NIT Warangal B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Warangal, TelanganaAutonomous UniversityEstd 1959
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

NIT Warangal's B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) is a 4-year full-time undergraduate programme offered by the Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, one of the founding departments of the institute, established in 1971. The programme covers core areas including analog and digital electronics, communication systems, VLSI design, signal processing, microprocessors, embedded systems, and electronic instrumentation, with strong emphasis on both theoretical foundations and hands-on laboratory work. The total tuition fees for the programme are Rs 5,00,000 for the 4-year duration (for General/OBC/EWS category), with a seat intake of 99 students. Admission is through JEE Main followed by JoSAA/CSAB counselling. The ECE programme at NIT Warangal is consistently among the most sought-after branches due to the department's strong research output, excellent placement record, and the growing demand for electronics, semiconductor, and communication engineers in India and globally.

Admissions for the 2026-27 academic session are upcoming. JEE Main Session 2 results were declared on April 20, 2026. JoSAA 2026 counselling is expected to commence in early June 2026, with registration and choice filling starting around June 2-10, 2026, and seat allotment rounds running through June-July 2026. Candidates who have qualified JEE Main 2026 and meet the eligibility criteria should register on josaa.nic.in once the counselling portal opens.

Key Points

  • The ECE department at NIT Warangal is one of the largest ECE departments among all NITs in India, with a strong international reputation in teaching, research, and industry collaboration.
  • From the academic year 2023-24, NIT Warangal introduced a new B.Tech specialisation in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) with 40 seats, in addition to the regular ECE programme with 99 seats.
  • The department has well-equipped laboratories including VLSI Design Labs (with Cadence, Mentor Graphics, Synopsys, and Xilinx tools), Communication Systems Lab, Microwave and Optical Communication Lab, and Electronic Instrumentation Lab.
  • The department has active sponsored research projects with organisations such as DLRL (Defence Electronics Research Laboratory), Hyderabad, and the Ministry of IT, Government of India, providing students with exposure to defence and government R&D.
  • M.Tech specialisations offered by the department include Electronic Instrumentation, VLSI System Design, Advanced Communication Systems, and Embedded and Machine Learning Systems, making it a strong destination for ECE graduates pursuing higher studies.
  • ECE students at NIT Warangal are recruited by leading semiconductor, VLSI, communication, and IT companies, with the branch recording a highest CTC of Rs 64.3 LPA and an average CTC of Rs 20.8 LPA in 2024-25.

NIT Warangal B.Tech ECE Fees

Component-wise Fee Structure

Fee ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition Fee per Semester - General/OBC/EWSRs 62,500
Total Tuition Fee (8 semesters) - General/OBC/EWSRs 5,00,000
Other Charges (1st semester only)Rs 42,500
Total Fees (Tuition + One-time Other Charges) - General/OBC/EWSRs 5,42,500

Category-wise Fee Structure

CategoryTuition Fee per SemesterTotal Tuition (8 semesters)Other Charges (1st sem)Total Fees
General / OBC / EWSRs 62,500Rs 5,00,000Rs 42,500Rs 5,42,500
SC / ST / PwDRs 0Rs 0Rs 42,500Rs 42,500
Family Income below Rs 1 Lakh (Open/EWS/OBC)Rs 0Rs 0Rs 42,500Rs 42,500
Family Income Rs 1-5 Lakh (Open/EWS/OBC)Rs 20,833Rs 1,66,664Rs 42,500Rs 2,09,164

Hostel Fees (Per Semester - 1st Year UG)

ComponentDouble OccupancyTriple/Four Sharing
Caution Money Deposit (one-time, at admission)Rs 15,000Rs 15,000
Maintenance ChargesRs 7,500Rs 7,500
Seat RentRs 3,000Rs 2,000
Water and Electricity ChargesRs 5,500Rs 5,500
Mess Deposit AdvanceRs 12,000Rs 12,000
Total Semester Hostel FeeRs 43,000Rs 42,000
  • The Other Charges of Rs 42,500 in the first semester include Alumni Fee (Rs 2,000) and Career Development Fee (Rs 1,000), among other components.
  • Hostel accommodation is optional and subject to availability; it is not mandatory for B.Tech students.
  • The monthly mess bill is debited from the Mess Deposit Advance paid at the time of admission.
  • Caution Money Deposit of Rs 15,000 is refundable at the time of leaving the hostel, subject to deductions for damages if any.
  • For SC/ST/PwD students, tuition fee is fully waived; only other charges of Rs 42,500 are applicable in the first semester.
  • Students with family income below Rs 1 lakh per annum are fully exempt from tuition fees.
  • No EMI facility is officially offered; fees are to be paid semester-wise as per the academic calendar.
  • If a candidate cancels the seat after physical reporting, only Rs 3,000 is refunded from other fees (Alumni fee Rs 2,000 + Career Development Rs 1,000); tuition fee is not refunded.

NIT Warangal B.Tech ECE Admission 2026

NIT Warangal B.Tech ECE College-Specific Admission Dates

EventDate
JEE Main Session 1 ExamJanuary 21-28, 2026
JEE Main Session 1 ResultFebruary 16, 2026
JEE Main Session 2 ExamApril 2-9, 2026
JEE Main Session 2 ResultApril 20, 2026
JoSAA 2026 Registration and Choice Filling StartsJune 2-10, 2026 (Tentative)
JoSAA Mock Seat Allocation - Round 1June 15-18, 2026 (Tentative)
JoSAA Mock Seat Allocation - Round 2June 18-20, 2026 (Tentative)
JoSAA Choice Filling Ends / Auto-LockJune 20-25, 2026 (Tentative)
JoSAA Round 1 Seat Allotment ResultJune 25-27, 2026 (Tentative)
JoSAA Round 2 Seat Allotment ResultJuly 1-3, 2026 (Tentative)
JoSAA Round 3 Seat Allotment ResultJuly 5-7, 2026 (Tentative)
JoSAA Round 4 Seat Allotment ResultJuly 9-11, 2026 (Tentative)
JoSAA Round 5 Seat Allotment ResultJuly 13-15, 2026 (Tentative)
JoSAA Round 6 Seat Allotment Result (Final)July 17-20, 2026 (Tentative)
Seat Acceptance Fee Payment and Document UploadJuly 20-25, 2026 (Tentative)
CSAB Special Rounds (if seats remain)July-August 2026 (Tentative)
Physical Reporting and Batch CommencementAugust 2026 (Tentative)

JEE Main 2026 Exam-Specific Dates

EventDate
JEE Main Session 1 Application StartOctober 31, 2025
JEE Main Session 1 Application EndNovember 27, 2025
JEE Main Session 1 Admit CardJanuary 17, 2026
JEE Main Session 1 ExamJanuary 21-28, 2026
JEE Main Session 1 Answer KeyFebruary 4, 2026
JEE Main Session 1 ResultFebruary 16, 2026
JEE Main Session 2 Application StartFebruary 1, 2026
JEE Main Session 2 Application EndFebruary 25, 2026
JEE Main Session 2 Admit CardMarch 25, 2026
JEE Main Session 2 ExamApril 2-9, 2026
JEE Main Session 2 Answer KeyApril 12, 2026
JEE Main Session 2 ResultApril 20, 2026

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must have passed Class 10+2 or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects.
  • A minimum aggregate of 75% marks (or equivalent grade) in Class 12 is required for General/OBC/EWS candidates; 65% for SC/ST/PwD candidates. Alternatively, candidates must be in the top 20 percentile of their respective board.
  • Candidates must have a valid JEE Main 2026 rank and participate in JoSAA/CSAB counselling for seat allotment.

Admission Process

  • Appear and qualify JEE Main 2026 (Paper 1 - B.E./B.Tech).
  • Register on the JoSAA portal (josaa.nic.in) after results are declared.
  • Fill in choices of institutes and programmes in order of preference.
  • Participate in seat allotment rounds; accept the allotted seat and pay the Seat Acceptance Fee (Rs 35,000 for General/OBC/EWS; Rs 15,000 for SC/ST/PwD).
  • Upload required documents online during the reporting window.
  • Pay the Partial Admission Fee (PAF) of approximately Rs 40,000 for the NIT+ system after the final round.
  • Report physically to NIT Warangal with original documents for final admission confirmation.

NIT Warangal B.Tech ECE Scholarships 2026

Scholarships Available for B.Tech ECE Students

ScholarshipEligibilityAmountOffered By
Free Studentship (Full Tuition Waiver)Family income below Rs 1 lakh per annumFull tuition fee waiver (Rs 62,500 per semester)Government of India / NIT Warangal
Two-thirds Tuition Fee RemissionFamily income between Rs 1-5 lakh per annumRs 41,667 per semester (two-thirds of tuition fee)Government of India / NIT Warangal
Institute Merit Cum Means (MCM) ScholarshipCGPA 7.0 or above; family income below Rs 4.5 lakh per annumRs 1,000 per month (approx.)NIT Warangal / MHRD
Merit Cum Means Scholarship for Professional and Technical Courses (MMSP)Minority community students; family income below Rs 2.5 lakh; minimum 50% marks in previous examRs 30,000 per annum (maintenance) + Rs 20,000 (course fee)Ministry of Minority Affairs, Govt. of India
Top Class Education Scheme for SC StudentsSC category; family income below Rs 6 lakh per annumFull tuition fee + maintenance allowanceMinistry of Social Justice, Govt. of India
National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST StudentsST category; admitted through national entrance examAs per government normsMinistry of Tribal Affairs, Govt. of India
Post Matric Scholarship (SC/ST/OBC)SC/ST/OBC category studentsAs per state/central government normsState/Central Government via NSP portal
Central Sector Scheme of ScholarshipTop 20 percentile in Class 12 board; family income below Rs 8 lakhRs 12,000 per annum (1st and 2nd year); Rs 20,000 per annum (3rd and 4th year)Ministry of Education, Govt. of India
  • Free studentship and tuition fee remission are automatically applied based on income certificates submitted at the time of admission.
  • MCM Scholarship applications are invited annually by NIT Warangal; students must apply through the institute's scholarship portal.
  • Post Matric and other central/state scholarships must be applied for through the National Scholarship Portal (scholarships.gov.in).
  • Scholarship amounts and eligibility criteria are subject to revision by the respective government bodies; students should verify current details from official sources.

NIT Warangal B.Tech ECE Placement 2026

B.Tech ECE On-Campus Placement Statistics

Parameter2024-252023-24
Total Eligible Students130118
Students Placed111101
Placement Percentage85.38%85.59%
Highest CTCRs 64.3 LPARs 88 LPA
Average CTCRs 20.8 LPARs 20.58 LPA
  • Top recruiters for ECE students at NIT Warangal include Qualcomm, AMD, Texas Instruments, Intel, Samsung, Broadcom, Nvidia, Cadence, Synopsys, Amazon, Microsoft, Google, Infosys, TCS, and L&T, among others. Students are placed in both core electronics/VLSI/semiconductor roles and software/IT roles. The ECE branch consistently records one of the highest average packages among all B.Tech branches at NIT Warangal.
295 Views Last Year
25 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

NIT Warangal Latest Updates and News

06 May, 2026 JoSAA 2026 Counselling to begin from Jun 2, 2026 (5 PM) onwards. Read news!

06 May, 2026 JEE Main 2026 Session 2 Paper 2 results out. Download scorecards @jeemain.nta.nic.inRead news!

NIT Warangal Important Events

B.Tech/B.Arch/BS/B.Plan1

NIT Warangal: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 63 Reviews

Admission to the college is mainly through the JEE Mains exam for Indian students, with rank requirements of about 5,000 for the general category and 2,000-3,000 for OBC candidates. DASA students and NRIs can gain admission through SAT Subject Tests. The college is highly ranked on the NIRF scale, with a faculty-to-student ratio between 1:10 and 1:14. Faculty are generally well-qualified, with many holding PhDs from prestigious institutions. The college has transitioned to an absolute grading system and emphasizes practical learning through projects.

Tuition fees for Indian students are approximately Rs 62,500 per semester. Hostel and mess fees contribute to a total annual cost around Rs 1.8 lakhs. Scholarships are available based on income and academic performance, with full tuition waivers for students from families earning below INR 1 lakh. Foreign students have different fee structures, with SII and DASA students paying $1,000 and $2,000 per semester, respectively. The college's placement record is strong, with a highest package of INR 88 LPA and an average of INR 24 LPA in 2023.

About 268 companies participate in campus recruitments, offering roles primarily in software development. Approximately 82-99% of students receive placement offers, with internships starting from the fifth semester. Internships offer stipends ranging from INR 20,000 to INR 2 lakh. NIT Warangal provides various scholarships and financial aid, including merit-based scholarships and fee waivers. The institution supports students financially through income-based scholarships and educational loans available via an on-campus SBI branch, ensuring financial constraints do not hinder education.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

NIT Warangal B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Ranking

Collegedunia Ranking

#14 out of 500 in India 2026 
#3rd in Telangana

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here

NIT Warangal B.Tech ECE FAQs

Ques. What is the JEE Main rank required to get ECE at NIT Warangal for the General category?

Ans. The closing rank for B.Tech ECE at NIT Warangal for the General (Home State) category has historically been in the range of approximately 4,000-6,500 (CRL), while for the Other State quota it tends to be around 3,500-5,500. ECE is typically the second most competitive branch at NIT Warangal after CSE, and ranks have been tightening year on year due to growing interest in semiconductor and VLSI careers. The newly introduced B.Tech ECE (VLSI Design and Technology) stream with 40 seats has a separate JoSAA closing rank. Candidates are advised to check the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks from the previous year at josaa.nic.in for a realistic estimate.

Ques. What is the difference between B.Tech ECE and B.Tech ECE (VLSI Design and Technology) at NIT Warangal?

Ans. NIT Warangal offers two B.Tech streams under the ECE umbrella: the regular B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering with 99 seats, and a specialised B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) with 40 seats, introduced from the academic year 2023-24. The VLSI stream is focused specifically on chip design, semiconductor fabrication, digital and analog IC design, and EDA tools such as Cadence and Synopsys. Both programmes are 4-year full-time courses with the same fee structure and admission process through JoSAA. The VLSI stream is particularly relevant for students targeting careers in semiconductor companies like Qualcomm, AMD, Intel, and Texas Instruments.

Ques. What kind of companies recruit ECE students from NIT Warangal, and are core electronics jobs available?

Ans. ECE students at NIT Warangal are recruited by a strong mix of core semiconductor/VLSI companies and IT/software firms. Core recruiters include Qualcomm, AMD, Texas Instruments, Intel, Samsung Semiconductor, Broadcom, Nvidia, Cadence, and Synopsys. IT and software companies such as Amazon, Microsoft, Google, and Infosys also recruit ECE students for software and data roles. In 2024-25, the ECE branch recorded an average CTC of Rs 20.8 LPA and a highest CTC of Rs 64.3 LPA, with a placement rate of 85.38%. Students interested in core VLSI and semiconductor roles should focus on digital design, Verilog/VHDL, and EDA tools alongside competitive programming.

Ques. Is hostel accommodation guaranteed for first-year B.Tech ECE students at NIT Warangal?

Ans. First-year B.Tech students at NIT Warangal are generally allotted hostel accommodation on campus, subject to availability. The institute has separate hostels for boys and girls. For the first year, double occupancy rooms are typically provided, with the total hostel fee (including caution deposit, maintenance, seat rent, water and electricity charges, and mess deposit advance) amounting to approximately Rs 43,000 per semester for double occupancy. From the second year onwards, room allotment is done through an internal process, and accommodation is not guaranteed for all students. Students are advised to confirm hostel availability directly with the institute at the time of admission.

Ques. Can ECE students at NIT Warangal switch to CSE after the first year?

Ans. NIT Warangal does have a branch change policy for B.Tech students after the completion of the first year. Students who meet the eligibility criteria, typically a CGPA of 9.0 or above on a 10-point scale at the end of the first year, can apply for a branch change, subject to seat availability in the desired branch. Branch changes to CSE are highly competitive and sought after. ECE students wishing to switch to CSE must maintain an excellent academic record in the first year. The exact criteria and process are announced by the academic section of NIT Warangal each year, and the number of available seats for branch change is limited.

Ques. What are the higher study options for B.Tech ECE graduates from NIT Warangal?

Ans. B.Tech ECE graduates from NIT Warangal have strong prospects for higher studies. Many students pursue M.Tech at IITs and NITs through GATE, with NIT Warangal itself offering M.Tech specialisations in Electronic Instrumentation, VLSI System Design, Advanced Communication Systems, and Embedded and Machine Learning Systems. Several graduates also pursue MS or PhD programmes abroad at universities in the USA, Germany, and other countries, particularly in areas such as VLSI, signal processing, and wireless communications. For those interested in research, the ECE department at NIT Warangal has active research groups in areas such as radar systems, VLSI design, communication networks, and machine learning applications in signal processing, with funding from agencies like DST, DRDO, and the Ministry of IT.

Important Updates

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

NIT Warangal: 2 Answered Questions

What is it like to be in ECE branch at NIT Warangal/ Surathkal/Calicut? How is the campus life and placements (companies visiting, kind of jobs, average packages)?

Arnav RoyLives in Kolkata, West Bengal, India

I have a friend who studies in the ECE branch at NIT Warangal. I will break down his overall experience into simpler aspects

Academics: The curriculum and academic life at NIT Warangal for ECE students is a bit more challenging than others. Some semesters have too many courses and it’s difficult to get free time. The grades are given a lot of importance and students face tough competition. Also, the faculty is not very approachable.

  • Campus life: The campus life of students of all branches is similar. Equal opportunities and facilities are offered and students experience a productive ambiance where they can work on their passions. 
  • Hostels : The hostel facilities are top-notch and both old and new hostels are available. Students get a home-like feel in these cozy buildings and make friends for life.
  • Mess food: Mess food is better than food served in intermediate hostels. However, students can opt for eating out if the food in the mess is unsatisfactory. The eateries outside serve decent food at low prices.
  • Sports : The sports culture here is not very prominent and you won’t be forced to be involved in any such activities.
  • Extracurricular : A number of clubs promote extracurriculars with ECEA being the most active association.
  • Peer group: Your batchmates will be the most hardworking and smartest people in the institute so peer group quality should be the last thing to worry about. 
  • Placements : Both core and non-core placement opportunities are offered to ECE students. Here are the detailed stats for the same

Placement Percentage

90%

Students Placed

135

Highest CTC 

INR 52.89 LPA

Lowest CTC

INR 7 LPA

Median CTC 

INR 21.4 LPA

Average CTC

INR 23.6 LPA

NIT Warangal ECE is a great choice in terms of job and academic opportunities. So try to maintain a good GP to avail the maximum benefits.

...Read More
0
0

Should I prefer CSE at NIT Calicut or ECE at NIT Warangal?

Arnav RoyLives in Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Choosing between CSE and ECE is a matter purely based on personal inclinations. While one branch may be good for you, it may not be for someone else, and vice versa. 

However, in terms of both academics and placements, NIT Warangal clearly has the upper hand. NIT Warangal is among the top 3 NITs and is better than NIT Calicut in almost every aspect. Its laboratory facilities and faculty are among the best.

Particulars

NIT Calicut CSE

NIT Warangal ECE

Placement %

100%

90%

Students Placed

148

135

Highest CTC

INR 67.62 LPA

INR 52.89 LPA

Lowest CTC

-

INR 7 LPA

Median CTC

-

INR 21.4 LPA

Average CTC

20.54 LPA

INR 23.6 LPA

Although NIT Calicut has an edge in terms of the highest CTC, NIT Warangal's average package beats it. Average packages are a better means of evaluating the placement scenario, and that being said, NIT Warangal is a better option. 

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Why To Join NIT Warangal - Reviews & Rating

Campus
Events
Infrastructure & Academic Building
Extra-Curricular
Convocation & Festivals
Hostels
Facilities & Labs
General
5(63%)
4(31%)
3(4%)
2(2%)
1(0%)

Academic
4.1
Faculty
4.0
Infrastructure
4.2
Accommodation
3.8
Social Life
4.3
Placement
4.3

Most Popular Tags

Reset All Filter

Shrujan Muthyala Nagesh
Shrujan Muthyala Nagesh
3.3Helpful
Reviewed on Jan 5, 2026(Enrolled 2025)

Fees and Financial Aid:

The year wise fees I am currently paying is 8000 USD becuase I have joined through DASA quota. The tution fee is 8000 USD and the hostel fee is common for all ( 42500 INR ). My classmates who joined through JEE route pay a compartively low fee of 62500 and hostel fee of 42500. My classmates who belong to ST category do not pay tution fee and only pay hostel fee. There are many schlorships available based on family income and merit.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
kushav reddy
kushav reddy
4.6Helpful
Reviewed on May 11, 2025(Enrolled 2023)

Fees and Financial Aid:

i was paying only hostel fee 50000 for year . i was a reservation candidate . students with reservation no need pay tutuon fee reservations are sc/st/pwd. my friend rahul is a general category student he is paying 62500 for semster and 25000 hostel fee for semster . merit schoalrships provide 10 to 20 thosuand for merit students
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
P shreyas
3.3Helpful
Reviewed on Mar 6, 2025(Enrolled 2024)

Fees and Financial Aid:

The fee structure is 205000 and have a sinic scholar ship upto 28000 and other than thatbi did got any thing I an oc for st and sc there no tution fee and there a other group for international students called dsa for then the fee is high
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Setty Megha Deepak
Setty Megha Deepak
4.4
Reviewed on Feb 27, 2025(Enrolled 2024)

Fees and Financial Aid:

The fee I was paying is five lakh eighty thousand rupees only also the hostel fee for the first year hostel students is twenty thousand three hundred rupees only.people who have reservation are paying some less money.And people having more reservation have to pay only hostel fee that is twenty thousand rupees per sem.Also I am not fit any of the scholarships.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Sai siddhartha
Sai siddhartha
3.8Helpful
Reviewed on Feb 9, 2025(Enrolled 2024)

Fees and Financial Aid:

For 1st year students : Tution fee per semester : 62,500 students have to pay a one time fee of 42,000 This 42,000 include Admition fee of 7,500 College development fee of 20,000 library fee of 2,000 hostel seat rent of 5,000 electricity and water :5,500 medical and health fee of 1,500 causion deposit of 15,000 Second to Fourth year students : Tution fee of 62,500 and other fee of 7,500 for sc , st 100% fee wavier family income below 1 lac full fee wavier 1-5 lac 2/3 fee wavier
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Darshan
Darshan
4.0Helpful
Reviewed on Jun 8, 2024(Enrolled 2021)

Student Snaps:

Fees and Financial Aid:

Tuition fee is absolutely reasonable compared to other institutions because your 4 years of education costs around 5 lacs only. You will be getting scholarships like NSA. There was hike in our hostel fees recently so considering that fees are higher here.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Vignan
Vignan
3.6Helpful
Reviewed on May 27, 2024(Enrolled 2023)

Fees and Financial Aid:

Total fee structure for students will be in affordable range compared to many other BTech colleges.The tution fee for the semester is 62500 rs. If the income is less than 1 lakh you need not pay the fee and if parents income is less than 2 lakh, student need to pay half it the tution fee. If the student belongs to SC or ST, student need not to pay any tution fee. The institution will take care of the tution fee. Apart from tution fee, if student can't afford the fee, student can apply for the scholarships which will be given based on the merit rank and the financial status of the student. The student with low income and high merit rank can easily get the scholarships like NSP. Students can apply for internships which can offer experience and provide money at the se time.Nsp will provide money for the student laptop and give money about 1 lakh in first year and 50000 from next year.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Yelaka sri harsha
4.0Helpful
Reviewed on Mar 8, 2024(Enrolled 2022)

Fees and Financial Aid:

Here is a fee remission based on income of family. If the total income of the family is above 5 lakhs the student has to pay total fee i.e., 62500 per semister. If the total income of family is below 5 lakhs and above 1 lakh the student has to pay 20 percent of total fee.If the total income of family is below 1 lakh then the student no need to pay the fee
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Sumanth
4.1Helpful
Reviewed on Mar 7, 2024(Enrolled 2021)

Fees and Financial Aid:

The tution fee is around 62000 per semister without hostel fee. Hostel fee is another 11000-17000 depending on the semister. Tution fee remained same for our batch . As for scholarships reservation benifits applies as well as some merit benifits and central scholarships are applied . No campus employment for undergraduate students
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
RAYAPATI SHANMUKHA SATYA MAHESH
RAYAPATI SHANMUKHA SATYA MAHESH
4.6Helpful
Reviewed on Mar 6, 2024(Enrolled 2022)

Fees and Financial Aid:

tution fees will be 62500 and ariubd 10000 for every year for college mangement and this is per semister and hostel fee will be 13000 per every semister where mess fee will be seaperate 1725 per 15 days.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report

Do you think the data is wrong ?  Report Here

NIT Warangal Latest News

Discover More Colleges

KITS cover image
BE/B.Tech
KITS
Warangal
4.1(323)
₹127000First year Fees
SR University cover image
BE/B.Tech
SR University
Warangal
3.9(546)
₹345000First year Fees
Sumathi Reddy Institute of Technology for Women Warangal cover image
BE/B.Tech
Sumathi Reddy Institute of Technology for Women Warangal
Warangal
3.9(50)
₹90500First year Fees
Vaagdevi College of Engineering Warangal cover image
BE/B.Tech
Vaagdevi College of Engineering Warangal
Warangal
4(419)
₹110500First year Fees
Balaji Institute of Technology and Science Warangal cover image
BE/B.Tech
Balaji Institute of Technology and Science Warangal
Warangal
4(209)
₹71000First year Fees
SVS Group of Institutions Warangal cover image
BE/B.Tech
SVS Group of Institutions Warangal
Warangal
3.7(69)
₹68000First year Fees

Comments


No Comments To Show
Top Courses
MBA
Course Duration:  2 Years
₹182500  Total Fees
Full Time
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering
Course Duration:  4 Years
₹545000  Total Fees
Full Time
B.Tech Biotechnology
Course Duration:  4 Years
₹545000  Total Fees
Full Time
Faculties
Prof. D. Ramaseshu
Dean (IR & AA)
Prof. A. Sarath Babu
Dean (Academic)
Prof. V. T. Somasekhar
Dean (Research & Consultancy)
Student Also Visited
NIT Silchar
4(546 Reviews)
ME/M.Tech - Master of Technology
83740 First year Fees
NIT Silchar
IIT Guwahati
4.3(434 Reviews)
ME/M.Tech - Master of Technology
133600 First year Fees
IIT Guwahati
NIT Goa
3.7(35 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
147500 First year Fees
NIT Goa
IIT Gandhinagar
4.3(92 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
305926 First year Fees
IIT Gandhinagar
NIT Durgapur
4.3(735 Reviews)
ME/M.Tech - Master of Technology
146700 First year Fees
NIT Durgapur
NIT Jamshedpur
4(731 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
181000 First year Fees
NIT Jamshedpur
IIT Delhi
4.3(993 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
227750 First year Fees
IIT Delhi
NIT Calicut
4(564 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
211500 First year Fees
NIT Calicut
NIT Rourkela
4.1(723 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
178000 First year Fees
NIT Rourkela
NIT Trichy
4.1(371 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
188050 First year Fees
NIT Trichy
MNNIT Allahabad
4.2(846 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
168000 First year Fees
MNNIT Allahabad
NIT Andhra Pradesh
3.8(151 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
216600 First year Fees
NIT Andhra Pradesh
NIT Agartala
4(440 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
156550 First year Fees
NIT Agartala
NIT Surathkal
4.2(515 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
166950 First year Fees
NIT Surathkal
NIT Kurukshetra
4.1(873 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
187000 First year Fees
NIT Kurukshetra
VNIT Nagpur
4.1(388 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
215150 First year Fees
VNIT Nagpur