To get in to VIT Vellore in 2026, candidate needs around 1000-1500 rank to get seat for Category 1 CSE. Candidate can expect competitive specializations like IT, Mechanical and more closing around 2000-3000.
- CSE, CSE specializations and ECE are the most competitive branches at VIT Vellore.
- With a VITEEE rank of around 3000, you are eligible for ECE at category 1.
- You will get the lower branches, such as Mechanical engineering, with a VITEEE rank of around 20000 in Category 1 at VIT Vellore.
- As per the past trends, top branches in Category 1 at Vellore close much faster than in Chennai, which offers similar programs in Categories 2-3.
- The introduction of a +4/-1 marking scheme is expected to slightly lower the marks required for higher ranks compared to previous years.
Related Links:

Key Summary
- VITEEE rank depends on the number of candidates, the difficulty level and the intense competition among candidates.
- With a VITEEE rank above 30000+ will help you secure CSE at VIT AP and VIT Bhopal in category 1.
- Your VITEEE rank decides the category you will fall into for various branches across VIT Campuses.
VIT Vellore 2026: Rank vs Branch (Category 1 to 5)
VITEEE Cutoff rank around 1500 is considered very strong, as you will easily get Category-1 CSE at VIT Vellore campus.
- You will get CSE specialisations with a VITEEE rank of around 2000 to 3000 in category 1.
- ECE is available in category 1 at the VIT Vellore campus with a VITEEE rank of around 6000.
- The lower branches, such as ME and CSE, are available in category 1 with a VITEEE rank around 20000- 35000.
| Branch | Category 1 | Category 2 | Category 3 | Category 4 | Category 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSE (Core) | < 1,500 | < 3,500 | < 10,000 | < 18,000 | < 26,000 |
| CSE- AI & ML | < 2,000 | < 4,000 | < 12,000 | < 20,000 | < 28,000 |
| CSE- Data Science | < 2,500 | < 5,000 | < 13,000 | < 22,000 | < 28,000 |
| CSE- Cyber Security | < 3,000 | < 6,000 | < 14,000 | < 22,000 | < 29,000 |
| ECE | < 6,000 | < 10,000 | < 18,000 | < 25,000 | < 32,000 |
| IT | < 5,000 | < 9,000 | < 17,000 | < 24,000 | < 30,000 |
| EEE | < 5,000 | < 10,000 | < 18,000 | < 25,000 | < 33,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | < 25,000 | < 35,000 | < 50,000 | < 65,000 | < 80,000 |
| Civil Engineering | < 35,000 | < 50,000 | < 65,000 | < 80,000 | < 95,000 |
| Aerospace Engineering | < 20,000 | < 30,000 | < 45,000 | < 60,000 | < 75,000 |
| Biotechnology | < 30,000 | < 45,000 | < 60,000 | < 75,000 | < 90,000 |

