Gannon University is a private Catholic institution founded in 1925, based in Erie, Pennsylvania, with a secondary campus in Ruskin, Florida. It is ranked #257 among National Universities in the US News Best Colleges 2026 edition.
Gannon offers 67 bachelor’s, 29 master’s, and 6 doctoral programmes, all delivered in English across health sciences, engineering, computing, and business. The university enrols students from 38 countries and lists MS universities in USA tuition rates that stay well below Ivy-league peers, keeping it on the shortlist for Indian STEM applicants.
- US News National Rank: #257 (2026)
- Acceptance Rate: 77%
- Intakes: Fall (August), Spring (January), Summer
- PG Tuition: USD 825 to USD 1,580 per credit hour (INR 72,187 to INR 1.38 lakh)
- International Students: 14% of a 4,665 student body
- Average PG Starting Salary: USD 55,000 to USD 70,000 (INR 48.1 lakh to INR 61.2 lakh, market median)
Also Check: MS Universities in USA
Tuition at Gannon is billed per credit hour for graduate programmes, and the university awards merit-based scholarships worth up to full tuition to qualifying international applicants. Indian STEM graduates qualify for the 36-month study in USA OPT extension after completing an eligible master’s.
Exchange rate used: 1 USD = INR 87.5 as of August 2026
Admission Status: Open (Spring 2027 intake). Gannon University runs rolling admissions across Fall, Spring, and Summer intakes, with no fixed close date for most graduate programmes. The Spring 2027 cycle for a January start is currently accepting applications from Indian students. The Fall 2027 cycle is expected to open August 2026 on a rolling basis, with no fixed close date.
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at Gannon University 2027
- Gannon University Admission 2027
- Gannon University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- Gannon University Acceptance Rate 2027
- Gannon Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- Gannon University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- Gannon University Scholarships 2027
- Gannon University Rankings 2027
- Gannon University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- Gannon University vs Peer Universities
- Gannon University FAQs
Popular Courses and Fees at Gannon University 2027
Gannon University charges graduate tuition on a per-credit-hour basis, with most masters programmes running 30 to 36 credits over three to four semesters. Fees vary by discipline, with health sciences and engineering commanding higher per-credit rates than education and public administration. All programmes listed here are taught in English and open to Indian applicants.
Popular Gannon Postgraduate Courses and Fees
The table below shows the top 10 postgraduate programmes by Indian enrolment, with per-credit tuition and typical total programme cost. Total fees assume a 30 credit hour standard master’s unless noted otherwise.
| Program | Total Fee (USD) | Total Fee (INR lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS Data Science | 41,700 | 36.49 lakh | Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended) |
| MS Computer and Information Science | 41,700 | 36.49 lakh | Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended) |
| MS Cybersecurity | 37,500 | 32.81 lakh | Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended) |
| MS Business Analytics | 37,500 | 32.81 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Electrical and Computer Engineering | 41,700 | 36.49 lakh | Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended) |
| MBA | 24,750 | 21.66 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Environmental Science and Management | 41,700 | 36.49 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MPH Public Health | 33,180 | 29.03 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Strategic Communication | 32,700 | 28.61 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Health Informatics | 23,700 | 20.74 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
Popular Gannon Undergraduate Courses and Fees
Undergraduate tuition is charged annually at a flat rate that covers a 12 to 18 credit hour full-time load. The programmes below are the most common choices for Indian freshers.
| Program | Total Fee (USD) | Total Fee (INR lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS Computer Science | 165,704 | 144.99 lakh | Class 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended) |
| BS Cybersecurity | 165,704 | 144.99 lakh | Class 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended) |
| BS Mechanical Engineering | 165,704 | 144.99 lakh | Class 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended) |
| BS Nursing | 165,704 | 144.99 lakh | Class 12 with 75% or above (recommended) |
| BSBA Business Administration | 165,704 | 144.99 lakh | Class 12 with 65% or above (recommended) |
Insider note: Indian graduate applicants concentrate in MS Data Science, MS Cybersecurity, and MS Electrical and Computer Engineering because these carry STEM designation and unlock the 36 month OPT extension after graduation.
Read More: Gannon Fees and Cost of Living Guide
Gannon University Admission 2027
Gannon University admits Indian students under a rolling model across Fall (August), Spring (January), and Summer intakes, with Fall the primary cycle for graduate STEM applicants.
The table below sets out application milestones and credential verification lead times for Indian applicants targeting the current cycle.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Spring 2027 application deadline | Rolling; apply by 15 November 2026 | Priority date for visa processing before January start |
| Fall 2027 application deadline | Rolling; apply by 15 May 2027 | Recommended for August 2027 intake and F-1 visa timing |
| Credential verification (WES) | Start 8 to 10 weeks before deadline | Gannon accepts WES ICAP course-by-course evaluations |
| Programme start (Spring) | January 2027 | Orientation in the first week of January |
| Programme start (Fall) | August 2027 | Orientation in mid August |
Planning note: Rolling admission means offers are released within 2 to 4 weeks of a complete application; Indian applicants who apply 4 months before the intake usually secure enough time for I-20 issuance and F-1 visa slotting.
Read More: Gannon Admissions Guide for Indian Students
Gannon University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
Indian applicants must clear a minimum academic threshold and an English proficiency test to be considered for admission to Gannon University.
- Bachelor’s degree: Three or four year bachelor’s with 55% aggregate or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) from a recognised Indian university for master’s applicants.
- English proficiency: TOEFL iBT 79 (0-120 legacy scale), IELTS 6.0, PTE 53, or Duolingo 110 as officially published.
- Credential verification: WES ICAP evaluation of Indian transcripts submitted directly to Gannon admissions.
- GRE/GMAT: Not required for most graduate programmes, including MS Data Science and MBA admissions.
Doctorate programmes such as Occupational Therapy require a higher IELTS band of 6.5, and the physician assistant track carries a separate clinical prerequisite list. Indian undergraduate applicants need a Class 12 result of 70% to 85% (recommended) with subjects aligned to the chosen major.
Key insight: Gannon waives its English test requirement for Indian applicants who completed a bachelor’s degree taught entirely in English at a recognised institution, with a letter from the registrar as evidence.
Gannon University Acceptance Rate 2027
Gannon University reports an official acceptance rate of 77% for the most recent admissions cycle, placing it firmly in the moderately selective band for US private universities. The figure comes from the university’s US News profile and covers first year undergraduate admissions.
Graduate admission rates vary by department, with nursing, physician assistant, and physical therapy programmes running notably lower selection rates than business or education. Indian applicants with strong academics and matching test scores are usually admitted within the published rolling window.
Reality check: A 77% acceptance rate is generous by US standards, but Gannon still rejects a quarter of applicants; Indian students should ensure their bachelor’s GPA meets the 5.5/10 floor and their English score clears the officially stated cutoff before applying.
Read More: Gannon University Acceptance Rate
Gannon Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
The total annual cost of attending Gannon University for an Indian student runs to about USD 59,040 or INR 51.66 lakh, combining tuition, mandatory fees, on-campus housing, and living costs in Erie.
Gannon Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027
Tuition rates below cover a standard academic year and are drawn from the official Gannon graduate and undergraduate fee schedules.
| Programme Level | Annual Fee (USD) | Annual Fee (INR lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 41,426 | 36.25 lakh |
| PG Business Administration | 19,800 to 24,750 | 17.33 to 21.66 lakh |
| PG Engineering and Data Science | 33,360 to 41,700 | 29.19 to 36.49 lakh |
| PG Health Sciences (5th year) | 37,920 to 47,400 | 33.18 to 41.48 lakh |
| Mandatory Fees (full-time) | 1,160 | 1.02 lakh |
[Source: Gannon University graduate tuition and fees page]
Monthly Cost of Living in Erie for Indian Students
Erie, Pennsylvania is a mid-sized city with living costs well below the US urban average.
