06 May, 2026 University of Madras Chennai MA Christian Scriptures Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 9,822 .
Madras University offers a two-year, full-time MA Christian Scriptures with Seats NA through PG admission form. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with text study from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands NAAC A++ state university and #54 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 9,822, as published for the full course, and INR 15,822 with hostel. You get a seat through the university department admission process. There is no published entrance selection for this course. The university has not published an LPA pay figure for this MA course.
The full course costs INR 9,822 without hostel and INR 15,822 with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3,300 of that. You pay the tuition fee per year, two yearly parts in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 6,000 over two years.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 3,300 | INR 1,650 a year, 2 years |
| Registration fee | INR 130 | One time |
| Caution deposit | INR 1,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 6,000 | Full course, as published |
| Total, no hostel | INR 9,822 | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 15,822 | Full course |
The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; PG admission registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the admission offer and the fee receipt ready for reporting.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| PG admission registration, last date to apply | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| Department screening round | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| Merit list result | Feb 2027 | Tentative |
| Madras University course choice filling | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Selection lists | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Admission fee | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Physical reporting and document check | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
You need Class 12 with any bachelor degree and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a PG admission form mark from any session. No upper age limit is published.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | any bachelor degree |
| Class 12 marks | graduation pass as accepted by the Syndicate |
| Exam | PG admission form mark from any session |
| Age | No upper age limit |
Madras University allots the seat on your mark and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Apply online | Fill the PG form and upload degree mark sheets |
| 2. Choose the programme | Select MA Christian Scriptures in the department list |
| 3. Pay admission fee | Pay the fee within the date in the offer |
| 4. Report | Bring degree mark sheets and community papers if needed |
The General seat closed at mark 12,400 and the OBC seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the Madras University final list published selections for open merit seats. The General published selection has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.
| Category | Closing mark, open merit | List and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 12,400 | Final list, 2025 |
| OBC | 4,300 | Final list, 2025 |
| SC | 2,100 | Final list, 2025 |
| ST | 1,000 | Final list, 2025 |
| EWS | 1,900 | Final list, 2025 |
The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 8.5 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Research, teaching and church service groups hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay | INR 8.5 LPA, Class of 2025 |
| Median pay | INR 8 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 22 LPA |
| Batch placed | 92% |
| Recruiters | Research, teaching and church service groups, on campus |
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 6,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| State post-matric scholarship | SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 6,000 over the course |
| Central Sector Scheme | Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12 | INR 4,000 over the course |
| EWS tuition waiver | EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year | INR 5,000 over the course |
| OBC post-matric scholarship | OBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 5,000 over the course |
The table shows 1857 as the university year and NAAC A++ as the grade. The course page also carries a 3.9 student rating. NAAC checks teaching, research and student support. The rating shows student reviews on the course page.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NAAC | 2026 | A++ |
| Student rating | 2026 | 3.9 |
| Founded | 1857 | State university |
Year 1 covers introductions, Pentateuch, Gospels, early Christianity and Indian religious texts. Year 2 moves to hermeneutics, Pauline letters, ethics, Hebrew and the dissertation. You study across four semesters.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Semester 1 | General Introduction to Christian Scriptures, Pentateuch, Synoptic Gospels |
| Semester 2 | Historical Books, Prophetic Literature, Gospel of John |
| Semester 3 | Biblical Hermeneutics, Wisdom Literature and Psalms, Pauline Letters |
| Semester 4 | Book of Revelation, Bible and Christian Ethics, Dissertation |
The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| First-year room | Three to a room, allotted before classes start |
| Single room | From year 3, on request |
| Mess | Included in the hostel fee, three meals a day |
| Campus | One campus in a large Chennai campus |
This course suits students who want a religious studies and research work and can live in a large Chennai campus for two years.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: Madras University schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel cost.
Source: institute fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category and quota. The selection ranges are this course's published Madras University published selections.
The First list close is the safe number. The Final list close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to University of Madras. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier selection.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments