Santa Clara University (SCU): Fees 2026, Scholarships, Admissions 2026, Rankings & Courses

Santa Clara University (SCU): Fees 2026, Scholarships, Admissions 2026, Rankings & Courses

Santa Clara, CaliforniaLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1851established year
8629enrollment
ACS WASC
Private (Not for Profit)
7.5/10
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Aug 28, 2026

Santa Clara University is a private Jesuit research university located in Santa Clara, California, in the heart of Silicon Valley. It is ranked #59 among Best National Universities in the U.S. News 2026 edition, placing it within the top 15% of American national research universities.

Santa Clara University educates more than 9,600 students across six schools, offering bachelor’s tracks through the College of Arts and Sciences and master’s programmes through the Leavey School of Business, School of Engineering, School of Law, and School of Education and Counseling Psychology, with all instruction delivered in English. Indian applicants concentrate on STEM-designated master’s tracks such as Business Analytics, Computer Science and Engineering, and Financial Analytics, each qualifying graduates for the 36-month OPT extension. Also Check: MS universities in USA guide.

  • U.S. News Best National Universities 2026: #59 (tied)
  • Undergraduate acceptance rate: 48% (estimated)
  • Intakes: Fall (September), Winter (January), Spring (April)
  • Graduate tuition (Business, annual): $51,768 (₹49.44 lakh)
  • Graduate tuition (Engineering, annual): $46,944 (₹44.83 lakh)

Santa Clara University applies a per-unit tuition model, giving Indian students a flexible cost pathway that scales with course load rather than a flat annual fee. The Leavey School of Business supplies competitive merit awards for master’s applicants, while the School of Engineering hosts named fellowships open to international students. Silicon Valley placement density remains the defining Indian-applicant advantage among universities in USA.

Exchange rate used: 1 USD = ₹95.5 as of August 2026

Admission Status: Open (Fall 2027 intake). Leavey School of Business applications for Fall 2027 open on a rolling basis with Round 1 closing 1 April 2027 and Round 2 closing 1 June 2027. School of Engineering international applicants for Fall 2027 have a final deadline of 1 June 2027, with selected engineering programmes still open for Winter 2027 entry (deadline 1 October 2026) and Spring 2027 entry (deadline 1 December 2026).


SCU Fees at Santa Clara University: Popular Courses 2027

Santa Clara University applies a per-unit tuition model across its graduate schools, with rates differing by school category. Business and Engineering carry the highest per-unit rates, while Arts, Sciences and Education programmes are billed at a lower band.

Top 10 PG Programs at Santa Clara University 2027

Graduate programmes span 42 to 70 units and typically run 1 to 2 years. Annual figures assume a standard 12-unit academic year; MS Business Analytics is a 16-month sequence billed at $1,581 per unit.

ProgramDurationAnnual Tuition (USD)Annual Tuition (INR lakh)Entry Requirement
MS Computer Science and Engineering2 years$46,94444.83 lakhBachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 6.5/10 (recommended); GRE required
MS Business Analytics16 months$1,581/unit; 42 units total63.41 lakh totalBachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended); GMAT/GRE waiver available
MS Information Systems2 years$51,76849.44 lakhBachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended)
MS Finance and Analytics1 year$51,76849.44 lakhBachelor’s in finance or quant field with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended)
MBA (Evening)2 to 3 years$51,76849.44 lakhBachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended); 2+ years work experience
MS Engineering Management and Leadership2 years$46,94444.83 lakhBachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended)
MS Data Science2 years$46,94444.83 lakhBachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 6.5/10 (recommended)
MS Electrical and Computer Engineering2 years$46,94444.83 lakhBachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended)
MS Mechanical Engineering2 years$46,94444.83 lakhBachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended)
MS Bioengineering2 years$46,94444.83 lakhBachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended)

Top 5 UG Programs at Santa Clara University 2027

Undergraduate tuition is set at $64,956 per year for 2026-27 across all majors, with standard four-year duration. Indian applicants applying to the College of Arts and Sciences or Leavey School of Business fall under the same flat annual rate.

ProgramDurationAnnual Tuition (USD)Annual Tuition (INR lakh)Entry Requirement
BS Computer Science and Engineering4 years$64,95662.03 lakhClass 12 with 85% to 90% (recommended)
BS Business Administration4 years$64,95662.03 lakhClass 12 with 80% to 88% (recommended)
BS Finance4 years$64,95662.03 lakhClass 12 with 80% to 88% (recommended)
BS Bioengineering4 years$64,95662.03 lakhClass 12 with 82% to 88% (recommended)
BS Economics4 years$64,95662.03 lakhClass 12 with 78% to 85% (recommended)

Insider note: Indian graduate applicants cluster in MS Computer Science and Engineering and MS Business Analytics, both STEM-designated with the 24-month OPT extension. The MS Financial Analytics and MSBA cohorts run smaller, giving stronger recruiter-to-student ratios at Leavey career fairs.

