Sathyabama University Fees 2026 range from around INR 18,000 to INR 22.50 Lakhs, depending on the course and specialization. Among the main courses, BE / B.Tech fees range from INR 2.38 Lakhs to INR 14.20 Lakhs, MBA fees are around INR 4.05 Lakhs, and B.Com fees range from INR 90,000 to INR 3.05 Lakhs for the full course duration.
Among the main courses, BE / B.Tech has the highest fee band. MBA stays in one fixed band. B.Com stays much lower than both.
Students can check the Admission page, Hostel page, Scholarship page, and the official admission page while checking fees, admission, hostel, and scholarship details. Admissions for 2026–27 are open, and SAEEE 2026 applications are open till 25 April 2026.
Sathyabama University Course and Fees Quick Overview
- Sathyabama offers courses in Engineering, Management, Commerce, Science, Design, Architecture, Pharmacy, Law, Nursing, Allied Health, and Research.
- The overall fee range starts from around INR 18,000 and goes up to around INR 22.50 Lakhs.
- BE / B.Tech total fees range from INR 2.38 Lakhs to INR 14.20 Lakhs.
- MBA total fees are around INR 4.05 Lakhs.
- B.Com total fees range from INR 90,000 to INR 3.05 Lakhs.
- BBA total fees range from INR 60,000 to INR 2.65 Lakhs.
- B.Sc total fees range from INR 2.03 Lakhs to INR 4.55 Lakhs.
- BDS total fees are around INR 22.50 Lakhs.
Sathyabama University Courses and Fees 2026
| Course |
Total Fees (INR) |
| BE / B.Tech |
2.38 Lakhs - 14.20 Lakhs |
| MBA / PGDM |
4.05 Lakhs |
| B.Com |
90,000 - 3.05 Lakhs |
| BBA / BMS |
60,000 - 2.65 Lakhs |
| B.Sc |
2.03 Lakhs - 4.55 Lakhs |
| BA |
2.03 Lakhs |
| BCA |
3 Lakhs |
| B.Arch |
10.95 Lakhs |
| B.Des |
8.20 Lakhs |
| B.Pharm |
5.76 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Nursing |
4.45 Lakhs |
| BDS |
22.50 Lakhs |
| LLB |
4.83 Lakhs - 7.95 Lakhs |
| BA / BBA LLB |
7.95 Lakhs |
| M.Sc |
18,000 - 1.17 Lakhs |
| ME / M.Tech |
1.20 Lakhs - 4.80 Lakhs |
| MCA |
2 Lakhs |
| M.Arch |
2.36 Lakhs - 4 Lakhs |
| M.Pharm |
1.80 Lakhs |
| PhD / M.Phil-PhD streams |
1.80 Lakhs |
Sathyabama University BE / B.Tech Fees 2026
BE / B.Tech is the costliest large course group at Sathyabama. The total fees for BE / B.Tech range from INR 2.38 Lakhs to INR 14.20 Lakhs.
The fee difference comes from the branch. Lower-fee branches such as Civil Engineering and Chemical Engineering stay at the bottom end. Top branches such as Artificial Intelligence, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, and Computer Science and Engineering stay much higher. So students should compare Sathyabama engineering fees branch-wise.
| BE / B.Tech Specializations |
First Year Fees (INR) |
Total Fees (INR) |
| BE (Civil Engineering) |
1.50 Lakhs |
6 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Chemical Engineering) |
1.55 Lakhs |
6.20 Lakhs |
| BE (Aeronautical Engineering) |
1.70 Lakhs |
6.80 Lakhs |
| BE (Mechanical Engineering) |
1.70 Lakhs |
6.80 Lakhs |
| BE (Electronics & Communication Engineering) |
1.75 Lakhs |
7 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Biomedical Engineering) |
2.45 Lakhs |
9.80 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Information Technology) |
2.45 Lakhs |
9.80 Lakhs |
| BE (Internet of Things) |
2.55 Lakhs |
10.20 Lakhs |
| BE (Computer Science and Engineering) |
3.05 Lakhs |
12.20 Lakhs |
| BE (Artificial Intelligence) |
3.55 Lakhs |
14.20 Lakhs |
| BE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) |
3.55 Lakhs |
14.20 Lakhs |
Sathyabama University BE / B.Tech Fees for General Candidates
- Total Course Fees: INR 2.38 Lakhs - INR 14.20 Lakhs
- First Year Fees: Around INR 34,000 to INR 3.55 Lakhs
- Course Duration: 4 Years
- Main Fee Driver: Branch
Sathyabama University BE / B.Tech Specializations Fees
a) BE (Computer Science and Engineering)
- First Year Fees: INR 3.05 Lakhs
- Total Fees: INR 12.20 Lakhs
- Duration: 4 Years
b) BE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)
- First Year Fees: INR 3.55 Lakhs
- Total Fees: INR 14.20 Lakhs
- Duration: 4 Years
c) BE (Civil Engineering)
- First Year Fees: INR 1.50 Lakhs
- Total Fees: INR 6 Lakhs
- Duration: 4 Years
Sathyabama University BE / B.Tech Fees 2026 FAQs
Ques. What is the total fees for BE / B.Tech at Sathyabama University?
Ans. The total fees for BE / B.Tech at Sathyabama University range from INR 2.38 Lakhs to INR 14.20 Lakhs. The biggest fee difference comes from the branch.
Ques. What is the fees for CSE at Sathyabama University?
Ans. The total fees for BE (Computer Science and Engineering) are around INR 12.20 Lakhs. The first-year fee is around INR 3.05 Lakhs.
Ques. Which engineering branch is costlier at Sathyabama University?
Ans. BE (Artificial Intelligence) and BE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) are among the costliest branches, each at around INR 14.20 Lakhs.
Ques. Is BE / B.Tech at Sathyabama University expensive?
Ans. Yes, in the top branches. Lower branches stay much cheaper, but CSE and AI branches are in the higher fee band.
Sathyabama University MBA Fees 2026
MBA is one of the main management courses at Sathyabama. The total fees for MBA are around INR 4.05 Lakhs.
This course stays in one clear fee band. So MBA is easier to understand than engineering fees.
| MBA Course |
First Year Fees (INR) |
Total Fees (INR) |
| MBA |
2.03 Lakhs |
4.05 Lakhs |
Sathyabama University MBA Fees for General Candidates
- Total Course Fees: INR 4.05 Lakhs
- First Year Fees: Around INR 2.03 Lakhs
- Course Duration: 2 Years
Sathyabama University MBA Fees 2026 FAQs
Ques. What is the total fees for MBA at Sathyabama University?
Ans. The total fees for MBA at Sathyabama University are around INR 4.05 Lakhs.
Ques. What is the first-year MBA fee at Sathyabama University?
Ans. The first-year MBA fee is around INR 2.03 Lakhs.
Ques. Is MBA at Sathyabama University expensive?
Ans. No, not compared with many private MBA colleges. The MBA fee here is lower than many big private university MBA programs.
Ques. What is the main point in Sathyabama MBA fees?
Ans. MBA stays in one fixed band, so it is simpler to understand than engineering fees.
Sathyabama University B.Com Fees 2026
B.Com is one of the lower-fee UG options at Sathyabama. The total fees for B.Com range from INR 90,000 to INR 3.05 Lakhs.
The regular B.Com course stays at the lower end. The higher band is seen in B.Com (Financial Accounting).
| B.Com Specializations |
First Year Fees (INR) |
Total Fees (INR) |
| B.Com |
30,000 |
90,000 |
| B.Com |
1.02 Lakhs |
3.05 Lakhs |
| B.Com (Financial Accounting) |
1.02 Lakhs |
3.05 Lakhs |
Sathyabama University B.Com Fees for General Candidates
- Total Course Fees: INR 90,000 - INR 3.05 Lakhs
- First Year Fees: Around INR 30,000 - INR 1.02 Lakhs
- Course Duration: 3 Years
- Main Fee Driver: Course type
Sathyabama University B.Com Fees 2026 FAQs
Ques. What is the total fees for B.Com at Sathyabama University?
Ans. The total fees for B.Com at Sathyabama University range from INR 90,000 to INR 3.05 Lakhs. The course type changes the total fee.
Ques. Which B.Com course is costlier at Sathyabama University?
Ans. B.Com (Financial Accounting) stays in the higher B.Com band at around INR 3.05 Lakhs.
Ques. What is the first-year B.Com fee at Sathyabama University?
Ans. The first-year B.Com fee starts from around INR 30,000 and goes up to around INR 1.02 Lakhs.
Ques. Is B.Com at Sathyabama University expensive?
Ans. No. B.Com is one of the lower-fee course groups at Sathyabama.
Sathyabama University Fees for Other Courses 2026
Sathyabama University UG Course Fees 2026
| Course Group |
Fees |
| BBA / BMS |
INR 60,000 - INR 2.65 Lakhs |
| B.Sc |
INR 2.03 Lakhs - INR 4.55 Lakhs |
| BA |
INR 2.03 Lakhs |
| BCA |
INR 3 Lakhs |
| B.Arch |
INR 10.95 Lakhs |
| B.Des |
INR 8.20 Lakhs |
| B.Pharm |
INR 5.76 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Nursing |
INR 4.45 Lakhs |
| BDS |
INR 22.50 Lakhs |
| BMLT |
INR 2.03 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Medicine) |
INR 2.03 Lakhs |
| Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT) |
INR 4.55 Lakhs |
| LLB |
INR 4.83 Lakhs - INR 7.95 Lakhs |
| BA / BBA LLB |
INR 7.95 Lakhs |
| Diploma in Pharmacy |
INR 1.54 Lakhs |
Sathyabama University PG Course Fees 2026
| Course Group |
Fees |
| M.Sc |
INR 18,000 - INR 1.17 Lakhs |
| ME / M.Tech |
INR 1.20 Lakhs - INR 4.80 Lakhs |
| MCA |
INR 2 Lakhs |
| M.Arch |
INR 2.36 Lakhs - INR 4 Lakhs |
| M.Pharm |
INR 1.80 Lakhs |
| M.Com |
INR 90,000 |
| MA |
INR 18,000 - INR 1.10 Lakhs |
| LLM |
INR 2 Lakhs |
Sathyabama University Research Course Fees 2026
| Course Group |
Fees |
| PhD / M.Phil-PhD in Management |
INR 1.80 Lakhs |
| PhD / M.Phil-PhD in Engineering |
INR 1.80 Lakhs |
| PhD / M.Phil-PhD in Science |
INR 1.80 Lakhs |
| PhD / M.Phil-PhD in Arts |
INR 1.80 Lakhs |
| PhD / M.Phil-PhD in Architecture |
INR 1.80 Lakhs |
| PhD / M.Phil-PhD in Pharmacy |
INR 1.80 Lakhs |
Sathyabama University Application Fees and Fee Payment Dates
Sathyabama has opened UG and PG admissions for 2026–27. The official pages show:
- SAEEE 2026 application started on 27 November 2025
- Last date to apply for SAEEE 2026 is 25 April 2026
- students have to register, fill the form, and pay the application fee online
- the university provides an official online fee portal for fee payment
The public pages I checked do not clearly show one common first-installment date for all courses.
Sathyabama University Hostel & Mess Fees
Sathyabama has a large hostel setup with 5 hostels for boys and 5 hostels for girls. The official hostel page says:
- hostels are close to classrooms and sports facilities
- rooms have attached bathrooms
- AC rooms are also available
- 24x7 medical help is available for hostel students
The Hostel page also lists hostel fee information. The Collegedunia fee page currently shows hostel fee around INR 39,000 for several courses. The official hostel rules also say hostel fee once paid is non-refundable and non-transferable.
Sathyabama University Scholarship & Financial Aid
Sathyabama offers scholarships and fee support through different schemes. The official scholarship pages mention:
- Chancellor’s Merit Scholarship Scheme
- Anbu Scholarship Scheme
- help for meritorious students who need financial support
- support for children of Indian defence personnel
- support for children of destitute women and war widows
The official scholarship policy also says the scheme works on inclusivity, equity, and transparency. Students can check the Scholarship page and the official scholarship pages.
Sathyabama University Refund Policy
A detailed public refund slab was not clearly shown on the main admission pages I checked. But the official pages do show these points:
- the processing fee is not refunded if a candidate does not attend the screening process
- admissions are governed by the university’s admission policy
- hostel rules say hostel fee once paid is non-refundable and non-transferable
Students should read the official admission policy and hostel rules before paying fees.
Important Points regarding Sathyabama University Refund Policy
- Processing fee is not refunded if the candidate does not attend screening.
- Admissions are governed by the official admission policy.
- Hostel fee once paid is non-refundable and non-transferable.
Sathyabama University Comparison with Other Colleges
Sathyabama is commonly compared with SRM Chennai, VIT Chennai, and SSN College of Engineering by students looking at engineering and placement value in Chennai.
| College |
Top Course |
Fees |
ROI |
Collegedunia Suggest |
| Sathyabama University |
BE / B.Tech / MBA / B.Pharm |
BE/B.Tech: 2.38L-14.2L; MBA: 4.05L; B.Pharm: 5.76L |
Moderate to Good |
Good option if you want a private university in Chennai with broad course choice and lower fees than the top premium private names |
| SRM Chennai |
B.Tech / MBA |
B.Tech: 11L-19.1L |
Good |
Better if you want a bigger private university brand and are okay with higher fees |
| VIT Chennai |
B.Tech |
Fee band higher than Sathyabama in top engineering tracks |
Strong |
Better if placement is your top priority and budget is not your first concern |
| SSN Chennai |
B.Tech |
B.Tech first-year fee around 55,000 |
Strong |
Better if you want much lower engineering fees and strong placement value |
Placement numbers also matter in this comparison. Sathyabama’s average package is reported around INR 5.45 LPA, SRM Chennai’s average package is reported around INR 7.88 LPA, VIT Chennai’s average package is reported around INR 9.9 LPA, and SSN Chennai’s average package is reported around INR 10.61 LPA in the latest available reports.
Sathyabama University Course and Fees 2026 FAQs
Ques. What is the total fees for BE / B.Tech at Sathyabama University?
Ans. The total fees for BE / B.Tech at Sathyabama University range from INR 2.38 Lakhs to INR 14.20 Lakhs. The biggest fee difference comes from the branch.
Ques. What is the fees for MBA at Sathyabama University?
Ans. The total fees for MBA at Sathyabama University are around INR 4.05 Lakhs.
Ques. What is the total fees for B.Com at Sathyabama University?
Ans. The total fees for B.Com at Sathyabama University range from INR 90,000 to INR 3.05 Lakhs.
Ques. What is the fees for BBA at Sathyabama University?
Ans. The total fees for BBA at Sathyabama University range from INR 60,000 to INR 2.65 Lakhs.
Ques. Does Sathyabama University charge a non-refundable application or processing fee?
Ans. Yes. The official university pages show that the processing fee is not refunded if a candidate does not attend the screening process.
Ques. When is the last date to apply for Sathyabama admissions 2026?
Ans. SAEEE 2026 applications are open till 25 April 2026. The university has also opened UG and PG admissions for 2026–27.
Ques. Does Sathyabama University offer scholarships or fee concessions?
Ans. Yes. Sathyabama offers scholarship support through the Chancellor’s Merit Scholarship Scheme and Anbu Scholarship Scheme, along with other support for eligible students.
Ques. Does Sathyabama University provide hostel accommodation?
Ans. Yes. Sathyabama has separate hostels for boys and girls, attached bathrooms, AC room options, and 24x7 medical help for hostel students.
Ques. Is Sathyabama University expensive?
Ans. It depends on the course. MBA and B.Com stay in the lower or middle band, but top engineering branches and BDS go much higher.
Ques. Should students choose Sathyabama University over SRM or VIT?
Ans. Sathyabama makes more sense when the student wants a private university in Chennai with lower fees than some top premium private colleges. If placement is the first priority and budget is less important, VIT Chennai and SRM Chennai usually look stronger in engineering.
Comments