| Category | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (shared) | 550 (estimated) | 48,125 (estimated) |
| Food and groceries | 350 (estimated) | 30,625 (estimated) |
| Transportation | 90 (estimated) | 7,875 (estimated) |
| Books and supplies | 110 (estimated) | 9,625 (estimated) |
| Personal and health | 200 (estimated) | 17,500 (estimated) |
| Total Monthly | 1,300 (estimated) | 1.14 lakh (estimated) |
| Total Annual | 15,600 (estimated) | 13.65 lakh (estimated) |
[Source: US Department of Education living-cost guidance for Erie]
Insider note: Rent in Erie is one of the lowest for a US university town; Indian students who share off-campus apartments after their first semester typically bring monthly housing below USD 450, freeing budget for the compulsory health insurance premium of about USD 2,200 per year.
Read More: Cost of Living in USA for Indian Students
Gannon University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
Gannon University’s main campus sits in downtown Erie, Pennsylvania, on the shore of Lake Erie, with a smaller health sciences campus in Ruskin, Florida.
- Location and transport: Downtown Erie campus is walkable end-to-end, with the Erie International Airport 15 minutes by road for direct India connections via Chicago and New York.
- Housing: On-campus housing is guaranteed for first-year international undergraduates; graduate students usually choose off-campus apartments at USD 450 to USD 700 per month.
- Facilities: Recreation and Wellness Center, Palumbo Academic Center for engineering labs, and the Ruskin Center simulation hospital for health sciences.
- Indian community: The Indian Student Association hosts Diwali and Holi events; international students make up 14% of the total 4,665 enrolment.
What Indian students say: Faculty access in small cohorts is called out as the strongest feature, with a 13:1 student-faculty ratio; graduate research assistantships in engineering and data science are competitive but reachable in the second semester.
Gannon University Scholarships 2027
Gannon University offers four automatic merit awards to international applicants at the point of admission, with no separate scholarship application required.
| Scholarship | Type | Award Value | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presidential Scholarship | Merit, automatic | Up to 100% tuition (USD 41,426; INR 36.25 lakh) | Top-band academic profile at admission review | With application |
| Academic Scholarship | Merit, automatic | Up to USD 26,000 (INR 22.75 lakh) | Strong bachelor’s or Class 12 record | With application |
| Knight Achievement Award | Merit, automatic | USD 23,000 (INR 20.13 lakh) | Mid-band academic profile | With application |
| Maroon and Gold Award | Merit, automatic | Up to USD 19,000 (INR 16.63 lakh) | Entry-level academic profile | With application |
[Source: Gannon University international admissions page]
Planning note: All four awards are awarded automatically based on academic review; Indian applicants do not need to submit a separate essay or interview, but the amount is decided at the time of the admission decision, so completing the file early in the rolling cycle maximises the tier reached.
Read More: Gannon University Scholarships Guide
Gannon University Rankings 2027
Gannon University’s strongest ranking is #257 among National Universities in the US News Best Colleges 2026 edition, with a #204 ranking on the US News Social Mobility list highlighting its outcomes for Pell-eligible students.
| Ranking Body | Latest Edition | Previous Edition | Two Editions Back |
|---|---|---|---|
| US News National | 2026: #257 | Verify at US News | Verify at US News |
| US News Social Mobility | 2026: #204 | Verify at US News | Verify at US News |
| QS World | 2027: Not ranked | 2026: Not ranked | 2025: Not ranked |
| THE World | 2026: Not ranked | 2025: Not ranked | 2024: Not ranked |
| ARWU Shanghai | 2025: Not ranked | 2024: Not ranked | 2023: Not ranked |
[Source: US News Best Colleges, QS, THE, ARWU]
Key insight: For Indian applicants, US News National placement is what US employers and H-1B reviewers actually reference; a top-300 national spot keeps Gannon competitive on employer recognition even though it is not in the QS or THE world tables.
Read More: Gannon University Rankings Analysis
Gannon University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
Gannon University reports strong first-destination outcomes across health sciences, engineering, and computing tracks, with career services running individual coaching for international students.
- Employment within 6 months: 96% of graduates employed, in graduate school, or in service placement (official first destination survey).
- Median starting salary: USD 55,000 to USD 70,000 (INR 48.1 lakh to INR 61.2 lakh, market median) for STEM masters.
- Recruiting sectors: Healthcare systems, defence contractors, regional banking, insurance analytics, and mid-market manufacturing.
- OPT and STEM OPT: STEM-designated masters unlock a 12+24 month post-completion work window on F-1 status.
- Career support: Handshake portal, on-campus recruiting weeks each semester, and a dedicated international careers counsellor.
Insider note: Indian graduates in the region typically pursue mid-market employers in Pittsburgh, Cleveland, and Buffalo where H-1B sponsorship is more open than at coastal big-tech; the on-campus career fair each October is the main channel.
Gannon University vs Peer Universities
The peer set below compares Gannon to other mid-tier private US universities that Indian applicants shortlist for master’s programmes with the same fee band.
| University | US News National 2026 | Avg PG Annual Fee | Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gannon University | #257 | USD 33,360 (INR 29.19 lakh) | Rolling admissions and automatic merit aid |
| Duquesne University | #166 (market median) | USD 39,000 (INR 34.13 lakh) | Pittsburgh location and strong pharmacy programmes |
| Robert Morris University | #299 (market median) | USD 30,000 (INR 26.25 lakh) | Business analytics focus |
| Mercyhurst University | Regional North (market median) | USD 25,000 (INR 21.88 lakh) | Intelligence studies specialisation |
| St. Bonaventure University | Regional North (market median) | USD 27,000 (INR 23.63 lakh) | Small cohort and Catholic mission alignment |
Gannon stands out on the automatic merit scholarship stack, which drops effective tuition to competitive Indian budgets. Its STEM masters designation on data science, engineering, and cybersecurity keeps OPT parity with the larger peer set.
Gannon University suits Indian applicants with a bachelor’s aggregate near 60% and IELTS 6.0 who want a STEM master’s under INR 40 lakh in tuition and an automatic merit award. The total investment of about INR 51.66 lakh over the first year, set against a market-median starting salary near INR 55 lakh, gives a clean pay-back window on the study in USA F-1 to H-1B route.
It is a weaker fit for applicants who want a global top-100 QS or THE rank on the resume or who target coastal big-tech placement; those candidates should compare against Northeastern University or Stevens Institute of Technology, which carry deeper Silicon Valley recruiting channels.
Gannon University FAQs
Ques. Does Gannon University require GRE for MS admissions?
Ans. Gannon University does not require GRE scores for most master’s programmes, including MS Data Science, MS Cybersecurity, and the MBA. A strong bachelor’s transcript with 55% aggregate or CGPA 5.5/10 is the core academic evidence, alongside an English proficiency test. A small number of doctoral tracks may request GRE on a case by case basis at department review.
Ques. Can Indian students get an IELTS waiver at Gannon University?
Ans. Yes, Indian applicants can request an IELTS waiver if they completed their bachelor’s degree taught entirely in English at a recognised Indian university. A signed medium of instruction letter from the registrar is the required evidence. The waiver is applied at admission review discretion, and Gannon may still request a Duolingo score if the bachelor’s medium is unclear on the transcript.
Ques. How long is the OPT for STEM graduates at Gannon University?
Ans. STEM-designated master’s graduates from Gannon University are eligible for 12 months of post-completion Optional Practical Training under F-1 status, plus a 24-month STEM OPT extension for a total of 36 months of US work authorisation. Programmes such as MS Data Science, MS Cybersecurity, and MS Electrical and Computer Engineering carry the STEM designation. The international student office manages OPT filings directly.
Ques. What is the application fee for Gannon University international applicants?
