Medicine Hat College is a publicly funded community college in Medicine Hat, Alberta, holding Designated Learning Institution status ranked #DLI-O19305517442. The college runs a 96-hectare main campus overlooking the South Saskatchewan River, plus a second campus in Brooks serving southern Alberta.
MHC offers 50-plus programmes spanning business, education, health, trades, and university-transfer streams, all taught in English. Indian applicants pick Medicine Hat College for its low Alberta tuition band, direct-entry certificates and diplomas, and Post-Graduation Work Permit eligibility on approved pathways. Compare parallel options in the guide to universities in Canada.
- Recognition: Alberta public college, DLI #O19305517442 (PGWP-eligible pathways confirmed)
- Acceptance rate: 75% (estimated)
- Intakes: Fall (September), Winter (January), Spring (May)
- Annual tuition band: CAD 11,500 to 25,500 (INR 7.13 to 15.81 lakh)
- Average graduate starting salary: CAD 45,000 to 55,000 (INR 27.9 to 34.1 lakh)
Also Check: MS universities in Canada
Total upfront commitment before enrolment sits at CAD 15,000, covering a CAD 5,000 deposit and CAD 10,000 first tuition installment, due within 21 days of offer. Indian applicants must show Provincial Attestation Letter compliance and a Guaranteed Investment Certificate of CAD 20,635 for the study in Canada permit route.
Exchange rate used: 1 CAD = INR 62 as of August 2026
Admission Status: Closing Soon (Winter 2027 intake). The Winter 2027 application deadline is 1 October 2026, five weeks from now. Fall 2027 applications open 1 October 2026 and close 1 June 2027, run on a rolling basis with programme-by-programme cut-offs once seats fill. Fall 2026 intake is closed for new applicants.
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at Medicine Hat College 2027
- Medicine Hat College Admission 2027
- Medicine Hat College Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- Medicine Hat College Acceptance Rate 2027
- Medicine Hat College Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- Medicine Hat College Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- Medicine Hat College Scholarships 2027
- Medicine Hat College Rankings and Recognition
- Medicine Hat College Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- Medicine Hat College vs Peer Colleges
- Medicine Hat College FAQs
Popular Courses and Fees at Medicine Hat College 2027
Medicine Hat College charges international tuition on a per-credit basis across degrees, diplomas and certificates. Programme lengths run one year for certificates, two years for diplomas and four years for degrees, with total fees calculated as annual tuition multiplied by programme duration.
Top MHC Diplomas and Degrees for Indian Applicants
| Program | Total Fee (CAD) | Total Fee (INR lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Education (After Degree) | 45,560 | 28.2 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| Bachelor of Applied Arts (Visual Communications) | 72,320 | 44.8 lakh | Class 12 with 65% (recommended) |
| Bachelor of Health Sciences (Kinesiology) | 72,296 | 44.8 lakh | Class 12 with 65% and Biology (recommended) |
| Diploma in Business Administration | 36,148 | 22.4 lakh | Class 12 with 60% (recommended) |
| Certificate in Computer Aided Drafting | 22,145 | 13.7 lakh | Class 12 with 60% and Maths (recommended) |
| Certificate in Information Technology | 19,335 | 12.0 lakh | Class 12 with 55% (recommended) |
| Certificate in Education Assistant | 15,088 | 9.4 lakh | Class 12 with 55% (recommended) |
| Diploma in Environmental Reclamation Technician | 36,148 | 22.4 lakh | Class 12 with 60% and Science (recommended) |
| Diploma in Power Engineering Technology | 38,670 | 24.0 lakh | Class 12 with 60% and Maths (recommended) |
| Diploma in Practical Nurse | 36,148 | 22.4 lakh | Class 12 with 65% and Biology (recommended) |
[Source: Medicine Hat College Tuition and Fees Schedule 2026-27]
Insider note: Indian applicants concentrate in Business Administration diplomas and IT certificates because they combine sub-CAD 40,000 total tuition with three-year PGWP eligibility on the current field-of-study list.
Read More: Medicine Hat College Fees and Cost of Living Guide
Medicine Hat College Admission 2027
Medicine Hat College runs three intakes, with Fall being the primary window for Indian applicants because most programmes admit only in September. Winter (January) and Spring (May) intakes carry a restricted programme list published on each course page.
Medicine Hat College Admission Dates 2027
The table below reflects the two live cycles Indian applicants can act on today.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Winter 2027 application deadline | 1 October 2026 | Restricted programme list; verify seat availability per course |
| Winter 2027 study permit proof | 15 December 2026 | Provincial Attestation Letter must accompany permit application |
| Winter 2027 tuition due | 18 January 2027 | CAD 10,000 first installment after CAD 5,000 deposit |
| Fall 2027 applications open | 1 October 2026 | Full programme catalogue available; rolling admissions |
| Fall 2027 application deadline | 1 June 2027 | Earlier submission advised for permit processing time |
Planning note: Submit at least 90 days before the intake deadline. Indian study-permit processing at IRCC currently averages 8 to 10 weeks, and MHC requires proof of permit approval before the tuition-due date.
Read More: Medicine Hat College Admissions Guide for Indian Students
Medicine Hat College Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
Indian applicants must meet MHC academic thresholds, prove English proficiency, and clear Canadian study-permit conditions before registration.
- Academic UG entry: Class 12 with 55% to 65% depending on programme, with subject prerequisites in Maths, Biology or Sciences per course
- English proficiency: IELTS 6.0, TOEFL iBT 79, PTE Academic 54, or Duolingo English Test 105
- Study permit: Provincial Attestation Letter from Alberta plus Guaranteed Investment Certificate of CAD 20,635
- Financial proof: First-year tuition plus CAD 20,635 living expenses shown in bank statements or GIC
Key insight: MHC waives English test scores if Indian applicants completed Class 12 with English as the medium of instruction at a CBSE or ISC board, provided the transcript states the medium explicitly. This waiver is applied case by case.
Medicine Hat College Acceptance Rate 2027
Medicine Hat College does not publish an official acceptance rate. Third-party admissions data places the college in the 70% to 80% (estimated) band, consistent with Alberta public colleges that admit on documented academic thresholds rather than competitive ranking.
Programme-level competition varies: nursing and kinesiology streams draw far more applications than seats and effectively run selective, while business, IT and trades certificates operate at close to open admission for qualified Indian candidates.
Reality check: Meeting the Class 12 percentage and English test threshold is not the whole picture. Indian applicants who miss the Winter 2027 restricted-programme window still need seat availability confirmed on their specific course page before applying.
Read More: Medicine Hat College Acceptance Rate
Medicine Hat College Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
Total annual cost for Indian students sits between CAD 30,500 and CAD 45,500 (INR 18.9 to 28.2 lakh), covering tuition plus living costs in Medicine Hat.
Medicine Hat College Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027
Tuition varies by programme category, with certificates cheapest and applied bachelor’s degrees at the top of the band.
| Programme Level | Annual Tuition (CAD) | Annual Tuition (INR lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate programmes | 15,088 to 22,145 | 9.4 to 13.7 lakh |
| Diploma programmes | 18,074 to 19,335 | 11.2 to 12.0 lakh |
| Bachelor degree programmes | 18,074 to 22,780 | 11.2 to 14.1 lakh |
| Full tuition band | 11,500 to 25,500 | 7.1 to 15.8 lakh |
[Source: Medicine Hat College 2026-27 International Fee Schedule]
Monthly Cost of Living in Medicine Hat for Indian Students
Medicine Hat carries one of the lowest cost-of-living bands in Alberta, roughly 30% below Calgary and 40% below Toronto.
| Category | Monthly (CAD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (homestay or residence) | 750 to 900 | 46,500 to 55,800 |
| Food | 400 to 500 | 24,800 to 31,000 |
| Transportation | 100 to 150 | 6,200 to 9,300 |
| Books and supplies | 125 | 7,750 |
| Personal expenses | 200 to 300 | 12,400 to 18,600 |
| Total monthly | 1,575 to 1,975 | 0.98 to 1.22 lakh |
| Total annual | 18,900 to 23,700 | 11.7 to 14.7 lakh |
[Source: Medicine Hat College official homestay and residence cost estimates 2026-27]
Insider note: Homestay at CAD 750 per month includes three meals daily, and MHC guarantees on-campus residence at CAD 2,224 to CAD 2,440 per semester if reserved by the offer-acceptance date.
Read More: Cost of Living in Canada for Indian Students
Medicine Hat College Campus, Facilities and Student Life
Medicine Hat College operates a 96-hectare main campus in southeast Medicine Hat, with a satellite campus in Brooks serving agricultural and health programmes.
- Location and transit: 20 minutes by city bus from downtown Medicine Hat, with a student U-Pass included in fees
- Housing: On-campus residence guarantees single and shared rooms at CAD 2,224 to CAD 2,440 per semester; homestay coordinated by the international office
- Notable facilities: Vera Bracken Library, Centre for Innovation and Learning, health simulation labs, and a student conservatory
- Indian community: Active International Students Association and South Asian Students Club running Diwali, Holi and Vaisakhi celebrations each academic year
What Indian students say: Homestay pairing works out cheaper than shared apartments once utilities and meals are counted. Brooks campus feels smaller and quieter than the main campus, better for focused study but with fewer weekend options.
Medicine Hat College Scholarships 2027
Medicine Hat College offers three named external scholarships open to international applicants, all applied for through the college’s centralised scholarship window from March 1 to June 1 each year.
| Scholarship | Type | Award Value (CAD/INR) | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINCAD Women in Finance Scholarship | Merit external | 20,000 / INR 12.4 lakh | Women in finance, business or economics streams | 1 June 2027 |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Essay external | 3,500 / INR 2.17 lakh | Sustainability-focused essay, all programmes | 1 June 2027 |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Merit external | 1,000 / INR 62,000 | Technology or IT programmes | 1 June 2027 |
[Source: Medicine Hat College International Awards page]
Planning note: Apply from March 1 for the strongest shortlist odds. Indian applicants who submit their MHC admission first and the scholarship application in the same March-to-June window report higher award rates than late-cycle submitters.
Read More: Medicine Hat College Scholarships Guide
Medicine Hat College Rankings and Recognition
Medicine Hat College is a public community college and is not ranked in QS World, THE World, or US News Global Universities, as these bodies rank research universities. MHC’s recognition rests on Alberta provincial accreditation and its Designated Learning Institution status with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.
| Recognition Body | Status |
|---|---|
| QS World University Rankings 2027 | Not ranked (community college segment) |
| THE World University Rankings 2026 | Not ranked (community college segment) |
| US News Best Global Universities 2026-2027 | Not ranked (community college segment) |
| Alberta Ministry of Advanced Education | Publicly funded Comprehensive Community Institution |
| IRCC Designated Learning Institution | Approved (DLI #O19305517442, PGWP-eligible programmes) |
[Source: QS, THE, US News, Alberta Advanced Education, IRCC DLI list]
Key insight: DLI status matters more than global rank for Indian community-college applicants. It is the single credential that unlocks the study permit, on-campus work rights, and PGWP eligibility on programmes that appear on the current field-of-study list.
Read More: Medicine Hat College Rankings Analysis
Medicine Hat College Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
Medicine Hat College reports strong graduate employment across trades, health and business streams, driven by Alberta’s tight labour market in Medicine Hat and Brooks.
- Graduate employment rate: 92% within six months of graduation (Alberta college graduate outcomes survey, market benchmark)
- Median starting salary: CAD 45,000 to 55,000 (INR 27.9 to 34.1 lakh), market median for Alberta college graduates
- Sectors hiring MHC graduates: Alberta Health Services, oil and gas services, agri-food, education boards, municipal government
- Post-Graduation Work Permit: Up to three years on approved field-of-study programmes, giving Indian graduates a Canadian work window and a PR pathway via Express Entry
- Career support: On-campus career services, resume clinics, employer mixers with Medicine Hat Chamber of Commerce members
Insider note: Business, IT and Practical Nurse graduates report the fastest hiring cycles, often before graduation. Verify PGWP eligibility on the field-of-study list before enrolling on any diploma or certificate.
Medicine Hat College vs Peer Colleges
Peers below are Alberta public colleges and polytechnics that Indian applicants commonly weigh against MHC on tuition, city cost and PGWP-eligible programme mix.
| College | City | Avg Annual Tuition (CAD/INR) | Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medicine Hat College | Medicine Hat | 18,500 / INR 11.5 lakh | Lowest Alberta living costs among peer colleges |
| Lethbridge College | Lethbridge | 19,200 / INR 11.9 lakh | Strong agricultural sciences and justice streams |
| Red Deer Polytechnic | Red Deer | 20,500 / INR 12.7 lakh | Trades and applied degrees, central Alberta location |
| Bow Valley College | Calgary | 21,000 / INR 13.0 lakh | Downtown Calgary campus, health and business focus |
| SAIT | Calgary | 23,000 / INR 14.3 lakh | Polytechnic scale, energy and construction programmes |
| NAIT | Edmonton | 23,500 / INR 14.6 lakh | Largest Alberta polytechnic, IT and engineering technology |
[Source: Individual college fee schedules 2026-27, market medians]
Medicine Hat College stands out on total cost of attendance because its tuition band starts lower than every listed peer and its city cost sits roughly 30% below Calgary. Applicants prioritising direct-entry certificates and small class sizes pick MHC over the larger polytechnics.
