Toronto Metropolitan University 2027: Admission, Courses, Fees, Eligibility, Scholarships, Ranking & Acceptance Rate

Toronto Metropolitan University 2027: Admission, Courses, Fees, Eligibility, Scholarships, Ranking & Acceptance Rate

Toronto, OntariowJijgU
University8XVE0M
/L87zs1948Gr9WNE
363470yo4gs
AUCC
Public
71zZ31 [6 pLJXWn]
7.2/10
Shubham Kumar's profile photo

Shubham Kumar

Study Abroad Content Writer | J/hVSQ

Toronto Metropolitan University (TMU), formerly known as Ryerson University until its 2022 renaming, is a public research institution in downtown Toronto, Ontario. It ranks #669 in the QS World University Rankings 2027 and has climbed more than 40 places since the previous edition, making it Canada's biggest riser in this cycle.

Toronto Metropolitan University enrols 37,827 students across seven faculties and 2 schools, offering 130 programmes from UG to doctoral level.

  • Acceptance Rate: 80% (from third parties)
  • Intakes: Fall (September) and Winter (January)
  • PG Tuition Range: CAD 29,000 (INR 20.01 lakhs) to CAD 56,000 (INR 38.64 lakhs) per year

Toronto Metropolitan University publishes annual tuition rates, with the Faculty of Engineering among the higher-fee faculties. Eligible international graduates qualify for a post-graduation work permit (PGWP) of up to 3 years.

Admission Status: Open (Fall 2027 intake). The first consideration date is January 22, 2027, while the preferred international application deadline for most programmes is March 12, 2027. Earlier deadlines apply to The Creative School and the Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science (December 1, 2026). Winter 2027 admissions are closed, and applications for Winter 2028 are expected to open in September 2027.

Currency note: All INR figures in this article use CAD 1 = INR 69.90, the live rate in October 2026

Also check: Study in Canada


Toronto Metropolitan University Admission

Toronto Metropolitan University offers Fall and Winter intakes, with Fall being the main admission cycle for Indian students. Winter entry is available for selected master's programmes, while applications for Fall 2027 are open across most schools.

Milestone Date Notes for Indian Applicants
Civil Engineering (MASc) closing date 31 October 2026 (Close) Earliest Fall 2027 closure across all faculties
The Creative School and FEAS preferred deadline 1 December 2026 Covers most engineering and media masters
First consideration date (all programs) 22 January 2027 Priority review for admission and funding (unless program lists earlier)
International application closing date 12 March 2027 Applies to most master’s programs outside early-closing ones
Programme start (Fall 2027) September 2027 Study permit processing begins after offer of admission

Planning note: Indian applicants aim to apply by January 22, 2027, the first consideration date, even if their programme has a later deadline. Early submission help applicants meet scholarship consideration timelines, subject to the university's award criteria and availability.

Also check: Intakes in Canada for International Students 2027


Popular Courses and Fees at Toronto Metropolitan University

Toronto Metropolitan University offers 130 programmes, with international tuition charged annually. Master's programmes range from 1 to 20 months, while bachelor's degrees take 4 years. Fees vary by faculty, with engineering, business, and architecture among the higher-cost study areas.

PG Programs at TMU

Most master's programmes at TMU have a 1-year duration, making annual tuition broadly equivalent to the total programme fee. The MBA and MSc Management take longer to complete and have higher overall costs.

Program Duration Total Fee (CAD) Total Fee (INR) Entry Requirement
MS Data Science and Analytics 1 year CAD 29,000 INR 20.01 lakhs Bachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 7.0/10 
MBA 1 year CAD 56,000 INR 38.64 lakhs Bachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 7.0/10; 2 years of work experience
MS Computer Science 1 to 2 years CAD 29,000 INR 20.01 lakhs Bachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 7.0/10
MA International Economics and Finance 1 year CAD 29,000 INR 20.01 lakhs Bachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 7.0/10
MEng Computer Networks 1 years CAD 39,000 INR 26.91 lakhs Bachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 7.0/10
MS Management 1.5 years CAD 40,000 INR 27.60 lakhs Bachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 7.0/10

UG Programs at TMU

Most bachelor's programmes at TMU have a 4-year duration, with international tuition varying by faculty, including Engineering, the Ted Rogers School of Management, and The Creative Schools.

Program Duration Fee Per Year (CAD) Fee Per Year (INR) Entry Requirement
BCom Business Management 4 years CAD 44,476 INR 30.68 lakhs Class 12 with 70% to 75% 
BA Creative Industries 4 years CAD 38,733 INR 26.72 lakhs Class 12 with 70% to 75%
BS Computer Science 4 years CAD 38,702 INR 26.70 lakhs Class 12 with 70% to 80% 
BEng Computer Engineering 4 years CAD 44,375 INR 30.61 lakhs Class 12 with 85% to 90%
BA Criminology 4 years CAD 38,706 INR 26.70 lakhs Class 12 with 70% to 80%

Insider note: Indian students often consider MSc Data Science, MSc Computer Science, and MEng Computer Networks at TMU for their career-focused curriculum and relatively short duration. Tuition varies by programme, and eligible graduates may qualify for up to 3 years of PG work authorisation.

Also check: Bachelor's in Canada 2026


Toronto Metropolitan University Admission Requirements

TMU admission requirements for Indian students include minimum academic scores, English language proficiency, and credential verification where required. Specific criteria vary by programme and level of study.

Postgraduate requirements:

  • Academic: Bachelor’s with CGPA 3.0/4.33 (65% or 7.0/10 in India) in the final two years
  • English proficiency: IELTS 7.0, TOEFL iBT 93, CAEL 70, PTE Academic 63, or Cambridge Assessment 185
  • Credential evaluation: Course-by-course WES evaluation required for Indian transcripts
  • Standardised tests: GRE accepted but not required for most programmes; MBA requires 2 years of work experience

Undergraduate requirements:

  • Academic: Class 12 with 70% to 90%, depending on faculty; Engineering and Science require Physics and Mathematics
  • English proficiency: IELTS 6.5; TOEFL iBT 83 (legacy scale) or 4.5 (new scale) for Engineering and Science; TOEFL 92 or 4.5 for other programmes; CAEL 60, PTE 60 or Duolingo 120

Key insight: Indian students applying to TMU's undergraduate programmes generally do not need a WES evaluation for Class 12 credentials. Graduate applicants should check their programme's document requirements, as some may require a course-by-course credential assessment submitted directly by WES.

