NIT Warangal B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Warangal, TelanganaAutonomous UniversityEstd 1959
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) at NIT Warangal is a 4-year full-time undergraduate program and one of the most sought-after engineering programs in India. The department covers core areas including algorithms, data structures, operating systems, computer networks, database management, machine learning, artificial intelligence, and software engineering. The total tuition fee is Rs. 8,40,000 for General/OBC/EWS category students over 8 semesters, and admission is through JEE Main scores followed by JoSAA/CSAB counselling. The CSE department has a seat intake of 134 students per year. The course is offered in full-time, on-campus mode and is extremely popular due to NIT Warangal's outstanding placement record in CSE, with a 94.89% placement rate and highest CTC of Rs. 53.28 LPA in 2024-25, making it one of the best CSE programs among all NITs.

Admissions for the 2026-27 academic year are upcoming. JoSAA counselling for NIT Warangal B.Tech admissions is expected to begin in June 2026, with registration starting around June 15, 2026. JEE Main Session 2 results were declared on April 20, 2026, and JEE Advanced 2026 is scheduled for May 17, 2026. Students who have appeared in JEE Main 2026 and meet the eligibility criteria should register on the JoSAA portal once it opens.

Key Points

  • NIT Warangal CSE is consistently ranked among the top 3 CSE programs across all NITs, with placement statistics comparable to second-generation IITs.
  • The department offers 4 M.Tech specializations: Computer Science and Engineering, Computer Science and Information Security, Artificial Intelligence, and Quantum Technology, providing direct higher studies pathways.
  • Students can opt for a minor in AI & Data Science or other disciplines through the institute's interdisciplinary minor program, earning 18 additional credits.
  • NIT Warangal also offers a separate B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science) with 56 seats, which is distinct from the core CSE program.
  • The CSE department has strong industry partnerships with companies like Microsoft, Google, Amazon, and Qualcomm, which regularly conduct technical talks, workshops, and recruitment drives on campus.
  • The institute's Centre for Career Planning and Development (CCPD) maintains a dedicated placement cell that coordinates with 200+ companies annually for on-campus recruitment.

NIT Warangal B.Tech CSE Fees

Component-wise Fee Structure (Per Semester)

Fee ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition Fee (General/OBC/EWS)₹62,500
Other Charges (per semester)₹42,500
Total Fee per Semester₹1,05,000
Total Tuition Fee (8 Semesters)₹8,40,000

Hostel Fee Structure (Per Semester - 1st Year UG)

ComponentDouble OccupancyTriple/Four Sharing
Caution Money Deposit (one-time, at admission)₹15,000₹15,000
Maintenance Charges₹7,500₹7,500
Seat Rent₹3,000₹2,000
Water & Electricity Charges₹5,500₹5,500
Mess Deposit Advance₹12,000₹12,000
Total Semester Hostel Fee₹43,000₹42,000

Total Fees Summary

CategoryTuition + Other Fees (8 Semesters)Hostel Fees (Approx., 8 Semesters, Double Occupancy)Total (Approx.)
General/OBC/EWS₹8,40,000₹2,24,000*₹10,64,000
SC/ST/PwD₹3,40,000₹2,24,000*₹5,64,000
  • SC/ST/PwD candidates: Tuition fee is fully waived; only Other Charges of Rs.
  • 42,500 per semester apply.
  • Total for SC/ST/PwD = Rs.
  • 3,40,000 for 8 semesters.
  • Hostel fee from 2nd semester onwards excludes the one-time caution deposit of Rs.
  • 15,000.
  • Hostel is not mandatory; students may opt for off-campus accommodation.
  • The Other Charges of Rs.
  • 42,500 per semester include examination fee, library fee, sports fee, medical fee, alumni fee (Rs.
  • 2,000), and career development fee (Rs.
  • 1,000).
  • Tuition Fee Remission is available for economically weaker students: Full remission for family income below Rs.
  • 1 lakh per annum; 1/3rd remission (approx.
  • Rs.
  • 20,833/semester) for family income between Rs.
  • 1-5 lakhs per annum (applicable to General/OBC/EWS categories).
  • Mess charges are billed monthly and debited from the Mess Deposit Advance; additional mess bills are charged separately.
  • No EMI facility is officially offered by the institute; however, students may avail education loans from nationalized banks.
  • If a candidate cancels the seat after physical reporting but before course registration, only Rs.
  • 3,000 is refunded (Alumni fee Rs.
  • 2,000 + Career Development Rs.
  • 1,000); tuition fee is not refunded.
  • If the institute cancels the seat due to ineligibility, the total fee is refunded.

NIT Warangal B.Tech CSE Admission 2026

NIT Warangal B.Tech CSE - Admission Dates 2026

EventDate
JEE Main Session 2 Result DeclarationApril 20, 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 Registration StartApril 23, 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 Registration EndMay 2, 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 Admit CardMay 11, 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 ExamMay 17, 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 ResultJune 1, 2026
JoSAA 2026 Registration Start (Tentative)June 15, 2026
JoSAA 2026 Registration Close (Tentative)June 25, 2026
JoSAA 2026 Choice Filling Window (Tentative)June 26 - July 2, 2026
JoSAA Round 1 Seat Allocation (Tentative)July 5, 2026
JoSAA Round 1 Response Deadline (Tentative)July 10, 2026
JoSAA Round 2 Seat Allocation (Tentative)July 12, 2026
JoSAA Round 3 Seat Allocation (Tentative)July 19, 2026
JoSAA Round 4 Seat Allocation (Tentative)July 26, 2026
JoSAA Round 5 Seat Allocation (Tentative)August 2, 2026
JoSAA Round 6 Seat Allocation (Tentative)August 9, 2026
Physical Reporting / Document Verification at NIT Warangal (Tentative)August 2026

Mandatory Entrance Exam Dates

ExamEventDate
JEE Main 2026 Session 1Application StartOctober 31, 2025
JEE Main 2026 Session 1Application EndNovember 27, 2025
JEE Main 2026 Session 1Admit CardJanuary 17, 2026
JEE Main 2026 Session 1Exam (Paper 1)January 21-28, 2026
JEE Main 2026 Session 1ResultFebruary 16, 2026
JEE Main 2026 Session 2Application StartFebruary 1, 2026
JEE Main 2026 Session 2Application EndFebruary 25, 2026
JEE Main 2026 Session 2Admit CardMarch 25, 2026
JEE Main 2026 Session 2Exam (Paper 1)April 2-9, 2026
JEE Main 2026 Session 2ResultApril 20, 2026
  • NIT Warangal B.Tech admissions are based on JEE Main scores only (not JEE Advanced).
  • JEE Advanced is required only for IIT admissions.
  • However, JEE Advanced qualified candidates can also participate in JoSAA counselling for NIT seats.

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must have passed Class 10+2 or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects.
  • Minimum aggregate of 75% marks in Class 12 (or top 20 percentile in the respective board) for General/OBC/EWS candidates; 65% for SC/ST/PwD candidates.
  • Candidates must have a valid JEE Main 2026 rank and qualify the JoSAA counselling process.

Admission Process

  • Appear in JEE Main 2026 (Session 1 and/or Session 2) conducted by NTA.
  • Register on the JoSAA portal (josaa.nic.in) after JEE Main/Advanced results are declared.
  • Fill and lock college-branch preferences during the choice filling window.
  • Participate in seat allotment rounds; respond to seat offer (Float/Slide/Freeze).
  • Pay seat acceptance fee (Rs. 40,000-45,000) within the stipulated deadline after seat allotment.
  • Complete online document verification and report physically to NIT Warangal as per the reporting schedule.
  • Submit income certificate at the time of reporting if applying for tuition fee remission.

NIT Warangal B.Tech CSE Scholarships 2026

Scholarships Available for B.Tech CSE Students at NIT Warangal

ScholarshipEligibilityAmountOffered By
NIT Warangal Tuition Fee Remission (Full)Family income below Rs. 1 lakh/year (General/OBC/EWS)Full tuition fee waiver (Rs. 62,500/semester)NIT Warangal / MoE
NIT Warangal Tuition Fee Remission (Partial)Family income Rs. 1-5 lakhs/year (General/OBC/EWS)1/3rd tuition fee waiver (approx. Rs. 20,833/semester)NIT Warangal / MoE
SC/ST/PwD Fee WaiverSC/ST/PwD category studentsFull tuition fee waiver (Rs. 62,500/semester)Government of India
Central Sector Scheme of Scholarships (CSSS)Top 20 percentile in Class 12 board; family income below Rs. 8 lakhs/yearRs. 12,000/year (1st-3rd year); Rs. 20,000/year (4th year)Ministry of Education
Merit-cum-Means (MCM) ScholarshipTop 25% students by merit + family income below Rs. 8 lakhs/yearRs. 4,000/month + full tuition fee reimbursement (approx.)NIT Warangal
Top Class Education Scheme for SC StudentsSC students admitted to notified institutionsFull tuition fee + maintenance allowanceMinistry of Social Justice
Post-Matric Scholarship for ST StudentsST students; income criteria as per state normsTuition fee + maintenance allowanceMinistry of Tribal Affairs
  • The Tuition Fee Remission scheme requires submission of a valid income certificate issued on or after April 1 of the admission year, along with ITR documents.
  • Central Sector Scholarship applications are submitted through the National Scholarship Portal (scholarships.gov.in); the application window typically opens in October-November each year.
  • MCM Scholarship is awarded based on the first-semester CGPA for continuing students; first-year students are assessed based on JEE Main rank.
  • Students cannot simultaneously avail multiple fee remission/scholarship schemes; they must opt for the most beneficial one.

NIT Warangal B.Tech CSE Placement 2026

B.Tech CSE Placement Statistics - 2024-25

ParameterStatistics
Total Students (Batch)137
Total Eligible for Placement130
Students Placed (On-Campus)123
Placement Percentage94.89%
Highest CTC53.28 LPA
Average CTC19.9 LPA
Median CTC19.75 LPA
Minimum CTC10.00 LPA

*Source: NIT Warangal Official On-Campus Placement Statistics 2024-25*

Key recruiters for CSE graduates include Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Qualcomm, Samsung, Flipkart, Walmart, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan, Cisco, Oracle, and numerous product-based and service-based IT companies. NIT Warangal CSE placements are consistently among the best in the NIT system, with average packages comparable to second-generation IITs.

599 Views Last Year
83 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

NIT Warangal Latest Updates and News

06 May, 2026 JoSAA 2026 Counselling to begin from Jun 2, 2026 (5 PM) onwards. Read news!

06 May, 2026 JEE Main 2026 Session 2 Paper 2 results out. Download scorecards @jeemain.nta.nic.inRead news!

NIT Warangal Important Events

B.Tech/B.Arch/BS/B.Plan1

NIT Warangal: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 59 Reviews

NIT Warangal admits students primarily through the JEE Mains exam, with a competitive rank required for the popular Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) department. Applicants use the JOSAA portal for seat allocation. The faculty is highly qualified, with most holding PhDs, though there is room for improvement in personalized learning due to the faculty-to-student ratio. The fee structure varies by income and category, with significant concessions for economically disadvantaged students.

SC/ST/PWD students with an income below INR 1 lakh pay only hostel and mess fees, while others pay varying tuition based on income levels. The general tuition fee is INR 62,500 per semester, plus additional fees for hostel and mess. Scholarships are available for merit and need-based criteria, and education loans are facilitated. NIT Warangal is well-regarded for its placement success, particularly in CSE, with a near 99% placement rate.

The highest salary package can be up to 88 LPA, and the average for CSE is around 30 LPA, while the overall average is approximately 15 LPA. Over 150 companies, including top recruiters like Microsoft and Amazon, participate in placements, providing numerous internship and job offers. The college is committed to ensuring high placement rates, with 95-98% of students securing positions annually.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

NIT Warangal B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Ranking

Collegedunia Ranking

#14 out of 500 in India 2026 
#3rd in Telangana

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here

NIT Warangal B.Tech CSE FAQs

Ques. How does NIT Warangal CSE compare to CSE at second-generation IITs like IIT Hyderabad or IIT Ropar?

Ans. NIT Warangal CSE is widely considered to be on par with or better than several second-generation IITs in terms of placements. The 2024-25 placement data shows an average CTC of Rs. 19.9 LPA and a highest CTC of Rs. 53.28 LPA, which is comparable to IIT Hyderabad and IIT Ropar CSE. However, IITs generally have a stronger research culture, better faculty-to-student ratios, and more prestigious brand recognition for higher studies abroad. For students primarily focused on on-campus placements in India, NIT Warangal CSE is an excellent choice. For research-oriented students, IITs may offer a slight edge.

Ques. What is the JEE Main rank required to get CSE at NIT Warangal, and how does the home state quota affect it?

Ans. NIT Warangal CSE is one of the most competitive branches in the NIT system. For the General category (Other State Quota), the closing rank in JoSAA 2025 was approximately 2,000-3,000 (JEE Main CRL rank). For the Home State Quota (Telangana), the closing rank is typically higher (around 4,000-6,000 CRL). For OBC-NCL (Other State), the closing rank is around 800-1,200. These ranks vary year to year based on the number of applicants and seat availability. Students should check the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks on josaa.nic.in for the most accurate data.

Ques. Is there a separate B.Tech in AI & Data Science at NIT Warangal, and how is it different from core CSE?

Ans. Yes, NIT Warangal offers a separate B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science) with 56 seats, which is distinct from the core CSE program (134 seats). The AI & Data Science program has a more specialized curriculum focused on machine learning, deep learning, data analytics, and AI applications, while the core CSE program covers a broader range of computer science topics. Both programs have similar fee structures and admission processes through JoSAA. The AI & Data Science program typically has a slightly higher closing rank (lower JEE Main rank required) compared to core CSE, making it more accessible.

Ques. What are the internship opportunities for CSE students at NIT Warangal, and how early can students start applying?

Ans. CSE students at NIT Warangal can start applying for internships from their 2nd year onwards. The CCPD facilitates on-campus internship drives, with companies like Microsoft, Amazon, Flipkart, and Goldman Sachs offering pre-placement internships (PPIs) that often convert to full-time offers. Students can also apply off-campus to companies like Google, Facebook (Meta), and startups. The competitive programming culture at NIT Warangal is strong, and students who perform well on platforms like Codeforces, LeetCode, and CodeChef have significantly better internship prospects. Many students also participate in Google Summer of Code (GSoC) and similar programs.

Ques. Can CSE students at NIT Warangal pursue higher studies abroad, and what is the typical profile required?

Ans. Yes, many NIT Warangal CSE graduates pursue MS/PhD programs at top universities in the US, Canada, Germany, and other countries. A typical profile for admission to top-20 US universities (MS in CS) includes a CGPA of 8.5+ on a 10-point scale, GRE score of 320+, TOEFL score of 100+, strong research experience or publications, and 2-3 strong letters of recommendation from faculty. NIT Warangal's brand is well-recognized internationally, and graduates have been admitted to universities like Carnegie Mellon, Georgia Tech, University of Texas Austin, and University of Massachusetts Amherst. The institute's research culture and faculty connections help students build strong profiles for higher studies.

Ques. What is the branch change policy for CSE at NIT Warangal, and can students from other branches switch to CSE?

Ans. Branch change to CSE at NIT Warangal is extremely competitive due to its popularity. Students from other branches can apply for branch change after the first year based on their CGPA in the first two semesters. To be eligible for CSE, students typically need a CGPA of 9.5+ on a 10-point scale, and even then, it is not guaranteed due to the limited number of seats available for branch change (usually 5-10% of CSE intake, i.e., 7-13 seats). Students who are genuinely interested in CSE but got a different branch should focus on developing programming skills, participating in coding competitions, and building a strong profile for higher studies or off-campus opportunities, rather than solely relying on branch change.

Important Updates

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

NIT Warangal: 20 Answered Questions

What are the specialization courses offered in Nit Warangal, CSE branch?

Vinima Bhola

NIT Warangal offers several specialization courses within the Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) branch, primarily through elective subjects and advanced tracks at both the undergraduate (B.Tech) and postgraduate (M.Tech) levels. 

Program/Track

Specialization Areas (Electives/Streams)

B.Tech CSE (General)

Advanced Algorithms, Advanced Computer Architecture, Artificial Intelligence, Computational Number Theory, Programming Language Concepts, Software Testing, Advanced Data Mining, Advanced Databases, Bio-Informatics, Computer Vision and Image Processing, Data Networks, Design Patterns, Foundations of Blockchain Technology, Information Retrieval, Mobile Computing, Natural Language Processing, Program Analysis and Verification, Software Metrics and Software Project Management, Cloud Computing, Data Science, Deep Learning, Design of Secure Protocols, Internet of Things, Intrusion Detection Systems, Quantum Computing, Real Time Systems, Secure Software Engineering, Security and Privacy, Service Oriented Architecture, Software Reliability Techniques, Advanced Theoretical Computer Science, Agri Bioinformatics, Algorithmic Game Theory, Algorithmic Techniques for Big Data, Computational Neuroscience, Cyber Laws and IPR, Cyber Security, Fog and Edge Computing.

B.Tech CSE (AI & Data Science)

Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, Machine Learning, Deep Learning, and related advanced topics.

For M.Tech, NIT Warangal offers specializations such as:

  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Information Security

Each of these M.Tech programs may include advanced electives in areas similar to those listed above for B.Tech.

...Read More
0
0

Is NIT Warangal or NIT Surathkal a better placement-wise in CSE? Also, which college is better overall?

Kalyan ShastriLives in Warangal
The CSE branches of both NIT Surathkal and NIT Warangal are equally good in terms of academics, facilities, and job opportunities. Even if there was any small difference, it wouldn’t matter if you were among the top 70% of the class. One must consider other personal criteria like hostel facilities, distance from home town, food, etc. Here is a brief overview of both the colleges 

Particulars

NIT Surathkal

NIT Warangal

Ranking

38 out of 200 colleges in India in 2023

53 out of 200 colleges in India in 2023 

Total No. of Eligible Students

1608

1446

No. of Students placed

1385

1132

Highest CTC

INR 45 LPA

INR 62.5 LPA

Average CTC

INR 13.12 LPA

INR 25.5 LPA

Top Recruiters

Microsoft, DE Shaw, Uber, Amazon, Oracle.

Recently, NIT Warangal has been doing exceptionally well in terms of placements. Almost 30% of the class got more than 20 LPA offers. All you need is open coding skills. 

...Read More
0
0

Which is better: CSE in NIT, Durgapur or metallurgy in NIT, Warangal?

Sabeer Chalana
Kalyan ShastriLives in Warangal

I would like you to consider certain important things before making your decision-

  • College- Without a doubt, NIT Warangal is ahead of NIT Durgapur in terms of faculty, infrastructure and hostel facilities.
  • Subject - You need to choose your subject based on your interests. Without that you’ll either hate your profession or choose a completely different career path altogether. If you are into math, coding, logic and problem-solving, choose CSE. On the other hand, if you want to study materials, metals, extraction, etc, choose Metallurgy. 
  • Profession - CSE will give you better opportunities in the IT sector. You might get a fat check, work for a good company, and live in metropolitans. As you know, IT jobs are basically office jobs.On the other hand, core Metallurgy jobs deal with steel plants, mines and such. You’ll end up working in a remote area if you choose a core job.The placements for CSE are overall much better than Metallurgy, across all engineering colleges. But if you have a passion for metallurgy, you might end up in a good brand or get selected for a government position. 
  • Location- Both the places are culturally very different. Research a bit, and figure out which place’s food habits, climate, and culture suits you better.

According to me your college will last for 4 years. However, your branch will become an intrinsic part of your personality and profession. Unless you have an interest in Metallurgy or a good chance at sliding to another branch, choose CSE at NIT Durgapur.

...Read More
0
0

Should I choose EE at NIT Warangal or CSE at Jadavpur University?

Sabeer Chalana
Akriti Banerjeelives in New Delhi

Jadavpur University is ranked 5th among the universities in India. The Department of CSE at this University is renowned for its placement and academic support

NIT Warangal is also one of the most reputed engineering colleges in India. They have a good infrastructure, a rich alumni network, and provide quality education to their students. The department of EEE is gifted with well-qualified professors and the placement statistics in recent years have been comparatively high at NIT Warangal

Hence, you can choose any of these institutes, and initial priority should be given to your interest in the core subject.

...Read More
0
0

What will be the salary of NIT Warangal CSE engineer?

Chitra RoyM.Tech from National Institute of Technology, Warangal

It varies based on your skills, abilities, and performance in the interview. The interviews are generally conducted in three rounds. The initial round is comparatively easy, which is the resume selection. The second round tests your technical skills, followed by the group discussion, and the final round includes a personal interview. The recent salary packages at NIT Warangal are given below

Particulars

Placements Statistics 2023

Placements Statistics 2022

Highest Package

INR 88 LPA

INR 62.5 LPA

Average Package

INR 17.29 LPA

INR 25.5 LPA

...Read More
0
0

I have started my 1st year CSE at NIT Warangal. What must be my first aim?

Sayantani Barman
Kalyan ShastriLives in Warangal

Here are some tips to follow that you should take into consideration as a CSE student.

  • Study coding and take part in online competitive coding to become an expert
  • Utilize your time by investing in studying Android development, python, web development, etc. Try to come up with your own creation (like building an application), which helps you stand out from others
  • Concentrate thoroughly on your project during your final semester and publish papers at international conferences
  • Enjoy college life, get involved in club activities, sports, and other events, and make fruitful memories.
...Read More
0
0

Which is better: CSE in NIT, Durgapur or metallurgy in NIT, Warangal??

Chitra RoyM.Tech from National Institute of Technology, Warangal

NIT Warangal is better in terms of infrastructure, faculty, campus, faculty, and placement support. But the recruiters prefer students from the software field; the metallurgical students only get an average salary package, which is pitiful.

The decision can be made by giving primary importance to your interests and you should keep in mind that the selection of a better branch decides your future and not the college

...Read More
0
0

What should I choose: IIT Roorkee metallurgy or NIT Warangal/Trichy CSE?

Sapna Malik
Akriti Banerjeelives in New Delhi

IIT Roorkee, NIT Trichy, and NIT Warangal are well-established institutes in India. The scope of metallurgy is comparatively lower than that of CSE. IIT Roorkee mainly concentrates on textual learning and does not give the students exposure to practical learning. They are using the practice of mugging up the lessons without having a clear understanding of the topic. The placement is very poor here; the students from the metallurgy department usually end up in data analytics and coding.

So CSE at NIT Warangal and Trichy would be a better choice.

...Read More
0
0

How is NIT Warangal when compared to DTU and NSIT for CSE?

Sapna Malik
Tithi AggrawalLives in New Delhi

NIT Warangal is far better than DTU and NSIT, especially for the CSE branch. Let us look into each factor in detail

Faculty and Placement – NIT Warangal is considered one of the leading NITs in India. They only select scholars with academic and practical knowledge. They encourage students to build industrial projects. This attracts recruiters to the campus with high salary packages. In addition, this institute is close to Bangalore, which is the city of many transcontinental businesses. This also increases the placement statistics in NIT Warangal

Fee Structure – NIT Warangal is also affordable to economically weaker sections of society. They follow a low fee structure when compared with DTU and NSIT

So you can select NIT Warangal for an advanced competitive peer group and resourceful atmosphere.

...Read More
0
0

I am a B.Tech first year CSE student from NIT Warangal. What are the best ways to utilise my summer holidays?

Kalyan ShastriLives in Warangal

My friend is a third-year CSE student at NIT Warangal. These are his tips to enhance your programming skills during your summer holidays-

  1. Coursera is a big help for freshers in any field.
  2. Do not learn numerous programming languages . It is futile to learn so many syntaxes and programming languages unless you know how to use them. 
  3. Start competitive programming . Competitive programming is an excellent way to polish your programming skills. It is also a great exercise to set your logic in motion. For now, spend time on Codechef/ Topcoder/ Codeforces. For a fresher, Codechef is the best platform. Get into competitive programming before the start of your second year. This will also help you tremendously for the Data Structures & Algorithms course in your second year.
  4. Internships are easy to grab with the right skills and knowledge. So don’t worry about internships for now.
  5. You can start open-source contribution later on, if interested. But don’t do it just to be called an “open-source programmer/ contributor”.
  6. Use the internet as much as possible to enhance your knowledge and skills.

These tips are useful for CSE freshers from all colleges and universities, and not just NIT Warangal.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Why To Join NIT Warangal - Reviews & Rating

Campus
Events
5(63%)
4(31%)
3(4%)
2(2%)
1(0%)

Academic
4.1
Faculty
4.0
Infrastructure
4.2
Accommodation
3.8
Social Life
4.3
Placement
4.3

Most Popular Tags

Reset All Filter

KODURU SUSHEEL KUMAR
4.0Helpful
Reviewed on Mar 2, 2025(Enrolled 2024)

Student Snaps:

Fees and Financial Aid:

The fee structure of NITW:The tuition fee per semester for btech students is 62,500 INR and as there are two semesters in one full year.The tuition fee would be 1,25,000.There are also tuition fee waivers.Students having income between 1 lakh to 5 lakh from all sources gets 2/3rd of tuition fees reemission and students having income below 1lakh from all sources gets full tuition fee waived off.Students belonging to sc,st category also no need to pay tuition fee.T
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Sangam sriteja
Sangam sriteja
3.4Helpful
Reviewed on Feb 27, 2025(Enrolled 2024)

Fees and Financial Aid:

The tution fee is 22000 for each sem And hostel fee is 28000 for each sem Which means for each year nearly 1,30,000 The tution fee for obc caste ncl is 22,000. There is no tution fee for other students such as sc caste people they just pay the hostel fee 28,000 every semister.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
L J Vishnu Vardhan
L J Vishnu Vardhan
4.8Helpful
Reviewed on Feb 2, 2025(Enrolled 2024)

Fees and Financial Aid:

The tution fees yearly is around 1 lakh 20 thousand as per the caste ther will be reduction if fees there is no caution fees and the mess fees per semester is 12 thousand and hostel fees per semester is 16000
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
abhishek
3.6Helpful
Reviewed on Jun 16, 2024(Enrolled 2023)

Fees and Financial Aid:

The fee structures of the governemt colleges are less when compared to other colleges .it takes nearly 5 thousand rupees for the food and nearkly 30 thousand for the hostel and 60 thpusand fopr the tuition fee and thier are internships which we can take and their provide internships to the students and provide laptop faciulities and they provide stipend to the students
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
MANIDEEP ANASURI
MANIDEEP ANASURI
4.3Helpful
Reviewed on Jun 14, 2024(Enrolled 2023)

Fees and Financial Aid:

As i mentioned tution fee is 125000 per year and hostel fee is 28000 per year and we also have to pay 11000 at the start of every year as a mandatory fee. also we need to pay 1725 as mess fee for every 15 days. and another 2000 for extra spending per month. of course, SC, ST, and income<1lakh per annum students have complete tuition fee reimbursement.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Prakhar Gupta
Prakhar Gupta
4.2Helpful
Reviewed on May 25, 2024(Enrolled 2023)

Fees and Financial Aid:

Tutition Fees is 62500 per semester and hostel fees is 15000Rs per semsester. However there is not any strict policy of increase in Tuition fees .However there is fee remission on income basis. Complete cost of BTech Degree will be around 10 lakhs for general category. NSP are available for students from socially background students.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Charel Hemangiben Kanjibhai
Charel Hemangiben Kanjibhai
3.4Helpful
Reviewed on May 24, 2024(Enrolled 2020)

Fees and Financial Aid:

Tution fee for me was 10,000 as i am an ST candidate .Generals have fee structure more around 70,000 for tution fees.The hostel fees are same for all aroung 26,000 a year. It was increased in 2 years and it was 27,000 at my last semester.Those with Economically backward class also has scholarships and have less tution fee.I have taken the NSP scholarship which may give around 50,000.My complete education cost is 1,06,000 .This includes the tution fee10,000 (per year) + {hostel fee 5000 + other fee( seat rent 3000 + electricity&water 5000 ) per semester.}.There are stipends available for M.tech students who have passed the GATE and scored good otherwise no.Campus employments are available by the professors to do on their project work .
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Raj Mahadule
3.5Helpful
Reviewed on May 5, 2024(Enrolled 2023)

Fees and Financial Aid:

The fee structure is very complex. There is tuition fee something around 62500/- per semester along with some extra fees like examination fee and other facilities. The hostel fee is around 29000/- which includes seat rent, water and electricity. Other than this there are scholarships for the students. Fee remission also there for the students of reserved categories.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Akash Perke
4.5
Reviewed on Apr 9, 2024(Enrolled 2023)

Fees and Financial Aid:

Tuition fees is not too much incresing but it will be notified before the admission. The complete cost of my education is about 7 lakhs and there is NSP scholarship and also fincial aid is also available for the students. We have facility to do internship in 3rd year.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Anonymous
4.0
Reviewed on Apr 9, 2024(Enrolled 2023)

Fees and Financial Aid:

Tuition fee and other college fees are constant from past few years. Total cost to study for 4 years is around 8 Lakhs. A lot of scholarships are available including NSP and institute merit scholarship.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report

Do you think the data is wrong ?  Report Here

NIT Warangal Latest News

Discover More Colleges

KITS cover image
BE/B.Tech
KITS
Warangal
4.1(323)
₹127000First year Fees
SR University cover image
BE/B.Tech
SR University
Warangal
3.9(546)
₹345000First year Fees
Sumathi Reddy Institute of Technology for Women Warangal cover image
BE/B.Tech
Sumathi Reddy Institute of Technology for Women Warangal
Warangal
3.9(50)
₹90500First year Fees
Vaagdevi College of Engineering Warangal cover image
BE/B.Tech
Vaagdevi College of Engineering Warangal
Warangal
4(419)
₹110500First year Fees
Balaji Institute of Technology and Science Warangal cover image
BE/B.Tech
Balaji Institute of Technology and Science Warangal
Warangal
4(209)
₹71000First year Fees
SVS Group of Institutions Warangal cover image
BE/B.Tech
SVS Group of Institutions Warangal
Warangal
3.7(69)
₹68000First year Fees

Comments


No Comments To Show
Top Courses
MBA
Course Duration:  2 Years
₹182500  Total Fees
Full Time
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering
Course Duration:  4 Years
₹545000  Total Fees
Full Time
B.Tech Biotechnology
Course Duration:  4 Years
₹545000  Total Fees
Full Time
Faculties
Prof. D. Ramaseshu
Dean (IR & AA)
Prof. A. Sarath Babu
Dean (Academic)
Prof. V. T. Somasekhar
Dean (Research & Consultancy)
Student Also Visited
NIT Delhi
3.8(198 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
198700 First year Fees
NIT Delhi
NIT Andhra Pradesh
3.8(151 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
216600 First year Fees
NIT Andhra Pradesh
NIT Trichy
4.1(371 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
188050 First year Fees
NIT Trichy
NIT Durgapur
4.3(735 Reviews)
ME/M.Tech - Master of Technology
146700 First year Fees
NIT Durgapur
MNNIT Allahabad
4.2(846 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
168000 First year Fees
MNNIT Allahabad
NIT Agartala
4(440 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
156550 First year Fees
NIT Agartala
NIT Rourkela
4.1(723 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
178000 First year Fees
NIT Rourkela
VNIT Nagpur
4.1(388 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
215150 First year Fees
VNIT Nagpur
NIT Jamshedpur
4(731 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
181000 First year Fees
NIT Jamshedpur
NIT Kurukshetra
4.1(873 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
187000 First year Fees
NIT Kurukshetra
NIT Calicut
4(564 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
211500 First year Fees
NIT Calicut
IIT Hyderabad
4.3(229 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
312828 First year Fees
IIT Hyderabad
IIT Guwahati
4.3(434 Reviews)
ME/M.Tech - Master of Technology
133600 First year Fees
IIT Guwahati
NIT Surathkal
4.2(515 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
166950 First year Fees
NIT Surathkal
IIT Patna
4.2(296 Reviews)
ME/M.Tech - Master of Technology
110250 First year Fees
IIT Patna
IIT Delhi
4.3(993 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
227750 First year Fees
IIT Delhi