Thapar University BBA Marketing: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Patiala, PunjabDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1956NAAC Grade A++
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) Marketing at Thapar University is a 3-year full-time undergraduate degree program designed to develop marketing professionals with expertise in consumer behavior, brand management, and digital marketing strategies. The program, offered by Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences (TSLAS), has a total intake of 20 seats and charges total fees of 14.54 lakhs for the entire course duration. The course is recognized as one of the best undergraduate business programs in India and serves as an excellent foundation for MBA programs. Students learn core areas of management science including strategic management, finance, marketing, organizational leadership, sustainability, and business ethics. The Marketing specialization is particularly popular among students seeking careers in advertising agencies, consumer goods companies, digital marketing firms, and brand management sectors.

Admissions for BBA Marketing 2026 are currently ongoing, with applications accepted until June 5, 2026. The CUET UG exam, which is mandatory for admission, will be held from May 11 to May 31, 2026, with results expected by July 4, 2026. Counselling and batch commencement dates will be announced after CUET results are declared.

Key Points:

  • Specialization in Marketing with electives including Consumer Behaviour, Services Marketing, Brand and Advertising Management, and Digital Marketing
  • Access to Thapar's research-driven environment, labs, and campus infrastructure
  • Interdisciplinary curriculum blending business, management, and marketing sciences
  • Personalized academic mentoring with small cohorts encouraging intellectual exploration
  • Global exposure opportunities with partner universities in Netherlands, Australia, Japan, USA, and UK
  • Strong emphasis on soft skills development and career-related competencies
  • Practical exposure through internships in marketing, digital marketing, and corporate communications

Thapar University Latest Updates and News

08 May, 2026 Thapar University BBA Marketing Fee Structure 2026 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 14.54 Lakhs.

Thapar BBA Fees

The BBA Marketing program at Thapar University involves a comprehensive fee structure covering tuition, development, student activity, exam, and medical fees. The total fees for the entire 3-year program amount to 14.54 lakhs, with students paying 5 lakhs in the first year. The fee structure includes both one-time charges and semester-wise payments, ensuring transparency and flexibility for students and their families.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentSemester 1Semester 2Year 1 TotalTotal (3 Years)
Admission Fee (One-time)20,000-20,00020,000
Administrative Charges (One-time)10,000-10,00010,000
Tuition Fee193,500193,500387,0001,107,000
Development Fee45,00045,00090,000270,000
Student Activity Fee6,5006,50013,00039,000
Exam Fee1,5001,5003,0009,000
Medical Fee1,0001,0002,0006,000
Total Fees (Without Hostel)277,500247,500525,0001,461,000
  • Hostel fees are charged separately at 69,200 per annum and are optional.
  • EMI options and payment schedules are available upon request.
  • NRI students are charged in USD with different fee structures.

Thapar BBA Admission 2026

Admission to BBA Marketing at Thapar University is a merit-based process that evaluates academic performance, entrance exam scores, and personal qualities. The current admission season for 2026 is ongoing with applications being accepted until June 5, 2026. The university follows a transparent and comprehensive admission process that includes application review, online assessment, and personal interviews to identify candidates who best fit the program's philosophy and values.

Important Dates

EventDate
Application Submission WindowJanuary 5, 2026 - June 5, 2026 (Ongoing)
CUET UG RegistrationJanuary 3, 2026 - February 26, 2026
CUET UG Admit Card ReleaseMay 4, 2026 (Tentative)
CUET UG ExamMay 11 - May 31, 2026
CUET UG Result DeclarationJuly 4, 2026 (Tentative)
Counselling and AdmissionTo be announced after CUET results
Batch CommencementAugust 2026 (Tentative)

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must have obtained 70% marks in 10+2 or equivalent examination (55% for SC/ST candidates) in aggregate of any five subjects, with English as one of the mandatory subjects
  • Candidates with 3-year diploma after 10th grade with 60% aggregate and adequate English proficiency are also eligible
  • CUET UG score is mandatory for admission; candidates with SAT score of 1260 or above can directly appear for personal interaction
  • The university may relax entrance requirements for candidates with extraordinary achievements in sports, music, dance, painting, social work, or software development with passing marks in 10+2

