 or PTE Academic 58 are also accepted.

Ques. Does UMN waive the English proficiency test for Indian students with English-medium instruction?

Ans. No broad medium-of-instruction waiver applies for Indian applicants, since India is not on UMN’s English-native-speaker exemption list. Freshmen can waive via a strong SAT or ACT score. Graduate exemption applies only where the Bachelor’s is earned in the last two years from an institution on the Grad School’s country exemption list.

Ques. What is the application fee for University of Minnesota Twin Cities?

Ans. The undergraduate application fee is USD 55 (INR 5,260), paid on Common App at submission. The graduate application fee is USD 95 (INR 9,086) per program on the Graduate School portal.

Ques. Is GRE required for MS Computer Science at UMN?

Ans. No, MS Computer Science at UMN does not require or accept GRE scores. MS Data Science and MS Aerospace Engineering also waive GRE. The Carlson MBA accepts GMAT or GRE, with waivers available for qualified applicants.

Ques. What is the University of Minnesota Twin Cities acceptance rate for international students?

Ans. UMN’s overall acceptance rate is around 75 to 80 percent. Third-party estimates put the international freshman admit rate at roughly 30 to 40 percent, based on Fall 2023 patterns. The University does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate for international admits alone.

Ques. When does the Common App open for the Fall 2027 UMN cycle?

Ans. The Common App for Fall 2027 opened on 1 August 2026 per the platform’s published cycle calendar. Indian applicants can create accounts, draft essays and prepare recommendations from that date onward.

Ques. What is the confirmation deposit at UMN after admission?

Ans. Admitted freshmen pay a USD 345 (INR 33,000) confirmation fee by 1 May 2027. This is a single-transaction card payment inside the Application Tracker and is non-refundable.

Ques. How competitive is the Carlson MBA for Indian applicants at UMN?

Ans. Carlson averages a GMAT of 664 and 3.4 to 7 years of work experience, with no strict minimums. Indian applicants outside the US must apply by Round 3 (1 February 2027). Round 1 (1 October 2026) is the strongest round for scholarship consideration.

Ques. Do PhD students at University of Minnesota get funding?

Ans. Yes, most PhD programs at UMN guarantee full funding through an assistantship or fellowship covering stipend, tuition waiver and health insurance. Nine-month stipends for 2026 to 2027 range from around USD 30,000 (INR 28.69 Lakhs) at Carlson to USD 38,000 (INR 36.34 Lakhs) in Chemical Engineering.

Ques. What documents does an Indian student need for the UMN F-1 visa interview?

Ans. Carry the Form I-20 from UMN, DS-160 confirmation, SEVIS fee receipt (USD 350 or INR 33,474), visa application fee receipt (USD 185 or INR 17,693), Visa Integrity Fee receipt (USD 250 or INR 23,910), passport, admit letter, and financial documents covering the full I-20 cost of attendance.

University of Minnesota - Twin Cities Program Fees & Deadlines

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibilityFinancial Aid
Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Mar 2027)
USD 35,162 /Yr95GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Mar 2027)
USD 35,162 /Yr95GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
Early Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Dec 2026)
Application Deadline for Fall Intake (15th May 2027)
USD 35,162 /Yr95GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
Round 1 Application Deadline for 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
Round 2 Application Deadline for 2027 Intake (15th Jan 2027)
Round 3 Application Deadline for 2027 Intake (15th Mar 2027)
USD 56,250 /Yr95GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
Early Action I Application Deadline (1st Nov 2026)
Early Action II Application Deadline (1st Dec 2026)
Final Application Deadline for 2027 Intake (1st Jan 2027)
Early Action I Decision Deadline (31st Jan 2027)
Early Action II Decision Deadline (15th Feb 2027)
Final Application Decision for 2027 Intake (31st Mar 2027)
USD 42,694 /Yr55Class 12, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
Application Deadline for Fall Intake (20th Nov 2026)
USD 35,162 /Yr95GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Mar 2027)
USD 35,162 /Yr95GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
MBA
2 years
Round 1 Application Deadline for 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026)
Round 2 Application Deadline for 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026)
Round 3 Application Deadline for 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027)
USD 62,280 /Yr75GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
-
Application Deadline for Fall Intake (15th Jul 2026)
USD 35,162 /Yr95GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
-
Early Action I Application Deadline (1st Nov 2026)
Early Action II Application Deadline (1st Dec 2026)
Final Application Deadline for 2027 Intake (1st Jan 2027)
Early Action I Decision Deadline (31st Jan 2027)
Early Action II Decision Deadline (15th Feb 2027)
Final Application Decision for 2027 Intake (31st Mar 2027)
USD 42,694 /Yr55Class 12, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Important Alerts