Ans. Gannon University charges no application fee for international graduate or undergraduate admissions, which lowers the initial outlay for Indian applicants comparing multiple US universities. The saving is meaningful across a shortlist of five to seven schools where fees typically run USD 50 to USD 100 per application. Only credential evaluation costs, such as WES ICAP at about USD 220, are borne by the applicant upfront.
Ques. Are Indian education loans accepted for Gannon tuition payments?
Ans. Yes, Indian public sector banks including SBI and Bank of Baroda, and private lenders such as HDFC Credila, Avanse, and Prodigy Finance recognise Gannon University for education loan disbursement. Loans are usually released term by term against the university’s I-20 and enrolment verification. Applicants should confirm the specific loan product covers the full cost of attendance quoted on the I-20 before committing to the visa slot.
Ques. What is the dependent F-2 visa rule for Gannon students?
Ans. Indian students on F-1 status at Gannon University can bring a spouse and unmarried children under 21 on F-2 dependent visas. F-2 dependents cannot work in the US but can enrol in part-time academic study, and children can attend K-12 school full-time. Financial proof for dependents adds about USD 6,000 per person per year to the I-20 funding requirement, evidenced through bank statements or a loan sanction letter.
Ques. How does Gannon University verify Indian academic transcripts?
Ans. Gannon University requires Indian applicants to submit official transcripts through a WES ICAP course-by-course evaluation sent directly to the admissions office. The applicant orders the report from WES and lists Gannon as the recipient, and WES then routes the sealed evaluation. Transcripts must cover every year of the bachelor’s degree, and the applicant needs to allow six to eight weeks for the full evaluation cycle to complete.
Ques. Is on-campus part-time work available for Gannon international students?
Ans. Yes, Indian students on F-1 status at Gannon University can work up to 20 hours per week on campus during the semester and full-time during official breaks. Common on-campus roles include library assistant, IT helpdesk, research assistant, and dining services. Off-campus employment requires Curricular Practical Training authorisation after the first academic year, tied to a course-linked internship inside the master’s programme.
Find A Program
Top Recommended Courses
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Gannon University comparison
| University Name | Gannon University | Mercyhurst University |
|---|---|---|
| Overall Ranking |
| - |
| Subject Strength | - | - |
| Programs |
|
|
| Acceptance Rate | 75.8 % | 83.0 % |
| Exam Score | ||
| Cost to Study |
|
|
| Placement | Gannon University Jobs by Salary
| Some of the majors and the average salary are as follows: Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services: $46,900 Intelligence, General: $56,200 |
| - | Read Full Comparison |
Do you think the data is wrong ? Report Here

Overall 720 out of 824 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Gannon University Reviews
1 Reviews Found
Dislikes
- No lots of research in Electronics. Since it is not surrounded by tech companies, no internships and placements.
Campus Life
- There are so many, and this campus is downtown, and you don't feel like a closed campus. Libraries and sports are all well-maintained.
Fees
- $38k for tuition fees
Gannon University Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Google Lime Scholarship | Scholarship per student$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| QS Connect Master’s Scholarship | Scholarship per student$5,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based |
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
Gannon University Exam Scores
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees
Gannon University Accreditations
Faculty
| Total Faculty | Full Time | Part Time | Graduate Assistants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 57 | - | - | 33 |



.png?h=90&w=90&mode=stretch)
















Comments
Found 9 Comments
The Gannon University imposes a flat tuition rate for enrollment of 12 to 18 credits per semester, totaling approximately $20,215. Students wishing to enroll in more than 18 credits will incur additional charges at the per credit rate for each extra credit. For those studying part-time, the tuition fee is $990 per credit hour. For detailed information about available courses, please visit the Gannon University Programs page by clicking here.
I have no IELTS certificate /Duolingo certificate. Can I admit your University?
The minimum acceptable scores for SAT or ACT vary depending on your program. However, you can explore the Gannon University courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.
What are the requirements for the scholarship program?
Gannon University offers scholarships to help incoming and current students afford their education. However, check the available scholarships, their benefits and eligibility from the Gannon University Scholarships.