Admission Process

  • Fill the online application form and submit with the application fee
  • Application review and evaluation of letter of motivation
  • Online test assessing general awareness, aptitude, analytical skills, and logical reasoning
  • Personal interview with the admissions committee discussing fit, readiness, and aspirations
  • Merit-based selection followed by counselling and seat allocation
  • Document verification and fee payment to confirm admission

Thapar BBA Scholarships 2026

Thapar University offers merit-based scholarships for first-year students based on their 10+2 performance. Students with exceptional academic records can receive tuition fee waivers ranging from 20% to 100%. Additionally, the university provides need-based financial assistance and continuation scholarships for students maintaining a minimum CGPA of 8.5 in subsequent years. The top 10% of students in each academic year based on CGPA are awarded 40,000 per annum. Various scholarship schemes are available to support talented and deserving students throughout their academic journey.

Scholarship Details

Scholarship TypeEligibilityAmountSchedule
Merit Scholarship (100%)98% and above in 10+2100% Tuition Fee WaiverFirst year, continuation requires 8.5 CGPA
Merit Scholarship (80%)96% and above in 10+280% Tuition Fee WaiverFirst year, continuation requires 8.5 CGPA
Merit Scholarship (40%)94% and above in 10+240% Tuition Fee WaiverFirst year, continuation requires 8.5 CGPA
Merit Scholarship (20%)90% and above in 10+220% Tuition Fee WaiverFirst year, continuation requires 8.5 CGPA
Performance ScholarshipTop 10% by CGPA40,000 per annumYearly, requires minimum 8.0 AGPA
  • Scholarships are awarded based on merit and academic performance.
  • Continuation of scholarships requires maintaining the specified CGPA.
  • Additional need-based financial assistance may be available for eligible students.
  • Application deadlines and specific conditions apply.

Thapar BBA Placement 2026

Thapar University has a strong placement record with top companies from consulting, marketing, and consumer goods sectors regularly recruiting BBA graduates. The university's overall average salary package stands at 11.38 lakhs per annum with a highest package of 123 lakhs. BBA Marketing graduates are particularly sought after by advertising agencies, FMCG companies, digital marketing firms, and brand management departments. Top recruiters include Aditya Birla Group, Adani, JSW, Nestle, Amazon, Zomato, and other leading consumer and marketing firms. The Marketing specialization equips students with skills in consumer behavior analysis, brand strategy, digital marketing, and market research, making them highly competitive in the job market.

Placement Statistics

Placement MetricStatistics
Average Salary Package11.38 LPA
Highest Salary Package123 LPA
Median Salary10 LPA
Placement RateStrong (Ongoing)
Top Recruiting SectorsMarketing, Advertising, FMCG, Digital Marketing, E-commerce
Key RecruitersAditya Birla Group, Adani, JSW, Nestle, Amazon, Zomato

Thapar BBA FAQs

Ques. What makes BBA Marketing at Thapar different from other colleges?

Ans. Thapar's BBA Marketing program stands out due to its integration with Thapar's research-driven engineering environment, access to world-class infrastructure, and emphasis on both theoretical knowledge and practical skills. The program offers specialized electives in Consumer Behaviour, Digital Marketing, Brand Management, and Services Marketing. Students gain practical exposure through internships in marketing, digital marketing, and corporate communications with leading companies. Additionally, Thapar's global partnerships provide students with international exposure opportunities.

Ques. What are the career options after BBA Marketing from Thapar?

Ans. BBA Marketing graduates from Thapar have excellent career prospects in advertising agencies, FMCG companies, digital marketing firms, e-commerce platforms, and brand management departments. The average salary package is 11.38 lakhs per annum with top companies offering packages up to 123 lakhs. Graduates work as marketing managers, brand managers, digital marketing specialists, market research analysts, and advertising executives. Many pursue MBA programs at top institutions, leveraging their undergraduate foundation.

Ques. Is CUET mandatory for BBA Marketing admission at Thapar?

Ans. Yes, CUET UG score is mandatory for admission to BBA Marketing at Thapar University. However, candidates with SAT scores of 1260 or above can directly appear for the personal interaction round without taking the online test. The university also considers JEE Main scores if available. The admission process is holistic, evaluating academic performance, entrance exam scores, and personal qualities.

Ques. What are the core and elective courses in BBA Marketing?

Ans. The BBA Marketing program includes core courses in Business Statistics, Marketing Management, Accounting, Business Economics, Organizational Behaviour, Financial Management, Operations Management, and Strategic Management. In the sixth semester, students choose three electives from the Marketing specialization including Consumer Behaviour, Services Marketing, Brand and Advertising Management, and Digital Marketing. This combination provides comprehensive knowledge in all aspects of marketing.

Ques. How does Thapar support students in securing marketing internships?

Ans. Thapar has a dedicated placement cell that coordinates with leading companies for recruitment drives and internship opportunities. Students gain exposure through internships in marketing, digital marketing, content writing, analytics, and corporate communications. The university's strong industry connections with FMCG, e-commerce, and advertising companies facilitate internship and placement opportunities. Faculty mentoring and career development workshops prepare students for interviews and professional roles.

Ques. What is the hostel facility and cost at Thapar?

Ans. Thapar University provides on-campus hostel facilities for students. The hostel fee is 69,200 per annum and is optional. The campus is fully residential with safe, well-maintained hostels that foster community and independent thinking. Hostel accommodation is allotted on a merit basis subject to availability. The residential campus provides access to libraries, clubs, cultural spaces, and support systems that enhance the overall student experience.

Thapar University: 3 Answered Questions

What should I go for ME Communication Engineering at BITS Pilani or VLSI at Thapar Patiala?

Vinima Bhola

Between M.E. Communication Engineering at BITS Pilani and VLSI at Thapar Patiala depends on your career goals, academic interests, and desired campus environment. 

Aspect

M.E. Communication Engineering, BITS Pilani

VLSI, Thapar Patiala

Institute Reputation

Institute of Eminence, NAAC A++, strong brand, global alumni

Well-regarded, UGC-recognized, strong legacy

Specialization

Communication Engineering (wireless, networking, systems)

VLSI (Very Large Scale Integration, chip design)

Course Duration

2 years

2 years

Fees (approx.)

9.26 lakhs (total) for Communication Engineering

6–8 lakhs (total, varies by year/scholarship)

Placement

Excellent, high CTC, top recruiters: Amazon, Cisco, etc.

Good, strong in core and tech, but BITS has higher average CTC

Campus & Facilities

Best-in-class, vibrant student life, global exposure

Good, but less internationally oriented

Research Opportunities

Strong, industry collaborations, research labs

Good, but fewer industry tie-ups than BITS

Alumni Network

Extensive, highly influential in tech and academia

Strong in north India, but less global reach

Location

Pilani (Rajasthan)

Patiala (Punjab)

Choose BITS Pilani M.E. Communication Engineering if you value institute reputation, global exposure, and want to work in communication, networking, or systems.

Choose Thapar Patiala VLSI if you are specifically interested in chip design, semiconductor technology, and want a slightly lower fee structure.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best: CSE IN THAPAR UNIVERSITY, ECE IN PEC, OR CSE IN NIT JALANDHAR?

Sabeer Chalana
Rahul SinghStudied at NIT Jalandhar

Plenty of coders on top competitive coding platforms are students of NIT Jalandhar. This points towards a good coding culture at NITJ. Moreover, the fee at NITs is much less than PEC or Thapar University. 

Though the placement at PEC is good overall, it receives less offers from the core ECE companies. Thapar has its own list of top companies that prioritize it over other colleges. But I do not know much about their CSE department. 

Thus, I would recommend NIT Jalandhar CSE over the other two options. But if you want to choose between PEC ECE and Thapar CSE, I would recommend you make the selection based on your subject interest.

...Read More
0
0

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show