SPPU MA Mathematics: Fees 2027, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Aundh, PuneState UniversityEstd 1949NAAC Grade A+
Total fees
INR 23,660
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 3 LPA
NIRF PG two-year data
OEE score
60
safe target for merit list
Placement rate
43%
NIRF PG two-year placed

About Savitribai Phule Pune University MA Mathematics

SPPU offers a two-year, full-time MA Mathematics course with 60 seats through SPPU OEE. The course is taught by the Department of Mathematics on the Ganeshkhind campus over four semesters. The university is UGC recognised and stands #56 in NIRF University scoreing 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 23,660, based on the Year 1 fee PDF. You get a seat through SPPU CCEP after the entrance exam and merit list. A score near 60 is a safer target for the merit list. The NIRF PG two-year median pay is INR 3 LPA, and 43% of PG two-year students were placed.

SPPU MA Mathematics Fees

The full course costs INR 23,660 without hostel and INR 1.04 Lakhs with living cost. The tuition fee is INR 6,500 of that. You pay the published Year 1 fee twice because the new Year 2 fee is not out. The fee PDF lists laboratory, tuition and university charges. Living cost is only an estimate.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 6,500INR 3,250 a year, 2 years
Laboratory feeINR 7,800INR 3,900 a year, 2 years
Other university feesINR 9,360INR 4,680 a year, 2 years
Hostel and livingINR 80,000INR 40,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 23,660Full course
Total with hostelINR 1.04 LakhsFull course

SPPU MA Mathematics Admission Dates

The 2027 table starts with May 2027 registration and Jun 2027 exam dates. The result and merit list are also expected in Jun 2027. These dates are estimates based on the 2026 cycle. Watch the CCEP portal for the official form.

EventDateStatus
SPPU OEE registration, last date to applyMay 2027Tentative
SPPU OEE examJun 2027Tentative
SPPU OEE resultJun 2027Tentative
Merit listJun 2027Tentative
Admission roundJul 2027Tentative
Fee payment, last dateJul 2027Tentative
Document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

SPPU MA Mathematics Eligibility

You need a BA Mathematics degree for MA Mathematics. The older official annexure also uses 50% for Open and 45% for reserved students. You should keep your final year marksheet ready for the admission round.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBA Mathematics special or subsidiary
Marks50% for Open, 45% for reserved students
ExamSPPU OEE score and merit list
Seat count60 seats for MA or MSc Mathematics

SPPU MA Mathematics Admission Process

SPPU CCEP takes the form, holds the entrance exam and publishes the result. The department then publishes the merit list and admission instructions. You pay the fee after selection. If you miss the round date, the seat can move to another student.

StepWhat you do
1. Register on CCEPFill the PG entrance form and pay the application fee
2. Write SPPU OEEAnswer the aptitude and mathematics sections
3. Check resultUse your login to see the OEE result
4. Join admission roundFollow the department merit list and pay the course fee

SPPU MA Mathematics Cutoff

A score near 60 is a safer target for the merit list, and 45 to 59 is the watch range. The department publishes merit lists, not a fixed closing score. The final score can change with BA results and category seats.

CategoryScore rangeRound and year
General60 and aboveMerit list guide, 2026
OBC55 to 59Merit list guide, 2026
SC45 to 54Merit list guide, 2026
ST45 to 54Merit list guide, 2026
EWS55 to 59Merit list guide, 2026

SPPU MA Mathematics Placements

NIRF PG two-year data shows INR 3 LPA median pay and 43% placed students. This is university-level PG data, not a department-only MA Mathematics report. Many students use this course for teaching, research, exams or analytics.

MetricValue
Median payINR 3 LPA, NIRF PG two-year data
Average payINR 3 LPA, used as the ROI figure
Highest offerNot published
Batch placed43%
Outcome routesTeaching, research, exams and analytics

SPPU MA Mathematics Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

SPPU MA Mathematics Ranking

SPPU stands #56 in NIRF University scoreing 2025 and #91 in NIRF Overall scoreing 2025. The university is UGC recognised. NIRF uses teaching, research, outcomes, inclusion and perception data.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
NIRF University2025#56
NIRF Overall2025#91
Recognition2026UGC

SPPU MA Mathematics Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in semester 3 and semester 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before semester 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

SPPU MA Mathematics Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom semester 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick MA Mathematics at SPPU?

This course suits students who like proof-based maths and want teaching, research or analytics later.

Pick it if:
You want a low-fee PG course: the full fee is INR 23,660, so the money risk is small.
You want pure mathematics: the entrance syllabus tests algebra, analysis, calculus and metric spaces before admission.
You can act after the merit list: the department posts a list and instructions, so keep papers ready.
You plan higher study: NIRF shows PG two-year median pay at INR 3 LPA, so research goals matter.
Skip it if:
You want quick campus jobs: the page has only university-level PG placement data, not a maths-only report.
You need a professional course: this course is proof-based maths, not data science or computer applications.
You may miss the round: if you miss fee payment after selection, another student can get the seat.
You count on high pay: the median pay is INR 3 LPA, so the course fits study goals better.
Counsellor's advice
If you want pure maths and a low fee, take it. If you need job training, choose a professional course.
MA Mathematics Eligibility▾
Degree: BA Mathematics special or subsidiary for MA Mathematics.
Marks: Keep at least 50% if you are Open, and 45% if you are reserved.
Exam: Write SPPU OEE and check the merit list on the department page.
Documents: Keep marksheet, category paper if any, and identity proof ready.
MA Mathematics Admission Process▾
Register: Fill the SPPU CCEP form and pay the entrance application fee.
Write exam: SPPU OEE has aptitude and subject sections for mathematics.
Check merit: The department publishes the MA and MSc Mathematics merit list.
Pay fee: Follow the admission-round notice and pay the course fee on time.

MA Mathematics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Apr 2027
SPPU OEE registration
Expected to open in the same month as 2026; the last date to apply is expected in May.
Tentative
May 2027
SPPU OEE registration, last date to apply
Expected after the extended 2026 last date.
Tentative
Jun 2027
SPPU OEE exam
Expected in the first half of June.
Tentative
Jun 2027
SPPU OEE result
Expected after the entrance exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list and admission round
Expected after results and BA or BSc result checks.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Fee payment, last date
Pay within the date named in the admission notice.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Document check
Bring marksheet, category paper if any and fee receipt.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected after the admission round ends.

Source: SPPU CCEP and Department of Mathematics notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Savitribai Phule Pune University MA Mathematics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 3,250 a year
INR 6,500
Laboratory fee
Per year × 2, INR 3,900 a year
INR 7,800
Other university fees
Per year × 2, INR 4,680 a year
INR 9,360
Add hostel + living
Hostel and living
Per year × 2, INR 40,000 a year
INR 80,000
Total course fee
INR 23,660
2 years · tuition + laboratory + university fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 1.04 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + laboratory + university fees + hostel and living
Education loan EMI
INR 399
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
1268%
average first-year pay INR 3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 1,748
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
289%
average first-year pay INR 3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: SPPU Department of Mathematics fee structure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you MA Mathematics at SPPU?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published SPPU CCEP scores.

Category
Quota
General · General merit
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Other State
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General merit
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Other State
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General merit
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Other State
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General merit
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Other State
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General merit
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Other State
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Savitribai Phule Pune University MA Mathematics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 10,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 5,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 8,000
Savitribai Phule Pune University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 6,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 5,000
Your net course fee: INR 18,660
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 23,660
Estimated total waiver
INR 11,000
Your net course fee: INR 12,660
Estimated total waiver
INR 15,000
Your net course fee: INR 8,660
Estimated total waiver
INR 13,000
Your net course fee: INR 10,660

Savitribai Phule Pune University MA Mathematics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Savitribai Phule Pune University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Savitribai Phule Pune University
Pune
Compared with
University of Mumbai
Mumbai
Compared with
Fergusson College
Pune
Compared with
Modern College Pune
Pune
Compared with
Nowrosjee Wadia College
Pune
Compared with
Sir Parashurambhau College
Pune
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 23,660
tuition + laboratory + university fees
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Average paylatest batch
INR 3 LPA
NIRF 2025 PG two-year data
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
43%
NIRF 2025 PG two-year data
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankSPPU OEE score, General
60
safe target for merit list
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Seatsthis course
60
SPPU OEE
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
1268%
on INR 3 LPA
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
Use this row only as a fee and outcome check. If Mumbai publishes a lower fee with the same pure maths route, compare the department notice before you decide.
In short
Use this row only as a fee and outcome check. If Fergusson publishes a clearer placement report, compare it with SPPU's low fee before you decide.
In short
Use this row only as a fee and outcome check. If Modern publishes the same course fee, compare faculty, travel time and admission dates before you decide.
In short
Use this row only as a fee and outcome check. If Wadia publishes fresher course data, compare it with SPPU's department page before you decide.
In short
Use this row only as a fee and outcome check. If SP College publishes fresher course data, compare it with SPPU's department page before you decide.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Savitribai Phule Pune University MA Mathematics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MA Mathematics at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 23,660 and the last batch averaged INR 3 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General merit seat closed at score 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get teaching, research or analytics roles with teaching, research and analytics roles that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The NIRF 2025 PG two-year data averaged INR 3 LPA, the median was INR 3 LPA and 43% of the batch was placed. If you want a teaching or research role instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from semester 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from semester 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before semester 3, but the electives in semester 3 and 4 cover analysis and algebra, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in semester 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a course option.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 43% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 3 LPA is lower than the average of INR 3 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in semester 3.
Is this course better than M.Sc. Mathematics at this college for me?▾
Pick Mathematics if you want a teaching, research or analytics role and M.Sc. Mathematics if you want a teaching or research role. Mathematics places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its score is the tougher of the two. If you get M.Sc. Mathematics now and want Mathematics, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the SPPU OEE exam and fill this college in your SPPU CCEP choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days SPPU CCEP gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 23,660 without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 1.04 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

SPPU: 3 Answered Questions

Can I get admission in bed med integrated course in sppu University....

Aditi DeshpandeLives in Pune,Maharashtra

The B.Ed+M.Ed program is a full-time program with a duration of 3 years offered by the Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune. To be eligible for this, 

  • A candidate must have passed a Bachelor degree of 3 years duration (or equivalent) under 10+2+3 pattern from any recognized university.

Other highlights of the course include

Duration

3 years (Full Time)

Course Level

UG Degree

Type of University

State

Year of establishment

1949

Hope this helps you!

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for doing an MBA, Christ University, Bangalore, or Pune University (PUMBA)?

Aditi BanerjeeLives in Bangalore

Christ Deemed-to-be University offers PG MBA programs and MBA integrated courses in collaboration with overseas universities. The highest offer was INR 21.46 LPA in the 2022 placement report.

Christ University's International Student Exchange program gives students global exposure. It offers this option for students to learn from peers abroad.

Pune University Department of Management Sciences offers a two-year MBA in Marketing, Finance, Systems, HR, and Operations. This department's flagship six-trimester program enrolls 180 students. The highest offer was INR 18 LPA in the 2022 placement report.

The top reasons to choose PUMBA are

  • ROI: MBA returns in India are decent. PUMBA is excellent. Its two-year tuition is Rs. 135,000. Last year's PUMBA average salary was Rs 5.5 lakh. The top 50% of packages exceed 6.5 lakhs. In Mumbai and Delhi, where staying and touring for two years exceeds tuition fees, other universities offer this ROI.
  • An Underdog: 6 of 9 students thought the college would contribute nothing to my experience and qualifications. But now I know my maximum value will be here. My friends who joined before and after us are the same. 
  • Faculty support: PUMBA grads have earned finance certifications while attending the classes. B-school's busy timetable makes such time luxury challenging. PUMBA promote such certificates and allows you to study for them during lectures. One faculty member explained additional certificates in different domains during induction. 
  • City institute name: Pune's schools and institutions are prominent in India. Its management school reputation is low. However, the city has several company offices. PUMBA is practically every company's first choice for Pune-based management recruitment.
...Read More
0
0

Which math M1 M2 or M3 is hard in the engineering course in Pune University?

Riya BanerjeeB.E Computer Science & Computer Programming,Savitribai Phule Pune University (2016)

Ony of my sisters is a part of Pune University and as per what she mentions, it is best that you practice the fundamental mathematical problems. Additionally, the best advice is not to get drained anytime at all while studying the subject.

Now, when shifting focus to your question, 

  • M1 incorporates basic algebra and is deemed pretty simpler than usual. 
  • On the other hand, M2 might still be difficult, yet it can however be aced if you practice the basics of integration and derivation.
  • In the case of M3, the course entirely depends upon the fundamentals you have earlier prepared for M2. 
  • After a brief elaboration, it is best that you rather choose preparing for M2, because it can contribute to making the subject quite easier. 

The study standpoint is curated as per the syllabus, and is best if you follow the pattern in accordance with it. 

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show