TISS Mumbai M.P.H Social Epidemiology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Govandi, MumbaiDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1936NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

The Master of Public Health in Social Epidemiology (MPH-SE) is a prestigious 2-year full-time postgraduate program offered by TISS Mumbai that equips students with advanced knowledge in epidemiology grounded in social and structural contexts. The program focuses on understanding the social determinants of health and disease, combining epidemiological methods with social theory. With an intake of 30 seats, the course carries a total fee of Rs 1,55,400 and is recognized as one of India's premier public health programs. The primary entrance exam is CUET PG, and the program is highly popular among students seeking careers in public health research, policy, and practice.

Admissions for the 2026 batch are ongoing through CUET PG 2026. The CUET PG exam is currently being conducted from March 6 to March 27, 2026, with results expected on May 6, 2026. Following CUET PG result declaration, TISS will announce merit lists and conduct counselling sessions. Detailed admission dates for merit list announcements, counselling, and document verification will be announced by TISS after CUET PG results are declared. Interested candidates should regularly check the official TISS admissions portal for updates on counselling dates and admission deadlines.

Key Points

  • Comprehensive curriculum integrating social epidemiology, public health management, and research methodology with emphasis on social determinants of health
  • Three mandatory internships providing hands-on field experience in rural and underserved areas across India
  • Strong focus on research with an extensive dissertation project in the final semester
  • Exit option available after Year 1 with a Post Graduate Diploma
  • Faculty expertise in epidemiology, health systems, and social research with active engagement in field-based projects
  • Emphasis on ethical practice and human rights in public health interventions
135 Views Last Year
13 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

TISS Mumbai Latest Updates and News

17 Sep, 2026 CUET PG 2027 exam dates have been declared. The exam will be held between March 1 & 25, 2027. Read News.

TISS MPH-SE Fees

The Master of Public Health (Social Epidemiology) program at TISS Mumbai has a total fee structure of Rs 1,55,400 for the entire 2-year duration. The fees are distributed across four semesters with tuition fees of Rs 17,600 per semester, along with examination fees, field education charges, IT charges, and library charges. Additional components include development funds, student wellness funds, and a refundable caution deposit of Rs 11,000. The first year fee is Rs 89,400, while the second year fee is Rs 66,000.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentSemester ISemester IISemester IIISemester IVTotal
Tuition Fee17,60017,60017,60017,60070,400
Examination Fee1,1001,1001,1001,1004,400
Field Education/Internship Charges6,6006,6006,600019,800
IT Charges2,2002,2002,2002,2008,800
Library Charges1,6501,6501,6501,6506,600
Other Charges2,7500002,750
Students Competency Fund2,5000002,500
Development Fund11,000011,000022,000
Student Wellness Fund5505505505502,200
Alumni Fund055000550
Health Care Fund2,20002,20004,400
Caution Deposit (Refundable)11,00000011,000
Total Fees59,15030,25042,90023,100155,400
  • The caution deposit of Rs 11,000 is refundable upon exit from the program with submission of No Dues Certificate.
  • SC/ST students eligible for Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship need to pay only marked components and caution deposit of Rs 2,750, with remaining fees covered by scholarship.
  • Expenses related to practicum, study tours, rural field work, and winter institutes are to be borne by students separately.

TISS MPH-SE Admission 2026

The admission process for the Master of Public Health (Social Epidemiology) at TISS Mumbai is merit-based and conducted through CUET PG 2026. The program follows a transparent selection procedure with multiple merit lists and counselling rounds. Candidates must qualify CUET PG and meet the eligibility criteria to be considered for admission. The admission process includes online registration, merit list announcements, counselling sessions, and document verification at the Mumbai campus.

Important Dates

EventDate
CUET PG 2026 RegistrationDecember 14, 2025 - January 25, 2026
CUET PG 2026 Admit Card ReleaseMarch 3, 2026
CUET PG 2026 Exam DateMarch 6 - March 27, 2026
CUET PG 2026 Result DeclarationMay 6, 2026
TISS Online Application Form/RegistrationTo be announced after CUET PG results
TISS Admission Counselling SessionsTo be announced
Merit List AnnouncementsTo be announced
Document Verification at Mumbai CampusTo be announced
Commencement of ClassesTo be announced

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognized university
  • Qualified CUET PG 2026 examination with score meeting TISS cutoff for MPH Social Epidemiology
  • No upper age limit; candidates of all ages are eligible to apply

Admission Process

  • Register on NTA website and appear for CUET PG 2026 examination
  • After CUET PG result declaration, register on TISS portal with CUET PG score and required documents
  • Participate in merit list-based counselling rounds conducted by TISS
  • Attend document verification with original certificates at TISS Mumbai campus
  • Complete fee payment and admission formalities to secure admission

TISS MPH-SE Scholarships 2026

TISS offers multiple scholarship opportunities for eligible students pursuing the Master of Public Health (Social Epidemiology) program. The primary scholarship available is the Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship (GoI-PMS) for SC, ST, OBC (Non-Creamy Layer), and minority students. Additionally, students from North Eastern India may be eligible for NEC Merit Scholarship and Ishan Uday schemes. The institute also facilitates access to various central and state government scholarships based on student eligibility.

Scholarship Details

Scholarship NameEligibilityBenefitsApplication Deadline
Government of India Post-Matric ScholarshipSC, ST, OBC students with annual family income within prescribed limitsMaintenance allowance, fee reimbursement, book allowance, study tour chargesAs per state government notification
Central Sector Scholarship for Top Class EducationSC/ST students with meritFull tuition fee coverage and maintenance allowanceAs per Ministry of Social Justice notification
National Fellowship for SC/ST StudentsSC/ST students pursuing M.Phil/Ph.D after MPHFellowship amount and monthly stipendAs per Ministry notification
NEC Merit ScholarshipStudents from North Eastern statesPartial to full fee coverageAs per NEC guidelines
Ishan Uday ScholarshipStudents from North Eastern RegionFee assistance and monthly allowanceAs per UGC guidelines
State-Sponsored ScholarshipsSC, ST, OBC students from respective statesVaries by stateAs per state government portal
  • SC/ST students eligible for GoI-PMS must submit applications through the SC/ST Cell at TISS with required documents 15 days before state government deadline.
  • Students must maintain bonafide registration status at TISS to remain eligible.
  • Scholarship amounts and components are subject to government policy changes.

TISS MPH-SE Placement 2026

The Master of Public Health (Social Epidemiology) program at TISS Mumbai has a strong placement record with graduates securing positions in diverse sectors including government health agencies, NGOs, research institutions, and international organizations. The program's emphasis on field-based learning and research skills makes graduates highly sought after for roles in public health research, epidemiological surveillance, health policy, and program management. Graduates work with organizations like WHO, UNICEF, government health departments, and leading research institutions across India and internationally.

Placement Statistics

Placement MetricDetails
Average Salary PackageRs 6-11 LPA
Highest Salary PackageRs 15-17 LPA
Placement RateHigh (majority placed within 6 months)
Primary SectorsGovernment Health Agencies, NGOs, Research Institutions, International Organizations
Key RecruitersWHO, UNICEF, Government Health Departments, ICMR, IHAT, State Health Resource Centers
Career RolesEpidemiologist, Social Epidemiologist, Research Analyst, Policy Advisor, Program Manager, Health Consultant

TISS MPH-SE FAQs

Ques. What is the difference between MPH Social Epidemiology and other MPH specializations at TISS?

Ans. The MPH Social Epidemiology program uniquely focuses on understanding health and disease through a social lens, emphasizing social determinants and structural factors. Unlike traditional epidemiology, it integrates social theory with epidemiological methods, making it ideal for students interested in addressing health inequities and social causes of disease.

Ques. Are the three internships mandatory, and can I choose where to do them?

Ans. Yes, all three internships are mandatory as per curriculum requirements. While TISS organizes internships through partner organizations, students have limited choice in selection. Internships are often placed in rural and underserved areas across India, and accommodation is not always guaranteed by organizations.

Ques. What is the job market like for MPH Social Epidemiology graduates in India?

Ans. The job market is quite strong with graduates finding positions in government health departments, NGOs, research institutions, and international organizations. Roles include epidemiologist, research analyst, policy advisor, and program manager. Average packages range from Rs 6-11 LPA depending on sector and experience.

