Lamar University admissions run year-round through ApplyTexas across three intakes, with Class XII scores of 55 percent or higher accepted at the undergraduate level and a recognised Bachelor’s degree with a GPA of 2.5 or above accepted at the graduate level.
- Next live deadline: Fall 2027 priority date is 15 April 2027, the primary Indian intake at Lamar University.
- Base tuition and app fee: Non-resident tuition starts at USD 17,657 per year (around INR 16.91 Lakhs) for undergraduates, and every applicant pays a USD 75 (around INR 7,182) application fee.
- Eligibility floor: Class XII at 55 percent minimum for UG, four-year Bachelor’s for PG, with IELTS 6.0 (UG and Category I PG) or IELTS 6.5 (Category II PG).
- Acceptance rate: Approximately 84 percent, an access-oriented profile that admits most applicants who clear the stated academic and English minimums.
Indian applicants at Lamar University most often target the MS in Computer Science, the Master of Engineering Science tracks in Chemical, Civil, Electrical, Industrial and Mechanical Engineering, and the online MBA suite; student reviews highlight small class sizes and a manageable Beaumont, Texas cost of living.
Table of Contents
- Lamar University Application Deadlines
- LU Eligibility for Indian Students
- Lamar University PG Programs and English Scores
- LU Undergraduate Programs for Indians
- Lamar University MBA Admissions
- LU PhD Admissions Process
- Lamar University Application Process
- LU Documents Required
- Lamar University Acceptance Rate
- USA F-1 Student Visa Process
- Tips and Checklist for Lamar University
- Lamar University Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Lamar University Application Deadlines for Indian Students
Lamar University publishes fixed priority and final dates for each of its three annual intakes on ApplyTexas, per the Lamar University international applicants page. Priority filings get first review for departmental scholarships, while final dates are the last date for a complete file. The Fall 2027 cycle on ApplyTexas opened on 1 August 2026, verified on the platform’s own admissions portal.
Lamar University’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (August), where most graduate and undergraduate programs open seats.
| Intake | Level | App Opens | Priority Deadline | Final Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2027 (January) | UG and PG | Open | 1 September 2026 (Closing Soon) | 1 December 2026 | USD 75 (INR 7,182) | ApplyTexas |
| Summer 2027 (June) | UG and PG | Open | 1 January 2027 | 15 April 2027 | USD 75 (INR 7,182) | ApplyTexas |
| Fall 2027 (August), Primary intake | UG and PG | 1 August 2026 | 15 April 2027 | 1 July 2027 | USD 75 (INR 7,182) | ApplyTexas |
Planning note: Fall 2026 filings closed on 1 July 2026 and cannot be revived. Indian applicants who miss the Spring 2027 priority date on 1 September 2026 should target the Fall 2027 primary intake for a full offer window.
Lamar University Eligibility for Indian Students
Lamar University reviews Indian applicants on academic transcripts plus one accepted English test. Academic thresholds are institution-wide floors, while English scores split by level and by graduate department category, per the Lamar English-language proficiency page.
- UG general entry: Class XII from CBSE, ICSE or a State Board with a minimum 55 percent, or a 2.5 cumulative GPA on a 4.0 scale for transfer students below 48 credits.
- UG transfer with 48+ US credits: 2.0 cumulative GPA on a 4.0 scale accepted.
- PG general entry: A four-year Bachelor’s degree from a recognised Indian institution, evaluated course-by-course by an approved US agency such as WES or ECE.
- MBA GPA floor: Bachelor’s with GPA 2.5 or higher (cumulative or last 60 credit hours).
- Testing waiver for below-floor GPA: Applicants with a GPA below 2.5 must satisfy the formula (GPA times 200) plus GMAT of 1000 or more, or (GPA times 200) plus GRE score of 760 or more.
Accepted English tests and minimum scores (all UG applicants and Category I graduate programs in Chemistry, Computer Science, and Engineering share the same floor):
| Test | UG and Cat I PG minimum | Cat II PG minimum |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS Academic | 6.0 | 6.5 |
| TOEFL iBT | 71 | 79 |
| PTE Academic | 59 | 67 |
| Duolingo English Test | 105 | 120 |
Category II covers Biology, English, History, Mathematics, Nursing, Public Administration, Psychology, Teaching Spanish, Business, Education, Fine Arts, Communications, and Health Professions.
Lamar University IELTS Waiver for Indian Students
Lamar’s English-requirements page recognises an English medium of instruction (MOI) waiver: an applicant who has completed 48 credits of secondary or post-secondary schooling taught in English is exempt from IELTS, TOEFL, PTE and Duolingo. Indian applicants from CBSE, ICSE, IB or a State Board English-medium stream generally clear this threshold with a Class XII English-medium certificate from the school principal. Two other paths, an intensive English Level 112 completion at a recognised US institution and a grade of B or higher in English Composition I and II at an accredited US institution, apply only to applicants with prior US study.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Lamar University page for your chosen program before applying.
Lamar University PG Programs and English Scores
Lamar University’s graduate portfolio for Indian applicants clusters in the College of Engineering, the College of Arts and Sciences (Computer Science), and the College of Business. Base graduate tuition begins at USD 21,576 per year (around INR 20.66 Lakhs) for non-resident students at a 24-credit annual load; program-specific course-wise fees sit on the course-wise fees breakdown. Eligibility below is the department floor; higher-tier faculties raise the bar during holistic review.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS Computer Science | 2 years | Bachelor’s in CS or related with 55%+ and prerequisite coursework | IELTS 6.0 |
| MES Chemical Engineering (thesis) | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Chemical Engineering with 55%+ | IELTS 6.0 |
| ME Chemical Engineering (non-thesis, 30 credits) | 1.5 to 2 years | Bachelor’s in Chemical Engineering with 55%+ | IELTS 6.0 |
| MES Civil Engineering | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Civil Engineering with 55%+ | IELTS 6.0 |
| MES Electrical Engineering | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Electrical or Electronics Engineering with 55%+ | IELTS 6.0 |
| MES Industrial Engineering | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Engineering with 55%+ | IELTS 6.0 |
| MES Mechanical Engineering | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Mechanical Engineering with 55%+ | IELTS 6.0 |
| MS Environmental Engineering | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Engineering or Science with 55%+ | IELTS 6.0 |
| MBA General | 1 to 2 years | Bachelor’s with GPA 2.5+ | IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Management Information Systems | 2 years | Bachelor’s with GPA 2.5+ | IELTS 6.5 |
| MSN Nursing | 2 years | BSN plus RN licensure equivalent | IELTS 6.5 |
Insider note: The Master of Engineering Science tracks are thesis-format research degrees, while the Master of Engineering variant is a 30-credit non-thesis coursework degree, an important distinction for STEM OPT extension planning after graduation.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Lamar University page for your chosen program before applying.
Lamar University Undergraduate Programs for Indians
Lamar’s undergraduate first-year and transfer intakes for Indian students open in all three cycles, with base non-resident tuition starting at USD 17,657 per year (around INR 16.91 Lakhs). Class XII transcripts must go through an approved course-by-course evaluation before the application file is complete. SAT and ACT scores strengthen the file but are not blocking at Lamar.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS Computer Science | 4 years | Class XII with Mathematics at 55%+ | IELTS 6.0 |
| BS Chemical Engineering | 4 years | Class XII with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics at 60%+ | IELTS 6.0 |
| BS Mechanical Engineering | 4 years | Class XII with PCM at 60%+ | IELTS 6.0 |
| BS Electrical Engineering | 4 years | Class XII with PCM at 60%+ | IELTS 6.0 |
| BBA General Business | 4 years | Class XII at 55%+ | IELTS 6.0 |
| BSN Nursing (pre-licensure) | 4 years | Class XII with Biology at 60%+ | IELTS 6.0 |
Lamar University MBA Admissions for Indian Applicants
The Lamar MBA is available in an evening on-campus format for working professionals, a 100 percent online format, an early-start pathway that lets an eligible bachelor’s holder finish in a year, and a dual MBA plus MS in Management Information Systems track. Full MBA tuition can reach USD 33,000 (around INR 31.60 Lakhs) across the programme; the base graduate rate stated in the deadlines section applies to the standard track.
