WCE Sangli: Admission 2026, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Sangli, MaharashtraEstd 1947 Shivaji University Kolhapur, Kolhapur NAAC Grade A 3.3
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Aug 25, 2026

WCE Sangli Latest Updates and News

Key Updates2
Other Updates6

31 Aug, 2026 MHT CET CAP 2026 Round 4 option form filling is open @fe2026.mahacet.org till Sept 1. Fourth allotment will be released on Sept 3, 2026. Read News.

WCE Sangli MHT CET Round 3 Cutoff 2026 for BE/BTech is 98.84-99.48 (GOPENS Category). Check round-wise WCE Sangli MHT CET Cutoff 2026.

29 Aug, 2026 GATE 2027 registration has been delayed. The application portal will be activated soon @gate2027.iitm.ac.in. GATE 2027 will be held between Feb 6 & 21, 2027. Read News.

Walchand College of Engineering (WCE), Sangli is a government-aided autonomous engineering institution established in 1947 by the Government of Maharashtra. It is affiliated with Shivaji University, Kolhapur, and is accredited by NAAC with Grade A and by NBA. WCE Sangli is recognised by AICTE.

As per the NIRF Engineering Ranking 2025, WCE Sangli is placed in the 201-300 band in the Engineering category.

The campus spans 90 acres in Sangli, Maharashtra. It has 8 hostel blocks with a capacity of 738 students. Key infrastructure includes a central library, computing labs, research laboratories across departments, and a dedicated Training and Placement cell.

  • B.Tech - 4 years, 7 branches, 546 seats
    • Branches: CSE, Information Technology, Robotics and Automation, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering
  • M.Tech - 2 years, 14 specialisations across all major engineering disciplines
  • B.Tech Lateral Entry - 3 years (for diploma holders), admission to second year
  • Diploma Programmes - 4 programmes: Electrical, Industrial Electronics, Mechanical, and Civil Engineering

B.Tech total fees range from INR 1,44,671 (Civil Engineering) to INR 3,70,984 (CSE, IT, Robotics). M.Tech costs INR 2,11,742 over two years, uniform across all 14 specialisations. Diploma fees range from INR 13,004 to INR 29,355.

WCE Sangli students receiving government scholarships and fee reimbursement through MahaDBT include 1,375 students in the last published cycle.

In the 2025 placement season, WCE Sangli recorded an average package of INR 10.55 LPA with a highest offer of INR 60 LPA. A total of 381 students were placed.

Admission Update: WCE Sangli B.Tech admissions for the 2026-27 academic session are in progress. MHT-CET 2026 results have been declared and DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds are ongoing in August 2026 at cetcell.mahacet.org. M.Tech counselling based on GATE 2026 scores is also in progress.

WCE Sangli Admission Dates 2026

WCE Sangli B.Tech admissions for the 2026-27 session are anchored by MHT-CET 2026 via DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds. The exam was conducted in April 2026 and results were declared in June 2026. CAP rounds are ongoing in August 2026. M.Tech admissions run through GATE 2026 scores on the college’s own counselling schedule.

Event2026-27 Status
MHT-CET 2026 ExamApril 11 to 19, 2026
MHT-CET 2026 ResultJune 16, 2026 (Tentative)
DTE Maharashtra CAP RegistrationJuly 2 to 12, 2026
Document VerificationJuly 3 to 13, 2026
Final Merit ListJuly 20, 2026
CAP Rounds (Option Entry and Allotment)August 2026 (ongoing)
M.Tech Application Deadline (GATE Route)April 25, 2026 (Concluded)
M.Tech CounsellingIn progress at walchandsangli.ac.in

The table below covers the course-wise entrance exams accepted at WCE Sangli for the current admission cycle.

CourseExam AcceptedMode
B.Tech (Aided seats - Maharashtra domicile)MHT-CETDTE Maharashtra CAP rounds via cetcell.mahacet.org
B.Tech (Unaided seats - Outside Maharashtra)JEE MainDTE Maharashtra CAP rounds
B.Tech Lateral EntryMHT-CET (Diploma group)DTE Maharashtra Lateral Entry CAP
M.TechGATEDirect counselling at walchandsangli.ac.in
DiplomaSSC / Class 10 marksDTE Maharashtra Polytechnic CAP