Read More: Santa Clara University Fees and Popular Programs Guide


Santa Clara University Admission 2027

Santa Clara University runs three graduate intakes across a quarter calendar. Fall (September) is the primary intake for Indian applicants, with Winter (January) and Spring (April) available for selected engineering and business master’s tracks.

Santa Clara University PG Admission Dates 2027

Business master’s programmes follow rounded deadlines by quarter, while Engineering keeps a single international deadline per intake. Indian applicants should treat the international deadline as the applicable date.

MilestoneDateNotes for Indian Applicants
Leavey Business Fall 2027 Round 11 April 2027Applies to on-campus MBA, MSBA, MSF, MSIS, MSMK
Leavey Business Fall 2027 Round 21 June 2027Final round for on-campus master’s tracks
Engineering Fall 2027 (International)1 June 2027Firm deadline; no rolling window after this date
Engineering Winter 2027 (International)1 October 2026Closing soon; January 2027 start
WES credential verification lead timeStart 6 to 8 weeks before deadlineCourse-by-course evaluation required for Indian transcripts

Planning note: Round 1 deadlines carry a higher merit-scholarship hit rate at Leavey. Indian applicants targeting the STEM MSBA or MSIS should aim for the April 2027 window and start WES verification by mid-February to keep the transcript file on time. Compare timelines across other MBA universities in USA before locking a single target.

Read More: Santa Clara University Admissions Guide for Indian Students


Santa Clara University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027

Santa Clara University applies programme-specific academic bars for Indian applicants, with English proficiency and credential verification treated as universal gates.

PG Requirements

  • Bachelor’s academic bar: A four-year Indian bachelor’s degree with a minimum CGPA of 6.0/10 (60%) is recommended for master’s admission; STEM master’s tracks lean toward 6.5/10 or higher.
  • English proficiency (Engineering): TOEFL iBT 79 to 80, IELTS 6.5, or Duolingo 105 to 110. Waived for degrees from institutions in the United States, United Kingdom, Australia, Anglophone Canada, Ireland, or New Zealand awarded within the last four years.
  • English proficiency (Leavey Business): TOEFL iBT 90, IELTS 6.5, or Duolingo 110. Scores remain valid for two years.
  • Credential verification: WES course-by-course evaluation mandatory for Indian transcripts; GRE required for PhD and MS Computer Science applicants, waived for other master’s tracks.

UG Requirements

  • Class 12 academic bar: CBSE, ISC or state-board Class 12 with strong overall performance; competitive admitted profiles sit in the 82% to 90% band (recommended).
  • English proficiency: TOEFL iBT, IELTS or Duolingo scores required for applicants whose secondary schooling was not in English medium.

Key insight: The MS Business Analytics programme uses the new TOEFL iBT band scale of 4.5 (roughly equivalent to a legacy score around 100) alongside IELTS 6.5. Indian applicants sitting the pre-January 2026 legacy TOEFL should confirm which reported scale their admissions committee accepts before submitting scores.


Santa Clara University Acceptance Rate 2027

Santa Clara University reports an undergraduate acceptance rate of 48% (estimated) for the recent admissions cycle, based on Common Data Set information reflected across independent college databases. Master’s admission rates vary widely by programme; Leavey School of Business and STEM engineering tracks run more selective than the university-wide undergraduate rate.

The 48% figure places Santa Clara University in the moderately selective tier among American private national universities. Applicants with strong academics and a clear fit narrative are competitive.

Reality check: The undergraduate rate is a rough guide only. Indian graduate applicants to STEM MS programmes at the School of Engineering typically face a stricter GPA and quantitative-preparation bar than the headline number suggests, and applications submitted in Round 1 carry stronger odds than late Round 2 submissions.

Read More: Top Universities in USA for Indian Students


SCU Fees and Cost of Living at Santa Clara University 2027

Total annual cost of study at Santa Clara University runs from $60,072 to $99,030 (₹57.4 to ₹94.6 lakh), covering tuition, housing, food, health insurance, transport and personal expenses for undergraduate and graduate cohorts.

SCU Tuition Fees for Indian Students at Santa Clara University 2027

Tuition is billed on a per-unit basis for graduate programmes and a flat annual rate for undergraduates. The 2026-27 schedule stands as the reference for Indian applicants planning Fall 2027 entry.

