Panjab University Chandigarh Latest Updates and News
06 May, 2026 Panjab University Chandigarh BE Electrical And Electronics Engineering Fee Structure 2026-27 is out. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.58 Lakhs.
Panjab University offers a four-year, full-time BE EEE with 81 seats through JEE Main. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #20 in Collegedunia's BE ranking 2026 and #54 in NIRF engineering 2026. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.90 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 6.80 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through JAC Chandigarh counselling. The General All India seat closed at rank 75,782 in round 3 of 2026. The Class of 2026 averaged INR 8.74 LPA and 72% of the batch was placed.
Panjab University BE EEE Fees
The full course costs INR 5.90 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.80 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 5.84 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 90,000 over four years.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 5.84 Lakhs
INR 73,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Admission fee
INR 6,000
One time
Caution deposit
INR 1,370
One time, refundable
Hostel and mess
INR 90,000
INR 22,500 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostel
INR 5.90 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 6.80 Lakhs
Full course
Panjab University BE EEE Admission Dates
Round 1 allotment closed on 12 Sep 2026. Round 3 allotment comes on 5 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 24 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.
Event
Date
Status
JEE Main registration, last date to apply
2 Feb 2026 to 9 Mar 2026
Over
JEE Main session 1 exam
14 Mar 2026 to 24 Mar 2026
Over
JEE Main result and rank
3 May 2026
Over
JAC Chandigarh choice filling
31 Aug 2026 to 8 Sep 2026
Over
Round 1 allotment
12 Sep 2026
Over
Round 3 allotment
5 Oct 2026
Confirmed
Seat acceptance fee, last date
10 Oct 2026
Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check
24 Oct 2026
Confirmed
Classes start
9 Nov 2026
Confirmed
Spot round
Nov 2026
Tentative
Panjab University BE EEE Eligibility
You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a JEE Main rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Physics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks
75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
Exam
JEE Main rank from any session
Age
No upper age limit
Panjab University BE EEE Admission Process
JAC Chandigarh allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.
Step
What you do
1. Write JEE Main
Sit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on JAC Chandigarh
List this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seat
Pay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. Report
Bring original mark sheets and the allotment letter
Panjab University BE EEE Cutoff
The General seat closed at rank 75,782 and the OBC-NCL seat at 81,151 in 2026. These are the JAC Chandigarh round 3 closing ranks for All India seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.
Category
Closing rank, All India
Round and year
General
75,782
Round 3, 2026
OBC-NCL
81,151
Round 3, 2026
SC
2,78,380
Round 3, 2026
ST
6,79,283
Round 3, 2026
EWS
83,883
Round 3, 2026
Panjab University BE EEE Placements
The Class of 2026 placed 72% of its batch at an average of INR 8.74 LPA. The median is INR 7.3 LPA and the highest offer was INR 40 LPA. Core electronics and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.
Metric
Value
Average pay
INR 8.74 LPA, Class of 2026
Median pay
INR 7.3 LPA
Highest offer
INR 40 LPA
Batch placed
72%
Recruiters
Core electronics and IT services companies, on campus
Panjab University BE EEE Scholarships
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
State post-matric scholarship
SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
INR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector Scheme
Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12
INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiver
EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year
INR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarship
OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
INR 1 Lakh over the course
Panjab University BE EEE Ranking
The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's BE ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
Collegedunia BE ranking
2026
#12
NIRF Engineering
2026
#54
NAAC
2024
A+
Panjab University BE EEE Course Structure
Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.
Year
What you study
Year 1
Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2
Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3
Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4
Two electives a semester and the final project
Panjab University BE EEE Hostel and Campus
The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.
Item
Detail
First-year room
Three to a room, allotted before classes start
Single room
From year 3, on request
Mess
Included in the hostel fee, three meals a day
Campus
Chandigarh campus
Should you pick BE EEE at Panjab University?
This course suits students who like electrical labs and can study in Chandigarh for four years.
Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are All India, so a rank that misses the Other State list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships outside campus: Chandigarh has offices, but the placement cell still brings most internships for this branch.
You wait for JEE Advanced: JAC Chandigarh choice filling ends fast, so fill this branch before that result.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a All India rank. If you are Other State and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
BE EEE Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A JEE Main rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Other State seats.
All India quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
BE EEE Admission Process▾
Write JEE Main: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on JAC Chandigarh: JAC Chandigarh (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.