WCE Sangli Courses and Fees

WCE Sangli offers programmes across B.Tech (7 branches), M.Tech (14 specialisations), B.Tech Lateral Entry, and Diploma. Fees are regulated by the Maharashtra state fee regulation authority. Total B.Tech fees range from INR 1,44,671 to INR 3,70,984 depending on branch. M.Tech is uniformly priced at INR 2,11,742.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees (4 Years)
B.Tech - CSE4 years10+2 PCM, 45% + MHT-CETINR 3,70,984
B.Tech - Information Technology4 years10+2 PCM, 45% + MHT-CETINR 3,70,984
B.Tech - Robotics and Automation4 years10+2 PCM, 45% + MHT-CETINR 3,70,984
B.Tech - Electrical Engineering4 years10+2 PCM, 45% + MHT-CETINR 3,40,740
B.Tech - Electronics Engineering4 years10+2 PCM, 45% + MHT-CETINR 3,40,740
B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering4 years10+2 PCM, 45% + MHT-CETINR 3,40,740
B.Tech - Civil Engineering4 years10+2 PCM, 45% + MHT-CETINR 1,44,671
M.Tech (All 14 Specialisations)2 yearsB.Tech + GATEINR 2,11,742
B.Tech Lateral Entry - CSE / IT3 yearsDiploma in Engineering, 45%INR 2,78,363
B.Tech Lateral Entry - Other Branches3 yearsDiploma in Engineering, 45%INR 2,55,680
Diploma (Electrical / Industrial Electronics / Mechanical)3 yearsClass 10INR 29,355
Diploma (Civil Engineering)3 yearsClass 10INR 13,004

WCE Sangli is an autonomous institution, meaning its syllabus and examinations are independent of Shivaji University norms. CSE, IT, and Robotics and Automation are the most competitive branches. Civil Engineering carries the lowest fees among all B.Tech branches, reflecting the state government’s fee regulation for traditional engineering disciplines.

WCE Sangli Admission Process

WCE Sangli B.Tech admissions are entirely merit-based through the DTE Maharashtra Centralised Admission Process (CAP). There is no entrance exam conducted by the institute itself. All aided seats are reserved for Maharashtra domicile candidates.

B.Tech Admission

Eligibility requires Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics with a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for reserved categories from Maharashtra). A valid MHT-CET score is mandatory for aided seats. Outside-Maharashtra candidates apply for unaided seats using JEE Main scores.

Selection is purely on MHT-CET percentile rank in the DTE Maharashtra merit list. CSE is the most competitive branch: the closing MHT-CET percentile for the General (GOPENS) category in 2025 was 99.22 percentile. Civil Engineering, Electrical, and Mechanical branches have comparatively lower closing percentiles and are accessible to a broader candidate pool. Candidates register at cetcell.mahacet.org, undergo document verification, and participate in online option-entry rounds before seat allotment.

B.Tech Lateral Entry

Diploma holders in Engineering may apply for direct admission to the second year (Lateral Entry B.Tech) through the DTE Maharashtra Lateral Entry CAP using MHT-CET Diploma group scores. The minimum eligibility is 45% aggregate in the diploma programme (40% for reserved categories).

M.Tech Admission

M.Tech admission at WCE Sangli requires a valid GATE score in the relevant paper. Eligible candidates apply directly at walchandsangli.ac.in. GATE-qualified students may be eligible for a Teaching Assistantship (TA) stipend from the Government of India during the programme. WCE Sangli offers 14 M.Tech specialisations including CSE, Structural Engineering, Power Systems, VLSI, Thermal, Environmental Engineering, and Production.

Management Quota

A limited management quota exists only for unaided branches: 4 seats in CSE, and 1 seat each in IT, Civil Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering. Candidates for management quota must have a valid MHT-CET or JEE Main score and minimum 45% in 10+2 PCM. All management quota seats go through DTE Maharashtra’s institutional-level process.

WCE Sangli Placements

WCE Sangli reported an average package of INR 10.55 LPA in the 2025 placement season, with a highest offer of INR 60 LPA. A total of 381 students were placed. The 2024 season saw an average of INR 9.2 LPA, a median of INR 8 LPA, and a highest offer of INR 43 LPA, with 422 offers from 89 recruiters and a placement rate of around 82.7%.

Metric20252024
Average PackageINR 10.55 LPAINR 9.2 LPA
Median Package-INR 8 LPA
Highest PackageINR 60 LPAINR 43 LPA
Total Offers-422
Students Placed381-
Recruiters-89
B.Tech Placement Rate-82.7%

Key recruiters at WCE Sangli include ServiceNow, Amazon, TCS, Morgan Stanley, Deutsche Bank, Cadence Design Systems, Infosys, and Gupshup Technologies. CSE and IT branches drive the highest-package offers in technology and finance roles. Core engineering branches (Mechanical, Electrical, Civil) place students with core manufacturing, infrastructure, and energy sector companies. The institute’s autonomous status and NAAC A accreditation help it attract a mix of technology product companies and core engineering recruiters.

WCE Sangli Rankings

WCE Sangli participates in NIRF and holds an established position among government engineering colleges in Maharashtra. In NIRF Engineering 2025, WCE Sangli is ranked in the 201 to 300 band. The institute is also recognised by AMCAT with a National Employability title in 2025.

