Toronto Metropolitan University 2027: Admission, Courses, Fees, Eligibility, Scholarships, Ranking & Acceptance Rate

Toronto Metropolitan University 2027: Admission, Courses, Fees, Eligibility, Scholarships, Ranking & Acceptance Rate

Toronto, OntariowJijgU
University8XVE0M
/L87zs1948Gr9WNE
363470yo4gs
AUCC
Public
71zZ31 [6 pLJXWn]
7.2/10

Toronto Metropolitan University, located in downtown Toronto, Canada, is a public research university placed #669 globally in the QS World University Rankings 2027 and ranked #22 in Canada. Formerly known as Ryerson University until its 2022 renaming, it was named Canada’s biggest riser in the latest QS edition.

The university runs 7 faculties and over 130 programs across undergraduate and graduate levels, with all teaching in English. Indian applicants typically target MS Computer Science, MS Data Science and Analytics, MEng Electrical and Computer Engineering, and the Ted Rogers MBA universities in Canada shortlist, with September and January intakes open each year. Over 37,800 students study on campus, of which 11% are international.

  • QS World Rank: #669 (QS 2027)
  • Acceptance Rate: 65% to 80% (estimated)
  • Intakes: September (Fall) and January (Winter)
  • Annual International Tuition: CAD 28,043 to 57,891 (INR 19.03 to 39.27 lakh)
  • Average PG Starting Salary: CAD 55,000 to 70,000 (market median, INR 37.31 to 47.49 lakh)
  • International Students: 11% of 37,827 total enrolment

Also Check: MS universities in Canada

Faculty-wise international tuition ranges from CAD 38,693 to 44,675 at undergraduate level and climbs to CAD 57,891 for the Ted Rogers MBA. Entrance scholarships like the International Student Leadership Award reduce costs by up to CAD 10,000 (INR 6.78 lakh). A three-year post-study work permit route is available after an eligible two-year masters programme, letting Indian graduates work legally across Canada before applying for permanent residence.

Exchange rate used: 1 CAD = INR 67.84 as of November 2026

Admission Status: Open (Fall 2027 intake). The guaranteed consideration date for Toronto Metropolitan University undergraduate programs is 1 February 2027. The Ted Rogers MBA Fall 2027 early round closes on 9 November 2026, with Round 1 on 22 January 2027 and the final Round 2 on 8 March 2027. Winter 2027 (January) undergraduate applications had an October 2026 deadline and are now closed.

TMU Fees and Popular Courses at Toronto Metropolitan University 2027

Toronto Metropolitan University publishes separate fee schedules for undergraduate and graduate programs. All programs are delivered in English, and tuition is billed annually. The Ted Rogers MBA follows a flat 12-month fee structure, while most other graduate programs charge on a per-year basis across 2 academic years.

Top 10 Postgraduate Programs at Toronto Metropolitan University 2027

Most masters programs run for 2 years with first-year tuition between CAD 28,000 and 32,000. The MBA sits apart at CAD 57,891 flat.

ProgramTotal Fee (CAD)Total Fee (INR lakh)Entry Requirement (Indian scale)
MS Computer Science56,086 (2 years)38.05 lakhBachelor’s with CGPA 7.5/10 (recommended)
MS Data Science and Analytics56,086 (2 years)38.05 lakhBachelor’s with CGPA 7.5/10 (recommended)
MBA (Ted Rogers)57,891 (12 months)39.27 lakhBachelor’s with CGPA 7.0/10 plus 2 years work (recommended)
MEng Electrical and Computer Engineering60,348 (2 years)40.94 lakhBE or BTech with CGPA 7.0/10 (recommended)
MEng Computer Networks60,348 (2 years)40.94 lakhBE or BTech with CGPA 7.0/10 (recommended)
MEng Chemical Engineering60,348 (2 years)40.94 lakhBE Chemical with CGPA 7.0/10 (recommended)
MArch Architecture87,000 (2.5 years)59.02 lakhBachelor’s with 70% plus portfolio (recommended)
MA International Economics and Finance45,000 (16 months)30.53 lakhBachelor’s with 70% in Economics or related (recommended)
MA Digital Media42,000 (16 months)28.49 lakhBachelor’s with 70% plus portfolio (recommended)
MS Management42,500 (12 months)28.83 lakhBachelor’s with CGPA 7.0/10 (recommended)

[Source: Toronto Metropolitan University official tuition and fees page]

Top 5 Undergraduate Programs at Toronto Metropolitan University 2027

Undergraduate programs are 4 years long with international tuition between CAD 38,693 and CAD 44,675 per year. Engineering and Ted Rogers School of Management sit at the top of the band, while Arts and Science programs sit at the lower end.

ProgramAnnual Fee (CAD)Annual Fee (INR lakh)Entry Requirement (Indian scale)
BS Computer Science38,702 to 38,76226.26 to 26.30 lakhClass 12 with 80% to 85% in PCM (recommended)
BEng Computer Engineering44,375 to 44,67530.11 to 30.31 lakhClass 12 with 80% in PCM (recommended)
BEng Mechanical Engineering44,375 to 44,67530.11 to 30.31 lakhClass 12 with 80% in PCM (recommended)
BComm Business Management44,476 to 44,53230.18 to 30.22 lakhClass 12 with 75% to 85% (recommended)
Architectural Science44,375 to 44,67530.11 to 30.31 lakhClass 12 with 75% plus portfolio (recommended)

[Source: Toronto Metropolitan University official tuition and fees page]

Insider note: Indian applicants gravitate heavily toward MS Computer Science, MS Data Science, MEng Electrical and Computer Engineering, and the Ted Rogers MBA at TMU. These four accounted for most Indian offers in the last recorded intake cycle.

Read More: Toronto Metropolitan University Fees and Cost of Living Guide


Toronto Metropolitan University Admission 2027

TMU admission runs on two intakes: September (Fall, primary for Indian applicants) and January (Winter, limited programs). Undergraduate applications flow through the OUAC 105 portal, while graduate applications use the TMU graduate portal directly.

Toronto Metropolitan University UG Admission Dates 2027

Undergraduate international applications for Fall 2027 are open now with one guaranteed consideration date and an English score deadline that follows.

MilestoneDateNotes for Indian Applicants
Guaranteed consideration date (Fall 2027)1 February 2027Submit complete OUAC 105 application before this date
English test score deadline (Fall 2027)1 April 2027IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL iBT 83 (0-120 legacy) accepted
Programme startSeptember 2027Canadian study permit processing takes 8 to 12 weeks

[Source: Toronto Metropolitan University international admissions]

Toronto Metropolitan University PG Admission Dates 2027

The Ted Rogers MBA publishes four fixed rounds for Fall 2027. Other graduate programs set program-specific deadlines; verify at the official admission page.