Program TierAnnual Tuition (USD)Annual Tuition (INR lakh)
Undergraduate (all majors)$64,95662.03 lakh
Graduate Business (Leavey, 12 units)$51,76849.44 lakh
Graduate Engineering (12 units)$46,94444.83 lakh
Graduate Education (CPED, 12 units)$29,37628.05 lakh
Graduate Arts and Sciences (12 units)$26,20825.03 lakh

[Source: Santa Clara University Financial Aid Office 2026-27 Cost of Attendance]

Monthly Cost of Living in Santa Clara for Indian Students

The Santa Clara University Financial Aid Office publishes an official cost-of-attendance breakdown; monthly figures below are derived from that annual estimate for a graduate student in off-campus housing.

CategoryMonthly (USD)Monthly (INR)
Housing and Food$2,047₹1,95,489
Books and Supplies$109₹10,410
Transportation$138₹13,179
Personal and Miscellaneous$476₹45,458
Loan and Health Fees$53₹5,062
Monthly Total$2,823₹2,69,596
Annual Total (12 months)$33,86432.34 lakh

[Source: Santa Clara University official cost estimate 2026-27]

Insider note: Off-campus one-bedroom rent within a 10-minute drive of the Santa Clara campus runs $2,200 to $2,900 per month; sharing a two-bedroom apartment with a fellow student typically cuts monthly housing to $1,300 to $1,600. Silicon Valley grocery and dining costs sit meaningfully above the U.S. national average.

Read More: Study in USA Guide


Santa Clara University Campus, Facilities and Student Life

Santa Clara University sits on a 106-acre single campus in Santa Clara city, roughly 40 miles south of San Francisco and adjacent to the headquarters of major Silicon Valley technology employers.

  • Location and transit: Santa Clara Caltrain station lies within walking distance; VTA light rail and bus connect to San Jose and Mountain View.
  • Housing: On-campus housing is guaranteed for first-year undergraduates; graduate students almost entirely house off-campus in Santa Clara, San Jose or Sunnyvale, with private one-bedroom rents in the $2,200 to $2,900 band.
  • Facilities: Harrington Learning Commons and Sobrato Discovery Building anchor the library and STEM lab footprint; the SCU Mission Church and Historic Adobe Lodge date to the university’s 1851 founding.
  • Indian community: The Indian Students Association hosts Diwali, Holi and Republic Day events, with active support from Silicon Valley’s large Indian diaspora working at neighbouring tech firms.

What Indian students say: Graduate cohorts describe the campus as compact and safe, with easy weekday access to on-site recruiter events. Off-campus housing hunts start early; most PG students share apartments to cut Silicon Valley rent pressure. Weekend access to San Francisco via Caltrain is a repeat highlight in the Santa Clara University gallery.


Santa Clara University Scholarships 2027

Santa Clara University offers a mix of merit-based institutional awards for undergraduates and school-administered graduate fellowships through Leavey Business, Engineering and Law. Direct need-based aid for international students is limited; most Indian applicants combine partial merit awards with private education loans.

ScholarshipTypeAward ValueEligibilityDeadline
Leavey School of Business Merit AwardMerit, tuition remissionVerify on official pageAutomatic consideration for MBA and MS applicants who submit GMAT or GRE scores in Round 11 April 2027
School of Engineering Graduate FellowshipMeritVerify on official pageMS applicants with strong academic and research profile; nomination by faculty1 June 2027
Ignatian Scholarship (Undergraduate)MeritVerify on official pageClass 12 academic strength, leadership, service record; open to international first-year applicants7 January 2027
Provost Scholarship (Undergraduate)MeritVerify on official pageAutomatic consideration for admitted first-year applicants7 January 2027

[Source: Santa Clara University Financial Aid and Leavey School of Business official pages]

Planning note: Leavey merit awards are heavily weighted toward Round 1 Business applicants who submit valid GMAT or GRE scores; opting for a test waiver disqualifies applicants from most named awards. Indian PG students should treat the merit-scholarship route and the test-waiver route as mutually exclusive.

Read More: US News Ranked Universities in USA


Santa Clara University Rankings 2027

Santa Clara University’s strongest rankings sit in U.S. domestic categories: the university climbed to #59 in the U.S. News 2026 Best National Universities from #63 the year prior, and it ranks in the top 15% of American national universities.

