NLIU Bhopal Ph.D Interdisciplinary: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Ratibad, BhopalState UniversityEstd 1997
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

The Ph.D. (Interdisciplinary) program at National Law Institute University (NLIU), Bhopal is a prestigious doctoral research degree designed to foster advanced scholarship at the intersection of law with other disciplines. This minimum 3-year full-time program combines rigorous coursework with independent research, enabling scholars to contribute significantly to interdisciplinary knowledge and practice. Offered on-campus at NLIU's 50-acre residential campus in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, the Ph.D. (Interdisciplinary) program attracts scholars from diverse academic backgrounds. With a total fee of INR 2.21 Lakhs for the entire duration, the program is accessible to meritorious researchers. Admission is conducted through an All-India Entrance Test followed by a personal interview, ensuring selection of highly motivated scholars. The program is popular among researchers seeking to pursue academic careers, research positions in premier institutions, and leadership roles in interdisciplinary scholarship and policy-making.

Admission Status: Ongoing for 2026-27 academic session. The Ph.D. (Interdisciplinary) program operates on a rolling admission basis with applications typically accepted from April to May each year. The last application deadline for the 2025-26 session was April 29, 2025. For the 2026-27 session, applications are expected to open in April 2026. The entrance test and interview process typically occur in May-July. Candidates are advised to visit the official NLIU website (nliu.ac.in) for the exact dates and application procedures. Early registration is recommended as seats may be limited.

KEY POINTS

  • Minimum 3-year full-time doctoral program with interdisciplinary research focus
  • Comprehensive coursework covering research methodology and specialized areas
  • Access to extensive library resources and digital databases
  • Mentorship from experienced faculty across multiple disciplines
  • Opportunity to publish research in peer-reviewed journals and conferences
  • Teaching Assistantship available for non-JRF candidates after completion of coursework
  • Strong alumni network with placements in academia, research institutions, and policy organizations
  • Flexibility to design research topics bridging law with other disciplines
  • Collaboration opportunities with faculty from diverse academic backgrounds

NLIU Bhopal Latest Updates and News

07 Aug, 2026 AILET 2027 registration begins. Aspirants can register @nationallawuniversitydelhi.in till Nov 10, 2026. AILET 2027 will be held on Dec 13, 2026 (2 PM to 4 PM). Read News.

NLIU Ph.D. (Interdisciplinary) Fees

The Ph.D. (Interdisciplinary) program at NLIU Bhopal is designed to be affordable for meritorious researchers. The total program fee of INR 2.21 Lakhs covers all academic expenses including tuition, library access, IT facilities, and examination fees spread across the minimum 3-year duration. This makes it one of the most cost-effective doctoral programs in India. The fee structure is uniform across all Ph.D. specializations at NLIU, ensuring equitable access to quality research education. Additional expenses such as fieldwork travel, publication charges, or extended research timelines may need to be borne separately by the scholar.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentYear 1 (INR)Year 2 (INR)Year 3 (INR)Total (INR)
Tuition Fees35,00035,00035,0001,05,000
Admission Fees1,2001,2001,2003,600
Caution Fee (Refundable)5,0005,0005,00015,000
Library Fees (Refundable)5,0005,0005,00015,000
Establishment Fee6,6006,6006,60019,800
IT Computer Fee10,00010,00010,00030,000
Thesis Evaluation and Exam Fee55,10055,10055,1001,65,300
Total Fees1,17,9001,17,9001,17,9002,21,000
  • Caution fee and library fees are refundable upon completion of the program.
  • The fee structure remains consistent across all three years.
  • No additional semester-wise or year-wise variations apply.
  • Hostel fees are charged separately and are optional for non-residential scholars.
  • Payment can be made in installments as per university guidelines.

NLIU Ph.D. (Interdisciplinary) Admission 2026

The Ph.D. (Interdisciplinary) program at NLIU Bhopal follows a merit-based selection process through an All-India Entrance Test conducted by the university. The admission process is designed to identify highly motivated researchers with strong academic backgrounds and genuine interest in interdisciplinary research. The program welcomes candidates from diverse educational backgrounds including law, social sciences, humanities, and related disciplines. The selection emphasizes research aptitude, academic excellence, and potential to contribute to interdisciplinary scholarship.

