Dalhousie University Admissions 2026: Application Deadline, Eligibility & Fees

Dalhousie University Admissions 2026: Application Deadline, Eligibility & Fees

Halifax, Nova ScotiawJijgU
University8XVE0M
/L87zs1818Gr9WNE
210000yo4gs
Public
71zZ31 [18 pLJXWn]
7.6/10

Dalhousie University admissions open each September as the primary Fall intake, with undergraduate applicants needing Class XII at 65 percent or higher and graduate applicants a four-year Bachelor’s with GPA 3.0 or better.

  • Next live deadline: Master of Architecture international applicants by December 1, 2026 for Summer 2027 intake
  • Base tuition: around C$ 25,000 (around ₹16.72 Lakhs) per year for most PG programs; application fee C$ 115 (around ₹7,694) for graduate and C$ 70 (around ₹4,683) for undergraduate
  • Eligibility floor: Class XII at 65 percent for UG, four-year Bachelor’s at GPA 3.0 (around 65 percent) for PG, with IELTS 6.5 (UG) or IELTS 7.0 (PG)
  • Acceptance rate: estimated at 60 to 70 percent, based on Dalhousie’s broad-access intake model (university does not publish an official institutional figure)

Popular programs with Indian applicants include the Master of Applied Computer Science, Master of Engineering, and the Corporate Residency MBA, with student reviews flagging solid co-op links and Halifax’s lower living costs. See the full Dalhousie University overview for broader university context.

Admission Status: Closing Soon. September 2027 is the primary intake for most postgraduate and undergraduate programs at Dalhousie. The Master of Architecture international deadline is December 1, 2026, and the Corporate Residency MBA closes on December 31, 2026 for international priority consideration. Graduate application fee is C$ 115 (around ₹7,694) and the undergraduate fee is C$ 70 (around ₹4,683).

Table of Contents

Dalhousie University Admission Deadlines for Indian Students

Dalhousie University runs rolling admissions on fixed program deadlines rather than numbered rounds, with international applicants held to earlier cut-offs than Canadian citizens. September 2027 is the primary Fall intake, carrying the widest program slate for Indian applicants. Dates below are drawn from the Dalhousie Faculty of Graduate Studies international applicants page.

Currency note: All ₹ figures in this article use C$ 1 = ₹66.90 (November 2026). Live rates may vary, so confirm with your bank before remitting.

Dalhousie’s primary intake for Indian students is September 2027, where almost every graduate and undergraduate program opens.

IntakeLevel or ProgramApp OpensDeadlineApp FeePortal
September 2027 (Primary intake)Most graduate programsOpenApril 1, 2027C$ 115 (around ₹7,694)Dal apply portal
September 2027Undergraduate (Bachelor’s)OpenJune 1, 2027 (priority March 1)C$ 70 (around ₹4,683)Dal apply portal
Summer 2027 (May start)Master of ArchitectureOpenDecember 1, 2026C$ 115 (around ₹7,694)Dal apply portal
September 2027Corporate Residency MBAOpenDecember 31, 2026 (international priority)C$ 115 (around ₹7,694)Dal apply portal
January 2028 (Winter)Select graduate programs including MCS and MACSOpenAugust 1, 2027C$ 115 (around ₹7,694)Dal apply portal
May 2027 (Summer)Master of Applied Computer ScienceOpenJanuary 15, 2027C$ 115 (around ₹7,694)Dal apply portal

Insider note: Indian applicants should treat the posted dates as document-submission deadlines, not application-start deadlines. Transcripts posted from Indian universities to Halifax take six to eight weeks, so start the file at least ten weeks before your target date.


Dalhousie University Eligibility Criteria for Indian Students

Eligibility at Dalhousie University splits by level. Undergraduate entry is set from Class XII marks and subject prerequisites, while graduate entry runs on cumulative GPA plus discipline-specific prerequisites. English proficiency is required at the floor noted on the Dalhousie graduate English requirements page.

  • UG general entry: Class XII at 65 percent or higher, with subject prerequisites per program
  • UG STEM entry: Class XII with Mathematics and often Physics or Chemistry at 65 percent
  • PG general entry: Four-year Bachelor’s with cumulative GPA 3.0 (around 65 to 70 percent in Indian terms)
  • PG research entry: Four-year Bachelor’s with GPA 3.7 (A minus, around 75 percent) for research-stream Master’s such as the Master of Computer Science
  • Three-year Bachelor’s note: Dalhousie prefers four-year degrees, so three-year Indian Bachelor’s holders often require a prior Master’s or qualifying coursework

Accepted English tests across the university include IELTS Academic, TOEFL iBT, PTE Academic, CAEL, and MELAB. Minimum scores are summarised below.

TestUG MinimumPG Minimum
IELTS Academic6.5 overall (6.0 bands)7.0 overall
TOEFL iBT90 overall (20 bands)92 overall
PTE Academic61 overall (50 communicative)65 overall (nothing below 54)
CAEL7070 (no band below 60)
Duolingo120 overallNot accepted

Dalhousie University English Waiver Options for Indian Applicants

Indian students can request an English test waiver at Dalhousie University if their prior degree was taught in English in a country where English is an official language. India qualifies as an English-official country.

  • Undergraduate waiver: three years at a recognised English-medium secondary school or one year at an English-medium post-secondary institution
  • Graduate waiver: a Bachelor’s degree completed at a recognised Indian university where the medium of instruction is English
  • Waivers must be requested inside the online application and backed by an official medium-of-instruction letter from the issuing institution

Planning note: If your Class XII marks are between 60 and 65 percent, apply with a stronger English score (IELTS 7.0 instead of 6.5) and a clear statement of purpose. Admissions readers weigh the full file for borderline cases.


Dalhousie University PG Programs: Eligibility and Admission Requirements

Dalhousie University’s postgraduate catalogue runs across engineering, computer science, architecture, management, and health sciences. Base PG tuition for Indian students lands around C$ 25,000 (around ₹16.72 Lakhs) per year for most research Master’s and higher for professional streams. For the full course-wise fees breakdown, see the Dalhousie fees page.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
Master of Computer Science16 monthsFour-year BSc in Computer Science, cumulative GPA 3.7 (around 75 percent)IELTS 7.0 or TOEFL 92
Master of Applied Computer Science16 monthsFour-year Bachelor’s with GPA 3.0, CS content equivalent to Year 2 undergraduate, admissions interviewIELTS 7.0 or TOEFL 92
Master of Digital Innovation16 monthsFour-year Bachelor’s with GPA 3.0, programming exposure recommendedIELTS 7.0 or TOEFL 92
Master of Engineering (various)16 to 24 monthsFour-year engineering degree with GPA 3.0IELTS 7.0 or TOEFL 92
Master of Applied Science (Engineering)24 monthsFour-year engineering degree with GPA 3.0, supervisor confirmationIELTS 7.0 or TOEFL 92
Master of ArchitectureTwo to three yearsPre-professional architecture background with GPA 3.0, digital portfolioIELTS 7.0 or TOEFL 92
Corporate Residency MBA22 monthsFour-year Bachelor’s with GPA 3.0, valid GMAT or GREIELTS 7.0 or TOEFL 92
Master of Health Administration24 monthsFour-year Bachelor’s with GPA 3.0, two years of health or management workIELTS 7.0 or TOEFL 92
Master of Information Management16 monthsFour-year Bachelor’s with GPA 3.0 in any disciplineIELTS 7.0 or TOEFL 92
Master of Science (Biology, Chemistry, Physics)24 monthsFour-year science degree with GPA 3.0, confirmed supervisorIELTS 7.0 or TOEFL 92

Indian applicants who hold a three-year Bachelor’s are generally asked to either complete an Indian Master’s or add a one-year qualifying diploma before they are considered equivalent to a Canadian four-year degree. Thesis-route programs also require a supervisor’s prior confirmation before the file is reviewed.

Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Dalhousie University page for your chosen program before applying.


Dalhousie University UG Programs: Eligibility and Admission Requirements

Undergraduate admissions at Dalhousie University are built on Class XII marks and English proficiency. Indian students apply directly to a specific Bachelor’s program, and base international undergraduate tuition sits around C$ 26,000 (around ₹17.39 Lakhs) per year. Entry criteria are drawn from the Dalhousie undergraduate English requirements page.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
Bachelor of Computer Science4 yearsClass XII at 65 percent with MathematicsIELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 90
Bachelor of Engineering (various)4 yearsClass XII with Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry at 65 percentIELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 90
Bachelor of Commerce4 yearsClass XII at 65 percent, Mathematics recommendedIELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 90
Bachelor of Management4 yearsClass XII at 65 percentIELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 90
Bachelor of Science (Life, Physical, Earth Sciences)4 yearsClass XII with Science subjects at 65 percentIELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 90

Dalhousie’s Bachelor of Engineering uses a common first-year gateway: Indian applicants enter a general Engineering stream in Year 1, then declare a specialisation (civil, mechanical, electrical, industrial, chemical, biomedical) from Year 2.


Dalhousie University MBA Admissions for Indian Students

The Dalhousie University Corporate Residency MBA (CRMBA) is a 22-month program with an eight-month paid corporate residency built into the schedule. Indian applicants should treat December 31, 2026 as the international priority deadline for the September 2027 cohort.

Dalhousie University CRMBA Entry Requirements

  • Four-year Bachelor’s with cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher
  • Valid GMAT or GRE score (no formal cut-off, competitive files target GMAT 580 and up)
  • IELTS 7.0 or TOEFL iBT 92 (waiver available for English-medium Indian degree)
  • Application fee C$ 115 (around ₹7,694)
  • Two letters of reference, resume, three essays, and a goals statement

Dalhousie University CRMBA Work Experience and Interview

The Corporate Residency pathway is designed for early-career professionals with under five years of experience, including fresh graduates from any undergraduate degree. Short-listed Indian applicants complete a 30-minute online interview covering career goals, team roles, and residency fit before a final admission decision is issued.

Reality check: The eight-month paid corporate residency sits between Year 1 and Year 2. Indian students have historically placed with Nova Scotia banks, insurance firms, and technology employers, with placement supported by the on-campus Career and Corporate Residency Office.


Dalhousie University PhD Admissions for Indian Students

Dalhousie University runs PhD programs across engineering, computer science, health sciences, management, and the natural sciences. Entry runs through the Faculty of Graduate Studies, and most doctoral programs expect a Master’s degree with GPA 3.7 (around A minus) plus a confirmed faculty supervisor before the application is reviewed.

Dalhousie University PhD Admission Requirements

  • Master’s degree in a related field with cumulative GPA 3.7 or higher
  • IELTS 7.0 or TOEFL iBT 92 (with Indian MOI waiver option)
  • Written confirmation of supervisor interest before application submission
  • Research proposal of two to five pages
  • Two to three academic reference letters
  • Application fee C$ 115 (around ₹7,694)

Dalhousie University PhD Funding for Indian Students

Doctoral candidates in most Faculty of Graduate Studies PhD streams receive a funding package during the first four years. The Faculty of Graduate Studies baseline stipend for 2026 to 2027 is around C$ 22,000 (around ₹14.72 Lakhs) per year, usually combined through assistantships, scholarships, and supervisor top-ups. Specific amounts vary by faculty and supervisor, so Indian applicants should negotiate the funding letter during the supervisor-match stage.

Insider note: Indian PhD applicants with first-author journal publications and prior Master’s thesis work typically clear the supervisor-match stage faster. Draft a two-page research proposal before you email potential supervisors and attach your Master’s thesis abstract.


Dalhousie University Application Process Step by Step

Dalhousie University runs one centralised online portal for every intake, with a single application fee charged per program. Indian applicants should sequence the file so that English scores and transcripts are ready at least six weeks before the posted deadline.

  1. Create your Dal apply account on the Dal apply portal and select the correct program and intake
  2. Enter your academic history program by program, flag Indian high school boards (CBSE, ISC, state boards) in the dropdown
  3. Upload scanned transcripts in English or notarised translations; sealed official copies ship to Halifax after the online file is complete
  4. Submit English test score reports directly from IELTS, TOEFL, or PTE to Dalhousie’s institution code
  5. Pay the application fee of C$ 115 (around ₹7,694) for graduate programs or C$ 70 (around ₹4,683) for undergraduate programs on the Dal apply portal by credit card
  6. Add referee contact details so the system can email reference requests directly to your professors or managers
  7. Track your file through the applicant dashboard and respond to document requests within the five-day window

Admission decisions arrive on a rolling basis. Graduate applicants typically hear back within six to twelve weeks of a complete file, while undergraduate decisions for Fall 2027 begin issuing from January 2027. Offers include a response deadline (usually four to six weeks) and may be conditional on final transcripts or English scores.

Planning note: Dalhousie University issues conditional offers before Indian Class XII final results are declared. Submit your predicted scores in April and update the final mark sheet in June to lock the offer in before the deposit deadline.


Dalhousie University Documents Required for Indian Applicants

The document checklist at Dalhousie University is standard across most intakes, with one or two program-specific add-ons for architecture, MBA, and research Master’s streams. Collect certified copies before the application opens.

  • Valid Indian passport (first and last page scans)
  • Class X and Class XII mark sheets and board certificates
  • Bachelor’s degree certificate and consolidated mark sheet (for PG applicants)
  • Master’s degree certificate and transcripts (for PhD applicants)
  • English test score report (IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, or CAEL)
  • Statement of intent or statement of purpose (one to two pages)
  • Updated resume or CV
  • Two to three letters of reference, at least one academic
  • Portfolio PDF for Master of Architecture (maximum 20 MB)
  • Valid GMAT or GRE score report for the CRMBA
  • Research proposal for thesis-stream Master’s and PhD programs
  • Medium-of-instruction letter from your Indian university (only when claiming the English waiver)

Dalhousie University Acceptance Rate for Indian Students

Dalhousie University does not publish an institution-wide acceptance rate. The overall admit rate is estimated at 60 to 70 percent, based on Dalhousie’s broad-access intake pattern as a U15 research university that admits most applicants meeting its posted eligibility floor. The rate drops sharply at the program level for competitive streams.

Dalhousie University Acceptance Rate by Program Band

  • Open-entry Bachelor’s (Arts, Science, Management): higher band, usually above 70 percent for files that meet the Class XII floor
  • Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Computer Science: tighter band, around 50 to 60 percent given seat caps
  • Master of Applied Computer Science: competitive, around 25 to 35 percent since interviews are required
  • Master of Computer Science (research): narrow, under 20 percent, as supervisor-match gates the file
  • Corporate Residency MBA: around 35 to 45 percent for internationally shortlisted files

Dalhousie University Acceptance Rate Benchmarks for Indian Students

Indian applicants typically clear the admission bar when they combine the Class XII or Bachelor’s floor with a strong English score and demonstrated program fit. Supervisor-gated research Master’s and PhD files have the lowest conversion, so target three or four supervisors with tailored proposals.

Insider note: Student reviews from Indian cohorts flag that Dalhousie reads the statement of intent seriously for Applied Computer Science and MBA files. A sharp 500-word statement linking prior projects to a Dalhousie course or lab lifts conversion for borderline GPAs.


Canada Study Permit for Dalhousie University Students

Indian students admitted to Dalhousie University must apply for a Canadian study permit through Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada before travel. The permit application needs the Dalhousie Letter of Acceptance, proof of a provincial attestation letter (PAL) from Nova Scotia, and financial proof covering tuition plus a C$ 20,635 (around ₹13.80 Lakhs) minimum living-cost threshold. Standard permit fee is C$ 150 (around ₹10,035) plus a biometric fee of C$ 85 (around ₹5,687).

Processing timelines for India run between four and twelve weeks depending on the visa office load. Submit the permit application within two weeks of accepting the Dalhousie offer, and book biometrics at a nearby VFS centre on the day of submission to avoid queue delays.

2026 update: Canada’s study permit cap continues for 2027 intake, and Nova Scotia uses provincial attestation letters to allocate seats across universities. Dalhousie University issues the PAL only after you pay the enrolment deposit, so budget this step into your visa timeline.


Tips for Dalhousie University Admissions

The following tips are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at Dalhousie University over recent intakes.

  • Lock English scores by August 2026 so you have retake room before the April 2027 graduate deadline
  • Target supervisor-match emails to three or four Dalhousie faculty in September to November for Fall 2027 research entry
  • For the Dalhousie program that interests you, verify the exact section pre-requisites in the online calendar before paying the fee
  • Request the medium-of-instruction letter from your Indian university early, since issue times are often three to four weeks
  • Keep a 10 percent currency buffer in your financial proof: C$ 1 moved around ₹2 against ₹ across 2026
  • Treat the Corporate Residency MBA essays as the differentiator and quantify every impact statement

Dalhousie University Admissions Checklist

The following steps cover when Indian applicants typically complete each milestone for the September 2027 Fall intake at Dalhousie University.

  • October 2026: Shortlist two or three Dalhousie programs and register for IELTS or TOEFL
  • November 2026: Email potential research supervisors for thesis-stream Master’s and PhD files
  • December 2026: Submit the Master of Architecture and Corporate Residency MBA applications before their earlier deadlines
  • January to February 2027: Finalise statement of purpose and request Indian university transcripts for dispatch
  • March 2027: Pay the application fee and submit the complete graduate file ahead of the April 1 deadline
  • May to June 2027: Accept the offer, pay the enrolment deposit, and request the provincial attestation letter
  • July 2027: File the Canadian study permit application and book biometrics at the nearest VFS centre

Dalhousie University admissions reward Indian applicants who line up transcripts, English scores, and supervisor confirmations ahead of the April 1 graduate deadline. Lock the Class XII or Bachelor’s eligibility floor first, then build the file around a sharp statement of intent and clear funding plan.

Dalhousie University Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. What is the Dalhousie University application deadline for Indian students in 2027?

Ans. For Indian graduate applicants, the primary September 2027 intake deadline is April 1, 2027. The Master of Architecture international deadline is December 1, 2026, and the Corporate Residency MBA international priority deadline is December 31, 2026.

Ques. Is a three-year Indian Bachelor’s degree accepted at Dalhousie University?

Ans. Dalhousie University generally expects a four-year Bachelor’s for direct graduate admission. Indian applicants with a three-year degree usually need a completed Master’s or a one-year qualifying program to be considered equivalent.

Ques. What is the Dalhousie University application fee for international students?

Ans. The graduate application fee is C$ 115 (around ₹7,694) and the undergraduate application fee is C$ 70 (around ₹4,683). The fee is non-refundable and paid online by credit card during application submission.

Ques. Does Dalhousie University accept Duolingo English Test scores?

Ans. Dalhousie University accepts Duolingo (minimum 120 overall) for most undergraduate programs. Graduate programs usually require IELTS, TOEFL iBT, PTE Academic, or CAEL instead of Duolingo.

Ques. Can Indian students get an IELTS waiver at Dalhousie University?

Ans. Yes. Indian applicants from a recognised university where the medium of instruction is English can request a waiver during application. India qualifies as an English-official country, so a medium-of-instruction letter from your Indian institution supports the request.

Ques. What GPA do I need for a Dalhousie University Master’s program?

Ans. Most course-based Master’s programs require a cumulative GPA of 3.0 (around 65 to 70 percent in Indian terms). Research-stream programs like the Master of Computer Science ask for GPA 3.7 or higher (around 75 percent and above).

Ques. Does Dalhousie University require GRE or GMAT scores?

Ans. The Corporate Residency MBA requires a valid GMAT or GRE score. Most Master’s and PhD programs in engineering and computer science do not require a GRE, but a strong score can strengthen a borderline file.

Ques. When should I apply to Dalhousie University for the September 2027 intake?

Ans. Start the application in October or November 2026 so that documents, English scores, and reference letters reach Halifax six to eight weeks before the deadline. The graduate international deadline is April 1, 2027 and the undergraduate priority deadline is March 1, 2027.

Ques. Does Dalhousie University interview Indian applicants?

Ans. The Master of Applied Computer Science and Corporate Residency MBA both require a short admissions interview. Research-stream programs often involve a conversation with the prospective supervisor rather than a formal interview panel.

Ques. How long does Dalhousie University take to issue admission decisions?

Ans. Graduate decisions typically arrive six to twelve weeks after a complete file is submitted. Undergraduate decisions for Fall 2027 begin rolling out from January 2027 onwards, with the offer response window usually set at four to six weeks.

Ques. What is the Dalhousie University acceptance rate for Indian students?

Ans. The institution-wide acceptance rate is estimated at 60 to 70 percent, as Dalhousie University does not publish an official figure. Competitive programs such as the Master of Applied Computer Science and the research-stream Master of Computer Science admit a far smaller share of applicants.

Ques. Do I need a provincial attestation letter to study at Dalhousie University?

Ans. Yes. Nova Scotia issues a provincial attestation letter (PAL) through Dalhousie University after you accept the offer and pay the enrolment deposit. The PAL is a mandatory attachment for the Canadian study permit application.

Dalhousie University sPELbk

8MIU1T7N6V25/mfICu3hZkL+vvWrCIoM0Bz2
MCS
16 months
Application Deadline For January 2027 Intake (1st Aug 2026)
Application Deadline For September 2027 Intake (1st Apr 2027)
USD 7,868 /Yr
CAD 11,081 /Yr
115TOEFL- 4.5 | IELTS- 7 | PTE- 65
Application Deadline For September 2027 Intake (31st Jan 2027)
USD 11,901 /Yr
CAD 16,762 /Yr
115TOEFL- 4.5 | IELTS- 7 | PTE- 65
Application Deadline for September 2026 Intake (15th Feb 2026)
USD 8,169 /Yr
CAD 11,506 /Yr
11570%, TOEFL: 90, IELTS: 6.0, PTE: 61, Duolingo: 120
-
Application Deadline For January 2027 Intake (1st Aug 2026)
Application Deadline For May 2027 Intake (15th Jan 2027)
Application Deadline For September 2027 Intake (1st Apr 2027)
USD 7,868 /Yr
CAD 11,081 /Yr
115TOEFL- 4.5 | IELTS- 7 | PTE- 65
Application Deadline For January 2027 Intake (31st Aug 2026)
Application Deadline For May 2027 Intake (31st Dec 2026)
Application Deadline For September 2027 Intake (1st Apr 2027)
USD 7,868 /Yr
CAD 11,081 /Yr
115TOEFL- 4.5 | IELTS- 7 | PTE- 65
Application Deadline For September 2027 Intake (15th Feb 2027)
USD 11,764 /Yr
CAD 16,569 /Yr
-TOEFL- 4.5 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 120 | PTE- 61
Application Deadline For January 2027 Intake (31st Aug 2026)
Application Deadline For May 2027 Intake (31st Dec 2026)
Application Deadline For September 2027 Intake (1st Apr 2027)
USD 7,868 /Yr
CAD 11,081 /Yr
115TOEFL- 4.5 | IELTS- 7 | PTE- 65
LLM
1 year
Early Application Deadline For September 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026)
Final Application Deadline For September 2027 Intake (15th Feb 2027)
USD 6,923 /Yr
CAD 9,750 /Yr
115TOEFL- 5 | IELTS- 7
Application Deadline For January 2027 Intake (31st Aug 2026)
Application Deadline For May 2027 Intake (31st Dec 2026)
Application Deadline For September 2027 Intake (1st Apr 2027)
USD 7,868 /Yr
CAD 11,081 /Yr
115TOEFL- 4.5 | IELTS- 7 | PTE- 65
MSN
2 years
Application Deadline For September 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027)
USD 8,530 /Yr
CAD 12,014 /Yr
115TOEFL- 4.5 | IELTS- 7 | PTE- 65

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Important Alerts

EventsDates
Master of Law [LLM] Early Application Deadline For September 2027 Intake
Closing in 27 days

cvagGg


StreamDegree TypeStudent StatusNationalityBatchCourse
m1SiNS :
+RfVvh

Sciences (9)
Computer Science (9)
Engineering (2)
Industrial Engineering (1)
Mechanical Engineering (1)
Faculty (8)
Program (8)
Semester (8)
Tuition (8)
Course Curriculum (5)
School (5)
Exam Structure (4)
Experience (4)
Fee Structure (4)
Campus (3)
Choice (3)
Dalhousie (3)
Computer Science (2)
Knowledge (2)
Residence (2)

23 GNzKnl

AP
9.7 /10

Scholarship

  • I did not receive any scholarship for my course.
  • I do not think that there is any scholarship available. But yes if you maintain good academic record for two semesters straight then you receive a deduction of 500 dollars from the fees of 2 semesters, it is the Student Academic Award.
  • Many students receive this scholarship who keep their academic record good.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 10/10
extracurricular: 10/10

academic: 6/10
faculty: 4/10
infrastructure: 6/10
accomodation: 6/10
placement: 4/10
extracurricular: 6/10

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 10/10

academic: 10/10
faculty: 6/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 6/10
placement: 2/10
extracurricular: 6/10

NG
6.8 /10
academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 9/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 8/10

RK
5.7 /10
academic: 6/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 9/10
accomodation: 6/10
placement: 5/10

Scholarship

  • There are few, depending on your course. For the MACS course, if you get A+ in all 3 courses in your 1st semester, get some money. Also, you can apply for a bursary (https://www.dal.ca/campus_life/ile/financial-support.html). 
  • I heard its not that hard to get. If you are in a research course, then you can get funding for your research. They spend a lot on research.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 6/10
placement: 6/10
extracurricular: 6/10

Overview

Overall, my experience has been great at Dalhousie University. The course curriculum they offered and the Professors putting in some efforts to really see their students excel is something very rare. The university also offers a good health infrastructure to its students when needed. I have learnt a lot from my experience and that is indicated on my profile as I have such clear understanding of the concepts which I can apply in my professional experience.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 9/10
placement: 9/10

Overview

Overall I had good exposure with University. I have seen growth in my knowledge as well as in communication specifically when it comes to technical talk. University offers an opportunity where we need to present our work in front of leaders, and tell about the invention we did. It is really helpful.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 9/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 9/10
placement: 9/10

PS

Overview

I did my own research. I got to know this is one of the colleges where I can apply from my range of marks. But this was the last in my last to go. I have applied to many universities like Waterloo, Alberta. According to my score, I was pretty confident that I would get into a better university for sure. Dalhousie was last in my list, but I got admission here. So I got to know the flavor of competition going on in Canada.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 9/10
accomodation: 9/10
placement: 9/10
extracurricular: 9/10

Comments


No Comments To Show
RKuImK

rd7VuE

X2JjGL