MilestoneDateNotes for Indian Applicants
MBA Early Round deadline9 November 2026Earliest decision window for Indian applicants
MBA Round 1 deadline22 January 2027Preferred round for Indian international applicants
MBA Round 2 final deadline8 March 2027Supporting documents due 15 March 2027
Programme startSeptember 202712-month MBA cohort begins orientation

[Source: Ted Rogers MBA admission deadlines]

Planning note: Canadian study permits for Indian applicants currently take 8 to 12 weeks under the Student Direct Stream pathway. Target an offer letter by late April 2027 to safely clear visa processing before the September intake.

Read More: Toronto Metropolitan University Admissions Guide for Indian Students


Toronto Metropolitan University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027

Toronto Metropolitan University admission is competitive but open to Indian students with strong academics and verified English scores.

Postgraduate requirements

  • Academic: 4-year Indian bachelor’s with CGPA 7.0 to 7.5 out of 10 (recommended); some engineering programs accept 3-year bachelor’s with a bridging qualifying year
  • English: IELTS Academic 7.0 overall for most masters; TOEFL iBT and PTE accepted per program
  • Credential verification: WES ICAP course-by-course evaluation for Indian transcripts
  • GMAT or GRE: required for the Ted Rogers MBA; waiver possible with 5+ years managerial work experience

Undergraduate requirements

  • Academic: Class 12 (CBSE, ICSE or State Board) with 75% to 85% in the required subject stream (recommended)
  • English: IELTS Academic 6.5 overall; TOEFL iBT 4.5 (1-6 scale) / 83 (0-120 legacy scale); PTE 60; Duolingo 120
  • Standout: Engineering and Architectural Science require Class 12 Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics

Toronto Metropolitan University also accepts Cambridge C1 or C2 at 180+ and CAEL at 60 for undergraduates. The university states no component minimums are enforced on reading, writing, speaking or listening scores. TOEFL MyBest and TOEFL Essentials scores are not accepted.

Key insight: APS certification (Academic Programs Service) is not required for Canada admission, unlike Germany. However, WES ICAP evaluation of Indian transcripts is mandatory for most graduate programs and takes 4 to 7 weeks to complete.


Toronto Metropolitan University Acceptance Rate 2027

Toronto Metropolitan University does not publish a single institution-wide acceptance rate. Based on third-party reports and program-level enrolment data, the overall admit rate sits between 65% and 80% (estimated). Engineering and Computer Science programs are more competitive, while Arts and Community Services programs sit at the higher end of the range.

Admission is program-specific and selective at the margin. Direct Admit routes for Indian Class 12 students with 85%+ overall are available for most undergraduate programs with English score and subject prerequisites.

Reality check: Indian applicants with CBSE 85%+ in Class 12 and a solid IELTS 6.5 are strong candidates for most undergraduate programs. Engineering and the Ted Rogers MBA are notably more selective than the headline estimate suggests.

Read More: Toronto Metropolitan University Acceptance Rate


TMU Fees and Cost of Living at Toronto Metropolitan University 2027

Total annual cost for Indian students combining international tuition with Toronto living expenses runs between CAD 62,435 and 88,029 (INR 42.36 to 59.72 lakh) per year according to the university’s own planning estimate.

TMU Fees Breakdown at Toronto Metropolitan University for Indian Students 2027

International tuition is faculty-dependent at undergraduate level and program-dependent at graduate level.

Faculty or Program TypeAnnual Fee (CAD)Annual Fee (INR lakh)
UG Arts and Science38,693 to 38,76226.25 to 26.30 lakh
UG Engineering and Architectural Science44,375 to 44,67530.11 to 30.31 lakh
UG Ted Rogers School of Management44,476 to 44,53230.18 to 30.22 lakh
UG The Creative School38,733 to 39,20926.28 to 26.60 lakh
PG MS Computer Science or Data Science28,04319.03 lakh
PG MEng programs30,17420.47 lakh
PG Ted Rogers MBA (12 months total)57,89139.27 lakh

[Source: Toronto Metropolitan University international tuition page]

Monthly Cost of Living in Toronto for Toronto Metropolitan University Students

Toronto is one of Canada’s priciest cities. Housing drives most of the monthly spend; shared off-campus apartments cost less than on-campus residence halls on average.

Expense CategoryMonthly (CAD)Monthly (INR)
Accommodation (shared off-campus)1,200 to 2,000INR 0.81 lakh to 1.36 lakh
Food and groceries400 to 600INR 27,136 to 40,704
Transportation (TTC monthly pass)130INR 8,819
Books and supplies100 to 150INR 6,784 to 10,176
Personal and health insurance (UHIP)200 to 300INR 13,568 to 20,352
Total Monthly2,030 to 3,180INR 1.38 lakh to 2.16 lakh
Total Annual24,360 to 38,160INR 16.53 to 25.89 lakh

[Source: Toronto Metropolitan University official international cost estimate]

Insider note: Downtown Toronto rents near TMU campus average CAD 1,500 to 1,800 for a shared room. Many Indian students commute from Scarborough or Mississauga for cheaper rent, trading 45 minutes each way on the TTC subway and GO Transit lines.

Read More: Study in Canada guide


Toronto Metropolitan University Campus, Facilities and Student Life

TMU sits in the Yonge-Dundas core of downtown Toronto, a 5-minute walk from Union Station transit hub.

  • Location and transit: Dundas subway station on TTC Line 1 is at the campus edge; GO Transit regional rail runs from Union Station
  • Housing: On-campus residence seats roughly 1,200 students; priority for first-year and international undergraduates; most senior students rent in Church-Wellesley or Cabbagetown neighbourhoods
  • Notable facility: Student Learning Centre on Yonge Street with 155,000 square feet of study and collaboration space
  • Indian student community: Active Indian Students Association, Punjabi Students Association and Diwali events each October on campus

What Indian students say: The campus feels more like a city hub than a traditional university; stepping off the subway puts you in class in under 10 minutes. Co-op placements inside downtown Toronto firms are easier to attend than from suburban universities.


Toronto Metropolitan University Scholarships 2027

Toronto Metropolitan University runs over CAD 7 million in entrance scholarship support. Six awards specifically target international students entering in Fall 2027.

ScholarshipTypeAward ValueEligibilityDeadline
President’s Entrance ScholarshipMerit, renewableCAD 10,000/year (INR 6.78 lakh)Secondary school graduates with 90%+ average plus leadership record16 February 2027
International Student Leadership Award (ISLA) FallMerit, non-renewableCAD 10,000 (INR 6.78 lakh)International first-year undergraduates with 86%+ average and volunteer record16 February 2027
Yardi ScholarshipNeed-based, renewableCAD 10,000/year (INR 6.78 lakh)First-generation Ted Rogers School students with demonstrated financial needRolling (verify at AwardSpring)
Geoff Boyes International Entrance AwardNeed-basedCAD 2,500 (INR 1.70 lakh)Faculty of Science international students with financial needRolling (verify at AwardSpring)
Scotiabank International ScholarshipsMeritCAD 1,500 to 1,800 (INR 1.02 to 1.22 lakh)Upper-year international undergraduates with strong academicsRolling (verify at AwardSpring)

[Source: Toronto Metropolitan University international scholarships page]

Planning note: ISLA Fall and the President’s Entrance Scholarship share the 16 February 2027 deadline, so Indian applicants should bundle both applications. ISLA awards roughly 20 recipients per intake, making it a realistic award for 86%+ Class 12 scorers with volunteer records.

Read More: Universities in Canada for Indian Students


Toronto Metropolitan University Rankings 2027

Toronto Metropolitan University climbed to #669 globally in QS World 2027, up from #711-720 in QS 2026. QS named TMU the biggest riser among Canadian universities in the latest edition.

Ranking BodyLatest EditionPrevious EditionTwo Editions Back
QS World2027: #6692026: #711-7202025: #801-850
THE World2026: #601-800NANA
US News Global2025-2026: #10412024-2025: #1055NA
Collegedunia Study Abroad#363 (Canada #23)NANA

[Source: QS, Times Higher Education, US News, Collegedunia Study Abroad]

In subject rankings, QS 2027 places TMU at #101-150 for Art and Design globally and inside the top 260 for Architecture and Built Environment. THE 2026 ranks the Law program at #201-250 and Computer Science at #301-400. Collegedunia Study Abroad rates TMU at #221 for Computer Science and #183 for Law globally. Maclean’s 2026 names TMU #1 in Canada for student services.

Key insight: TMU’s QS 2027 position of #669 clears the Canadian Designated Learning Institution threshold for the Student Direct Stream visa route. For Indian applicants, this means faster processing and recognition by major Indian employers in the IT and consulting sectors.

Read More: Toronto Metropolitan University Rankings Analysis


Toronto Metropolitan University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027

Toronto Metropolitan University does not publish a single institution-wide placement rate. Career outcomes are tracked at faculty and program level with strong co-op outcomes reported from Engineering and Ted Rogers School of Management.

  • Median starting salary (market): CAD 55,000 to 70,000 (INR 37.31 to 47.49 lakh) for most masters graduates in computer science and engineering roles across the Greater Toronto Area
  • MBA median post-MBA salary (market): CAD 70,000 to 90,000 (INR 47.49 to 61.06 lakh) within 12 months of graduation
  • Recruiting sectors: technology, financial services, media, consulting, healthcare and public sector hiring teams active on Toronto campus
  • Post-Graduation Work Permit: three-year PGWP eligibility after completing an eligible 2-year masters programme, letting graduates work anywhere in Canada
  • Career support: Career, Co-op and Student Success Office runs year-round industry visits and resume reviews

Insider note: Indian graduates from TMU Computer Science and Engineering programs commonly transition to Toronto technology employers via co-op pipelines. The downtown location puts students within walking distance of King Street West and the Financial District, where most hiring happens.

Toronto Metropolitan University vs Peer Universities

Peer universities for Toronto Metropolitan University include other mid-tier Canadian research institutions popular with Indian applicants. The comparison below focuses on QS 2027 rank and masters tuition.

UniversityQS World 2027Avg Annual PG Fee (CAD / INR lakh)One-line Differentiator
Toronto Metropolitan University#66928,043 to 57,891 / 19.03 to 39.27 lakhDowntown Toronto location with strong co-op in tech and journalism
York University#32225,000 to 35,000 (estimated) / 16.96 to 23.74 lakh (estimated)Schulich MBA brand and larger comprehensive programme breadth
Concordia University#49720,000 to 30,000 (estimated) / 13.57 to 20.35 lakh (estimated)Montreal location and lower overall cost of living
University of Windsor#53720,000 to 30,000 (estimated) / 13.57 to 20.35 lakh (estimated)Lower tuition plus strong automotive engineering industry links
Carleton UniversityNA22,000 to 32,000 (estimated) / 14.92 to 21.71 lakh (estimated)Capital city research links and strong public policy programs

Toronto Metropolitan University stands out on downtown placement access and the Maclean’s #1 Canada student services ranking. Of the five peers, only TMU and York sit inside the Greater Toronto Area with direct subway campus access.

Key insight: Indian applicants weighing TMU against York typically choose TMU for compact 12-month MBA format and co-op strength, while York wins for larger Schulich MBA brand and broader programme catalog. Both qualify for the 3-year PGWP.

Toronto Metropolitan University is a sensible choice for Indian students targeting a downtown Toronto campus with co-op depth and PGWP eligibility. Total 2-year investment of CAD 50,000 to 100,000 maps against a market median starting salary of CAD 60,000 within 12 months of graduation. The strongest advantage is Post-Graduation Work Permit eligibility, letting Indian graduates work legally across Canada before applying for permanent residence.

TMU is not the right pick for applicants prioritising a top-50 QS brand or the lowest possible international tuition. A realistic alternative in that scenario is Concordia University in Montreal, which offers lower tuition and living costs with a comparable PGWP route and bilingual-city employability.


Toronto Metropolitan University FAQs

Ques. Does Toronto Metropolitan University require GRE or GMAT for admission?

Ans. The Ted Rogers MBA requires GMAT or GRE, with a waiver possible for applicants holding 5+ years of managerial work experience. Other graduate programs including MS Computer Science and MEng Electrical and Computer Engineering do not require GRE or GMAT, treating them as optional supporting documents when submitted by Indian applicants.

Ques. Can international students work part-time while studying at TMU?

Ans. Yes, Indian students on a valid Canadian study permit can work up to 24 hours per week off-campus during academic terms and full-time during scheduled breaks. On-campus work has no hour cap. The Social Insurance Number (SIN) is required before starting any paid role at or near Toronto Metropolitan University.

Ques. How long does the Canada student visa take after TMU acceptance?

Ans. Canadian study permit processing for Indian applicants under the Student Direct Stream typically takes 8 to 12 weeks after TMU issues a Letter of Acceptance. Processing speeds up if applicants submit a Guaranteed Investment Certificate of CAD 20,635 plus proof of first-year tuition payment. Standard non-SDS processing can run 12 to 16 weeks.

Ques. Which Indian banks offer loans for Toronto Metropolitan University students?

Ans. HDFC Credila, Avanse Financial Services, Auxilo, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank and State Bank of India all list Toronto Metropolitan University as a recognised foreign institution for education loans. Loan amounts typically cover up to INR 1.5 crore combined for tuition and living costs, with interest rates currently in the 10% to 13% range for Indian applicants.

Ques. Does Toronto Metropolitan University offer online programs for Indian students?

Ans. The Chang School of Continuing Education at TMU offers select online certificate and diploma programs that Indian students can complete remotely. Full-degree masters and bachelor’s programs are campus-based and require on-site attendance in Toronto. Hybrid delivery is available in a limited number of Ted Rogers graduate certificates after admission.

Ques. What is the TMU application fee and are waivers available?

Ans. The undergraduate OUAC 105 application fee is CAD 156 plus a CAD 90 TMU-specific supplementary fee, totalling CAD 246 (INR 16,689). Graduate application fees run between CAD 110 and CAD 150 per program. Fee waivers are rare and limited to applicants from countries covered by the Student Refugee Program; Indian applicants do not usually qualify.

Ques. Does Toronto Metropolitan University accept 3-year Indian bachelor’s degrees?

Ans. Three-year Indian bachelor’s degrees from UGC-recognised universities are accepted for several TMU masters programs with case-by-case review by the Yeates School of Graduate Studies. A qualifying year or postgraduate diploma is often required to bridge the gap for engineering and professional masters. The Ted Rogers MBA generally expects a 4-year undergraduate degree.

Ques. How do Indian applicants verify transcripts through WES for TMU admission?

Ans. Indian applicants order a WES ICAP course-by-course evaluation through the WES Canada portal, uploading mark sheets and provisional degree certificates. Universities send transcripts directly to WES in sealed envelopes. The evaluation takes 4 to 7 working days once documents arrive, with the final report sent electronically to Toronto Metropolitan University admissions.

Toronto Metropolitan University sPELbk

8MIU1T7N6V25/mfICu3hZkL+vvWrCIoM0Bz2
First Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (19th Jan 2026)
Final Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (13th Mar 2026)
USD 19,911 /Yr
CAD 28,043 /Yr
11065% in Bachelors, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 93, PTE: 63
MBA
1 year
2nd round deadline (final) for Spring (May) 2026 Intake (12th Jan 2026)
1st round deadline for Fall (September) 2026 Intake (19th Jan 2026)
2nd round deadline (final) for Fall (September) 2026 Intake (9th Mar 2026)
USD 41,103 /Yr
CAD 57,891 /Yr
150GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 100, PTE 68
First Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (19th Jan 2026)
Final Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (14th Mar 2026)
USD 19,911 /Yr
CAD 28,043 /Yr
11065% in Bachelors, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 93, PTE: 63
MArch
20 months
Final Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (14th Mar 2026)
Tuition Fee Deposit Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (14th Jun 2026)
USD 21,423 /Yr
CAD 30,173 /Yr
110GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 93, PTE 63
First Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (20th Jan 2026)
Final Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (13th Mar 2026)
Tuition Fee Deposit Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (14th Jun 2026)
USD 19,911 /Yr
CAD 28,043 /Yr
110GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 93, PTE 63
Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (13th Mar 2026)
USD 19,964 /Yr
CAD 28,119 /Yr
110GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 93, PTE 63
Final Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (14th Mar 2026)
Tuition Fee Deposit Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (14th Jun 2026)
USD 13,827 /Yr
CAD 19,474 /Yr
110GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 53
Final Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (13th Mar 2026)
Tuition Fee Deposit Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (14th Jun 2026)
USD 21,423 /Yr
CAD 30,173 /Yr
110GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 93, PTE 63
MS Management
16 months
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (13th Mar 2026)
USD 28,707 /Yr
CAD 40,433 /Yr
110GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 100, PTE 68
Final Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (13th Mar 2026)
Tuition Fee Deposit Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (14th Jun 2026)
USD 21,423 /Yr
CAD 30,173 /Yr
110GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 93, PTE 63

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

6nlZt7


1 year
On Campus
English
Full Time
9.2 zKdIQC
weHrdZ: IELTS7|TOEFL93|PTE63
8MB0lL: 65% in Bachelors, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 93, PTE: 63
USD 19,911 /YrCAD 28,043 /Yr
3KZOjV
X0v7nl

1 year
On Campus
English
Full Time
GqCkEX #601 zwSAGC 650 by QS Global 02eUQl 2025
weHrdZ: TOEFL100|IELTS7.5|PTE68|GMAT650
8MB0lL: GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 100, PTE 68
USD 41,103 /YrCAD 57,891 /Yr

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

M.S(1 year - 16 months)
English
Full Time
USD 19,911 - 28,707 /YrCAD 28,043 - 40,433 /Yr
3KZOjV
X0v7nl

M.B.A(1 year)
English
Full Time
USD 41,103 /YrCAD 57,891 /Yr
JscPwB
4Y1QRr
TOEFL100|IELTS7.5|PTE68

M.Arch(20 months)
English
Full Time
USD 21,423 /YrCAD 30,173 /Yr
JscPwB
4Y1QRr
IELTS7.0|TOEFL93|PTE63
3KZOjV

M.Eng(1 year - 16 months)
English
Full Time
USD 13,827 - 32,480 /YrCAD 19,474 - 45,747 /Yr
3KZOjV
2pzrw5

M.A(1 year)
English
Full Time
USD 19,911 - 22,623 /YrCAD 28,043 - 31,864 /Yr
KkF6eW

B.A(4 years)
English
Full Time
USD 26,159 - 30,174 /YrCAD 36,843 - 42,498 /Yr

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Toronto Metropolitan University comparison

jkHKfbToronto Metropolitan UniversityYork UniversitySeneca College (Newnham Campus)Wilfrid Laurier UniversityBrock UniversityCarleton UniversityDuke UniversityDalhousie UniversityUniversity of WaterlooConcordia UniversityUniversity of WindsorUniversity of GuelphWestern UniversityTrent UniversityUniversity of Toronto
Collegedunia Score4.1 S2fe8e 104.3 S2fe8e 10- S2fe8e 104.1 S2fe8e 104.1 S2fe8e 104.2 S2fe8e 106.9 S2fe8e 104.9 S2fe8e 105.3 S2fe8e 104.2 S2fe8e 104.1 S2fe8e 104.2 S2fe8e 105 S2fe8e 104.1 S2fe8e 107.4 S2fe8e 10
Overall Ranking
  • #321 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #669 QS World University 2027
  • #701 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #195 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #322 QS World University 2027
  • #451 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #672 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #664 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #474 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #1401 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #571 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #455 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #1201 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #359 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #327 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #551 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #291 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #32 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #35 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #70 QS World University 2027
  • #175 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #298 QS World University 2027
  • #351 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #93 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #113 QS World University 2027
  • #178 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #259 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #497 QS World University 2027
  • #651 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #291 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #537 QS World University 2027
  • #551 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #251 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #451 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #546 QS World University 2027
  • #103 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #142 QS World University 2027
  • #212 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #645 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #492 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #1820 Center for World University Rankings 2026
  • #18 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #22 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #32 QS World University 2027
Subject Strength
  • #272 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #290 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #183 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #301 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #218 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #65 for Law by Times Higher Education 2026
--
  • #801 for Medicine by Times Higher Education 2026
  • #191 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #166 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #55 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #17 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #25 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #208 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #138 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #65 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #38 for Engineering by QS World University 2026
  • #34 for Data Science and Analytics by QS World University 2025
  • #144 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #166 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #551 for Medicine by QS World University 2020
  • #259 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #601 for Law by Times Higher Education 2023
  • #244 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #651 for Medicine by QS World University 2026
  • #125 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #116 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #119 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #401 for Engineering by Academy Ranking of World Universities 2022
  • #17 for Engineering by QS World University 2026
  • #10 for Data Science and Analytics by QS World University 2025
  • #9 for Medicine by Times Higher Education 2026
Programs
  • K6FNSL- 45
  • +BcTMq - 28
  • uAFC26 -5
  • K6FNSL- 59
  • +BcTMq - 41
  • uAFC26 -6
  • K6FNSL- 121
  • K6FNSL- 58
  • +BcTMq - 22
  • uAFC26 -12
  • K6FNSL- 32
  • +BcTMq - 21
  • uAFC26 -5
  • K6FNSL- 60
  • +BcTMq - 49
  • uAFC26 -5
  • K6FNSL- 93
  • +BcTMq - 37
  • uAFC26 -4
  • K6FNSL- 41
  • +BcTMq - 44
  • uAFC26 -11
  • K6FNSL- 66
  • +BcTMq - 36
  • uAFC26 -5
  • K6FNSL- 50
  • +BcTMq - 45
  • uAFC26 -6
  • K6FNSL- 40
  • +BcTMq - 38
  • uAFC26 -7
  • K6FNSL- 36
  • +BcTMq - 29
  • uAFC26 -8
  • K6FNSL- 42
  • +BcTMq - 43
  • uAFC26 -13
  • K6FNSL- 96
  • +BcTMq - 17
  • uAFC26 -5
  • K6FNSL- 80
  • +BcTMq - 93
  • uAFC26 -7
Acceptance Rate80.0 %48.0 %85.0 %89.0 %73.0 %22.0 %0.0 %78.0 %53.0 %78.0 %30.0 %66.0 %58.0 %33.0 %43.0 %
Cost to Study
  • 8xkMN2USD 28557.62 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 21423.54 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 28250.19 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 43525.84 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 13998.36 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 11974.15 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 8505.09 Dt9nG5
  • trGzd7USD 7075.15 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 13482.9 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 7332.88 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 10738.04 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 14848.94 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 8343.92 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 12581.2 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 15007.27 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 12667.11 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 17683.97 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 43021.74 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 43430.7 Hf7SD3
  • 8xkMN2USD 11951.43 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 9687.95 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 33345.15 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 46860 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 36471.99 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 11374.2 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 14097.76 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 29868.28 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 18710.63 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 23067.9 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 12244.66 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 6005.18 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 20709.99 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 7281.76 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 20071.7 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 17852.24 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 1128.9 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 23288 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 11386.98 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 11324.5 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 11715 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 32387.36 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 21385.2 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 43044.46 j5deyA
Placement
  • Ryerson has co-op and internship partnerships with companies like Coca-Cola, IBM, PwC, Universal Music Group, etc. 
  • Highest paid graduates are MS students (73,000 USD) while the lowest-paid graduates are MA students (41,000 USD).
  • Bachelor students are able to earn 51,000 USD annually.

Graduate Employability Rankings (QS 2023)- #301-500

  • MBA : $107,000 
  • Doctorate : $89,000 
  • PhD :  $85,000 
  • LLM  : $76,000 
  • Executive Masters  : $70,000 
  • Bachelor (Other)   : $69,000 

  • Bachelors Degree average salary: CAD$52,000
  • Bachelor of Science average salary: CAD$32,000
  • Other degree: CAD$37,000

93.3% of international students were employed within 12 months of graduation. 

Average salary of Masters: $69000

Average salary of bachelors of science: $66000


Average Salaries are as follows:

  • Bachelor of Arts : $36,000 
  • Bachelor (Other) : $35,000 
  • MBA  : $30,000 

Graduate employability ranking: #301-500,
Average Salaries By The Degree:

  • Other Degree :  $60,000 
  • Bachelor (Other) : $52,000 
  • Bachelor of Science : $47,000 
  • Bachelor of Arts  : $43,000 
  • Masters in Science : $38,000 

Duke University is one of the top private universities in Durham, United States. It is ranked #=50 in QS World University Rankings 2023.

Base salaries by degree are given below:

  • Doctorate: $150,000 
  • Executive MBA: $148,000 
  • MBA: $140,000 
  • Masters in Finance: $120,000 
  • PhD: $113,000 
  • Masters in Management: $105,000


Dalhousie University is one of the top public universities in Halifax, Canada. It is ranked #=308 in QS World University Rankings 2023

Top recruiters: Dalhousie University, Nautel, Nova Scotia Power Generation, IBM Canada Ltd., Government of Nova Scotia etc

Base salaries by degree :

  • Other Degree:   $76,000 
  • Masters in Science: $60,000 
  • MBA:  $58,000 
  • Bachelor of Arts: $44,000 
  • BBA: $35,000 

Graduate Employability Rankings- # 24(QS 2023); 98.9% international student employment rate; Top recruiters are Manulife, TD Canada, Sun Life Financial Inc. etc. 

Average Salaries by Degree:

  • Doctorate: $156,000 
  • Masters in Finance: $91,000 
  • Bachelor (Other): $75,000 
  • Bachelor of Science: $69,000 
  • Masters in Science: $61,000 
  • Masters in Management: $54,000 

Average Salaries By Degree: 

  • Master (Other): $86,000 
  • Masters of Arts  : $77,000 
  • MBA  : $75,000 
  • Masters in Finance : $63,000 
  • Masters in Science : $59,000 
  • Bachelor (Other) : $47,000 


Top recruiters: Litens Automotive, Ground Effects, Magna International , FCA Corp, Flex-N-Gate Corporation

Average Salaries Are Listed Below:

  • MBA  : $74,000
  • Bachelor of Science : $73,000
  • Bachelor of Arts : $42,000
  • Masters in Science : $41,000

Average Annual Salary: 42,000 USD; Top paying degrees are BS: 80,000 USD; Bachelors: 56,000 USD; BA: 52,000 USD; Other degrees: 59,000 USD


Western University has an employment rate of 91.5% after 6 months of graduation. With dentistry, medicine and therapy & rehabilitation having an employment rate of 100%. Average salary of Western University graduates is 62,000 USD. Highest earning graduates are Doctorate (293,000 USD); Executive MBA (181,000); Masters in Finance (161,000 USD); MBA (109,000 USD), etc.


  • Trent also provides a variety of employment options, whether they be full-time, part-time, or non-academic.
  • The Trent Work Study Program (TWSP) offers funding for part-time employment during the fall/winter semester for domestic students with financial needs. International students should contact Trent International (TI) for information on work-study opportunities.
  • The TWSP programme is open to Trent University students who can prove their financial needs and qualify for bursary aid.
  • The OSAP definition of full-time student attendance is required to qualify for TWSP positions.
  • Applications for the programme are typically available in the myTrent portal in June of each year. Additionally, it holds various workshops to counsel and direct these students.
  • The average salary for alumni is 45000 CAD (33,40,009 INR).

Placement rate was around 85% within 3 months of graduation Top recruiters were McKenzie Investments, KPMG, EY, Deloitte, Pepsico, Scotiank, National Bank Financial and others.

University of Toronto Graduates & Alumni Salaries - By  Degree:

  • Executive Masters-$208,000
  • PhD-$85,000
  • MBA-$83,000
  • Doctorate-$74,000
  • Masters in Science-$73,000
  • Masters in Finance-$72,000


-c7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pdds

Do you think the data is wrong ?  Report Here

Toronto Metropolitan University 02eUQl

20272026202520242023202220212020201920182017

Collegedunia Study Abroad logo

DZl3OH 321 zwSAGC 1899 JxhWxU Global 02eUQl

#22 zwSAGC 225 JxhWxU Canada 2027
( #125 zwSAGC 225 JxhWxU Canada 2027)

QS World University logo

DZl3OH 669 zwSAGC 1504 JxhWxU Global 02eUQl

#22 zwSAGC 23 JxhWxU Canada 2027

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here

Toronto Metropolitan University 3Blefz

iZcj2X 16 jwP0+M z1U/Fh

7.2 zwSAGC 10
8.7/10ChasOQ
7.6/100JkWKH
8.5/10c/gdPF
7.6/10Mo77P4
7.8/10MFTZK8
7.3/10M6TP2c

Toronto Metropolitan University cvagGg


StreamDegree TypeStudent StatusNationalityBatchCourse
m1SiNS :
+RfVvh

Sciences (5)
Business (3)
Commerce (2)
Computer Science (2)
Arts (1)
Engineering (1)
Business Analytics (1)
Data Science and Analytics (1)
International Business (1)
Nursing (1)
Computer Science and Engineering (1)
Faculty (6)
Ryerson (6)
Program (5)
Course Curriculum (4)
Exam Structure (4)
Tuition (4)
Entrance Exam (3)
Multiple Choice (3)
School (3)
Short Answer (3)
Experience (2)
Final Exam (2)
Financial Aid (2)
Scholarship (2)

16 GNzKnl

Overview

TMU is the only university in North America that offers a business-savvy bachelor's program. Creative Industries is a highly unique program that allows students to choose a specialization from among 12 industry modules. My overall experience at TMU has been fun, educational and exciting. The combination of rigorous academics, supportive faculty, vibrant campus life, and excellent internship opportunities has prepared me well for my future career in the creative industries.

Campus Life

10

All the clubs are welcoming. I worked for 6ixx FC as their videographer for a football documentary; it was a paid university job for which I was interviewed. During my third year, I participated in co-ed intramural cricket at TMU. Every building has WiFi, and since TMU is close to malls and food chains, it makes it easy for students to grab snacks in between classes.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 6/10
placement: 7/10

Overview

I chose this university as it gave me an option for what I wanted to pursue for my master's, and that too within my budget. My overall experience was good. I liked the infrastructure. We had best teachers. Overall I liked the college.

Campus Life

9

Amazing and super, brilliant, fantastic, beautiful & wonderful activities. It had research facilities, and extensive libraries that cater to academic needs. Beyond academics, the campus buzzes with a myriad of events and extracurricular activities throughout the year.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 9/10
accomodation: 9/10
placement: 9/10
extracurricular: 9/10

Overview

I chose this university because it’s one of the best post-secondary schools for business and entrepreneurship, which is something I am truly passionate about. They also had a very good co-op and job opportunity, which was a great opportunity for me to select my business management program. I think my overall experience was better than I had actually imagined as I got to make friends pretty quick within my course activities and the events that attended that suited my interests. I’d like to have more in person classes, so I can use the full amenities provided at the school like the gym, library, and arena.

Campus Life

8

When I do go to my in person class, I like to stay at school most of the times even after my classes are done because there are many silent study spots in the library and a mini game section that I like to go with my friends. It get connected to the wifi everytime even if I am in different buildings.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 7/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 7/10

DN
3.0 /10

Overview

The University of Toronto doesn't have a 2-year, part-time undergraduate program and most computer-science-related programs do not accept college transcripts and York University has never got back to my inquiry. Ryerson has a good, safe location, very accessible to malls, qualified professors, school's credibility, and flexibility in programs and schedules. However, it is not as prominent as the University of Toronto

Campus Life

I do not participate much in the school's activities mainly because I have a full-time job. I tried joining some student events and clubs but I quit shortly and felt out of place, maybe because I am much older than most students.

academic: 7/10
accomodation: 5/10
placement: 6/10

Overview

I chose Ryerson University as I was really impressed by the courses offered for my program (Computer Science). The courses look very interesting and the syllabus is updated, unlike other universities which have outdated structures. I also preferred the location of Ryerson university, as its at the heart of Toronto, in downtown. I heard a lot of positive thing about professors and faculties at Ryerson, so did not hesitate and so far its been amazing.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 6/10
accomodation: 7/10
placement: 7/10

Overview

I chose Ryerson University as I was really impressed by the courses they were teaching for my program (Computer Science). The courses look very interesting and real life, unlike other universities which have outdates structures. Also Ryerson is located at the heart of Toronto in Downtown, which is a place I preferred to stay in.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 9/10
infrastructure: 7/10
accomodation: 7/10
placement: 7/10

Overview

I ideally wanted to go to university close to home. out of the 3 well known universities around me, Ryerson was the only one that stood out the most to me because of its business faculty. The location of the university is in the heart of downtown Toronto which gives me good job opportunities closer to the school. Ryerson is also a university which promotes diversity which is very important to me personally.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 9/10

Overview

Ryerson University offers good education and placements and is one of the renowned universities in Ontario province. It is located in the technology hub of Canada i.e. Toronto, Ontario. In addition to this Ryerson has helped me a lot to explore myself and polish my skills which portray me as a better human being.

Fees

The tuition fee is about 37,000 CAD per year.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 9/10
placement: 10/10

A
6.2 /10

Overview

It was the closest for me to commute to. I like that it was downtown because everything is walking distance. In a way, I like how it didn't feel like a university, but a high school. In terms of application fee, it was reasonable. I applied to 2 other universities in addition to Ryerson. I was a honour student in 12th grade.