Ranking BodyLatest EditionPrevious EditionTwo Editions Back
U.S. News Best National Universities2026: #59 (tied)2025: #63Verify on U.S. News official page
U.S. News Best Undergraduate Teaching2026: #23 (tied)Verify on U.S. News official pageVerify on U.S. News official page
U.S. News Best Undergraduate Entrepreneurship2026: #14Verify on U.S. News official pageVerify on U.S. News official page
QS World University Rankings by Subject2026: #51 to 100 (Business and Management)Verify on QS official pageVerify on QS official page
Forbes America’s Top Colleges2025: #43 Private CollegesVerify on Forbes official pageVerify on Forbes official page
Collegedunia Study Abroad2026: #368 of 824 globally, #168 of 357 in USANANA

[Source: U.S. News, QS, Forbes, Collegedunia Study Abroad]

The Leavey School of Business Executive MBA holds #11 nationally and #1 in Silicon Valley per U.S. News 2026, and the School of Law is ranked #4 in Intellectual Property Law. The Santa Clara University overview silo tracks trend changes edition by edition.

Key insight: Santa Clara University’s global rank sits well below its U.S. national placement because ranking bodies weight research volume heavily. For Indian recruiters and employer-recognition purposes, the U.S. News national number and the Leavey MBA ranking carry more weight than global tables.

Read More: Santa Clara University Rankings Analysis


Santa Clara University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027

Santa Clara University’s placement strength for Indian graduate applicants rests on Silicon Valley proximity. The Payscale ranking places SCU at #9 nationally for bachelor’s degree ROI, and Forbes lists it at #12 for Colleges with Highest Earning Graduates.

  • Median starting salary (bachelor’s, Payscale): Market median in the $80,000 to $95,000 (₹76 to ₹90 lakh) band; SCU is ranked #9 by Payscale in 2025.
  • Engineering post-graduation earnings: The School of Engineering is ranked #10 among U.S. private colleges for average post-graduation salary by the Wall Street Journal.
  • Recruiter sectors: Software engineering, product management, data analytics, financial services and consulting; typical hirers are Silicon Valley technology and financial firms headquartered within 10 miles of campus.
  • Career support: Leavey Graduate Career Management Center and SCU Career Center run dedicated Indian-student advising through OPT and STEM OPT filing.
  • Post-study work visa: STEM-designated MS graduates qualify for the 12-month OPT plus 24-month STEM OPT extension, giving up to 36 months of U.S. work authorisation. Peer feedback is captured in Santa Clara University reviews.

Insider note: Silicon Valley proximity translates into strong Indian alumni networks at Google, Apple, Cisco and NVIDIA, but new-grad hiring in 2025 to 2026 tightened relative to earlier years. Indian MS graduates in Computer Science and Business Analytics report the strongest OPT-to-H1B conversion rates.

Santa Clara University vs Peer Universities

The natural peer set for Indian applicants comparing Santa Clara University spans other California private universities and Jesuit institutions with strong business-and-engineering profiles.

UniversityU.S. News National 2026Avg Annual PG Fee (USD)Avg Annual PG Fee (INR lakh)Differentiator
Santa Clara University#59$46,944 to $51,76844.83 to 49.44 lakhSilicon Valley recruiter density and Jesuit teaching focus
University of San FranciscoNAVerify on official pageNADowntown San Francisco Jesuit peer with strong tech-adjacent MS tracks
Loyola Marymount UniversityNAVerify on official pageNALos Angeles Jesuit peer; strong film, media and business focus
Pepperdine UniversityNAVerify on official pageNAMalibu private with a nationally ranked Graziadio Business School
University of Southern CaliforniaTop 30Verify on official pageNALarger research-heavy California private with broader programme range

Santa Clara University stands out on Silicon Valley placement access and cohort scale; the STEM MS classes stay small enough to preserve high recruiter-to-student ratios at on-campus career events.

Note: Peer figures beyond Santa Clara University require verification on each institution’s official page; U.S. News ranks and PG tuition move each cycle. Use the differentiator column as directional guidance for shortlist framing.

Santa Clara University fits the Indian applicant profile with a strong undergraduate record, a STEM or business orientation, and the financial capacity to fund $105,000 to $118,000 (₹100 to ₹113 lakh) across a two-year graduate degree. The 36-month OPT plus Silicon Valley recruiter density anchor the return-on-investment case against a market-median starting salary above ₹76 lakh.

Santa Clara University is not the fit for applicants prioritising global rankings above U.S. national reputation, or those seeking large need-based international aid. Rice University or the University of Southern California offer larger research footprints for candidates with a stronger academic profile and equivalent budget.


Santa Clara University FAQs

Ques. What English-taught master’s programmes does Santa Clara University offer for Indian applicants?

Ans. Santa Clara University teaches every master’s programme in English, including MS Computer Science and Engineering, MS Business Analytics, MS Information Systems, MS Financial Analytics, MS Engineering Management and the Evening MBA. Indian applicants do not need an additional language qualification beyond a valid TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo score, and the English requirement is waived for graduates of Indian institutions where the sole medium of instruction was English within the last four years.

Ques. Can Indian F-1 students work part-time on campus at SCU?

Ans. Yes. F-1 international students at Santa Clara University may work up to 20 hours per week on campus during the academic year and up to 40 hours per week during official school breaks. Off-campus employment requires Curricular Practical Training authorisation once the student completes one full academic year, and STEM-designated master’s graduates qualify for a 24-month OPT STEM extension on top of the standard 12-month OPT window.

Ques. How does the SCU GMAT or GRE waiver work for MSBA applicants?

Ans. Santa Clara University’s MSBA programme grants GMAT or GRE waivers to applicants who demonstrate a strong verifiable quantitative or technical background, typically through prior coursework, professional certifications or work experience. Applicants who take the test waiver route lose eligibility for most Leavey merit scholarships, so candidates chasing tuition remission should plan to submit valid GMAT or GRE scores in Round 1.

Ques. What is the SCU application fee and can Indian students request a waiver?

Ans. Santa Clara University charges a graduate application fee of approximately $65 to $75 per programme; the exact amount varies by school. Fee waivers exist for members of QuestBridge, participants in select recruitment events and applicants who attend official Santa Clara University virtual sessions. Indian applicants without a waiver typically pay through the online portal at the time of submission using an international credit card.

Ques. Which Indian banks and lenders finance an SCU master’s degree?

Ans. State Bank of India, HDFC Credila, Avanse, Auxilo, Prodigy Finance and MPower Financing all extend education loans to admitted Santa Clara University students. MPower and Prodigy do not require an Indian co-signer or collateral, which suits applicants without a family guarantor. Indian public-sector bank loans above INR 50 lakh typically require collateral tied to residential property.

Ques. Does Santa Clara University require a dependent visa financial proof for spouses?

Ans. Yes. Santa Clara University issues F-2 dependent I-20 documents only after the primary F-1 applicant submits proof of additional funding covering the dependent’s living expenses. The Global Engagement Office typically requires evidence of $8,000 to $10,000 per year per dependent in addition to the primary student’s cost of attendance, shown through a bank statement, sponsor affidavit or education loan sanction letter.

Ques. How long do WES transcript evaluations take for SCU applications?

Ans. WES course-by-course evaluations for Indian transcripts take four to six weeks once WES receives every required document, and Indian universities typically take another two to four weeks to dispatch verified transcripts. Indian applicants should begin the WES process at least eight to ten weeks before the Santa Clara University deadline they target. Digital transcript sharing through DigiLocker where accepted can shorten this window.

Ques. Which Indian intakes does Santa Clara University support beyond Fall?

Ans. Santa Clara University supports Winter (January) and Spring (April) intakes for selected engineering master’s programmes and for the Leavey MS Information Systems. Most Indian applicants target the Fall (September) intake because it aligns with the primary hiring cycle for Silicon Valley internships and full-time roles. Winter and Spring intakes suit applicants who missed the Fall deadline or need extra preparation time.

Santa Clara University Program Fees & Deadlines

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibilityFinancial Aid
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
USD 29,992 /Yr100GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 79-80, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 105-110
Priority Deadline Fall 2026 Term (1st Apr 2026)
Final Application Deadline Fall 2026 Term (1st Jun 2026)
USD 31,920 /Yr100GPA: 3.48, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 4.5, Duolingo: 110
Priority Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Apr 2026)
Final Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
USD 31,296 /Yr100GPA: 3.30, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 4.6, Duolingo-110
Priority Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Apr 2026)
Final Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
USD 54,720 /Yr100GPA: 3.48, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 4.6, Duolingo-110
MBA
2 years
Priority Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Apr 2026)
Final Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
USD 48,335 /Yr100GPA: 3.48, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 4.6, Duolingo: 110
-
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
USD 29,992 /Yr100GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 79-80, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 105-110
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
USD 29,992 /Yr100GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 79-80, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 105-110
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
USD 57,684 /Yr100GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 79-80, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 105-110
BA English
4 years
Application Deadline For Winter 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026)
Early Decision 1 Application Deadline for 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
Early Decision 2 Application Deadline for 2027 Intake (7th Jan 2027)
USD 62,760 /Yr75IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL: 4.5, Duolingo: 120
-
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
USD 57,684 /Yr100GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 79-80, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 105-110

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Important Alerts

EventsDates
English Application Deadline For Winter 2027 Intake
Closing in 28 days
Art History Application Deadline For Winter 2027 Intake
Closing in 28 days
Studio Art Application Deadline For Winter 2027 Intake
Closing in 28 days

Top Recommended Courses


Master of Science [MS] Computer Science and Engineering

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|Duolingo110|TOEFL79
Entry Requirement: GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 79-80, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 105-110
USD 29,992 /Yr
38 Students Applied
32 Students Admitted

