NITTE M.Pharm Quality Assurance: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mangalore, KarnatakaDeemed to be UniversityEstd 2008NAAC Grade A+ 3.4
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Apr 27, 2026

The Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) in Quality Assurance is a 2-year full-time postgraduate program designed to develop expertise in pharmaceutical quality control, quality assurance, and regulatory compliance. The total fees for the course are INR 4,14,000 (including tuition, university fees, and exam fees for both years). The program is recognized by the Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) and prepares students for careers in pharmaceutical manufacturing, quality control, and regulatory affairs. With 15 seats available annually, this program is popular among pharmacy graduates seeking specialization in quality management and manufacturing excellence. The course is offered in full-time regular mode, requiring students to attend classes on campus and participate in laboratory and industrial training.

Admissions for 2026-27 are currently ongoing. The application deadline for M.Pharm programs at Nitte University is typically in March-April 2026. Candidates must qualify GPAT (Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test) 2026, with the exam scheduled for March 7, 2026. Merit-based selection follows GPAT performance and qualifying examination marks. Counselling and seat allocation are expected to commence in May 2026, with the batch start date typically in June 2026.

Key Points

  • Comprehensive curriculum covering quality control, quality assurance, and pharmaceutical analysis
  • Hands-on training in analytical instrumentation and quality testing methodologies
  • Knowledge of regulatory requirements, GMP (Good Manufacturing Practices), and quality standards
  • Industrial internships with leading pharmaceutical manufacturing companies
  • Faculty with extensive experience in pharmaceutical quality management and regulatory compliance

NITTE M.Pharm Fees

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentYear 1 (INR)Year 2 (INR)Total (INR)
Tuition Fee₹1,85,000₹1,85,000₹3,70,000
University Fee₹11,000₹11,000₹22,000
Exam Fee₹11,000₹11,000₹22,000
Total Fees₹2,07,000₹2,07,000₹4,14,000
  • Exam fees are collected at the beginning of each academic year along with the annual tuition fee.
  • Hostel fees are optional and charged separately.
  • Payment can be made in installments as per university guidelines.
  • No refund of fees is provided after the commencement of the academic year except in cases of medical emergencies or force majeure circumstances as per university policy.

NITTE M.Pharm Admission 2026

College-Specific Dates

EventDate
Application Registration StartDecember 2025
Application DeadlineMarch 31, 2026
Merit List ReleaseApril 15, 2026
Counselling Start DateMay 1, 2026
Seat AllocationMay 15, 2026
Batch Start DateJune 1, 2026
Registration DeadlineJune 15, 2026

Entrance Exam Dates

EventDate
GPAT 2026 Registration StartDecember 23, 2025
GPAT 2026 Registration EndJanuary 12, 2026
GPAT 2026 Admit Card ReleaseMarch 2, 2026
GPAT 2026 Exam DateMarch 7, 2026
GPAT 2026 Result DeclarationApril 7, 2026

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm) degree from a recognized university with a minimum of 55% marks in aggregate
  • Valid GPAT (Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test) score for merit-based selection
  • Candidates appearing in final year B.Pharm examination can also apply (provisional admission subject to final result)

Admission Process

  • Online application submission through the official Nitte University portal (apply.nitte.edu.in)
  • Merit list preparation based on GPAT score and B.Pharm aggregate marks
  • Counselling conducted by the university for seat allocation
  • Document verification and fee payment to confirm admission
  • Registration with the university and Pharmacy Council of India

NITTE M.Pharm Scholarships 2026

Scholarship Details

Scholarship TypeEligibilityAmountApplication Deadline
Excellence ScholarshipGPAT Score >90th Percentile50% tuition fee waiverMay 31, 2026
Merit ScholarshipGPAT Score >75th Percentile25% tuition fee waiverMay 31, 2026
Need-Based Financial AidDemonstrated financial needUp to 30% fee concessionMay 31, 2026
  • Scholarships are awarded based on merit and financial need.
  • Students must maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.0 to retain scholarship benefits.
  • Application forms are available on the university website.
  • Additional government scholarships like NSP (National Scholarship Portal) may also be available to eligible candidates.

NITTE M.Pharm Placement 2026

Placement Details

Placement InformationDetails
Placement CellNitte University has a dedicated placement cell that facilitates recruitment for M.Pharm graduates
RecruitersMajor pharmaceutical companies, contract manufacturing organizations (CMOs), and quality testing laboratories regularly visit the campus for recruitment
PositionsM.Pharm Quality Assurance graduates are recruited for positions like Quality Assurance Officer, Quality Control Analyst, Production Manager, and Regulatory Affairs Executive
Placement RateThe placement rate for M.Pharm programs at Nitte is generally good, with most graduates securing positions within 2-3 months of graduation
Average SalaryThe average salary package for M.Pharm Quality Assurance graduates ranges from INR 3.5-5 lakhs per annum for entry-level positions, with opportunities for higher salaries in multinational pharmaceutical companies and contract manufacturing organizations

Table of Contents

NITTE Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

01 May, 2026 NITTE Fee Structure 2026 has been released for M.Pharm Quality Assurance programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 4.03 Lakhs. Read more.

NITTE M.Pharm FAQs

Ques. What is the difference between Quality Assurance and Quality Control in pharmaceutical manufacturing?

Ans. Quality Control (QC) involves testing and inspection of pharmaceutical products to ensure they meet specified quality standards and specifications. It is a reactive process that identifies defects after production. Quality Assurance (QA), on the other hand, is a proactive process that focuses on preventing defects by implementing systems, procedures, and controls throughout the manufacturing process. M.Pharm Quality Assurance covers both QC and QA aspects, but emphasizes the broader quality management systems, regulatory compliance, and process validation. QA professionals work on process improvement, documentation, audits, and regulatory compliance, while QC professionals focus on testing and analysis.

Ques. What are the career opportunities after M.Pharm Quality Assurance?

Ans. M.Pharm Quality Assurance graduates have diverse career opportunities in pharmaceutical manufacturing, quality control, regulatory affairs, and quality management. Graduates can work as Quality Assurance Officers, Quality Control Analysts, Production Managers, Regulatory Affairs Specialists, or Quality Auditors in pharmaceutical companies. The average salary for M.Pharm Quality Assurance graduates in India ranges from INR 3.5-6 lakhs per annum in entry-level positions, with significant growth potential. International opportunities are also available in countries like the USA, UK, and Europe where quality assurance professionals are in high demand in pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical industries.

Ques. What is GMP (Good Manufacturing Practices) and why is it important in M.Pharm Quality Assurance?

Ans. GMP (Good Manufacturing Practices) is a set of guidelines and regulations that ensure pharmaceutical products are consistently produced and controlled according to quality standards. GMP covers all aspects of manufacturing including facilities, equipment, personnel, processes, and documentation. M.Pharm Quality Assurance curriculum extensively covers GMP principles and their implementation in pharmaceutical manufacturing. Understanding and implementing GMP is crucial for ensuring product safety, efficacy, and quality. GMP compliance is mandatory for all pharmaceutical manufacturers and is enforced by regulatory bodies like the FDA, EMA, and Indian regulatory authorities. Knowledge of GMP is essential for quality assurance professionals to ensure manufacturing compliance and product quality.

Ques. Is GPAT score mandatory for M.Pharm Quality Assurance admission at Nitte University?

Ans. Yes, a valid GPAT score is mandatory for M.Pharm admission at Nitte University, including Quality Assurance specialization. The GPAT exam is conducted annually by NBEMS and is the primary entrance test for M.Pharm programs across India. Your GPAT score is weighted along with your B.Pharm aggregate marks to determine your merit position. However, some universities may also consider merit-based admission for candidates with excellent B.Pharm scores even if GPAT is not available, but this is subject to university discretion and regulatory guidelines.

Ques. What analytical instruments and techniques are covered in M.Pharm Quality Assurance?

Ans. M.Pharm Quality Assurance curriculum covers various analytical instruments and techniques used in pharmaceutical quality control and analysis. These include High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC), Gas Chromatography (GC), Mass Spectrometry (MS), Ultraviolet-Visible (UV-Vis) Spectroscopy, Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy, and Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy (AAS). Students also learn about pharmaceutical analysis methods, validation of analytical procedures, and quality testing methodologies. Hands-on training in these instruments is provided through laboratory sessions and industrial internships. Proficiency in these analytical techniques is essential for quality control professionals working in pharmaceutical manufacturing and testing laboratories.