Important Dates

EventDate
Application Window OpensApril (Typically)
Application Submission DeadlineApril 29 (Last date for 2025-26 session)
NLIU Ph.D. Entrance TestMay-June (Tentative)
Interview RoundJune-July (Tentative)
Merit List DeclarationJuly (Tentative)
Admission ConfirmationJuly-August (Tentative)
Program CommencementAugust-September (Tentative)

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Master's degree in any discipline from a recognized university with a minimum of 55% aggregate marks (50% for SC/ST/OBC/PwD candidates)
  • Valid UGC NET/JRF qualification holders are exempted from the written entrance test and can directly appear for the interview round
  • Candidates with strong academic records and research publications are encouraged to apply

Admission Process

  1. Step 1: Register and submit the online application form through the NLIU official website (nliu.ac.in) during the application window
  2. Step 2: Appear for the NLIU Ph.D. Entrance Test (written examination) covering research methodology and interdisciplinary studies
  3. Step 3: Shortlisted candidates are invited for a personal interview with the faculty research committee to assess research aptitude and motivation
  4. Step 4: Merit list is prepared based on entrance test score (40%), interview performance (40%), and academic record (20%)
  5. Step 5: Selected candidates must confirm admission by submitting required documents and paying the admission fee
  6. Step 6: Final admission is granted upon document verification and completion of formalities

NLIU Ph.D. (Interdisciplinary) FAQs

Ques. What research areas can I pursue in the Ph.D. (Interdisciplinary) program at NLIU?

Ans. The Ph.D. (Interdisciplinary) program at NLIU offers flexibility in research areas that bridge law with other disciplines. Popular research domains include Law and Economics, Law and Technology, Law and Social Sciences, Law and Environmental Studies, Law and Public Policy, Law and Philosophy, and Law and International Relations. Students can design their research topics in consultation with faculty advisors from multiple departments, enabling truly interdisciplinary scholarship.

Ques. Are UGC NET/JRF holders exempted from the entrance test?

Ans. Yes, candidates who have qualified UGC NET or JRF are exempted from the written entrance test and can directly appear for the personal interview round. This recognition of national-level qualifications encourages participation from highly qualified researchers and streamlines the admission process for meritorious candidates.

Ques. What is the duration of the Ph.D. (Interdisciplinary) program?

Ans. The Ph.D. (Interdisciplinary) program has a minimum duration of 3 years for full-time scholars. However, the actual duration may extend beyond 3 years depending on the complexity of research, fieldwork requirements, and thesis completion timeline. The university allows a maximum of 6 years for program completion. Part-time options may be available; candidates should inquire directly with the university.

Ques. Can I work with faculty from multiple departments?

Ans. Yes, the interdisciplinary nature of the program encourages collaboration with faculty from multiple departments and disciplines. You can have advisors from different backgrounds, enabling truly interdisciplinary research. This collaborative approach enriches your research and provides diverse perspectives on your work.

Ques. What are the career prospects after completing Ph.D. (Interdisciplinary) from NLIU?

Ans. Ph.D. graduates from NLIU have secured positions in premier universities and research institutions as faculty members, research organizations, government policy organizations, and international bodies. Many pursue academic careers in interdisciplinary programs, while others join research and development teams in organizations focused on policy and reform. Some graduates establish independent research consultancies or pursue further postdoctoral research.

Ques. Is teaching assistantship available for Ph.D. scholars?

Ans. Yes, teaching assistantship is available for non-JRF candidates after completion of their coursework (typically after the first year). This provides valuable teaching experience, additional financial support, and exposure to academic responsibilities. JRF holders may continue their fellowship depending on their funding agency's guidelines. Teaching assistantship involves assisting faculty in courses across disciplines.

Comments


No Comments To Show