EventsDates
Master of Business Administration [M.B.A] Round 1 Application Deadline for 2027 Intake
Closing in 30 days
Medical Industry Round 1 Application Deadline for 2027 Intake
Closing in 30 days
Healthcare Administration Round 1 Application Deadline for 2027 Intake
Closing in 30 days

Reviews


StreamDegree TypeStudent StatusNationalityBatchCourse
Sort By :
Newest First

Sciences (9)
Business (3)
Engineering (2)
Computer Science (2)
Actuarial Science (1)
Business Analytics (1)
Data Science and Analytics (1)
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (1)
Industrial Engineering (1)
International Business (1)
Marketing (1)
Statistics (1)
Campus (3)
Scholarship (3)
School (3)
Semester (3)
Tuition (3)
Exam Structure (2)
Faculty (2)
Program (2)
Course Curriculum (1)
Housing (1)
Minnesota (1)
Opportunity (1)
Professor (1)
Review (1)

16 Reviews Found

Scholarship

  • Yes, TA, RA waivers are the most common ways to reduce fees for international students.
  • For assistants, 50 to 100 percent waiver is available depending on their working hours.
  • Also, the UMN has pretty good on-campus employment and they also help us pay our living expenses and fees a bit. I saw 7 out of 10 people are getting scholarships and 10 on 10 people find employment inside campus

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 6/10
extracurricular: 10/10

KS
9.0 /10
academic: 8/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 8/10

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 4/10
extracurricular: 8/10

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 8/10

Scholarship

  • I did not receive scholarship but my batchmates had up to 15k; some also got graduate assistant jobs that applied state tuition; the batches after mine received up to 25k in scholarships.
  • Other than that, you could work on campus like I did to get an SSN and it paid me 700 a semester because I didn’t work too much. The course was very rigorous and academically challenging.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 10/10
extracurricular: 10/10

Scholarship

  • For the data science program there is no scholarship provided by the university/department. I and other students I know have not received any kind of scholarship from the university. Unless you have an external national/international scholarship your only option for financial aid is by getting a Teaching or Research assistant-ship that can can cover part of your tuition which is what most students do to avail some kind of tuition benefit.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 10/10

R
9.5 /10

Overview

I chose this university as it is one of the best university in the world for Chemical Engineering. Overall, my experience has been good. Since there is a significant population of Indian students, it is easy to adjust into the university culture. In addition, a lot of sporting facilities are available in the university where one can spend time apart from academics. The library in the university is very vast with nearly all the books.

Scholarship

No scholarship.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 10/10

Overview

I chose this university because of the business program, the Carlson School of Management is ranked very highly across the nation for business schools. So far the college experience is great and I have zero complaints, I would definitely recommend to other students!

Scholarship

Yes I received the Teamsters scholarship for $1000 my freshman year and I had to write an essay about attending the university I had selected

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 10/10

Overview

So far as an freshman, I got to make some friends for life and experiences beyond of what I could of with traditional upbringing and to be dependency on my own self has definitely molded me into a better version with time and I am happy and grateful for this.

Scholarship

There is no scholarship for the first year undergrad, but when you get above 3.0 gpa, you receive 50% off on your tuition which is already affordable if you accepted, at 13,000 USD.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 9/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 9/10

DN
8.2 /10

Overview

It was wonderful and great. I feel great that I could get the chance to extend to bilateral development and cultural exchange.

Scholarship

Yes, I got Bioenergy award for Cutting Edge Research funded by IUSSTF and DBT, Govt. of India. I received Stipend US $2500/-per month, round tip ticket, Health insurance up-to US $ 500, contingency of INR 50,000/-. The application process requires, a proposal of around 2000 words, a letter of acceptance from any host institute of the US, 3 letter of recommendation from the parent institute.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 9/10

Comments


No Comments To Show
Videos

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling