Chandigarh University Placement 2026: Highest & Average Packages, Top Recruiters, Placement Trends

Mohali, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2012NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Naseem Akhter's profile photo

Naseem Akhter

Content Writer | Updated on - Oct 8, 2026

Chandigarh University Placement 2026 are currently underway, with the highest domestic package of INR 59.90 LPA so far. As Chandigarh University placement season 2026 progresses, additional companies and salary packages are expected to be announced.

According to Chandigarh University placement 2025, more than 1,300 recruiters participated in the placement drive and offered opportunities to over 10,000 students. The highest international package stood at INR 1.70 CrPA, while the highest domestic package was INR 54.75 LPA. Both the highest international and domestic packages were secured by B.Tech students.

For other major programs, the highest MBA package reached INR 28 LPA, while Hotel Management students received packages of up to INR 18 LPA. The university also recorded a highest internship stipend of INR 1.3 Lakhs per month in 2025.

Top recruiters at Chandigarh University included Microsoft, Google, Amazon, IBM, Arcesium, Adobe, Deloitte, Morgan Stanley, Qualcomm, Philips, Goldman Sachs, and Toshiba.


Chandigarh University Placement Highlights

Chandigarh University placements 2026 are currently ongoing. So far, the university has recorded its highest domestic package of INR 59.9 LPA, up from INR 54.75 LPA in 2025 and 2024. Chandigarh University also recorded the highest number of job offers in North India in 2025.

The table below compares the key highlights for 2026, 2025, and 2024:

Particulars 2026 2025 2024
Highest Package (International) Ongoing INR 1.7 CrPA INR 1.7 CrPA
Highest Package (Domestic) INR 59.9 LPA INR 54.75 LPA INR 54.75 LPA
Total Job Offers Ongoing 10,000+ 9,124
No. of Companies Visited Ongoing 1,300+ 904
Companies Offered INR 20 LPA Ongoing 30+ 50+
Companies Offered INR 15 LPA Ongoing 50+ 60+
Companies Offered INR 10 LPA Ongoing 100+ 200+

Analysis:

Chandigarh University placements show steady growth overall. In 2026, the highest domestic package has increased to INR 59.9 LPA compared to previous years. In 2025, more companies and job offers were recorded than 2024, though high-paying offers slightly dropped. Since 2026 data is ongoing, final results are expected to improve further.

Chandigarh University Placements 2025

Image Source: @cuchd.in/placements/placement-tracker.php


Chandigarh University NIRF Placement Report 2026

Chandigarh University NIRF Report 2026 covers 4-year UG and 2-year PG placement data for Engineering, while Management data covers 2-year PG program.


NIRF Engineering Placement Data

The 4-year UG Engineering placement report shows a significant increase in the placement rate, rising from 36.43% in 2022-23 to 74.99% in 2024-25. The median salary remained unchanged. Check the below table for further details:


UG 4-Year Placement

Parameter 2024-25 2023-24 2022-23
Median Salary INR 8 LPA INR 8 LPA INR 8 LPA
Placement Rate 74.99% 37.06% 36.43%
Students Graduating 3,011 2,933 2,921
Students Placed 2,258 1,087 1,064
Students Selected for Higher Studies 703 614 610

PG 2-Year Placement

NIRF placement data for 2-year PG Engineering program indicates a consistently high placement rate of around 67% across the 3 years. The median salary increased from INR 7.20 LPA in 2022-23 to INR 8 LPA in 2024-25.

Parameter 2024-25 2023-24 2022-23
Median Salary INR 8 LPA INR 7.20 LPA INR 7.20 LPA
Placement Rate 67.25% 67.87% 67.71%
Students Graduating 229 221 223
Students Placed 154 150 151
Students Selected for Higher Studies 65 71 72

NIRF Management Placement Data

NIRF placement data 2026 for 2-year PG Management program shows a strong improvement in the placement rate, increasing from 52.30% in 2022-23 to 83.76% in 2024-25. Check tthe below table for median salary change across the years:

Parameter 2024-25 2023-24 2022-23
Median Salary INR 8 LPA INR 8 LPA INR 8 LPA
Placement Rate 83.76% 84.29% 52.30%
Students Graduating 696 630 631
Students Placed 583 531 330
Students Selected for Higher Studies 113 99 90

As per the Reddit Discussion, the placement process at Chandigarh University involves combined drives with multiple colleges, which may increase competition. Some users claim that the university filters students based on internal criteria before allowing them to sit for placements, allegedly to maintain higher placement statistics. The thread highlights concerns about transparency, while also acknowledging that opportunities are available for students who meet eligibility and preparation standards.


Chandigarh University Engineering Placement 2025

Engineering placements at Chandigarh University varied across branches in terms of highest package, students selected, and participating companies. CSE/IT recorded the highest placement volume, with 2,030 students selected by 122 companies. It also recorded the highest package among the listed engineering groups at INR 1.7 Cr (international).

Engineering Branch Highest Package Students Selected Companies
CSE / IT INR 1.7 Cr (International) 2,030 122
Mechanical, Mechatronics, Aerospace & Automobile INR 9 LPA 530 115
Civil, Petroleum & Chemical INR 15 LPA 178 35
Electrical, Electronics & Communication INR 10 LPA 628 37

Chandigarh University MBA Placement 2025

MBA Placements at Chandigarh University recorded 1,427 job offers from 400+ multinational companies. The highest international package was INR 28 LPA, offered by Amazon in Berlin, while the highest domestic package was INR 23 LPA, offered by Indicaa Group. Other MBA placement offers included INR 10.50 LPA from Bajaj Credit and INR 10.10 LPA from BNY Mellon.

Parameter Details
Highest International Package INR 28 LPA
Highest Domestic Package INR 23 LPA
Students Selected 1,153
Job Offers 1,427
Companies 400+
Companies Offering INR 5 LPA+ 118

MBA Specialisation-Wise Highest Packages

The highest package also varied across MBA specialisations. International Business / Marketing recorded the highest specialisation-wise package at INR 23 LPA, followed by other specialisation. Check the table below:.

MBA Specialisation Package
International Business / Marketing INR 23 LPA
Banking & Finance INR 12 LPA
Business Analytics INR 10.5 LPA
HR INR 9.25 LPA

Chandigarh University Hotel Management Placement 2025

Hotel Management placements recorded student selections by 106+ international and national hotel, airline, and travel companies. The highest package was INR 18 LPA, offered by Walt Disney, USA.

Parameter Details
Highest Package INR 18 LPA
Students Selected 294
Total Companies 106+
Total Offers 343
Five-Star Hotel Offers 53

Area-Wise Placement Data

Placement outcomes also varied across Food Production, F&B Services and Front Office, and Airlines & Tourism Management. F&B Services & Front Office recorded the highest number of offers at 127, while Food Production recorded 104 offers.

Area Highest Package Offers
Food Production (Chef) INR 4.10 LPA 104
F&B Services & Front Office INR 6 LPA 127
Airlines & Tourism Management INR 3.92 LPA 52

Top recruiters included The Oberoi Group, JW Marriott, Radisson, ITC Group of Hotels, Hotel Taj, Hyatt Regency, The Lalit, Ashok Group of Hotels, IndiGo, Vistara, SpiceJet and Cox & Kings.


Chandigarh University Internship Stipend & Company-Wise Data 2025

Chandigarh University recorded the highest internship stipend of INR 3 LPM in 2025. The number of companies offering stipends above different thresholds is given below:

Stipend Range No. Of Companies
INR 20,000 & Above 300+
INR 25,000 & Above 200+
INR 30,000 & Above 100+
INR 40,000 & Above 50+
INR 50,000 & Above 30+
INR 70,000 & Above 20+
INR 80,000 & Above 15+
INR 1 Lakh & Above 5+

As per the Reddit Discussion, Chandigarh University’s placement system is described as selective, where certain high-performing students are grouped into special batches for additional training. Users mention that while these initiatives exist, actual placement success depends more on individual coding and communication skills. Some students feel that despite structured preparation programs, only a limited number of genuinely skilled candidates secure strong offers.


Chandigarh University Year-Wise Placed Students

Chandigarh University recorded 10,000+ students placed in 2025, compared with 6617 in 2019. The number of students placed has generally increased over the reported years.

Batch Students Placed
2025 10000+
2024 9124
2022 9500+
2021 7500
2020 7412

Job Roles Offered at Chandigarh University

Chandigarh University Placement 2025 included many types of job roles. Software Engineer / SDE was the most common, offered by 300+ companies. Developer roles came next with 100+ companies. Associate, GET / PGET, Data roles and Management Trainee roles were each offered by 50+ companies.

Chandigarh University Placement 2026 Job Roles


Chandigarh University Location Wise Placement 2025

Students placed 2025 got jobs in many cities across India. Bengaluru had the most placements with 400+ students, followed by Delhi / NCR with 300+ students and Tricity / Punjab with 200+ students. Hyderabad, Pune / Mumbai and Chennai had 50+ students each.

Chandigarh University Placement 2025 Location Wise


Chandigarh University Placement FAQs

Ques. Is Chandigarh University good for placements?

Ans. Chandigarh University offers substantial campus-placement opportunities, particularly across engineering and technology programmes. In 2024-25, 1,300+ companies visited and generated 10,000+ placement offers. It reported 40+ companies offering INR 20 LPA or more, 50+ offering INR 15 LPA or more, and 100+ offering INR 10 LPA or more.

Ques. How are B.Tech CSE placements at Chandigarh University?

Ans. Chandigarh University B.Tech CSE placements are among its strongest engineering outcomes. In 2024-25, 2,030+ CSE/IT students were recruited by companies including Microsoft, IBM, SAP Labs and Hewlett Packard. The university reported INR 59.9 LPA as the highest national package overall, with INR 1.7 crore internationally.

Ques. Which companies recruit from Chandigarh University?

Ans. Chandigarh University recruiters include Microsoft, Amazon, Google, IBM, SAP Labs, Deloitte, Cognizant, Capgemini, Wipro, TCS, Accenture, DXC Technology, L&T Technology Services and EY. In 2024-25, 1,300+ companies participated in campus recruitment. Recruiters and available roles vary by programme, student profile, skills and company requirements.

Ques. How does Chandigarh University prepare students for placement interviews

Ans. Chandigarh University prepares students through technical workshops, soft-skills training, corporate mentoring, internships, industry-sponsored laboratories, coding practice, projects and certifications. Its placement ecosystem also provides exposure to recruitment processes across technology, consulting and other sectors. First-year students receive corporate mentoring focused on employability, required skills and career opportunities.

Ques. Does Chandigarh University provide 100% placement?

Ans. No, Chandigarh University does not provide 100% placement. As per its NIRF Report 2026, the 2024-25 placement rate was 74.99% for 4-year UG Engineering, 67.25% for 2-year PG Engineering, and 83.76% for 2-year PG Management. Therefore, placement outcomes vary by programme and are not 100% for all students.

Top Recruiter & Salary Package Offered

CompanyCTC
Palo Alto Networks54.75 LPA
Charter Global52.11 LPA
Amazon Development Centre44 LPA
Microsoft35 LPA
Google30 LPA

Chandigarh University Overall Placement Highlights

The highest package offered at Chandigarh University is INR 59.9 Lakhs. Various recruiters participated in the recruitment process of Chandigarh University including Amazon, Cognizant, Dell, Flipkart, IBM and more.

Highest Package
59.90 L
012.0 Lakhs24.0 Lakhs35.9 Lakhs47.9 Lakhs59.9 Lakhs

Do you think the placement data is wrong ?  Report Here

Chandigarh University Coursewise Placement Highlights

In 2025, Chandigarh University MBA/PGDM programme recorded a highest package of INR 28 Lakhs. In 2025, Chandigarh University M.Sc programme recorded a highest package of INR 15 Lakhs. In 2025, Chandigarh University BE/B.Tech programme recorded a highest package of INR 54.75 Lakhs.

Yearly Placement Package Comparison
Particulars202520242023
Highest Package₹28.00 Lakhs--
Median Package-₹8.00 Lakhs₹8.00 Lakhs
Yearly Students Placed
Particulars202420232022
Student Admitted630660660
Students Placed531330529

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

What are the top recruiters of BBA students at Chandigarh University?

Shubham BanerjeeChandigarh University

Prominent companies like Adobe, Amazon, Deloitte and E&Y are among the top recruiters of BBA students at CU. The university averages up to 75% placement of BBA students every year. 

BBA students also get excellent placement packages during the campus drives. The highest package for a BBA student has gone up to INR 12 LPA with the average package being INR 4 LPA.

According to me, CU is one of the best universities in India in terms of placements. It also holds for BBA students. It attracts top recruiters for its BBA students, reflecting its strong industry connection and dedicated placement cell. The university’s industry-focused curriculum ensures that students are well-prepared for different roles in the industry. 

...Read More
0
0

Does Chandigarh University provide internship opportunities to BBA students?

Muskan DuaChandigarh University

Vedantu, DE Shaw, Dabur, Godrej and HDFC are some of the top companies that provide internship opportunities to Chandigarh University BBA students. Government departments like NITI Aayog and AICTE have also visited the campus for internships and placements. 

BBA is a popular program at Chandigarh University and every year many of its BBA students are selected for internships at top companies. Its strong industry connections and partnerships allow students to gain real-world experience. CU assist BBA students in securing internships that align with their interests. 

The university has a dedicated Career Development Centre that guides and helps students in securing their desired internship positions. They also provide them with internship options to choose from. 

...Read More
0
0

Do interns receive stipends at Chandigarh University?

Karan BaliFormer Student at Chandigarh University

Yes, interns at Chandigarh University are given lucrative stipends by top companies in the market. Companies that visit for placements, also offer internships for 2-6 months. The stipend varies among companies but they mostly are around the range of INR 25K to INR 40K per month.

...Read More
0
0

Which companies offer internships to CSE students from Chandigarh University?

AbhishekBTech CSE (2022-Present)

Over 250 companies regularly provide internship opportunities to students in the CSE department. The internship stipend ranges from INR 25,000 to INR 40,000 a month. Some of the companies which offer internships are TCS, Wipro, Accenture, Infosys, Microsoft, Google, Amazon, and Adobe, to name a few.

...Read More
0
0

What is the placement record of BCA at Chandigarh University, and which companies typically recruit from the campus?

Anwar ShahBCA (2022-Present), Chandigarh University

Chandigarh University’s placement record for the BCA students is good. Every year, around 90% of the graduates get successfully placed. At the placements, the average package goes up to INR 3 LPA - INR 5 LPA. About 451 companies visited the campus for placement, out of which the top ones were Capgemini, Infosys, Microsoft, Google, IBM, and TCS.

...Read More
0
0

What is the highest package offered to the MBA student at CU?

KunalMBA (2023), Chandigarh University, Bangalore

As a former MBA student at CU, I can tell you that the placement rate for management and business graduates is very high. At the 2024 placements, the highest package offered is INR 28 LPA, offered by Amazon.

...Read More
0
0

What are the placement scenarios for B.Com (Hons.) students at Chandigarh University?

Aafiya
vidhi sharma

As per the First Review, students become eligible for placements from 4th semester onwards. Around 30 companies visited the campus to hire B.Com (Hons.) students and the highest package stood at INR 5 Lakhs annually. Around 20% of students got placements. Moreover, the Second Review also mentions that students are eligible for placements from the 4th semester. Students have to enrol in TPP for placement opportunities and companies like Wipro, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, PWC, TCS, and Deloitte hire B.Com (Hons.) students. A total of 2,100 job offers were made by various companies and the highest package stood at INR 10 Lakhs annually and the average package offered was INR 4 Lakhs per annum. Approximately, 90% of students got placements in the B.Com (Hons.) batch. According to the Third Review, students can also apply for off-campus placements. The university offers an internship opportunity to students in the college itself. Around 30% of students get placements in the commerce department.

In summary, Chandigarh University offers good placement opportunities for B.Com (Hons.) students. However, most of the students choose to pursue higher studies for a better placement package. 

The above insights are drawn from the following reviews:

First Review by Ankit Aggarwal

Second Review by Pushkar

Third Review by Shubham Seth

...Read More
0
0

Who are the top recruiters of BCA at Chandigarh University?

Sapna Malik
vidhi sharma

As per the mixed reviews of Chandigarh University BCA students, companies like Google, Microsoft, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Deloitte, Reliance, Byju’s, and Capgemini, hire students for full-time job opportunities. 

One of the reviews mentioned that the highest package offered by Google to a BCA student was INR 1 Crore per annum and around 90% of students got placements. Students become eligible for placements during the final year and the average package offered is around INR 5 Lakhs per annum.

...Read More
0
0

Which companies come for BBA Marketing placements at Chandigarh University?

Aafiya
vidhi sharma

Companies like Amazon, Microsoft, Flipkart, Redhat, Capgemini, Paytm, SBI, Axis Bank, Wipro, TCS, IBM, and Deloitte, visit Chandigarh University campus for BBA Marketing placements. Students can apply to these companies from the third year. The highest package offered to students is INR 35 Lakhs per annum and the average package is around INR 7 lakhs to INR 8 lakhs per annum. Around 80% of BBA students get placements in the Marketing department. 

The above information on BBA Marketing Placements is taken from the student's reviews as given below:

...Read More
0
0

How are the placements at Chandigarh University?

Collegedunia Team
Gaurav Parmar

In terms of placement my University has provided multiple placements to many students each and every student that have past form my University have a job and more than 75% have got a placement from Chandigarh University

...Read More
0
0

Chandigarh University Alumni Distribution by Sector

Engineering 19%
Education 17%
Business Development 12%
Operations 9%
Sales 8%

Do you think the placement data is wrong ?  Report Here

Frequently Visited Companies

Companies
AmazonCognizantDellFlipkart
IBMDeloitteGoogleMicrosoft
Motorola India LimitedSiemensVMwareSapient
Apollo TyresJohn DeereJaypee CapitalGodrej & Boyce
Sap labsSchindler Ltd.Glaxo Smithkline Consumer Ltd (GSK)L&T Ltd.
VerizonCipla LimitedEureka ForbesJSW Steel Ltd

Do you think the placement data is wrong ?  Report Here

Comments


Found 4 Comments

N
nandana l
Jul 28, 2025 15:22
Is there placements for microbiology masters ?
S
Sweta Kumari
Jul 30, 2025 17:14

M.Sc Microbiology at Chandigarh University is a 2 Years Degree. The course is offered On Campus as a full-time program. Chandigarh University M.Sc Microbiology First Year Fees is INR 1,28,500 for 2025. Candidates must have at least a Graduation + CUCET to be eligible for admissions. Chandigarh University offers an M.Sc. in Microbiology (including Industrial Microbiology specialization), and placements are available via the Biosciences placement system. The average salaries around INR 5-8 LPA and top offers sometimes reaching INR 12-30 LPA.

Sachin Kumar Raidas's profile photo
sachin kumar raidas
May 23, 2024 01:00
what is the average and highest package of MPharma in Chandigarh University?
A
Ashish Ramtari
May 24, 2024 11:42

Chandigarh University has not disclosed the average and highest package details of M.Pharma. in online mode. However, the list of M.Pharma. students recruiters have been disclosed. The list is given below:

  • Cipla
  • GMH Organics
  • Presenius Kabi
  • GSK
  • Roots Analysis
S
shivangi
Mar 7, 2024 12:52
What is the average package for CSE in Chandigarh University?
S
Shikhar Srivas
Mar 7, 2024 23:28

The average package for B.tech CSE at CU Chandigarh is INR 7.35 LPA.

A
anshika saxena
Mar 7, 2024 10:21
What is the 1.7 crore package of Chandigarh University?
A
Ashish Ramtari
May 27, 2024 11:49

1.7 Crore per year is the highest international package offered to one of the students of Chandigarh University. The domestic highest package was 54.75 lacs per year. This package was offered to Ujjwal Khurana (B.E. CSE Student) by Google Company.


- No More Comments -