Also check: Admission in Canada


Toronto Metropolitan University Scholarships

Toronto Metropolitan University offers several entrance scholarships for international UG students. For the 2027-28 academic cycle, the university has allocated over CAD 10 million towards international entrance funding. Key scholarship options are listed below.

Scholarship Type Award Value Eligibility Deadline
President’s Entrance Scholarship Merit, renewable Up to CAD 10,000 per year (INR 6.99 lakhs) 90%+ average, leadership/creative ability; first-year full-time undergrad 16 February 2027
International Student Leadership Award (ISLA) Fall Entrance, non-renewable Up to CAD 10,000 (INR 6.99 lakhs) First-year international students paying international fees; 86%+ average; leadership/volunteerism 16 February 2027
Yardi Scholarship Merit/need, renewable Up to CAD 10,000 (INR 6.99 lakhs) First-generation; financial need 1 March 2027
Dennis Mock Graduate Scholarship Graduate merit/need Up to CAD 6,000 (INR 4.19 lakhs) First-year master’s; TMU undergrad grad; financial need 15 March (annually)
Geoff Boyes International Entrance Award Merit Up to CAD 2,500 (INR 1.75 lakhs) Faculty of Science international undergraduates Via AwardSpring (check current cycle)

Planning note: The ISLA Fall award is intended for first-year international applicants who meet the maximum 1-year study gap requirement. Indian students with a 2-or 3-year gap after Class 12 should check their eligibility for the President's Entrance Scholarship and other available awards instead.

Also check: Fully Funded Scholarships in Canada for Indian Students


Toronto Metropolitan University Rankings

Toronto Metropolitan University has recorded a notable improvement in the QS World University Rankings 2027, earning recognition as Canada's biggest riser in this edition. The table below highlights its ranking trends across major global agencies over the past 3 years.

Ranking Body 2027 2026 2025
QS World #669 #711-720 #801-850
THE World #701-800 #601-800 #601-800
US News Global - #1049 -
Collegedunia Study Abroad #321 #363 -

Source: QS, THE, US News, Collegedunia Study Abroad

Key insight: Toronto Metropolitan University's QS World University Rankings 2027 position of #669 may support its visibility among Indian students comparing overseas study options. However, DLI status and education loan eligibility are determined by the relevant government and lender criteria, not by QS rankings alone.

Also check: Best THE-ranked Universities/Colleges in Canada


Toronto Metropolitan University Acceptance Rate

Toronto Metropolitan University's acceptance rate is 80%, based on third-party admissions data for comparable Canadian universities. However, TMU does not publish an official acceptance rate, and master's programmes generally have more competitive admission processes.

Also check: Top Universities & Colleges in Canada in 2026


Toronto Metropolitan University Fees and Cost of Living for

Indian master's students at TMU budget CAD 37,000 (INR 25.9 lakhs) to CAD 82,000 (INR 57.3 lakhs) per year for tuition and living expenses. The total varies by programme fees and accommodation choices, particularly whether students opt for shared or private housing.

Toronto Metropolitan University Tuition Fees

Tuition at TMU varies across faculties and programmes. The Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science has some of the highest UG fees, while the Ted Rogers MBA sits among the university's higher-priced graduate programmes.

Program Level Annual Fee (CAD) Annual Fee (INR)
Undergraduate (Arts and Science) CAD 38,693 to CAD 38,762 INR 27.0 lakhs to INR 27.1 lakhs
Undergraduate (Engineering) CAD 44,375 to CAD 44,675 INR 31.0 lakhs to INR 31.2 lakhs
Undergraduate (Ted Rogers Business) CAD 44,476 to CAD 44,532 INR 31.1 lakhs to INR 31.1 lakhs
Postgraduate (MEng, MS, MA) CAD 19,474 to CAD 30,173 INR 13.6 lakhs to INR 21.1 lakhs
Postgraduate (MBA) CAD 57,891 INR 40.5 lakhs

Monthly Cost of Living in Toronto

Living near TMU's downtown Toronto campus involves higher housing expenses than in many other Canadian cities. To manage their budget, Indian students often choose shared accommodation within a short subway commute of the university.

Head Monthly (CAD) Monthly (INR)
Accommodation (shared) CAD 900 to CAD 1,500 INR 0.63 lakhs to INR 1.05 lakhs
Food and groceries CAD 250 to CAD 480 INR 0.17 to INR 0.34 lakhs
Transportation (TTC pass) CAD 80 to CAD 160 INR 0.06 to INR 0.11 lakhs
Books and supplies CAD 100 INR 0.07 lakhs
Personal and utilities CAD 300 to CAD 500 INR 0.21 lakhs to INR 0.35 lakhs
Total monthly CAD 1,630 to CAD 2,740 INR 1.14 lakhs to INR 1.92 lakhs
Total annual CAD 18,000 to CAD 25,000 INR 12.6 lakhs to INR 17.5 lakhs

Also check: Cost of Living in Toronto, Canada


Toronto Metropolitan University Placements and Career Outcomes

Toronto Metropolitan University focuses on co-op programmes and practical work experience to prepare students for employment. The Ted Rogers Career Hub and TMU Career Centre connect students with career resources and employer opportunities across Toronto's technology, finance, and media sectors.

  • Employment within 6 months: Not officially disclosed by TMU
  • Median PG starting salary: CAD 65,000 (INR 45.4 lakhs), based on comparable Canadian graduate cohorts
  • Recruiting sectors: Technology, finance, media and communications, consulting
  • Representative employers: Rogers Communications, RBC, TD Bank, Deloitte, CIBC and Accenture; indicative, not an official recruiter list
  • Career support: International career advisors and post-graduation work permit workshops from the second term

Insider note: TMU graduates from MSc Computer Science and MEng Computer Networks can explore jobs in Toronto's banking and telecom industries. Eligible international graduates may also benefit from up to3 years of post-graduation work authorisation.

Also check: Canada Super Visa 2026


Toronto Metropolitan University Campus, Facilities and Student Life

Toronto Metropolitan University has a single urban campus in downtown Toronto, near Yonge-Dundas Square, with convenient access to the TTC Line 1 subway for commuting across the city.

  • Location & transport: Downtown Toronto, Zone 1; Dundas and College TTC stations are a 3-minute walk away
  • Housing: Four residences accommodate 1,200 students; graduate housing is not guaranteed, so many international students rent privately
  • Facilities: Rogers Communications Centre and Daphne Cockwell Health Sciences Complex
  • Indian community: 4,000+ international students overall; India is among the top three countries of origin for graduate enrolment
  • Student services: Ranked #1 in Canada by Maclean’s 2026 for student services; dedicated International Student Support office

What Indian students say: TMU's downtown Toronto location provides access to part-time job opportunities and co-op placements. However, housing costs can be higher than at York University or other Ontario campuses located outside the city centre.

Also check: Canada Student Visa Guide for Indian Students


For Indian students considering Toronto Metropolitan University (TMU), key factors include its downtown Toronto location, 1-year options for selected master's programmes, and comparatively lower tuition for some PG courses, with many fees below CAD 30,000 (INR 20.70 lakhs). However, programme duration and fees vary. Students compare the 3-year investment of INR 50lakhs to INR 60 lakhs with potential PG earnings. Eligible graduates explore Canada's post-graduation work permit pathway.


FAQs

Ques. Does the Ted Rogers MBA require an interview for Indian applicants?

Ans. Yes, the Ted Rogers MBA shortlists applicants for a video or in-person admissions interview after a document review. Indian applicants typically interview over Zoom and face behavioural and situational questions tied to work experience. A portfolio is not required. The MArch program at Toronto Metropolitan University is the only masters that mandates a design portfolio alongside the application.

Ques. Which Indian banks approve education loans for Toronto Metropolitan University?

Ans. TMU is a Designated Learning Institution listed with all major Indian education lenders, including SBI Global Ed-Vantage, HDFC Credila, Bank of Baroda, Axis Bank, and Avanse. Collateral loans fund up to INR 1.5 crore and non-collateral loans up to INR 50 lakhs. Processing takes 10 to 20 working days once the Letter of Acceptance is uploaded.

Ques. How does WES credential verification work for TMU graduate admission?

Ans. Indian applicants must order a WES Course-by-Course credential evaluation and have it sent directly to Toronto Metropolitan University. The service costs CAD 230 (INR 15, 870) and takes 7 to 20 business days once Indian universities verify transcripts. TMU rejects WES reports submitted by the student rather than directly by WES. Start the WES process at least 8 weeks before the first consideration date.

Ques. What are the refund and withdrawal policies at Toronto Metropolitan University?

Ans. TMU refunds the full tuition deposit minus a CAD 500 (INR 34,500) administrative fee if a study permit refusal letter is submitted within 30 days of the term start. Partial refunds apply on a sliding scale through week six of the term. International students who withdraw after the deadline forfeit the full term tuition. Scholarship awards are forfeited upon any withdrawal.

Toronto Metropolitan University sPELbk

8MIU1T7N6V25/mfICu3hZkL+vvWrCIoM0Bz2
First Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (19th Jan 2026)
Final Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (13th Mar 2026)
USD 19,911 /Yr
CAD 28,043 /Yr
11065% in Bachelors, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 93, PTE: 63
MBA
1 year
2nd round deadline (final) for Spring (May) 2026 Intake (12th Jan 2026)
1st round deadline for Fall (September) 2026 Intake (19th Jan 2026)
2nd round deadline (final) for Fall (September) 2026 Intake (9th Mar 2026)
USD 41,103 /Yr
CAD 57,891 /Yr
150GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 100, PTE 68
First Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (19th Jan 2026)
Final Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (14th Mar 2026)
USD 19,911 /Yr
CAD 28,043 /Yr
11065% in Bachelors, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 93, PTE: 63
MArch
20 months
Final Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (14th Mar 2026)
Tuition Fee Deposit Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (14th Jun 2026)
USD 21,423 /Yr
CAD 30,173 /Yr
110GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 93, PTE 63
First Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (20th Jan 2026)
Final Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (13th Mar 2026)
Tuition Fee Deposit Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (14th Jun 2026)
USD 19,911 /Yr
CAD 28,043 /Yr
110GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 93, PTE 63
Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (13th Mar 2026)
USD 19,964 /Yr
CAD 28,119 /Yr
110GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 93, PTE 63
Final Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (14th Mar 2026)
Tuition Fee Deposit Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (14th Jun 2026)
USD 13,827 /Yr
CAD 19,474 /Yr
110GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 53
Final Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (13th Mar 2026)
Tuition Fee Deposit Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (14th Jun 2026)
USD 21,423 /Yr
CAD 30,173 /Yr
110GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 93, PTE 63
MS Management
16 months
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (13th Mar 2026)
USD 28,707 /Yr
CAD 40,433 /Yr
110GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 100, PTE 68
Final Consideration Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (13th Mar 2026)
Tuition Fee Deposit Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (14th Jun 2026)
USD 21,423 /Yr
CAD 30,173 /Yr
110GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 93, PTE 63

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

6nlZt7


1 year
On Campus
English
Full Time
9.2 zKdIQC
weHrdZ: IELTS7|TOEFL93|PTE63
8MB0lL: 65% in Bachelors, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 93, PTE: 63
USD 19,911 /YrCAD 28,043 /Yr
3KZOjV
X0v7nl

1 year
On Campus
English
Full Time
GqCkEX #601 zwSAGC 650 by QS Global 02eUQl 2025
weHrdZ: TOEFL100|IELTS7.5|PTE68|GMAT650
8MB0lL: GPA 8.0/10 or 65%, IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 100, PTE 68
USD 41,103 /YrCAD 57,891 /Yr

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

M.S(1 year - 16 months)
English
Full Time
USD 19,911 - 28,707 /YrCAD 28,043 - 40,433 /Yr
3KZOjV
X0v7nl

M.B.A(1 year)
English
Full Time
USD 41,103 /YrCAD 57,891 /Yr
JscPwB
4Y1QRr
TOEFL100|IELTS7.5|PTE68

M.Arch(20 months)
English
Full Time
USD 21,423 /YrCAD 30,173 /Yr
JscPwB
4Y1QRr
IELTS7.0|TOEFL93|PTE63
3KZOjV

M.Eng(1 year - 16 months)
English
Full Time
USD 13,827 - 32,480 /YrCAD 19,474 - 45,747 /Yr
3KZOjV
2pzrw5

M.A(1 year)
English
Full Time
USD 19,911 - 22,623 /YrCAD 28,043 - 31,864 /Yr
KkF6eW

B.A(4 years)
English
Full Time
USD 26,159 - 30,174 /YrCAD 36,843 - 42,498 /Yr

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Toronto Metropolitan University comparison

jkHKfbToronto Metropolitan UniversityYork UniversitySeneca College (Newnham Campus)Wilfrid Laurier UniversityBrock UniversityCarleton UniversityDuke UniversityDalhousie UniversityUniversity of WaterlooConcordia UniversityUniversity of WindsorUniversity of GuelphWestern UniversityTrent UniversityUniversity of Toronto
Collegedunia Score4.1 S2fe8e 104.3 S2fe8e 10- S2fe8e 104.1 S2fe8e 104.1 S2fe8e 104.2 S2fe8e 106.9 S2fe8e 104.9 S2fe8e 105.3 S2fe8e 104.2 S2fe8e 104.1 S2fe8e 104.2 S2fe8e 105 S2fe8e 104.1 S2fe8e 107.4 S2fe8e 10
Overall Ranking
  • #321 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #669 QS World University 2027
  • #701 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #195 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #322 QS World University 2027
  • #451 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #672 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #664 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #474 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #1401 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #571 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #455 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #1201 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #359 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #327 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #551 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #291 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #32 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #35 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #70 QS World University 2027
  • #175 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #298 QS World University 2027
  • #351 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #93 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #113 QS World University 2027
  • #178 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #259 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #497 QS World University 2027
  • #651 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #291 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #537 QS World University 2027
  • #551 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #251 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #451 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #546 QS World University 2027
  • #103 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #142 QS World University 2027
  • #212 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #645 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #492 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #1820 Center for World University Rankings 2026
  • #18 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2027
  • #22 Times Higher Education 2027
  • #32 QS World University 2027
Subject Strength
  • #272 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #290 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #183 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #301 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #218 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #65 for Law by Times Higher Education 2026
--
  • #801 for Medicine by Times Higher Education 2026
  • #191 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #166 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #55 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #17 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #25 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #208 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #138 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #65 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #38 for Engineering by QS World University 2026
  • #34 for Data Science and Analytics by QS World University 2025
  • #144 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #166 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #551 for Medicine by QS World University 2020
  • #259 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #601 for Law by Times Higher Education 2023
  • #244 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #651 for Medicine by QS World University 2026
  • #125 for Engineering by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #116 for Medicine by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #119 for Law by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #401 for Engineering by Academy Ranking of World Universities 2022
  • #17 for Engineering by QS World University 2026
  • #10 for Data Science and Analytics by QS World University 2025
  • #9 for Medicine by Times Higher Education 2026
Programs
  • K6FNSL- 45
  • +BcTMq - 28
  • uAFC26 -5
  • K6FNSL- 59
  • +BcTMq - 41
  • uAFC26 -6
  • K6FNSL- 121
  • K6FNSL- 58
  • +BcTMq - 22
  • uAFC26 -12
  • K6FNSL- 32
  • +BcTMq - 21
  • uAFC26 -5
  • K6FNSL- 60
  • +BcTMq - 49
  • uAFC26 -5
  • K6FNSL- 93
  • +BcTMq - 37
  • uAFC26 -4
  • K6FNSL- 41
  • +BcTMq - 44
  • uAFC26 -11
  • K6FNSL- 66
  • +BcTMq - 36
  • uAFC26 -5
  • K6FNSL- 50
  • +BcTMq - 45
  • uAFC26 -6
  • K6FNSL- 40
  • +BcTMq - 38
  • uAFC26 -7
  • K6FNSL- 36
  • +BcTMq - 29
  • uAFC26 -8
  • K6FNSL- 42
  • +BcTMq - 43
  • uAFC26 -13
  • K6FNSL- 96
  • +BcTMq - 17
  • uAFC26 -5
  • K6FNSL- 80
  • +BcTMq - 93
  • uAFC26 -7
Acceptance Rate80.0 %48.0 %85.0 %89.0 %73.0 %22.0 %0.0 %78.0 %53.0 %78.0 %30.0 %66.0 %58.0 %33.0 %43.0 %
Cost to Study
  • 8xkMN2USD 28557.62 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 21423.54 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 28250.19 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 43525.84 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 13998.36 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 11974.15 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 8505.09 Dt9nG5
  • trGzd7USD 7075.15 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 13482.9 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 7332.88 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 10738.04 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 14848.94 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 8343.92 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 12581.2 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 15007.27 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 12667.11 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 17683.97 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 43021.74 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 43430.7 Hf7SD3
  • 8xkMN2USD 11951.43 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 9687.95 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 33345.15 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 46860 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 36471.99 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 11374.2 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 14097.76 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 29868.28 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 18710.63 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 23067.9 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 12244.66 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 6005.18 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 20709.99 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 7281.76 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 20071.7 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 17852.24 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 1128.9 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 23288 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 11386.98 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 11324.5 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 11715 j5deyA
  • 8xkMN2USD 32387.36 Dt9nG5
  • 8xkMN2USD 21385.2 Hf7SD3
  • trGzd7USD 43044.46 j5deyA
Placement
  • Ryerson has co-op and internship partnerships with companies like Coca-Cola, IBM, PwC, Universal Music Group, etc. 
  • Highest paid graduates are MS students (73,000 USD) while the lowest-paid graduates are MA students (41,000 USD).
  • Bachelor students are able to earn 51,000 USD annually.

Graduate Employability Rankings (QS 2023)- #301-500

  • MBA : $107,000 
  • Doctorate : $89,000 
  • PhD :  $85,000 
  • LLM  : $76,000 
  • Executive Masters  : $70,000 
  • Bachelor (Other)   : $69,000 

  • Bachelors Degree average salary: CAD$52,000
  • Bachelor of Science average salary: CAD$32,000
  • Other degree: CAD$37,000

93.3% of international students were employed within 12 months of graduation. 

Average salary of Masters: $69000

Average salary of bachelors of science: $66000


Average Salaries are as follows:

  • Bachelor of Arts : $36,000 
  • Bachelor (Other) : $35,000 
  • MBA  : $30,000 

Graduate employability ranking: #301-500,
Average Salaries By The Degree:

  • Other Degree :  $60,000 
  • Bachelor (Other) : $52,000 
  • Bachelor of Science : $47,000 
  • Bachelor of Arts  : $43,000 
  • Masters in Science : $38,000 

Duke University is one of the top private universities in Durham, United States. It is ranked #=50 in QS World University Rankings 2023.

Base salaries by degree are given below:

  • Doctorate: $150,000 
  • Executive MBA: $148,000 
  • MBA: $140,000 
  • Masters in Finance: $120,000 
  • PhD: $113,000 
  • Masters in Management: $105,000


Dalhousie University is one of the top public universities in Halifax, Canada. It is ranked #=308 in QS World University Rankings 2023

Top recruiters: Dalhousie University, Nautel, Nova Scotia Power Generation, IBM Canada Ltd., Government of Nova Scotia etc

Base salaries by degree :

  • Other Degree:   $76,000 
  • Masters in Science: $60,000 
  • MBA:  $58,000 
  • Bachelor of Arts: $44,000 
  • BBA: $35,000 

Graduate Employability Rankings- # 24(QS 2023); 98.9% international student employment rate; Top recruiters are Manulife, TD Canada, Sun Life Financial Inc. etc. 

Average Salaries by Degree:

  • Doctorate: $156,000 
  • Masters in Finance: $91,000 
  • Bachelor (Other): $75,000 
  • Bachelor of Science: $69,000 
  • Masters in Science: $61,000 
  • Masters in Management: $54,000 

Average Salaries By Degree: 

  • Master (Other): $86,000 
  • Masters of Arts  : $77,000 
  • MBA  : $75,000 
  • Masters in Finance : $63,000 
  • Masters in Science : $59,000 
  • Bachelor (Other) : $47,000 


Top recruiters: Litens Automotive, Ground Effects, Magna International , FCA Corp, Flex-N-Gate Corporation

Average Salaries Are Listed Below:

  • MBA  : $74,000
  • Bachelor of Science : $73,000
  • Bachelor of Arts : $42,000
  • Masters in Science : $41,000

Average Annual Salary: 42,000 USD; Top paying degrees are BS: 80,000 USD; Bachelors: 56,000 USD; BA: 52,000 USD; Other degrees: 59,000 USD


Western University has an employment rate of 91.5% after 6 months of graduation. With dentistry, medicine and therapy & rehabilitation having an employment rate of 100%. Average salary of Western University graduates is 62,000 USD. Highest earning graduates are Doctorate (293,000 USD); Executive MBA (181,000); Masters in Finance (161,000 USD); MBA (109,000 USD), etc.


  • Trent also provides a variety of employment options, whether they be full-time, part-time, or non-academic.
  • The Trent Work Study Program (TWSP) offers funding for part-time employment during the fall/winter semester for domestic students with financial needs. International students should contact Trent International (TI) for information on work-study opportunities.
  • The TWSP programme is open to Trent University students who can prove their financial needs and qualify for bursary aid.
  • The OSAP definition of full-time student attendance is required to qualify for TWSP positions.
  • Applications for the programme are typically available in the myTrent portal in June of each year. Additionally, it holds various workshops to counsel and direct these students.
  • The average salary for alumni is 45000 CAD (33,40,009 INR).

Placement rate was around 85% within 3 months of graduation Top recruiters were McKenzie Investments, KPMG, EY, Deloitte, Pepsico, Scotiank, National Bank Financial and others.

University of Toronto Graduates & Alumni Salaries - By  Degree:

  • Executive Masters-$208,000
  • PhD-$85,000
  • MBA-$83,000
  • Doctorate-$74,000
  • Masters in Science-$73,000
  • Masters in Finance-$72,000


-c7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pddsc7Pdds

Do you think the data is wrong ?  Report Here

Toronto Metropolitan University 02eUQl

20272026202520242023202220212020201920182017

Collegedunia Study Abroad logo

DZl3OH 321 zwSAGC 1899 JxhWxU Global 02eUQl

#22 zwSAGC 225 JxhWxU Canada 2027
( #125 zwSAGC 225 JxhWxU Canada 2027)

QS World University logo

DZl3OH 669 zwSAGC 1504 JxhWxU Global 02eUQl

#22 zwSAGC 23 JxhWxU Canada 2027

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here

Toronto Metropolitan University 3Blefz

iZcj2X 16 jwP0+M z1U/Fh

7.2 zwSAGC 10
8.7/10ChasOQ
7.6/100JkWKH
8.5/10c/gdPF
7.6/10Mo77P4
7.8/10MFTZK8
7.3/10M6TP2c

Toronto Metropolitan University cvagGg


StreamDegree TypeStudent StatusNationalityBatchCourse
m1SiNS :
+RfVvh

Sciences (5)
Business (3)
Commerce (2)
Computer Science (2)
Arts (1)
Engineering (1)
Business Analytics (1)
Data Science and Analytics (1)
International Business (1)
Nursing (1)
Computer Science and Engineering (1)
Faculty (6)
Ryerson (6)
Program (5)
Course Curriculum (4)
Exam Structure (4)
Tuition (4)
Entrance Exam (3)
Multiple Choice (3)
School (3)
Short Answer (3)
Experience (2)
Final Exam (2)
Financial Aid (2)
Scholarship (2)

16 GNzKnl

Overview

TMU is the only university in North America that offers a business-savvy bachelor's program. Creative Industries is a highly unique program that allows students to choose a specialization from among 12 industry modules. My overall experience at TMU has been fun, educational and exciting. The combination of rigorous academics, supportive faculty, vibrant campus life, and excellent internship opportunities has prepared me well for my future career in the creative industries.

Campus Life

10

All the clubs are welcoming. I worked for 6ixx FC as their videographer for a football documentary; it was a paid university job for which I was interviewed. During my third year, I participated in co-ed intramural cricket at TMU. Every building has WiFi, and since TMU is close to malls and food chains, it makes it easy for students to grab snacks in between classes.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 6/10
placement: 7/10

Overview

I chose this university as it gave me an option for what I wanted to pursue for my master's, and that too within my budget. My overall experience was good. I liked the infrastructure. We had best teachers. Overall I liked the college.

Campus Life

9

Amazing and super, brilliant, fantastic, beautiful & wonderful activities. It had research facilities, and extensive libraries that cater to academic needs. Beyond academics, the campus buzzes with a myriad of events and extracurricular activities throughout the year.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 9/10
accomodation: 9/10
placement: 9/10
extracurricular: 9/10

Overview

I chose this university because it’s one of the best post-secondary schools for business and entrepreneurship, which is something I am truly passionate about. They also had a very good co-op and job opportunity, which was a great opportunity for me to select my business management program. I think my overall experience was better than I had actually imagined as I got to make friends pretty quick within my course activities and the events that attended that suited my interests. I’d like to have more in person classes, so I can use the full amenities provided at the school like the gym, library, and arena.

Campus Life

8

When I do go to my in person class, I like to stay at school most of the times even after my classes are done because there are many silent study spots in the library and a mini game section that I like to go with my friends. It get connected to the wifi everytime even if I am in different buildings.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 7/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 7/10

DN
3.0 /10

Overview

The University of Toronto doesn't have a 2-year, part-time undergraduate program and most computer-science-related programs do not accept college transcripts and York University has never got back to my inquiry. Ryerson has a good, safe location, very accessible to malls, qualified professors, school's credibility, and flexibility in programs and schedules. However, it is not as prominent as the University of Toronto

Campus Life

I do not participate much in the school's activities mainly because I have a full-time job. I tried joining some student events and clubs but I quit shortly and felt out of place, maybe because I am much older than most students.

academic: 7/10
accomodation: 5/10
placement: 6/10

Overview

I chose Ryerson University as I was really impressed by the courses offered for my program (Computer Science). The courses look very interesting and the syllabus is updated, unlike other universities which have outdated structures. I also preferred the location of Ryerson university, as its at the heart of Toronto, in downtown. I heard a lot of positive thing about professors and faculties at Ryerson, so did not hesitate and so far its been amazing.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 6/10
accomodation: 7/10
placement: 7/10

Overview

I chose Ryerson University as I was really impressed by the courses they were teaching for my program (Computer Science). The courses look very interesting and real life, unlike other universities which have outdates structures. Also Ryerson is located at the heart of Toronto in Downtown, which is a place I preferred to stay in.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 9/10
infrastructure: 7/10
accomodation: 7/10
placement: 7/10

Overview

I ideally wanted to go to university close to home. out of the 3 well known universities around me, Ryerson was the only one that stood out the most to me because of its business faculty. The location of the university is in the heart of downtown Toronto which gives me good job opportunities closer to the school. Ryerson is also a university which promotes diversity which is very important to me personally.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 9/10

Overview

Ryerson University offers good education and placements and is one of the renowned universities in Ontario province. It is located in the technology hub of Canada i.e. Toronto, Ontario. In addition to this Ryerson has helped me a lot to explore myself and polish my skills which portray me as a better human being.

Fees

The tuition fee is about 37,000 CAD per year.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 9/10
placement: 10/10

A
6.2 /10

Overview

It was the closest for me to commute to. I like that it was downtown because everything is walking distance. In a way, I like how it didn't feel like a university, but a high school. In terms of application fee, it was reasonable. I applied to 2 other universities in addition to Ryerson. I was a honour student in 12th grade.

Fees

there are entrances scholarships available to all students. There is also the CIFST junior and senior scholarship that awards students $1000. There are a lot of awards given to students in the nutrition program. There is also the "Canada Pakistan Foundation of Friendship Award for First Generation Students" which grants you $2000.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 6/10
infrastructure: 4/10
accomodation: 7/10
placement: 5/10
extracurricular: 7/10

AI
8.5 /10

Overview

Because I like the program they offer and have the best campus and a lot more. Another reason it's great to go to Ryerson if you love City life and chillax at downtown, it's not that safe but yea with limitations and being legal to do anything is considered fine. To get into my program I needed OSSD.

Fees

$7000 for citizens and residents, well international students need to pay extra, the cost is on the website. Usually, the fee structure depends on the program chosen as It varies, for example, obviously, engineering is more expensive compared to a lot of other programs, Law is another example of high-end tution fee

academic: 9/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 9/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 9/10

Toronto Metropolitan University M1+TSd


6YtxFja+VJO9sFGV92+zy2Nq
Bharat Petroleum ScholarshipNDHjH0Variable Amount70v4DRMaster+zy2NqMerit-Based
Forktip Women’s- Innovation ScholarshipNDHjH0Variable Amount70v4DRBachelor+zy2NqCollege-Specific
FINCAD Women in Finance ScholarshipNDHjH0$20,00070v4DRMaster+zy2NqMerit-Based
Ontario Graduate FellowshipNDHjH0$8,87570v4DRDoctorate+zy2NqMerit-Based
Jared J. Davis GrantNDHjH0$1,00070v4DRBachelor+zy2NqMerit-Based
The Google Lime ScholarshipNDHjH0$10,00070v4DRBachelor+zy2NqMerit-Based

p5nYkr 12 M1+TSd

Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ?  Report Here

aJ4pMe


5VyYK3 Which university should I choose, University of Western Ontario or Ryerson University? I have been admitted to the Faculty of Engineering.

● qag9eP Maria Lee Fdp03t 06 Apr 23

vyhCv3 Choosing between universities can be a tough decision, but here are some factors to consider when deciding between the University of Western Ontario and Ryerson University for the Faculty of Engineering: Program Offerings: Both universities offer a range of engineering programs, but it's important to look at the specific programs that interest you. Consider the program curriculum, course options, and the types of hands-on experiences available. Location: The location of the university can be an important factor to consider. The University of Western Ontario is located in London, a smaller city in southwestern Ontario, while Ryerson University is located in the heart of downtown Toronto. Consider what type of environment you prefer, as well as transportation options and cost of living. Campus Culture: Each university has its own unique campus culture, so it's important to consider which one will be the best fit for you. Look at factors such as campus size, student life, extracurricular activities, and campus diversity. Reputation: While both universities are well-respected, the University of Western Ontario is consistently ranked higher in overall university rankings. However, Ryerson University has a strong reputation for its engineering programs and its connections to the industry. Career Opportunities: It's important to consider the career opportunities available to you after graduation. Research what types of companies and industries recruit from each university, and what career support services are available. The decision between the University of Western Ontario and Ryerson University will depend on your individual preferences and goals. Consider all of these factors and visit each campus if possible to get a better sense of which university is the best fit for you.Qoq+GP

0
0
2 4xBHUg
●●●

5VyYK3 How good is Ryerson University and is it a good option for an undergraduate international student?

● qag9eP Ayesha Ahmed Fdp03t 27 Mar 23

vyhCv3 Ryerson University is a reputable and well-respected institution located in downtown Toronto, Canada. It is ranked among the top 10 comprehensive universities in Canada and is known for its strong programs in business, engineering, and media studies. As an undergraduate international student, Ryerson University can be a great option as it offers a diverse and inclusive community with over 45,000 students from 146 countries. The university also provides extensive support services for international students, including language training, academic advising, and cultural integration programs. Furthermore, Ryerson University has a strong reputation for experiential learning, which involves hands-on, real-world experiences in the form of internships, co-op programs, and community-engaged learning. This can provide valuable experience and help students develop important skills that are highly valued by employers. Overall, Ryerson University can be a good option for international students seeking a high-quality education in Canada, with opportunities for personal and professional growth. However, it's important to consider individual interests and goals and do thorough research on the university and its programs before making a decision.Qoq+GP

0
0
2 4xBHUg
●●●

5VyYK3 Which Canadian university is better for a foundation course, Ryerson University, University of Manitoba or Dalhousie University?

● qag9eP Angie Dawson Fdp03t 03 Feb 21

vyhCv3 While all these have their own perks, it's a given to prefer Dalhousie over Ryerson and Manitoba. QS Graduate Employability Rankings 2020 has ranked only Dalhousie University at #301-500 . Ryerson is your best choice if you're planning to live in a big city- while the others are situated in small towns. Still, all three have pretty similar foundation courses and ultimately depends on how seriously you take it. Ryerson University is known for many leading programs like Journalism, Sports Media, Arts, Communication and Design, Community Services, Engineering, and Business; there are some specialised programs only for international students with the Ryerson ESL Foundation Program. It has 62 undergraduate programs and 49 minor technical programs. The University of Manitoba is one of the oldest medical-doctoral research universities known for its professional schools like law, engineering, business, medicine, dentistry, architecture which has a total of 108 different degrees, diplomas, and certificates. Dalhousie University is known for many leading programs like Arts & Humanities, Clinical, pre-clinical & health, Engineering & Technology, Life sciences, Physical sciences, Social sciences, and Business & Economics. It has 120 undergraduate programs, and 80+ postgraduate and doctorate programs.Ryerson University has been ranked #601-800, the University of Manitoba has been ranked #351-400, and Dalhousie University has been ranked #251-300 by The Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2021. All these three universities have a good placement with 86.7% Employment rate of Ryerson University, 83% for the University of Manitoba, and 84% for Dalhousie University.Qoq+GP

0
0
1 4xBHUg
●●●

5VyYK3 How is Ryerson University for computer engineering?

● qag9eP Maria Lee Fdp03t 03 Feb 21

vyhCv3 Pretty good, apparently. If you hang on and work hard enough, you will definitely find a lot of opportunities before your program ends. Ryerson University has an employment rate of 86.7% . It’s department of Computer Engineering offers highly structured programs with both theoretical fundamentals and practical aspects of the engineering profession. In the 3rd year, you will have an option to choose between Computer or Software Engineering, and in the final year, it is mandatory to complete a group design project. Job prospects after computer engineering include roles of Software Engineer, Software Developer, Full Stack Software Developer, Machine Learning Engineer, Development Operations Engineer, Database Administrator, Firmware Engineer, Systems Administrator, etc. The pay range of the top hiring firms are as follows, along with their average salaries:  Amazon.com - $75102 to $110354. Shopify - $54410 to $84298 IBM Canada Ltd. - $57476 to $74335. Morgan Stanley - $ 42050 to $66672. Ericsson Inc. - $30106 to $62840. Ryerson University has been ranked #451-500 in the world by QS World University Rankings 2020 for Subject Computer Science & Information Systems. It has a reputation for being an underdog and can be the potential choice for computer engineering when compared with other universities.Qoq+GP

0
0
1 4xBHUg
●●●

5VyYK3 What is the academic ranking of Ryerson University Toronto, Ontario?

● qag9eP Christie MacOwen Fdp03t 03 Feb 21

vyhCv3 Ryerson is slowly and steadily gaining its reputation and receives an incredible amount of applications every year. It ranks #27 among the global universities in Canada as per US News and #801-1000 in the world by QS World Ranking.The university is known for having the top journalism school and recently added a unique sports media program which is the first of its kind in North America. The sports media program teaches students how to excel in sport management, sports journalism, live production, sports journalism and more. It won’t be fair to judge it solely through rankings though- it is hard to rank because it has many unique programs . It doesn't compete with sheer talents like U&T and McGill, rather compete in their unique nature and focus of their programs. The university maintains a great reputation with the employers with its career-focused programs. Their leading programs are in the subjects of Business, Arts, Communication and Design, Community Services, and Engineering. There are also some specialised programs only for international students with the Ryerson ESL Foundation Program.  As for the academic ranking of Ryerson, it depends upon the type of programs you want to enrol in. It is very highly regarded for programs like Nursing, Journalism, and Radio & Television Arts. THE World University Rankings 2021 by the subjects are: Overall, Ryerson University is a potential choice if you are planning to go into journalism, technology, or MBA it is often considered on par with other universities as it has been ranked among the top 800 universities in almost every subject with an employment rate of 86.7%.Qoq+GP

0
0
1 4xBHUg
●●●

5VyYK3 How is film studies undergraduate program in Ryerson university?

● qag9eP Darryl Greenspan Fdp03t 03 Feb 21

vyhCv3 The Film Program course of Ryerson university offers a comprehensive academic framework for undergraduate studies in the theory of analogue and digital storytelling. The program is experiential learning and will help enhance your personal visions, create flexible, quick-thinking, highly adaptable film/video makers capable of working effectively in a variety of circumstances & roles.  By your final year, you will be prepared to make a short film. The short films of students are then screened at the end of the year, and students can compete in international student film competitions. Students will learn art history, film history, film theory, characterisation, storytelling, plotting, production, direction, and even acting. Ryerson’s School of Image Arts consists of courses leading to an introduction to necessary film making such as screenwriting, cinematography, lighting, directing, producing, film and digital editing, production design, etc. It will lead you to be able to make short or long films like documentaries, fiction films or experimental films.  The table below shows the highlights of Ryerson University for undergraduate in film studies: Popular job profiles after film studies along with average salaries are: Film or TV Producer - $48331. Film or Video Editor - $38358. Graphic Designer - $34522. Marketing Coordinator - $32988. Office Manager - $32221. Ryerson University has been ranked #401-500 in the world by THE World University Rankings 2021 for Subject Arts and Humanities. After this course, you can work as an independent filmmaker, or as a freelancer in directing, producing, screenwriting, editing, cinematography, sound design, recording and much more.  The program is highly recommended for an aspiring filmmaker who can learn the right combination of art history, film history, plotting, production, direction, etc.Qoq+GP

0
0
1 4xBHUg
●●●

5VyYK3 What do you suggest between University of Windsor & Ryerson University for MEng in mechanical? In the view of part-time work as well as a job after completing a Master's.

● qag9eP Ritu Patel Fdp03t 03 Feb 21

vyhCv3 Both the universities are equally good for mechanical engineering. According to Times Higher Education Rankings 2021 University of Windsor has been ranked #251 and Ryerson University has been ranked #301 for engineering. Here are the pros and cons of both universities: University of Windsor Job after graduation is easier to find in Windsor which can be considered as a better option. The living expenses at Windsor are less and affordable. Part-time job offers are also available. It is offered as a 2 years full-time course so you may feel time and budget restrained. Ryerson University More part –time job opportunities are available in Toronto so plenty of opportunities to support your funds Since it's Toronto, the expenses are also high and you might feel at loss of time and money in spite of working part-time. This program is offered full-time (for 1 year) and part-time for (2 years) so it's pretty flexible and depends on your needs and plans. The program at Ryerson is thesis-based, course-based and has co-op work options. Parameters University of Windsor Ryerson University Student to faculty ratio 29:1 19:1 Fees $ 19,421 (1 year) $ 20,496 (2 years) TOEFL 83/120 93/120 IELTS 6.5/9 7/9 PTE 65/75 63/90 Admission intake Winter Fall On looking at the above comparison one can decide which University is suitable.Qoq+GP

0
0
1 4xBHUg
●●●

Toronto Metropolitan University hPqZrl

Toronto Metropolitan University weHrdZ

RCrN0+rJAwsEjccAGqOh9osSN8Rzd0
Language Proficiency
IELTS779-
PTE706390-
TOEFL6969120-

8Qjwm7

$31,168

g/toYs

weenCBEGmecJ

uxds1W
Undergraduate Programs
$31,168 / Year
Post Graduate Program
$23,622 / Year
js6RcE
7 Day meal plan
$4,913 / Year
5 Day Meal Plan
$3,615 / Year
Four Bedroom Apartment
$9,623 / Year
Two Bedroom Apartment
$10,098 / Year

Toronto Metropolitan University T8CKWM

Toronto Metropolitan University jMvTjT

X4FLXr
Association of Universities and Colleges of Canada
Z1kVlK
Architecture Programs
Canadian Architectural Certification Board
Engineering Programs
Engineers Canada
Law Programs
Federation of Law Societies of Canada
Chemistry Programs
Canadian Society for Chemistry
Interior Design Programs
Council for Interior Design Accreditation
Language Programs
Languages Canada
Nursing Programs
Canadian Association of Schools of Nursing
Programs
Human Resources Professionals Association of Ontario
Programs
Canadian Association of Programs in Public Administration
Programs
Canada's Association of I.T. Professionals
Programs
Canadian Association for Social Work Education

c/gdPF

ahIqWkC+ffQECzsL7LSCokib
39001200--

Comments


Found 7 Comments

A
agidi jacklyn madu
Oct 2, 2024 21:23
When will I get a call from a counselor
D
dora boateng
Jul 9, 2024 07:47
I want to know more about TMU
M
muhammad haseeb fazal
May 12, 2024 01:34
Hello, can you tell me what are the requirements for student visa
K
Kishlay Ranjan
Jun 2, 2024 07:35

To get a student visa (study permit) for Toronto Metropolitan University, you'll first need an offer of admission. Then, depending on your program (undergrad or grad) and citizenship, you'll apply online or on paper for the study permit itself.

RKuImK

rd7VuE

X2JjGL