Fees

there are entrances scholarships available to all students. There is also the CIFST junior and senior scholarship that awards students $1000. There are a lot of awards given to students in the nutrition program. There is also the "Canada Pakistan Foundation of Friendship Award for First Generation Students" which grants you $2000.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 6/10
infrastructure: 4/10
accomodation: 7/10
placement: 5/10
extracurricular: 7/10

AI
8.5 /10

Overview

Because I like the program they offer and have the best campus and a lot more. Another reason it's great to go to Ryerson if you love City life and chillax at downtown, it's not that safe but yea with limitations and being legal to do anything is considered fine. To get into my program I needed OSSD.

Fees

$7000 for citizens and residents, well international students need to pay extra, the cost is on the website. Usually, the fee structure depends on the program chosen as It varies, for example, obviously, engineering is more expensive compared to a lot of other programs, Law is another example of high-end tution fee

academic: 9/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 9/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 9/10

Toronto Metropolitan University M1+TSd


6YtxFja+VJO9sFGV92+zy2Nq
Ontario Graduate FellowshipNDHjH0$8,87570v4DRDoctorate+zy2NqMerit-Based
Jared J. Davis GrantNDHjH0$1,00070v4DRBachelor+zy2NqMerit-Based
The Google Lime ScholarshipNDHjH0$10,00070v4DRBachelor+zy2NqMerit-Based
Golden Key Graduate Scholar AwardNDHjH0$1,50070v4DRMaster+zy2NqMerit-Based
Axol Science ScholarshipNDHjH0$2,00070v4DRBachelor+zy2NqCompany-Sponsored
Business Administration ScholarshipsNDHjH0Variable Amount70v4DRBachelor+zy2NqMerit-Based

p5nYkr 12 M1+TSd

Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ?  Report Here

aJ4pMe


5VyYK3 Which university should I choose, University of Western Ontario or Ryerson University? I have been admitted to the Faculty of Engineering.

● qag9eP Maria Lee Fdp03t 06 Apr 23

vyhCv3 Choosing between universities can be a tough decision, but here are some factors to consider when deciding between the University of Western Ontario and Ryerson University for the Faculty of Engineering: Program Offerings: Both universities offer a range of engineering programs, but it's important to look at the specific programs that interest you. Consider the program curriculum, course options, and the types of hands-on experiences available. Location: The location of the university can be an important factor to consider. The University of Western Ontario is located in London, a smaller city in southwestern Ontario, while Ryerson University is located in the heart of downtown Toronto. Consider what type of environment you prefer, as well as transportation options and cost of living. Campus Culture: Each university has its own unique campus culture, so it's important to consider which one will be the best fit for you. Look at factors such as campus size, student life, extracurricular activities, and campus diversity. Reputation: While both universities are well-respected, the University of Western Ontario is consistently ranked higher in overall university rankings. However, Ryerson University has a strong reputation for its engineering programs and its connections to the industry. Career Opportunities: It's important to consider the career opportunities available to you after graduation. Research what types of companies and industries recruit from each university, and what career support services are available. The decision between the University of Western Ontario and Ryerson University will depend on your individual preferences and goals. Consider all of these factors and visit each campus if possible to get a better sense of which university is the best fit for you.Qoq+GP

0
0
2 4xBHUg
●●●

5VyYK3 How good is Ryerson University and is it a good option for an undergraduate international student?

● qag9eP Ayesha Ahmed Fdp03t 27 Mar 23

vyhCv3 Ryerson University is a reputable and well-respected institution located in downtown Toronto, Canada. It is ranked among the top 10 comprehensive universities in Canada and is known for its strong programs in business, engineering, and media studies. As an undergraduate international student, Ryerson University can be a great option as it offers a diverse and inclusive community with over 45,000 students from 146 countries. The university also provides extensive support services for international students, including language training, academic advising, and cultural integration programs. Furthermore, Ryerson University has a strong reputation for experiential learning, which involves hands-on, real-world experiences in the form of internships, co-op programs, and community-engaged learning. This can provide valuable experience and help students develop important skills that are highly valued by employers. Overall, Ryerson University can be a good option for international students seeking a high-quality education in Canada, with opportunities for personal and professional growth. However, it's important to consider individual interests and goals and do thorough research on the university and its programs before making a decision.Qoq+GP

0
0
2 4xBHUg
●●●

5VyYK3 Which Canadian university is better for a foundation course, Ryerson University, University of Manitoba or Dalhousie University?

● qag9eP Angie Dawson Fdp03t 03 Feb 21

vyhCv3 While all these have their own perks, it's a given to prefer Dalhousie over Ryerson and Manitoba. QS Graduate Employability Rankings 2020 has ranked only Dalhousie University at #301-500 . Ryerson is your best choice if you're planning to live in a big city- while the others are situated in small towns. Still, all three have pretty similar foundation courses and ultimately depends on how seriously you take it. Ryerson University is known for many leading programs like Journalism, Sports Media, Arts, Communication and Design, Community Services, Engineering, and Business; there are some specialised programs only for international students with the Ryerson ESL Foundation Program. It has 62 undergraduate programs and 49 minor technical programs. The University of Manitoba is one of the oldest medical-doctoral research universities known for its professional schools like law, engineering, business, medicine, dentistry, architecture which has a total of 108 different degrees, diplomas, and certificates. Dalhousie University is known for many leading programs like Arts & Humanities, Clinical, pre-clinical & health, Engineering & Technology, Life sciences, Physical sciences, Social sciences, and Business & Economics. It has 120 undergraduate programs, and 80+ postgraduate and doctorate programs.Ryerson University has been ranked #601-800, the University of Manitoba has been ranked #351-400, and Dalhousie University has been ranked #251-300 by The Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2021. All these three universities have a good placement with 86.7% Employment rate of Ryerson University, 83% for the University of Manitoba, and 84% for Dalhousie University.Qoq+GP

0
0
1 4xBHUg
●●●

5VyYK3 How is Ryerson University for computer engineering?

● qag9eP Maria Lee Fdp03t 03 Feb 21

vyhCv3 Pretty good, apparently. If you hang on and work hard enough, you will definitely find a lot of opportunities before your program ends. Ryerson University has an employment rate of 86.7% . It’s department of Computer Engineering offers highly structured programs with both theoretical fundamentals and practical aspects of the engineering profession. In the 3rd year, you will have an option to choose between Computer or Software Engineering, and in the final year, it is mandatory to complete a group design project. Job prospects after computer engineering include roles of Software Engineer, Software Developer, Full Stack Software Developer, Machine Learning Engineer, Development Operations Engineer, Database Administrator, Firmware Engineer, Systems Administrator, etc. The pay range of the top hiring firms are as follows, along with their average salaries:  Amazon.com - $75102 to $110354. Shopify - $54410 to $84298 IBM Canada Ltd. - $57476 to $74335. Morgan Stanley - $ 42050 to $66672. Ericsson Inc. - $30106 to $62840. Ryerson University has been ranked #451-500 in the world by QS World University Rankings 2020 for Subject Computer Science & Information Systems. It has a reputation for being an underdog and can be the potential choice for computer engineering when compared with other universities.Qoq+GP

0
0
1 4xBHUg
●●●

5VyYK3 What is the academic ranking of Ryerson University Toronto, Ontario?

● qag9eP Christie MacOwen Fdp03t 03 Feb 21

vyhCv3 Ryerson is slowly and steadily gaining its reputation and receives an incredible amount of applications every year. It ranks #27 among the global universities in Canada as per US News and #801-1000 in the world by QS World Ranking.The university is known for having the top journalism school and recently added a unique sports media program which is the first of its kind in North America. The sports media program teaches students how to excel in sport management, sports journalism, live production, sports journalism and more. It won’t be fair to judge it solely through rankings though- it is hard to rank because it has many unique programs . It doesn't compete with sheer talents like U&T and McGill, rather compete in their unique nature and focus of their programs. The university maintains a great reputation with the employers with its career-focused programs. Their leading programs are in the subjects of Business, Arts, Communication and Design, Community Services, and Engineering. There are also some specialised programs only for international students with the Ryerson ESL Foundation Program.  As for the academic ranking of Ryerson, it depends upon the type of programs you want to enrol in. It is very highly regarded for programs like Nursing, Journalism, and Radio & Television Arts. THE World University Rankings 2021 by the subjects are: Overall, Ryerson University is a potential choice if you are planning to go into journalism, technology, or MBA it is often considered on par with other universities as it has been ranked among the top 800 universities in almost every subject with an employment rate of 86.7%.Qoq+GP

0
0
1 4xBHUg
●●●

5VyYK3 How is film studies undergraduate program in Ryerson university?

● qag9eP Darryl Greenspan Fdp03t 03 Feb 21

vyhCv3 The Film Program course of Ryerson university offers a comprehensive academic framework for undergraduate studies in the theory of analogue and digital storytelling. The program is experiential learning and will help enhance your personal visions, create flexible, quick-thinking, highly adaptable film/video makers capable of working effectively in a variety of circumstances & roles.  By your final year, you will be prepared to make a short film. The short films of students are then screened at the end of the year, and students can compete in international student film competitions. Students will learn art history, film history, film theory, characterisation, storytelling, plotting, production, direction, and even acting. Ryerson’s School of Image Arts consists of courses leading to an introduction to necessary film making such as screenwriting, cinematography, lighting, directing, producing, film and digital editing, production design, etc. It will lead you to be able to make short or long films like documentaries, fiction films or experimental films.  The table below shows the highlights of Ryerson University for undergraduate in film studies: Popular job profiles after film studies along with average salaries are: Film or TV Producer - $48331. Film or Video Editor - $38358. Graphic Designer - $34522. Marketing Coordinator - $32988. Office Manager - $32221. Ryerson University has been ranked #401-500 in the world by THE World University Rankings 2021 for Subject Arts and Humanities. After this course, you can work as an independent filmmaker, or as a freelancer in directing, producing, screenwriting, editing, cinematography, sound design, recording and much more.  The program is highly recommended for an aspiring filmmaker who can learn the right combination of art history, film history, plotting, production, direction, etc.Qoq+GP

0
0
1 4xBHUg
●●●

5VyYK3 What do you suggest between University of Windsor & Ryerson University for MEng in mechanical? In the view of part-time work as well as a job after completing a Master's.

● qag9eP Ritu Patel Fdp03t 03 Feb 21

vyhCv3 Both the universities are equally good for mechanical engineering. According to Times Higher Education Rankings 2021 University of Windsor has been ranked #251 and Ryerson University has been ranked #301 for engineering. Here are the pros and cons of both universities: University of Windsor Job after graduation is easier to find in Windsor which can be considered as a better option. The living expenses at Windsor are less and affordable. Part-time job offers are also available. It is offered as a 2 years full-time course so you may feel time and budget restrained. Ryerson University More part –time job opportunities are available in Toronto so plenty of opportunities to support your funds Since it's Toronto, the expenses are also high and you might feel at loss of time and money in spite of working part-time. This program is offered full-time (for 1 year) and part-time for (2 years) so it's pretty flexible and depends on your needs and plans. The program at Ryerson is thesis-based, course-based and has co-op work options. Parameters University of Windsor Ryerson University Student to faculty ratio 29:1 19:1 Fees $ 19,421 (1 year) $ 20,496 (2 years) TOEFL 83/120 93/120 IELTS 6.5/9 7/9 PTE 65/75 63/90 Admission intake Winter Fall On looking at the above comparison one can decide which University is suitable.Qoq+GP

0
0
1 4xBHUg
●●●

Toronto Metropolitan University hPqZrl

Toronto Metropolitan University weHrdZ

RCrN0+rJAwsEjccAGqOh9osSN8Rzd0
Language Proficiency
IELTS779-
PTE706390-
TOEFL6969120-

8Qjwm7

$31,168

g/toYs

weenCBEGmecJ

uxds1W
Undergraduate Programs
$31,168 / Year
Post Graduate Program
$23,622 / Year
js6RcE
7 Day meal plan
$4,913 / Year
5 Day Meal Plan
$3,615 / Year
Four Bedroom Apartment
$9,623 / Year
Two Bedroom Apartment
$10,098 / Year

Toronto Metropolitan University T8CKWM

Toronto Metropolitan University jMvTjT

X4FLXr
Association of Universities and Colleges of Canada
Z1kVlK
Architecture Programs
Canadian Architectural Certification Board
Engineering Programs
Engineers Canada
Law Programs
Federation of Law Societies of Canada
Chemistry Programs
Canadian Society for Chemistry
Interior Design Programs
Council for Interior Design Accreditation
Language Programs
Languages Canada
Nursing Programs
Canadian Association of Schools of Nursing
Programs
Human Resources Professionals Association of Ontario
Programs
Canadian Association of Programs in Public Administration
Programs
Canada's Association of I.T. Professionals
Programs
Canadian Association for Social Work Education

c/gdPF

ahIqWkC+ffQECzsL7LSCokib
39001200--

Comments


Found 7 Comments

A
agidi jacklyn madu
Oct 2, 2024 21:23
When will I get a call from a counselor
D
dora boateng
Jul 9, 2024 07:47
I want to know more about TMU
M
muhammad haseeb fazal
May 12, 2024 01:34
Hello, can you tell me what are the requirements for student visa
K
Kishlay Ranjan
Jun 2, 2024 07:35

To get a student visa (study permit) for Toronto Metropolitan University, you'll first need an offer of admission. Then, depending on your program (undergrad or grad) and citizenship, you'll apply online or on paper for the study permit itself.

RKuImK

rd7VuE

X2JjGL