TISS Mumbai Master of Science [M.Sc] (Disaster Management): Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Govandi, MumbaiDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1936NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

Master of Science (Disaster Management) at TISS Mumbai is a 2-year full-time postgraduate program designed to develop skilled disaster management professionals and researchers with multidisciplinary knowledge in disaster risk reduction, climate change, and sustainable development. The program spans 4 semesters with a total course fee of 161,700 for general category students. The primary entrance requirement is CUET-PG (Common University Entrance Test - Postgraduate). The program has an intake of 40 seats and is highly popular among students interested in disaster management, climate change adaptation, humanitarian response, and resilience building. This full-time on-campus program emphasizes theoretical knowledge, practical skills, field research, and engagement with real-world disaster contexts.

Admissions for the 2026-27 batch are currently ongoing. CUET-PG 2026 applications closed on January 25, 2026, with exams conducted from March 6-27, 2026, and results announced on May 6, 2026. TISS will conduct its own merit-based selection process following CUET-PG results. Merit lists are expected to be announced in May-June 2026, with classes commencing in June 2026. For the 2027-28 batch, admissions are expected to open around December 2026 based on previous year patterns.

Key Points:

  • Multidisciplinary curriculum covering disaster studies, vulnerability analysis, climate change, policy, and humanitarian response.
  • Field-based learning with mandatory field practicum in Semester III (8 credits) providing hands-on experience in disaster contexts.
  • Internship component in Semester IV (6 credits) providing practical experience in disaster management organizations and agencies.
  • Research-focused with dissertation/project work (12 credits) in final semester.
  • Multi-level entry-exit options: Certificate after Semester I, Diploma after Semester II, or Master's degree after Semester IV.
  • Emphasis on social justice, equity, and inclusion in disaster risk reduction.
36 Views Last Year
23 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

TISS Mumbai Latest Updates and News

17 Sep, 2026 CUET PG 2027 exam dates have been declared. The exam will be held between March 1 & 25, 2027. Read News.

TISS M.Sc Disaster Management Fees

The M.Sc (Disaster Management) program charges a total course fee of 161,700 for general category students over 2 years (4 semesters). The fee structure includes tuition fees, examination charges, field education charges, IT charges, library charges, development fund, and other miscellaneous charges. For SC/ST students receiving Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship (GoI-PMS), the total fee is significantly reduced as they pay only marked components (2,750 caution deposit) upfront, with remaining fees covered by scholarship. OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) students pay the same fee structure as general category.

Fee Breakdown Table

Fee ComponentSemester ISemester IISemester IIISemester IVTotal
Tuition Fee17,60017,60017,60017,60070,400
Examination Fee1,1001,1001,1001,1004,400
Field Education/Internship Charges6,6000006,600
IT Charges2,2002,2002,2002,2008,800
Library Charges1,6501,6501,6501,6506,600
Other Charges2,7500002,750
Students' Competency Fund07,7007,700015,400
Lab/Studio Fund6,6000006,600
Development Fund11,000011,000022,000
Student Wellness and Welfare Fund5505505505502,200
Alumni Fund055000550
Health Care Fund2,20002,20004,400
Caution Deposit (Refundable)11,00000011,000
Total Fees63,25031,35044,00023,100161,700
  • Caution deposit is refundable upon exit from the program with submission of No Dues Certificate.
  • SC/ST GoI-PMS students pay only marked components (2,750 caution deposit) upfront and remaining fees when scholarship is received.
  • Hostel charges are optional and available on need-cum-merit basis at 20,000 per semester with dining hall advance of 20,000 per semester charged separately.
  • Field work, study tours, and practicum expenses are borne by students.
  • Institute reserves the right to revise fee structure if necessary.

TISS M.Sc Disaster Management Admission 2026

The M.Sc (Disaster Management) program follows a merit-based selection process with CUET-PG as the primary entrance examination. Admissions are conducted annually with a structured timeline involving CUET-PG examination, merit list announcement, and document verification. The 2026-27 admission cycle is currently underway with CUET-PG results announced on May 6, 2026. For prospective candidates, the admission process involves CUET-PG qualification, merit-based selection by TISS, document verification, and orientation before classes commence.

CUET-PG Exam Dates for 2026

EventDate
CUET-PG NotificationDecember 14, 2025
CUET-PG Application DeadlineJanuary 25, 2026
CUET-PG Admit Card ReleaseMarch 3, 2026
CUET-PG Exam DatesMarch 6-27, 2026
CUET-PG Result AnnouncementMay 6, 2026

TISS Admission Timeline for 2026-27

EventDate
CUET-PG Result AnnouncementMay 6, 2026
Merit List I AnnouncementTo be announced
Merit List II AnnouncementTo be announced
Merit List III AnnouncementTo be announced
Document VerificationTo be announced
Orientation to New BatchTo be announced
Commencement of ClassesJune 2026 (Expected)

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must have a bachelor's degree (minimum 3 years) with at least 50% marks in aggregate or equivalent grade from a recognized university or equivalent qualification from accredited foreign institutions.

  • SC/ST/OBC (NCL)/Differently-Abled/EWS candidates receive 5% relaxation in marks as per Government of India guidelines.
  • CUET-PG qualification is mandatory for admission to this program.

Admission Process

  • Candidates must register and appear for CUET-PG conducted by NTA (National Test Agency).
  • Merit-based selection by TISS following CUET-PG results based on performance in the entrance examination.
  • Shortlisted candidates are called for document verification and counselling.
  • Final admission is confirmed after document verification and fee payment.
  • Orientation and induction program conducted before classes commence.

TISS M.Sc Disaster Management Scholarships 2026

TISS offers several scholarship opportunities for postgraduate students including Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship (GoI-PMS) for SC/ST students, which significantly reduces the fee burden. Merit-based scholarships and need-based financial assistance are available through various funding sources. Additionally, TISS provides fellowship support to deserving students, and hostel accommodation is available on need-cum-merit basis. Candidates are encouraged to check the official TISS admissions website for current scholarship opportunities and application procedures. The institute also facilitates access to research grants and travel funds for conference presentations and field research activities.

TISS M.Sc Disaster Management Placement 2026

TISS has a strong placement record with M.Sc graduates securing positions in disaster management organizations, government agencies, NGOs, international development organizations, think tanks, and consulting firms. Graduates of the Disaster Management program have pursued careers in disaster risk reduction, climate change adaptation, humanitarian response, and research. The institute maintains active placement support through its dedicated placement cell and alumni network. However, specific placement statistics exclusive to the M.Sc (Disaster Management) program for the current year are not publicly available. Interested candidates can contact the placement office at TISS for detailed placement information.

Placement Opportunities

SectorOpportunities
Disaster Management OrganizationsProfessional positions
Government AgenciesProfessional positions
NGOsProfessional positions
International Development OrganizationsProfessional positions
Think TanksProfessional positions
Consulting FirmsProfessional positions

TISS M.Sc Disaster Management FAQs

Ques. Is CUET-PG mandatory for admission to the M.Sc Disaster Management program?

Ans. Yes, CUET-PG is the mandatory entrance examination for admission to this program. Candidates must appear for CUET-PG conducted by NTA and qualify based on merit. TISS then conducts its own merit-based selection process for final admission.

Ques. What is the duration of the M.Sc Disaster Management program?

Ans. The program is a 2-year full-time master's degree spanning 4 semesters with a total of 80 credits. Multi-level entry-exit options are available: Certificate after Semester I, Diploma after Semester II, or Master's degree after Semester IV. The program includes coursework, field research, internship, and dissertation components.

Ques. What are the career prospects after completing this program?

Ans. Graduates can pursue careers in disaster risk reduction, climate change adaptation, humanitarian response, and research. Employment opportunities exist in disaster management organizations, government agencies, NGOs, international development organizations, think tanks, consulting firms, and academic institutions.

Ques. What is the fee structure for SC/ST students?

Ans. SC/ST students receiving Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship (GoI-PMS) pay only marked fee components (2,750 caution deposit) upfront. The remaining fee components are paid when the scholarship amount is received, significantly reducing the overall fee burden compared to general category students.

Ques. What are the key research areas covered in the program?

Ans. The program covers diverse research areas including vulnerability and risk analysis, disaster risk reduction, climate change adaptation, humanitarian response, geospatial technologies, disaster governance and policy, disaster economics, and the intersection of disasters with development and sustainability.

Ques. Does the program include practical experience and field work?

Ans. Yes, the program emphasizes practical learning with mandatory components including field practicum in Semester III (8 credits), internship in Semester IV (6 credits), and research-based term paper and praxis-based term paper components. These provide hands-on experience in real-world disaster management contexts and organizations.

TISS Mumbai: 3 Answered Questions

Is HR at MDI better than TISS/SCMHRD? Also, does XLRI offer the best course in HR?

Advait JoshiLives in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

It is hard to compare one specific major or stream but whatever is in the public domain the general ranking of these three colleges in HR domain quality-wise and RoI-wise is given below in a table.

Quality wise

RoI wise

XLRI

TISS

TISS

XLRI

SCMHRD

SCMHRD

MDI

MDI

Below is a table comparing these colleges on absolute numbers like fees, highest package, and average package.

Institution

Fees (approx.)

Highest Package

Average Salary

Median Package

XLRI

INR 26 lakhs

INR 1.1 CPA

INR 32.7 LPA

INR 30 LPA

TISS

INR 1.4 lakhs

INR 49 LPA

INR 27.22 LPA

INR 25.75 LPA

MDI

INR 23.5 lakhs

INR 60 LPA

INR 26.1 LPA

INR 26.13 LPA

SCMHRD

INR 22.1 lakhs

INR 67.60 LPA (International)

INR 35.02 LPA (Domestic)

INR 23.71 LPA

INR 22 LPA

For HR domain XLRI is the best and RoI wise for HR domain TISS is the best.

...Read More
0
0

How do the new HR programs of IIM Ranchi, NMIMS, and XIMB measure up to the established ones of XLRI, TISS, MDI and SCMHRD?

Apoorv AshutoshFormer PhD Candidate at Indian Institute of Management Lucknow (2017–2020)

The simple answer to your question is no, the new HR programs of IIM Ranchi, NMIMS, or XIMB are not at par with the established ones XLRI, TISS, MDI, and SCMHRD. The established programs especially that of XLRI are the epitome of HR programs. They cannot be compared to the new ones at any given level or parameter.

  • Faculty: The professors of XLRI are renowned throughout the industry for their competency. They specialize in almost every domain one can think of be it Law, Competency Modeling, Compensation, or Performance Management.
  • Peers: It’s the cream students who get the opportunity to get into a prestigious college like XLRI. You can see tough competition between the finest students at college. Every individual has a valuable opinion and stands to contradict others. Their thinking pattern is broad and given a case study, they look at all angles from accounting to finance to laws while proposing the solution. The situation at TISS is also quite similar.

Now one can say that the curriculum can be replicated and learned faculty can be sought to match the quality of the HR program at these institutes. But the truth is faculty and curriculum are the main but not the only factors that determine an institute's worth. Its own culture, ethics, and background have a lot to do with the programs it offers.

So one cannot match XLRIs programs no matter how much they try.

...Read More
0
0

How good is the HR MBA Course at SCMHRD? Is it comparable to XLRI and TISS?

Amit ChoudhuryM.A. in Human Resource Management, Tata Institute of Social Sciences

SCMHRD offers a good HR MBA program. It offers a decent curriculum and placements. SCMHRD placements in 2021 concluded with an average CTC of INR 16.5 LPA. The highest CTC offered was INR 33.6 LPA. 

For HR, XLRI is better than SCMHRD. TISS is a great option for HR as well. In terms of placements, SCMHRD is comparable to TISS.

...Read More
1
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show