Galgotias University Greater Noida BA (Hons.) Research Journalism & Mass Communication: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Greater Noida, Uttar PradeshPrivate UniversityEstd 2011NAAC Grade A+
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

The Bachelor of Arts (Honours with Research) in Journalism and Mass Communication is a comprehensive 4-year undergraduate programme aligned with NEP 2020, designed to shape ethical, skilled, and versatile media professionals. This full-time on-campus program costs 90,000 per annum in tuition fees, with an annual total of 113,650 including examination fees (20,000), medical insurance (650), caution money (2,000), and student ID card (1,000), making the total program cost 454,600 for the entire 4-year duration. The program combines academic rigor with practical training in news writing, reporting, editing, multimedia production, and strategic communication across traditional and digital platforms. Students gain hands-on experience through internships, fieldwork, and live media projects while engaging with critical themes like media ethics, democracy, and representation. Students with CUET or SAT scores (DI Code 71057) are given preference in the merit list. The program is popular among students seeking careers in news media, digital platforms, communication firms, NGOs, and higher education, with the university's location in NCR providing excellent opportunities for internships and professional development.

Admission Status: Ongoing for 2026 Batch

Admissions for the 2026 batch are currently ongoing. Interested candidates can apply online at admissions.galgotiasuniversity.edu.in. The application fee is 1,200 (non-refundable). Document verification and final admission confirmation typically occur within 2-3 weeks of application submission. Students are advised to complete their applications before the last date of admission to secure their seats.

Key Points

  • Research-Oriented Curriculum: The program uniquely offers a research stream in the fourth year for high-performing students (CGPA 7.5 or above), allowing them to conduct original research under faculty guidance and earn a 4-year degree with Honours and Research designation.
  • Comprehensive Media Training: Curriculum includes news writing, reporting, editing, visual storytelling, public relations, digital media production, and strategic communication across print, broadcast, and digital platforms.
  • Practical Hands-On Experience: Students gain hands-on experience through internships, fieldwork, and live media projects with real-world exposure to professional media environments.
  • Multimedia Production Skills: Training in multimedia production, content development for various platforms, and modern media tools and software used in professional media organizations.
  • Ethical and Critical Thinking: Emphasis on media ethics, critical thinking, audience-centric communication, and understanding of media's role in democracy and society.
  • Industry Exposure: Internships and fieldwork with leading media organizations, news agencies, and communication firms provide valuable professional networking and experience.
  • Research and Analytical Skills: Development of research methodology, data analysis, and investigative journalism skills through coursework and final-year research project.
  • Highly Qualified Faculty: Department of Mass Communication is led by experienced faculty members with advanced degrees and professional media experience.

GU BA (Hons. Research) JMC Fees

The BA (Hons. with Research) Journalism and Mass Communication program at Galgotias University offers comprehensive education with transparent fee structure. The annual tuition fee of 90,000 reflects the specialized nature of the program with access to professional media equipment and expert instruction. Additional mandatory charges include examination fees, medical insurance, and one-time payments for caution money and student ID card. The total 4-year program cost of 454,600 provides excellent value considering the practical training, industry exposure, experienced faculty, and modern infrastructure.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentPer Annum (INR)4-Year Total (INR)
Tuition Fee90,000360,000
Examination Fee20,00080,000
Medical Insurance6502,600
Caution Money (One-Time)2,0002,000
Student ID Card (One-Time)1,0001,000
Total Fees113,650445,600
  • Caution money and student ID card are one-time payments made during first year admission.
  • Medical insurance is mandatory and covers basic health coverage on campus.
  • Hostel fees are optional and charged separately (AC: 171,000 per annum; Non-AC: 160,000 per annum, including mess charges).
  • All fees are subject to revision by the university.
  • Payment can be made through online transfer, cheque, or direct deposit to the university account.

GU BA (Hons. Research) JMC Admission 2026

Galgotias University follows a merit-based admission process for the BA (Hons. with Research) Journalism and Mass Communication program. Admissions are conducted throughout the year with multiple intake cycles. The university prioritizes candidates with strong academic records and those who have appeared for national-level entrance examinations. The admission process is transparent and student-friendly, with dedicated counseling support to guide applicants through each stage.

Admission Timeline and Key Dates (2026 Batch)

EventTentative Date
Application Portal OpensJanuary 2026
Last Date for Application SubmissionMay 2026
Merit List DeclarationWithin 2 weeks of application
Document VerificationJune-July 2026
Final Admission ConfirmationJuly 2026
Batch Start DateAugust 2026

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • XII with minimum 50 marks in aggregate from any recognized board.
  • Students with CUET or SAT (DI Code 71057) scores will be given preference in the merit list.
  • For migration from other universities: B.A (Hons) Journalism and Mass Communication first year with minimum 50 marks or equivalent, and XII with minimum 50 marks in aggregate.

Admission Process

  1. Step 1: Online Registration - Visit admissions.galgotiasuniversity.edu.in and register with email verification.
  2. Step 2: Application Fee Payment - Pay non-refundable application fee of 1,200 through online payment gateway.
  3. Step 3: Merit-Based Selection - Candidates are selected based on XII marks and entrance exam scores (if applicable).
  4. Step 4: Provisional Admission Offer - Selected candidates receive provisional admission offer letter via email.
  5. Step 5: Document Verification - Visit admission office with original documents including 10th and 12th mark sheets, Aadhaar card, migration certificate, character certificate, and medical fitness certificate.
  6. Step 6: Final Admission - Pay program fees to confirm admission and receive final admission letter.
  7. Step 7: Hostel Allocation (if applicable) - Students can opt for hostel accommodation and complete hostel admission formalities.

GU BA (Hons. Research) JMC Scholarships 2026

Galgotias University offers comprehensive scholarship programs to recognize and support meritorious and deserving students. Multiple scholarship categories are available for BA Journalism and Mass Communication students based on academic excellence, entrance examination performance, financial need, and special circumstances. Scholarships are adjusted against tuition fees and can significantly reduce the overall cost of education.

Available Scholarships for BA Journalism and Mass Communication Students

Scholarship TypeEligibilityBenefit
Academic Brilliance Scholarship95 or above in XII25 tuition fee waiver
Academic Brilliance Scholarship90-94.99 in XII15 tuition fee waiver
CUET/SAT Qualified ScholarshipCUET or SAT score5 tuition fee waiver
Jammu and Kashmir Domicile ScholarshipJ and K resident with valid domicile50 tuition fee waiver (1st year)
Orphan ScholarshipBoth parents deceased50 tuition fee waiver
Single Parent ScholarshipOne parent only15 tuition fee waiver
Defence/Police Personnel Dependent ScholarshipDependent of defence/police personnel20-30 tuition fee waiver
Sports ScholarshipExcellence in sports (national/state level)Up to 100 tuition fee waiver
University Staff Ward ScholarshipWard/spouse of university staff35 fee waiver
  • Only one scholarship can be availed at the time of admission.
  • Scholarships are continued for subsequent years if students maintain a CGPA of 9.0 or above, have no backlog papers, and maintain 75 attendance.
  • Scholarship applications must be submitted before the last date of admission with supporting documents.
  • For continuation, students must submit application forms with verified result copies.
  • Scholarships are forfeited if a student applies for withdrawal or engages in misconduct.

GU BA (Hons. Research) JMC Placement 2026

Galgotias University has established strong placement records for journalism and mass communication graduates with diverse career opportunities. Journalism graduates from Galgotias are placed across diverse sectors including news media organizations, digital platforms and OTT services, advertising and PR agencies, corporate communication departments, NGOs and social media organizations, and government media units. The university's placement cell actively facilitates internships with leading media organizations and communication firms.

