PICT Pune Management Quota Fees 2026-27 are set at INR 2,00,000 per year for B.Tech. This is the Institute Level seat fee for the current session. Candidates admitted through CAP pay INR 1,23,000 under the same two heads.
Once the university, examination and deposit heads are added, the first year works out to INR 2,12,086. Candidates from outside Maharashtra pay INR 2,12,586. The tuition and development fees carry an FRA review note, so the final amount can move.
PICT fills 117 B.Tech seats through the Institute Level route across five branches. Selection runs on MHT CET percentile alone. No extra payment or donation is part of the published fee.
Latest Update: Institute Level and ACAP applications for F.Y. B.Tech are open on the PICT admissions portal. admissions.pict.edu

PICT Pune Management Quota Fees 2026-27
PICT calls this route Institute Level. Students and parents call it management quota. Both names point to the same 20 percent block of seats the institute fills itself.
The seat carries a single consolidated fee of INR 2,00,000. This replaces the split of tuition fee and development fee charged on CAP seats. NRI and Against-NRI seats are priced at the same INR 2,00,000.
PICT Pune Management Quota Fees 2026-27 First Year Breakup
The table below sets the Institute Level seat against an Open Maharashtra CAP seat. Both figures are for the first year of B.Tech.
| Fee Head | Institute Level Seat | CAP Seat (Open MH) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Development Fee | INR 2,00,000 | INR 1,23,000 |
| Other Fee (SPPU) | INR 2,436 | INR 2,436 |
| Examination Fee (both semesters) | INR 4,000 | INR 4,000 |
| University Eligibility Fee | INR 650 | INR 650 |
| Caution Money (refundable) | INR 5,000 | INR 5,000 |
| Total | INR 2,12,086 | INR 1,35,086 |
The gap between the two routes is INR 77,000 a year. Every head other than tuition and development is charged at the same rate. The eligibility fee alone rises to INR 1,150 for candidates from outside Maharashtra.
How Much More a Management Quota Seat Costs Over Four Years
Caution money and the eligibility fee are charged once, at admission. So the payable amount drops slightly from the second year onward.
| Year | Amount Payable |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | INR 2,12,086 |
| Year 2 | INR 2,06,436 |
| Year 3 | INR 2,06,436 |
| Year 4 | INR 2,06,436 |
| Four-year total | INR 8,31,394 |
This assumes the approved fee stays at the 2026-27 level. FRA revises tuition and development heads periodically. The same four years on a CAP seat come to roughly INR 5,23,394, a difference of about INR 3,08,000.
Example: a student from Nagpur taking a Computer Engineering Institute Level seat and a hostel room pays close to INR 3.37 Lakh in year one. That is INR 2,12,586 in institute fees plus INR 1,25,000 for hostel with an attached washroom.
Is the PICT Pune Management Quota Fee a Donation?
No. The INR 2,00,000 is a published fee and the only amount PICT collects for the seat. The institute carries a notice asking candidates not to approach any outside person or agency for admission.
The seat is filled on merit. PICT publishes a branch-wise Institute Level cutoff in MHT CET percentile every year. The 2025-26 closing percentiles show how tight the route is.
| Branch | Institute Level Seats | MHT CET Cutoff 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Engineering | 36 | 99.2156179 |
| Information Technology | 27 | 98.4106279 |
| AI and Data Science | 9 | 98.9251126 |
| Electronics and Computer Engineering | 9 | 98.5686454 |
| Electronics and Telecommunication | 36 | 97.5051096 |
Every branch closed above 97.5 percentile. Students report that agents quote INR 10 Lakh to INR 15 Lakh for a PICT seat. The route those agents describe is the same Institute Level application PICT runs publicly. Full cutoff data sits on admissions.pict.edu.
PICT Pune M.Tech Management Quota Fees 2026-27
The M.Tech Institute Level seat fee is INR 1,10,000. That matches the tuition and development total charged on an M.Tech CAP seat. So the quota carries no fee premium at the PG level.
| Fee Head | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Development Fee | INR 1,10,000 |
| Other Fees | INR 2,486 |
| Examination Fee | INR 4,000 |
| University Eligibility Fee | INR 650 |
| Caution Deposit (refundable) | INR 5,000 |
| Total, first year | INR 1,22,136 |
PICT keeps 10 Institute Level M.Tech seats out of an intake of 30. These sit across Computer Engineering, Data Science and Electronics and Communication.
Hostel and Mess Charges on Top of the Fee
Hostel charges are separate from the Institute Level fee. A double-occupancy room with a common washroom is priced at about INR 1,15,000 a year. A room with an attached washroom costs about INR 1,25,000.
Mess is bundled into that amount. A refundable deposit of INR 15,000 is collected once. Details are listed on the PICT hostel page.
Scholarships and Fee Waivers on Institute Level Seats
The main Maharashtra tuition waiver is the Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulkh Shishyavrutti Yojna. Boys receive a 50 percent waiver on education and examination fees. Girls have received a 100 percent waiver since 2024-25.
The family income ceiling is INR 8,00,000 a year. Applications are filed on the MahaDBT portal. As per previous cycles the benefit goes to candidates admitted through the Centralised Admission Process, so an Institute Level seat is unlikely to draw it.
PICT also lists TFWS only inside its CAP category fee table. The practical effect is direct. A management quota candidate should budget the full INR 2,12,086 without state fee relief. Scheme rules sit with the Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra.
PICT Management Quota Fees Compared With Pune Peers
PICT is priced well below other well-ranked Pune private colleges on this route. The figures below are annual tuition and development amounts for Institute Level seats.
| College | Annual Institute Level Fee | Branches |
|---|---|---|
| PICT Pune | INR 2,00,000 | All five B.Tech branches |
| Cummins College Pune | INR 5,89,500 | Computer Engineering, IT |
| VIT Pune | INR 5,37,390 | Computer Engineering, CSE, IT |
Cummins figures are drawn from its own fee page. The VIT Pune amount is the listed rate for its CSE-family branches. The low PICT price is part of why its Institute Level cutoff stays near 99 percentile.
PICT Pune Management Quota Fees 2026-27 FAQs
Ques: Does PICT accept a JEE Main score for Institute Level seats?
Ans: B.Tech admission needs a valid MHT CET or JEE Main score. PICT publishes its Institute Level cutoff in MHT CET percentile.
Ques: Is a separate development fee charged on top of the INR 2,00,000?
Ans: No. The INR 2,00,000 already covers tuition and development. Only the SPPU fee, examination fee, eligibility fee and caution deposit are added.
Ques: Is the caution money refundable?
Ans: Yes. PICT lists the INR 5,000 caution money as a one-time refundable deposit.
Ques: Do candidates from outside Maharashtra pay more?
Ans: Yes, but only marginally. The university eligibility fee rises from INR 650 to INR 1,150.
Ques: Do Direct Second Year students pay the management quota fee?
Ans: No. DSE seats filled after CAP are charged INR 1,32,586 for Open Maharashtra candidates.
Ques: Are NRI seats charged the same as management quota seats?
Ans: Yes. PICT lists NRI and Against-NRI seat fees at INR 2,00,000, the same as the management seat.
Ques: Can the fee change after admission?
Ans: The tuition and development heads carry an FRA review note. Amounts are subject to revision as per the Fees Regulating Authority outcome.
Ques: Is an agent needed to get a PICT management quota seat?
Ans: No. PICT runs the Institute Level application on its own portal and warns against outside agencies.


![Pune Institute of Computer Technology- [PICT]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/col28177.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)
.png?h=18&w=18&mode=stretch)



.png?h=132&w=263&mode=stretch)





Comments