Ques. Can I pursue further studies like Ph.D. after completing this MPH program?

Ans. Yes, many MPH graduates pursue Ph.D. programs in epidemiology, public health, or related fields. TISS itself offers Ph.D. programs, and graduates are eligible to apply. The research dissertation component of the MPH program provides a strong foundation for doctoral studies.

Ques. What is the hostel situation at TISS Mumbai, and is it mandatory?

Ans. TISS Mumbai has hostel facilities available for students, but accommodation is not mandatory. Hostels are allocated based on availability and merit, with priority given to students from outside Maharashtra. Hostel fees are separate from tuition fees and are charged additionally.

Ques. How rigorous is the coursework, and what is the workload like during the program?

Ans. The program is academically rigorous with a balanced mix of classroom teaching, field-based learning, and research. Students undertake 81 credits across four semesters with courses in epidemiology, biostatistics, health systems, and social epidemiology. The three internships and dissertation project add to the workload, particularly in semesters II and IV.

TISS Mumbai: 3 Answered Questions

Is HR at MDI better than TISS/SCMHRD? Also, does XLRI offer the best course in HR?

Advait JoshiLives in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

It is hard to compare one specific major or stream but whatever is in the public domain the general ranking of these three colleges in HR domain quality-wise and RoI-wise is given below in a table.

Quality wise

RoI wise

XLRI

TISS

TISS

XLRI

SCMHRD

SCMHRD

MDI

MDI

Below is a table comparing these colleges on absolute numbers like fees, highest package, and average package.

Institution

Fees (approx.)

Highest Package

Average Salary

Median Package

XLRI

INR 26 lakhs

INR 1.1 CPA

INR 32.7 LPA

INR 30 LPA

TISS

INR 1.4 lakhs

INR 49 LPA

INR 27.22 LPA

INR 25.75 LPA

MDI

INR 23.5 lakhs

INR 60 LPA

INR 26.1 LPA

INR 26.13 LPA

SCMHRD

INR 22.1 lakhs

INR 67.60 LPA (International)

INR 35.02 LPA (Domestic)

INR 23.71 LPA

INR 22 LPA

For HR domain XLRI is the best and RoI wise for HR domain TISS is the best.

...Read More
0
0

How do the new HR programs of IIM Ranchi, NMIMS, and XIMB measure up to the established ones of XLRI, TISS, MDI and SCMHRD?

Apoorv AshutoshFormer PhD Candidate at Indian Institute of Management Lucknow (2017–2020)

The simple answer to your question is no, the new HR programs of IIM Ranchi, NMIMS, or XIMB are not at par with the established ones XLRI, TISS, MDI, and SCMHRD. The established programs especially that of XLRI are the epitome of HR programs. They cannot be compared to the new ones at any given level or parameter.

  • Faculty: The professors of XLRI are renowned throughout the industry for their competency. They specialize in almost every domain one can think of be it Law, Competency Modeling, Compensation, or Performance Management.
  • Peers: It’s the cream students who get the opportunity to get into a prestigious college like XLRI. You can see tough competition between the finest students at college. Every individual has a valuable opinion and stands to contradict others. Their thinking pattern is broad and given a case study, they look at all angles from accounting to finance to laws while proposing the solution. The situation at TISS is also quite similar.

Now one can say that the curriculum can be replicated and learned faculty can be sought to match the quality of the HR program at these institutes. But the truth is faculty and curriculum are the main but not the only factors that determine an institute's worth. Its own culture, ethics, and background have a lot to do with the programs it offers.

So one cannot match XLRIs programs no matter how much they try.

...Read More
0
0

How good is the HR MBA Course at SCMHRD? Is it comparable to XLRI and TISS?

Amit ChoudhuryM.A. in Human Resource Management, Tata Institute of Social Sciences

SCMHRD offers a good HR MBA program. It offers a decent curriculum and placements. SCMHRD placements in 2021 concluded with an average CTC of INR 16.5 LPA. The highest CTC offered was INR 33.6 LPA. 

For HR, XLRI is better than SCMHRD. TISS is a great option for HR as well. In terms of placements, SCMHRD is comparable to TISS.

...Read More
1
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show