Placement Statistics (Recent Batch)

MetricValue
Placement Rate85 plus
Average Package3.5-4.5 LPA
Top Recruiting SectorsMedia, Digital, Advertising, Corporate Communication, NGOs
Common Job RolesJournalist, Content Writer, Editor, Producer, Communication Executive
Top Recruiting OrganizationsNews Agencies, Media Houses, Digital Platforms, Advertising Firms, Corporate Communications

Placement Highlights: The university's placement cell actively facilitates internships with leading media organizations and communication firms. Students who build strong portfolios and demonstrate strong writing and reporting skills secure better placements. Many graduates work with leading news organizations, digital media platforms, and advertising agencies. The practical training and industry connections developed during the program provide valuable networking opportunities. The university's location in NCR provides access to numerous media organizations and communication firms.

GU BA (Hons. Research) JMC FAQs

Ques. What is the difference between BA Journalism and Mass Communication and BA (Hons. with Research) Journalism and Mass Communication?

Ans. BA Journalism and Mass Communication is a 3-year program with comprehensive practical training in journalism and media. BA (Hons. with Research) Journalism and Mass Communication is a 4-year program designed for high-performing students who secure 75 marks or 7.5 CGPA in the first six semesters. These students can undertake a research project or dissertation in the fourth year under faculty guidance, earning a degree with Honours and Research designation. The research stream provides deeper academic preparation for postgraduate studies and research careers.

Ques. What career options are available after completing BA Journalism and Mass Communication?

Ans. Graduates can pursue diverse careers including journalist, news reporter, editor, content writer, producer, communication executive, PR professional, digital media specialist, and researcher. Many graduates work with leading news organizations, digital media platforms, advertising agencies, and corporate communication departments. Others pursue postgraduate studies (M.A. Journalism, M.Phil, Ph.D.) at premier universities. The program provides strong foundation for both professional practice in media and academic research careers.

Ques. Will I get hands-on experience with professional media equipment?

Ans. Yes, the program emphasizes practical training with professional media equipment and software. You will work with professional cameras, editing suites, recording equipment, and digital media tools. Training is conducted by industry experts who teach current best practices and techniques. This hands-on experience ensures you are prepared for professional work in media organizations.

Ques. What research opportunities are available in the fourth year?

Ans. Students who qualify for the research stream can conduct original research in areas such as media ethics, journalism practices, digital media trends, communication strategies, or media representation. Research projects are conducted under the guidance of experienced faculty members. Students develop research proposals, conduct literature reviews, analyze media content, and present their findings in academic formats. This research experience is valuable for pursuing higher studies or academic careers.

Ques. How does the program prepare students for digital and social media careers?

Ans. The program includes comprehensive training in digital media production, social media strategy, content creation for digital platforms, and multimedia storytelling. You will learn to create content optimized for various digital platforms and understand audience engagement strategies. The curriculum covers emerging trends in digital journalism and social media communication. Many graduates successfully work in digital media organizations and social media management roles.

Ques. What internship opportunities are available?

Ans. The university facilitates internships with leading media organizations, news agencies, advertising firms, and communication companies. Students gain practical experience in news reporting, content writing, editing, and media production. These internships provide valuable exposure to professional media environments and help students develop professional networks. Many internships lead to job offers or further career opportunities after graduation.

Galgotias University Greater Noida: 1 Answered Question

How good is BBA Course at Galgotias University?

Jasmine Grover
Pranjal Sapra

Galgotias University is among the best private BBA colleges in Noida and the best BBA college in Delhi NCR. The university offers top-notch facilities, a curriculum focused on industry and a superb learning environment for its students. 

The tuition fee for BBA program at Galgotias is INR 1,00,000 Per Annum. XII with a minimum 50% marks in Aggregate required for BBA Admission. For Migration from Other Universities: BBA Ist yr. minimum 50% marks or 5.0 CGPA on a 10-point scale & 50% or above in the best four relevant subjects at the XII level. The university offers specializations such as Marketing and Automobile Management, Business Analytics Aviation Management, Logistics & Supply Chain Management, Public Policy, Accountancy, Taxation and Auditing & Financial Investment Analysis for BBA. 

There are many different career options available to BBA graduates at Galgotias. Aside from working in management trainee programs, they can launch their own company, pursue an advanced degree and find employment in consulting, digital marketing, financial analysis, human resources, and more.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show