Galgotias University Greater Noida BBA Logistics and Supply Chain Management: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Greater Noida, Uttar PradeshPrivate UniversityEstd 2011NAAC Grade A+
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

The BBA in Logistics and Supply Chain Management is a comprehensive 3-year undergraduate program offered by Galgotias University that addresses the critical need for proficient professionals who can optimize the flow of goods and services from source to consumption. This full-time on-campus program costs 110,000 per annum in tuition fees, with an annual total of 133,650 including examination fees (20,000), medical insurance (650), caution money (2,000), and student ID card (1,000), making the total program cost 400,950 for the entire 3-year duration. The program offers comprehensive study of supply chain networks, including procurement, inventory management, warehousing, transportation, and distribution. Students will learn to leverage technology and analytical tools to enhance efficiency, reduce costs, and build resilient supply chains. Students with CUET or SAT scores (DI Code 71057) are given preference in the merit list. The program is popular among students seeking careers in logistics operations, supply chain management, procurement, warehousing, and distribution. Students who excel academically have the option to continue for a 4th year to obtain an Honours with Research degree.

Admission Status: Ongoing for 2026 Batch

Admissions for the 2026 batch are currently ongoing. Interested candidates can apply online at admissions.galgotiasuniversity.edu.in. The application fee is 1,200 (non-refundable). Document verification and final admission confirmation typically occur within 2-3 weeks of application submission. Students are advised to complete their applications before the last date of admission to secure their seats.

Key Points

  • Specialized Supply Chain Focus: The program offers comprehensive study of supply chain networks, including procurement, inventory management, warehousing, transportation, and distribution.
  • Technology and Analytics: Students learn to leverage technology and analytical tools to enhance efficiency, reduce costs, and build resilient supply chains.
  • Industry-Relevant Curriculum: Curriculum is designed to address contemporary supply chain challenges and opportunities in the global economy.
  • Practical Operational Training: Emphasis on developing skills for managing complex logistics operations across various industries.
  • Digital Tools Proficiency: Training in digital platforms, analytical software, and modern tools specific to logistics and supply chain management.
  • Sustainable Supply Chain Practices: Focus on promoting sustainable and ethical supply chain practices for responsible value chains.
  • Internship and Project Experience: Students gain practical experience through internships, industrial research projects, and real-world case studies.
  • Flexible Progression: Students who secure strong grades have the option to continue for a 4th year to obtain an Honours with Research degree.
68 Views Last Year
2 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

Galgotias University Greater Noida Latest Updates and News

17 Sep, 2026 CUET PG 2027 exam dates have been declared. The exam will be held between March 1 & 25, 2027. Read News.

GU BBA Logistics Fees

The BBA Logistics and Supply Chain Management program at Galgotias University offers specialized business education with transparent fee structure. The annual tuition fee of 110,000 is competitive for quality specialized business education in the NCR region. Additional mandatory charges include examination fees, medical insurance, and one-time payments for caution money and student ID card. The total 3-year program cost of 400,950 provides excellent value considering the specialized curriculum, experienced faculty, modern infrastructure, and placement opportunities.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentPer Annum (INR)3-Year Total (INR)
Tuition Fee110,000330,000
Examination Fee20,00060,000
Medical Insurance6501,950
Caution Money (One-Time)2,0002,000
Student ID Card (One-Time)1,0001,000
Total Fees133,650394,950
  • Caution money and student ID card are one-time payments made during first year admission.
  • Medical insurance is mandatory and covers basic health coverage on campus.
  • Hostel fees are optional and charged separately (AC: 171,000 per annum; Non-AC: 160,000 per annum, including mess charges).
  • All fees are subject to revision by the university.
  • Payment can be made through online transfer, cheque, or direct deposit to the university account.

GU BBA Logistics Admission 2026

Galgotias University follows a merit-based admission process for the BBA Logistics and Supply Chain Management program. Admissions are conducted throughout the year with multiple intake cycles. The university prioritizes candidates with strong academic records and those who have appeared for national-level entrance examinations. The admission process is transparent and student-friendly, with dedicated counseling support to guide applicants through each stage.

