SJMSOM Ph.D Marketing: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mumbai, MaharashtraEstd 1995
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

The Ph.D. (Marketing) program at Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management (SJMSOM), IIT Bombay is a prestigious 3-year full-time doctoral research program designed to develop scholars and researchers in marketing and consumer behavior. With a total fee of INR 92,700 for the complete duration and eligibility requiring Post Graduation with UGC NET qualification, the program is highly selective and research-focused. SJMSOM Ph.D. Marketing is popular among aspiring researchers for its IIT Bombay affiliation, world-class faculty, emphasis on original research, strong industry collaborations, and excellent career prospects in academia and industry.

Admission for the Spring Semester 2026-27 batch includes an entrance test and interview scheduled for December 12, 2026. The program follows a rigorous selection process to identify candidates with strong research potential and commitment to academic excellence.

Key Points

  • Affiliation with IIT Bombay, one of India's premier research institutions
  • World-class faculty with international research credentials in marketing
  • Rigorous research-focused curriculum emphasizing original contributions
  • Comprehensive mentorship program with dedicated faculty advisors
  • Access to state-of-the-art research facilities and computing resources
  • International collaborations and exchange opportunities
  • Scholarship and fellowship opportunities for deserving candidates
  • Strong alumni network in academia, research, and industry
  • Regular seminars, workshops, and conferences for research dissemination
  • Flexibility to pursue interdisciplinary research combining marketing with psychology and management
58 Views Last Year
23 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

SJMSOM Ph.D. (Marketing) Fees

The Ph.D. (Marketing) program at SJMSOM IIT Bombay is highly affordable with a total fee of INR 92,700 for the complete 3-year duration. The fee structure is designed to be accessible to deserving candidates, with significant portions being refundable security deposits. The program offers excellent value for doctoral education with world-class research facilities, faculty mentorship, and international exposure included in the fees.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentYear 1Year 2Year 3Total
Tuition Fees23,00023,00023,00069,000
Admission Fees9,200--9,200
Student Welfare Fund1,300--1,300
Thesis Fees3,200--3,200
Institute Security (Refundable)5,000--5,000
Library Security (Refundable)5,000--5,000
Yearly Total46,70023,00023,00092,700
  • Institute Security and Library Security fees are fully refundable upon completion of the program.
  • Tuition fees are nominal and designed to be accessible to all qualified candidates.
  • Additional funding through scholarships, fellowships, and research assistantships is available.
  • Payment can be made through bank transfer to IIT Bombay's designated account.

SJMSOM Ph.D. (Marketing) Admission 2026

SJMSOM Ph.D. (Marketing) follows a rigorous merit-based selection process designed to identify candidates with strong research potential, academic excellence, and commitment to doctoral research. The admission process includes a written entrance test assessing research aptitude, subject knowledge, and analytical skills, followed by a personal interview evaluating research interests, motivation, and fit with the program.

College-Specific Dates

EventDate
Application Start DateSeptember 15, 2026
Application Last DateOctober 16, 2026
Entrance Test and InterviewDecember 12, 2026
Result DeclarationDecember 2026
Semester Registration and OrientationJanuary 1-2, 2027
Program CommencementJanuary 2027
The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Post Graduation (Master's degree) in Marketing, Management, Psychology, or related disciplines from a recognized university
  • Qualification in UGC NET in Management or related subjects
  • Minimum 55 percent marks in Master's degree (50 percent for SC/ST/PwD candidates)
  • Strong research aptitude and commitment to doctoral research

Admission Process

  • Online application submission through IIT Bombay's official portal
  • Shortlisting of candidates based on academic credentials and UGC NET score
  • Invitation to written entrance test (90-minute aptitude test)
  • Shortlisting for personal interview based on entrance test performance
  • Personal interview assessing research interests and academic potential
  • Merit-based final selection combining entrance test score, interview performance, and academics
  • Offer letter issuance and admission confirmation

SJMSOM Ph.D. (Marketing) Scholarships 2026

SJMSOM IIT Bombay offers multiple scholarship and fellowship opportunities for Ph.D. students. Merit-based scholarships recognize academic excellence, while need-based scholarships assist students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds. Research assistantships provide funding while allowing students to contribute to faculty research projects.

Scholarship Details

Scholarship TypeAmountEligibility
Merit-Based ScholarshipUp to 50,000 per yearTop academic performers and entrance test scores
Need-Based ScholarshipUp to 50,000 per yearAnnual family income below 3 lakhs
Research Assistantship10,000-20,000 per monthAll Ph.D. students
IITB-Industry FellowshipCompetitiveOutstanding candidates in industry-relevant research
Government ScholarshipsVariesSC/ST/OBC/PwD candidates
  • Scholarships are awarded on a competitive basis and reviewed annually.
  • Research assistantships are available throughout the program duration.
  • Additional funding through grants and sponsored research projects is available.
  • Students are encouraged to apply for external scholarships from government agencies and research organizations.

SJMSOM Ph.D. (Marketing) Placement 2026

SJMSOM Ph.D. (Marketing) graduates pursue diverse career paths in academia, research institutions, industry, and consulting. The program has produced scholars who are now faculty members at leading universities, researchers at premier research institutions, and marketing strategists at multinational corporations. The strong alumni network and IIT Bombay affiliation provide excellent career prospects.

Placement Outcomes

Career OutcomeDetails
Academic PositionsFaculty positions at universities and business schools
Research InstitutionsResearcher positions at market research institutes
Industry RolesSenior marketing strategist, consumer insights manager
Consulting FirmsSenior consultant in marketing and consumer behavior
Average Salary (Industry)INR 25-30 lakhs per annum
Highest SalaryINR 53.8 lakhs per annum
Median SalaryINR 25.82 lakhs per annum
Career ProgressionRapid progression to senior research and leadership positions

Primary Career Sectors: Academia (40 percent), Market Research (25 percent), Corporate Marketing (20 percent), Consulting (15 percent)

SJMSOM Ph.D. (Marketing) FAQs

Q1: What is the focus of research in SJMSOM Ph.D. (Marketing)?

Ans. SJMSOM Ph.D. (Marketing) focuses on original research in marketing and consumer behavior. Research areas include consumer psychology, brand management, digital marketing, market segmentation, pricing strategies, and marketing analytics. The program encourages students to develop research questions that address real-world marketing challenges. Faculty advisors guide students in developing rigorous research methodologies and conducting empirical studies.

Q2: What research areas can I pursue in the Ph.D. Marketing program?

Ans. SJMSOM Ph.D. (Marketing) offers diverse research opportunities across various areas including consumer behavior, brand management, digital marketing, marketing analytics, pricing strategies, market segmentation, and customer relationship management. Students can also pursue interdisciplinary research combining marketing with psychology and management. The program encourages students to work on research projects that address contemporary marketing challenges in the digital age.

Q3: What are the career prospects after completing Ph.D. Marketing from SJMSOM?

Ans. Ph.D. graduates from SJMSOM have excellent career prospects in academia, market research, corporate marketing, and consulting. Many graduates become faculty members at leading universities and business schools. Others work as senior researchers at market research firms and consumer insights companies. Industry positions include senior marketing strategist, consumer insights manager, and market research director at multinational corporations.

Q4: What funding options are available for Ph.D. students?

Ans. SJMSOM offers multiple funding options including merit-based scholarships, need-based scholarships, and research assistantships. Most Ph.D. students receive some form of financial support through these mechanisms. Research assistantships provide monthly stipends while allowing students to contribute to faculty research. Additionally, students can apply for external scholarships from government agencies like UGC, CSIR, and ICSSR.

Q5: How is the campus life and student community at SJMSOM?

Ans. SJMSOM has a vibrant and intellectually stimulating campus environment with a diverse community of doctoral researchers, faculty, and visiting scholars. The campus offers excellent facilities including libraries, computing centers, seminar halls, and recreational areas. Regular seminars, workshops, and conferences provide opportunities for intellectual engagement and research dissemination. The student community is collaborative and supportive.

Q6: How does SJMSOM Ph.D. Marketing compare with other top Ph.D. programs in India?

Ans. SJMSOM Ph.D. (Marketing) is among the top doctoral programs in India, comparable with programs at leading business schools. Key advantages include IIT Bombay's world-class research infrastructure, internationally recognized faculty, strong industry connections, and excellent placement outcomes. The program's emphasis on original research and international collaborations makes it highly competitive. The affordable fee structure (INR 92,700 for 3 years) makes it an excellent value proposition for aspiring marketing researchers.

SJMSOM: 1 Answered Question

What is the difference if I choose FMS (Delhi), JBIMS (Mumbai) or SJSOM-IIT Bombay over IIM-B, SPJIMR and other such institutes that charge hefty for MBA courses?

Aastha Shrimali
Advait JoshiLives in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Choosing a B-school can be a tricky decision especially when it comes to ROI. I understand that ROI is one of the most important factors when it comes to MBA courses since funding your education with loans come with its own set of challenges. But the institutes that you have mentioned above certainly surpass the challenges since they belong to the tier 1 category. 

You might come across articles and blogs stating that FMS or JBIMS do not provide a typical MBA environment but for me, that discussion does not even make sense. What is an MBA environment after all? You spent 2 years of your life at the campus and wish to land a good job. FMS, JBIMS, and IIT Bombay all three have good market reputations, they home the best candidates and charge minimal fees. So, if ROI is even a little bit of a concern for you, go for these colleges without any second thought or regret. 

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show