Ranking BodyCategory2025
NIRFEngineering201 to 300 band
AMCATEmployabilityNational Employability Award 2025

For a government-aided college with regulated fees among the lowest in Maharashtra, WCE Sangli’s NIRF Engineering band reflects consistent research and academic quality outputs relative to its peer group.

WCE Sangli Scholarships

WCE Sangli students benefit from several state and central government scholarship schemes administered through the MahaDBT portal. In the last published cycle, 1,375 students at WCE Sangli received government tuition fee reimbursement.

Scholarship / SchemeEligibilityCoverage
Government Tuition Fee Reimbursement (MahaDBT)SC, ST, OBC, EWS, VJNT, SBC students from MaharashtraFull or partial tuition fee reimbursement as per state government norms
GoI Post-Matric ScholarshipSC and ST students with family income below prescribed limitMaintenance allowance and fee reimbursement from central government
GATE Teaching Assistantship (M.Tech)GATE-qualified M.Tech studentsMonthly stipend from Government of India (currently INR 12,400 per month)
Rajiv Gandhi Scholarship (EBC)Economically Backward Class students from MaharashtraTuition fee concession as per state norms

All scholarship applications are processed through the MahaDBT portal after admission confirmation. Students should apply within the deadline notified by DTE Maharashtra each year. The GATE Teaching Assistantship is available directly through WCE Sangli for eligible M.Tech students admitted on TA basis.

WCE Sangli Campus and Infrastructure

WCE Sangli’s campus spans 90 acres in Sangli, Maharashtra. The campus is home to all academic, laboratory, library, and hostel facilities. The central library holds extensive technical resources and is connected to digital databases relevant to engineering disciplines.

Eight hostel blocks accommodate 738 students on campus. Hostel fees are approximately INR 15,400 per year, making on-campus accommodation very affordable. Separate hostel facilities are available for men and women. The campus includes a sports complex with cricket, basketball, and indoor sports facilities, alongside a student activity centre.

WCE Sangli’s autonomous status means students experience a rigorous internal examination and grading system independent of the affiliating university. Departmental laboratories are equipped for research at the M.Tech and faculty-research level, with active projects in areas such as VLSI, structural engineering, thermal systems, and environmental engineering.

WCE Sangli vs GCOEK Karad vs RIT Islampur

WCE Sangli, Government College of Engineering Karad (GCOEK), and Rajarambapu Institute of Technology (RIT) Islampur serve the same MHT-CET applicant pool in the Sangli-Kolhapur-Satara region. All three admit primarily through DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds.

ParameterWCE SangliGCOEK KaradRIT Islampur
TypeGovernment-aided, AutonomousGovernment, AutonomousPrivate Aided
Established194719601983
NAAC GradeAAA
B.Tech Total Fees (CSE)INR 3,70,984INR 3,40,000 (approx)INR 4,80,000 (approx)
B.Tech Intake (approx)546 seats540 seats780 seats
NIRF Engineering Band201 to 300201 to 300Not in NIRF top 300
Placement Avg (approx)INR 10.55 LPAINR 7 to 9 LPAINR 6 to 8 LPA
Admission RouteMHT-CET via DTE CAPMHT-CET via DTE CAPMHT-CET via DTE CAP

WCE Sangli leads on placement averages and has a longer history of alumni in technology and finance sectors. GCOEK Karad is a comparable government institution at a slightly lower fee point. RIT Islampur is a private-aided option with a larger intake and broader access, but typically lower placement averages. Candidates with strong MHT-CET scores in the 99 percentile band for CSE should target WCE Sangli as their primary choice in the region.

WCE Sangli FAQs

Ques. What is the MHT-CET cutoff for WCE Sangli CSE?

Ans. The closing MHT-CET percentile for the Computer Science and Engineering branch at WCE Sangli in 2025 for the General (GOPENS) category was 99.22 percentile. CSE is the most competitive branch. Civil, Electrical, and Mechanical Engineering branches have comparatively lower closing percentiles.

Ques. What are the total fees for B.Tech at WCE Sangli?

Ans. B.Tech fees at WCE Sangli vary by branch. CSE, IT, and Robotics and Automation cost INR 3,70,984 for four years. Electrical, Electronics, and Mechanical Engineering cost INR 3,40,740. Civil Engineering is the most affordable at INR 1,44,671 for four years. These fees are regulated by the Maharashtra state fee regulation authority.

Ques. Is WCE Sangli a government college?

Ans. WCE Sangli is a government-aided autonomous engineering college established in 1947 by the Government of Maharashtra. It is affiliated with Shivaji University, Kolhapur, and holds NAAC Grade A and NBA accreditation. As an aided institution, it receives state government funding and follows DTE Maharashtra’s admission process for B.Tech.

Ques. What is the average placement package at WCE Sangli?

Ans. WCE Sangli reported an average placement package of INR 10.55 LPA in the 2025 placement season. The highest offer was INR 60 LPA. The 2024 season recorded an average of INR 9.2 LPA, a median of INR 8 LPA, and 422 offers from 89 recruiters, with a placement rate of 82.7%.

Ques. Can I get into WCE Sangli from outside Maharashtra?

Ans. Outside-Maharashtra candidates can apply to WCE Sangli’s unaided seats using JEE Main scores through DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds. Aided seats are reserved for Maharashtra domicile candidates only. The number of unaided seats is limited and the management quota has only 7 seats across four branches.

Ques. What is the NIRF ranking of WCE Sangli?

Ans. WCE Sangli is ranked in the 201 to 300 band in NIRF Engineering 2025. The institute also holds a National Employability Award from AMCAT in 2025.

Ques. Is hostel available at WCE Sangli?

Ans. Yes. WCE Sangli has 8 hostel blocks with a capacity of 738 students. Separate hostels are available for men and women. The annual hostel fee is approximately INR 15,400, making on-campus accommodation among the most affordable options in Sangli.

Ques. Does WCE Sangli offer M.Tech admission through GATE?

Ans. Yes. WCE Sangli’s M.Tech admission is through GATE scores. The institute offers 14 specialisations. GATE-qualified candidates admitted on a Teaching Assistantship basis receive a monthly stipend from the Government of India. The total M.Tech fee is INR 2,11,742 for two years, uniform across all specialisations.

Courses Offered By WCE Sangli 2026

Clear
4 years
(Full Time)4.2(96 reviews)
Ranked 132nd in India & 14th in Maharashtra
Application Date1 Mar - 25 Apr 2026
CoursesComputer Science and Engineering & 8 more
2.9K Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
2 years
(Full Time)3.6(9 reviews)
Ranked 132nd in India & 14th in Maharashtra
Application Date1 Mar - 25 Apr 2026
CoursesComputer Science And Engineering & 15 more
576 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
3 years
(Full Time)
Ranked 132nd in India & 14th in Maharashtra
Application Date1 Mar - 25 Apr 2026
CoursesCivil Engineering & 3 more
99 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
3 years
(Full Time)
Ranked 132nd in India & 14th in Maharashtra
Application Date1 Mar - 25 Apr 2026
CoursesComputer Science & Engineering & 5 more
60 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Bachelor of Design [B.Des] 
₹3.33 LTotal Fees
4 years
(Full Time)
Fees Structure

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

WCE Sangli Upcoming Important Dates 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
MHT CET 2027 Notification
Upcoming
Sep 01, 2026
MHT CET Registration Timeline
Upcoming
Sep 01, 2026 - Nov 30, 2026
MHT CET (PCM) Admit Card Date
Tentative
Dec 01, 2026
MHT CET (PCB) Admit Card Date
Tentative
Dec 01, 2026
MHT CET Exam Date
Tentative
Dec 15, 2026 - Jan 15, 2027
MHT CET Result Date
Tentative
Feb 15, 2027
MHT CET CAP Counselling
Tentative
Jun 15, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Online Option Form Submission - CAP Round-IV MAH-CET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 28, 2026 - Aug 30, 2026
Reporting to Institute - CAP Round-III MAH-CET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 23, 2026 - Aug 25, 2026
Reporting to Institute - CAP Round-II MAH-CET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 12, 2026 - Aug 14, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
MHT CET 2027 Notification
Upcoming
Sep 01, 2026
MHT CET Registration Timeline
Upcoming
Sep 01, 2026 - Nov 30, 2026
MHT CET (PCB) Admit Card Date
Tentative
Dec 01, 2026
MHT CET (PCM) Admit Card Date
Tentative
Dec 01, 2026
MHT CET Exam Date
Tentative
Dec 15, 2026 - Jan 15, 2027
MHT CET Result Date
Tentative
Feb 15, 2027
MHT CET CAP Counselling
Tentative
Jun 15, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Online Option Form Submission - CAP Round-IV MAH-CET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 28, 2026 - Aug 30, 2026
Reporting to Institute - CAP Round-III MAH-CET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 23, 2026 - Aug 25, 2026
Reporting to Institute - CAP Round-II MAH-CET 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 12, 2026 - Aug 14, 2026

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

WCE Sangli: 15 Answered Questions

What are the pros and cons of studying EE at Jalpaiguri Government Engineering College or Heritage Institute of Technology? Which one should I choose? How better is JGEC than HITK I do not care about placements?

NebulaNexus

Choosing between Jalpaiguri Government Engineering College (JGEC) and Heritage Institute of Technology (HIT) is really up to you. Let me share some insights that might help.

HIT used to have impressive placement rates, but they've dipped recently. On the other hand, JGEC is a solid choice if you're going for CSE, ECE, or Mechanical Engineering, with about 80-90% of students from non-core departments getting placed each year. Plus, many students find opportunities with top multinational companies through off-campus recruitments.

For tuition, JGEC is quite affordable for middle-class families, and they offer half and full scholarships for students who need financial help. In contrast, the tuition fees at HIT are on the higher side.

JGEC also offers a unique experience, being located in North Bengal. It's a beautiful area, and you might just fall in love with the surroundings.

If you're aiming to crack the GATE exam, it's worth noting that even though there aren't any coaching centers nearby, many students from JGEC manage to secure good ranks each year.

...Read More
0
0

What is your review of Walchand College of Engineering Sangli?

StarlightShifter

Walchand College of Engineering, or WCE, is a self-governing engineering school that started in 1947. It offers a range of programs including diplomas, bachelor's, master's, and PhDs in engineering, all approved by AICTE. The college is linked with Shivaji University, meaning all degrees are awarded by this university. Right now, WCE is part of the second phase of the Technical Education Quality Improvement Program (TEQIP), a joint project by the World Bank and the Indian government. The campus has a library, separate hostels for boys and girls, a canteen, a mess, and healthcare services. Plus, there are facilities for sports, a gym, and transport.

For those wanting to join the engineering courses, there's a Centralised Admission Process (CAP) counseling to go through. For diploma courses, applications are made online via the Directorate of Technical Education in Maharashtra. Students interested in pursuing a PhD must take the Common Entrance Test and go through an interview conducted by Shivaji University in Kolhapur.

Looking at the placement stats for 2018-19, about 83% of B.Tech students and 34% of M.Tech students found jobs. Some of the top companies that hired students include LinkedIn, Rakuten, Amazon, Infosys, Hindustan Unilever, Josh Software Ltd, and NICE Systems.

...Read More
0
0

How is life at Walchand College of Engineering?

AstralOrchid

It was wonderful! Those years were truly some of the best in my life! My adventure began on 30 August 2014 when I moved from Pune to Sangli, a place not many know about. At first, adjusting seemed tough, but as someone from a small town, it felt like home. Sangli is a laid-back town in Southern Maharashtra, and its slow pace is something you'll easily fall in love with.

The college had already started by the time I joined. My first day was a mix of excitement and nerves, but I made a few friends quickly. As days went by, those friendships grew stronger.

Seniors
Something that really stood out for me was how cool and caring the seniors were. They made us feel welcome and supported, which was a pleasant surprise considering the scary stories of ragging at other colleges. I even made some lifelong friends among them, which is pretty special.

Clubs
I was involved with Rotaract and ACSES, where I got to showcase my skills and knowledge.

Rotaract
Beyond academics, this club was a great place to keep learning, thanks to the amazing support from seniors. The interactions with people from different branches were a fantastic way to learn new things.

ACSES
As the Secretary of ACSES, I gained valuable experience that changed my life. Organizing events, securing sponsorships, and managing details from seating arrangements to tech setup gave me confidence that no MBA could offer. It was a platform to bring out hidden talents in my class. I'm proud to be part of ACSES!

Department
The Computer Science and Engineering department had some of the best teachers, like Bhandari Mam, Kulkarni sir, Chavan sir, and Momin sir. They were experts, and learning from them was an incredible experience.

MiniCCF
This was the hangout spot for CSE students. We spent half our time here, chatting with seniors about important topics like crushes and more. Coding and gaming nights were electrifying, and I miss the late-night poha sessions. Being an admin in my third year was a whole new experience.

Lipton
A highlight of WCE life was starting each day with samosas and coffee at Lipton. The vibrant atmosphere and chance encounters made this place special.

Ground
The college ground was stunning, especially during the rainy season. Walking with friends and joking around created lovely memories. Sipping coffee while enjoying the view from the benches was a unique experience.

Hostels
I only stayed in the hostels for a year, but the memories are countless. Late-night Maggi sessions, sharing home-cooked food, birthday pranks, and playing football in the rain were some of the wildest things we did!

Friends
I made some incredible, lifelong friends here. Despite our different backgrounds, our bond remains unbreakable. These friends made my time at WCE unforgettable, sharing both joy and sorrow with me. I'm so grateful for them!

Trips
Though infrequent, we enjoyed trips to Kolhapur, Panhala, Raigad, Jyotiba, and Kas Pathar. The breathtaking beauty of the Sahyadris was mesmerizing! The Ganesh festival in Kolhapur was a blast, and we truly experienced the Kolhapuri hospitality and warmth.

Juniors
I was lucky to have amazing juniors who felt like younger siblings. We tried to carry on the strong senior-junior bond we experienced. Though their constant party requests were a bit annoying, it was all in good fun, just like we did to our seniors!