Lamar MBA Eligibility and Test Policy
Applicants need a Bachelor’s degree from a recognised institution with a cumulative GPA of 2.5 or higher (or in the last 60 credit hours). The GMAT or GRE is waived when the GPA meets the 2.5 floor. Below 2.5, the department applies a compensating formula: GPA multiplied by 200 plus GMAT of at least 1000, or GPA multiplied by 200 plus GRE of at least 760. Test scores must be under five years old.
MBA Work Experience and Interview
Lamar does not publish a mandatory pre-admission work-experience floor for the general MBA. The department may request a supplemental essay or short interview for borderline files; there is no committee interview stage listed for the standard on-campus and online formats.
MBA Application Deadlines
MBA international rounds follow the university-wide graduate windows: Fall 2027 priority 15 April 2027 and final 1 July 2027; Spring 2027 priority 1 September 2026 (Closing Soon) and final 1 December 2026; Summer 2027 priority 1 January 2027 and final 15 April 2027.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Lamar University MBA page for your chosen program before applying.
Lamar University PhD Admissions Process
Lamar University runs five doctoral programs, including the PhD in Chemical Engineering, the PhD in Engineering, and the online Doctorate of Education (Ed.D.) in Educational Leadership. Each department sets its own admissions bar above the institution-wide graduate minimums.
PhD Eligibility and Documents
Applicants need a Master’s degree in a directly related field, a research statement, three academic recommendations, and either a GRE score sent within five years or a documented waiver. Chemical Engineering and Engineering PhDs additionally review published work, technical proficiency, and a proposed research area matched to a faculty advisor.
PhD Funding for Indian Students
Departmental teaching assistantships and research assistantships are common for full-time doctoral cohorts; annual stipend and tuition-waiver structures are set at the department level and published on the individual PhD programme pages. Confirm the current academic-year stipend on the programme page before you file.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Lamar University graduate studies page for your chosen program before applying.
Lamar University Application Process
Every Indian applicant to Lamar University files through ApplyTexas, the shared Texas state application platform. The process is document-heavy but transparent: submit the online form, pay the application fee, ship the credential-evaluated transcripts, and route English and standardised test scores directly from the testing agency. The full sequence:
- Create an ApplyTexas account and start the International Undergraduate or International Graduate application; the Fall 2027 cycle opened on 1 August 2026 on ApplyTexas.
- Complete the biographical, academic, and programme-choice sections; graduate applicants pick a specific department.
- Pay the USD 75 (around INR 7,182) application fee using the payment link emailed within one to two business days of submission.
- Order a course-by-course credential evaluation of your Class XII (UG) or Bachelor’s and Master’s (PG) transcripts through WES, ECE, or another NACES member, and route it directly to Lamar.
- Send IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, or Duolingo scores from the testing body; MBA and GRE-required departments also route GMAT or GRE scores.
- Upload or mail a valid passport bio-page and, for MS and MBA files, statement of purpose plus three letters of recommendation.
- Track your file inside the ApplyTexas portal and the Lamar admissions status page; the office emails a personalised checklist of any missing items within two weeks.
Insider note: Lamar accepts scanned unofficial transcripts for initial review but does not issue an I-20 until the credential-evaluated transcript arrives directly from the evaluator. Order the WES ICAP evaluation on the same day you file to avoid an I-20 delay.
Lamar University Documents Required
The Lamar international admissions office issues a personalised document checklist after you file, but every Indian file needs the same core set of paperwork ready in advance. Prepare digital copies and courier the sealed originals in one shipment.
- Valid Indian passport bio page, with expiry at least six months past intended entry.
- Certified Class XII marksheet and passing certificate (UG applicants).
- Certified Bachelor’s transcripts, consolidated marksheet, and degree certificate (PG applicants); Master’s transcripts add for PhD.
- Course-by-course WES, ECE, or NACES-member credential evaluation report, sent directly to Lamar.
- Official English proficiency score report sent from the testing agency.
- GMAT or GRE score report for MBA and GRE-required graduate departments, sent by the testing agency.
- Statement of Purpose of 500 to 800 words for MS, MBA, and PhD applicants.
- Three Letters of Recommendation on official letterhead for graduate applicants.
- Updated CV or resume for graduate and MBA applicants.
- Financial Statement of at least USD 21,000 (around INR 20.11 Lakhs), with a bank statement dated within six months of the I-20 issue date.
- Sponsor affidavit if funds are in a parent or guardian account.
Lamar University Acceptance Rate
Lamar University’s institution-wide acceptance rate sits at approximately 84 percent, based on the US News and World Report Best Colleges profile. Lamar is an access-oriented public research university that admits most Indian applicants who clear the Class XII 55 percent floor, the graduate GPA 2.5 minimum, and the English test cut-off; check the current ranking band and the Study Abroad benchmarks on Collegedunia to size Lamar against peer Texas publics.
How Selectivity Varies by Program
Category II graduate departments, especially Nursing, MBA, and Education, run above the institution-wide baseline because cohort sizes are capped by clinical placement or classroom capacity. Category I engineering programs move more with the underlying test scores and prerequisite fit than with an overall percentage.
What Makes an Indian File Competitive
A CBSE or ICSE Class XII marksheet at 70 percent or higher, an IELTS band of 6.5 or higher, and a WES evaluation submitted alongside the ApplyTexas file typically clears the review for undergraduate admission. For graduate admission, a first-class Bachelor’s, one professional recommendation, and an SOP that names a specific Lamar faculty member or research group materially raise the odds of early departmental funding.
Insider note: An 84 percent institution rate is a statistical average, not a guarantee. Category II PG programs with clinical or capacity caps admit far fewer than 84 percent of applicants, and departmental funding decisions are separate from the admission decision.
USA F-1 Student Visa Process for Lamar University
Indian students admitted to Lamar University attend on the F-1 non-immigrant student visa. The Lamar international office issues a Form I-20 after the admission letter is signed, the financial statement is verified, and the passport bio page is on file. The applicant then pays the SEVIS I-901 fee of USD 350 (around INR 33,516) at fmjfee.com, files a DS-160, pays the visa fee, and books a biometrics plus interview slot at a US Embassy or Consulate in India.
Financial documentation for the I-20 requires a minimum of USD 21,000 (around INR 20.11 Lakhs) in liquid funds, dated within six months of I-20 issuance. On arrival in Beaumont, Texas, the student registers with the Lamar Office of International Education and Services within the SEVIS reporting window and enrolls in a full course load to keep the visa active.
2026 update: Carry the printed I-20, admission letter, SEVIS fee receipt, DS-160 confirmation, funding proof, and academic originals to the US visa interview. Post-arrival, F-1 rules cap on-campus work at 20 hours per week during term.
Tips and Application Checklist for Lamar University
The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at Lamar University over the current admissions cycles. Combine the insight tips with a timeline-anchored list so every document lands with room to spare.
- File in the priority window, not the final: Priority filers are reviewed for departmental scholarships that vanish by the final date.
- Use the MOI waiver when it applies: A Class XII English-medium certificate from the school principal removes the IELTS bottleneck for many CBSE and ICSE candidates.
- Order WES ICAP the day you file: The credential evaluation, not the application form, is what gates the I-20.
- Name a faculty member in your SOP: Category I engineering and MS Computer Science reviewers weight research fit heavily.
- 12 weeks out: Book IELTS or TOEFL and register on ApplyTexas.
- 10 weeks out: Order WES or ECE course-by-course evaluation for all post-secondary transcripts.
- 8 weeks out: Request three LORs on institutional letterhead; draft the SOP.
- 6 weeks out: Submit the ApplyTexas form; pay the USD 75 (around INR 7,182) fee within 72 hours.
- 4 weeks out: Send the financial statement and passport bio page for I-20 processing.
Indian applicants to Lamar University now have a tight but workable path: file for Spring 2027 by 1 September 2026 for priority review, or aim at the Fall 2027 primary intake with the 15 April 2027 priority date. Lock the WES evaluation, IELTS or MOI waiver, and financial statement early, and route every document through ApplyTexas.
Lamar University Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. Is Lamar University still open for Indian students for Spring 2027?
Ans. Yes. Spring 2027 international applications close finally on 1 December 2026, with a priority date of 1 September 2026. Fall 2026 filings closed on 1 July 2026 and cannot be revived.
Ques. What is the primary intake at Lamar University for Indians?
Ans. Fall (August) is the primary intake, with the widest programme availability and the largest departmental funding pool. The Fall 2027 priority date is 15 April 2027.
Ques. What is the minimum IELTS for Lamar University?
Ans. IELTS 6.0 for all undergraduate applicants and Category I graduate departments (Chemistry, Computer Science, Engineering). Category II graduate departments require IELTS 6.5.
Ques. Does Lamar University accept the medium of instruction waiver from Indian schools?
Ans. Yes. Lamar waives IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, and Duolingo when the applicant has 48 credits of secondary or post-secondary schooling taught in English, which most CBSE, ICSE, IB, and English-medium State Board Class XII students meet with a principal-signed certificate.
Ques. What is the application fee for international students at Lamar University?
Ans. A non-refundable USD 75 (around INR 7,182) application fee, paid via the payment link emailed after the ApplyTexas form is submitted.
Ques. Is GRE or GMAT mandatory for Lamar University MS and MBA programs?
Ans. The MBA waives GMAT or GRE when the Bachelor’s GPA is 2.5 or higher. Many MS engineering programs review the GRE holistically. Applicants below the GPA floor must satisfy a compensating formula on the GMAT or GRE.
Ques. Which application platform does Lamar University use?
Ans. ApplyTexas is the accepted platform for both undergraduate and graduate international applications. The Fall 2027 cycle opened on 1 August 2026.
Ques. What GPA does Lamar University need for the MBA?
Ans. A Bachelor’s degree with a cumulative GPA of 2.5 or higher, calculated either across the full degree or across the last 60 credit hours.
Ques. How much money must an Indian student show on the Lamar I-20 financial statement?
Ans. At least USD 21,000 (around INR 20.11 Lakhs) in liquid funds, evidenced by a bank statement dated within six months of the I-20 issue date.
Ques. What is the acceptance rate at Lamar University?
Ans. Approximately 84 percent institution-wide, per US News. Category II PG programs with clinical or capacity caps admit at a lower rate than the headline number.
Ques. Which documents does Lamar University need at the application stage?
Ans. Passport bio page, Class XII or Bachelor’s transcripts with a WES or ECE course-by-course evaluation, English score report, GMAT or GRE where required, SOP, three LORs (PG), CV, and financial statement of USD 21,000 or more.
Ques. How long does Lamar University take to release an admission decision?
Ans. Decisions typically arrive four to six weeks after the file is complete. Priority filers receive earlier notifications and get first review for departmental funding.
College Student Profiles
Lamar University Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
MBA Leadership 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 19,500 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 79 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 120 | PTE- 67 |
BS Industrial Technology 4 years | Application and Document Deadline For Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 23,194 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 71 | IELTS- 6.0 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 59 |
MS Computer Science 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 20,041 /Yr | 75 | - |
MBA Business Analytics 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 16,250 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 79 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 120 | PTE- 67 |
MEng Civil Engineering 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 16,250 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 71 | IELTS- 6.0 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 59 |
MEng Mechanical Engineering 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 16,250 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 71 | IELTS- 6.0 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 59 |
MEng Electrical Engineering 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 16,250 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 71 | IELTS- 6.0 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 59 |
MS Engineering Management 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 16,250 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 71 | IELTS- 6.0 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 59 |
Application Deadline For 2026 Intake (3rd Sep 2026) | USD 8,640 /Yr | 25 | TOEFL- 79 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 120 | PTE- 67 | |
MEng Industrial Engineering 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 16,250 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 71 | IELTS- 6.0 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 59 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Important Alerts
| Events | Dates |
|---|---|
| Clinical Mental Health Counseling Application Deadline For 2026 Intake | Closing in 3 days |
| Educational Administration Application Deadline For 2026 Intake | Closing in 3 days |
| Special Education Application Deadline For 2026 Intake | Closing in 3 days |
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Reviews
4 Reviews Found
Likes
- Support for International Students: There are many programs to support the international students; they have a great ISO office, which is run by international students themselves. ISO was available 24 hrs.
- Huge Amount of Scholarships: LU has a policy where they try to offer 99% of international students scholarships based on their GPAs. Most of the international students get 50% of the scholarship in fees.
- Location of University: LU was located in a mid-sized city called Beaumont, Texas. In Beaumont the cost of living was cheap. Most of the students' monthly expenses do not exceed $750, including housing, food, and travel, which is great for international students.
Dislikes
- Campus Jobs: Due to the greater number of international students, most of the students don't get on-campus part-time jobs.
- Tech Jobs: Beaumont has a lot of industries, so for students who are aiming to get into big tech, it will be a drawback. Need to move near metro cities after graduation, like Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
- Research Work: Due to its low rank in research institutes, students don't get more funds for research.
Scholarship
- I had received the Exxon International Students scholarship during my first semester. This waived half of my tuition fee. And to get that scholarship, students need to have more than a 3.5 GPA.
- I had received an amount of $7,500 per year. And most of my batchmates, like 97%, received the same amount of scholarship. At Lamar University, they try to offer any type of scholarship in the form of TAs and RAs.






Likes
- Support for International Students: There are many programs to support the international students; they have a great ISO office, which is run by international students themselves. ISO was available 24 hrs.
- Huge Amount of Scholarships: LU has a policy where they try to offer 99% of international students scholarships based on their GPAs. Most of the international students get 50% of the scholarship in fees.
- Location of University: LU was located in a mid-sized city called Beaumont, Texas. In Beaumont the cost of living was cheap. Most of the students' monthly expenses do not exceed $750, including housing, food, and travel, which is great for international students.
Dislikes
- Campus Jobs: Due to the greater number of international students, most of the students don't get on-campus part-time jobs.
- Tech Jobs: Beaumont has a lot of industries, so for students who are aiming to get into big tech, it will be a drawback. Need to move near metro cities after graduation, like Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
- Research Work: Due to its low rank in research institutes, students don't get more funds for research.
Scholarship
- I had received the Exxon International Students scholarship during my first semester. Which waived half of my tuition fee. And to get that scholarship, students must need to have more than a 3.5 GPA.
- I had received an amount of $7,500 per year. And most of my batchmates, like 97%, received the same amount of scholarship. At Lamar University they almost try to offer any type of scholarship in the way of TAs and RAs.






Likes
- Likes- professor's way of teaching, making us able to understand the concept and assignments help us a lot for interviews
Likes
- Organised online mode of study.
- How they conduct job fairs and build our connections on various other events
- Wide diversity of people, some are students some are working
Dislikes
- Nothing as such, just that they are not concerned about your presence in the class or you actively participating.
- Deadlined are tight. You will simply get a zero and there is no scope of correcting it.
- Sometimes there are people with arms and ammunitions that enter college we get to know through alerts.



















Comments