Admission Timeline and Key Dates (2026 Batch)

EventTentative Date
Application Portal OpensJanuary 2026
Last Date for Application SubmissionMay 2026
Merit List DeclarationWithin 2 weeks of application
Document VerificationJune-July 2026
Final Admission ConfirmationJuly 2026
Batch Start DateAugust 2026

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • XII with minimum 50 marks in aggregate from any recognized board.
  • Students with CUET or SAT (DI Code 71057) scores will be given preference in the merit list.
  • For migration from other universities: BBA (Logistics and Supply Chain Management) first year with minimum 50 marks or 5.0 CGPA on a 10-point scale, and 50 or above in best four relevant subjects at XII level.

Admission Process

  1. Step 1: Online Registration - Visit admissions.galgotiasuniversity.edu.in and register with email verification.
  2. Step 2: Application Fee Payment - Pay non-refundable application fee of 1,200 through online payment gateway.
  3. Step 3: Merit-Based Selection - Candidates are selected based on XII marks and entrance exam scores (if applicable).
  4. Step 4: Provisional Admission Offer - Selected candidates receive provisional admission offer letter via email.
  5. Step 5: Document Verification - Visit admission office with original documents including 10th and 12th mark sheets, Aadhaar card, migration certificate, character certificate, and medical fitness certificate.
  6. Step 6: Final Admission - Pay program fees to confirm admission and receive final admission letter.
  7. Step 7: Hostel Allocation (if applicable) - Students can opt for hostel accommodation and complete hostel admission formalities.

Galgotias University Greater Noida: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 1 Reviews

The faculty at the college are supportive and approachable, helping students with studies and internships and engaging them with real-life case questions. They are easily accessible through a class WhatsApp group, providing prompt assistance. Galgotias University attracts over 850 recruiting companies, including top employers like Microsoft, Infosys, Amazon, and various unicorn companies.

The highest salary package offered to students is Rs 1.5 crore. The Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) program is notably affordable, with a fee of Rs 110,000, which is considerably lower than many other colleges where fees can exceed Rs 300,000. This makes Galgotias University an excellent choice for students seeking cost-effective education and promising placement opportunities.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

GU BBA Logistics Scholarships 2026

Galgotias University offers comprehensive scholarship programs to recognize and support meritorious and deserving students. Multiple scholarship categories are available for BBA Logistics and Supply Chain Management students based on academic excellence, entrance examination performance, financial need, and special circumstances. Scholarships are adjusted against tuition fees and can significantly reduce the overall cost of education.

Available Scholarships

Scholarship TypeEligibilityBenefit
Academic Brilliance Scholarship95 or above in XII25 tuition fee waiver
Academic Brilliance Scholarship90-94.99 in XII15 tuition fee waiver
CUET/SAT Qualified ScholarshipCUET or SAT score5 tuition fee waiver
Jammu and Kashmir Domicile ScholarshipJ and K resident with valid domicile50 tuition fee waiver (1st year)
Orphan ScholarshipBoth parents deceased50 tuition fee waiver
Single Parent ScholarshipOne parent only15 tuition fee waiver
Defence/Police Personnel Dependent ScholarshipDependent of defence/police personnel20-30 tuition fee waiver
Sports ScholarshipExcellence in sports (national/state level)Up to 100 tuition fee waiver
University Staff Ward ScholarshipWard/spouse of university staff35 fee waiver
  • Only one scholarship can be availed at the time of admission.
  • Scholarships are continued for subsequent years if students maintain a CGPA of 9.0 or above, have no backlog papers, and maintain 75 attendance.
  • Scholarship applications must be submitted before the last date of admission with supporting documents.
  • For continuation, students must submit application forms with verified result copies.
  • Scholarships are forfeited if a student applies for withdrawal or engages in misconduct.

GU BBA Logistics Placement 2026

Galgotias University has established strong placement records for BBA Logistics and Supply Chain Management graduates with diverse career opportunities. Logistics and supply chain graduates from Galgotias are placed across diverse sectors including e-commerce and retail, manufacturing and automotive, pharmaceutical and healthcare, food and beverage, third-party logistics (3PL), and government and public sector organizations. The university's placement cell actively facilitates internships with leading logistics and supply chain companies.