Note: VIT does not publish official rank vs branch data before counselling. The above table is estimated based on 2025 closing ranks and expert projections. Actual cutoffs will vary post-counselling.
Related Articles:
- Check VITEEE Cutoff Trends for the Last 5 Years, from Category 1 to 5
- Check VITEEE Cutoff Rank for CSE in VIT Chennai
Ques. Can I get CSE at VIT Vellore with a rank of 20,000?
Ans. Yes, you will get CSE with a VITEEE rank around 20000 in category 4 or 5 at VIT Vellore campus. CSE is a top branch at VIT Vellore, so securing a seat in Category 1, 2, or 3 requires a rank below 10000.
Ques. What is a good rank for CSE at VIT Vellore in VITEEE 2026?
Ans. Getting a VITEEE rank of around 1500 is considered safe, as you will get CSE in category 1 at VIT Vellore. To get a CSE specialization, you need a VITEEE 2026 rank below 3000 to secure a seat in category 1.
Ques. Can I get CSE in VIT Vellore with a rank of 30000?
Ans. No, with a VITEEE rank of 30000, you are not likely to get VIT Vellore campus. You can get CSE specilization in category 4 or 5 at VIT Chennai. With a 30000 rank, you will get CSE in VIT AP and VIT Bhopal category 1.
VIT Vellore 2026: Category vs Fee Structure
VITEEE rank affects the fee structure for candidates.
- The Category 1 fee structure at VIT Vellore is lower than categories 2, 3, 4 or 5.
- Candidates with a rank of 32000+ will have a high fee structure, depending on the VIT campus and branch chosen.
| Category | Approximate Annual Tuition Fee (Group B- CSE/ECE) | Rank Range (General) |
|---|---|---|
| Category 1 | INR 1,98,000- 2,00,000 | Top ranks (varies by branch) |
| Category 2 | INR 2,80,000 | Slightly higher rank range |
| Category 3 | INR 3,60,000 | Mid-range ranks |
| Category 4 | INR 4,40,000 | Higher rank range |
| Category 5 | INR 5,20,000+ | Ranks up to 32,000 for CSE |

Check: VITEEE Counselling 2026: Check Schedule, Process, Seat-Allotment
Ques. Which branches are available at VIT Vellore for a score of 350?
Ans. The available branches for VIT Vellore, based on the 350 score, are:
| VIT Campus | CSE | CSE Specializations | ECE | Mechanical | EEE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIT Vellore | Category 3, 4 and 5 | Categories 2, 3, 4 and 5 | Category 1 | Category 1 | Category 1 |
Ques. What is the category 3 fee at VIT Vellore?
Ans. With category 3 in VIT Vellore, you will have an annual fee structure of INR 3.6 Lakhs- 4 Lakhs. Category 3 fee structure at VIT Vellore means you will have high fee structure than categories 1 and 2 but less than categories 4 or 5.
Related Articles:
VIT Vellore 2026 vs VIT Chennai: Rank Comparison for CSE
VIT Vellore is more competitive than VIT Chennai. Candidates who haven't got a seat in Category 1 CSE will likely get VIT Chennai Category 1.
- A VITEEE rank below 8000 will help you get admission at VIT Chennai CSE in category 1.
- VIT Chennai is less competitive than VIT Vellore, but tougher than VIT AP and the Bhopal campus.
| Campus | CSE Cat 1 (Expected) | CSE Cat 2 | CSE Overall | AI/ML Cat 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIT Vellore | < 1,500 | < 3,500 | < 26,000 | < 2,000 |
| VIT Chennai | 4,000- 8,000 | 8,000- 18,000 | < 38,000 | 8,000- 12,000 |
Also Read:
- VITEEE Closing Rank for ECE Branch in VIT Chennai Category 2
- VITEEE Cutoff for BTech in Mechanical Engineering at Bhopal Campus
- Predict Your VIT College Using Collegedunia College Predictor
VIT Vellore Rank vs Branch 2026: Reddit Discussion
According to a Reddit post, the candidate asked for available branch options with a score of around 140 in VITEEE 2026. In the discussion, it was said that he/she might get VIT Vellore mechanical in category 1 and likely to get CSE or CSE specialisations in category 5 as VITEEE 2026 was hard, which may affect the cutoff rank.

Source: Reddit
Ques. Which branches at VIT Vellore have the lowest cutoff ranks?
Ans. VIT Vellore ME, CE, Aerospace engineering, and Biotechnology have lower VITEEE ranks. You can get these branches in category 1 with a VITEEE rank ranging between 20000 and 350000.
Ques. Is VIT Vellore CSE better than VIT Chennai CSE for placements?
Ans. VIT Vellore and VIT Chennai both have strong placement opportunities. But VIT Vellore is better in terms of placements due to brand value and networking, but it requires a high VITEEE rank. But VIT Chennai has a lower cutoff rank, making it more accessible for candidates.
Related News:








Comments