Placement
This was crucial. As a Placement Coordinator, I gained so much exposure by meeting industry professionals and learning about new technologies and industry demands. Although I got placed a bit late, the support from my batchmates and the celebrations after getting placed are cherished memories.

Library
The library was probably the least visited place during my four years, mostly for meetings and planning sessions.

Mess
Let's keep this positive and skip over the less pleasant parts.

Summing up
The journey concluded on...

...Read More
0
0

How is Walchand College of Engineering now?

PixelShifter

Walchand College of Engineering is quite decent now. I'm doing my Bachelor's in Technology (B.Tech) in Computer Science and Engineering, and I can say that the curriculum is professional and well-structured. The faculty is knowledgeable, and with a teacher-to-student ratio of about 1:50, we get enough attention. Exams are conducted on time, though the fees do hike every year, which can be a bit challenging. Overall, the college provides a good environment for learning and growth.

...Read More
0
0

Which thing do you miss the most about Walchand College of Engineering Sangli?

ForgottenScroll

Lipton wasn't just about the drinks or comfy seats. It was our go-to spot where our whole group gathered. Whether it was sharing exam tips, having deep life talks, laughing, crying, or even sharing those embarrassing moments, it all happened there. If someone couldn't reach us by phone, they knew heading to Lipton meant they'd find one of us. Honestly, we probably spent more time there than in our classes.

Then there's the canteen. Even if the food wasn't always great, it was the ultimate spot for 'Chai pe charcha'. After Lipton, it was our next favorite hangout for birthdays, photos, and enjoying the rain view.

The training and placement office brought mixed emotions. It was the place you dreaded when interviews didn’t go well, but it felt amazing when you nailed one. Every student felt those highs and lows as they prepared to step into the corporate world.

As a local, the parking area behind the admin building was special to me, being the spot where I parked my bike. It was where many stories ended, whether it was chatting with friends on a good day or pouring my heart out on a bad one. I even snapped a picture of it to remember the place. Sounds silly, but it holds a lot of memories.

In the end, my time at WCE was a rollercoaster of good and bad experiences, mostly the tough ones. But looking back, it was truly one of the best times in my life. I never really appreciated WCE until graduation hit and I realized things would never be the same. Proud to be a Walchandite!

...Read More
0
0

How are the placements in Walchand College Sangli?

EphemeralStory

The placements at Walchand College Sangli for the Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science and Engineering are quite good. Many students secure decent packages, with the highest being around 20 LPA and average packages around 8-9 LPA. The campus placement process begins in the 7th semester, and companies like Microsoft and Amazon actively recruit from our college. I feel that the college prepares us well for these opportunities, especially with practice sessions and interview preparations.

...Read More
0
0

What are the differences between VIT Pune and Walchand College of Engineering? Which one is considered better?

VelvetStarlight

Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT) Pune
Location: Situated in Pune, Maharashtra
Founded: Established in 1983
Affiliation: Connected with Savitribai Phule Pune University
Accreditation: Holds an NAAC 'A' Grade

Programs Offered:

  • Undergraduate: Offers B.Tech in multiple fields
  • Postgraduate: Includes M.Tech, MCA, MBA
  • Research: Provides Ph.D. programs

Infrastructure: Features a modern campus with top-notch facilities, including well-equipped labs, workshops, sports amenities, and extracurricular options
Faculty: Staffed with highly skilled and seasoned educators
Placements: Maintains a strong placement record, collaborating with well-known companies, supported by an active placement cell
Alumni Network: Boasts a robust network of alumni who have excelled in various industries
Reputation: Renowned for its outstanding academics and industry-focused curriculum

Walchand College of Engineering (WCE) Sangli
Location: Located in Sangli, Maharashtra
Founded: Established way back in 1947
Affiliation: Linked with Shivaji University, Kolhapur
Accreditation: Also has an NAAC 'A' Grade

Programs Offered:

  • Undergraduate: Provides B.Tech in several branches
  • Postgraduate: Offers M.Tech, MCA
  • Research: Includes Ph.D. programs

Infrastructure: Offers a spacious campus with sufficient facilities, including well-equipped labs, workshops, and sports and extracurricular activities
Faculty: Comes with knowledgeable and experienced teaching staff
Placements: Has a respectable placement record, with partnerships with well-known companies, aided by an active placement cell
Alumni Network: Features a strong alumni network with many successful individuals in different fields
Reputation: Celebrated for its academic quality and rich history

Which one is better? It really depends on what you're looking for. Both have their own strengths, so consider what aspects are most important to you.

...Read More
0
0

How is wce sangli for CS IT?

ForgottenSunset

My experience at WCE Sangli for the B.Tech in Information Technology has been quite positive. The curriculum is up to date, and the faculty really tries to engage us in both academics and extracurricular activities. The fees are around 85,000, which is lower compared to many private colleges.

However, I do feel that the competition for internships can be tough, but companies like TCS and Mahindra do come for placements. The campus is large, and there are lots of clubs to join, making it a good environment for personal growth.

...Read More
0
0

Can I get WCE Sangli Engineering College from the MHT CET exam with a score of 95.24%ile?

Vinima Bhola

MHT-CET is used by WCE Sangli to admit students to B.Tech programmes. Students can get a general idea of the cutoff needed to be admitted to WCE Sangli from the MHT-CET 2024 cutoff.

WCE Sangli MHT-CET Cutoff 2024 Category Wise

Category

Round 1 (Closing percentile)

Round 2 (Closing percentile)

Round 3 (Closing percentile)

EWS

95.17

95.08

97.83

GOBCS

95.74

95.65

97.46

GOPENS

96.75

96.41

67.05

GSCS

90.51

89.68

92.89

LOPENS

95.8

94.69

65.55

TFWS

97.07

97.71

72.12

DEFOPENS

89.92

87.95

-

GSTS

56.56

65.44

-

LOBCS

93.66

92.73

95.86

LSTS

3.25

62.25

55.88

PWDOPENS

35.59

60.6

-

DEFOBCS

73.89

57.22

94.42

GNT3S

95.18

92.02

87.89

LSCS

87.5

91.13

90.48

GNT1S

94.78

96.97

-

GNT2S

94.69

94.75

96.98

DEFRSCS

84.19

53.74

-

LNT2S

94.6

94.21

-

GVJS

88.36

-

97.21

LNT1S

82.02

-

-

ORPHAN

42.88

67.86

32.83

PWDOBCS

4.11

52.2

96.83

LNT3S

85.58

68.07

-

DEFROBCS

88.6

96.01

-

LVJS

79.19

95.25

-

PWDROBCS

45.34

-

-

PWDRSCS

54.36

-

-

Your 95.24 percentile makes you qualified for WCE Sangli's Civil Engineering and possibly Mechanical Engineering branches, but not for CSE or IT in the open/general category.

...Read More
0
0

What should I opt for, MIT, Pune; MITCOE, Pune; VIT, Pune or Walchand, Sangli?

Sabeer Chalana
Ashwin JadhavWCE,Sangli

Since I am a student at Walchand Sangli, I can only enlighten you about my college. Here are some details about Walchand Sangli-

  • Academics- The college curriculum aligns with industry standards. The syllabus is updated regularly. The lab facilities are excellent.There is a Mini Central Computing Facility which runs 24*7. The college has a NVidia Excellence lab, and it is supposed to be an IBM Centre of Excellence. 
  • Campus- The campus is huge, lush green, and has top infrastructure. The labs are clean, spacious and well equipped. The college has a state of the art library with a large collection of tech books, magazines, journals and non tech books. The classrooms are large, and CS/IT classrooms have wifi facilities. The college study room is spacious and has a large seating capacity.
  • Extracurriculars-  There are multiple clubs and associations- ACSES , SAIT, Rotaract Club of WCE Sangli, PACE and SOFTA. These clubs and societies organize events and competitions throughout the year. The annual college fest- Vision, is also decent. Apart from that, coding competitions and seminars are regularly organized within the campus.
  • Placements- The placements for IT/CS are quite decent. Companies like Amazon, Persistent, TCS, Nvidia, IBM and ZLemma visit the campus to recruit CS/IT students. 

Walchand Sangli is a decent choice for your Engineering studies. You should consult some seniors from MIT Pune, MITCOE Pune and VIT Pune to know more about these colleges.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

WCE Sangli College Details

Basic Information About the Colleges

A/P Vishrambag
Sangli - 416415
Maharashtra, India
Get SMS Contact:  0233-2300383
Get Call Details:  0233-2300383
Copy Direction

What’s Nearby

Comments


Found 15 Comments

I
ishwari vhanmane
Jul 22, 2025 15:31
Cut off of b.tech in cse lat yr of ntc catagory
S
Sweta Kumari
Mar 29, 2026 23:52

At Walchand College of Engineering, the last year cutoff for B.Tech CSE is very high. For the NT category, it goes around the 98–99th percentile in MHT-CET (similar to other reserved categories trends). So, you need an excellent score to secure admission in the CSE branch.

Y
yashraj sitaram pawar
Jul 20, 2025 19:12
DSE cap round cut off
S
Sweta Kumari
Apr 8, 2026 12:40

The DSE CAP round cutoff at Walchand College of Engineering Sangli varies each year based on branch, category, and seat availability. Generally, Computer Science and IT have higher cutoffs, while core branches are lower. You can cotnact the colege for the detailed informations. 