BE EEE Admission Dates 2026
▾
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
2 Feb 2026 to 9 Mar 2026
JEE Main registration
Last date to apply was 9 Mar 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
14 Mar 2026 to 24 Mar 2026
JEE Main session 1 exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
3 May 2026
JEE Main result and rank
The rank card is the only paper JAC Chandigarh reads.
Over
31 Aug 2026 to 8 Sep 2026
JAC Chandigarh choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 8 Sep 2026.
Over
12 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
5 Oct 2026
Round 3 allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
10 Oct 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 10 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
24 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
9 Nov 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
JEE Main registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
JEE Main session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
JEE Main result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
JAC Chandigarh choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.
Source: JAC Chandigarh 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Panjab University BE EEE Fees 2026
▾
This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 73,000 a semester
INR 5.84 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 6,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 1,370
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 22,500 a year
INR 90,000
Total course fee
INR 5.90 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.80 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 9,948
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
148%
average first-year pay INR 8.74 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 11,465
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
129%
average first-year pay INR 8.74 LPA vs the full fee
Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your rank get you EEE at Panjab University?
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published JAC Chandigarh closing ranks.
Category
Quota
General · All India
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 75,782: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 75,782: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Other State
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · All India
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 81,151: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 81,151: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Other State
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · All India
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,78,380: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,78,380: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Other State
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · All India
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 6,79,283: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 6,79,283: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Other State
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · All India
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 83,883: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 83,883: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Other State
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 3 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
Panjab University BE EEE Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Panjab University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.50 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 5.90 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.50 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.50 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4 Lakhs
Panjab University BE EEE vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to Panjab University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Compare with
This page
Panjab University
Chandigarh
Compared with
UIET Hoshiarpur
Hoshiarpur
Compared with
CCET Chandigarh
Chandigarh
Compared with
PEC Chandigarh
Chandigarh
Compared with
CGC Landran
Landran
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 5.90 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 1 Lakh more
INR 5.90 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 50,000 more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 5,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.74 LPA
Class of 2026
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 0.76 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.64 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.34 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.54 LPA less
INR 7.3 LPA
INR 1.44 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
72%
Class of 2026
88%
16 points higher
95%
23 points higher
84%
12 points higher, Class of 2024
90%
18 points higher
89%
17 points higher
Closing rankJEE Main CRL, General
75,782
Round 3, 2026
9,400
66,382 places tougher
15,800
59,982 places tougher
18,900
56,882 places tougher
13,900
61,882 places tougher
16,600
59,182 places tougher
Seatsthis branch
81
JEE Main
90
9 more
150
69 more
60
21 fewer
180
99 more
240
159 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
148%
on INR 8.74 LPA
170%
22 points higher
117%
31 points lower
81%
67 points lower
128%
20 points lower
133%
15 points lower
In short
UIET Hoshiarpur costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 66,382 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take UIET Hoshiarpur; if it clears only Panjab University, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
CCET places more of its batch but charges INR 1 Lakh more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below Panjab University in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
PEC charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If Panjab University gives you a seat in any round, take it; PEC belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
CGC Landran costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses Panjab University in the early rounds, list CGC Landran right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Chandigarh University is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If Panjab University allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Chandigarh University only as your backup.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on Panjab University BE EEE
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is BE EEE at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.90 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.74 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General All India seat closed at rank 75,782 in round 3 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2026 averaged INR 8.74 LPA, the median was INR 7.3 LPA and 72% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in Chandigarh, but the placement cell still brings most internships for this branch. If that matters more than the placement figures, pick another option.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 72% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 7.3 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.74 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick EEE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. EEE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want EEE, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the JEE Main exam and fill this college in your JAC Chandigarh choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days JAC Chandigarh gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 5.90 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.80 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.
Admission to the course requires participating in the JAC counselling process and a valid JEE Main score. The semester fee is set at 50,000, and unfortunately, there are no scholarships available for general category students. Placement opportunities vary, with computer science and information technology students having better prospects compared to those in core branches.
Around 50-60 companies visit for placements, including well-known firms like Amazon, but typically only 2-3 top students are hired by these companies. Internship opportunities are also limited, making it crucial for students to develop strong skills to enhance their placement chances. The institution offers a cost-effective fee structure compared to many private and deemed universities.
Despite the overall average placement record, the course remains financially accessible, although support through scholarships is lacking for certain student categories.
Comments