Medicine Hat College fits Indian students who want a lower-cost Alberta pathway with a total two-year investment near INR 34 lakh against a median starting salary of INR 27.9 to 34.1 lakh, plus a three-year Post-Graduation Work Permit on approved study in Canada streams. The strongest fit is applicants targeting business, IT, education-assistant or trades certificates who value a lower cost of living over big-city networks.
Medicine Hat College is not the right pick for applicants set on research degrees, prestige-driven employer networks, or programmes off the current PGWP field-of-study list. Those students are usually better matched to Bow Valley College in Calgary or SAIT, which offer stronger urban placement pipelines.
Medicine Hat College FAQs
Ques. Is Medicine Hat College a Designated Learning Institution for Indian applicants?
Ans. Yes, Medicine Hat College is a Designated Learning Institution under IRCC with DLI number O19305517442. This status lets Indian applicants apply for a Canadian study permit, work up to 24 hours per week off-campus during study, and pursue a Post-Graduation Work Permit on programmes that appear on the current field-of-study list.
Ques. How much upfront money does MHC need before enrolment?
Ans. Indian applicants pay CAD 125 as the application fee, followed by a CAD 5,000 deposit and CAD 10,000 first tuition installment within 21 days of accepting the offer, totalling CAD 15,000. Guaranteed Investment Certificate of CAD 20,635 for living costs is required separately at the study-permit stage.
Ques. Does MHC accept the Duolingo English Test from Indian applicants?
Ans. Yes, Medicine Hat College accepts a minimum Duolingo English Test score of 105 alongside IELTS 6.0, TOEFL iBT 79, and PTE Academic 54. Indian applicants whose Class 12 transcript records English as the medium of instruction may qualify for a test waiver, decided case by case by the international admissions office.
Ques. Can Indian students work part-time while studying at MHC?
Ans. Yes, full-time international students at MHC can work up to 24 hours per week off-campus during academic sessions and full-time during scheduled breaks. On-campus work has no hour cap. A Social Insurance Number issued by Service Canada is required before any paid work begins.
Ques. Which MHC programmes qualify for the Post-Graduation Work Permit?
Ans. MHC diplomas and degrees that appear on the IRCC field-of-study list qualify for a Post-Graduation Work Permit of up to three years. Business, IT, health and trades programmes typically qualify, while short certificates under eight months do not. Verify the current list on the IRCC portal before applying.
Ques. What is the refund policy at Medicine Hat College for Indian applicants?
Ans. Medicine Hat College refunds tuition minus a CAD 500 administrative fee if a study permit is refused and proof is submitted before the term start date. Withdrawals after the term begins follow a sliding scale, dropping to zero refund after week three. The deposit becomes non-refundable once the offer is accepted.
Ques. How does MHC support Indian students on arrival in Alberta?
Ans. The MHC International Office runs an airport pickup service from Calgary International Airport, a mandatory orientation week, and a homestay pairing programme at CAD 750 per month including meals. On-campus residence is guaranteed for offer-holders who reserve a room by the acceptance date, priced at CAD 2,224 to CAD 2,440 per semester.
Ques. Which Indian education loan lenders recognise Medicine Hat College?
Ans. Medicine Hat College is on the approved institution lists of major Indian public banks including State Bank of India and Bank of Baroda, plus private lenders like HDFC Credila, Avanse, InCred and Prodigy Finance. Loan sanction typically covers full tuition plus the CAD 20,635 Guaranteed Investment Certificate required for the Canadian study permit.
Medicine Hat College Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B.Ed 4 years | INR 15.7 L/Yr CAD 22,780 /Yr | 125 | TOEFL- 79 | IELTS- 6.0 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 54 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Find A Program
Top Recommended Courses
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:

Overall 763 out of 824 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Medicine Hat College Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Petroleum Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| FINCAD Women in Finance Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 19.1 L/Yr$20,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Ontario Graduate Fellowship | Scholarship per student₹ 8.5 L/Yr$8,875 | Level Of StudyDoctorate | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Jared J. Davis Grant | Scholarship per student₹ 95,650/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| The Google Lime Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 9.6 L/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
Medicine Hat College Admissions
Application Portal: https://www.mhc.ab.ca/Admission/Basics/AdmissionProcess
Fall Deadlines
Important Date: June15 (Application deadline)Important Date: August15 (Application results)Winter Deadlines
Important Date: November1 (Application deadline)Important Date: December15 (Application results)
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees





















Comments
Found 5 Comments
Yes, you will need to provide proof of English proficiency to gain admission to Medicine Hat College. Common English Proficiency Tests Accepted are:
Medicine Hat College is one of the Designated Learning Institutions in Canada. The college offers PGWP. For more information you can visit the International Students page on the college’s website.