V
vinit dnyaneshwar bhoi
Jul 12, 2025 12:46
am interste in your Collage
S
Sweta Kumari
Jun 21, 2026 14:31

Walchand College of Engineering (WCE), Sangli, offers highly sought-after B.Tech programs in fields like Computer Science and Information Technology. Admission is strictly based on merit through the MHT-CET or JEE Main exams via the DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds. You must clear your 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics to be eligible.

S
siddhika anupkumar savant
Jun 22, 2025 10:22
Cutoff of DSY for robotics and automation, aiml
S
Sweta Kumari
Jun 24, 2025 18:37

For the 2023-24 academic year at DSY (KK Wagh), the CAP 1 & CAP-3 cutoffs for diploma-to-degree lateral entry (Direct Second Year) are:

Robotics & Automation Engineering :

  • CAP-1: Open rank 4,365 (85.90%)
  • CAP-3: 9,067 (81.85%)

The data for AIML is not available online; you can contact the college for detailed information about the course. 

S
shravan bandgar
Jun 21, 2025 23:04
Merit list of electricial engineering list
S
Sweta Kumari
Jun 23, 2025 19:53

For Electrical Engineering at WCE Sangli in 2025, the MHT-CET closing percentiles (Round 3) were:

  • GOPENS (General): 97.98 percentile
  • GOBCS (OBC): 97.51
  • EWS: 97.64
  • GSCS (SC): 94.06
K
kapse kshitija aviaansh
Jun 21, 2025 14:02
Eligibility criteria, fees
S
Sweta Kumari
Jun 23, 2025 00:12

The fees and eligibility criteria for the courses is mentione below:

Course Fees Eligibility

B.Tech

86,104 (1st Year Fees) 10+2 with 75% + MHT CET

M.Tech

77,500 - 97,719 (1st Year Fees) Pass in Graduation + GATE

Polytechnic

8,815 (1st Year Fees) 10th Passed

B.Tech {Lateral}

85,884 (1st Year Fees) 10+3 with 75%

A
akshata sanjay patil
Feb 15, 2025 22:39
2024 dsy cutoff diploma
S
Sweta Kumari
Feb 16, 2025 21:27

The specific cutoff details for the Polytechnic Diploma courses at Walchand College of Engineering (WCE) Sangli for the year 2024 are not available online.

G
gayatri suhas patil
Jun 25, 2024 18:59
Is External Mtech Available in Walchand College of Engineering Sangli.
A
Ashish Ramtari
Aug 6, 2024 12:10

Walchand College of Engineering does not offer M.Tech. in External or distance mode. The course is offered to the students in only full time and on campus mode. 

S
soham shahaji patil
Apr 20, 2024 09:02

Fee of hostel ?

A
Ashish Ramtari
Jun 19, 2024 15:00

The hostel fee of Walchand College of Engineering is INR 15 thousand per year. The advance fee to be submitted at the time of admission is INR 2 thousand. The reamining 13,400 is paid later after allotment of admission. 

S
siddesh shinde
Apr 5, 2024 11:52
Send a brochure walchand college
A
Ashish Ramtari
Jun 18, 2024 13:42

You can get Walchand College of Engineering brochure by searching about it on your web browser. On searching you will find options of official website containing the brochure. Click on it and the brochure will be downloaded. 

J
jayraj krishnat mane
Feb 20, 2024 15:26
is available ECE Diploma in your college.
A
Ashish Ramtari
Feb 21, 2024 07:10

Electronics and Communication Engineering is not available in WCE Sangli.

R
rajlaxmi yogendra thorat
Feb 16, 2024 17:29
What is cutoff for diploma in computer science engineering
S
Sweta Kumari
Feb 17, 2024 16:23

The cutoff is not specified, you can register and download the brochure for the detailed information about the course. 

A
amit kumar mishra
Feb 4, 2023 18:19
TOTAL FEES 4 YEARS B.TECH PROGRAMME
S
Shikhar Srivas
Feb 5, 2023 02:44

The total 4 year B.tech fees is around INR 3,39,740. you can also check it out at WCU Sangli B.tech Courses & fees.

H
hffyg
Dec 16, 2022 09:35
Management quota is there for lateral in cse branch
A
Ashish Ramtari
Dec 18, 2022 21:00

There is no management quota available in Walchand College of Engineering B.Tech. Compute Science Engineering Lateral entry. 

R
ritu mungde
Oct 14, 2022 16:24
Walchand college placements
A
Ashish Ramtari
Oct 15, 2022 08:02

The placement information of Walchand College of Engineering are given below:

  1. The average package is INR 5.07 LPA.
  2. The highest package is INR 37 LPA.
  3. Microsoft, Symantec, BASF, Seagate India, Infosys and General Electric are the regular recruiters of Walchand College of Engineering.
  4. Highest number of jobs around 114 were offered by Infosys company.

- No More Comments -