Master of Science [MS] Business Analytics

16 months
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|Duolingo110|TOEFL4.5
Entry Requirement: GPA: 3.48, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 4.5, Duolingo: 110
USD 31,920 /Yr
3 Students Applied
3 Students Admitted

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Master of Science [MS] Engineering Management and Leadership

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Ranked #181 out of 198 by US News Global Ranking 2025
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|Duolingo110|TOEFL80
Entry Requirement: GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 79-80, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 105-110
USD 29,992 /Yr
19 Students Applied
13 Students Admitted

Master of Science [MS] Information Systems

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|Duolingo110|TOEFL4.6
Entry Requirement: GPA: 3.30, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 4.6, Duolingo-110
USD 31,296 /Yr
2 Students Applied
2 Students Admitted

Master of Science [MS] Robotics and Automation

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|Duolingo110|TOEFL80
Entry Requirement: GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 79-80, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 105-110
USD 29,992 /Yr

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Santa Clara University comparison

University NameSanta Clara UniversityChapman UniversityUniversity of San DiegoSan Diego State UniversityArizona State UniversityStanford UniversityUniversity of CaliforniaSan Jose State UniversityPepperdine UniversityUniversity of San Francisco
Collegedunia Score4.1 Out of 104.1 Out of 104.1 Out of 104.2 Out of 105.5 Out of 109.3 Out of 106.1 Out of 104.7 Out of 10- Out of 104.1 Out of 10
Overall Ranking
  • #368 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #1931 US News 2026
  • #1307 Center for World University Rankings 2025
  • #459 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #1607 US News 2026
  • #1606 Center for World University Rankings 2025
  • #638 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #1201 QS World University 2026
  • #1201 QS World University 2025
  • #513 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #932 US News 2026
  • #1001 QS World University 2026
  • #172 QS World University 2027
  • #127 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #173 QS World University 2026
  • #2 QS World University 2027
  • #3 US News 2026
  • #3 QS World University 2026
  • #137 QS World University 2027
  • #50 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #64 Times Higher Education 2026
  • #440 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #1636 US News 2026
  • #1513 Center for World University Rankings 2025
  • #337 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #1165 Center for World University Rankings 2025
  • #76 US News 2024
  • #22 US News 2026
  • #384 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #1201 QS World University 2026
Subject Strength
  • #181 for Engineering by US News 2025
  • #156 for Law by US News 2025
  • #801 for Medicine by Times Higher Education 2023
  • #104 for Law by US News 2025
  • #243 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #354 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #273 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #151 for Law by Academy Ranking of World Universities 2021
  • #95 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #51 for Data Science and Analytics by QS World University 2025
  • #166 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #2 for Engineering by QS World University 2026
  • #3 for Medicine by QS World University 2026
  • #3 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #72 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #66 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #82 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #1001 for Medicine by Times Higher Education 2022
  • #1001 for Law by Times Higher Education 2022
  • #55 for Law by US News 2025
  • #551 for Medicine by QS World University 2020
  • #165 for Law by US News 2024
Programs
  • UG Programs- 30
  • PG Programs - 19
  • UG Programs- 36
  • PG Programs - 15
  • UG Programs- 36
  • PG Programs - 23
  • Doctorate Programs -2
  • UG Programs- 70
  • PG Programs - 63
  • UG Programs- 66
  • PG Programs - 114
  • Doctorate Programs -21
  • UG Programs- 48
  • PG Programs - 37
  • Doctorate Programs -70
  • UG Programs- 85
  • PG Programs - 61
  • Doctorate Programs -3
  • UG Programs- 127
  • PG Programs - 78
  • UG Programs- 38
  • PG Programs - 16
  • Doctorate Programs -1
  • UG Programs- 45
  • PG Programs - 33
Acceptance Rate44.0 %54.0 %47.0 %36.0 %90.0 %4.0 %42.0 %85.0 %50.0 %51.0 %
Exam Score-
Cost to Study
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 32064 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 28415 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 59102 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 28454 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 57924 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 51748 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 30207 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 40843 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 36375 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 19512 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 65760 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 65541 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 22446 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 104908 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 72420 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 34320 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 41196 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 26544 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 36835 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 19732 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 16753 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 22702 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 53680 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 50940 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 32240 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 52920 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 38520 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 31960 Per Year
-Read Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full Comparison

Do you think the data is wrong ?  Report Here

Santa Clara University Ranking

202620252024202320222021202020192018

Collegedunia Study Abroad logo

Overall 368 out of 824 in Global Ranking

#168 out of 357 in USA 2026

US News logo

Overall 1931 out of 2604 in Global Ranking

#202 out of 246 in USA 2026

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here

Santa Clara University Ratings

Based on 11 Students Rating

7.5 out of 10
8.2/10Academic
8.3/10Accommodation
8.5/10Faculty
9.0/10Infrastructure
7.2/10Placement
8.8/10Social Life

Santa Clara University Reviews


StreamDegree TypeStudent StatusNationalityBatchCourse
Sort By :
Newest First

Sciences (10)
Engineering (7)
Computer Science (7)
Business Analytics (1)

11 Reviews Found

Campus Life

8

  • Main building where classes and the administration department lie.
  • Business campus where only MBA classes take place and teaching faculty rooms are in that building.
  • Library building in 4 stories with a learning development team included in the building.
  • Multi-faith center, and also it houses psychologists; students can use their services free of cost for therapy.
  • Sports building with all amenities like a pool, gym, cricket ground, and basketball ground on campus.
  • Student union building with a restaurant inside, a gathering place for all students.
  • The Cadbury building, where the university holds its meetings, also houses the alumni wing and most of the space was rented out for corporate meetings. medical school building.
  • We have astonbury festival every summer, organized by the student union. it is like a youth festival with music, food, and fun activities around the campus.
     

Fees

  • The total fees are around 22,000 pounds; automatically there are 2,000 pounds off for international students, and we were given a chance at an extra 5,000 pounds scholarship by submitting an essay. In total, I got 7000 pounds off. finally I have to pay 15,000 pounds
  • I got private accommodation for 320 pounds per month, including bills, fees can be paid yearly or semester-wise.
  • Rent: 320£, transport: 42 £, groceries: 50£ (I cook myself; no eating out), personal expense like going out and movies: 30£
  • Totally, on average, I spend £450 per month
     

academic: 8/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 6/10
extracurricular: 10/10

Campus Life

8

  • The university has one big campus and small buildings around it. University facilities include a swimming pool, gymnasium, computer labs, a massive and beautiful library, a canteen with dining halls, dormitories, campus health services, a meditation room and lounges.
  • I was an active participant in the mindfulness club on campus. Activities include weekly reflections, journaling activities and games.
  • There are many clubs on campus that meet regularly and do fun activities—chess club, badminton club, physics club. Students can go to the university gymnasium and play any games that they like.

Fees

  • Tuition: 1121$/unit (46 units to be completed for MSCS) Medical insurance fees~$3600/year
  • Housing: $1,000/mo per head, including utilities, groceries, electricity and rent.
  • Tuition fees increases every year by some percentage (the website has more details)
  • Monthly stay: 775$(rent) + 50$(electricity) + 75$(utilities) + 100$(food and groceries)
  • The rent depends on what kind of apartment is occupied but other expenses remain more or less the same.

academic: 6/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 6/10
extracurricular: 8/10

Campus Life

10

  • The college has only one campus, the main one in Santa Clara. There is a really big gym with a basketball court, table tennis, badminton courts, a big library, and multiple cafes. There are many clubs that one can join; the Greek life is very prominent here; there really aren't any campus festivals as such but each club hosts their own events, which you are welcome to join.

Fees

  • Per credit: 1206$; Total fees for 46 credits: 56k$; Accommodation: 15-16k$ total: 80k$ for 2 years.
  • Quarter-Based: International students are required to enrol in a minimum of 8 units each quarter—9839 $ per quarter for academics.
  • Monthly Expenses(rent + food) = around 1000$ per month for rent as housing is expensive in the bay area and for food if cooking at home can be done with 200-300$ per month

academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 6/10
extracurricular: 10/10

Campus Life

10

  • Only 1 main campus with all the department buildings.There's a huge library which also has a lot of on-campus opportunities
  • The gym is good with a swimming pool, 3-4 huge soccer fields, baseball fields, tennis courrts, volleyball courts, basketball stadium, and on-campus health center too
  • There's an indian grad organization named 'Swades' and they organize a lot of cultural events

Fees

  • Tuition is paid every quarter. right now it's $1240 per credit so depending on the number of units you take in a quarter, the tuition is calculated appropriately.
  • There's also a $190 grad engineering fee every quarter and one-time annual insurance fee ($3,700) which means for two years, you have to pay the insurance fee twice.
  • Depending on the apartments you stay, the monthly rent can be around $700 with electricity and other things like utilities, food can come up to a maximum of $900-$100

academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 6/10
extracurricular: 8/10

Campus Life

10

  • Our college has only 1 campus
  • It has a library, a table tennis table a gym, swimming pool, sauna, basketball field, a tennis court, and a football field.
  • Indian students have a swades club which celebrates all major indian festivals
  • There are sports clubs but it would be difficult to get into a as team as the athletes are pretty good at their job

Fees

  • The fees keeps changing every year
  • Its 1250$ per credit and we are supposed to take 46 credits throughout 2 years of masters
  • which amounts to 57,000 + we need to have medical insurance, which is 4000$ per year so the total fees including insurance is 65k usd
  • I live off campus; rent for a 2B2B anywhere nearby is around 4000$.
  • Monthly expenses apart from rent are $300-350.