Placement Statistics (Recent Batch)

MetricValue
Placement Rate90 plus
Average Package4.5-5.5 LPA
Highest Package15 plus LPA
Top Recruiting SectorsE-commerce, Manufacturing, Logistics, Retail, Pharma
Common Job RolesLogistics Executive, Supply Chain Analyst, Procurement Officer, Warehouse Manager
Top Recruiting OrganizationsAmazon, Flipkart, DHL, FedEx, Mahindra, Maruti, Pharma Companies

Placement Highlights: The university's placement cell actively facilitates internships with leading logistics and supply chain companies. Students who pursue additional certifications in supply chain management or data analytics secure better placements and higher packages. Many graduates work with leading e-commerce companies, logistics providers, and manufacturing organizations. The practical training and industry connections developed during the program provide valuable networking opportunities. The university's location in NCR provides access to numerous logistics hubs and supply chain organizations.

GU BBA Logistics FAQs

Ques. What is the scope of BBA Logistics and Supply Chain Management?

Ans. The program prepares students for diverse careers in logistics operations, supply chain management, procurement, warehousing, and distribution. With India's focus on infrastructure development and e-commerce growth, the demand for skilled logistics and supply chain managers is immense. Graduates can work with e-commerce companies, logistics providers, manufacturing organizations, pharmaceutical companies, and government agencies. The program provides strong foundation for both operational roles and management positions.

Ques. What career options are available after completing BBA Logistics and Supply Chain Management?

Ans. Graduates can pursue diverse careers including logistics executive, supply chain analyst, procurement officer, warehouse manager, operations manager, and supply chain consultant. Many graduates work with leading e-commerce companies like Amazon and Flipkart, logistics providers like DHL and FedEx, and manufacturing organizations. Others pursue postgraduate studies in supply chain management or related fields. The program provides strong foundation for both corporate careers and entrepreneurship in logistics.

Ques. What is the placement scenario for BBA Logistics and Supply Chain Management graduates?

Ans. BBA Logistics and Supply Chain Management graduates from Galgotias have strong placement records with over 90 percent placement rate. The average package is 4.5-5.5 LPA with the highest reaching 15 plus LPA. Placements are diverse across e-commerce, manufacturing, logistics, retail, and pharmaceutical sectors. Students who pursue additional certifications secure better placements and higher packages.

Ques. What skills will I develop in this program?

Ans. The program develops skills in supply chain optimization, inventory management, procurement, warehousing, transportation, and distribution. You will learn to use digital tools and analytical techniques for supply chain analysis. The program emphasizes problem-solving, critical thinking, and decision-making in complex logistics scenarios. You will also develop communication and leadership skills essential for supply chain management roles.

Ques. What internship and project opportunities are available?

Ans. The university facilitates internships with leading logistics and supply chain companies including e-commerce platforms, 3PL providers, and manufacturing organizations. Students gain practical experience in supply chain operations, procurement, warehousing, and distribution. The program includes industrial research projects and real-world case studies. These internships and projects provide valuable professional experience and help students develop strong networks.

Ques. How does the program prepare students for entrepreneurship in logistics?

Ans. The program includes courses in business management, finance, and operations that provide foundation for starting logistics ventures. Students work on business projects and case studies that develop entrepreneurial thinking. The university provides support for student entrepreneurs through its incubation center. Many BBA Logistics graduates have successfully launched their own logistics and supply chain ventures.

Galgotias University Greater Noida: 1 Answered Question

How good is BBA Course at Galgotias University?

Jasmine Grover
Pranjal Sapra

Galgotias University is among the best private BBA colleges in Noida and the best BBA college in Delhi NCR. The university offers top-notch facilities, a curriculum focused on industry and a superb learning environment for its students. 

The tuition fee for BBA program at Galgotias is INR 1,00,000 Per Annum. XII with a minimum 50% marks in Aggregate required for BBA Admission. For Migration from Other Universities: BBA Ist yr. minimum 50% marks or 5.0 CGPA on a 10-point scale & 50% or above in the best four relevant subjects at the XII level. The university offers specializations such as Marketing and Automobile Management, Business Analytics Aviation Management, Logistics & Supply Chain Management, Public Policy, Accountancy, Taxation and Auditing & Financial Investment Analysis for BBA. 

There are many different career options available to BBA graduates at Galgotias. Aside from working in management trainee programs, they can launch their own company, pursue an advanced degree and find employment in consulting, digital marketing, financial analysis, human resources, and more.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show