Ques. What is the placement scenario for M.Pharm Quality Assurance graduates from Nitte University?

Ans. Nitte University has a dedicated placement cell that facilitates recruitment for M.Pharm graduates. Major pharmaceutical companies, contract manufacturing organizations (CMOs), and quality testing laboratories regularly visit the campus for recruitment. M.Pharm Quality Assurance graduates are recruited for positions like Quality Assurance Officer, Quality Control Analyst, Production Manager, and Regulatory Affairs Executive. The placement rate for M.Pharm programs at Nitte is generally good, with most graduates securing positions within 2-3 months of graduation. The average salary package for M.Pharm Quality Assurance graduates ranges from INR 3.5-5 lakhs per annum for entry-level positions, with opportunities for higher salaries in multinational pharmaceutical companies and contract manufacturing organizations.

Important Updates

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

NITTE Latest News

Discover More Colleges

KMC Mangalore cover image
MBBS
KMC Mangalore
Mangalore
4.3(43)
₹7088500Total Fees
Yenepoya University Mangalore cover image
BAMS
Yenepoya University Mangalore
Yelahanka, Mangalore
3.9(629)
₹530000First year Fees
KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore cover image
MBBS
KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore
Mangalore
4.2(102)
₹2014500First year Fees
Yenepoya Medical College Mangalore cover image
MBBS
Yenepoya Medical College Mangalore
Mangalore
4(53)
₹10500000Total Fees
AJIMS cover image
MBBS
AJIMS
Mangalore
3.7(23)
₹153571First year Fees
FMMC cover image
MBBS
FMMC
Mangalore
4.2(10)
₹204950First year Fees

Comments


No Comments To Show
Top Courses
Pharm.D
Course Duration:  6 Years
₹1844500  Total Fees
Full Time
BPT
Course Duration:  4 Years
₹731000  Total Fees
Full Time
M.B.B.S.
Course Duration:  5 Years
₹9042500  Total Fees
Full Time
Student Also Visited
The Nitte Gulabi Shetty Memorial Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences Mangalore
4(16 Reviews)
B.Pharm - Bachelor of Pharmacy
193000 First year Fees
The Nitte Gulabi Shetty Memorial Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences Mangalore
Yenepoya University Mangalore
3.9(629 Reviews)
"BAMS - Bachelor of Ayurveda
530000 First year Fees
Yenepoya University Mangalore
Canara Engineering College Mangalore
3.7(47 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
20000 First year Fees
Canara Engineering College Mangalore
MITE Mangalore
4.1(116 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
1046000 Total Fees
MITE Mangalore
St Aloysius (Deemed To Be University) Mangalore
3.8(266 Reviews)
B.Sc - Bachelor of Science
52000 First year Fees
St Aloysius (Deemed To Be University) Mangalore
SDM College of Business Management Kodialbail Mangalore
4(19 Reviews)
B.Com - Bachelor of Commerce
11190 First year Fees
SDM College of Business Management Kodialbail Mangalore
NMIT
3.9(325 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
325000 First year Fees
NMIT
SJEC Mangalore
4(78 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
244110 First year Fees
SJEC Mangalore
KIMS Hubli
4.1(27 Reviews)
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
64350 First year Fees
KIMS Hubli
Alva's Institute of Engineering and Technology Mangalore
4.1(47 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
220000 First year Fees
Alva's Institute of Engineering and Technology Mangalore
KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore
4.2(102 Reviews)
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
2014500 First year Fees
KS Hegde Medical Academy Mangalore
Shree Devi Institute of Technology Mangalore
3.7(36 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
200000 First year Fees
Shree Devi Institute of Technology Mangalore
Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management (SCEM) Mangalore
4.1(109 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
301100 First year Fees
Sahyadri College of Engineering & Management (SCEM) Mangalore
NMAMIT
4(160 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
360000 First year Fees
NMAMIT
NMC Patna
3.8(23 Reviews)
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
27600 First year Fees
NMC Patna
Srinivas University Mangalore
3.8(246 Reviews)
B.Sc Medicine - Bachelor of Science
629000 Total Fees
Srinivas University Mangalore