+1 more
academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 8/10

Overview

I opted this university because of the area it was situated in. Bay area is known for its technology industry so it was easier for me to settle down here. The admission process was purely online. Once you meet the requirements provided by the university which is IELTS and your score in bachelors degree, then you are set to get into the university.

Campus Life

Campus life was full of fun, offering a perfect blend of academic rigor and extracurricular activities. The university gives numerous opportunities for students to engage in various activities, make new friends, and create lasting memories. There were a lot of fests happening here like techno fest and a lot of societies were also formed in order to engage students.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 9/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 9/10
extracurricular: 9/10

RS
6.8 /10

Overview

Overall I would say it’s a win win situation as my university is very well recognised here in the Silicon Valley & the alumni’s help a lot! The location is pretty good with almost similar weather conditions as in India, it is a bit exorbitant in terms of location but other than that everything seems to be fine.

Campus Life

9

Campus has all the necessary amenities & it’s vast, a bit exorbitant but provides all the facilities & is tidy.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 9/10
accomodation: 7/10
placement: 7/10

Overview

It's a nice university but little bit on an expensive side. but location wise and reviews it's good. can consider and get ROIs.

Campus Life

8

Good campus with ample amount of facilities like library, gym, sports, social activities.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 9/10

MG
6.2 /10

Overview

My overall experience is good so far, there’s a good learning curve- both personally and professionally, when you are in a foreign country with limited resources at your disposal. This makes us creative, hard-working and pro-active. The approach to education in USA is different than what I experienced in India, in the way that it’s more practical, can be tailored to your interest and fun indeed.

Campus Life

8

Campus infrastructure and extracurricular activities are as good as they can get. We have clubs in each department that cater to the coursework to stay relevant; example Product Club (for those interested in a Product/Project manager career).

academic: 9/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 6/10
placement: 6/10

Overview

Overall experience at the university was great. I learned a lot and the faculty and staff was also very helpful. The university has the best infrastructure compare to other universities. There are many clubs and events to support students coming in every quarter.

Campus Life

10

There are countless number of clubs, events and extra curricular activities to participate. Al though it is up to you how much you want to get involved. The library is huge and it is fun to study there.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 8/10

Santa Clara University Scholarships


NameScholarship Per StudentLevel of StudyType
Forktip Women’s- Innovation ScholarshipScholarship per studentVariable AmountLevel Of StudyBachelorTypeCollege-Specific
FINCAD Women in Finance ScholarshipScholarship per student$20,000Level Of StudyMasterTypeMerit-Based
Jane M. Klausman Women in Business ScholarshipScholarship per student$5,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
The Google Lime ScholarshipScholarship per student$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship ProgramScholarship per student$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Axol Science ScholarshipScholarship per student$2,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeCompany-Sponsored

View All 21 Scholarships

Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ?  Report Here

Santa Clara University Admissions

Application Portal: https://www.commonapp.org

  • Early Action Deadlines

    Important Date: November1 (Application deadline)
    Important Date: April1 (Application results)
  • Regular Decision Deadlines

    Important Date: January15 (Application deadline)
    Important Date: April1 (Application results)

Santa Clara University Exam Scores

ExamsAvg. ScoreMin ScoreMax. Score%Submitted'
Language Proficiency
IELTS-6.5--
TOEFL-90--
Undergraduate
SAT13551270144047
Check Detailed Score
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing670630710-
Mathematics685640730-
ACT30283265

Attendance Cost

$63,928

attendance cost

The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees

Tuition fees
Undergraduate Programs
$63,928 / Year
Post Graduate Program
$58,773 / Year
On Campus
Books & Supplies
$1,854 / Year
On campus, Room & Board
$14,487 / Year
On Campus, Other Expenses
$3,240 / Year
Off Campus
Off campus (not with family), Room & Board
$13,293 / Year
Off campus (not with family), Other Expenses
$4,239 / Year
Off campus (with family), Room & Board
$4,284 / Year
Off campus (with family), Other Expenses
$4,374 / Year

Santa Clara University Accreditations

Institutional accreditations
Western Association of Schools and Colleges
Program wise accreditation
Law Programs
American Bar Association
Theology Programs
Commission on Accrediting of the Association of Theological Schools

Faculty

Total FacultyFull TimePart TimeGraduate Assistants
1249073955095-

Comments


No Comments To Show
Videos

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling