BS Abdur Rahman University MBA Marketing: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mannivakkam, ChennaiDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1984NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science & Technology (BSAU), Chennai, offers a Master of Business Administration [MBA] with a specialisation in Marketing through its Crescent School of Business (CSB). The programme is a 2-year full-time course offered on campus, with tuition fees ranging from Rs. 2,10,000 to Rs. 2,60,000 per year depending on the entrance exam score. The MBA (Marketing) at BSAU is designed to develop strategic marketing professionals equipped with skills in consumer behaviour, brand management, digital marketing, and market research. The programme is popular for its industry-aligned curriculum, Harvard Business School-inspired course materials, and strong placement support. Admissions are based on valid scores in CAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, MAT, GMAT, TANCET, or the institute's own CSBAT, followed by a personal interview.

Admissions for the 2026-27 batch are currently open. Applications can be submitted online at admissions.crescent.education. The programme typically commences in July each year. Candidates with valid CAT/XAT/GMAT scores of 65 percentile and above, or MAT/CMAT/TANCET/ATMA scores of 85 percentile and above, are eligible for the lowest fee slab.

Key Points

  • The MBA at BSAU CSB offers 10 specialisations including Marketing, Finance, HRM, Operations, Systems, Business Analytics, Entrepreneurship, Logistics and Supply Chain, Alternative Finance, and International Business.
  • Curriculum includes exclusive course materials based on Harvard Business School frameworks.
  • Students can take up to 2 elective courses per term through online/SWAYAM/MOOC portals with credit transfer.
  • The programme has 122 total credits across 4 terms, with 21 core courses, 10 elective courses, and 4 practical courses.
  • Technology Business Incubation centre and skill-based leadership training are integral to the programme.
  • Working experience is desirable but not compulsory for admission.

BS Abdur Rahman University Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates3

01 Apr, 2026 BS Abdur Rahman University is inviting applications for MBA Marketing admission 2026 @crescent.education. Learn more.

BSAU MBA Fees

The MBA (Marketing) at BSAU follows a merit-linked fee structure based on the candidate's entrance exam percentile. The tuition fee per year ranges from Rs. 2,10,000 (for high scorers) to Rs. 2,60,000 (for lower scorers), with a one-time amenities and service fee of Rs. 20,000. The total programme cost for 2 years ranges from Rs. 4,40,000 to Rs. 5,40,000 depending on the entrance exam score.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentCategory 1 (INR)Category 2 (INR)Category 3 (INR)
Tuition Fee per Year2,10,0002,35,0002,60,000
Amenities and Service Fee (One-time)20,00020,00020,000
Total Fees (2 Years + One-time)4,40,0004,90,0005,40,000

Category 1: CAT/XAT/GMAT 65 percentile and above, or MAT/CMAT/TANCET/ATMA 85 percentile and above

Category 2: CAT/XAT/GMAT 50-64 percentile, or MAT/CMAT/TANCET/ATMA 60-84 percentile, or CSBAT 80 percentile and above

Category 3: CAT/XAT/GMAT below 50 percentile, or MAT/CMAT/TANCET/ATMA below 60 percentile, or CSBAT below 80 percentile

  • Tuition fee can be paid in two semester-wise instalments per year.
  • The amenities and service fee is a one-time charge payable at the time of admission.
  • Hostel accommodation is available separately; hostel fees are not included above and are not mandatory.

BSAU MBA Admission 2026

BSAU CSB admits students to the MBA (Marketing) programme based on valid entrance exam scores and performance in a personal interview. Admissions for the 2026-27 batch are open. The fee slab applicable to a candidate is determined by their entrance exam percentile. Candidates with MAT scores are admitted directly without a separate written test.

BSAU MBA Admission Schedule

EventDetails
Application ModeOnline at admissions.crescent.education/mba-and-mca-programme-application
Admission StatusOpen for 2026-27
Application DeadlineMay 2026 (Tentative)
Personal InterviewConducted by CSB panel (date communicated after application)
Programme CommencementJuly 2026 (Tentative)

Entrance Exam Dates

ExamEventDate
CAT 2026RegistrationAugust 1 - September 20, 2026 (Tentative)
CAT 2026ExamNovember 30, 2026 (Tentative)
CAT 2026ResultDecember 24, 2026 (Tentative)
XAT 2026RegistrationJuly 10 - December 5, 2025
XAT 2026ExamJanuary 4, 2026
XAT 2026ResultJanuary 16, 2026
CMAT 2026RegistrationOctober 17 - November 24, 2025
CMAT 2026ExamJanuary 25, 2026
CMAT 2026ResultFebruary 13, 2026
TANCET 2026RegistrationFebruary 24 - March 10, 2026 (Tentative)
TANCET 2026ExamMarch 21, 2026 (Tentative)
TANCET 2026ResultApril 24, 2026 (Tentative)
MAT (Feb Session)Exam (PBT)March 1, 2026
MAT (Feb Session)Exam (CBT)March 8, 2026

Note: CSBAT (Crescent School of Business Admission Test) is conducted by BSAU. Candidates with valid MAT scores are admitted directly.

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Any Bachelor's Degree in any discipline from a recognized institution with a minimum CGPA of 5.0 / 50% marks.
  • Valid score in any of the following: CAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, MAT, GMAT, TANCET, or CSBAT (Crescent School of Business Admission Test).
  • Final year students are also eligible to apply, subject to submission of original certificates at the time of joining.

Admission Process

  • Apply online at https://admissions.crescent.education/mba-and-mca-programme-application.
  • Submit valid entrance exam score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/ATMA/MAT/GMAT/TANCET/CSBAT).
  • Appear for a personal interview with the CSB panel.
  • Selection is based on combined merit in the UG degree and entrance exam score.
  • Upon selection, complete document verification and fee payment to confirm admission.

BSAU MBA Scholarships 2026

BSAU CSB offers a merit-linked fee structure that effectively acts as a scholarship for high-scoring candidates. Students with strong entrance exam scores (CAT/XAT/GMAT 65 percentile and above) benefit from the lowest fee slab of Rs. 2,10,000 per year. Additionally, government scholarships for SC/ST/OBC and minority students are available through the National Scholarship Portal.

Scholarship Details

Scholarship / BenefitAmount / BenefitEligibility
Merit-linked Fee Reduction (Category 1)Rs. 50,000 less per year vs Category 3CAT/XAT/GMAT 65+ percentile or MAT/CMAT/TANCET/ATMA 85+ percentile
Post-Matric Scholarship for SC/ST (Central Govt.)As per government normsSC/ST students with family income below prescribed limit
Post-Matric Scholarship for Minorities (Central Govt.)As per government normsMinority community students with family income below Rs. 2.5 lakh per annum
Tamil Nadu State ScholarshipAs per state normsDomicile of Tamil Nadu; eligible category students
  • Students are advised to apply for government scholarships through the National Scholarship Portal (scholarships.gov.in) within the prescribed deadlines.
  • Scholarship availability and amounts are subject to government notifications each year.

BSAU MBA Placement 2026

Placement Details

Placement InformationDetails
Career Development CentreFacilitates placements
RecruitersAmazon, IBM, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, TCS, Accenture, Deloitte, and others
Typical Roles for MBA Marketing GraduatesSales, brand management, digital marketing, and market research

BS Abdur Rahman University MBA Marketing Ranking

NIRF Ranking

#101 out of 125 in India 2023 
#5th in Chennai
#11 in Tamil Nadu

IIRF Ranking

#15 out of 80 in India 2023 
#3rd in Chennai
#5 in Tamil Nadu

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here

BSAU MBA FAQs

Ques. What is the difference between the three fee slabs for MBA at BSAU CSB?

Ans. The fee slab is determined by the candidate's entrance exam percentile. Category 1 (Rs. 2,10,000/year) is for candidates with CAT/XAT/GMAT 65+ percentile or MAT/CMAT/TANCET/ATMA 85+ percentile. Category 2 (Rs. 2,35,000/year) is for CAT/XAT/GMAT 50-64 percentile or CSBAT 80+ percentile. Category 3 (Rs. 2,60,000/year) applies to all others. The total difference between Category 1 and Category 3 over 2 years is Rs. 1,00,000.

Ques. Is work experience mandatory for MBA (Marketing) admission at BSAU?

Ans. No, work experience is not compulsory for admission to the MBA programme at BSAU CSB. However, it is considered desirable and may strengthen a candidate's profile during the personal interview.

Ques. Can I choose Marketing as a specialisation after joining the MBA programme, or do I need to specify it at the time of application?

Ans. At BSAU CSB, the MBA programme offers multiple specialisations including Marketing. Typically, specialisation selection happens during the programme after the first semester. Candidates are advised to confirm the exact process with the admissions office at the time of joining.

Ques. What entrance exams are accepted for MBA (Marketing) admission at BSAU?

Ans. BSAU accepts CAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, MAT, GMAT, TANCET, and its own CSBAT (Crescent School of Business Admission Test). Candidates with valid MAT scores are admitted directly without a separate written test.

Ques. What is the placement scenario for MBA (Marketing) graduates from BSAU?

Ans. BSAU has a dedicated Career Development Centre that facilitates placements. Recruiters include companies like Amazon, IBM, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, TCS, Accenture, Deloitte, and others. MBA Marketing graduates typically find roles in sales, brand management, digital marketing, and market research.

Ques. Does BSAU CSB offer an online or distance MBA in Marketing?

Ans. Yes, BSAU offers an Online MBA and a Distance MBA through its Centre for Distance Education and Online Education (CDOE). However, the specialisation options and fee structure for online/distance modes differ from the full-time on-campus programme. The full-time MBA (Marketing) described here is the on-campus programme at BSAU, Chennai.

Important Updates

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

BS Abdur Rahman University Latest News

Discover More Colleges

IIT Madras cover image
ME/M.Tech
IIT Madras
CHENNAI, Chennai
4.3(420)
₹103417First year Fees
SRM University Chennai cover image
BE/B.Tech
SRM University Chennai
Chennai
4(3132)
₹285000First year Fees
Anna University Chennai cover image
BE/B.Tech
Anna University Chennai
Chennai
3.8(12391)
₹47200First year Fees
CEG Guindy cover image
BE/B.Tech
CEG Guindy
Chennai
4.2(109)
₹128475First year Fees
IIITDM Kancheepuram cover image
BE/B.Tech
IIITDM Kancheepuram
Chennai
4.1(100)
₹195200First year Fees
SSN Chennai cover image
BE/B.Tech
SSN Chennai
Chennai
4.1(114)
₹134500First year Fees

Comments


No Comments To Show
Top Courses
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering
Course Duration:  4 Years
₹1440000  Total Fees
Full Time
B Pharma
Course Duration:  4 Years
₹840000  Total Fees
Full Time
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering
Course Duration:  4 Years
₹1040000  Total Fees
Full Time
Other Colleges in the Same Group
Faculties
Dr. A.S. Selvakumar
Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Dr. V. Muralidharan
Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Dr. M. A. Sai Balaji
Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Student Also Visited
Jeppiaar Engineering College Chennai
3.6(92 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
348000 Total Fees
Jeppiaar Engineering College Chennai
Rajalakshmi Engineering College Chennai
3.6(203 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
348000 Total Fees
Rajalakshmi Engineering College Chennai
Narayanaguru College of Engineering Kanyakumari
3.7(7 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
220000 Total Fees
Narayanaguru College of Engineering Kanyakumari
Saveetha Engineering College Chennai
4(205 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
50000 First year Fees
Saveetha Engineering College Chennai
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute Chennai
3.9(225 Reviews)
B.Sc - Bachelor of Science
150000 First year Fees
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute Chennai
CIT Chennai
4.2(157 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
55000 First year Fees
CIT Chennai
Excel Group of Institutions Namakkal
3.6(82 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
55000 First year Fees
Excel Group of Institutions Namakkal
VelTech University
3.7(542 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
315000 First year Fees
VelTech University
Sathyabama University
4(666 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
245000 First year Fees
Sathyabama University
PSN College of Engineering and Technology (Autonomous) Tirunelveli
3(19 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
348000 Total Fees
PSN College of Engineering and Technology (Autonomous) Tirunelveli
Agni College of Technology Chennai
3.7(102 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
55000 First year Fees
Agni College of Technology Chennai
SRMIST Trichy
4(22 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
235000 First year Fees
SRMIST Trichy
Mohamed Sathak AJ College of Engineering Chennai
3.9(39 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
50000 First year Fees
Mohamed Sathak AJ College of Engineering Chennai
KCG College of Technology Chennai
4(118 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
50000 First year Fees
KCG College of Technology Chennai
BIHER
3.7(732 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
206000 First year Fees
BIHER
VISTAS Chennai
3.9(175 Reviews)
B.Sc - Bachelor of Science
69000 First year Fees
VISTAS Chennai